§63.492. Batch front-end process vents—reporting requirements. — Inbound Citations
40 C.F.R. § 63.492
Statutory Authority
Cited by 35 regulations in release Current.
Citations to 40 U.S.C. § 63.492 as a whole
-
(iv) Hypalon TM;
-
(3) Sections 63.486 through 63.492 for batch front-end process vents;
-
(i) The owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with this paragraph instead of § 63.120(d)(1)(ii) for the purposes of this subpart. If the control device used to comply with § 63.119(e) is also used to comply with any of the requirements found in §§ 63.485 through 63.501, the performance test required in or accepted by the applicable requirements in §§ 63.485 through 63.501 is acceptable for demonstrating compliance with § 63.119(e), for the purposes of this subpart. The owner or operator will not be required to prepare a design evaluation for the control device as described in § 63.120(d)(1)(i), if the performance test meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(1) and (i)(2) of this section.(1) The performance test demonstrates that the control device achieves greater than or equal to the required control efficiency specified in § 63.119(e)(1) or § 63.119(e)(2), as applicable; and(2) The performance test is submitted as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.506(e)(5). If the performance test report is submitted electronically through the EPA's CEDRI in accordance with § 63.152(h), the process unit(s) tested, the pollutant(s) tested, and the date that such performance test was conducted may be submitted in the notification of compliance status report in lieu of the performance test results. The performance test results must be submitted to CEDRI by the date the notification of compliance status report is submitted.
-
(a) Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, owners and operators of new and existing affected sources with batch front-end process vents shall comply with the requirements in §§ 63.487 through 63.492. The batch front-end process vent group status shall be determined in accordance with § 63.488. Owners or operators of affected sources with batch front-end process vents classified as Group 1 shall comply with the reference control technology requirements for Group 1 batch front-end process vents in § 63.487, the monitoring requirements in § 63.489, the performance test methods and procedures to determine compliance in § 63.490, the recordkeeping requirements in § 63.491, and the reporting requirements in § 63.492. Owners and operators of all Group 2 batch front-end process vents shall comply with the applicable reference control technology requirements in § 63.487, the applicable recordkeeping requirements in § 63.491, and the applicable reporting requirements in § 63.492.
-
(e) If a batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream is combined with a continuous front-end process vent, the owner or operator shall determine whether the combined vent stream is subject to the provisions of §§ 63.486 through 63.492 according to paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section.(1) A batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream combined with a continuous front-end process vent stream is not subject to the provisions of §§ 63.486 through 63.492, if the requirements in paragraph (e)(1)(i) and in either paragraph (e)(1)(ii) or (e)(1)(iii) are met.(i) The only emissions to the atmosphere from the batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream prior to being combined with the continuous front-end process vent are from equipment subject to § 63.502.(ii) The batch front-end vent stream or aggregate batch vent stream is combined with a Group 1 continuous front-end process vent stream prior to the combined vent stream being routed to a control device. In this paragraph (e)(1)(ii), the definition of control device as it relates to continuous front-end process vents shall be used. Furthermore, the combined vent stream discussed in this paragraph (e)(1)(ii) shall be subject to § 63.485(o)(1).(iii) Except as specified in paragraph (e)(1)(iv) of this section, the batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream is combined with a continuous front-end process vent stream prior to being routed to a recovery device. In this paragraph (e)(1)(iii), the definition of recovery device as it relates to continuous front-end process vents shall be used. Furthermore, the combined vent stream discussed in this paragraph (e)(1)(iii) shall be subject to § 63.485(o)(2).(iv) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section no longer applies.(2) If the batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream is combined with a Group 2 continuous front-end process vent, the group status of the batch front-end process vent shall be determined prior to its combination with the Group 2 continuous front-end process vent, in accordance with § 63.488, and the combined vent stream shall be subject to the requirements for aggregate batch vent streams in §§ 63.486 through 63.492.
-
(i) Whenever process changes, as described in paragraph (i)(1) of this section, are made that affect one or more Group 2 batch front-end process vents and that could reasonably be expected to change one or more Group 2 batch front-end process vents to Group 1 batch front-end process vents or that could reasonably be expected to reduce the batch mass input limitation for one or more Group 2 batch front-end process vents, the owner or operator of the affected source shall comply with paragraphs (i)(2) and (i)(3) of this section.
