US Codex
C.F.R.
Browse by date
Notes

§63.502. Equipment leak, fenceline monitoring, and heat exchange system provisions. — Inbound Citations

40 C.F.R. § 63.502

Cited by 86 regulations in release Current.

Citations to 40 U.S.C. § 63.502 as a whole

  • (ii) If any components are replaced at an existing affected source such that the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(2)(i)(A) and (i)(2)(i)(B) of this section are not met and that replacement of components creates one or more emission points (i.e., either newly created Group 1 emission points or emission points that change from Group 2 to Group 1) or causes any other emission point to be added (i.e., Group 2 emission points, back-end process operations subject to §§ 63.493 and 63.500, and heat exchange systems and equipment leak components subject to § 63.502), the resulting emission point(s) shall be subject to the applicable requirements for an existing affected source. The resulting emission point(s) shall be in compliance by 120 days after the date of initial start-up or by the appropriate compliance date specified in § 63.481 (i.e., July 31, 1997 for most equipment leak components subject to § 63.502, and June 19, 2001 for emission points other than equipment leaks), whichever is later.
  • (3) Compliance with § 63.502 is covered by paragraph (d) of this section.
  • (b) All other terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in this section. If a term is defined in a subpart referenced in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for purposes of this subpart.
    Affected source is defined in § 63.480(a).
    Affirmative defense means, in the context of an enforcement proceeding, a response or a defense put forward by a defendant, regarding which the defendant has the burden of proof, and the merits of which are independently and objectively evaluated in a judicial or administrative proceeding. Beginning on July 15, 2024, this definition of affirmative defense no longer applies.
    Aggregate batch vent stream means a gaseous emission stream containing only the exhausts from two or more batch front-end process vents that are ducted, hard-piped, or otherwise connected together for a continuous flow.
    Annual average batch vent concentration is determined using Equation 17, as described in § 63.488(h)(2) for halogenated compounds.
    Annual average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(e)(3).
    Annual average concentration, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b), with the exceptions noted in § 63.501, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Annual average flow rate, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the annual average flow rate, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c), with the exceptions noted in § 63.501, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Average batch vent concentration is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(b)(5)(iii) for HAP concentrations and is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(h)(1)(iii) for organic compounds containing halogens and hydrogen halides.
    Average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(e)(1) and (2).
    Back-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU following the stripping operations. Back-end process operations include, but are not limited to, filtering, coagulation, blending, concentration, drying, separating, and other finishing operations, as well as latex and crumb storage. Back-end does not include storage and loading of finished product or emission points that are regulated under § 63.484, § 63.501, or § 63.502.
    Batch cycle means the operational step or steps, from start to finish, that occur as part of a batch unit operation.
    Batch emission episode means a discrete emission venting episode associated with a single batch unit operation. Multiple batch emission episodes may occur from a single batch unit operation.
    Batch front-end process vent means a process vent with annual organic HAP emissions greater than 225 kilograms per year from a batch unit operation within an affected source and located in the front-end of a process unit. Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b) at the location specified in § 63.488(a)(2).
    Batch mass input limitation means an enforceable restriction on the total mass of HAP or material that can be input to a batch unit operation in one year.
    Batch mode means the discontinuous bulk movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties may vary with time. For a unit operation operated in a batch mode (i.e., batch unit operation), the addition of material and withdrawal of material do not typically occur simultaneously.
    Batch process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a batch mode.
    Batch unit operation means a unit operation operated in a batch mode.
    Block polymer means a polymer where the polymerization is controlled, usually by performing discrete polymerization steps, such that the final polymer is arranged in a distinct pattern of repeating units of the same monomer.
    Butyl rubber means a copolymer of isobutylene and other monomers. Typical other monomers include isoprene and methylstyrene. A typical composition of butyl rubber is approximately 85- to 99-percent isobutylene, and 1- to 15-percent other monomers. Most butyl rubber is produced by precipitation polymerization, although other methods may be used. Halobutyl rubber is a type of butyl rubber elastomer produced using halogenated copolymers.
    Combined vent stream, as used in reference to batch front-end process vents, continuous front-end process vents, and aggregate batch vent streams, means the emissions from a combination of two or more of the aforementioned types of process vents. The primary occurrence of a combined vent stream is as combined emissions from a continuous front-end process vent and a batch front-end process vent.
    Combustion device burner means a device designed to mix and ignite fuel and air to provide a flame to heat and oxidize waste organic vapors in a combustion device.
    Compounding unit means a unit operation which blends, melts, and resolidifies solid polymers for the purpose of incorporating additives, colorants, or stabilizers into the final elastomer product. A unit operation whose primary purpose is to remove residual monomers from polymers is not a compounding unit.
    Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of an affected source. Construction also means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of a process unit or combination of process units which subsequently becomes an affected source or part of an affected source, due to a change in primary product.
    Continuous front-end process vent means a process vent located in the front-end of a process unit and containing greater than 0.005 weight percent total organic HAP from a continuous unit operation within an affected source. The total organic HAP weight percent is determined after the last recovery device, as described in § 63.115(a), and is determined as specified in § 63.115(c).
    Continuous mode means the continuous movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties typically approach steady-state conditions. For a unit operation operated in a continuous mode (i.e., continuous unit operation), the simultaneous addition of raw material and withdrawal of product is typical.
    Continuous process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a continuous mode.
    Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.506(d) or (h).
    Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either records an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes or records 1—hour or more frequent block average values.
    Continuous unit operation means a unit operation operated in a continuous mode.
    Control device is defined in § 63.111, except that the term “continuous front-end process vent” shall apply instead of the term “process vent,” for the purpose of this subpart.
    Crumb rubber dry weight means the weight of the polymer, minus the weight of water and residual organics.
    Dioxins and furans means total tetra- through octachlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins and dibenzofurans.
    Drawing unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then pulling it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Elastomer means any polymer having a glass transition temperature lower than −10 °C, or a glass transition temperature between −10 °C and 25 °C that is capable of undergoing deformation (stretching) of several hundred percent and recovering essentially when the stress is removed. For the purposes of this subpart, resins are not considered to be elastomers.
    Elastomer product means one of the following types of products, as they are defined in this section:
  • (6) Section 63.502 for equipment leaks;
  • (i) The only emissions to the atmosphere from the batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream prior to being combined with the continuous front-end process vent are from equipment subject to § 63.502.
