US Codex
C.F.R.
Browse by date
Notes

§63.149. Control requirements for certain liquid streams in open systems within a chemical manufacturing process unit. — Inbound Citations

40 C.F.R. § 63.149

Cited by 31 regulations in release Current.

Citations to 40 C.F.R. § 63.149 as a whole

  • (e) The source to which this subpart applies is the collection of all chemical manufacturing process units and the associated equipment at a major source that meet the criteria specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section. The source includes the process vents; storage vessels; transfer racks; waste management units; maintenance wastewater; heat exchange systems; equipment identified in § 63.149; and pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers that are associated with that collection of chemical manufacturing process units. The source also includes equipment required by, or utilized as a method of compliance with, subparts F, G, or H of this part which may include control devices and recovery devices.
    (1) This subpart applies to maintenance wastewater and heat exchange systems within a source that is subject to this subpart; and also applies to flares used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a source.
    (2) This subpart F and subpart G of this part apply to process vents, storage vessels, transfer racks, equipment identified in § 63.149 of subpart G of this part, and wastewater streams and associated treatment residuals within a source that is subject to this subpart.
    (3) This subpart and subpart H of this part apply to pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers within a source that is subject to this subpart. Subpart H also contains fenceline monitoring requirements that apply to all emission sources (i.e., maintenance wastewater, heat exchange systems, process vents, storage vessels, transfer racks, equipment identified in § 63.149, wastewater streams and associated treatment residuals within a source, and pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers within a source). If specific items of equipment, comprising part of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to this subpart, are managed by different administrative organizations (e.g., different companies, affiliates, departments, divisions, etc.), those items of equipment may be aggregated with any chemical manufacturing process unit within the source for all purposes under subpart H, providing there is no delay in the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k).
  • (a) This subpart applies to all process vents, storage vessels, transfer racks, wastewater streams, and in-process equipment subject to § 63.149 within a source subject to subpart F of this part.
  • (e) The owner or operator of an existing or new source may comply with the process vent provisions in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 of this subpart, the storage vessel provisions in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 of this subpart, the transfer operation provisions in §§ 63.126 through 63.130 of this subpart, the wastewater provisions in §§ 63.131 through 63.147 of this subpart, the leak inspection provisions in § 63.148, and the provisions in § 63.149 of this subpart.
    (1) The owner or operator using this compliance approach shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.151 and § 63.152 of this subpart, as applicable.
    (2) The owner or operator using this compliance approach is not required to calculate the annual emission rate specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (3) When emissions of different kinds (e.g., emissions from process vents, transfer operations, storage vessels, process wastewater, and/or in-process equipment subject to § 63.149 of this subpart) are combined, and at least one of the emission streams would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph (e)(3)(i) or paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section.
    (i) Comply with the applicable requirements of this subpart for each kind of emissions in the stream (e.g., the requirements in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 of this subpart G for process vents, and the requirements of §§ 63.126 through 63.130 for transfer operations); or
    (ii) Comply with the first set of requirements identified in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section which applies to any individual emission stream that is included in the combined stream, where either that emission stream would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, or the owner chooses to consider that emission stream to be Group 1 for purposes of this paragraph. Compliance with the first applicable set of requirements identified in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section constitutes compliance with all other requirements in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section applicable to other types of emissions in the combined stream.
    (A) The requirements of this subpart for Group 1 process vents, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (B) The requirements of this subpart for Group 1 transfer racks, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (C) The requirements of § 63.119(e) for control of emissions from Group 1 storage vessels, including monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (D) The requirements of § 63.139 for control devices used to control emissions from waste management units, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting; or
    (E) The requirements of § 63.139 for closed vent systems for control of emissions from in-process equipment subject to § 63.149, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting.
  • (b) All other terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in this section. If a term is defined in § 63.2, § 63.101, § 63.111, or § 63.161 and in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for purposes of this subpart.
    Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene latex resin (ABS latex) means ABS produced through an emulsion process; however, the product is not coagulated or dried as typically occurs in an emulsion process.
    Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene resin (ABS) means styrenic terpolymers consisting primarily of acrylonitrile, 1,3-butadiene, and styrene monomer units. ABS is usually composed of a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer continuous phase with dispersed butadiene derived rubber.
    Acrylonitrile styrene acrylate resin (ASA) means a resin formed using acrylic ester-based elastomers to impact-modify styrene acrylonitrile resin matrices.
    Affected source is defined in § 63.1310(a).
    Affirmative defense means in the context of an enforcement proceeding, a response or defense put forward by a defendant, regarding which the defendant has the burden of proof, and the merits of which are independently and objectively evaluated in a judicial or administrative proceeding.
    Aggregate batch vent stream means a gaseous emission stream containing only the exhausts from two or more batch process vents that are ducted, hardpiped, or otherwise connected together for a continuous flow.
    Alpha methyl styrene acrylonitrile resin (AMSAN) means copolymers consisting primarily of alpha methyl styrene and acrylonitrile.
    Annual average batch vent concentration is determined using Equation 1, as described in § 63.1323(h)(2) for halogenated compounds.
    Annual average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(e)(3).
    Annual average concentration, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b), with the exceptions noted in § 63.1330, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Annual average flow rate, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the annual average flow rate, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c), with the exceptions noted in § 63.1330, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Average batch vent concentration is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(b)(5)(iii) for HAP concentrations and is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(h)(1)(iii) for organic compounds containing halogens and hydrogen halides.
    Average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(e)(1) and (e)(2).
    Batch cycle means the operational step or steps, from start to finish, that occur as part of a batch unit operation.
    Batch emission episode means a discrete emission venting episode associated with a single batch unit operation. Multiple batch emission episodes may occur from a single batch unit operation.
    Batch mass input limitation means an enforceable restriction on the total mass of HAP or material that can be input to a batch unit operation in one year.
    Batch mode means the discontinuous bulk movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties may vary with time. For a unit operation operated in a batch mode (i.e., batch unit operation), the addition of material and withdrawal of material do not typically occur simultaneously.
    Batch process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a batch mode.
    Batch process vent means a process vent with annual organic HAP emissions greater than 225 kilograms per year from a batch unit operation within an affected source. Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.1323(b) at the location specified in § 63.1323(a)(2).
    Batch unit operation means a unit operation operated in a batch mode.
    Combined vent stream, as used in reference to batch process vents, continuous process vents, and aggregate batch vent streams, means the emissions from a combination of two or more of the aforementioned types of process vents. The primary occurrence of a combined vent stream is the combined emissions from a continuous process vent and a batch process vent.
    Combustion device burner means a device designed to mix and ignite fuel and air to provide a flame to heat and oxidize waste organic vapors in a combustion device.
    Compounding unit means a unit operation which blends, melts, and resolidifies solid polymers for the purpose of incorporating additives, colorants, or stabilizers into the final thermoplastic product. A unit operation whose primary purpose is to remove residual monomers from polymers is not a compounding unit.
    Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of an affected source. Construction also means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of a process unit or combination of process units which subsequently becomes an affected source or part of an affected source, due to a change in primary product.
    Continuous mode means the continuous movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties typically approach steady-state conditions. For a unit operation operated in a continuous mode (i.e., continuous unit operation), the simultaneous addition of raw material and withdrawal of product is typical.
    Continuous process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a continuous mode.
    Continuous process vent means a process vent containing greater than 0.005 weight percent total organic HAP from a continuous unit operation within an affected source. The total organic HAP weight percent is determined after the last recovery device, as described in § 63.115(a), and is determined as specified in § 63.115(c).
    Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.1335(d) or § 63.1335(h).
    Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either records an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes or records 1-hour or more frequent block average values.
    Continuous unit operation means a unit operation operated in a continuous mode.
    Control device is defined in § 63.111, except that the term “continuous process vents subject to § 63.1315” shall apply instead of the term “process vents,” for the purpose of this subpart.
    Drawing unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then pulling it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Emission point means an individual continuous process vent, batch process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, equipment leak, heat exchange system, or process contact cooling tower, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout the water phase with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.1331 and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.1331, each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.1310(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Expandable polystyrene resin (EPS) means a polystyrene bead to which a blowing agent has been added using either an in-situ suspension process or a post-impregnation suspension process.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Group 1 batch process vent means a batch process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than the level specified in § 63.1323(d) and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.1323(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.1323(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.1323(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.1323(e).