-
(b) Whenever a process change, as defined in § 63.488(i)(1), is made that causes a Group 2 batch front-end process vent to become a Group 1 batch front-end process vent, the owner or operator shall notify the Administrator and submit a description of the process change within 180 days after the process change is made or with the next Periodic Report, whichever is later. The owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with the Group 1 batch front-end process vent provisions in §§ 63.486 through 63.492 in accordance with § 63.480(i)(2)(ii).
-
-
(a) Performance testing shall be conducted in accordance with § 63.7(a)(1), (a)(3), (d), (e)(1) and (2), (e)(4), (g), and (h), with the exceptions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (5) of this section and the additions specified in paragraph (b) of this section. Sections 63.484 through 63.501 also contain specific testing requirements. Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), conduct subsequent performance tests no later than 60 calendar months after the previous performance test.(1) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section, performance tests shall be conducted at maximum representative operating conditions achievable during one of the time periods described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, without causing any of the situations described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section to occur. Upon request, the owner or operator shall make available to the Administrator such records as may be necessary to determine the conditions of performance tests.(i) The 6-month period that ends 2 months before the Notification of Compliance Status is due, according to § 63.506(e)(5); or the 6-month period that begins 3 months before the performance test and ends 3 months after the performance test.(ii) Causing damage to equipment; necessitating that the owner or operator make product that does not meet an existing specification for sale to a customer; or necessitating that the owner or operator make product in excess of demand.(iii) Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section no longer applies and instead the owner or operator must conduct performance tests under such conditions as the Administrator specifies based on representative performance of the affected source for the period being tested. Representative conditions exclude periods of startup and shutdown. You may not conduct performance tests during periods of malfunction. You must record the process information that is necessary to document operating conditions during the test and include in such record an explanation to support that such conditions represent normal operation. Upon request, you must make available to the Administrator such records as may be necessary to determine the conditions of performance tests.(2) References in § 63.7(g) to the Notification of Compliance Status requirements in § 63.9(h) shall refer to the requirements in § 63.506(e)(5).(3) Because the site-specific test plans in § 63.7(c)(3) are not required, § 63.7(h)(4)(ii) is not applicable.(4) The owner or operator shall notify the Administrator of the intent to conduct a performance test at least 30 days before the performance test is scheduled, to allow the Administrator the opportunity to have an observer present during the test. If after 30 days notice for an initially scheduled performance test, there is a delay (due to operational problems, etc.) in conducting the scheduled performance test, the owner or operator of an affected facility shall notify the Administrator as soon as possible of any delay in the original test date, either by providing at least 7 days prior notice of the rescheduled date of the performance test, or by arranging a rescheduled date with the Administrator by mutual agreement.(5) Performance tests shall be performed no later than 150 days after the compliance dates specified in this subpart (i.e., in time for the results to be included in the Notification of Compliance Status), rather than according to the time periods in § 63.7(a)(2).
-
(i) The results of any emission point group determinations, process section applicability determinations, performance tests, inspections, any other information used to demonstrate compliance, values of monitored parameters established during performance tests, and any other information required to be included in the Notification of Compliance Status under §§ 63.122 and 63.484 for storage vessels, § 63.117 for continuous front-end process vents, § 63.492 for batch front-end process vents, § 63.499 for back-end process operations, § 63.146 for process wastewater, and § 63.503 for emission points included in an emissions average. In addition, the owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with paragraphs (e)(5)(i)(A) and (B) of this section.(A) For performance tests, group determinations, and process section applicability determinations that are based on measurements, the Notification of Compliance Status shall include one complete test report, except as specified in paragraph (e)(5)(i)(B) of this section, for each test method used for a particular kind of emission point. For additional tests performed for the same kind of emission point using the same method, the results and any other information, from the test report, that is requested on a case-by-case basis by the Administrator shall be submitted, but a complete test report is not required.(B) If the performance test results have been submitted electronically via the Compliance and Emissions Data Reporting Interface (CEDRI) in accordance with paragraph (i) of this section, the unit(s) tested, the pollutant(s) tested, and the date that such performance test was conducted may be submitted in the Notification of Compliance Status in lieu of the performance test report. The performance test results must be submitted to CEDRI by the date the Notification of Compliance Status is submitted. A complete test report shall include a brief process description, sampling site description, description of sampling and analysis procedures and any modifications to standard procedures, quality assurance procedures, record of operating conditions during the test, record of preparation of standards, record of calibrations, raw data sheets for field sampling, raw data sheets for field and laboratory analyses, documentation of calculations, and any other information required by the test method.