  • (5) For existing and new affected sources, a Notification of Compliance Status shall be submitted. For equipment leaks subject to § 63.502, the owner or operator shall submit the information required in § 63.182(c) in the Notification of Compliance Status within 150 days after the first applicable compliance date for equipment leaks in the affected source, and an update shall be provided in the first Periodic Report that is due at least 150 days after each subsequent applicable compliance date for equipment leaks in the affected source. For all other emission points, including heat exchange systems, the Notification of Compliance Status shall contain the information listed in paragraphs (e)(5)(i) through (xiii) of this section, as applicable, and shall be submitted no later than 150 days after the compliance dates specified in this subpart.
    (i) The results of any emission point group determinations, process section applicability determinations, performance tests, inspections, any other information used to demonstrate compliance, values of monitored parameters established during performance tests, and any other information required to be included in the Notification of Compliance Status under §§ 63.122 and 63.484 for storage vessels, § 63.117 for continuous front-end process vents, § 63.492 for batch front-end process vents, § 63.499 for back-end process operations, § 63.146 for process wastewater, and § 63.503 for emission points included in an emissions average. In addition, the owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with paragraphs (e)(5)(i)(A) and (B) of this section.
    (A) For performance tests, group determinations, and process section applicability determinations that are based on measurements, the Notification of Compliance Status shall include one complete test report, except as specified in paragraph (e)(5)(i)(B) of this section, for each test method used for a particular kind of emission point. For additional tests performed for the same kind of emission point using the same method, the results and any other information, from the test report, that is requested on a case-by-case basis by the Administrator shall be submitted, but a complete test report is not required.
    (B) If the performance test results have been submitted electronically via the Compliance and Emissions Data Reporting Interface (CEDRI) in accordance with paragraph (i) of this section, the unit(s) tested, the pollutant(s) tested, and the date that such performance test was conducted may be submitted in the Notification of Compliance Status in lieu of the performance test report. The performance test results must be submitted to CEDRI by the date the Notification of Compliance Status is submitted. A complete test report shall include a brief process description, sampling site description, description of sampling and analysis procedures and any modifications to standard procedures, quality assurance procedures, record of operating conditions during the test, record of preparation of standards, record of calibrations, raw data sheets for field sampling, raw data sheets for field and laboratory analyses, documentation of calculations, and any other information required by the test method.
    (ii) For each monitored parameter for which a maximum or minimum level is required to be established under § 63.114(e) and § 63.485(k) for continuous front-end process vents, § 63.489 for batch front-end process vents and aggregate batch vent streams, § 63.497 for back-end process operations, § 63.143(f) for process wastewater, § 63.503(m) for emission points in emissions averages, paragraph (e)(8) of this section, or paragraph (f) of this section, the information specified in paragraphs (e)(5)(ii)(A) through (e)(5)(ii)(E) of this section shall be submitted in the Notification of Compliance Status, unless this information has been established and provided in the operating permit application. Further, as described in § 63.484(k), for those storage vessels for which the monitoring plan required by § 63.484(k) specifies compliance with the provisions of § 63.505, the owner or operator shall provide the information specified in paragraphs (e)(5)(ii)(A) through (e)(5)(ii)(D) of this section for each monitoring parameter, unless this information has been established and provided in the operating permit application. For those storage vessels for which the monitoring plan required by § 63.484(k) does not require compliance with the provisions of § 63.505, the owner or operator shall provide the information specified in § 63.120(d)(3) as part of the Notification of Compliance Status, unless this information has been established and provided in the operating permit application.
    (A) The required information shall include the specific maximum or minimum level of the monitored parameter(s) for each emission point.
    (B) The required information shall include the rationale for the specific maximum or minimum level for each parameter for each emission point, including any data and calculations used to develop the level and a description of why the level indicates proper operation of the control device.
    (C) The required information shall include a definition of the affected source's operating day, as specified in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section, for purposes of determining daily average values of monitored parameters.
    (D) For batch front-end process vents, the required information shall include a definition of each batch cycle that requires the control of one or more batch emission episodes during the cycle, as specified in § 63.490(c)(2) and 63.505(b)(3)(iii).
    (E) The required information shall include a definition of the affected source's operating month for the purposes of determining monthly average values of residual organic HAP.
    (iii) For emission points included in an emissions average, the Notification of Compliance Status shall contain the values of all parameters needed for input to the emission credit and debit equations in § 63.503(g) and (h), calculated or measured according to the procedures in § 63.503(g) and (h), and the resulting calculation of credits and debits for the first quarter of the year. The first quarter begins on the compliance date specified.
    (iv) [Reserved]
    (v) The determination of applicability for flexible operation units as specified in § 63.480(f).
    (vi) The parameter monitoring levels for flexible operation units, and the basis on which these levels were selected, or a demonstration that these levels are appropriate at all times, as specified in § 63.480(f)(7).
    (vii) The results for each predominant use determination made under § 63.480(g), for storage vessels assigned to an affected source subject to this subpart.
    (viii) The results for each predominant use determination made under § 63.480(h) for recovery operations equipment assigned to an affected source subject to this subpart.
    (ix) For owners and operators of Group 2 batch front-end process vents establishing a batch mass input limitation, as specified in § 63.490(f), the affected source's operating year for purposes of determining compliance with the batch mass input limitation.
    (x) If any emission point is subject to this subpart and to other standards as specified in § 63.481(k), and if the provisions of § 63.481(k) allow the owner or operator to choose which testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping provisions will be followed, then the Notification of Compliance Status shall indicate which rule's requirements will be followed for testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping.
    (xi) An owner or operator who transfers a Group 1 wastewater stream or residual removed from a Group 1 wastewater stream for treatment pursuant to § 63.132(g) shall include in the Notification of Compliance Status the name and location of the transferee and a description of the Group 1 wastewater stream or residual sent to the treatment facility.
    (xii) An owner or operator complying with paragraph (h)(1) of this section shall notify the Administrator of the election to comply with paragraph (h)(1) of this section as part of the Notification of Compliance Status, or as part of the appropriate Periodic Report, as specified in paragraph (e)(6)(ix) of this section.
    (xiii) For flares subject to the requirements in § 63.508, owners and operators must also submit the information in this paragraph in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status within 150 days after the first applicable compliance date for flare monitoring. The supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status must include flare design (e.g., steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted); all visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the initial visible emissions demonstration required by § 63.670(h), as applicable; and all periods during the compliance determination when the pilot flame or flare flame is absent.

