US Codex
C.F.R.
Browse by date
Notes

§63.144. Process wastewater provisions—test methods and procedures for determining applicability and Group 1/Group 2 determinations (determining which wastewater streams require control). — Inbound Citations

40 C.F.R. § 63.144

Cited by 77 regulations in release Current.

Citations to 40 U.S.C. § 63.144 as a whole

  • (ii) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 0.1 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service”. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
  • (i) After the compliance dates specified in § 63.1102 for an affected source subject to this subpart, a wastewater stream that is subject to the wastewater requirements of this subpart and the wastewater requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part (collectively known as the “HON”) shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirements of this subpart if it complies with either set of requirements. In any instance where a source subject to this subpart is collocated with a Synthetic Organic Chemical Manufacturing Industry (SOCMI) source, and a single wastewater treatment facility treats both Group 1 wastewaters and wastewater residuals from the source subject to this subpart and wastewaters from the SOCMI source, a certification by the treatment facility that they will manage and treat the waste in conformity with the specific control requirements set forth in §§ 63.133 through 63.147 will also be deemed sufficient to satisfy the certification requirements for wastewater treatment under this subpart.
  • (a) Except as specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(16) and paragraph (d) of this section, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the HON process wastewater requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.148.
    (1) When terms used in §§ 63.132 through 63.148 are defined in § 63.1101, the definition in § 63.1101 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart. For terms used in §§ 63.132 through 63.148 that are not defined in § 63.1101, the definitions in §§ 63.101 and 63.111 shall apply.
    (2) When the term chemical manufacturing production process unit, or CMPU, is used in §§ 63.132 through 63.148, the phrase “a process unit whose primary product is a product produced by a source category subject to this subpart” shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (3) Owners and operators of affected sources are not required to comply with § 63.132(b)(1) and (d) and § 63.138(c). Further, owners and operators are exempt from all requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.148 that pertain solely and exclusively to organic HAP listed in Table 8 of subpart G of this part.
    (4) When the determination of equivalence criteria in § 63.102(b) is referred to in §§ 63.132, 63.133, and 63.137, the alternative nonopacity emission standard provisions in § 63.6(g) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When the HON storage vessel requirements for internal floating roofs contained in § 63.119(b) are referred to in § 63.133(a)(2)(ii), the requirements in § 63.1063(a)(1)(i), (2), and (b) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) When the HON storage vessel requirements for external floating roofs in §§ 63.119(c) and 63.120(b)(5) and (6) are referred to in § 63.133(a)(2)(iii) and (d), the requirements in § 63.1063(a)(1)(ii), (2), and (b) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (7) For the purposes of this subpart, § 63.1063(c)(2)(iv) shall apply instead of § 63.133(e).
    (8) When §§ 63.143(c), (d), (e)(3) and 63.146(a) require the submission of a request for approval to monitor alternative parameters according to the procedures specified in § 63.151(f) or (g), the owner or operator requesting to monitor alternative parameters shall follow the procedures specified in § 63.1108(c) or as specified in a referenced subpart.
    (9) When § 63.147(d) requires the owner or operator to keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day as specified in § 63.152(f), the owner or operator shall keep records of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day as specified in § 63.998(b).
    (10) When § 63.132(a) and (b) refer to the “applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part,” the applicable compliance dates specified in § 63.1102 shall apply, for purposes of this subpart.
    (11) Where § 63.152(b) and/or the Notification of Compliance Status is referred to in §§ 63.132 through 63.148, the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.1110(a)(4) shall apply, for purposes of this subpart.
    (12) Where § 63.152(c) and/or the Periodic Report requirements are referred to §§ 63.132 through 63.148, the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.1110(a)(5) shall apply, for purposes of this subpart.
    (13) When Method 18 of Appendix A to part 60 of this chapter is specified in § 63.139(c)(1)(ii), § 63.145(d)(4), or § 63.145(i)(2), either Method 18 or Method 25A may be used. The use of Method 25A of appendix A to part 60 of this chapter shall comply with paragraphs (a)(13)(i) and (a)(13)(ii) of this section.
    (i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A of appendix A of part 60 of this chapter shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.
    (ii) The use of Method 25A of appendix A of part 60 of this chapter is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
    (14) When the HON recordkeeping requirements for by-pass lines in § 63.118(a)(3) is referred to in § 63.148(f), the requirements in § 63.998(d)(1)(ii)(A) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (15) When the Initial Notification requirements in § 63.182(b) are referred to in § 63.148(j), the requirements in § 63.1110(c) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (16) For the purposes of this subpart, § 63.148(k) shall not apply.
  • (e) The owner or operator of an existing or new source may comply with the process vent provisions in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 of this subpart, the storage vessel provisions in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 of this subpart, the transfer operation provisions in §§ 63.126 through 63.130 of this subpart, the wastewater provisions in §§ 63.131 through 63.147 of this subpart, the leak inspection provisions in § 63.148, and the provisions in § 63.149 of this subpart.
    (1) The owner or operator using this compliance approach shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.151 and § 63.152 of this subpart, as applicable.
    (2) The owner or operator using this compliance approach is not required to calculate the annual emission rate specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (3) When emissions of different kinds (e.g., emissions from process vents, transfer operations, storage vessels, process wastewater, and/or in-process equipment subject to § 63.149 of this subpart) are combined, and at least one of the emission streams would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph (e)(3)(i) or paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section.
    (i) Comply with the applicable requirements of this subpart for each kind of emissions in the stream (e.g., the requirements in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 of this subpart G for process vents, and the requirements of §§ 63.126 through 63.130 for transfer operations); or
    (ii) Comply with the first set of requirements identified in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section which applies to any individual emission stream that is included in the combined stream, where either that emission stream would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, or the owner chooses to consider that emission stream to be Group 1 for purposes of this paragraph. Compliance with the first applicable set of requirements identified in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section constitutes compliance with all other requirements in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section applicable to other types of emissions in the combined stream.
    (A) The requirements of this subpart for Group 1 process vents, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (B) The requirements of this subpart for Group 1 transfer racks, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (C) The requirements of § 63.119(e) for control of emissions from Group 1 storage vessels, including monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (D) The requirements of § 63.139 for control devices used to control emissions from waste management units, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting; or
    (E) The requirements of § 63.139 for closed vent systems for control of emissions from in-process equipment subject to § 63.149, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting.
  • (f) You must comply with all testing, monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements in subpart SS (for process vents); subpart SS or WW (for AN tanks); subpart TT or UU (for equipment leaks); and subpart G (for process wastewater and maintenance wastewater). Only the provisions in §§ 63.132 through 63.148 and §§ 63.151 through 63.153 of subpart G apply to this subpart.
  • (ii) Insulated in a manner that prevents access to the connector by a monitor probe;
  • (ii) A subpart of this part which requires compliance with §§ 63.132 through 63.147.
  • (2) The owner or operator may not transfer the wastewater stream or residual unless the transferee has submitted to the EPA a written certification that the transferee will manage and treat any Group 1 wastewater stream or residual removed from a Group 1 wastewater stream received from a source subject to the requirements of this subpart in accordance with the requirements of either §§ 63.133 through 63.147, or § 63.102(b) of subpart F, or subpart D of this part if alternative emission limitations have been granted the transferor in accordance with those provisions. The certifying entity may revoke the written certification by sending a written statement to the EPA and the owner or operator giving at least 90 days notice that the certifying entity is rescinding acceptance of responsibility for compliance with the regulatory provisions listed in this paragraph. Upon expiration of the notice period, the owner or operator may not transfer the wastewater stream or residual to the treatment operation.
  • (b) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of §§ 63.132 through 63.149, with the differences noted in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(22) of this section for the purposes of this subpart.
    (1) When the determination of equivalence criteria in § 63.102(b) is referred to in §§ 63.132, 63.133, and 63.137, the provisions in § 63.6(g) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (2) When the storage vessel requirements contained in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are referred to in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are applicable, with the exception of the differences referred to in § 63.1314, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When § 63.146(a) requires the submission of a request for approval to monitor alternative parameters according to the procedures specified in § 63.151(f) or (g), owners or operators requesting to monitor alternative parameters shall follow the procedures specified in § 63.1335(f) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (4) When § 63.147(d) requires owners or operators to keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day as specified in § 63.152(f), owners and operators shall instead keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter as specified in § 63.1335(d) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to an “existing source,” the term “existing affected source,” as defined in § 63.1310(a), shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “new source,” the term “new affected source,” as defined in § 63.1310(a), shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (7) When § 63.132(a) and (b) refer to the “applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part,” the compliance dates specified in § 63.1311 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (8) The provisions of paragraphs (b)(8)(i), (b)(8)(ii), and (b)(8)(iii) of this section clarify the organic HAP that an owner or operator shall consider when complying with the requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149.
    (i) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to table 8 compounds, the owner or operator is only required to consider 1,3-butadiene for purposes of this subpart.
    (ii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to table 9 compounds, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.1312 and that are listed on table 9 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart, except for ethylene glycol which need not be considered.
    (iii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to compounds in table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, or compounds on List 1 and/or List 2, as listed on table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.1312 and that are listed in table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (9) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “thermoplastic product process unit,” (or TPPU) as defined in § 63.1312, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.149 refers to “a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) of subpart F of this part,” the term “a TPPU as defined in § 63.1312(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (10) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a Group 1 wastewater stream or a Group 2 wastewater stream, the definitions of these terms contained in § 63.1312 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (11) When § 63.149(d) refers to “§ 63.100(f) of subpart F”, the phrase “§ 63.1310(c)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, where § 63.149(d) states “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subpart A, F, G, or H of this part”, the phrase “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, H, or JJJ of this part” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (12) When § 63.149(e)(1) and (e)(2) refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR § 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR § 63.100(l)(2),” the phrase “a TPPU that is part of a new affected source or that is a new affected source,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (13) When the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.152(b) are referred to in §§ 63.138 and 63.146, the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.1335(e)(5) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when §§ 63.132 through 63.149 require that information be reported according to § 63.152(b) in the Notification of Compliance Status, the owner or operator of an affected source shall report the specified information in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.1335(e)(5) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (14) When the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.152(c) are referred to in § 63.146, the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.1335(e)(6) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when §§ 63.132 through 63.149 require that information be reported in the Periodic Reports required in § 63.152(c), the owner or operator of an affected source shall report the specified information in the Periodic Reports required in § 63.1335(e)(6) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (15) When § 63.143(f) specifies that owners or operators shall establish the range that indicates proper operation of the treatment process or control device, the owner or operator shall instead comply with the requirements of § 63.1334(c) or (d) for establishing parameter level maximums/minimums for the purposes of this subpart.
    (16) When § 63.146(b)(7) and § 63.146(b)(8) require that “the information on parameter ranges specified in § 63.152(b)(2)” be reported in the Notification of Compliance Status, owners and operators of affected sources are instead required to report the information on parameter levels as specified in § 63.1335(e)(5)(ii) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (17) When the term “range” is used in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, the term “level” apply instead for the purposes of this subpart. This level shall be determined using the procedures specified in § 63.1334.
    (18) For the purposes of this subpart, the owner or operator of an affected source is not required to include process wastewater streams that contain styrene when conducting performance tests for the purposes of calculating the required mass removal (RMR) or the actual mass removal (AMR) under the provisions described in § 63.145(f) or § 63.145(g). For purposes of this paragraph, a process wastewater stream is considered to contain styrene if the wastewater stream meets the requirements in paragraph (b)(18)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this section.
    (i) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces ABS or ABS latex;
    (ii) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces EPS;
    (iii) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces MABS;
    (iv) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces MBS; or
    (19) When the provisions of § 63.139(c)(1)(ii), § 63.145(d)(4), or § 63.145(i)(2) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall conform with the requirements in paragraphs (b)(19)(i) and (b)(19)(ii) of this section.
    (i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.
    (ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
    (20) In § 63.145(j), instead of the reference to § 63.11(b), and instead of § 63.145(j)(1) and § 63.145(j)(2), the requirements in § 63.1333(e) shall apply.
    (21) The owner or operator of a facility which receives a Group 1 wastewater stream, or a residual removed from a Group 1 wastewater stream, for treatment pursuant to § 63.132(g) is subject to the requirements of § 63.132(g) with the differences identified in this section, and is not subject to subpart DD of this part with respect to that material.
    (22) When § 63.132(g) refers to “§§ 63.133 through 63.137” or “§§ 63.133 through 63.147”, the provisions in this section 63.1330 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (d) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of §§ 63.132 through 63.147, with the differences noted in paragraphs (d)(1) through (16) of this section for the purposes of this subpart.
    (1) When the determination of equivalence criteria in § 63.102(b) is referred to in §§ 63.132, 63.133, and 63.137 of subpart G of this part, the provisions in § 63.6(g) of subpart A of this part shall apply.
    (2) When the storage tank requirements contained in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are referred to in §§ 63.132 through 63.147, §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are applicable, with the exception of the differences noted in paragraphs (d)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section.
    (i) When the term “storage vessel” is used in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 of subpart G of this part, the definition of the term “storage vessel” in § 63.1361 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (ii) When December 31, 1992, is referred to in § 63.119 of subpart G of this part, November 10, 1997 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (iii) When April 22, 1994 is referred to in § 63.119 of subpart G of this part, June 23, 1999 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (iv) When the phrase “the compliance date specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part” is referred to in § 63.120 of subpart G of this part, the phrase “the compliance date specified in § 63.1364” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (3) To request approval to monitor alternative parameters, as referred to in § 63.146(a) of subpart G of this part, the owner or operator shall comply with the procedures in § 63.8(f) of subpart A of this part, as referred to in § 63.1366(b)(4), instead of the procedures in § 63.151(f) or (g) of subpart G of this part.
    (4) When the Notification of Compliance Status report requirements contained in § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part are referred to in § 63.146 of subpart G of this part, the Notification of Compliance Status report requirements in § 63.1368(f) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When the recordkeeping requirements contained in § 63.152(f) of subpart G of this part are referred to in § 63.147(d) of subpart G of this part, the recordkeeping requirements in § 63.1367 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) When the Periodic report requirements contained in § 63.152(c) of subpart G of this part are referred to in §§ 63.146 and 63.147 of subpart G of this part, the Periodic report requirements contained in § 63.1368(g) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (7) When the term “process wastewater” is referred to in §§ 63.132 through 63.147 of subpart G of this part, the term “wastewater” as defined in § 63.1361 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (8) When the term “Group 1 wastewater stream” is used in §§ 63.132 through 63.147 of subpart G of this part, the definition of the term “Group 1 wastewater stream” in § 63.1361 shall apply for both new sources and existing sources for the purposes of this subpart.
    (9) The requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.147 for compounds listed on Table 8 of subpart G of this part shall not apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (10) When the total load of Table 9 compounds in the sum of all process wastewater from PAI process units at a new affected source is 2,100 Mg/yr (2,300 tons/yr) or more, the owner or operator shall reduce, by removal or destruction, the mass flow rate of all compounds in Table 9 of subpart G of this part in all wastewater (process and maintenance wastewater) by 99 percent or more. Alternatively, the owner or operator may treat the wastewater in a unit identified in and complying with § 63.138(h) of subpart G of this part. The removal/destruction efficiency shall be determined by the procedures specified in § 63.145(c) of subpart G of this part, for noncombustion processes, or § 63.145(d) of subpart G of this part, for combustion processes.
    (11) The compliance date for the affected source subject to the provisions of this section is specified in § 63.1364.
    (12) As an alternative to using Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, as specified in §§ 63.139(c)(1)(ii) and 63.145(i)(2), the owner or operator may elect to use Method 25 or Method 25A of 40 CFR part 60, as specified in § 63.1365(b).
    (13) The requirement to correct outlet concentrations from combustion devices to 3 percent oxygen in § 63.139(c)(1)(ii) shall apply only if supplemental gases are combined with affected vent streams, and the procedures in § 63.1365(a)(7)(i) apply instead of the procedures in § 63.145(i)(6) to determine the percent oxygen correction. If emissions are controlled with a vapor recovery system as specified in § 63.139(c)(2), the owner or operator must correct for supplemental gases as specified in § 63.1365(a)(7)(ii).
    (14) As an alternative to the management and treatment options specified in § 63.132(g)(2), any Group 1 wastewater stream (or residual removed from a Group 1 wastewater stream) that contains less than 50 ppmw of HAP listed in Table 2 to subpart GGG of this part may be transferred offsite or to an on-site treatment operation not owned or operated by the owner or operator of the source generating the wastewater (or residual) if the transferee manages and treats the wastewater stream or residual in accordance with paragraphs (d)(14)(i) through (iv) of this section.
    (i) Treat the wastewater stream or residual in a biological treatment unit in accordance with §§ 63.138 and 63.145.
    (ii) Alternatively, covers are not required if the owner or operator demonstrates that less than 5 percent of the total HAP listed in Table 3 to subpart GGG of this part is emitted.
    (iii) Inspect covers as specified in § 63.1366(h).
    (iv) The reference in § 63.132(g)(2) to “§ 63.102(b) of subpart F” does not apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (15) When § 63.133 refers to Table 10 to subpart G of this part, the maximum true vapor pressures in the table shall be limited to the HAP listed in Table 9 to subpart G of this part.
    (16) When the inspection, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements contained in § 63.148 are referred to in §§ 63.132 through 63.147, the inspection requirements in § 63.1366(h), the recordkeeping requirements in § 63.1367(f), and the reporting requirements in § 63.1368(g)(2)(iii) and (xi) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (ii) A subpart of this part which requires compliance with the HON process wastewater provisions in §§ 63.132 through 63.147 (e.g., subpart JJJ or U).
  • (a) Except as specified in paragraph (c) of this section, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the HON wastewater requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.147 for each process wastewater stream originating at an affected source, with the HON leak inspection requirements in § 63.148, and with the HON requirements in § 63.149 for equipment that is subject to § 63.149, with the differences noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (20) of this section and, beginning March 18, 2026, paragraphs (a)(21) through (26) of this section. Further, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.105(a) for maintenance wastewater, as specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (1) Owners and operators of affected sources are not required to comply with the HON new source wastewater requirements in § 63.132(b)(1) and (d) for the purposes of this subpart. Owners or operators of all new affected sources, as defined in this subpart, shall comply with the HON requirements for existing sources in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(2) through (26) of this section.
    (2) The provisions of paragraphs (a)(2)(i), (ii), and (a)(10)(iii) of this section clarify the organic HAP that an owner or operator shall consider when complying with the requirements of §§ 63.132 through 63.149.
    (i) Owners and operators are exempt from all requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149 that pertain solely and exclusively to organic HAP listed on Table 8 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G.