Citations to §63.492(a)(1)
-
(a) The owner or operator of a batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream at an affected source shall submit the information specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section, as appropriate, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status specified in § 63.506(e)(5).(1) For each batch front-end process vent complying with § 63.487(a) and each aggregate batch vent stream complying with § 63.487(b), the information specified in § 63.491(b) and § 63.491(c), as applicable.(2) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions less than the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(1)(i).(3) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions greater than or equal to the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(2)(i).(4) For each batch process vent subject to the group determination procedures, the information specified in § 63.491(a), as appropriate.(5) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent that is exempt from the batch mass input limitation provisions because it meets the criteria of § 63.487(h), the information specified in § 63.491(a)(1) through (3), and the information specified in § 63.491(a)(4) through (6) as applicable, calculated at the conditions specified in § 63.487(h).(6) When engineering assessment has been used to estimate emissions from a batch emissions episode and the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met, the owner or operator shall submit the information demonstrating that the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.506(e)(5).
Citations to §63.492(a)(2)
-
(iii) The owner or operator of the affected source shall comply with the recordkeeping requirements in § 63.491(d)(1), and the reporting requirements in § 63.492(a)(2), (b), and (c).
-
(a) The owner or operator of a batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream at an affected source shall submit the information specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section, as appropriate, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status specified in § 63.506(e)(5).(1) For each batch front-end process vent complying with § 63.487(a) and each aggregate batch vent stream complying with § 63.487(b), the information specified in § 63.491(b) and § 63.491(c), as applicable.(2) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions less than the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(1)(i).(3) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions greater than or equal to the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(2)(i).(4) For each batch process vent subject to the group determination procedures, the information specified in § 63.491(a), as appropriate.(5) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent that is exempt from the batch mass input limitation provisions because it meets the criteria of § 63.487(h), the information specified in § 63.491(a)(1) through (3), and the information specified in § 63.491(a)(4) through (6) as applicable, calculated at the conditions specified in § 63.487(h).(6) When engineering assessment has been used to estimate emissions from a batch emissions episode and the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met, the owner or operator shall submit the information demonstrating that the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.506(e)(5).
Citations to §63.492(a)(3)
-
(iii) The owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with the recordkeeping requirements in § 63.491(d)(2), and the reporting requirements in § 63.492(a)(3), (b) and (c).
-
(a) The owner or operator of a batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream at an affected source shall submit the information specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section, as appropriate, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status specified in § 63.506(e)(5).(1) For each batch front-end process vent complying with § 63.487(a) and each aggregate batch vent stream complying with § 63.487(b), the information specified in § 63.491(b) and § 63.491(c), as applicable.(2) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions less than the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(1)(i).(3) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions greater than or equal to the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(2)(i).(4) For each batch process vent subject to the group determination procedures, the information specified in § 63.491(a), as appropriate.(5) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent that is exempt from the batch mass input limitation provisions because it meets the criteria of § 63.487(h), the information specified in § 63.491(a)(1) through (3), and the information specified in § 63.491(a)(4) through (6) as applicable, calculated at the conditions specified in § 63.487(h).(6) When engineering assessment has been used to estimate emissions from a batch emissions episode and the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met, the owner or operator shall submit the information demonstrating that the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.506(e)(5).
Citations to §63.492(a)(4)
-
(a) The owner or operator of a batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream at an affected source shall submit the information specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section, as appropriate, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status specified in § 63.506(e)(5).(1) For each batch front-end process vent complying with § 63.487(a) and each aggregate batch vent stream complying with § 63.487(b), the information specified in § 63.491(b) and § 63.491(c), as applicable.(2) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions less than the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(1)(i).(3) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions greater than or equal to the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(2)(i).(4) For each batch process vent subject to the group determination procedures, the information specified in § 63.491(a), as appropriate.(5) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent that is exempt from the batch mass input limitation provisions because it meets the criteria of § 63.487(h), the information specified in § 63.491(a)(1) through (3), and the information specified in § 63.491(a)(4) through (6) as applicable, calculated at the conditions specified in § 63.487(h).(6) When engineering assessment has been used to estimate emissions from a batch emissions episode and the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met, the owner or operator shall submit the information demonstrating that the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.506(e)(5).