    Group 2 batch process vent means a batch process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch process vent.
    Group 1 continuous process vent means a continuous process vent releasing a gaseous emission stream that has a total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, less than or equal to 1.0 unless the continuous process vent is associated with existing thermoplastic product process units that produce methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene resin, then said vent falls within the Group 1 definition if the released emission stream has a total resource effectiveness index value less than or equal to 3.7.
    Group 2 continuous process vent means a continuous process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 continuous process vent.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 2 or Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 or Table 5 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c) and/or that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(d), with the exceptions listed in § 63.1330(b)(8) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kilograms per year or greater determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1323(h).
    Halogenated batch process vent means a batch process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kilograms per year or greater determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1323(h).
    Halogenated continuous process vent means a continuous process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kilograms per hour or greater determined by the procedures specified in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    Heat exchange system means any cooling tower system or once-through cooling water system (e.g., river or pond water) designed and intended to operate to not allow contact between the cooling medium and process fluid or gases (i.e., a noncontact system). A heat exchange system can include more than one heat exchanger and can include recirculating or once-through cooling systems.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Initial start-up means the first time a new or reconstructed affected source begins production of a thermoplastic product, or, for equipment added or changed as described in § 63.1310(i), the first time the equipment is put into operation to produce a thermoplastic product. Initial start-up does not include operation solely for testing equipment. Initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of an affected source or portion thereof following malfunctions or shutdowns or following changes in product for flexible operation units or following recharging of equipment in batch operation. Further, for purposes of §§ 63.1311 and 63.1331, initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of affected sources or portions thereof following malfunctions or process unit shutdowns.
    Maintenance wastewater is defined in § 63.101, except that the term “thermoplastic product process unit” shall apply wherever the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used. Further, the generation of wastewater from the routine rinsing or washing of equipment in batch operation between batches is not maintenance wastewater, but is considered to be process wastewater, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Mass process means a polymerization process carried out through the use of thermal energy. Mass processes do not utilize emulsifying or suspending agents, but may utilize catalysts or other additives.
    Material recovery section means, for PET plants, the equipment that recovers by-product methanol from any process section for use, reuse, or sale, or the equipment that separates materials containing by-product methanol from any process section for off-site purification or treatment with the intent to recover methanol for reuse. For polystyrene plants, material recovery section means the equipment that recovers unreacted styrene from any process section for use, reuse, or sale, or the equipment that separates materials containing unreacted styrene from any process section for off-site purification or treatment with the intent to recover styrene for reuse. Equipment used to store recovered materials (i.e., ethylene glycol, methanol, or styrene) is not included. Equipment designed to recover or separate materials from the polymer product is to be included in this process section, provided that at the time of initial compliance some of the unreacted or by-product material is recovered for return to the TPPU, or sale, or provided that some of the separated material is sent for off-site purification or treatment with the intent to recover the unreacted or by-product material for reuse. Otherwise, such equipment is to be assigned to one of the other process sections, as appropriate. If equipment is used to recover unreacted or by-product material and return it directly to the same piece of process equipment from which it was emitted, then that recovery equipment is considered part of the process section that contains the process equipment. On the other hand, if equipment is used to recover unreacted or by-product material and return it to a different piece of process equipment in the same process section, that recovery equipment is considered part of a material recovery section. Equipment used for the on-site recovery of ethylene glycol from PET plants, however, is not included in the material recovery section; such equipment is to be included in the polymerization reaction section. Equipment used for the on-site recovery of both ethylene glycol and any other materials from PET plants is not included in the material recovery section; this equipment is to be included in the polymerization reaction section. Such equipment includes both contact and non-contact condensers removing ethylene glycol from vapor streams coming out of polymerization vessels.
    Maximum true vapor pressure is defined in § 63.111, except that the terms “transfer” or “transferred” shall not apply for purposes of this subpart.
    Methyl methacrylate acrylonitrile butadiene styrene resin (MABS) means styrenic polymers containing methyl methacrylate, acrylonitrile, butadiene, and styrene. MABS is prepared by dissolving or dispersing polybutadiene rubber in a mixture of methyl methacrylate-acrylonitrile-styrene and butadiene monomer. The graft polymerization is carried out by a bulk or a suspension process.
    Methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene resin (MBS) means styrenic polymers containing methyl methacrylate, butadiene, and styrene. Production of MBS is achieved using an emulsion process in which methyl methacrylate and styrene are grafted onto a styrene-butadiene rubber.
    Multicomponent system means, as used in conjunction with batch process vents, a stream whose liquid and/or vapor contains more than one compound.
    New process unit means a process unit for which the construction or reconstruction commenced after March 29, 1995.
    Nitrile resin means a resin produced through the polymerization of acrylonitrile, methyl acrylate, and butadiene latex using an emulsion process.
    On-site or On site means, with respect to records required to be maintained by this subpart or required by another subpart referenced by this subpart, that records are stored at a location within a major source which encompasses the affected source. On-site includes, but is not limited to, storage at the affected source or TPPU to which the records pertain, or storage in central files elsewhere at the major source.
    Operating day means the period defined by the owner or operator in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.1335(e)(5). The operating day is the period for which daily average monitoring values and batch cycle daily average monitoring values are determined.
    Organic hazardous air pollutant(s) (organic HAP) means one or more of the chemicals listed in Table 6 of this subpart or any other chemical which is:
    (1) Knowingly produced or introduced into the manufacturing process other than as an impurity; and
    (2) PET using a dimethyl terephthalate process means the manufacturing of PET based on the esterification of dimethyl terephthalate with ethylene glycol to form the intermediate monomer bis-(2-hydroxyethyl)-terephthalate that is subsequently polymerized to form PET.
    PET using a terephthalic acid process means the manufacturing of PET based on the esterification reaction of terephthalic acid with ethylene glycol to form the intermediate monomer bis-(2-hydroxyethyl)-terephthalate that is subsequently polymerized to form PET.
    Poly(ethylene terephthalate) resin (PET) means a polymer or copolymer comprised of at least 50 percent bis-(2-hydroxyethyl)-terephthalate by weight.
    Polymerization reaction section means the equipment designed to cause monomer(s) to react to form polymers, including equipment designed primarily to cause the formation of short polymer chains (e.g., oligomers or low molecular weight polymers), but not including equipment designed to prepare raw materials for polymerization (e.g., esterification vessels). For the purposes of these standards, the polymerization reaction section begins with the equipment used to transfer the materials from the raw materials preparation section and ends with the last vessel in which polymerization occurs. Equipment used for the on-site recovery of ethylene glycol from PET plants is included in this process section, rather than in the material recovery process section.
    Polystyrene resin means a thermoplastic polymer or copolymer comprised of at least 80 percent styrene or para-methylstyrene by weight.
    Primary product is defined in and determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1310(f).
    Process contact cooling tower system means a cooling tower system that is designed and operated to allow contact between the cooling medium and process fluid or gases.
    Process section means the equipment designed to accomplish a general but well-defined task in polymers production. Process sections include, but are not limited to, raw materials preparation, polymerization reaction, and material recovery. A process section may be dedicated to a single TPPU or common to more than one TPPU.
    Process unit means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hardpiping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture a product.
    Process vent means a gaseous emission stream from a unit operation that is discharged to the atmosphere either directly or after passing through one or more control, recovery, or recapture devices. Unit operations that may have process vents are condensers, distillation units, reactors, or other unit operations within the TPPU. Process vents exclude pressure releases, gaseous streams routed to a fuel gas system(s), and leaks from equipment regulated under § 63.1331. A gaseous emission stream is no longer considered to be a process vent after the stream has been controlled and monitored in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subpart.
    Product means a polymer produced using the same monomers and varying in additives (e.g., initiators, terminators, etc.); catalysts; or in the relative proportions of monomers, that is manufactured by a process unit. With respect to polymers, more than one recipe may be used to produce the same product. As an example, styrene acrylonitrile resin and methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene resin each represent a different product. Product also means a chemical that is not a polymer, that is manufactured by a process unit. By-products, isolated intermediates, impurities, wastes, and trace contaminants are not considered products.