    (ii) When the HON requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to Table 9 compounds, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.1423 and that are listed in Table 9 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (iii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to compounds in Table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, or compounds in List 1 or List 2 of Table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.1423 and that are listed on Table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When the determination of equivalence criteria in § 63.102(b) is referred to in §§ 63.132, 63.133, and 63.137, the General Provisions' alternative nonopacity emission standard provisions in § 63.6(g) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (4) When the HON storage vessel requirements contained in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are referred to in §§ 63.132 through 63.148, the HON storage vessel requirements in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are applicable, with the exception of the differences referred to in the storage vessel requirements in § 63.1432, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When the HON process wastewater reporting requirements in § 63.146(a) require the submission of a request for approval to monitor alternative parameters according to the procedures specified in § 63.151(f) or (g), the owner or operator requesting to monitor alternative parameters shall follow the procedures specified in § 63.1439(f) for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) When the HON process wastewater recordkeeping requirements in § 63.147(d) require the owner or operator to keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day as specified in the HON recordkeeping provisions in § 63.152(f), the owner or operator shall instead keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter as specified in § 63.1439(d), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (7) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to an “existing source,” the term existing affected source, as defined in § 63.1420(a)(2), shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (8) When the HON requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “new source,” the term new affected source, as defined in § 63.1420(a)(3), shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (9) When the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.132 (a) and (b) refer to the “applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part,” the applicable compliance dates specified in § 63.1422 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (10) Whenever the HON process wastewater provisions in §§ 63.132 through 63.147 refer to a Group 1 wastewater stream or a Group 2 wastewater stream, the definitions of these terms contained in § 63.1423 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (11) When the HON control requirements for certain liquid streams in open systems, in § 63.149(d), refer to “§ 63.100(f) of subpart F,” the phrase “§ 63.1420(c),” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, where § 63.149(d) states “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, or H of this part,” the phrase “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, H, or PPP of this part,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (12) When the HON control requirements for certain liquid streams in open systems, in § 63.149(e) (1) and (2), refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR 63.100(l) (1) or (2),” the phrase “a new affected source as described in § 63.1420(a)(4),” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (13) When the HON Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.152(b) are referred to in the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.138 or § 63.146, the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.1439(e)(5) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.138 or § 63.146 require that information be reported according to § 63.152(b) in the HON Notification of Compliance Status, owners or operators of affected sources shall report the specified information in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.1439(e)(5), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (14) When the HON Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.152(c) are referred to in the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.146, the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.1439(e)(6) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.146 requires that information be reported in the HON Periodic Reports required in § 63.152(c), owners or operators of affected sources shall report the specified information in the Periodic Reports required in § 63.1439(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (15) When the term “range” is used in the HON requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, the term “level” shall be used instead, for the purposes of this subpart. This level shall be determined using the procedures specified in parameter monitoring procedures in § 63.1438.
    (16) When the HON process wastewater monitoring and inspection provisions in § 63.143(f) specify that the owner or operator shall establish the range that indicates proper operation of the treatment process or control technique, the owner or operator shall instead comply with the requirements § 63.1438 (c) or (d) for establishing parameter level maximums/minimums, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (17) When the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.146(b) (7) and (8) require that “the information on parameter ranges specified in § 63.152(b)(2)” be reported in the HON Notification of Compliance Status, owners and operators of affected sources are instead required to report the information on parameter levels in the Notification of Compliance Status as specified in § 63.1439(e)(5)(ii), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (18) For the purposes of this subpart, the owner or operator is not required to comply with the HON process wastewater emission reduction provisions in § 63.138(g).
    (19) When the provisions of HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.139(c)(1)(ii), § 63.145(d)(4), or § 63.145(i)(2) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall comply with paragraphs (a)(19) (i) and (ii) of this section.
    (i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.
    (ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
    (20) The owner or operator of a facility which receives a Group 1 wastewater stream, or a residual removed from a Group 1 wastewater stream, for treatment pursuant to the HON provisions in § 63.132(g) is subject to the requirements of § 63.132(g), with the differences identified in this section, and is not subject to the NESHAP from off-site waste and recovery operations in 40 CFR part 63, subpart DD, with respect to the received material.
    (21) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
    (22) Substitute “pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.165(e) of subpart H of this part” with “pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.1434(c)”.
    (i) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
    (ii) Substitute “in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101” with “in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.1423”.
    (iii) § 63.138(b)(3) and (c)(3) do not apply. Instead, for each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h), for Group 1 wastewater streams in ethylene oxide service, you must comply with one of the treatment options specified in paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(A), (B), or (C) of this section in addition to the control device requirements specified in § 63.138(a)(5). Individual wastewater streams may be excluded from this requirement if their combined ethylene oxide load in the wastewater prior to treatment is less than 1.0 megagram per year, provided you comply with paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(D) of this section.
    (A) Reduce the concentration of ethylene oxide of each wastewater stream, by removal or destruction, to a level less than 1 ppmw. If you choose to comply with this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(A) of this section, then you must demonstrate compliance using procedures specified in § 63.145(b), except the parenthetical sentence at the end of § 63.145(b) does not apply, and when “§ 63.138(b)(1) and § 63.138(c)(1)” are referred to in § 63.145(b), it means this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(A) of this section.
    (B) Comply with § 63.138(d). If you choose to comply with this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(B) of this section, then neither a design evaluation nor a performance test is required in accordance with § 63.145(a)(1).
    (C) Comply with § 63.138(e). You may not use a design evaluation as specified in § 63.145(a)(2) to demonstrate compliance with this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(C) of this section. Instead, to demonstrate compliance with this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(C) of this section, you must conduct a performance test as specified in § 63.145(c) or (d).
    (D) If you exclude individual wastewater streams from compliance with paragraph (a)(23)(iii) of this section based on combined ethylene oxide load prior to treatment, then you must conduct annual sampling of each wastewater stream using the procedures specified in §§ 63.144(b)(5)(i)(I) and 63.145(b), except the parenthetical sentence at the end of § 63.145(b) does not apply and when “§ 63.138(b)(1) and § 63.138(c)(1)” are referred to in § 63.145(b), it means this paragraph (a)(23)(iii)(D) of this section.
    (24) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101,” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a),”.
    (25) Substitute “§ 63.108” with “§ 63.1436”.
    (26) Substitute “Except for pressure relief devices subject to § 63.165(e)(4),” with “Except for pressure relief devices subject to § 63.1434(c),”.
  • (a) This section applies to owners or operators of existing sources who seek to comply with the emission standard in § 63.112(a) of this subpart by using emissions averaging according to § 63.112(f) of this subpart rather than following the provisions of §§ 63.113 through 63.148 of this subpart. Notwithstanding the definition of process vent in § 63.101 and the sampling site designation in § 63.115(a), for purposes of this section the location of a process vent shall be defined, and the characteristics of its gas stream shall be determined, consistent with paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section.
  • (1) A list designating each emission point complying with §§ 63.113 through 63.149 and whether each emission point is Group 1 or Group 2, as defined in § 63.111. For each process vent within the source, provide the information listed in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section.
    (i) The chemical manufacturing process unit(s) that is the origin of all or part of the vent stream that exits the process vent.
    (ii) The type(s) of unit operations (i.e., an air oxidation reactor, distillation unit, or reactor) that creates the vent stream that exits the process vent.
  • (2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section, for an owner or operator of a source complying with the provisions of §§ 63.113 through 63.147 for any emission points, Periodic Reports shall include all information specified in §§ 63.117 and 63.118 for process vents, § 63.122 for storage vessels, §§ 63.129 and 63.130 for transfer operations, and § 63.146 for process wastewater, including reports of each excursion (i.e., each period when a monitored parameter is outside the established range and periods of insufficient monitoring data) using the procedures described in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (c)(2)(iv) of this section.
    (i) Report the affected sources or equipment, the monitored parameter that was exceeded and the date of each excursion.
    (ii) The parameter monitoring data for Group 1 emission points and emission points included in emissions averages that are required to perform continuous monitoring shall be used to determine compliance with the required operating conditions for the monitored control devices or recovery devices. For each excursion as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A) through (c)(2)(ii)(E) of this section, or paragraph (g)(2)(iv) of this section, except for excused excursions described therein, the owner or operator shall be deemed to have failed to have applied the control in a manner that achieves the required operating conditions and must report the information specified in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(F) of this section.
    (A) An excursion means any of the three cases listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A)(1), (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2), or (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section. For a control device or recovery device where multiple parameters are monitored, if one or more of the parameters meets the excursion criteria in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A)(1), (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2), or (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section, this is considered a single excursion for the control device or recovery device.
    (1) When the daily average value of one or more monitored parameters is outside the permitted range.
    (2) When the period of control device or recovery device operation is 4 hours or greater in an operating day and monitoring data are insufficient to constitute a valid hour of data for at least 75 percent of the operating hours.
    (3) When the period of control device or recovery device operation is less than 4 hours in an operating day and more than one of the hours during the period of operation does not constitute a valid hour of data due to insufficient monitoring data.
    (4) Monitoring data are insufficient to constitute a valid hour of data, as used in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2) and (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section, if measured values are unavailable for any of the 15-minute periods within the hour. For data compression systems approved under § 63.151(g)(4), monitoring data are insufficient to calculate a valid hour of data if there are less than 4 data values recorded during the hour.
    (B) The number of excused excursions for each control device or recovery device for each semiannual period is specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(B)(1) through (c)(2)(ii)(B)(6) of this section. This paragraph applies to sources required to submit Periodic Reports semiannually or quarterly. The first semiannual period is the 6-month period starting the date the Notification of Compliance Status is due.
    (1) For the first semiannual period—six excused excursions.
    (2) For the second semiannual period—five excused excursions.
    (3) For the third semiannual period—four excused excursions.
    (4) For the fourth semiannual period—three excused excursions.
    (5) For the fifth semiannual period—two excused excursions.
    (6) For the sixth and all subsequent semiannual periods—one excused excursion.
    (C) A monitored parameter that is outside its established range or monitoring data that are not collected are excursions. However, if the conditions in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C)(1) or (c)(2)(ii)(C)(2) of this section are met, these excursions are not violations and do not count toward the number of excused excursions for determining compliance.
    (1) Periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction. During periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction when the source is operated during such periods in accordance with § 63.102(a)(4). For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027, this paragraph no longer applies.
    (2) Periods of nonoperation. During periods of nonoperation of the chemical manufacturing process unit, or portion thereof, that results in cessation of the emissions to which the monitoring applies.
    (D) Nothing in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section shall be construed to allow or excuse a monitoring parameter excursion caused by any activity that violates other applicable provisions of subpart A, F, or G of this part.
    (E) Paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, except paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section, shall apply only to emission points and control devices or recovery devices for which continuous monitoring is required by §§ 63.113 through 63.150.
    (F) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), for each excursion that is not an excused excursion, the report must include a list of the affected sources or equipment, the monitored parameter for which there was an excursion, the date of the excursion, an estimate of the quantity in pounds of each regulated pollutant emitted over any emission limit, a description of the method used to estimate the emissions, the cause of the excursion (including unknown cause, if applicable), as applicable, and the corrective action taken.
    (iii) Periodic Reports shall include the daily average values of monitored parameters for both excused and unexcused excursions, as defined in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A) of this section. For excursions caused by lack of monitoring data, the affected equipment or source, the monitored parameter, the start date and duration in hours of periods when monitoring data were not collected shall be specified.
    (iv) The provisions of paragraphs (c)(2) of this section, and (c)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section, do not apply to any storage vessel for which the owner or operator is not required, by the applicable monitoring plan established under § 63.120(d)(2), to keep continuous records. If continuous records are required, the owner or operator shall specify, in the monitoring plan, whether the provisions of paragraphs (c)(2) of this section, and (c)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.
  • (b) Where § 63.105 and §§ 63.132 through 63.148 refer to compounds in table 9 of subpart G of this part 63, the compounds in tables 8 and 9 to this subpart apply for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (e) For an affected source complying with the requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, the terms used in this subpart and §§ 63.132 through 63.149 have the meaning given them in §§ 63.101 and 63.111, except as specified in § 63.2450(m) and paragraph (i) of this section.
  • (ii) A subpart of this part which requires compliance with §§ 63.132 through 63.147 (e.g., subpart JJJ of this part).
  • (a) Except as specified in paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of §§ 63.132 through 63.147 for each process wastewater stream originating at an affected source, with the requirements of § 63.148 for leak inspection provisions, and with the requirements of § 63.149 for equipment that is subject to § 63.149, with the differences noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (23) of this section. Further, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.105(a) for maintenance wastewater, as specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (1) When the determination of equivalence criteria in § 63.102(b) is referred to in §§ 63.132, 63.133, and 63.137, the provisions in § 63.6(g) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (2) When the storage vessel requirements contained in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are referred to in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are applicable, with the exception of the differences referred to in § 63.484, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (3) Owners and operators of affected sources are not required to comply with the requirements in § 63.132(b)(1) and § 63.132(d). Owners and operators of new affected sources, as defined in this subpart, shall comply with the requirements for existing sources in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(4), (a)(10), and (a)(23) of this section.
    (4) When § 63.146(a) requires the submission of a request for approval to monitor alternative parameters according to the procedures specified in § 63.151(f) or (g), owners or operators requesting to monitor alternative parameters shall follow the procedures specified in § 63.506(f), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (5) When § 63.147(d) requires owners or operators to keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day as specified in § 63.152(f), owners and operators shall instead keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter as specified in § 63.506(d), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (6) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to an “existing source,” the term “existing affected source,” as defined in § 63.480(a)(3) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (7) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “new source,” the term “new affected source,” as defined in § 63.480(a)(4) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (8) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “elastomer product process unit,” (or EPPU) as defined in § 63.482, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.149 refers to “a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) of subpart F of this part,” the term “an EPPU as defined in § 63.482(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (9) When § 63.132(a) and (b) refer to the “applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part,” the compliance dates specified in § 63.481 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (10) The provisions of paragraphs (a)(10)(i) through (iv) of this section clarify the organic HAP that an owner or operator must consider when complying with the requirements of §§ 63.132 through 63.149.
    (i) Owners and operators are exempt from all requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149 that pertain solely and exclusively to organic HAP listed on table 8 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G.
    (ii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to table 9 compounds, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.482 and that are listed in table 9 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (iii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to compounds in table 36 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, or compounds in List 1 and/or List 2, as listed in table 36 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.482 and that are listed in table 36 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (iv) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o), the provisions specified in § 63.132(c)(1)(iii) do not apply. Instead, if the wastewater stream contains chloroprene such that it is considered to be in chloroprene service, as defined in § 63.482, then the wastewater stream is a Group 1 wastewater stream. For wastewater streams in chloroprene service, owners and operators must also meet the requirements specified in § 63.510.
    (11) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.147 refer to a Group 1 wastewater stream or a Group 2 wastewater stream, the definitions of these terms contained in § 63.482 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (12) When § 63.149(d) refers to “§ 63.100(f) of subpart F” the phrase “§ 63.480(c)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, where § 63.149(d) states “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, or H of this part”, the phrase “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, H, or U of this part,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (13) When § 63.149(e)(1) and (e)(2) refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR 63.100 (l)(2),” the phrase “an EPPU that is part of a new affected source or that is a new affected source,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (14) When the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.152(b) are referred to in §§ 63.138 and 63.146, the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.506(e)(5) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when §§ 63.138 and 63.146 require that information be reported according to § 63.152(b) in the Notification of Compliance Status, owners or operators of affected sources shall report the specified information in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.506(e)(5), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (15) When the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.152(c) are referred to in § 63.146, the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.506(e)(6) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.146 requires that information be reported in the Periodic Reports required in § 63.152(c), owners or operators of affected sources shall report the specified information in the Periodic Reports required in § 63.506(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (16) When the term “range” is used in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, the term “level” shall apply instead, for the purposes of this subpart. This level shall be determined using the procedures specified in § 63.505.
    (17) When § 63.143(f) specifies that owners or operators shall establish the range that indicates proper operation of the treatment process or control device, the owner or operator shall instead comply with the requirements of § 63.505(c) or (d) for establishing parameter level maximums/minimums, for the purposes of this subpart.
    (18) When § 63.146(b)(7) and § 63.146(b)(8) require that “the information on parameter ranges specified in § 63.152(b)(2)” be reported in the Notification of Compliance Status, owners and operators of affected sources are instead required to report the information on parameter levels in the Notification of Compliance Status as specified in § 63.506(e)(5)(ii), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (19) For the purposes of this subpart, the owner or operator of an affected source is not required to include process wastewater streams that contain styrene when conducting performance tests for the purposes of calculating the required mass removal (RMR) or the actual mass removal (AMR) under the provisions described in § 63.145(f) or § 63.145(g). For purposes of this paragraph, a process wastewater stream is considered to contain styrene if the wastewater stream meets the requirements in paragraph (a)(19)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section:
    (i) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces styrene butadiene rubber by solution;
    (ii) The wastewater stream originates at equipment that produces styrene butadiene rubber by emulsion; or
    (20) When the provisions of § 63.139(c)(1)(ii), § 63.145(d)(4), or § 63.145(i)(2) specify that Method 18 of appendix A-6 to 40 CFR part 60 must be used, Method 18 or Method 25A of appendices A-6 and A-7 to 40 CFR part 60, respectively, may be used for the purposes of this subpart. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. The use of Method 25A must conform with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(20)(i) and (ii) of this section.
    (i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 must be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.
    (ii) The use of Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
    (21) In § 63.145(j), instead of the reference to § 63.11(b), and instead of § 63.145(j)(1) and § 63.145(j)(2), the requirements in § 63.504(c) shall apply.
    (22) The owner or operator of a facility which receives a Group 1 wastewater stream, or a residual removed from a Group 1 wastewater stream, for treatment pursuant to § 63.132(g) is subject to the requirements of § 63.132(g) with the differences identified in this section, and is not subject to subpart DD of this part, with respect to the received material.
    (23) When § 63.132(g) refers to “§§ 63.133 through 63.137” or “§§ 63.133 through 63.147”, the provisions in this § 63.501 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (2) After the compliance dates specified in paragraph (h) of this section a Group 1 or Group 2 wastewater stream that is conveyed, stored, or treated in a wastewater stream management unit that also receives streams subject to the provisions of §§ 63.133 through 63.147 of subpart G wastewater provisions of this part shall comply as specified in paragraph (o)(2)(i) or (o)(2)(ii) of this section. Compliance with the provisions of paragraph (o)(2) of this section shall constitute compliance with the requirements of this subpart for that wastewater stream.
    (A) The provisions in §§ 63.133 through 63.140 of subpart G for all equipment used in the storage and conveyance of the Group 1 or Group 2 wastewater stream.
    (B) The provisions in both 40 CFR part 61, subpart FF and in §§ 63.138 and 63.139 of subpart G for the treatment and control of the Group 1 or Group 2 wastewater stream.
    (C) The provisions in §§ 63.143 through 63.148 of subpart G for monitoring and inspections of equipment and for recordkeeping and reporting requirements. The owner or operator is not required to comply with the monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements associated with the treatment and control requirements in 40 CFR part 61, subpart FF, §§ 61.355 through 61.357.
    (D) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of 40 CFR part 61, subpart FF, and subpart G of this part, or the requirements of § 63.670.
    (A) Comply with the provisions of §§ 63.133 through 63.148 and §§ 63.151 and 63.152 of subpart G.
    (B) For any Group 2 wastewater stream or organic stream whose benzene emissions are subject to control through the use of one or more treatment processes or waste management units under the provisions of 40 CFR part 61, subpart FF on or after December 31, 1992, comply with the requirements of § 63.133 through § 63.147 of subpart G for Group 1 wastewater streams.
    (C) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of 40 CFR part 61, subpart FF, and subpart G of this part, or the requirements of § 63.670.
  • (i) References to Table 8 compounds in § 63.144 do not apply for the purposes of this subpart.