Citations to §63.492(a)(5)
-
(h) Owners or operators of Group 2 batch front-end process vents are not required to establish a batch mass input limitation if the batch front-end process vent is Group 2 at the conditions specified in paragraphs (h)(1) and (h)(2) of this section and if the owner or operator complies with the recordkeeping provisions in §§ 63.491(a)(1) through (3), 63.491(a)(9), and 63.491(a)(4) through (6) as applicable, and the reporting requirements in § 63.492(a)(5) and (6) and (b).(1) Emissions for the single highest-HAP recipe (considering all products that are produced in the batch unit operation) are used in the group determination; and(2) The group determination assumes that the batch unit operation is operating at the maximum design capacity of the EPPU for 12 months.(i) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), an owner or operator may designate a batch front-end process vent as a maintenance vent if the vent is only used as a result of startup, shutdown, maintenance, or inspection of equipment where equipment is emptied, depressurized, degassed, or placed into service. The owner or operator must comply with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(4) of this section for each maintenance vent. Any vent designated as a maintenance vent is only subject to the maintenance vent provisions in this paragraph (i) and the associated recordkeeping and reporting requirements in § 63.491(h) and § 63.492(g), respectively. The owner or operator does not need to designate a maintenance vent as a Group 1 or Group 2 batch front-end process vent nor identify maintenance vents in a Notification of Compliance Status report.(1) Prior to venting to the atmosphere, remove process liquids from the equipment as much as practical and depressurize the equipment to either: A flare meeting the requirements of § 63.508, as applicable, or using any combination of a non-flare combustion, recovery, and/or recapture device meeting the requirements in paragraph (a)(2) of this section until one of the following conditions, as applicable, is met.(i) The concentration of the vapor in the equipment served by the maintenance vent is less than 10 percent of its lower explosive limit (LEL) and has an outlet concentration less than or equal to 20 ppmv hydrogen halide and halogen HAP.(ii) If there is no ability to measure the concentration of the vapor in the equipment based on the design of the equipment, the pressure in the equipment served by the maintenance vent is reduced to 5 pounds per square inch gauge (psig) or less. Upon opening the maintenance vent, active purging of the equipment cannot be used until the concentration of the vapors in the maintenance vent (or inside the equipment if the maintenance is a hatch or similar type of opening) is less than 10 percent of its LEL.(iii) The equipment served by the maintenance vent contains less than 50 pounds of total volatile organic compounds (VOC).(iv) If, after applying best practices to isolate and purge equipment served by a maintenance vent, none of the applicable criterion in paragraphs (i)(1)(i) through (i)(1)(iii) of this section can be met prior to installing or removing a blind flange or similar equipment blind, then the pressure in the equipment served by the maintenance vent must be reduced to 2 psig or less before installing or removing the equipment blind. During installation or removal of the equipment blind, active purging of the equipment may be used provided the equipment pressure at the location where purge gas is introduced remains at 2 psig or less.(2) Except for maintenance vents complying with the alternative in paragraph (i)(1)(iii) of this section, the owner or operator must determine the concentration or, if applicable, equipment pressure using process instrumentation or portable measurement devices and follow procedures for calibration and maintenance according to manufacturer's specifications.(3) For maintenance vents complying with the alternative in paragraph (i)(1)(iii) of this section, the owner or operator must determine mass of VOC in the equipment served by the maintenance vent based on the equipment size and contents after considering any contents drained or purged from the equipment. Equipment size may be determined from equipment design specifications. Equipment contents may be determined using process knowledge.(4) In addition to complying with the requirements in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section, for batch front-end process vents that are in chloroprene service and subject to the requirements of § 63.510 that are designated as maintenance vents, owners and operators may not release more than 1.0 tons of chloroprene from all maintenance vents combined (i.e., including maintenance vents subject to this paragraph (i)(4), § 63.485(z), or § 63.494(a)(7)(iii)) per any consecutive 12-month period. The owner or operator must keep monthly records of the quantity in tons of chloroprene released from each maintenance vent and include a description of the method used to estimate this quantity.