    Raw materials preparation section means the equipment at a polymer manufacturing plant designed to prepare raw materials, such as monomers and solvents, for polymerization. For the purposes of the standards in this subpart, this process section includes the equipment used to transfer raw materials from storage and/or the equipment used to transfer recovered material from the material recovery process sections to the raw material preparation section, and ends with the last piece of equipment that prepares the material for polymerization. The raw materials preparation section may include equipment that is used to purify, dry, or otherwise treat raw materials or raw and recovered materials together; to activate catalysts; or to promote esterification including the formation of some short polymer chains (oligomers). The raw materials preparation section does not include equipment that is designed primarily to accomplish the formation of oligomers, the treatment of recovered materials alone, or the storage of raw or recovered materials.
    Recipe means a specific composition, from among the range of possible compositions that may occur within a product, as defined in this section. A recipe is determined by the proportions of monomers and, if present, other reactants and additives that are used to make the recipe. For example, acrylonitrile butadiene styrene latex resin (ABS latex) without additives; ABS latex with an additive; and ABS latex with different proportions of acrylonitrile to butadiene are all different recipes of the same product, ABS latex.
    Reconstruction means the replacement of components of an affected source or of a previously unaffected stationary source that becomes an affected source as a result of the replacement, to such an extent that:
    (1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable new source; and
    (2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the reconstructed source to meet the provisions of this subpart.
    Recovery device means:
    (1) An individual unit of equipment capable of and normally used for the purpose of recovering chemicals for:
    (i) Use;
    (ii) Reuse;
    (iii) Fuel value (i.e., net heating value); or
    (iv) For sale for use, reuse, or fuel value (i.e., net heating value).
    (2) Examples of equipment that may be recovery devices include absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers, oil-water separators or organic-water separators, or organic removal devices such as decanters, strippers, or thin-film evaporation units. For the purposes of the monitoring, recordkeeping, or reporting requirements of this subpart, recapture devices are considered recovery devices.
    Recovery operations equipment means the equipment used to separate the components of process streams. Recovery operations equipment includes distillation units, condensers, etc. Equipment used for wastewater treatment and recovery or recapture devices used as control devices shall not be considered recovery operations equipment.
    Residual is defined in § 63.111, except that when the definition in § 63.111 uses the term “Table 9 compounds,” the term “organic HAP listed in Table 6 of subpart JJJ” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    Shutdown means for purposes including, but not limited to, periodic maintenance, replacement of equipment, or repair, the cessation of operation of an affected source, a TPPU(s) within an affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, or equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or the emptying or degassing of a storage vessel. For purposes of the wastewater provisions of § 63.1330, shutdown does not include the routine rinsing or washing of equipment in batch operation between batches. For purposes of the batch process vent provisions in §§ 63.1321 through 63.1327, the cessation of equipment in batch operation is not a shutdown, unless the equipment undergoes maintenance, is replaced, or is repaired.
    Solid state polymerization process means a unit operation which, through the application of heat, furthers the polymerization (i.e., increases the intrinsic viscosity) of polymer chips.
    Start-up means the setting into operation of an affected source, a TPPU(s) within an affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, or equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or a storage vessel after emptying and degassing. For both continuous and batch processes, start-up includes initial start-up and operation solely for testing equipment. For both continuous and batch processes, start-up does not include the recharging of equipment in batch operation. For continuous processes, start-up includes transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For batch processes, start-up does not include transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units.
    Steady-state conditions means that all variables (temperatures, pressures, volumes, flow rates, etc.) in a process do not vary significantly with time; minor fluctuations about constant mean values may occur.
    Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is used to store liquids that contain one or more organic HAP. Storage vessels do not include:
    (1) Vessels permanently attached to motor vehicles such as trucks, railcars, barges, or ships;
    (2) Pressure vessels designed to operate in excess of 204.9 kilopascals and without emissions to the atmosphere;
    (3) Vessels with capacities smaller than 38 cubic meters;
    (4) Vessels and equipment storing and/or handling material that contains no organic HAP and/or organic HAP as impurities only;
    (5) Wastewater storage tanks; and
    (6) Styrene acrylonitrile resin (SAN) means copolymers consisting primarily of styrene and acrylonitrile monomer units.
    Supplemental combustion air means the air that is added to a vent stream after the vent stream leaves the unit operation. Air that is part of the vent stream as a result of the nature of the unit operation is not considered supplemental combustion air. Air required to operate combustion device burner(s) is not considered supplemental combustion air. Air required to ensure the proper operation of catalytic oxidizers, to include the intermittent addition of air upstream of the catalyst bed to maintain a minimum threshold flow rate through the catalyst bed or to avoid excessive temperatures in the catalyst bed, is not considered to be supplemental combustion air.
    Suspension process means a polymerization process where the monomer(s) is in a state of suspension, with the help of suspending agents, in a medium other than water (typically an organic solvent). The resulting polymers are not soluble in the reactor medium.
    Thermoplastic product means one of the following types of products:
    (1) ABS latex;
    (2) ABS using a batch emulsion process;
    (3) ABS using a batch suspension process;
    (4) ABS using a continuous emulsion process;
    (5) ABS using a continuous mass process;
    (6) ASA/AMSAN;
    (7) EPS;
    (8) MABS;
    (9) MBS;
    (10) nitrile resin;
    (11) PET using a batch dimethyl terephthalate process;
    (12) PET using a batch terephthalic acid process;
    (13) PET using a continuous dimethyl terephthalate process;
    (14) PET using a continuous terephthalic acid process;
    (15) PET using a continuous terephthalic acid high viscosity multiple end finisher process;
    (16) Polystyrene resin using a batch process;
    (17) Polystyrene resin using a continuous process;
    (18) SAN using a batch process; or
    (19) Thermoplastic product process unit (TPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or ductwork, used to process raw materials and to manufacture a thermoplastic product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment, process vents; equipment identified in § 63.149; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.1310(g); and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.1331. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of the thermoplastic product process unit. A thermoplastic product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Total organic compounds (TOC) means those compounds excluding methane and ethane measured according to the procedures of Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A.
    Total resource effectiveness index value or TRE index value means a measure of the supplemental total resource requirement per unit reduction organic HAP associated with a continuous process vent stream, based on vent stream flow rate, emission rate of organic HAP, net heating value, and corrosion properties (whether or not the continuous process vent stream contains halogenated compounds), as quantified by the equations given under § 63.115.
    Vent stream, as used in reference to batch process vents, continuous process vents, and aggregate batch vent streams, means the emissions from one or more process vents.
    Waste management unit is defined in § 63.111, except that where the definition in § 63.111 uses the term “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “TPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    Wastewater means water that:
    (i) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed on Table 6 of this subpart, except for ethylene glycol, of at least 5 parts per million by weight and has an annual average flow rate of 0.02 liter per minute or greater; or
    (ii) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed on Table 6 of this subpart, except for ethylene glycol, of at least 10,000 parts per million by weight at any flow rate; and
    (2) Wastewater is process wastewater or maintenance wastewater.
    Wastewater stream means a stream that contains wastewater as defined in this section.
  • (b) When emissions of different kinds (i.e., emissions from continuous process vents subject to either § 63.1315 or §§ 63.1316 through 63.1320, batch process vents, aggregate batch vent streams, storage vessels, process wastewater, and/or in-process equipment subject to § 63.149) are combined, and at least one of the emission streams would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, as appropriate. For purposes of this paragraph (b), combined emission streams containing one or more batch process vents and containing one or more continuous process vents subject to § 63.1315, § 63.1316(b)(1)(i)(A), § 63.1316(b)(1)(ii), § 63.1316(b)(2)(i), § 63.1316(b)(2)(ii), or § 63.1316(c)(1), excluding § 63.1316(c)(1)(ii), may comply with either paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, as appropriate. For purposes of this paragraph (b), the owner or operator of an affected source with combined emission streams containing one or more batch process vents but not containing one or more continuous process vents subject to § 63.1315, § 63.1316(b)(1)(i)(A), § 63.1316(b)(1)(ii), § 63.1316(b)(2)(i), § 63.1316(b)(2)(ii), or § 63.1316(c)(1), excluding § 63.1316(c)(1)(ii), shall comply with paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (1) Comply with the applicable requirements of this subpart for each kind of emission in the stream as specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(7) of this section.