Citations to §63.144(a)(2)

  • (e) The owner or operator may elect to designate a wastewater stream a Group 1 wastewater stream in order to comply with paragraph (a)(1) or (b)(1) of this section. To designate a wastewater stream or a mixture of wastewater streams a Group 1 wastewater stream, the procedures specified in paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section and § 63.144(a)(2) of this subpart shall be followed.
    (1) From the point of determination for each wastewater stream that is included in the Group 1 designation to the location where the owner or operator elects to designate such wastewater stream(s) as a Group 1 wastewater stream, the owner or operator shall comply with all applicable emission suppression requirements specified in §§ 63.133 through 63.137.
    (2) From the location where the owner or operator designates a wastewater stream or mixture of wastewater streams to be a Group 1 wastewater stream, such Group 1 wastewater stream shall be managed in accordance with all applicable emission suppression requirements specified in §§ 63.133 through 63.137 and with the treatment requirements in § 63.138 of this part.

Citations to §63.144(b)

  • (A) If a process wastewater stream or equipment subject to § 63.149 is subject to the control requirements of subpart G of this part due to the contribution of nitrobenzene to the total annual average concentration (as determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) of subpart G of this part), the wastewater stream shall be in compliance no later than January 18, 2000.
  • (b) All other terms used in this subpart and subparts G and H of this part shall have the meaning given them in the Act and in this section. If the same term is defined in subpart A of this part and in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for purposes of subparts F, G, and H of this part.
    Air oxidation reactor means a device or vessel in which air, or a combination of air and oxygen, is used as an oxygen source in combination with one or more organic reactants to produce one or more organic compounds. Air oxidation reactor includes the product separator and any associated vacuum pump or steam jet.
    Ancillary activities means boilers and incinerators (not used to comply with the emission limits of subparts F, G, and H of this part), chillers and refrigeration systems, and other equipment and activities that are not directly involved (i.e., they operate within a closed system and materials are not combined with process fluids) in the processing of raw materials or the manufacturing of a product or isolated intermediate.
    Annual average concentration, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b).
    Annual average flow rate, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the annual average flow rate, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c).
    Automated monitoring and recording system means any means of measuring values of monitored parameters and creating a hard copy or computer record of the measured values that does not require manual reading of monitoring instruments and manual transcription of data values. Automated monitoring and recording systems include, but are not limited to, computerized systems and strip charts.
    Batch operation means a noncontinuous operation in which a discrete quantity or batch of feed is charged into a unit operation within a chemical manufacturing process unit and processed at one time. Batch operation includes noncontinuous operations in which the equipment is fed intermittently or discontinuously. Addition of raw material and withdrawal of product do not occur simultaneously in a batch operation. After each batch operation, the equipment is generally emptied before a fresh batch is started.
    Batch process means a process in which the equipment is fed intermittently or discontinuously. Processing then occurs in this equipment after which the equipment is generally emptied. Examples of industries that use batch processes include pharmaceutical production and pesticide production.
    Batch process vent means gaseous venting to the atmosphere from a batch operation.
    Batch product-process equipment train means the collection of equipment (e.g., connectors, reactors, valves, pumps, etc.) configured to produce a specific product or intermediate by a batch process.
    Bench-scale batch process means a batch process (other than a research and development facility) that is operated on a small scale, such as one capable of being located on a laboratory bench top. This bench-scale equipment will typically include reagent feed vessels, a small reactor and associated product separator, recovery and holding equipment. These processes are only capable of producing small quantities of product.
    Boiler means any enclosed combustion device that extracts useful energy in the form of steam and is not an incinerator. Boiler also means any industrial furnace as defined in 40 CFR 260.10.
    Bottoms receiver means a tank that collects distillation bottoms before the stream is sent for storage or for further downstream processing.
    Breakthrough means the time when the level of HAP or TOC, measured at the outlet of the first bed, has been detected is at the highest concentration allowed to be discharged from the adsorber system and indicates that the adsorber bed should be replaced.
    By compound means by individual stream components, not carbon equivalents.
    By-product means a chemical that is produced coincidentally during the production of another chemical.
    Car-seal means a seal that is placed on a device that is used to change the position of a valve (e.g., from opened to closed) in such a way that the position of the valve cannot be changed without breaking the seal.
    Chemical manufacturing process unit or CMPU means the equipment assembled and connected by pipes or ducts to process raw materials and to manufacture an intended product. A chemical manufacturing process unit consists of more than one unit operation. For the purpose of this subpart, chemical manufacturing process unit includes air oxidation reactors and their associated product separators and recovery devices; reactors and their associated product separators and recovery devices; distillation units and their associated distillate receivers and recovery devices; associated unit operations; associated recovery devices; and any feed, intermediate and product storage vessels and pressure vessels, product transfer racks, and connected ducts and piping. A chemical manufacturing process unit includes pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, and control devices or systems. A chemical manufacturing process unit is identified by its primary product. Ancillary activities are not considered a process or part of any process. Quality assurance/quality control laboratories are not considered part of any process.
    Closed biological treatment process means a tank or surface impoundment where biological treatment occurs and air emissions from the treatment process are routed to either a control device by means of a closed vent system or to a fuel gas system by means of hard-piping. The tank or surface impoundment has a fixed roof, as defined in this section, or a floating flexible membrane cover that meets the requirements specified in § 63.134.
    Closed-loop system means an enclosed system that returns process fluid to the process and is not vented to the atmosphere except through a closed-vent system.
    Closed-purge system means a system or combination of system and portable containers, to capture purged liquids. Containers must be covered or closed when not being filled or emptied.
    Closed vent system means a system that is not open to the atmosphere and is composed of piping, ductwork, connections, and, if necessary, flow inducing devices that transport gas or vapor from an emission point to a control device.
    Combustion device means an individual unit of equipment, such as a flare, incinerator, process heater, or boiler, used for the combustion of organic hazardous air pollutant emissions.
    Compliance date means the dates specified in § 63.100(k) or (l)(3) for process units subject to subpart F of this part; the dates specified in § 63.190(e) for process units subject to subpart I of this part. For sources subject to other subparts in this part that reference this subpart, compliance date will be defined in those subparts. However, the compliance date for § 63.170 shall be no later than 3 years after the effective date of those subparts unless otherwise specified in such other subparts.
    Connector means flanged, screwed, or other joined fittings used to connect two pipe lines or a pipe line and a piece of equipment. A common connector is a flange. Joined fittings welded completely around the circumference of the interface are not considered connectors for the purpose of this regulation. For the purpose of reporting and recordkeeping, connector means joined fittings that are not inaccessible, glass, or glass-lined as described in § 63.174(h).
    Container, as used in the wastewater provisions, means any portable waste management unit that has a capacity greater than or equal to 0.1 m 3 in which a material is stored, transported, treated, or otherwise handled. Examples of containers are drums, barrels, tank trucks, barges, dumpsters, tank cars, dump trucks, and ships.
    Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.152(f) or (g).
    Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either records an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes or records 15-minute or more frequent block average values.
    Continuous seal means a seal that forms a continuous closure that completely covers the space between the wall of the storage vessel and the edge of the floating roof. A continuous seal may be a vapor-mounted, liquid-mounted, or metallic shoe seal. A continuous seal may be constructed of fastened segments so as to form a continuous seal.
    Continuous vapor processing system means a vapor processing system that treats total organic compound vapors collected from tank trucks or railcars on a demand basis without intermediate accumulation in a vapor holder.
    Control device means any combustion device, recovery device, or recapture device. Such equipment includes, but is not limited to, absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers, incinerators, flares, boilers, and process heaters. For process vents, recapture devices are considered control devices but recovery devices are not considered control devices, and for a steam stripper, a primary condenser is not considered a control device.
    Co-product means a chemical that is produced during the production of another chemical.
    Cover, as used in the wastewater provisions, means a device or system which is placed on or over a waste management unit containing wastewater or residuals so that the entire surface area is enclosed to minimize air emissions. A cover may have openings necessary for operation, inspection, and maintenance of the waste management unit such as access hatches, sampling ports, and gauge wells provided that each opening is closed when not in use. Examples of covers include a fixed roof installed on a wastewater tank, a lid installed on a container, and an air-supported enclosure installed over a waste management unit.
    Dioxins and furans means total tetra-through octachlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins and dibenzofurans.
    Distillate receiver means overhead receivers, overhead accumulators, reflux drums, and condenser(s) including ejector-condenser(s) associated with a distillation unit.
    Distillation unit means a device or vessel in which one or more feed streams are separated into two or more exit streams, each exit stream having component concentrations different from those in the feed stream(s). The separation is achieved by the redistribution of the components between the liquid and the vapor phases by vaporization and condensation as they approach equilibrium within the distillation unit. Distillation unit includes the distillate receiver, reboiler, and any associated vacuum pump or steam jet.
    Double block and bleed system means two block valves connected in series with a bleed valve or line that can vent the line between the two block valves.
    Duct work means a conveyance system such as those commonly used for heating and ventilation systems. It is often made of sheet metal and often has sections connected by screws or crimping. Hard-piping is not ductwork.
    Emission point means an individual process vent, storage vessel, transfer rack, wastewater stream, or equipment leak.
    Empty or emptying means the removal of the stored liquid from a storage vessel. Storage vessels where stored liquid is left on the walls, as bottom clingage, or in pools due to bottom irregularities are considered empty. Lowering of the stored liquid level, so that the floating roof is resting on its legs, as necessitated by normal vessel operation (for example, when changing stored material or when transferring material out of the vessel for shipment) is not considered emptying.
    Enhanced biological treatment system or enhanced biological treatment process means an aerated, thoroughly mixed treatment unit(s) that contains biomass suspended in water followed by a clarifier that removes biomass from the treated water and recycles recovered biomass to the aeration unit. The mixed liquor volatile suspended solids (biomass) is greater than 1 kilogram per cubic meter throughout each aeration unit. The biomass is suspended and aerated in the water of the aeration unit(s) by either submerged air flow or mechanical agitation. A thoroughly mixed treatment unit is a unit that is designed and operated to approach or achieve uniform biomass distribution and organic compound concentration throughout the aeration unit by quickly dispersing the recycled biomass and the wastewater entering the unit.
    Equipment leak means emissions of organic hazardous air pollutants from a connector, pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, or instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service as defined in this section.
    Equipment means each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by this subpart.
    Ethylene production unit means a chemical manufacturing process unit in which ethylene and/or propylene are produced by separation from petroleum refining process streams or by subjecting hydrocarbons to high temperatures in the presence of steam. The ethylene process unit includes the separation of ethylene and/or propylene from associated streams such as a C4 product, pyrolysis gasoline, and pyrolysis fuel oil. The ethylene process does not include the manufacture of SOCMI chemicals such as the production of butadiene from the C4 stream and aromatics from pyrolysis gasoline.
    External floating roof means a pontoon-type or double-deck-type cover that rests on the liquid surface in a storage vessel or waste management unit with no fixed roof.
    Fill or filling means the introduction of organic hazardous air pollutant into a storage vessel or the introduction of a wastewater stream or residual into a waste management unit, but not necessarily to complete capacity.
    First attempt at repair means to take action for the purpose of stopping or reducing leakage of organic material to the atmosphere, followed by monitoring as specified in § 63.180(b) and (c), as appropriate, to verify whether the leak is repaired, unless the owner or operator determines by other means that the leak is not repaired.
    Fixed roof means a cover that is mounted on a waste management unit or storage vessel in a stationary manner and that does not move with fluctuations in liquid level.
    Flame zone means the portion of the combustion chamber in a boiler or process heater occupied by the flame envelope.
    Flexible operation unit means a chemical manufacturing process unit that manufactures different chemical products periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Floating roof means a cover consisting of a double deck, pontoon single deck, internal floating cover or covered floating roof, which rests upon and is supported by the liquid being contained, and is equipped with a closure seal or seals to close the space between the roof edge and waste management unit or storage vessel wall.
    Flow indicator means a device which indicates whether gas flow is, or whether the valve position would allow gas flow to be, present in a line.
    Fuel gas means gases that are combusted to derive useful work or heat.
    Fuel gas system means the offsite and onsite piping and flow and pressure control system that gathers gaseous stream(s) generated by onsite operations, may blend them with other sources of gas, and transports the gaseous stream for use as fuel gas in combustion devices or in in-process combustion equipment such as furnaces and gas turbines either singly or in combination.
    Group 1 process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a process vent for which the vent stream flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel that meets the criteria for design storage capacity and stored-liquid maximum true vapor pressure specified in table 5 to subpart G of this part for storage vessels at existing sources, and in table 6 to subpart G of this part for storage vessels at new sources.
    Group 1 transfer rack means a transfer rack that annually loads greater than or equal to 0.65 million liter of liquid products that contain organic hazardous air pollutants with a rack weighted average vapor pressure greater than or equal to 10.3 kilopascals.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater as defined in this section at an existing or new source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c) for table 9 compounds and/or a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater at a new source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(d) for table 8 compounds.
    Group 2 process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a process vent for which the vent stream flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 2 transfer rack means a transfer rack that does not meet the definition of Group 1 transfer rack.
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated vent stream or halogenated stream means a vent stream from a process vent or transfer operation determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kilograms per hour or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    Halogens and hydrogen halides means hydrogen chloride (HCl), chlorine (Cl2), hydrogen bromide (HBr), bromine (Br2), and hydrogen fluoride (HF).
    Hard-piping means pipe or tubing that is manufactured and properly installed using good engineering judgment and standards such as American National Standards Institute (ANSI) B31-3 (see § 63.14 for ANSI contact information).
    Heat exchange system means a device or collection of devices used to transfer heat from process fluids to water without intentional direct contact of the process fluid with the water (i.e., non-contact heat exchanger) and to transport and/or cool the water in a closed-loop recirculation system (cooling tower system) or a once-through system (e.g., river or pond water). For closed-loop recirculation systems, the heat exchange system consists of a cooling tower, all CMPU heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service, as defined in this subpart, serviced by that cooling tower, and all water lines to and from these process unit heat exchangers. For once-through systems, the heat exchange system consists of all heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service, as defined in this subpart, servicing an individual CMPU and all water lines to and from these heat exchangers. Sample coolers or pump seal coolers are not considered heat exchangers for the purpose of this definition and are not part of the heat exchange system. Intentional direct contact with process fluids results in the formation of a wastewater.
    Impurity means a substance that is produced coincidentally with the primary product or is present in a raw material. An impurity does not serve a useful purpose in the production or use of the primary product and is not isolated.
    In ethylene oxide service means the following:
  • All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in the Act, in 40 CFR 63.2 (General Provisions), and in this section. The definitions in this section do not apply to waste requirements for ethylene production sources.
  • (B) The characteristics shall be determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) and (c).
  • (b) All other terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in this section. If a term is defined in § 63.2, § 63.101, § 63.111, or § 63.161 and in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for purposes of this subpart.
    Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene latex resin (ABS latex) means ABS produced through an emulsion process; however, the product is not coagulated or dried as typically occurs in an emulsion process.
    Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene resin (ABS) means styrenic terpolymers consisting primarily of acrylonitrile, 1,3-butadiene, and styrene monomer units. ABS is usually composed of a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer continuous phase with dispersed butadiene derived rubber.
    Acrylonitrile styrene acrylate resin (ASA) means a resin formed using acrylic ester-based elastomers to impact-modify styrene acrylonitrile resin matrices.
    Affected source is defined in § 63.1310(a).
    Affirmative defense means in the context of an enforcement proceeding, a response or defense put forward by a defendant, regarding which the defendant has the burden of proof, and the merits of which are independently and objectively evaluated in a judicial or administrative proceeding.