Citations to §63.502(a)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.480 through 63.481, 63.483(a) through (c), 63.484, 63.485(a) through (k), (m) through (s), (u), 63.486 through 63.487, 63.488(a), (b)(1) through (4), (5)(iv) through (v), (6) through (7), (c) through (i), 63.493 through 63.494, 63.500(a)(1) through (3), (b), 63.501, 63.502(a) through (f), (i), (k) through (m), and 63.503. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.

Citations to §63.502(a)(1)

  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.

Citations to §63.502(a)(2)

  • (8) For equipment leaks, the requirements specified in §§ 63.502(a)(2) and (k)(2).
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.

Citations to §63.502(a)(3)

Citations to §63.502(a)(4)

  • (1) Except as specified in paragraph (p)(2) of this section, all affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must commence fenceline monitoring according to the requirements in § 63.502(a)(4) by no later than July 15, 2026, however requirements for corrective actions are not required until on or after July 15, 2027. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the fenceline monitoring requirements listed in § 63.502(a)(4) upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.

Citations to §63.502(a)(5)

  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.

Citations to §63.502(a)(6)

  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.

Citations to §63.502(a)(7)

Citations to §63.502(b)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.480 through 63.481, 63.483(a) through (c), 63.484, 63.485(a) through (k), (m) through (s), (u), 63.486 through 63.487, 63.488(a), (b)(1) through (4), (5)(iv) through (v), (6) through (7), (c) through (i), 63.493 through 63.494, 63.500(a)(1) through (3), (b), 63.501, 63.502(a) through (f), (i), (k) through (m), and 63.503. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.

Citations to §63.502(b)(1)

  • (b) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(7) of this section are exempt from the requirements contained in § 63.170.
    (1) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene-butadiene latex;
    (2) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive latex products other than styrene-butadiene latex, located downstream of the stripping operations;
    (3) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only high conversion latex products;
    (4) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers located downstream of the stripping operations at affected sources subject to the back-end residual organic HAP limitation located in § 63.494(a)(1) through (3) that are complying through the use of stripping technology, as specified in § 63.495;
    (5) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene;
    (6) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only acrylamide; and

Citations to §63.502(b)(2)

  • (b) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(7) of this section are exempt from the requirements contained in § 63.170.
    (1) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene-butadiene latex;
    (2) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive latex products other than styrene-butadiene latex, located downstream of the stripping operations;
    (3) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only high conversion latex products;
    (4) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers located downstream of the stripping operations at affected sources subject to the back-end residual organic HAP limitation located in § 63.494(a)(1) through (3) that are complying through the use of stripping technology, as specified in § 63.495;
    (5) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene;
    (6) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only acrylamide; and

Citations to §63.502(b)(3)

  • (b) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(7) of this section are exempt from the requirements contained in § 63.170.
    (1) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene-butadiene latex;
    (2) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive latex products other than styrene-butadiene latex, located downstream of the stripping operations;
    (3) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only high conversion latex products;
    (4) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers located downstream of the stripping operations at affected sources subject to the back-end residual organic HAP limitation located in § 63.494(a)(1) through (3) that are complying through the use of stripping technology, as specified in § 63.495;
    (5) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene;
    (6) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only acrylamide; and