    (2) Comply with the first set of requirements, identified in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(vi) of this section, which applies to any individual emission stream that is included in the combined stream, where either that emission stream would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, or the owner or operator chooses to consider that emission stream to be Group 1 for purposes of this paragraph. Compliance with the first applicable set of requirements identified in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(vi) of this section constitutes compliance with all other requirements in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(vi) of this section applicable to other types of emissions in the combined stream.
    (i) The requirements of this subpart for Group 1 continuous process vents subject to § 63.1315, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (ii) The requirements of § 63.1316(b)(1)(i)(A), § 63.1316(b)(1)(ii), § 63.1316(b)(2)(i), § 63.1316(b)(2)(ii), or § 63.1316(c)(1), excluding § 63.1316(c)(1)(ii), as appropriate, for control of emissions from continuous process vents subject to the control requirements of § 63.1316, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements;
    (iii) The requirements of § 63.119(e), as specified in § 63.1314, for control of emissions from Group 1 storage vessels, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (iv) The requirements of § 63.139, as specified in § 63.1330, for control devices used to control emissions from waste management units, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (v) The requirements of § 63.139, as specified in § 63.1330, for closed vent systems for control of emissions from in-process equipment subject to § 63.149, as specified in § 63.1330, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting; or
    (vi) The requirements of this subpart for aggregate batch vent streams subject to § 63.1321(c), including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting.
    (3) The owner or operator of an affected source with combined emission streams containing one or more batch process vents but not containing one or more continuous process vents subject to § 63.1315, § 63.1316(b)(1)(i)(A), § 63.1316(b)(1)(ii), § 63.1316(b)(2)(i), § 63.1316(b)(2)(ii), or § 63.1316(c)(1), excluding § 63.1316(c)(1)(ii), shall comply with paragraph (b)(3)(i) and (b)(3)(ii) of this section.
    (i) The owner or operator of the affected source shall comply with § 63.1321 for the batch process vent(s).
    (ii) The owner or operator of the affected source shall comply with either paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, as appropriate, for the remaining emission streams.
  • (b) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of §§ 63.132 through 63.149, with the differences noted in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(22) of this section for the purposes of this subpart.
    (1) When the determination of equivalence criteria in § 63.102(b) is referred to in §§ 63.132, 63.133, and 63.137, the provisions in § 63.6(g) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (2) When the storage vessel requirements contained in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are referred to in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are applicable, with the exception of the differences referred to in § 63.1314, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When § 63.146(a) requires the submission of a request for approval to monitor alternative parameters according to the procedures specified in § 63.151(f) or (g), owners or operators requesting to monitor alternative parameters shall follow the procedures specified in § 63.1335(f) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (4) When § 63.147(d) requires owners or operators to keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day as specified in § 63.152(f), owners and operators shall instead keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter as specified in § 63.1335(d) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to an “existing source,” the term “existing affected source,” as defined in § 63.1310(a), shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “new source,” the term “new affected source,” as defined in § 63.1310(a), shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (7) When § 63.132(a) and (b) refer to the “applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part,” the compliance dates specified in § 63.1311 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (8) The provisions of paragraphs (b)(8)(i), (b)(8)(ii), and (b)(8)(iii) of this section clarify the organic HAP that an owner or operator shall consider when complying with the requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149.
    (i) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to table 8 compounds, the owner or operator is only required to consider 1,3-butadiene for purposes of this subpart.
    (ii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to table 9 compounds, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.1312 and that are listed on table 9 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart, except for ethylene glycol which need not be considered.
    (iii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to compounds in table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, or compounds on List 1 and/or List 2, as listed on table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.1312 and that are listed in table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (9) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “thermoplastic product process unit,” (or TPPU) as defined in § 63.1312, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.149 refers to “a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) of subpart F of this part,” the term “a TPPU as defined in § 63.1312(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (10) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a Group 1 wastewater stream or a Group 2 wastewater stream, the definitions of these terms contained in § 63.1312 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (11) When § 63.149(d) refers to “§ 63.100(f) of subpart F”, the phrase “§ 63.1310(c)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, where § 63.149(d) states “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subpart A, F, G, or H of this part”, the phrase “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, H, or JJJ of this part” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (12) When § 63.149(e)(1) and (e)(2) refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR § 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR § 63.100(l)(2),” the phrase “a TPPU that is part of a new affected source or that is a new affected source,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (13) When the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.152(b) are referred to in §§ 63.138 and 63.146, the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.1335(e)(5) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when §§ 63.132 through 63.149 require that information be reported according to § 63.152(b) in the Notification of Compliance Status, the owner or operator of an affected source shall report the specified information in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.1335(e)(5) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (14) When the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.152(c) are referred to in § 63.146, the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.1335(e)(6) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when §§ 63.132 through 63.149 require that information be reported in the Periodic Reports required in § 63.152(c), the owner or operator of an affected source shall report the specified information in the Periodic Reports required in § 63.1335(e)(6) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (15) When § 63.143(f) specifies that owners or operators shall establish the range that indicates proper operation of the treatment process or control device, the owner or operator shall instead comply with the requirements of § 63.1334(c) or (d) for establishing parameter level maximums/minimums for the purposes of this subpart.
    (16) When § 63.146(b)(7) and § 63.146(b)(8) require that “the information on parameter ranges specified in § 63.152(b)(2)” be reported in the Notification of Compliance Status, owners and operators of affected sources are instead required to report the information on parameter levels as specified in § 63.1335(e)(5)(ii) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (17) When the term “range” is used in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, the term “level” apply instead for the purposes of this subpart. This level shall be determined using the procedures specified in § 63.1334.
    (18) For the purposes of this subpart, the owner or operator of an affected source is not required to include process wastewater streams that contain styrene when conducting performance tests for the purposes of calculating the required mass removal (RMR) or the actual mass removal (AMR) under the provisions described in § 63.145(f) or § 63.145(g). For purposes of this paragraph, a process wastewater stream is considered to contain styrene if the wastewater stream meets the requirements in paragraph (b)(18)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this section.
    (i) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces ABS or ABS latex;
    (ii) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces EPS;
    (iii) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces MABS;
    (iv) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces MBS; or
    (19) When the provisions of § 63.139(c)(1)(ii), § 63.145(d)(4), or § 63.145(i)(2) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall conform with the requirements in paragraphs (b)(19)(i) and (b)(19)(ii) of this section.
    (i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.
    (ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
    (20) In § 63.145(j), instead of the reference to § 63.11(b), and instead of § 63.145(j)(1) and § 63.145(j)(2), the requirements in § 63.1333(e) shall apply.
    (21) The owner or operator of a facility which receives a Group 1 wastewater stream, or a residual removed from a Group 1 wastewater stream, for treatment pursuant to § 63.132(g) is subject to the requirements of § 63.132(g) with the differences identified in this section, and is not subject to subpart DD of this part with respect to that material.
    (22) When § 63.132(g) refers to “§§ 63.133 through 63.137” or “§§ 63.133 through 63.147”, the provisions in this section 63.1330 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (b) When emissions of different kinds (i.e., emissions from process vents subject to §§ 63.1425 through 63.1430, storage vessels subject to § 63.1432, process wastewater, and/or in-process equipment subject to § 63.149) are combined, and at least one of the emission streams would require control according to the applicable provision in the absence of combination with other emission streams, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
    (1) Comply with the applicable requirements of this subpart for each kind of emission in the stream as specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (5) of this section; or
    (2) Comply with the most stringent set of requirements that applies to any individual emission stream that is included in the combined stream, where either that emission stream would be classified as requiring control in the absence of combination with other emission streams, or the owner chooses to consider that emission stream to require control for the purposes of this paragraph.