    Aggregate batch vent stream means a gaseous emission stream containing only the exhausts from two or more batch process vents that are ducted, hardpiped, or otherwise connected together for a continuous flow.
    Alpha methyl styrene acrylonitrile resin (AMSAN) means copolymers consisting primarily of alpha methyl styrene and acrylonitrile.
    Annual average batch vent concentration is determined using Equation 1, as described in § 63.1323(h)(2) for halogenated compounds.
    Annual average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(e)(3).
    Annual average concentration, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b), with the exceptions noted in § 63.1330, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Annual average flow rate, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the annual average flow rate, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c), with the exceptions noted in § 63.1330, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Average batch vent concentration is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(b)(5)(iii) for HAP concentrations and is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(h)(1)(iii) for organic compounds containing halogens and hydrogen halides.
    Average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(e)(1) and (e)(2).
    Batch cycle means the operational step or steps, from start to finish, that occur as part of a batch unit operation.
    Batch emission episode means a discrete emission venting episode associated with a single batch unit operation. Multiple batch emission episodes may occur from a single batch unit operation.
    Batch mass input limitation means an enforceable restriction on the total mass of HAP or material that can be input to a batch unit operation in one year.
    Batch mode means the discontinuous bulk movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties may vary with time. For a unit operation operated in a batch mode (i.e., batch unit operation), the addition of material and withdrawal of material do not typically occur simultaneously.
    Batch process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a batch mode.
    Batch process vent means a process vent with annual organic HAP emissions greater than 225 kilograms per year from a batch unit operation within an affected source. Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.1323(b) at the location specified in § 63.1323(a)(2).
    Batch unit operation means a unit operation operated in a batch mode.
    Combined vent stream, as used in reference to batch process vents, continuous process vents, and aggregate batch vent streams, means the emissions from a combination of two or more of the aforementioned types of process vents. The primary occurrence of a combined vent stream is the combined emissions from a continuous process vent and a batch process vent.
    Combustion device burner means a device designed to mix and ignite fuel and air to provide a flame to heat and oxidize waste organic vapors in a combustion device.
    Compounding unit means a unit operation which blends, melts, and resolidifies solid polymers for the purpose of incorporating additives, colorants, or stabilizers into the final thermoplastic product. A unit operation whose primary purpose is to remove residual monomers from polymers is not a compounding unit.
    Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of an affected source. Construction also means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of a process unit or combination of process units which subsequently becomes an affected source or part of an affected source, due to a change in primary product.
    Continuous mode means the continuous movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties typically approach steady-state conditions. For a unit operation operated in a continuous mode (i.e., continuous unit operation), the simultaneous addition of raw material and withdrawal of product is typical.
    Continuous process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a continuous mode.
    Continuous process vent means a process vent containing greater than 0.005 weight percent total organic HAP from a continuous unit operation within an affected source. The total organic HAP weight percent is determined after the last recovery device, as described in § 63.115(a), and is determined as specified in § 63.115(c).
    Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.1335(d) or § 63.1335(h).
    Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either records an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes or records 1-hour or more frequent block average values.
    Continuous unit operation means a unit operation operated in a continuous mode.
    Control device is defined in § 63.111, except that the term “continuous process vents subject to § 63.1315” shall apply instead of the term “process vents,” for the purpose of this subpart.
    Drawing unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then pulling it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Emission point means an individual continuous process vent, batch process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, equipment leak, heat exchange system, or process contact cooling tower, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout the water phase with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.1331 and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.1331, each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.1310(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Expandable polystyrene resin (EPS) means a polystyrene bead to which a blowing agent has been added using either an in-situ suspension process or a post-impregnation suspension process.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Group 1 batch process vent means a batch process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than the level specified in § 63.1323(d) and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.1323(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.1323(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.1323(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.1323(e).
    Group 2 batch process vent means a batch process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch process vent.
    Group 1 continuous process vent means a continuous process vent releasing a gaseous emission stream that has a total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, less than or equal to 1.0 unless the continuous process vent is associated with existing thermoplastic product process units that produce methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene resin, then said vent falls within the Group 1 definition if the released emission stream has a total resource effectiveness index value less than or equal to 3.7.
    Group 2 continuous process vent means a continuous process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 continuous process vent.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 2 or Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 or Table 5 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c) and/or that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(d), with the exceptions listed in § 63.1330(b)(8) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kilograms per year or greater determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1323(h).
    Halogenated batch process vent means a batch process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kilograms per year or greater determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1323(h).
    Halogenated continuous process vent means a continuous process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kilograms per hour or greater determined by the procedures specified in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    Heat exchange system means any cooling tower system or once-through cooling water system (e.g., river or pond water) designed and intended to operate to not allow contact between the cooling medium and process fluid or gases (i.e., a noncontact system). A heat exchange system can include more than one heat exchanger and can include recirculating or once-through cooling systems.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Initial start-up means the first time a new or reconstructed affected source begins production of a thermoplastic product, or, for equipment added or changed as described in § 63.1310(i), the first time the equipment is put into operation to produce a thermoplastic product. Initial start-up does not include operation solely for testing equipment. Initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of an affected source or portion thereof following malfunctions or shutdowns or following changes in product for flexible operation units or following recharging of equipment in batch operation. Further, for purposes of §§ 63.1311 and 63.1331, initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of affected sources or portions thereof following malfunctions or process unit shutdowns.
    Maintenance wastewater is defined in § 63.101, except that the term “thermoplastic product process unit” shall apply wherever the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used. Further, the generation of wastewater from the routine rinsing or washing of equipment in batch operation between batches is not maintenance wastewater, but is considered to be process wastewater, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Mass process means a polymerization process carried out through the use of thermal energy. Mass processes do not utilize emulsifying or suspending agents, but may utilize catalysts or other additives.
    Material recovery section means, for PET plants, the equipment that recovers by-product methanol from any process section for use, reuse, or sale, or the equipment that separates materials containing by-product methanol from any process section for off-site purification or treatment with the intent to recover methanol for reuse. For polystyrene plants, material recovery section means the equipment that recovers unreacted styrene from any process section for use, reuse, or sale, or the equipment that separates materials containing unreacted styrene from any process section for off-site purification or treatment with the intent to recover styrene for reuse. Equipment used to store recovered materials (i.e., ethylene glycol, methanol, or styrene) is not included. Equipment designed to recover or separate materials from the polymer product is to be included in this process section, provided that at the time of initial compliance some of the unreacted or by-product material is recovered for return to the TPPU, or sale, or provided that some of the separated material is sent for off-site purification or treatment with the intent to recover the unreacted or by-product material for reuse. Otherwise, such equipment is to be assigned to one of the other process sections, as appropriate. If equipment is used to recover unreacted or by-product material and return it directly to the same piece of process equipment from which it was emitted, then that recovery equipment is considered part of the process section that contains the process equipment. On the other hand, if equipment is used to recover unreacted or by-product material and return it to a different piece of process equipment in the same process section, that recovery equipment is considered part of a material recovery section. Equipment used for the on-site recovery of ethylene glycol from PET plants, however, is not included in the material recovery section; such equipment is to be included in the polymerization reaction section. Equipment used for the on-site recovery of both ethylene glycol and any other materials from PET plants is not included in the material recovery section; this equipment is to be included in the polymerization reaction section. Such equipment includes both contact and non-contact condensers removing ethylene glycol from vapor streams coming out of polymerization vessels.
    Maximum true vapor pressure is defined in § 63.111, except that the terms “transfer” or “transferred” shall not apply for purposes of this subpart.
    Methyl methacrylate acrylonitrile butadiene styrene resin (MABS) means styrenic polymers containing methyl methacrylate, acrylonitrile, butadiene, and styrene. MABS is prepared by dissolving or dispersing polybutadiene rubber in a mixture of methyl methacrylate-acrylonitrile-styrene and butadiene monomer. The graft polymerization is carried out by a bulk or a suspension process.
    Methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene resin (MBS) means styrenic polymers containing methyl methacrylate, butadiene, and styrene. Production of MBS is achieved using an emulsion process in which methyl methacrylate and styrene are grafted onto a styrene-butadiene rubber.
    Multicomponent system means, as used in conjunction with batch process vents, a stream whose liquid and/or vapor contains more than one compound.
    New process unit means a process unit for which the construction or reconstruction commenced after March 29, 1995.
    Nitrile resin means a resin produced through the polymerization of acrylonitrile, methyl acrylate, and butadiene latex using an emulsion process.
    On-site or On site means, with respect to records required to be maintained by this subpart or required by another subpart referenced by this subpart, that records are stored at a location within a major source which encompasses the affected source. On-site includes, but is not limited to, storage at the affected source or TPPU to which the records pertain, or storage in central files elsewhere at the major source.
    Operating day means the period defined by the owner or operator in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.1335(e)(5). The operating day is the period for which daily average monitoring values and batch cycle daily average monitoring values are determined.
    Organic hazardous air pollutant(s) (organic HAP) means one or more of the chemicals listed in Table 6 of this subpart or any other chemical which is:
    (1) Knowingly produced or introduced into the manufacturing process other than as an impurity; and
    (2) PET using a dimethyl terephthalate process means the manufacturing of PET based on the esterification of dimethyl terephthalate with ethylene glycol to form the intermediate monomer bis-(2-hydroxyethyl)-terephthalate that is subsequently polymerized to form PET.
    PET using a terephthalic acid process means the manufacturing of PET based on the esterification reaction of terephthalic acid with ethylene glycol to form the intermediate monomer bis-(2-hydroxyethyl)-terephthalate that is subsequently polymerized to form PET.
    Poly(ethylene terephthalate) resin (PET) means a polymer or copolymer comprised of at least 50 percent bis-(2-hydroxyethyl)-terephthalate by weight.
    Polymerization reaction section means the equipment designed to cause monomer(s) to react to form polymers, including equipment designed primarily to cause the formation of short polymer chains (e.g., oligomers or low molecular weight polymers), but not including equipment designed to prepare raw materials for polymerization (e.g., esterification vessels). For the purposes of these standards, the polymerization reaction section begins with the equipment used to transfer the materials from the raw materials preparation section and ends with the last vessel in which polymerization occurs. Equipment used for the on-site recovery of ethylene glycol from PET plants is included in this process section, rather than in the material recovery process section.
    Polystyrene resin means a thermoplastic polymer or copolymer comprised of at least 80 percent styrene or para-methylstyrene by weight.
    Primary product is defined in and determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1310(f).
    Process contact cooling tower system means a cooling tower system that is designed and operated to allow contact between the cooling medium and process fluid or gases.
    Process section means the equipment designed to accomplish a general but well-defined task in polymers production. Process sections include, but are not limited to, raw materials preparation, polymerization reaction, and material recovery. A process section may be dedicated to a single TPPU or common to more than one TPPU.
    Process unit means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hardpiping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture a product.
    Process vent means a gaseous emission stream from a unit operation that is discharged to the atmosphere either directly or after passing through one or more control, recovery, or recapture devices. Unit operations that may have process vents are condensers, distillation units, reactors, or other unit operations within the TPPU. Process vents exclude pressure releases, gaseous streams routed to a fuel gas system(s), and leaks from equipment regulated under § 63.1331. A gaseous emission stream is no longer considered to be a process vent after the stream has been controlled and monitored in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subpart.
    Product means a polymer produced using the same monomers and varying in additives (e.g., initiators, terminators, etc.); catalysts; or in the relative proportions of monomers, that is manufactured by a process unit. With respect to polymers, more than one recipe may be used to produce the same product. As an example, styrene acrylonitrile resin and methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene resin each represent a different product. Product also means a chemical that is not a polymer, that is manufactured by a process unit. By-products, isolated intermediates, impurities, wastes, and trace contaminants are not considered products.
    Raw materials preparation section means the equipment at a polymer manufacturing plant designed to prepare raw materials, such as monomers and solvents, for polymerization. For the purposes of the standards in this subpart, this process section includes the equipment used to transfer raw materials from storage and/or the equipment used to transfer recovered material from the material recovery process sections to the raw material preparation section, and ends with the last piece of equipment that prepares the material for polymerization. The raw materials preparation section may include equipment that is used to purify, dry, or otherwise treat raw materials or raw and recovered materials together; to activate catalysts; or to promote esterification including the formation of some short polymer chains (oligomers). The raw materials preparation section does not include equipment that is designed primarily to accomplish the formation of oligomers, the treatment of recovered materials alone, or the storage of raw or recovered materials.
    Recipe means a specific composition, from among the range of possible compositions that may occur within a product, as defined in this section. A recipe is determined by the proportions of monomers and, if present, other reactants and additives that are used to make the recipe. For example, acrylonitrile butadiene styrene latex resin (ABS latex) without additives; ABS latex with an additive; and ABS latex with different proportions of acrylonitrile to butadiene are all different recipes of the same product, ABS latex.
    Reconstruction means the replacement of components of an affected source or of a previously unaffected stationary source that becomes an affected source as a result of the replacement, to such an extent that:
    (1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable new source; and
    (2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the reconstructed source to meet the provisions of this subpart.
    Recovery device means:
    (1) An individual unit of equipment capable of and normally used for the purpose of recovering chemicals for:
    (i) Use;
    (ii) Reuse;
    (iii) Fuel value (i.e., net heating value); or
    (iv) For sale for use, reuse, or fuel value (i.e., net heating value).
    (2) Examples of equipment that may be recovery devices include absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers, oil-water separators or organic-water separators, or organic removal devices such as decanters, strippers, or thin-film evaporation units. For the purposes of the monitoring, recordkeeping, or reporting requirements of this subpart, recapture devices are considered recovery devices.
    Recovery operations equipment means the equipment used to separate the components of process streams. Recovery operations equipment includes distillation units, condensers, etc. Equipment used for wastewater treatment and recovery or recapture devices used as control devices shall not be considered recovery operations equipment.
    Residual is defined in § 63.111, except that when the definition in § 63.111 uses the term “Table 9 compounds,” the term “organic HAP listed in Table 6 of subpart JJJ” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    Shutdown means for purposes including, but not limited to, periodic maintenance, replacement of equipment, or repair, the cessation of operation of an affected source, a TPPU(s) within an affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, or equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or the emptying or degassing of a storage vessel. For purposes of the wastewater provisions of § 63.1330, shutdown does not include the routine rinsing or washing of equipment in batch operation between batches. For purposes of the batch process vent provisions in §§ 63.1321 through 63.1327, the cessation of equipment in batch operation is not a shutdown, unless the equipment undergoes maintenance, is replaced, or is repaired.