-
(a) The owner or operator of a batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream at an affected source shall submit the information specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section, as appropriate, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status specified in § 63.506(e)(5).(1) For each batch front-end process vent complying with § 63.487(a) and each aggregate batch vent stream complying with § 63.487(b), the information specified in § 63.491(b) and § 63.491(c), as applicable.(2) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions less than the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(1)(i).(3) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions greater than or equal to the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(2)(i).(4) For each batch process vent subject to the group determination procedures, the information specified in § 63.491(a), as appropriate.(5) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent that is exempt from the batch mass input limitation provisions because it meets the criteria of § 63.487(h), the information specified in § 63.491(a)(1) through (3), and the information specified in § 63.491(a)(4) through (6) as applicable, calculated at the conditions specified in § 63.487(h).(6) When engineering assessment has been used to estimate emissions from a batch emissions episode and the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met, the owner or operator shall submit the information demonstrating that the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.506(e)(5).
Citations to §63.492(a)(6)
-
(h) Owners or operators of Group 2 batch front-end process vents are not required to establish a batch mass input limitation if the batch front-end process vent is Group 2 at the conditions specified in paragraphs (h)(1) and (h)(2) of this section and if the owner or operator complies with the recordkeeping provisions in §§ 63.491(a)(1) through (3), 63.491(a)(9), and 63.491(a)(4) through (6) as applicable, and the reporting requirements in § 63.492(a)(5) and (6) and (b).(1) Emissions for the single highest-HAP recipe (considering all products that are produced in the batch unit operation) are used in the group determination; and(2) The group determination assumes that the batch unit operation is operating at the maximum design capacity of the EPPU for 12 months.(i) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), an owner or operator may designate a batch front-end process vent as a maintenance vent if the vent is only used as a result of startup, shutdown, maintenance, or inspection of equipment where equipment is emptied, depressurized, degassed, or placed into service. The owner or operator must comply with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(4) of this section for each maintenance vent. Any vent designated as a maintenance vent is only subject to the maintenance vent provisions in this paragraph (i) and the associated recordkeeping and reporting requirements in § 63.491(h) and § 63.492(g), respectively. The owner or operator does not need to designate a maintenance vent as a Group 1 or Group 2 batch front-end process vent nor identify maintenance vents in a Notification of Compliance Status report.(1) Prior to venting to the atmosphere, remove process liquids from the equipment as much as practical and depressurize the equipment to either: A flare meeting the requirements of § 63.508, as applicable, or using any combination of a non-flare combustion, recovery, and/or recapture device meeting the requirements in paragraph (a)(2) of this section until one of the following conditions, as applicable, is met.(i) The concentration of the vapor in the equipment served by the maintenance vent is less than 10 percent of its lower explosive limit (LEL) and has an outlet concentration less than or equal to 20 ppmv hydrogen halide and halogen HAP.(ii) If there is no ability to measure the concentration of the vapor in the equipment based on the design of the equipment, the pressure in the equipment served by the maintenance vent is reduced to 5 pounds per square inch gauge (psig) or less. Upon opening the maintenance vent, active purging of the equipment cannot be used until the concentration of the vapors in the maintenance vent (or inside the equipment if the maintenance is a hatch or similar type of opening) is less than 10 percent of its LEL.(iii) The equipment served by the maintenance vent contains less than 50 pounds of total volatile organic compounds (VOC).(iv) If, after applying best practices to isolate and purge equipment served by a maintenance vent, none of the applicable criterion in paragraphs (i)(1)(i) through (i)(1)(iii) of this section can be met prior to installing or removing a blind flange or similar equipment blind, then the pressure in the equipment served by the maintenance vent must be reduced to 2 psig or less before installing or removing the equipment blind. During installation or removal of the equipment blind, active purging of the equipment may be used provided the equipment pressure at the location where purge gas is introduced remains at 2 psig or less.(2) Except for maintenance vents complying with the alternative in paragraph (i)(1)(iii) of this section, the owner or operator must determine the concentration or, if applicable, equipment pressure using process instrumentation or portable measurement devices and follow procedures for calibration and maintenance according to manufacturer's specifications.(3) For maintenance vents complying with the alternative in paragraph (i)(1)(iii) of this section, the owner or operator must determine mass of VOC in the equipment served by the maintenance vent based on the equipment size and contents after considering any contents drained or purged from the equipment. Equipment size may be determined from equipment design specifications. Equipment contents may be determined using process knowledge.(4) In addition to complying with the requirements in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section, for batch front-end process vents that are in chloroprene service and subject to the requirements of § 63.510 that are designated as maintenance vents, owners and operators may not release more than 1.0 tons of chloroprene from all maintenance vents combined (i.e., including maintenance vents subject to this paragraph (i)(4), § 63.485(z), or § 63.494(a)(7)(iii)) per any consecutive 12-month period. The owner or operator must keep monthly records of the quantity in tons of chloroprene released from each maintenance vent and include a description of the method used to estimate this quantity.