  • (a) Except as specified in paragraph (c) of this section, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the HON wastewater requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.147 for each process wastewater stream originating at an affected source, with the HON leak inspection requirements in § 63.148, and with the HON requirements in § 63.149 for equipment that is subject to § 63.149, with the differences noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (20) of this section and, beginning March 18, 2026, paragraphs (a)(21) through (26) of this section. Further, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.105(a) for maintenance wastewater, as specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (1) Owners and operators of affected sources are not required to comply with the HON new source wastewater requirements in § 63.132(b)(1) and (d) for the purposes of this subpart. Owners or operators of all new affected sources, as defined in this subpart, shall comply with the HON requirements for existing sources in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(2) through (26) of this section.
    (2) The provisions of paragraphs (a)(2)(i), (ii), and (a)(10)(iii) of this section clarify the organic HAP that an owner or operator shall consider when complying with the requirements of §§ 63.132 through 63.149.
    (i) Owners and operators are exempt from all requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149 that pertain solely and exclusively to organic HAP listed on Table 8 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G.
    (ii) When the HON requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to Table 9 compounds, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.1423 and that are listed in Table 9 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (iii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to compounds in Table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, or compounds in List 1 or List 2 of Table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.1423 and that are listed on Table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When the determination of equivalence criteria in § 63.102(b) is referred to in §§ 63.132, 63.133, and 63.137, the General Provisions' alternative nonopacity emission standard provisions in § 63.6(g) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (4) When the HON storage vessel requirements contained in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are referred to in §§ 63.132 through 63.148, the HON storage vessel requirements in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are applicable, with the exception of the differences referred to in the storage vessel requirements in § 63.1432, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When the HON process wastewater reporting requirements in § 63.146(a) require the submission of a request for approval to monitor alternative parameters according to the procedures specified in § 63.151(f) or (g), the owner or operator requesting to monitor alternative parameters shall follow the procedures specified in § 63.1439(f) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) When the HON process wastewater recordkeeping requirements in § 63.147(d) require the owner or operator to keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day as specified in the HON recordkeeping provisions in § 63.152(f), the owner or operator shall instead keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter as specified in § 63.1439(d), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (7) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to an “existing source,” the term existing affected source, as defined in § 63.1420(a)(2), shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (8) When the HON requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “new source,” the term new affected source, as defined in § 63.1420(a)(3), shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (9) When the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.132 (a) and (b) refer to the “applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part,” the applicable compliance dates specified in § 63.1422 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (10) Whenever the HON process wastewater provisions in §§ 63.132 through 63.147 refer to a Group 1 wastewater stream or a Group 2 wastewater stream, the definitions of these terms contained in § 63.1423 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (11) When the HON control requirements for certain liquid streams in open systems, in § 63.149(d), refer to “§ 63.100(f) of subpart F,” the phrase “§ 63.1420(c),” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, where § 63.149(d) states “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, or H of this part,” the phrase “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, H, or PPP of this part,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (12) When the HON control requirements for certain liquid streams in open systems, in § 63.149(e) (1) and (2), refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR 63.100(l) (1) or (2),” the phrase “a new affected source as described in § 63.1420(a)(4),” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (13) When the HON Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.152(b) are referred to in the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.138 or § 63.146, the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.1439(e)(5) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.138 or § 63.146 require that information be reported according to § 63.152(b) in the HON Notification of Compliance Status, owners or operators of affected sources shall report the specified information in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.1439(e)(5), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (14) When the HON Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.152(c) are referred to in the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.146, the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.1439(e)(6) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.146 requires that information be reported in the HON Periodic Reports required in § 63.152(c), owners or operators of affected sources shall report the specified information in the Periodic Reports required in § 63.1439(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (15) When the term “range” is used in the HON requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, the term “level” shall be used instead, for the purposes of this subpart. This level shall be determined using the procedures specified in parameter monitoring procedures in § 63.1438.
    (16) When the HON process wastewater monitoring and inspection provisions in § 63.143(f) specify that the owner or operator shall establish the range that indicates proper operation of the treatment process or control technique, the owner or operator shall instead comply with the requirements § 63.1438 (c) or (d) for establishing parameter level maximums/minimums, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (17) When the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.146(b) (7) and (8) require that “the information on parameter ranges specified in § 63.152(b)(2)” be reported in the HON Notification of Compliance Status, owners and operators of affected sources are instead required to report the information on parameter levels in the Notification of Compliance Status as specified in § 63.1439(e)(5)(ii), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (18) For the purposes of this subpart, the owner or operator is not required to comply with the HON process wastewater emission reduction provisions in § 63.138(g).
    (19) When the provisions of HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.139(c)(1)(ii), § 63.145(d)(4), or § 63.145(i)(2) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall comply with paragraphs (a)(19) (i) and (ii) of this section.
    (i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.
    (ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
    (20) The owner or operator of a facility which receives a Group 1 wastewater stream, or a residual removed from a Group 1 wastewater stream, for treatment pursuant to the HON provisions in § 63.132(g) is subject to the requirements of § 63.132(g), with the differences identified in this section, and is not subject to the NESHAP from off-site waste and recovery operations in 40 CFR part 63, subpart DD, with respect to the received material.
    (21) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
    (22) Substitute “pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.165(e) of subpart H of this part” with “pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.1434(c)”.
    (i) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
    (ii) Substitute “in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101” with “in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.1423”.
    (iii) § 63.138(b)(3) and (c)(3) do not apply. Instead, for each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h), for Group 1 wastewater streams in ethylene oxide service, you must comply with one of the treatment options specified in paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(A), (B), or (C) of this section in addition to the control device requirements specified in § 63.138(a)(5). Individual wastewater streams may be excluded from this requirement if their combined ethylene oxide load in the wastewater prior to treatment is less than 1.0 megagram per year, provided you comply with paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(D) of this section.
    (A) Reduce the concentration of ethylene oxide of each wastewater stream, by removal or destruction, to a level less than 1 ppmw. If you choose to comply with this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(A) of this section, then you must demonstrate compliance using procedures specified in § 63.145(b), except the parenthetical sentence at the end of § 63.145(b) does not apply, and when “§ 63.138(b)(1) and § 63.138(c)(1)” are referred to in § 63.145(b), it means this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(A) of this section.
    (B) Comply with § 63.138(d). If you choose to comply with this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(B) of this section, then neither a design evaluation nor a performance test is required in accordance with § 63.145(a)(1).
    (C) Comply with § 63.138(e). You may not use a design evaluation as specified in § 63.145(a)(2) to demonstrate compliance with this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(C) of this section. Instead, to demonstrate compliance with this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(C) of this section, you must conduct a performance test as specified in § 63.145(c) or (d).
    (D) If you exclude individual wastewater streams from compliance with paragraph (a)(23)(iii) of this section based on combined ethylene oxide load prior to treatment, then you must conduct annual sampling of each wastewater stream using the procedures specified in §§ 63.144(b)(5)(i)(I) and 63.145(b), except the parenthetical sentence at the end of § 63.145(b) does not apply and when “§ 63.138(b)(1) and § 63.138(c)(1)” are referred to in § 63.145(b), it means this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(D) of this section.
    (24) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101,” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a),”.
    (25) Substitute “§ 63.108” with “§ 63.1436”.
    (26) Substitute “Except for pressure relief devices subject to § 63.165(e)(4),” with “Except for pressure relief devices subject to § 63.1434(c),”.
  • (1) A list designating each emission point complying with §§ 63.113 through 63.149 and whether each emission point is Group 1 or Group 2, as defined in § 63.111. For each process vent within the source, provide the information listed in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section.
    (i) The chemical manufacturing process unit(s) that is the origin of all or part of the vent stream that exits the process vent.
    (ii) The type(s) of unit operations (i.e., an air oxidation reactor, distillation unit, or reactor) that creates the vent stream that exits the process vent.
  • (E) Paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, except paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section, shall apply only to emission points and control devices or recovery devices for which continuous monitoring is required by §§ 63.113 through 63.150.
  • (1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.110, 63.112 through 63.113, 63.119, 63.126, 63.132 through 63.140, 63.148 through 63.149, and 63.150(i)(1) through (4). Follow the requirements in § 63.121 to request permission to use an alternative means of emission limitation for storage vessels. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.