    Solid state polymerization process means a unit operation which, through the application of heat, furthers the polymerization (i.e., increases the intrinsic viscosity) of polymer chips.
    Start-up means the setting into operation of an affected source, a TPPU(s) within an affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, or equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or a storage vessel after emptying and degassing. For both continuous and batch processes, start-up includes initial start-up and operation solely for testing equipment. For both continuous and batch processes, start-up does not include the recharging of equipment in batch operation. For continuous processes, start-up includes transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For batch processes, start-up does not include transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units.
    Steady-state conditions means that all variables (temperatures, pressures, volumes, flow rates, etc.) in a process do not vary significantly with time; minor fluctuations about constant mean values may occur.
    Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is used to store liquids that contain one or more organic HAP. Storage vessels do not include:
    (1) Vessels permanently attached to motor vehicles such as trucks, railcars, barges, or ships;
    (2) Pressure vessels designed to operate in excess of 204.9 kilopascals and without emissions to the atmosphere;
    (3) Vessels with capacities smaller than 38 cubic meters;
    (4) Vessels and equipment storing and/or handling material that contains no organic HAP and/or organic HAP as impurities only;
    (5) Wastewater storage tanks; and
    (6) Styrene acrylonitrile resin (SAN) means copolymers consisting primarily of styrene and acrylonitrile monomer units.
    Supplemental combustion air means the air that is added to a vent stream after the vent stream leaves the unit operation. Air that is part of the vent stream as a result of the nature of the unit operation is not considered supplemental combustion air. Air required to operate combustion device burner(s) is not considered supplemental combustion air. Air required to ensure the proper operation of catalytic oxidizers, to include the intermittent addition of air upstream of the catalyst bed to maintain a minimum threshold flow rate through the catalyst bed or to avoid excessive temperatures in the catalyst bed, is not considered to be supplemental combustion air.
    Suspension process means a polymerization process where the monomer(s) is in a state of suspension, with the help of suspending agents, in a medium other than water (typically an organic solvent). The resulting polymers are not soluble in the reactor medium.
    Thermoplastic product means one of the following types of products:
    (1) ABS latex;
    (2) ABS using a batch emulsion process;
    (3) ABS using a batch suspension process;
    (4) ABS using a continuous emulsion process;
    (5) ABS using a continuous mass process;
    (6) ASA/AMSAN;
    (7) EPS;
    (8) MABS;
    (9) MBS;
    (10) nitrile resin;
    (11) PET using a batch dimethyl terephthalate process;
    (12) PET using a batch terephthalic acid process;
    (13) PET using a continuous dimethyl terephthalate process;
    (14) PET using a continuous terephthalic acid process;
    (15) PET using a continuous terephthalic acid high viscosity multiple end finisher process;
    (16) Polystyrene resin using a batch process;
    (17) Polystyrene resin using a continuous process;
    (18) SAN using a batch process; or
    (19) Thermoplastic product process unit (TPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or ductwork, used to process raw materials and to manufacture a thermoplastic product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment, process vents; equipment identified in § 63.149; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.1310(g); and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.1331. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of the thermoplastic product process unit. A thermoplastic product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Total organic compounds (TOC) means those compounds excluding methane and ethane measured according to the procedures of Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A.
    Total resource effectiveness index value or TRE index value means a measure of the supplemental total resource requirement per unit reduction organic HAP associated with a continuous process vent stream, based on vent stream flow rate, emission rate of organic HAP, net heating value, and corrosion properties (whether or not the continuous process vent stream contains halogenated compounds), as quantified by the equations given under § 63.115.
    Vent stream, as used in reference to batch process vents, continuous process vents, and aggregate batch vent streams, means the emissions from one or more process vents.
    Waste management unit is defined in § 63.111, except that where the definition in § 63.111 uses the term “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “TPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    Wastewater means water that:
    (i) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed on Table 6 of this subpart, except for ethylene glycol, of at least 5 parts per million by weight and has an annual average flow rate of 0.02 liter per minute or greater; or
    (ii) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed on Table 6 of this subpart, except for ethylene glycol, of at least 10,000 parts per million by weight at any flow rate; and
    (2) Wastewater is process wastewater or maintenance wastewater.
    Wastewater stream means a stream that contains wastewater as defined in this section.
  • (c) This paragraph provides instructions for determining whether a wastewater stream is Group 1 or Group 2 for Table 9 compounds. Total annual average concentration shall be determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b) of this subpart. Annual average flow rate shall be determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c) of this subpart.
    (i) The total annual average concentration of Table 9 compounds is greater than or equal to 10,000 parts per million by weight at any flow rate;
    (ii) The total annual average concentration of Table 9 compounds is greater than or equal to 1,000 parts per million by weight and the annual average flow rate is greater than or equal to 10 liters per minute; or
    (iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), the process wastewater stream contains ethylene oxide such that it is considered to be in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101.
    (2) A wastewater stream is a Group 2 wastewater stream for Table 9 compounds if it is not a Group 1 wastewater stream for Table 9 compounds by the criteria in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
    (3) The owner or operator of a Group 2 wastewater shall re-determine group status for each Group 2 stream, as necessary, to determine whether the stream is Group 1 or Group 2 whenever process changes are made that could reasonably be expected to change the stream to a Group 1 stream. Examples of process changes include, but are not limited to, changes in production capacity, production rate, feedstock type, or whenever there is a replacement, removal, or addition of recovery or control equipment. For purposes of this paragraph (c)(3), process changes do not include: Process upsets; unintentional, temporary process changes; and changes that are within the range on which the original determination was based.
  • (B) The characteristics shall be determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) and (c) of subpart G of this part.
  • (i) Has been issued a final permit under 40 CFR part 270 and complies with the requirements of 40 CFR part 264, subpart O;
  • (b) All other terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in this section.
    Ancillary activities means boilers and incinerators (not used to comply with the emission limits of this subpart PPP), chillers and refrigeration systems, and other equipment and activities that are not directly involved (i.e., they operate within a closed system and materials are not combined with process fluids) in the processing of raw materials or the manufacturing of a product or isolated intermediate.
    Annual average concentration, as used in conjunction with the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration and is determined by the procedures in § 63.144(b), except as provided in § 63.1433(a)(2).
    Annual average flow rate, as used in conjunction with the wastewater provisions, is determined by the procedures in § 63.144(c).
    Batch cycle means the step or steps, from start to finish, that occur in a batch unit operation.
    Batch unit operation means a unit operation involving intermittent or discontinuous feed into equipment, and, in general, involves the emptying of equipment after the batch cycle ceases and prior to beginning a new batch cycle. Mass, temperature, concentration and other properties of the process may vary with time. Addition of raw material and withdrawal of product do not simultaneously occur in a batch unit operation.
    Catalyst extraction means the removal of the catalyst using either solvent or physical extraction method.
    Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of an affected source. Construction also means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of a process unit or a combination of process units which subsequently becomes an affected source or part of an affected source due to a change in primary product.
    Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once during approximately equal intervals of 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.1439(d).
    Continuous recorder is defined in § 63.101, except that when the definition in § 63.101 reads “or records 15-minute or more frequent block average values,” the phrase “or records 1-hour or more frequent block average values” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    Continuous unit operation means a unit operation where the inputs and outputs flow continuously. Continuous unit operations typically approach steady-state conditions. Continuous unit operations typically involve the simultaneous addition of raw material and withdrawal of the product.
    Control technique means any equipment or process control used for capturing, recovering, or oxidizing organic hazardous air pollutant vapors. Such equipment includes, but is not limited to, absorbers, adsorbers, boilers, condensers, flares, incinerators, process heaters, and scrubbers, or any combination thereof. Process control includes extended cookout (as defined in this section). Condensers operating as reflux condensers that are necessary for processing, such as liquid level control, temperature control, or distillation operation, shall be considered inherently part of the process and will not be considered control techniques.
    Emission point means an individual process vent, storage vessel, wastewater stream, or equipment leak.
    Epoxide means a chemical compound consisting of a three-membered cyclic ether. Only emissions of epoxides listed in table 4 of this subpart (i.e., ethylene oxide, propylene oxide, butylene oxide, and epichlorohydrin) are regulated by the provisions of this subpart.
    Equipment leak means emissions of organic HAP from a connector, pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, or instrumentation system in organic HAP service.
    Extended Cookout (ECO) means a control technique that reduces the amount of unreacted epoxides in the reactor. This is accomplished by allowing the product to react for a longer time period, thereby having less unreacted epoxides and reducing epoxides emissions that may have otherwise occurred.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products by periodically alternating raw materials fed to the process unit or operating conditions at the process unit. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Group 1 combination of batch process vents means, before March 18, 2029, a collection of process vents in a PMPU from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that meet all of the following conditions:
    (1) Has annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(b), of 11,800 kilograms per year (kg/yr) or greater, and
    (2) Has a cutoff flow rate, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(e), that is greater than or equal to the annual average flow rate, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(d).
    No later than March 18, 2029, Group 1 combination of batch process vents means, a collection of process vents in a PMPU from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that has annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(b), of 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 pounds per year (lb/yr)) or greater.
    Group 2 combination of batch process vents means a collection of process vents in a PMPU from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that is not classified as a Group 1 combination of batch process vents.
    Group 1 continuous process vent means a process vent from a continuous unit operation that is associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that meets all of the following conditions:
    (1) Has a flow rate greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meters per minute,
    (2) Has a total organic HAP concentration greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and
    (3) Has a total resource effectiveness index value, calculated in accordance with § 63.1428(h)(1), less than or equal to 1.0.
    Group 2 continuous process vent means a process vent from a continuous unit operation that is associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that is not classified as a Group 1 continuous process vent.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel that meets the applicability criteria specified in table 3 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 transfer rack means a transfer rack that loads material with a maximum true vapor pressure greater than or equal to 0.5 pounds per square inch absolute (3.45 kilopascal).
    Group 2 transfer rack means a transfer rack that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 transfer rack.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a process wastewater stream at an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.1433(a)(2) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP listed on table 4 of this subpart only).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream at an existing affected source or new affected source that does not meet the definition (in this section) of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Heat exchange system means a device or collection of devices used to transfer heat from process fluids to water without intentional direct contact of the process fluid with the water (i.e., non-contact heat exchanger) and to transport and/or cool the water in a closed-loop recirculation system (cooling tower system) or a once-through system (e.g., river or pond water). For closed-loop recirculation systems, the heat exchange system consists of a cooling tower, all PMPU heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service and serviced by that cooling tower, and all water lines to and from these process unit heat exchangers. For once-through systems, the heat exchange system consists of all heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service servicing an individual PMPU and all water lines to and from these heat exchangers. Sample coolers or pump seal coolers are not considered heat exchangers for the purpose of this definition and are not part of the heat exchange system. Intentional direct contact with process fluids results in the formation of a wastewater.
    In ethylene oxide service means the following:
    (1) For equipment leaks, any equipment that contains or contacts a fluid (liquid or gas) that is at least 1.0 percent by weight of ethylene oxide. If information exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in equipment, the equipment is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the equipment does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in equipment, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
    (2) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 1.0 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
    (3) For process vents, each Group 1 and Group 2 process vent in a process that, when uncontrolled, contains a concentration of greater than or equal to 1 ppmv undiluted ethylene oxide, and when combined, the sum of all these process vents within the process would emit uncontrolled, ethylene oxide emissions greater than or equal to 100 lb/yr (45.4 kg/yr). If information exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a Group 1 or Group 2 process vent, then the Group 1 or Group 2 process vent is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless an analysis is performed as specified in § 63.109 to demonstrate that the Group 1 or Group 2 process vent does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a Group 1 or Group 2 process vent, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
    (4) For storage vessels, storage vessels of any capacity and vapor pressure storing a liquid that is at least 1.0 percent by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a storage vessel, then the storage vessel is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the storage vessel does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” The exemption for “vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities” listed in the definition of “storage vessel” in this section does not apply for storage vessels that may be in ethylene oxide service. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a storage vessel, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
    (5) For wastewater streams, any wastewater stream that contains total annual average concentration of ethylene oxide greater than or equal to 10 parts per million by weight at any flow rate. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a wastewater stream, then the wastewater stream is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless sampling and analysis is performed as specified in § 63.109 to demonstrate that the wastewater stream does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a wastewater stream, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
    (6) For paragraphs (1) through (5) of this definition, the following sentence in § 63.109 does not apply: “This section applies beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11).” Instead, § 63.109 applies beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h). Also, an owner or operator of an existing source is not required to comply with § 63.109(a)(1) through (6) for an initial measurement or initial performance test if a previously conducted measurement or performance test was completed on or after March 18, 2021 and the requirements specified in § 63.109(a)(7)(i) through (iii) are met.
    In organic hazardous air pollutant service or in organic HAP service means that a piece of equipment or heat exchange system either contains or contacts a fluid (liquid or gas) that is at least 5 percent by weight of total organic HAP (as defined in this section), as determined according to the provisions of § 63.180(d). The provisions of § 63.180(d) also specify how to determine that a piece of equipment is not in organic HAP service. For purposes of the definition of “heat exchange system,” the term “equipment” in § 63.180(d) includes heat exchange systems. Beginning March 18, 2029, any piece of equipment or heat exchange system that is in ethylene oxide service is also in organic HAP service.
    Initial start-up means the first time a new or reconstructed affected source begins production, or, for equipment added or changed as described in § 63.1420(g), the first time the equipment is put into operation to produce a polyether polyol. Initial start-up does not include operation solely for testing equipment. Initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of an affected source or portion thereof following malfunctions or shutdowns or following changes in product for flexible operation units. Further, for purposes of § 63.1422, initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of affected sources or portions thereof following malfunctions or process unit shutdowns.
    Maintenance wastewater is defined in § 63.101, except that the term “polyether polyol manufacturing process unit” shall apply whenever the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used. Further, the generation of wastewater from the routine rinsing or washing of equipment in batch operation between batches is not maintenance wastewater, but is considered to be process wastewater, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Make or modify the product means to produce the polyether polyol by polymerization of epoxides or other cyclic ethers with compounds having one or more reactive hydrogens, and to incorporate additives (e.g., preservatives, antioxidants, or diluents) in order to maintain the quality of the finished products before shipping. Making and modifying the product for this regulation does not include grafting, polymerizing the polyol, or reacting it with compounds other than EO or PO.