-
(A) Data or other information used to demonstrate that the criteria in paragraph (b)(6)(i)(A) or (b)(6)(i)(B) of this section have been met shall be reported in the Notification of Compliance Status, as required in § 63.492(a)(6).
-
(a) The owner or operator of a batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream at an affected source shall submit the information specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section, as appropriate, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status specified in § 63.506(e)(5).(1) For each batch front-end process vent complying with § 63.487(a) and each aggregate batch vent stream complying with § 63.487(b), the information specified in § 63.491(b) and § 63.491(c), as applicable.(2) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions less than the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(1)(i).(3) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent with annual emissions greater than or equal to the level specified in § 63.488(d), the information specified in § 63.491(d)(2)(i).(4) For each batch process vent subject to the group determination procedures, the information specified in § 63.491(a), as appropriate.(5) For each Group 2 batch front-end process vent that is exempt from the batch mass input limitation provisions because it meets the criteria of § 63.487(h), the information specified in § 63.491(a)(1) through (3), and the information specified in § 63.491(a)(4) through (6) as applicable, calculated at the conditions specified in § 63.487(h).(6) When engineering assessment has been used to estimate emissions from a batch emissions episode and the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met, the owner or operator shall submit the information demonstrating that the criteria specified in § 63.488(b)(6)(i)(A) or (B) have been met as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.506(e)(5).
Citations to §63.492(a)(b)
-
(iii) The owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with the recordkeeping requirements in § 63.491(d)(2), and the reporting requirements in § 63.492(a)(3), (b) and (c).
Citations to §63.492(a)(c)
-
(iii) The owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with the recordkeeping requirements in § 63.491(d)(2), and the reporting requirements in § 63.492(a)(3), (b) and (c).
Citations to §63.492(b)
-
(iii) The owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with the recordkeeping requirements in § 63.491(d)(2), and the reporting requirements in § 63.492(a)(3), (b) and (c).
-
(i) Whenever process changes, as described in paragraph (i)(1) of this section, are made that affect one or more Group 2 batch front-end process vents and that could reasonably be expected to change one or more Group 2 batch front-end process vents to Group 1 batch front-end process vents or that could reasonably be expected to reduce the batch mass input limitation for one or more Group 2 batch front-end process vents, the owner or operator of the affected source shall comply with paragraphs (i)(2) and (i)(3) of this section.
Citations to §63.492(c)
-
(iii) The owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with the recordkeeping requirements in § 63.491(d)(2), and the reporting requirements in § 63.492(a)(3), (b) and (c).
-
(B) Submit a report as specified in § 63.492(c); and
Citations to §63.492(e)
-
(c) An owner or operator of a batch front-end process vent or aggregate batch vent stream may request approval to monitor parameters other than those required by paragraph (b) of this section. The request shall be submitted according to the procedures specified in § 63.492(e) and § 63.506(f). Approval shall be requested if the owner or operator:(1) Uses a control device other than those included in paragraph (b) of this section; or(2) Uses one of the control devices included in paragraph (b) of this section, but seeks to monitor a parameter other than those specified in Table 6 of this subpart and paragraph (b) of this section.
-
(c) For each parameter monitored according to § 63.489(b) and Table 6 of this subpart, or for alternate parameters and/or parameters for alternate control devices monitored according to § 63.492(e) as allowed under § 63.489(c), maintain documentation showing the establishment of the level that indicates proper operation of the control device as required by § 63.489(e) for parameters specified in § 63.489(b) and as required by § 63.506(f) for alternate parameters. This documentation shall include the parameter monitoring data used to establish the level.