Citations to §63.502(b)(4)

  • (b) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(7) of this section are exempt from the requirements contained in § 63.170.
    (1) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene-butadiene latex;
    (2) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive latex products other than styrene-butadiene latex, located downstream of the stripping operations;
    (3) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only high conversion latex products;
    (4) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers located downstream of the stripping operations at affected sources subject to the back-end residual organic HAP limitation located in § 63.494(a)(1) through (3) that are complying through the use of stripping technology, as specified in § 63.495;
    (5) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene;
    (6) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only acrylamide; and

Citations to §63.502(b)(5)

  • (b) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(7) of this section are exempt from the requirements contained in § 63.170.
    (1) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene-butadiene latex;
    (2) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive latex products other than styrene-butadiene latex, located downstream of the stripping operations;
    (3) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only high conversion latex products;
    (4) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers located downstream of the stripping operations at affected sources subject to the back-end residual organic HAP limitation located in § 63.494(a)(1) through (3) that are complying through the use of stripping technology, as specified in § 63.495;
    (5) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene;
    (6) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only acrylamide; and

Citations to §63.502(b)(6)

  • (b) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(7) of this section are exempt from the requirements contained in § 63.170.
    (1) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene-butadiene latex;
    (2) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive latex products other than styrene-butadiene latex, located downstream of the stripping operations;
    (3) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only high conversion latex products;
    (4) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers located downstream of the stripping operations at affected sources subject to the back-end residual organic HAP limitation located in § 63.494(a)(1) through (3) that are complying through the use of stripping technology, as specified in § 63.495;
    (5) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene;
    (6) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only acrylamide; and

Citations to §63.502(b)(7)

  • (b) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(7) of this section are exempt from the requirements contained in § 63.170.
    (1) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene-butadiene latex;
    (2) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive latex products other than styrene-butadiene latex, located downstream of the stripping operations;
    (3) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only high conversion latex products;
    (4) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers located downstream of the stripping operations at affected sources subject to the back-end residual organic HAP limitation located in § 63.494(a)(1) through (3) that are complying through the use of stripping technology, as specified in § 63.495;
    (5) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only styrene;
    (6) Surge control vessels and bottoms receivers that receive only acrylamide; and

Citations to §63.502(c)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.480 through 63.481, 63.483(a) through (c), 63.484, 63.485(a) through (k), (m) through (s), (u), 63.486 through 63.487, 63.488(a), (b)(1) through (4), (5)(iv) through (v), (6) through (7), (c) through (i), 63.493 through 63.494, 63.500(a)(1) through (3), (b), 63.501, 63.502(a) through (f), (i), (k) through (m), and 63.503. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.

Citations to §63.502(d)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.480 through 63.481, 63.483(a) through (c), 63.484, 63.485(a) through (k), (m) through (s), (u), 63.486 through 63.487, 63.488(a), (b)(1) through (4), (5)(iv) through (v), (6) through (7), (c) through (i), 63.493 through 63.494, 63.500(a)(1) through (3), (b), 63.501, 63.502(a) through (f), (i), (k) through (m), and 63.503. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.

Citations to §63.502(e)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.480 through 63.481, 63.483(a) through (c), 63.484, 63.485(a) through (k), (m) through (s), (u), 63.486 through 63.487, 63.488(a), (b)(1) through (4), (5)(iv) through (v), (6) through (7), (c) through (i), 63.493 through 63.494, 63.500(a)(1) through (3), (b), 63.501, 63.502(a) through (f), (i), (k) through (m), and 63.503. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.

Citations to §63.502(f)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.480 through 63.481, 63.483(a) through (c), 63.484, 63.485(a) through (k), (m) through (s), (u), 63.486 through 63.487, 63.488(a), (b)(1) through (4), (5)(iv) through (v), (6) through (7), (c) through (i), 63.493 through 63.494, 63.500(a)(1) through (3), (b), 63.501, 63.502(a) through (f), (i), (k) through (m), and 63.503. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.

Citations to §63.502(g)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.

Citations to §63.502(h)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.

Citations to §63.502(i)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.480 through 63.481, 63.483(a) through (c), 63.484, 63.485(a) through (k), (m) through (s), (u), 63.486 through 63.487, 63.488(a), (b)(1) through (4), (5)(iv) through (v), (6) through (7), (c) through (i), 63.493 through 63.494, 63.500(a)(1) through (3), (b), 63.501, 63.502(a) through (f), (i), (k) through (m), and 63.503. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.

Citations to §63.502(j)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.

Citations to §63.502(k)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.480 through 63.481, 63.483(a) through (c), 63.484, 63.485(a) through (k), (m) through (s), (u), 63.486 through 63.487, 63.488(a), (b)(1) through (4), (5)(iv) through (v), (6) through (7), (c) through (i), 63.493 through 63.494, 63.500(a)(1) through (3), (b), 63.501, 63.502(a) through (f), (i), (k) through (m), and 63.503. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.

Citations to §63.502(k)(2)

Citations to §63.502(l)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.480 through 63.481, 63.483(a) through (c), 63.484, 63.485(a) through (k), (m) through (s), (u), 63.486 through 63.487, 63.488(a), (b)(1) through (4), (5)(iv) through (v), (6) through (7), (c) through (i), 63.493 through 63.494, 63.500(a)(1) through (3), (b), 63.501, 63.502(a) through (f), (i), (k) through (m), and 63.503. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.