  • (1) References in § 63.149 to § 63.100(b) mean § 63.2435(b) for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (e) For an affected source complying with the requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, the terms used in this subpart and §§ 63.132 through 63.149 have the meaning given them in §§ 63.101 and 63.111, except as specified in § 63.2450(m) and paragraph (i) of this section.
  • (xi) Elastomer product process unit (EPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture an elastomer product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment; process vents; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.480(g); equipment that is identified in § 63.149; and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.502. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of an elastomer product process unit. An elastomer product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Elastomer type means one of the elastomers listed under “elastomer product” in this section. Each elastomer identified in that definition represents a different elastomer type.
    Emission point means an individual continuous front-end process vent, batch front-end process vent, back-end process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, heat exchange system, or equipment leak, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout a water phase, with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Epichlorohydrin elastomer means an elastomer formed from the polymerization or copolymerization of epichlorohydrin (EPI). The main epichlorohydrin elastomers are polyepichlorohydrin, epi-ethylene oxide (EO) copolymer, epi-allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) copolymer, and epi-EO-AGE terpolymer. Epoxies produced by the copolymerization of EPI and bisphenol A are not epichlorohydrin elastomers.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.502(a) through (m) and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.502(a) through (m), each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Ethylene-propylene rubber means an ethylene-propylene copolymer or an ethylene-propylene terpolymer. Ethylene-propylene copolymers (EPM) result from the polymerization of ethylene and propylene and contain a saturated chain of the polymethylene type. Ethylene-propylene terpolymers (EPDM) are produced in a similar manner as EPM, except that a third monomer is added to the reaction sequence. Typical third monomers include ethylidene norbornene, 1,4-hexadiene, or dicyclopentadiene. Ethylidene norbornene is the most commonly used. The production process includes, but is not limited to, polymerization, recycle, recovery, and packaging operations. The polymerization reaction may occur in either a solution process or a suspension process.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.480(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Front-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU prior to, and including, the stripping operations. For all gas-phased reaction processes, all unit operations are considered to be front-end.
    Gas-phased reaction process means an elastomer production process where the reaction occurs in a gas phase, fluidized bed.
    Glass transition temperature means the temperature at which an elastomer polymer becomes rigid and brittle.
    Grade means a group of recipes of an elastomer type having similar characteristics such as molecular weight, monomer composition, significant mooney values, and the presence or absence of extender oil and/or carbon black. More than one recipe may be used to produce the same grade.
    Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a batch front-end process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 11,800 kg/yr and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.488(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.488(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.488(e). On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 batch front-end process vent means, each batch front-end process vent that, when combined, the sum of all these process vents would release annual organic HAP emissions greater than or equal to 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 lb/yr) as determined using the procedures specified in § 63.488(b).
    Group 2 batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch front-end process vent.
    Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a continuous front-end process vent for which the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume, or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 continuous front-end process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.501(a)(10) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated batch front-end process vent means a batch front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kg/yr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.488(h).
    Halogenated continuous front-end process vent means a continuous front-end process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kg/hr or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    High conversion latex means a latex where all monomers are reacted to at least 95 percent conversion.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Hypalon TM means a chlorosulfonated polyethylene that is a synthetic rubber produced for uses such as wire and cable insulation, shoe soles and heels, automotive components, and building products.
    In chloroprene service means the following:
  • (b) When emissions of different kinds (i.e., emissions from continuous front-end process vents, batch front-end process vents, aggregate batch vent streams, storage vessels, process wastewater, and/or in-process equipment subject to § 63.149) are combined, and at least one of the emission streams would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, the owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, as appropriate. For purposes of this paragraph (b), owners or operators of affected sources with combined emission streams containing one or more batch front-end process vents and containing one or more continuous front-end process vents may comply with either paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, as appropriate. For purposes of this paragraph (b), owners or operators of affected sources with combined emission streams containing one or more batch front-end process vents but not containing one or more continuous process vents shall comply with paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (1) Comply with the applicable requirements of this subpart for each kind of emission in the stream as specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section.
    (2) Comply with the first set of requirements, identified in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(v) of this section, which applies to any individual emission stream that is included in the combined stream, where either that emission stream would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, or the owner or operator chooses to consider that emission stream to be Group 1 for purposes of this paragraph. Compliance with the first applicable set of requirements identified in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(v) of this section constitutes compliance with all other requirements in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(v) of this section applicable to other types of emissions in the combined stream.
    (i) The requirements of this subpart for Group 1 continuous front-end process vents, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (ii) The requirements of § 63.119(e), as specified in § 63.484, for control of emissions from Group 1 storage vessels, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (iii) The requirements of § 63.139, as specified in § 63.501, for control devices used to control emissions from waste management units, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (iv) The requirements of § 63.139, as specified in § 63.501, for closed vent systems for control of emissions from in-process equipment subject to § 63.149, as specified in § 63.501, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting; or
    (v) The requirements of this subpart for aggregate batch vent streams, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting.
    (3) The owner or operator of an affected source with combined emission streams containing one or more batch front-end process vents, but not containing one or more continuous front-end process vents, shall comply with paragraphs (b)(3)(i) and (b)(3)(ii) of this section.
    (i) The owner or operator of the affected source shall comply with § 63.486 for the batch front-end process vent stream(s).
    (ii) The owner or operator of the affected source shall comply with either paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, as appropriate, for the remaining emission streams.
  • (a) Except as specified in paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of §§ 63.132 through 63.147 for each process wastewater stream originating at an affected source, with the requirements of § 63.148 for leak inspection provisions, and with the requirements of § 63.149 for equipment that is subject to § 63.149, with the differences noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (23) of this section. Further, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.105(a) for maintenance wastewater, as specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (1) When the determination of equivalence criteria in § 63.102(b) is referred to in §§ 63.132, 63.133, and 63.137, the provisions in § 63.6(g) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (2) When the storage vessel requirements contained in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are referred to in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are applicable, with the exception of the differences referred to in § 63.484, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (3) Owners and operators of affected sources are not required to comply with the requirements in § 63.132(b)(1) and § 63.132(d). Owners and operators of new affected sources, as defined in this subpart, shall comply with the requirements for existing sources in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(4), (a)(10), and (a)(23) of this section.
    (4) When § 63.146(a) requires the submission of a request for approval to monitor alternative parameters according to the procedures specified in § 63.151(f) or (g), owners or operators requesting to monitor alternative parameters shall follow the procedures specified in § 63.506(f), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When § 63.147(d) requires owners or operators to keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day as specified in § 63.152(f), owners and operators shall instead keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter as specified in § 63.506(d), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to an “existing source,” the term “existing affected source,” as defined in § 63.480(a)(3) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (7) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “new source,” the term “new affected source,” as defined in § 63.480(a)(4) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (8) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “elastomer product process unit,” (or EPPU) as defined in § 63.482, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.149 refers to “a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) of subpart F of this part,” the term “an EPPU as defined in § 63.482(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (9) When § 63.132(a) and (b) refer to the “applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part,” the compliance dates specified in § 63.481 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (10) The provisions of paragraphs (a)(10)(i) through (iv) of this section clarify the organic HAP that an owner or operator must consider when complying with the requirements of §§ 63.132 through 63.149.
    (i) Owners and operators are exempt from all requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149 that pertain solely and exclusively to organic HAP listed on table 8 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G.
    (ii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to table 9 compounds, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.482 and that are listed in table 9 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (iii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to compounds in table 36 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, or compounds in List 1 and/or List 2, as listed in table 36 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.482 and that are listed in table 36 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (iv) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o), the provisions specified in § 63.132(c)(1)(iii) do not apply. Instead, if the wastewater stream contains chloroprene such that it is considered to be in chloroprene service, as defined in § 63.482, then the wastewater stream is a Group 1 wastewater stream. For wastewater streams in chloroprene service, owners and operators must also meet the requirements specified in § 63.510.