    Maximum true vapor pressure is defined in § 63.101, except before March 18, 2029, the terms “transfer” and “transferred” do not apply for the purposes of this subpart. On and after March 18, 2029, the terms “transfer” and “transferred” do apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    New process unit means a process unit for which the construction or reconstruction commenced after September 4, 1997.
    On-site or on site means, with respect to records required to be maintained by this subpart or required by another subpart referenced by this subpart, a location within the plant site where the affected source is located. On-site storage of records includes, but is not limited to, a location at the affected source or PMPU to which the records pertain or a location elsewhere at the plant site where the affected source is located.
    Operating day refers to the 24-hour period defined by the owner or operator in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.1439(e)(5). That 24-hour period may be from midnight to midnight or another 24-hour period. The operating day is the 24-hour period for which daily average monitoring values are determined.
    Organic hazardous air pollutant(s) (organic HAP) means one or more of the chemicals listed in table 4 of this subpart, or any other chemical which:
    (1) Is knowingly produced or introduced into the manufacturing process other than as an impurity; and
    (2) Polyether polyol means a compound formed through the polymerization of E.O. or PO or other cyclic ethers with compounds having one or more reactive hydrogens (i.e., a hydrogen atom bonded to nitrogen, oxygen, phosphorus, sulfur, etc.) to form polyethers (i.e., compounds with two or more ether bonds). This definition of polyether polyol excludes cellulose ethers (such as methyl cellulose, carboxymethyl cellulose, hydroxyethyl cellulose, hydroxy ethyl cellulose, and hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose) and materials regulated under 40 CFR part 63, subparts F, G, and H (the HON), such as glycols and glycol ethers.
    Polyether polyol manufacturing process unit (PMPU) means a process unit that manufactures a polyether polyol as its primary product, or a process unit designated as a polyether polyol manufacturing unit in accordance with § 63.1420(e)(2). A polyether polyol manufacturing process unit consists of more than one unit operation. This collection of equipment includes purification systems, reactors and their associated product separators and recovery devices, distillation units and their associated distillate receivers and recovery devices, other associated unit operations, storage vessels (including pressure vessels), surge control vessels, bottoms receivers, product transfer racks, connected ducts and piping, combustion, recovery, or recapture devices or systems, and the equipment (i.e., all pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems that are associated with the PMPU) that are subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.1434. Ancillary activities are not considered a process or part of any process. Quality assurance/quality control laboratories are not considered part of the process.
    Pressure decay curve is the graph of the reactor pressure versus time from the point when epoxide feed is stopped until the reactor pressure is constant, indicating that most of the epoxide has reacted out of the vapor and liquid phases. This curve shall be determined with no leaks or vents from the reactor.
    Primary product is defined in and determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1420(e).
    Process unit means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by pipes or ducts to process raw materials and to manufacture a product.
    Process vent means a point of emission from a unit operation having a gaseous stream that is discharged to the atmosphere either directly or after passing through one or more combustion, recovery, or recapture devices. Before March 18, 2029, a process vent from a continuous unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 0.005 weight-percent total organic HAP. On and after March 18, 2029, a process vent from a continuous unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 0.005 weight-percent total organic HAP or is a gaseous emissions stream that contains a concentration of greater than or equal to 1 parts per million by volume (ppmv) undiluted ethylene oxide and that is part of a collection of vents from a process that when combined contain greater than or equal to 100 lb/yr (45.4 kg/yr) ethylene oxide. Before March 18, 2029, a process vent from a batch unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 225 kg/yr (500 lb/yr) of organic HAP emissions. On and after March 18, 2029, a process vent from a batch unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 225 kg/yr (500 lb/yr) of organic HAP emissions or is a gaseous emissions stream that contains a concentration of greater than or equal to 1 ppmv undiluted ethylene oxide and that is part of a collection of vents from a process that when combined contain greater than or equal to 100 lb/yr (45.4 kg/yr) ethylene oxide. Unit operations that may have process vents are condensers, distillation units, reactors, or other unit operations within the PMPU. Process vents exclude pressure relief device discharges, gaseous streams routed to a fuel gas system(s), and leaks from equipment regulated under § 63.1434. A gaseous emission stream is no longer considered to be a process vent after the stream has been controlled and monitored in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subpart.
    Process wastewater means wastewater which, during manufacturing or processing, comes into direct contact with or results from the production or use of any raw material, intermediate product, finished product, by-product, or waste product. Examples are product tank drawdown or feed tank drawdown; water formed during a chemical reaction or used as a reactant; water used to wash impurities from organic products or reactants; equipment washes between batches in a batch process; water used to cool or quench organic vapor streams through direct contact; and condensed steam from jet ejector systems pulling vacuum on vessels containing organics.
    Product means a compound or material which is manufactured by a process unit. By-products, isolated intermediates, impurities, wastes, and trace contaminants are not considered products.
    Product class means a group of polyether polyols with a similar pressure decay curve (or faster pressure decay curves) that are manufactured within a given set of operating conditions representing the decline in pressure versus time. All products within a product class shall have an essentially similar pressure decay curve, and operate within a given set of operating conditions. These operating conditions are: a minimum reaction temperature; the number of -OH groups in the polyol; a minimum catalyst concentration; the type of catalyst (e.g., self-catalyzed, base catalyst, or acid catalyst); the epoxide ratio, or a range for that ratio; and the reaction conditions of the system (e.g., the size of the reactor, or the size of the batch).
    Reactor liquid means the compound or material made in the reactor, even though the substance may be transferred to another vessel. This material may require further modifications before becoming a final product, in which case the reactor liquid is classified as an “intermediate.” This material may be complete at this stage, in which case the reactor liquid is classified as a “product.”
    Reconstruction means the replacement of components of an affected source or of a previously unaffected stationary source that becomes an affected source as a result of the replacement, to such an extent that:
    (1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable new source; and
    (2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the reconstructed source to meet the provisions of this subpart.
    Recovery device means an individual unit of equipment capable of and normally used for the purpose of recovering chemicals for fuel value (i.e., net positive heating value), use, reuse, or for sale for fuel value, use, or reuse. Examples of equipment that may be recovery devices include absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers (except reflux condensers), oil-water separators or organic-water separators, or organic removal devices such as decanters, strippers, or thin film evaporation units. For the purposes of the monitoring, recordkeeping, or reporting requirements of this subpart, recapture devices are considered to be recovery devices.
    Residual is defined in § 63.101, except that when the definition in § 63.101 uses the term “table 9 compounds,” the term “organic HAP listed in table 9 to subpart G of this part” shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Shutdown means the cessation of operation of an affected source, a PMPU within an affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or the emptying or degassing of a storage vessel. The purposes for a shutdown may include, but are not limited to, periodic maintenance, replacement of equipment, or equipment repairs. Shutdown does not include the normal periods between batch cycles. For continuous unit operations, shutdown includes transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For batch unit operations, shutdown does not include transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For purposes of the wastewater provisions, shutdown does not include the routine rinsing or washing of equipment between batch cycles.
    Start-up means the setting into operation of an affected source, a PMPU within the affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or a storage vessel after emptying and degassing. For all processes, start-up includes initial start-up and operation solely for testing equipment. Start-up does not include the recharging of batch unit operations. For continuous unit operations, start-up includes transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For batch unit operations, start-up does not include transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units.
    Steady-state conditions means that all variables (temperatures, pressures, volumes, flow rates, etc.) in a process do not vary significantly with time; minor fluctuations about constant mean values may occur.
    Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is used to store liquids that contain one or more organic HAP. Storage vessels do not include:
    (1) Vessels permanently attached to motor vehicles such as trucks, railcars, barges, or ships;
    (2) [Reserved]
    (3) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels with capacities smaller than 38 cubic meters;
    (4) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels and equipment storing and/or handling material that contains no organic HAP, or organic HAP as impurities only;
    (5) Surge control vessels and bottoms receiver tanks;
    (6) Wastewater storage tanks; and
    (7) Total organic compounds (TOC) are those compounds, excluding methane and ethane, measured according to the procedures of Method 18 or Method 25A of appendices A-6 and A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, or ASTM D6420-18 (Incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) as specified in this subpart.
    Transfer rack means the collection of loading arms and loading hoses, at a single loading rack, that are assigned to a PMPU according to the procedures specified in § 63.1420(f)(1) through (5) (where the term “storage rack” is substituted with “transfer rack”; and the date “June 1, 1999” is substituted with “March 18, 2026”) and are used to fill tank trucks and/or railcars with organic liquids that contain one or more of organic HAP. A transfer rack also includes the associated pumps, meters, shutoff valves, relief valves, and other piping and valves.
    Unit operation means one or more pieces of process equipment used to make a single change to the physical or chemical characteristics of one or more process streams. Unit operations include, but are not limited to, reactors, distillation units, extraction columns, absorbers, decanters, condensers, and filtration equipment.
    Vent stream, as used in reference to process vents, means the emissions from a process vent.
    Waste management unit is defined in § 63.101, except that when the definition in § 63.101 uses the term “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “PMPU” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    Wastewater means water that:
    (1) Contains either
    (i) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed in table 4 of this subpart of at least 5 parts per million by weight and has an annual average flow rate of 0.02 liter per minute or greater, or
    (ii) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed on table 4 to this subpart of at least 10,000 parts per million by weight at any flow rate; or
    (iii) Beginning March 18, 2029, a total annual average concentration of ethylene oxide greater than or equal to 10 parts per million by weight at any flow rate; and that
    (2) Wastewater is process wastewater or maintenance wastewater.
  • (ii) The characteristics shall be determined according to the procedures in § 63.144 (b) and (c).
  • (j) You must determine the annual average concentration and annual average flowrate for wastewater streams for each MCPU. The procedures for flexible operation units specified in § 63.144 (b) and (c) do not apply for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (b) All other terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in this section. If a term is defined in a subpart referenced in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for purposes of this subpart.
    Affected source is defined in § 63.480(a).
    Affirmative defense means, in the context of an enforcement proceeding, a response or a defense put forward by a defendant, regarding which the defendant has the burden of proof, and the merits of which are independently and objectively evaluated in a judicial or administrative proceeding. Beginning on July 15, 2024, this definition of affirmative defense no longer applies.
    Aggregate batch vent stream means a gaseous emission stream containing only the exhausts from two or more batch front-end process vents that are ducted, hard-piped, or otherwise connected together for a continuous flow.
    Annual average batch vent concentration is determined using Equation 17, as described in § 63.488(h)(2) for halogenated compounds.
    Annual average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(e)(3).
    Annual average concentration, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b), with the exceptions noted in § 63.501, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Annual average flow rate, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the annual average flow rate, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c), with the exceptions noted in § 63.501, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Average batch vent concentration is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(b)(5)(iii) for HAP concentrations and is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(h)(1)(iii) for organic compounds containing halogens and hydrogen halides.
    Average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(e)(1) and (2).
    Back-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU following the stripping operations. Back-end process operations include, but are not limited to, filtering, coagulation, blending, concentration, drying, separating, and other finishing operations, as well as latex and crumb storage. Back-end does not include storage and loading of finished product or emission points that are regulated under § 63.484, § 63.501, or § 63.502.
    Batch cycle means the operational step or steps, from start to finish, that occur as part of a batch unit operation.
    Batch emission episode means a discrete emission venting episode associated with a single batch unit operation. Multiple batch emission episodes may occur from a single batch unit operation.
    Batch front-end process vent means a process vent with annual organic HAP emissions greater than 225 kilograms per year from a batch unit operation within an affected source and located in the front-end of a process unit. Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b) at the location specified in § 63.488(a)(2).
    Batch mass input limitation means an enforceable restriction on the total mass of HAP or material that can be input to a batch unit operation in one year.
    Batch mode means the discontinuous bulk movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties may vary with time. For a unit operation operated in a batch mode (i.e., batch unit operation), the addition of material and withdrawal of material do not typically occur simultaneously.
    Batch process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a batch mode.
    Batch unit operation means a unit operation operated in a batch mode.
    Block polymer means a polymer where the polymerization is controlled, usually by performing discrete polymerization steps, such that the final polymer is arranged in a distinct pattern of repeating units of the same monomer.
    Butyl rubber means a copolymer of isobutylene and other monomers. Typical other monomers include isoprene and methylstyrene. A typical composition of butyl rubber is approximately 85- to 99-percent isobutylene, and 1- to 15-percent other monomers. Most butyl rubber is produced by precipitation polymerization, although other methods may be used. Halobutyl rubber is a type of butyl rubber elastomer produced using halogenated copolymers.
    Combined vent stream, as used in reference to batch front-end process vents, continuous front-end process vents, and aggregate batch vent streams, means the emissions from a combination of two or more of the aforementioned types of process vents. The primary occurrence of a combined vent stream is as combined emissions from a continuous front-end process vent and a batch front-end process vent.
    Combustion device burner means a device designed to mix and ignite fuel and air to provide a flame to heat and oxidize waste organic vapors in a combustion device.
    Compounding unit means a unit operation which blends, melts, and resolidifies solid polymers for the purpose of incorporating additives, colorants, or stabilizers into the final elastomer product. A unit operation whose primary purpose is to remove residual monomers from polymers is not a compounding unit.
    Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of an affected source. Construction also means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of a process unit or combination of process units which subsequently becomes an affected source or part of an affected source, due to a change in primary product.
    Continuous front-end process vent means a process vent located in the front-end of a process unit and containing greater than 0.005 weight percent total organic HAP from a continuous unit operation within an affected source. The total organic HAP weight percent is determined after the last recovery device, as described in § 63.115(a), and is determined as specified in § 63.115(c).
    Continuous mode means the continuous movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties typically approach steady-state conditions. For a unit operation operated in a continuous mode (i.e., continuous unit operation), the simultaneous addition of raw material and withdrawal of product is typical.
    Continuous process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a continuous mode.
    Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.506(d) or (h).
    Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either records an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes or records 1—hour or more frequent block average values.
    Continuous unit operation means a unit operation operated in a continuous mode.
    Control device is defined in § 63.111, except that the term “continuous front-end process vent” shall apply instead of the term “process vent,” for the purpose of this subpart.
    Crumb rubber dry weight means the weight of the polymer, minus the weight of water and residual organics.
    Dioxins and furans means total tetra- through octachlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins and dibenzofurans.
    Drawing unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then pulling it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Elastomer means any polymer having a glass transition temperature lower than −10 °C, or a glass transition temperature between −10 °C and 25 °C that is capable of undergoing deformation (stretching) of several hundred percent and recovering essentially when the stress is removed. For the purposes of this subpart, resins are not considered to be elastomers.
    Elastomer product means one of the following types of products, as they are defined in this section:
  • (2) For wastewater streams that you do not designate as Group 1 wastewater streams, you must use the procedures specified in § 63.144(b) to establish the concentrations, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section.
    (i) References to Table 8 compounds in § 63.144 do not apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (A) As an alternative to the test methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), you may use Method 8260 or 8270 as specified in § 63.1257(b)(10)(iii).
    (B) As an alternative to using the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), you may conduct wastewater analyses using Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A, and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii). The validation requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(iii) do not apply if you use Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A.