Citations to §63.502(m)

  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (A) The inlet sampling site shall be located at the exit of the back-end process unit operation before any opportunity for emission to the atmosphere with the exception of equipment in compliance with the requirements in [§§ 63.502(a) through 63.502(m)], and before any control or recovery device.
  • (a) The owner or operator of each affected source, shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7), and (b) through (m) of this section. Except as specified in § 63.170(b), surge control vessels required to be controlled by subpart H may, alternatively, comply with the Group 1 storage vessel provisions specified in § 63.484.
    (1) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, on and after July 15, 2027,” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,”.
    (2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
    (4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
    (5) Substitute “§ 63.508” for each occurrence of “§ 63.108”.
    (7) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the action level for chloroprene in § 63.184(d)(3) is 0.3 µg/m 3 on an annual average basis for the purposes of this subpart. Additionally, the sampling period Δc in § 63.184(e)(4)(iii) and (f)(1)(iii) is 0.3 µg/m 3 instead of 0.8 µg/m 3 for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.480 through 63.481, 63.483(a) through (c), 63.484, 63.485(a) through (k), (m) through (s), (u), 63.486 through 63.487, 63.488(a), (b)(1) through (4), (5)(iv) through (v), (6) through (7), (c) through (i), 63.493 through 63.494, 63.500(a)(1) through (3), (b), 63.501, 63.502(a) through (f), (i), (k) through (m), and 63.503. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.

Citations to §63.502(n)