    (11) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.147 refer to a Group 1 wastewater stream or a Group 2 wastewater stream, the definitions of these terms contained in § 63.482 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (12) When § 63.149(d) refers to “§ 63.100(f) of subpart F” the phrase “§ 63.480(c)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, where § 63.149(d) states “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, or H of this part”, the phrase “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, H, or U of this part,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (13) When § 63.149(e)(1) and (e)(2) refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR 63.100 (l)(2),” the phrase “an EPPU that is part of a new affected source or that is a new affected source,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (14) When the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.152(b) are referred to in §§ 63.138 and 63.146, the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.506(e)(5) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when §§ 63.138 and 63.146 require that information be reported according to § 63.152(b) in the Notification of Compliance Status, owners or operators of affected sources shall report the specified information in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.506(e)(5), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (15) When the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.152(c) are referred to in § 63.146, the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.506(e)(6) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.146 requires that information be reported in the Periodic Reports required in § 63.152(c), owners or operators of affected sources shall report the specified information in the Periodic Reports required in § 63.506(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (16) When the term “range” is used in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, the term “level” shall apply instead, for the purposes of this subpart. This level shall be determined using the procedures specified in § 63.505.
    (17) When § 63.143(f) specifies that owners or operators shall establish the range that indicates proper operation of the treatment process or control device, the owner or operator shall instead comply with the requirements of § 63.505(c) or (d) for establishing parameter level maximums/minimums, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (18) When § 63.146(b)(7) and § 63.146(b)(8) require that “the information on parameter ranges specified in § 63.152(b)(2)” be reported in the Notification of Compliance Status, owners and operators of affected sources are instead required to report the information on parameter levels in the Notification of Compliance Status as specified in § 63.506(e)(5)(ii), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (19) For the purposes of this subpart, the owner or operator of an affected source is not required to include process wastewater streams that contain styrene when conducting performance tests for the purposes of calculating the required mass removal (RMR) or the actual mass removal (AMR) under the provisions described in § 63.145(f) or § 63.145(g). For purposes of this paragraph, a process wastewater stream is considered to contain styrene if the wastewater stream meets the requirements in paragraph (a)(19)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section:
    (i) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces styrene butadiene rubber by solution;
    (ii) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces styrene butadiene rubber by emulsion; or
    (20) When the provisions of § 63.139(c)(1)(ii), § 63.145(d)(4), or § 63.145(i)(2) specify that Method 18 of appendix A-6 to 40 CFR part 60 must be used, Method 18 or Method 25A of appendices A-6 and A-7 to 40 CFR part 60, respectively, may be used for the purposes of this subpart. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. The use of Method 25A must conform with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(20)(i) and (ii) of this section.
    (i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 must be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.
    (ii) The use of Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
    (21) In § 63.145(j), instead of the reference to § 63.11(b), and instead of § 63.145(j)(1) and § 63.145(j)(2), the requirements in § 63.504(c) shall apply.
    (22) The owner or operator of a facility which receives a Group 1 wastewater stream, or a residual removed from a Group 1 wastewater stream, for treatment pursuant to § 63.132(g) is subject to the requirements of § 63.132(g) with the differences identified in this section, and is not subject to subpart DD of this part, with respect to the received material.
    (23) When § 63.132(g) refers to “§§ 63.133 through 63.137” or “§§ 63.133 through 63.147”, the provisions in this § 63.501 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (g) All other terms used in this subpart have the meaning given them in § 63.2 and this paragraph (g). If a term is defined in § 63.2, § 63.101, § 63.111, § 63.161, or § 63.1020 and in this paragraph (g), the definition in this paragraph (g) applies for purposes of this subpart.
    Bottoms receiver means a tank that collects distillation bottoms before the stream is sent for storage or for further downstream processing.
    Carbon disulfide unloading and storage operation means a system at an affected source that includes unloading of carbon disulfide from a railcar using nitrogen or water displacement and storage of carbon disulfide in a storage vessel using nitrogen or water padding.
    Cellophane means a thin, transparent cellulose material, which is manufactured using the viscose process and used in food packaging (e.g., candy, cheese, baked goods), adhesive tapes, and membranes for industrial uses, such as batteries.
    Cellophane operation means the collection of the cellophane process unit and any other equipment, such as heat exchanger systems, wastewater and waste management units, or cooling towers, that are not associated with an individual cellophane process unit, but are located at a cellophane operation for the purpose of manufacturing cellophane and are under common control.
    Cellophane process unit means all equipment associated with the viscose process or solvent coating process which collectively function to manufacture cellophane and any associated storage vessels, liquid streams in open systems (as defined in § 63.149), and equipment (as defined in § 63.161) that are used in the manufacturing of cellophane.
    Cellulose ether means a compound, such as carboxymethyl cellulose, hydroxyethyl cellulose, hydroxypropyl cellulose, methyl cellulose, or hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, which is manufactured using the cellulose ether process and used mainly as a thickener, viscosifier, or binder in a wide variety of consumer and other products.
    Cellulose ether operation means the collection of the cellulose ether process unit and any other equipment, such as heat exchanger systems, wastewater and waste management units, or cooling towers, that are not associated with an individual cellulose ether process unit, but are located at a cellulose ether operation for the purpose of manufacturing a particular cellulose ether and are under common control.
    Cellulose ether process means the following:
    (i) Reaction of cellulose (e.g., wood pulp or cotton linters) with sodium hydroxide to produce alkali cellulose;
    (ii) Reaction of the alkali cellulose with a chemical compound(s), such as ethylene oxide, propylene oxide, methyl chloride, or chloroacetic acid, to produce a particular cellulose ether;
    (iii) Washing and purification of the cellulose ether; and
    (2) Solids handling steps downstream of the drying process are not considered part of the cellulose ether process.
    Cellulose ether process change means a change to the cellulose ether process that occurred no earlier than January 1991 that allows the recovery of organic HAP, reduction in organic HAP usage, or reduction in organic HAP leaving the reactor. Includes extended cookout.
    Cellulose ether process unit means all equipment associated with a cellulose ether process which collectively function to manufacture a particular cellulose ether and any associated storage vessels, liquid streams in open systems (as defined in § 63.149), and equipment (as defined in § 63.161 or § 63.1020) that are used in the manufacturing of a particular cellulose ether.
    Cellulose Ethers Production source category means the collection of cellulose ether operations that use the cellulose ether process to manufacture a particular cellulose ether.
    Cellulose food casing means a cellulose casing, which is manufactured using the viscose process, used in forming meat products (e.g., hot dogs, sausages) and, in most cases, removed from the meat products before sale.
    Cellulose food casing operation means the collection of the cellulose food casing process unit and any other equipment, such as heat exchanger systems, wastewater and waste management units, or cooling towers, that are not associated with an individual cellulose food casing process unit, but are located at a cellulose food casing operation for the purpose of manufacturing cellulose food casings and are under common control.
    Cellulose food casing process unit means all equipment associated with the viscose process which collectively function to manufacture cellulose food casings and any associated storage vessels, liquid streams in open systems (as defined in § 63.149), and equipment (as defined in § 63.161) that are used in the manufacturing of cellulose food casings.
    Cellulosic sponge means a porous cellulose product, which is manufactured using the viscose process and used mainly for consumer use (e.g., for cleaning).
    Cellulosic sponge operation means the collection of the cellulosic sponge process unit and any other equipment, such as heat exchanger systems, wastewater and waste management units, or cooling towers, that are not associated with an individual cellulosic sponge process unit, but are located at a cellulosic sponge operation for the purpose of manufacturing cellulosic sponges and are under common control.
    Cellulosic sponge process unit means all equipment associated with the viscose process which collectively function to manufacture cellulosic sponges and any associated storage vessels, liquid streams in open systems (as defined in § 63.149), and equipment (as defined in § 63.161) that are used in the manufacturing of cellulosic sponges.
    Closed-loop system means a system wherein the emission stream is not normally vented to the atmosphere but is recycled back to the process.
    Control technique means any equipment or process control used for capturing, recovering, treating, or preventing HAP emissions. The equipment includes recovery devices and non-recovery control devices, as defined in this paragraph. The process control includes cellulose ether process changes and viscose process changes, as defined in this paragraph.
    Deviation means any instance in which an affected source subject to this subpart, or an owner or operator of such a source:
    (1) Fails to meet any requirement or obligation established by this subpart, including, but not limited to, any emission limit, operating limit, or work practice standard;
    (2) Fails to meet any term or condition that is adopted to implement an applicable requirement in this subpart and that is included in the operating permit for any affected source required to obtain such a permit; or
    (3) Fails to meet any emission limit, operating limit, or work practice standard in this subpart during startup, shutdown, or malfunction, regardless of whether or not such failure is permitted by this subpart.