Citations to §63.144(b)(3)

  • (f) If the owner or operator uses process knowledge to determine the annual average concentration of a wastewater stream as specified in § 63.144(b)(3) of this subpart and/or uses process knowledge to determine the annual average flow rate as specified in § 63.144(c)(1) of this subpart, and determines that the wastewater stream is not a Group 1 wastewater stream, the owner or operator shall keep in a readily accessible location the documentation of how process knowledge was used to determine the annual average concentration and/or the annual average flow rate of the wastewater stream.

Citations to §63.144(b)(5)(i)

  • (8) Wastewater analysis shall be conducted in accordance with § 63.144(b)(5)(i) through (iii) or as specified in paragraph (b)(8)(i) or (ii) of this section.
    (i) As an alternative to the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), an owner or operator may conduct wastewater analyses using Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A, and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii). The validation requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(iii) do not apply if an owner or operator uses Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A.
    (ii) As an alternative to the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), an owner or operator may use procedures specified in Method 8260 or 8270 in “Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,” EPA Publication No. SW-846, Third Edition, September 1986, as amended by Update I, November 15, 1992. An owner or operator also may use any more recent, updated version of Method 8260 or 8270 approved by EPA. For the purpose of using Method 8260 or 8270 to comply with this subpart, the owner or operator must maintain a formal quality assurance program consistent with either Section 8 of Method 8260 or Method 8270. This program must include the elements related to measuring the concentrations of volatile compounds that are specified in paragraphs (b)(8)(ii)(A) through (C) of this section.
    (A) Documentation of site-specific procedures to minimize the loss of compounds due to volatilization, biodegradation, reaction, or sorption during the sample collection, storage, and preparation steps.
    (B) Documentation of specific quality assurance procedures followed during sampling, sample preparation, sample introduction, and analysis.
    (C) Measurement of the average accuracy and precision of the specific procedures, including field duplicates and field spiking of the material source before or during sampling with compounds having similar chemical characteristics to the target analytes.
  • (b) This paragraph applies to performance tests that are conducted to demonstrate compliance of a noncombustion treatment process with the parts per million by weight wastewater stream concentration limits at the outlet of the treatment process. This compliance option is specified in § 63.138(b)(1) and § 63.138(c)(1). Wastewater samples shall be collected using sampling procedures which minimize loss of organic compounds during sample collection and analysis and maintain sample integrity per § 63.144(b)(5)(ii). Samples shall be collected and analyzed using the procedures specified in § 63.144 (b)(5)(i), (b)(5)(ii), and (b)(5)(iii) of this subpart. Samples may be grab samples or composite samples. Samples shall be taken at approximately equally spaced time intervals over a 1-hour period. Each 1-hour period constitutes a run, and the performance test shall consist of a minimum of 3 runs. Concentration measurements based on Method 305 may be adjusted by dividing each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in Table 34 of this subpart. Concentration measurements based on methods other than Method 305 may be adjusted by multiplying each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in table 34 of this subpart. (For wastewater streams that are Group 1 for both Table 8 and Table 9 compounds, compliance is demonstrated only if the sum of the concentrations of Table 9 compounds is less than 50 ppmw, and the concentration of each Table 8 compound is less than 10 ppmw.)
  • (1) As an alternative to the test methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), you may use Method 8260 or 8270 as specified in § 63.1257(b)(10)(iii).
  • (A) As an alternative to the test methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), you may use Method 8260 or 8270 as specified in § 63.1257(b)(10)(iii).

Citations to §63.144(b)(5)(i)(A)

  • (1) An owner or operator of an existing source who elects to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall determine the flow weighted total annual average concentration for Table 9 compounds. For the purposes of this section, the term concentration, whether concentration is used alone or with other terms, may be adjusted by multiplying by the compound-specific fraction measured (Fm) factors listed in table 34 of this subpart unless determined by the methods in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(A) and/or (B). When concentration is determined by Method 305 as specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(B), concentration may be adjusted by dividing by the compound-specific Fm factors listed in table 34 of this subpart. When concentration is determined by Method 25D as specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(A), concentration may not be adjusted by the compound-specific Fm factors listed in table 34 of this subpart. Compound-specific Fm factors may be used only when concentrations of individual compounds are determined or when only one compound is in the wastewater stream. Flow weighted total annual average concentration for Table 9 compounds means the total mass of Table 9 compounds occurring in the wastewater stream during the designated 12-month period divided by the total mass of the wastewater stream during the same designated 12-month period. The total annual average concentration shall be determined for each wastewater stream either at the point of determination, or downstream of the point of determination with adjustment for concentration changes made according to paragraph (b)(6) of this section. The procedures specified in paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4), and (b)(5) of this section are considered acceptable procedures for determining the annual average concentration. They may be used in combination, and no one procedure shall take precedence over another.

Citations to §63.144(b)(5)(i)(B)

  • (1) An owner or operator of an existing source who elects to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall determine the flow weighted total annual average concentration for Table 9 compounds. For the purposes of this section, the term concentration, whether concentration is used alone or with other terms, may be adjusted by multiplying by the compound-specific fraction measured (Fm) factors listed in table 34 of this subpart unless determined by the methods in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(A) and/or (B). When concentration is determined by Method 305 as specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(B), concentration may be adjusted by dividing by the compound-specific Fm factors listed in table 34 of this subpart. When concentration is determined by Method 25D as specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(A), concentration may not be adjusted by the compound-specific Fm factors listed in table 34 of this subpart. Compound-specific Fm factors may be used only when concentrations of individual compounds are determined or when only one compound is in the wastewater stream. Flow weighted total annual average concentration for Table 9 compounds means the total mass of Table 9 compounds occurring in the wastewater stream during the designated 12-month period divided by the total mass of the wastewater stream during the same designated 12-month period. The total annual average concentration shall be determined for each wastewater stream either at the point of determination, or downstream of the point of determination with adjustment for concentration changes made according to paragraph (b)(6) of this section. The procedures specified in paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4), and (b)(5) of this section are considered acceptable procedures for determining the annual average concentration. They may be used in combination, and no one procedure shall take precedence over another.
  • (A) HAPim shall be determined for the point of determination or, at a location downstream of the point of determination and adjusted according as specified in § 63.144(b)(6) of this subpart, by developing and using the sampling plan specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii) of this subpart. The samples collected may be analyzed by any of the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(B) through (b)(5)(i)(F) of this subpart. Concentration measurements based on Method 305 shall be adjusted by dividing each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed on table 34 of this subpart. Concentration measurements other than Method 305 shall not be adjusted by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in table 34 of this subpart.