  • (6) For existing and new affected sources, the owner or operator shall submit Periodic Reports as specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(i) through (xiii) of this section. In addition, for equipment leaks subject to § 63.502, the owner or operator shall submit the information specified in § 63.182(d) under the conditions listed in § 63.182(d) as part of the Periodic Report required by this paragraph (e)(6), and for heat exchange systems subject to § 63.502(n), the owner or operator shall submit the information specified in § 63.104(f)(2) as part of the Periodic Report required by this paragraph (e)(6). Section § 63.505 shall govern the use of monitoring data to determine compliance for Group 1 emission points and for Group 1 and Group 2 emission points included in emissions averages with the following exception: As discussed in § 63.484(k), for storage vessels to which the provisions of § 63.505 do not apply, as specified in the monitoring plan required by § 63.120(d)(2), the owner or operator is required to comply with the requirements set out in the monitoring plan, and monitoring records may be used to determine compliance. On and after July 15, 2027 or once the reporting template for this subpart has been available on the CEDRI website for 1 year, whichever date is later, owners and operators must submit all subsequent reports following the procedure specified in § 63.9(k), except any medium submitted through mail must be sent to the attention of the Polymers and Resins Sector Lead. Owners and operators must use the appropriate electronic report template on the CEDRI website (https://www.epa.gov/electronic-reporting-air-emissions/cedri) for this subpart. The date report templates become available will be listed on the CEDRI website. Unless the Administrator or delegated state agency or other authority has approved a different schedule for submission of reports under § 63.9(i) and § 63.10(a), the report must be submitted by the deadline specified in this subpart, regardless of the method in which the report is submitted.
    (i) Except as specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(xi) and (xii) of this section, a report containing the information in paragraph (e)(6)(ii) of this section or paragraphs (e)(6)(iii) through (x) and (xiii) of this section, as appropriate, shall be submitted semiannually no later than 60 days after the end of each 6-month period. The first report shall be submitted no later than 240 days after the date the Notification of Compliance Status is due and shall cover the 6-month period beginning on the date the Notification of Compliance Status is due. All periodic reports must contain the company name and address (including county), as well as the beginning and ending dates of the reporting period.
    (ii) If none of the compliance exceptions in paragraphs (e)(6)(iii) through (ix) or (xiii) of this section occurred during the 6-month period, the Periodic Report required by paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this section shall be a statement that there were no compliance exceptions as described in this paragraph for the 6-month period covered by that report and that none of the activities specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(iii) through (ix) or (xiii) of this section occurred during the 6-month period covered by that report.
    (iii) For an owner or operator of an affected source complying with the provisions of §§ 63.484 through 63.501 for any emission point, Periodic Reports shall include:
    (A) All information specified in § 63.122(a)(4) for storage vessels, §§ 63.117(a)(3) and 63.118(f) and 63.485(s)(5) for continuous front-end process vents, § 63.492 for batch front-end process vents and aggregate batch vent streams, § 63.499 for back-end process operations, § 63.104(f)(2) for heat exchange systems, and § 63.146(c) through (g) for process wastewater.
    (B) The daily average values or batch cycle daily average values of monitored parameters for all excursions, as defined in § 63.505(g) and (h). For excursions caused by lack of monitoring data, the start date and time and duration (in hours) of periods when monitoring data were not collected shall be specified.
    (C) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), for each excursion that is not an excused excursion, the report must include the date of the excursion, a list of the affected sources or equipment, an estimate of the quantity in pounds of each regulated pollutant emitted over any emission limit, a description of the method used to estimate the emissions, the cause of the excursion (including unknown cause, if applicable), as applicable, and the corrective action taken.
    (D) (1) Any supplements to the Emissions Averaging Plan, as required in paragraph (e)(4)(iii) of this section;
    (2) Notification if a process change is made such that the group status of any emission point changes from Group 2 to Group 1. The owner or operator is not required to submit a notification of a process change if that process change caused the group status of an emission point to change from Group 1 to Group 2. However, until the owner or operator notifies the Administrator that the group status of an emission point has changed from Group 1 to Group 2, the owner or operator is required to continue to comply with the Group 1 requirements for that emission point. This notification may be submitted at any time.
    (3) Notification if one or more emission points (other than equipment leaks) or one or more EPPU is added to an affected source. The owner or operator shall submit the information contained in paragraphs (e)(6)(iii)(D)(3)(i) through (ii) of this section.
    (i) A description of the addition to the affected source; and
    (ii) Notification of the group status of the additional emission point or all emission points in the EPPU.
    (4) Notification if a standard operating procedure, as defined in § 63.500(a)(2), is changed and the change has the potential for increasing the concentration of carbon disulfide in the crumb dryer exhaust. This notification shall also include a summary of the test results of the carbon disulfide concentration resulting from the new standard operating procedure. The results of the performance test must be submitted according to paragraph (i) of this section by the date the Periodic Report is submitted.
    (5) For process wastewater streams sent for treatment pursuant to § 63.132(g), reports of changes in the identity of the treatment facility or transferee.
    (E) The start date, start time, duration in hours, and a brief description for each type of malfunction which occurred during the reporting period and which caused or may have caused any applicable emission limitation to be exceeded. The report must also include a description of actions taken by an owner or operator during a malfunction of an affected source to minimize emissions in accordance with § 63.483(a), including actions taken to correct a malfunction.
    (iv) For each batch front-end process vent with a batch mass input limitation, every second Periodic Report shall include the mass of HAP or material input to the batch unit operation during the 12-month period covered by the preceding and current Periodic Reports, and a statement of whether the batch front-end process vent was in or out of compliance with the batch mass input limitation.
    (v) Except as specified in paragraph (i) of this section, if any performance tests are reported in a Periodic Report, the following information shall be included:
    (A) One complete test report shall be submitted for each test method used for a particular kind of emission point tested. A complete test report shall contain the information specified in paragraph (e)(5)(i)(B) of this section.
    (B) For additional tests performed for the same kind of emission point using the same method, results and any other information, pertaining to the performance test, that is requested on a case-by-case basis by the Administrator shall be submitted, but a complete test report is not required.
    (vi) Notification of a change in the primary product of an EPPU, in accordance with the provisions in § 63.480(f). This includes a change in primary product from one elastomer product to either another elastomer product or to a non-elastomer product.
    (vii) The results for each change made to a predominant use determination made under § 63.480(g) for a storage vessel that is assigned to an affected source subject to this subpart after the change.
    (viii) The results for each change made to a predominant use determination made under § 63.480(h) for recovery operations equipment assigned to an affected source subject to this subpart after the change.
    (ix) An owner or operator complying with paragraph (h)(1) of this section shall notify the Administrator of the election to comply with paragraph (h)(1) of this section as part of the Periodic Report or as part of the Notification of Compliance Status as specified in paragraph (e)(5)(xi) of this section.
    (x) An owner or operator electing not to retain daily average or batch cycle daily average values under paragraph (h)(2) of this section shall notify the Administrator as specified in paragraph (h)(2)(i) of this section.
    (xi) The owner or operator of an affected source shall submit quarterly reports for all emission points included in an emissions average as specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(xi)(A) through (C) of this section.
    (A) The quarterly reports shall be submitted no later than 60 days after the end of each quarter. The first report shall be submitted with the Notification of Compliance Status no later than 150 days after the compliance date.
    (B) The quarterly reports shall include the information specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(xi)(B)(1) through (e)(6)(xi)(B)(7) of this section for all emission points included in an emissions average.
    (1) The credits and debits calculated each month during the quarter;
    (2) A demonstration that debits calculated for the quarter are not more than 1.30 times the credits calculated for the quarter, as required under § 63.503(e)(4);
    (3) The values of any inputs to the debit and credit equations in § 63.503(g) and (h) that change from month to month during the quarter or that have changed since the previous quarter;
    (4) Except as specified in paragraph (i) of this section, results of any performance tests conducted during the reporting period including one complete report for each test method used for a particular kind of emission point as described in paragraph (e)(6)(v) of this section. If the performance test was submitted to CEDRI, include the unit(s) tested, the pollutant(s) tested, and the date of the performance test(s) in the quarterly report. The performance test results must be submitted to CEDRI by the date the quarterly report is due;
    (5) Reports of daily average values or batch cycle daily averages of monitored parameters for excursions as defined in § 63.505(g) or (h) and the date of the excursion;
    (6) For excursions caused by lack of monitoring data, the start date and time and duration in hours of periods when monitoring data were not collected shall be specified; and
    (7) Any other information the affected source is required to report under the operating permit or Emissions Averaging Plan for the affected source.
    (C) Every fourth quarterly report shall include the following:
    (1) A demonstration that annual credits are greater than or equal to annual debits as required by § 63.503(e)(3); and
    (2) A certification of compliance with all the emissions averaging provisions in § 63.503.
    (xii) The owner or operator of an affected source shall submit quarterly reports for particular emission points and process sections not included in an emissions average as specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(xii)(A) through (D) of this section.
    (A) The owner or operator of an affected source shall submit quarterly reports for a period of 1 year for an emission point or process section that is not included in an emissions average if:
    (1) A control or recovery device for a particular emission point or process section has more excursions, as defined in § 63.505(g) or (h), than the number of excused excursions allowed under § 63.505(i) for a semiannual reporting period; or
    (2) The Administrator requests that the owner or operator submit quarterly reports for the emission point or process section.
    (B) The quarterly reports shall include all information specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(iii) through (ix) of this section, as applicable to the emission point or process section for which quarterly reporting is required under paragraph (e)(6)(xii)(A) of this section. Information applicable to other emission points within the affected source shall be submitted in the semiannual reports required under paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this section.
    (C) Quarterly reports shall be submitted no later than 60 days after the end of each quarter.
    (D) After quarterly reports have been submitted for an emission point for 1 year without more excursions occurring (during that year) than the number of excused excursions allowed under § 63.505(i), the owner or operator may return to semiannual reporting for the emission point or process section.
    (xiii) The information specified in § 63.108(l)(2).