    Emission point means an individual process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, or equipment leak.
    Extended cookout (ECO) means a cellulose ether process change that reduces the amount of unreacted ethylene oxide, propylene oxide, methyl chloride, or chloroacetic acid leaving the reactor. This is accomplished by allowing the product to react for a longer time, thereby leaving less unreacted ethylene oxide, propylene oxide, methyl chloride, or chloroacetic acid and reducing emissions of ethylene oxide, propylene oxide, methyl chloride, or chloroacetic acid that might have occurred otherwise.
    Miscellaneous Viscose Processes source category means the collection of cellulose food casing, rayon, cellulosic sponge, and cellophane operations that use the viscose process to manufacture a particular cellulose product. These cellulose products include cellulose food casings, rayon, cellulosic sponges, and cellophane.
    Nitrogen storage system means a system of padding the carbon disulfide storage vessels with nitrogen to prevent contact with oxygen.
    Nitrogen unloading and storage system means the combination of a nitrogen unloading system for unloading carbon disulfide and a nitrogen storage system for storing carbon disulfide.
    Nitrogen unloading system means a system of unloading carbon disulfide from railcars to storage vessels using nitrogen displacement to prevent gaseous carbon disulfide emissions to the atmosphere and to preclude contact with oxygen.
    Non-recovery control device means an individual unit of equipment capable of and normally used for the purpose of capturing or treating HAP emissions. Examples of equipment that may be non-recovery control devices include, but are not limited to, biofilters, caustic scrubbers, flares, thermal oxidizers, and water scrubbers.
    Oil absorber means a packed-bed absorber that absorbs pollutant vapors using a type of oil (e.g., kerosene) as the absorption liquid.
    Onsite means that records are stored at a location within a major source which encompasses the affected source. Onsite includes, but is not limited to, storage at the affected source or process unit to which the records pertain or storage in central files elsewhere at the major source.
    Process vent means a point of discharge to the atmosphere (or the point of entry into a control device, if any) of a HAP-containing gas stream from the unit operation. Process vents do not include vents with a flow rate less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute or with a concentration less than 50 parts per million by volume (ppmv) of HAP or TOC, vents on storage tanks, vents on wastewater emission sources, or pieces of equipment regulated under equipment leak standards.
    Rayon means cellulose fibers, which are manufactured using the viscose process and used in the production of either textiles (e.g., apparel, drapery, upholstery) or non-woven products (e.g., feminine hygiene products, wipes, computer disk liners, surgical swabs).
    Rayon operation means the collection of the rayon process unit and any other equipment, such as heat exchanger systems, wastewater and waste management units, or cooling towers, that are not associated with an individual rayon process unit, but are located at a rayon operation for the purpose of manufacturing rayon and are under common control.
    Rayon process unit means all equipment associated with the viscose process which collectively function to manufacture rayon and any associated storage vessels, liquid streams in open systems (as defined in § 63.149), and equipment (as defined in § 63.161) that are used in the manufacturing of rayon.
    Recovery device means an individual unit of equipment capable of and normally used for the purpose of recovering HAP emissions for fuel value (i.e., net positive heating value), use, reuse, or for sale for fuel value, use, or reuse. Examples of equipment that may be recovery devices include, but are not limited to, absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers, oil-water separators or organic-water separators, or organic removal devices such as decanters, strippers, or thin-film evaporation units.
    Responsible official means responsible official as defined in 40 CFR 70.2.
    Safety device means a closure device such as a pressure relief valve, frangible disc, fusible plug, or any other type of device which functions exclusively to prevent physical damage or permanent deformation to a unit or its air emission control equipment by venting gases or vapors directly to the atmosphere during unsafe conditions resulting from an unplanned, accidental, or emergency event. For the purposes of this subpart, a safety device is not used for routine venting of gases or vapors from the vapor headspace underneath a cover such as during filling of the unit or to adjust the pressure in this vapor headspace in responses to normal daily diurnal ambient temperature fluctuations. A safety device is designed to remain in a closed position during normal operation and open only when the internal pressure, or another relevant parameter, exceeds the device threshold setting applicable to the air emission control equipment as determined by the owner or operator based on manufacturer recommendations, applicable regulations, fire protection and prevention codes, standard engineering codes and practices, or other requirements for the safe handling of flammable, combustible, explosive, reactive, or hazardous materials.
    Solvent coating process means a manufacturing process in which cellophane film is coated (e.g., with Saran ® or nitrocellulose) to impart moisture impermeability to the film and to make it printable. Both Saran and nitrocellulose use the same solvents—tetrahydrofuran and toluene.
    Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel used to store liquids that contain one or more HAP. Storage vessels do not include the following:
    (1) Vessels permanently attached to motor vehicles such as trucks, railcars, barges, or ships;
    (2) Pressure vessels designed to operate in excess of 204.9 kilopascals (30 pounds per square inch) and without emissions to the atmosphere;
    (3) Vessels with capacities smaller than 38 cubic meters (10,000 gallons);
    (4) Vessels and equipment storing and/or handling material that contains no HAP or contains HAP as impurities only;
    (5) Bottoms receiver tanks;
    (6) Surge control vessels;
    (7) Wastewater storage vessels; and
    (8) Surge control vessel means feed drums, recycle drums, and intermediate vessels. Surge control vessels are used within a process unit when in-process storage, mixing, or management of flow rates or volumes is needed to assist in production of a product.
    Total HAP means the sum of organic HAP emissions measured using EPA Method 18.
    Total sulfide means the sum of emissions for carbon disulfide, hydrogen sulfide, and carbonyl sulfide reported as carbon disulfide. Total sulfide, as defined for the purposes of this subpart, does not include other sulfur compounds, such as sulfur dioxide.
    Viscose process means the following:
    (i) Reaction of cellulose (e.g., wood pulp) with sodium hydroxide to produce alkali cellulose;
    (ii) Reaction of alkali cellulose with carbon disulfide to produce sodium cellulose xanthate;
    (iii) Combination of sodium cellulose xanthate with additional sodium hydroxide to produce viscose solution;
    (iv) Extrusion of the viscose into various shapes (e.g., hollow casings, thin fibers, thin sheets, molds);
    (v) Regeneration of the cellulose product;
    (vi) Washing of the cellulose product; and
    (2) The cellulose products manufactured using the viscose process include cellulose food casings, rayon, cellulosic sponges, and cellophane.
    Viscose process change means a change to the viscose process that occurred no earlier than January 1991 that allows either the recovery of carbon disulfide or a reduction in carbon disulfide usage in the process.
    Wastewater means water that:
    (i) An annual average concentration of organic HAP (listed in Table 9 to subpart G of this part) of at least 5 parts per million by weight (ppmw) and has an annual average flow rate of 0.02 liter per minute or greater; or
    (ii) An annual average concentration of organic HAP (listed in Table 9 to subpart G of this part) of at least 10,000 ppmw at any flow rate.
    (2) Is discarded from a cellulose food casing, rayon, cellulosic sponge, cellophane, or cellulose ether process unit that is part of an affected source. Wastewater is process wastewater or maintenance wastewater.
    Water storage system means a system of padding the carbon disulfide storage vessels with water to prevent contact with oxygen. The water, which is saturated with carbon disulfide, is later sent to wastewater treatment.
    Water unloading and storage system means the combination of a water unloading system for unloading carbon disulfide and a water storage system for storing carbon disulfide.
    Water unloading system means a system of unloading carbon disulfide from railcars to storage vessels using water displacement to prevent gaseous carbon disulfide emissions to the atmosphere and to preclude contact with oxygen.
    Work practice standard means any design, equipment, work practice, or operational standard, or combination thereof, that is promulgated pursuant to section 112(h) of the Clean Air Act.

Citations to §63.149(b)

Citations to §63.149(c)

Citations to §63.149(d)

Citations to §63.149(e)

Citations to §63.149(e)(1)

Citations to §63.149(e)(2)