Citations to §63.492(g)
-
(5) For batch front-end process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.487(a)(3), (b)(3), and (e)(1)(iv) and (i), §§ 63.488(d)(2), (e)(4), (f)(2), and (g)(3), §§ 63.489(b)(10) and (d)(3), §§ 63.491(d)(1)(iii), (e)(6), and (h), § 63.492(g), and Table 6 to this subpart, item 3 in column 3 for diversion to the atmosphere and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices.
-
(i) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), an owner or operator may designate a batch front-end process vent as a maintenance vent if the vent is only used as a result of startup, shutdown, maintenance, or inspection of equipment where equipment is emptied, depressurized, degassed, or placed into service. The owner or operator must comply with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(4) of this section for each maintenance vent. Any vent designated as a maintenance vent is only subject to the maintenance vent provisions in this paragraph (i) and the associated recordkeeping and reporting requirements in § 63.491(h) and § 63.492(g), respectively. The owner or operator does not need to designate a maintenance vent as a Group 1 or Group 2 batch front-end process vent nor identify maintenance vents in a Notification of Compliance Status report.
Citations to §63.492(g)(1)
-
(g) For any maintenance vent release exceeding the applicable limits in § 63.487(i)(1), the Periodic Report must include the information specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) of this section. For the purposes of this reporting requirement, if an owner or operator complies with § 63.487(i)(1)(iv), then the owner or operator must report each venting event conducted under those provisions and include an explanation for each event as to why utilization of this alternative was required.(3) The LEL in percent, vessel pressure in psig, or mass in pounds of VOC in the equipment, as applicable, at the start of atmospheric venting. If the 5 psig vessel pressure option in § 63.487(i)(1)(ii) was used and active purging was initiated while the concentration of the vapor was 10 percent or greater of its LEL, also include the concentration of the vapors at the time active purging was initiated.
Citations to §63.492(g)(2)
-
(g) For any maintenance vent release exceeding the applicable limits in § 63.487(i)(1), the Periodic Report must include the information specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) of this section. For the purposes of this reporting requirement, if an owner or operator complies with § 63.487(i)(1)(iv), then the owner or operator must report each venting event conducted under those provisions and include an explanation for each event as to why utilization of this alternative was required.(3) The LEL in percent, vessel pressure in psig, or mass in pounds of VOC in the equipment, as applicable, at the start of atmospheric venting. If the 5 psig vessel pressure option in § 63.487(i)(1)(ii) was used and active purging was initiated while the concentration of the vapor was 10 percent or greater of its LEL, also include the concentration of the vapors at the time active purging was initiated.
Citations to §63.492(g)(3)
-
(g) For any maintenance vent release exceeding the applicable limits in § 63.487(i)(1), the Periodic Report must include the information specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) of this section. For the purposes of this reporting requirement, if an owner or operator complies with § 63.487(i)(1)(iv), then the owner or operator must report each venting event conducted under those provisions and include an explanation for each event as to why utilization of this alternative was required.(3) The LEL in percent, vessel pressure in psig, or mass in pounds of VOC in the equipment, as applicable, at the start of atmospheric venting. If the 5 psig vessel pressure option in § 63.487(i)(1)(ii) was used and active purging was initiated while the concentration of the vapor was 10 percent or greater of its LEL, also include the concentration of the vapors at the time active purging was initiated.
Citations to §63.492(g)(4)
-
(g) For any maintenance vent release exceeding the applicable limits in § 63.487(i)(1), the Periodic Report must include the information specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) of this section. For the purposes of this reporting requirement, if an owner or operator complies with § 63.487(i)(1)(iv), then the owner or operator must report each venting event conducted under those provisions and include an explanation for each event as to why utilization of this alternative was required.(3) The LEL in percent, vessel pressure in psig, or mass in pounds of VOC in the equipment, as applicable, at the start of atmospheric venting. If the 5 psig vessel pressure option in § 63.487(i)(1)(ii) was used and active purging was initiated while the concentration of the vapor was 10 percent or greater of its LEL, also include the concentration of the vapors at the time active purging was initiated.