Citations to §63.502(n)(1)

  • (n) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.104 for heat exchange systems, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (n)(1) through (8) of this section.
    (1) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “elastomer product process unit” (or EPPU) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart, with the exception noted in paragraph (n)(2) of this section.
    (2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When § 63.104 refers to table 4 to subpart F of this part or table 9 to subpart G of this part, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed on table 5 to this subpart.
    (4) When § 63.104(c)(3) specifies the monitoring plan retention requirements, and when § 63.104(f)(1) refers to the record retention requirements in § 63.103(c)(1), the requirements in § 63.506(a) and § 63.506(h) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When § 63.104(f)(2) requires information to be reported in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.152(c), the owner or operator shall instead report the information specified in § 63.104(f)(2) in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.506(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) The compliance date for heat exchange systems subject to the provisions of this section is specified in § 63.481(d)(6).
    (7) Substitute “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (8) § 63.104(k) of subpart F of this part does not apply. Instead for each source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), owners and operators must not inject water into or dispose of water through any heat exchange system in an EPPU if the water contains any amount of chloroprene, has been in contact with any process stream containing chloroprene, or the water is considered wastewater as defined in § 63.482.

Citations to §63.502(n)(2)

  • (n) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.104 for heat exchange systems, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (n)(1) through (8) of this section.
    (1) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “elastomer product process unit” (or EPPU) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart, with the exception noted in paragraph (n)(2) of this section.
    (2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When § 63.104 refers to table 4 to subpart F of this part or table 9 to subpart G of this part, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed on table 5 to this subpart.
    (4) When § 63.104(c)(3) specifies the monitoring plan retention requirements, and when § 63.104(f)(1) refers to the record retention requirements in § 63.103(c)(1), the requirements in § 63.506(a) and § 63.506(h) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When § 63.104(f)(2) requires information to be reported in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.152(c), the owner or operator shall instead report the information specified in § 63.104(f)(2) in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.506(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) The compliance date for heat exchange systems subject to the provisions of this section is specified in § 63.481(d)(6).
    (7) Substitute “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (8) § 63.104(k) of subpart F of this part does not apply. Instead for each source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), owners and operators must not inject water into or dispose of water through any heat exchange system in an EPPU if the water contains any amount of chloroprene, has been in contact with any process stream containing chloroprene, or the water is considered wastewater as defined in § 63.482.

Citations to §63.502(n)(3)

  • (n) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.104 for heat exchange systems, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (n)(1) through (8) of this section.
    (1) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “elastomer product process unit” (or EPPU) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart, with the exception noted in paragraph (n)(2) of this section.
    (2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When § 63.104 refers to table 4 to subpart F of this part or table 9 to subpart G of this part, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed on table 5 to this subpart.
    (4) When § 63.104(c)(3) specifies the monitoring plan retention requirements, and when § 63.104(f)(1) refers to the record retention requirements in § 63.103(c)(1), the requirements in § 63.506(a) and § 63.506(h) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When § 63.104(f)(2) requires information to be reported in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.152(c), the owner or operator shall instead report the information specified in § 63.104(f)(2) in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.506(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) The compliance date for heat exchange systems subject to the provisions of this section is specified in § 63.481(d)(6).
    (7) Substitute “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (8) § 63.104(k) of subpart F of this part does not apply. Instead for each source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), owners and operators must not inject water into or dispose of water through any heat exchange system in an EPPU if the water contains any amount of chloroprene, has been in contact with any process stream containing chloroprene, or the water is considered wastewater as defined in § 63.482.

Citations to §63.502(n)(4)

  • (n) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.104 for heat exchange systems, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (n)(1) through (8) of this section.
    (1) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “elastomer product process unit” (or EPPU) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart, with the exception noted in paragraph (n)(2) of this section.
    (2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When § 63.104 refers to table 4 to subpart F of this part or table 9 to subpart G of this part, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed on table 5 to this subpart.
    (4) When § 63.104(c)(3) specifies the monitoring plan retention requirements, and when § 63.104(f)(1) refers to the record retention requirements in § 63.103(c)(1), the requirements in § 63.506(a) and § 63.506(h) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When § 63.104(f)(2) requires information to be reported in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.152(c), the owner or operator shall instead report the information specified in § 63.104(f)(2) in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.506(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) The compliance date for heat exchange systems subject to the provisions of this section is specified in § 63.481(d)(6).
    (7) Substitute “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (8) § 63.104(k) of subpart F of this part does not apply. Instead for each source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), owners and operators must not inject water into or dispose of water through any heat exchange system in an EPPU if the water contains any amount of chloroprene, has been in contact with any process stream containing chloroprene, or the water is considered wastewater as defined in § 63.482.

Citations to §63.502(n)(5)

  • (n) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.104 for heat exchange systems, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (n)(1) through (8) of this section.
    (1) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “elastomer product process unit” (or EPPU) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart, with the exception noted in paragraph (n)(2) of this section.
    (2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When § 63.104 refers to table 4 to subpart F of this part or table 9 to subpart G of this part, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed on table 5 to this subpart.
    (4) When § 63.104(c)(3) specifies the monitoring plan retention requirements, and when § 63.104(f)(1) refers to the record retention requirements in § 63.103(c)(1), the requirements in § 63.506(a) and § 63.506(h) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When § 63.104(f)(2) requires information to be reported in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.152(c), the owner or operator shall instead report the information specified in § 63.104(f)(2) in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.506(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) The compliance date for heat exchange systems subject to the provisions of this section is specified in § 63.481(d)(6).
    (7) Substitute “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (8) § 63.104(k) of subpart F of this part does not apply. Instead for each source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), owners and operators must not inject water into or dispose of water through any heat exchange system in an EPPU if the water contains any amount of chloroprene, has been in contact with any process stream containing chloroprene, or the water is considered wastewater as defined in § 63.482.

Citations to §63.502(n)(6)

  • (n) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.104 for heat exchange systems, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (n)(1) through (8) of this section.
    (1) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “elastomer product process unit” (or EPPU) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart, with the exception noted in paragraph (n)(2) of this section.
    (2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When § 63.104 refers to table 4 to subpart F of this part or table 9 to subpart G of this part, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed on table 5 to this subpart.
    (4) When § 63.104(c)(3) specifies the monitoring plan retention requirements, and when § 63.104(f)(1) refers to the record retention requirements in § 63.103(c)(1), the requirements in § 63.506(a) and § 63.506(h) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When § 63.104(f)(2) requires information to be reported in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.152(c), the owner or operator shall instead report the information specified in § 63.104(f)(2) in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.506(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) The compliance date for heat exchange systems subject to the provisions of this section is specified in § 63.481(d)(6).
    (7) Substitute “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (8) § 63.104(k) of subpart F of this part does not apply. Instead for each source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), owners and operators must not inject water into or dispose of water through any heat exchange system in an EPPU if the water contains any amount of chloroprene, has been in contact with any process stream containing chloroprene, or the water is considered wastewater as defined in § 63.482.

Citations to §63.502(n)(7)

  • (9) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in §§ 63.502(n)(7) and (n)(8).
  • (n) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.104 for heat exchange systems, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (n)(1) through (8) of this section.
    (1) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “elastomer product process unit” (or EPPU) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart, with the exception noted in paragraph (n)(2) of this section.
    (2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When § 63.104 refers to table 4 to subpart F of this part or table 9 to subpart G of this part, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed on table 5 to this subpart.
    (4) When § 63.104(c)(3) specifies the monitoring plan retention requirements, and when § 63.104(f)(1) refers to the record retention requirements in § 63.103(c)(1), the requirements in § 63.506(a) and § 63.506(h) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When § 63.104(f)(2) requires information to be reported in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.152(c), the owner or operator shall instead report the information specified in § 63.104(f)(2) in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.506(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) The compliance date for heat exchange systems subject to the provisions of this section is specified in § 63.481(d)(6).
    (7) Substitute “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (8) § 63.104(k) of subpart F of this part does not apply. Instead for each source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), owners and operators must not inject water into or dispose of water through any heat exchange system in an EPPU if the water contains any amount of chloroprene, has been in contact with any process stream containing chloroprene, or the water is considered wastewater as defined in § 63.482.

Citations to §63.502(n)(8)

  • (9) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in §§ 63.502(n)(7) and (n)(8).
  • (n) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.104 for heat exchange systems, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (n)(1) through (8) of this section.
    (1) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “elastomer product process unit” (or EPPU) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart, with the exception noted in paragraph (n)(2) of this section.
    (2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When § 63.104 refers to table 4 to subpart F of this part or table 9 to subpart G of this part, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed on table 5 to this subpart.
    (4) When § 63.104(c)(3) specifies the monitoring plan retention requirements, and when § 63.104(f)(1) refers to the record retention requirements in § 63.103(c)(1), the requirements in § 63.506(a) and § 63.506(h) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When § 63.104(f)(2) requires information to be reported in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.152(c), the owner or operator shall instead report the information specified in § 63.104(f)(2) in the Periodic Reports required by § 63.506(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) The compliance date for heat exchange systems subject to the provisions of this section is specified in § 63.481(d)(6).
    (7) Substitute “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
    (8) § 63.104(k) of subpart F of this part does not apply. Instead for each source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), owners and operators must not inject water into or dispose of water through any heat exchange system in an EPPU if the water contains any amount of chloroprene, has been in contact with any process stream containing chloroprene, or the water is considered wastewater as defined in § 63.482.

Citations to §63.502(q)