Citations to §63.144(b)(5)(i)(C)

  • (i) The owner or operator shall use any of the methods specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(i)(A) through (b)(5)(i)(F) of this section.
    (A) Use procedures specified in Method 25D of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A.
    (B) Use procedures specified in Method 305 of 40 CFR part 63, appendix A.
    (C) Use procedures specified in Methods 624 and 625 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. If these methods are used to analyze one or more compounds that are not on the method's published list of approved compounds, the Alternative Test Procedure specified in 40 CFR 136.4 and 136.5 shall be followed. For Method 625, make corrections to the compounds for which the analysis is being conducted based on the accuracy as recovery factors in Table 7 of the method.
    (D) Use procedures specified in Method 1624 and Method 1625 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A and comply with the requirements specified in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. If these methods are used to analyze one or more compounds that are not on the method's published list of approved compounds, the Alternative Test Procedure specified in 40 CFR 136.4 and 136.5 shall be followed.
    (E) Use procedures specified in the method and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(ii) and either paragraph (b)(5)(iii)(A) or (b)(5)(iii)(B) of this section.
    (F) Use procedures specified in the method and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(ii) and (b)(5)(iii)(A) of this section.
    (G) Use procedures specified in Method 8260B in the SW-846 Compendium of Methods.
    (H) Use Method 316 to determine formaldehyde concentration.
    (I) Methods specified in § 63.109(d) for analysis of ethylene oxide in wastewater.
  • (A) HAPim shall be determined for the point of determination or, at a location downstream of the point of determination and adjusted according as specified in § 63.144(b)(6) of this subpart, by developing and using the sampling plan specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii) of this subpart. The samples collected may be analyzed by any of the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(B) through (b)(5)(i)(F) of this subpart. Concentration measurements based on Method 305 shall be adjusted by dividing each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed on table 34 of this subpart. Concentration measurements other than Method 305 shall not be adjusted by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in table 34 of this subpart.
  • (4) As an alternative to using EPA Method 624 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A, as specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(C), you may use ASTM D5790-95 (Reapproved 2012) (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) for the analysis of total organic HAP in wastewater samples. If you choose to use ASTM D5790-95 (Reapproved 2012), then you must also use the sampling procedures of EPA Method 25D 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, or an equivalent method.

Citations to §63.144(b)(5)(i)(D)

  • (i) The owner or operator shall use any of the methods specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(i)(A) through (b)(5)(i)(F) of this section.
    (A) Use procedures specified in Method 25D of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A.
    (B) Use procedures specified in Method 305 of 40 CFR part 63, appendix A.
    (C) Use procedures specified in Methods 624 and 625 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. If these methods are used to analyze one or more compounds that are not on the method's published list of approved compounds, the Alternative Test Procedure specified in 40 CFR 136.4 and 136.5 shall be followed. For Method 625, make corrections to the compounds for which the analysis is being conducted based on the accuracy as recovery factors in Table 7 of the method.
    (D) Use procedures specified in Method 1624 and Method 1625 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A and comply with the requirements specified in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. If these methods are used to analyze one or more compounds that are not on the method's published list of approved compounds, the Alternative Test Procedure specified in 40 CFR 136.4 and 136.5 shall be followed.
    (E) Use procedures specified in the method and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(ii) and either paragraph (b)(5)(iii)(A) or (b)(5)(iii)(B) of this section.
    (F) Use procedures specified in the method and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(ii) and (b)(5)(iii)(A) of this section.
    (G) Use procedures specified in Method 8260B in the SW-846 Compendium of Methods.
    (H) Use Method 316 to determine formaldehyde concentration.
    (I) Methods specified in § 63.109(d) for analysis of ethylene oxide in wastewater.
  • (A) HAPim shall be determined for the point of determination or, at a location downstream of the point of determination and adjusted according as specified in § 63.144(b)(6) of this subpart, by developing and using the sampling plan specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii) of this subpart. The samples collected may be analyzed by any of the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(B) through (b)(5)(i)(F) of this subpart. Concentration measurements based on Method 305 shall be adjusted by dividing each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed on table 34 of this subpart. Concentration measurements other than Method 305 shall not be adjusted by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in table 34 of this subpart.

Citations to §63.144(b)(5)(i)(E)

  • (i) The owner or operator shall use any of the methods specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(i)(A) through (b)(5)(i)(F) of this section.
    (A) Use procedures specified in Method 25D of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A.
    (B) Use procedures specified in Method 305 of 40 CFR part 63, appendix A.
    (C) Use procedures specified in Methods 624 and 625 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. If these methods are used to analyze one or more compounds that are not on the method's published list of approved compounds, the Alternative Test Procedure specified in 40 CFR 136.4 and 136.5 shall be followed. For Method 625, make corrections to the compounds for which the analysis is being conducted based on the accuracy as recovery factors in Table 7 of the method.
    (D) Use procedures specified in Method 1624 and Method 1625 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A and comply with the requirements specified in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. If these methods are used to analyze one or more compounds that are not on the method's published list of approved compounds, the Alternative Test Procedure specified in 40 CFR 136.4 and 136.5 shall be followed.
    (E) Use procedures specified in the method and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(ii) and either paragraph (b)(5)(iii)(A) or (b)(5)(iii)(B) of this section.
    (F) Use procedures specified in the method and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(ii) and (b)(5)(iii)(A) of this section.
    (G) Use procedures specified in Method 8260B in the SW-846 Compendium of Methods.
    (H) Use Method 316 to determine formaldehyde concentration.
    (I) Methods specified in § 63.109(d) for analysis of ethylene oxide in wastewater.
  • (A) HAPim shall be determined for the point of determination or, at a location downstream of the point of determination and adjusted according as specified in § 63.144(b)(6) of this subpart, by developing and using the sampling plan specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii) of this subpart. The samples collected may be analyzed by any of the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(B) through (b)(5)(i)(F) of this subpart. Concentration measurements based on Method 305 shall be adjusted by dividing each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed on table 34 of this subpart. Concentration measurements other than Method 305 shall not be adjusted by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in table 34 of this subpart.

Citations to §63.144(b)(5)(i)(F)

  • (i) The owner or operator shall use any of the methods specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(i)(A) through (b)(5)(i)(F) of this section.
    (A) Use procedures specified in Method 25D of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A.
    (B) Use procedures specified in Method 305 of 40 CFR part 63, appendix A.
    (C) Use procedures specified in Methods 624 and 625 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. If these methods are used to analyze one or more compounds that are not on the method's published list of approved compounds, the Alternative Test Procedure specified in 40 CFR 136.4 and 136.5 shall be followed. For Method 625, make corrections to the compounds for which the analysis is being conducted based on the accuracy as recovery factors in Table 7 of the method.
    (D) Use procedures specified in Method 1624 and Method 1625 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A and comply with the requirements specified in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. If these methods are used to analyze one or more compounds that are not on the method's published list of approved compounds, the Alternative Test Procedure specified in 40 CFR 136.4 and 136.5 shall be followed.
    (E) Use procedures specified in the method and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(ii) and either paragraph (b)(5)(iii)(A) or (b)(5)(iii)(B) of this section.
    (F) Use procedures specified in the method and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(ii) and (b)(5)(iii)(A) of this section.
    (G) Use procedures specified in Method 8260B in the SW-846 Compendium of Methods.
    (H) Use Method 316 to determine formaldehyde concentration.
    (I) Methods specified in § 63.109(d) for analysis of ethylene oxide in wastewater.
  • (A) HAPim shall be determined for the point of determination or, at a location downstream of the point of determination and adjusted according as specified in § 63.144(b)(6) of this subpart, by developing and using the sampling plan specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii) of this subpart. The samples collected may be analyzed by any of the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(B) through (b)(5)(i)(F) of this subpart. Concentration measurements based on Method 305 shall be adjusted by dividing each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed on table 34 of this subpart. Concentration measurements other than Method 305 shall not be adjusted by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in table 34 of this subpart.

Citations to §63.144(b)(5)(i)(I)

Citations to §63.144(b)(5)(ii)

  • (8) Wastewater analysis shall be conducted in accordance with § 63.144(b)(5)(i) through (iii) or as specified in paragraph (b)(8)(i) or (ii) of this section.
    (i) As an alternative to the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), an owner or operator may conduct wastewater analyses using Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A, and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii). The validation requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(iii) do not apply if an owner or operator uses Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A.
    (ii) As an alternative to the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), an owner or operator may use procedures specified in Method 8260 or 8270 in “Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,” EPA Publication No. SW-846, Third Edition, September 1986, as amended by Update I, November 15, 1992. An owner or operator also may use any more recent, updated version of Method 8260 or 8270 approved by EPA. For the purpose of using Method 8260 or 8270 to comply with this subpart, the owner or operator must maintain a formal quality assurance program consistent with either Section 8 of Method 8260 or Method 8270. This program must include the elements related to measuring the concentrations of volatile compounds that are specified in paragraphs (b)(8)(ii)(A) through (C) of this section.
    (A) Documentation of site-specific procedures to minimize the loss of compounds due to volatilization, biodegradation, reaction, or sorption during the sample collection, storage, and preparation steps.
    (B) Documentation of specific quality assurance procedures followed during sampling, sample preparation, sample introduction, and analysis.
    (C) Measurement of the average accuracy and precision of the specific procedures, including field duplicates and field spiking of the material source before or during sampling with compounds having similar chemical characteristics to the target analytes.
  • (b) This paragraph applies to performance tests that are conducted to demonstrate compliance of a noncombustion treatment process with the parts per million by weight wastewater stream concentration limits at the outlet of the treatment process. This compliance option is specified in § 63.138(b)(1) and § 63.138(c)(1). Wastewater samples shall be collected using sampling procedures which minimize loss of organic compounds during sample collection and analysis and maintain sample integrity per § 63.144(b)(5)(ii). Samples shall be collected and analyzed using the procedures specified in § 63.144 (b)(5)(i), (b)(5)(ii), and (b)(5)(iii) of this subpart. Samples may be grab samples or composite samples. Samples shall be taken at approximately equally spaced time intervals over a 1-hour period. Each 1-hour period constitutes a run, and the performance test shall consist of a minimum of 3 runs. Concentration measurements based on Method 305 may be adjusted by dividing each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in Table 34 of this subpart. Concentration measurements based on methods other than Method 305 may be adjusted by multiplying each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in table 34 of this subpart. (For wastewater streams that are Group 1 for both Table 8 and Table 9 compounds, compliance is demonstrated only if the sum of the concentrations of Table 9 compounds is less than 50 ppmw, and the concentration of each Table 8 compound is less than 10 ppmw.)
  • (A) HAPim shall be determined for the point of determination or, at a location downstream of the point of determination and adjusted according as specified in § 63.144(b)(6) of this subpart, by developing and using the sampling plan specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii) of this subpart. The samples collected may be analyzed by any of the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(B) through (b)(5)(i)(F) of this subpart. Concentration measurements based on Method 305 shall be adjusted by dividing each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed on table 34 of this subpart. Concentration measurements other than Method 305 shall not be adjusted by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in table 34 of this subpart.
  • (2) As an alternative to using the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), you may conduct wastewater analyses using Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136 and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii). The validation requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(iii) do not apply if you use Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136.
  • (B) As an alternative to using the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), you may conduct wastewater analyses using Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A, and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii). The validation requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(iii) do not apply if you use Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A.

Citations to §63.144(b)(5)(iii)

  • (8) Wastewater analysis shall be conducted in accordance with § 63.144(b)(5)(i) through (iii) or as specified in paragraph (b)(8)(i) or (ii) of this section.
    (i) As an alternative to the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), an owner or operator may conduct wastewater analyses using Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A, and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii). The validation requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(iii) do not apply if an owner or operator uses Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A.
    (ii) As an alternative to the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), an owner or operator may use procedures specified in Method 8260 or 8270 in “Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,” EPA Publication No. SW-846, Third Edition, September 1986, as amended by Update I, November 15, 1992. An owner or operator also may use any more recent, updated version of Method 8260 or 8270 approved by EPA. For the purpose of using Method 8260 or 8270 to comply with this subpart, the owner or operator must maintain a formal quality assurance program consistent with either Section 8 of Method 8260 or Method 8270. This program must include the elements related to measuring the concentrations of volatile compounds that are specified in paragraphs (b)(8)(ii)(A) through (C) of this section.
    (A) Documentation of site-specific procedures to minimize the loss of compounds due to volatilization, biodegradation, reaction, or sorption during the sample collection, storage, and preparation steps.
    (B) Documentation of specific quality assurance procedures followed during sampling, sample preparation, sample introduction, and analysis.
    (C) Measurement of the average accuracy and precision of the specific procedures, including field duplicates and field spiking of the material source before or during sampling with compounds having similar chemical characteristics to the target analytes.
  • (b) This paragraph applies to performance tests that are conducted to demonstrate compliance of a noncombustion treatment process with the parts per million by weight wastewater stream concentration limits at the outlet of the treatment process. This compliance option is specified in § 63.138(b)(1) and § 63.138(c)(1). Wastewater samples shall be collected using sampling procedures which minimize loss of organic compounds during sample collection and analysis and maintain sample integrity per § 63.144(b)(5)(ii). Samples shall be collected and analyzed using the procedures specified in § 63.144 (b)(5)(i), (b)(5)(ii), and (b)(5)(iii) of this subpart. Samples may be grab samples or composite samples. Samples shall be taken at approximately equally spaced time intervals over a 1-hour period. Each 1-hour period constitutes a run, and the performance test shall consist of a minimum of 3 runs. Concentration measurements based on Method 305 may be adjusted by dividing each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in Table 34 of this subpart. Concentration measurements based on methods other than Method 305 may be adjusted by multiplying each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in table 34 of this subpart. (For wastewater streams that are Group 1 for both Table 8 and Table 9 compounds, compliance is demonstrated only if the sum of the concentrations of Table 9 compounds is less than 50 ppmw, and the concentration of each Table 8 compound is less than 10 ppmw.)
  • (2) As an alternative to using the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), you may conduct wastewater analyses using Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136 and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii). The validation requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(iii) do not apply if you use Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136.
  • (B) As an alternative to using the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i), you may conduct wastewater analyses using Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A, and comply with the sampling protocol requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii). The validation requirements specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(iii) do not apply if you use Method 1666 or 1671 of 40 CFR part 136, appendix A.

Citations to §63.144(b)(6)

  • (8) When using a biological treatment process to comply with § 63.138 of this subpart, the owner or operator may elect to calculate the AMR using a subset of Table 8 and/or Table 9 compounds determined at the point of determination or downstream of the point of determination with adjustment for concentration and flowrate changes made according to § 63.144(b)(6) and § 63.144(c)(4) of this subpart, respectively. All Table 8 and/or Table 9 compounds measured to determine the RMR, except as provided by § 63.145(a)(6), shall be included in the RMR calculation.
  • (A) HAPim shall be determined for the point of determination or, at a location downstream of the point of determination and adjusted according as specified in § 63.144(b)(6) of this subpart, by developing and using the sampling plan specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(ii) of this subpart. The samples collected may be analyzed by any of the methods specified in § 63.144(b)(5)(i)(B) through (b)(5)(i)(F) of this subpart. Concentration measurements based on Method 305 shall be adjusted by dividing each concentration by the compound-specific Fm factor listed on table 34 of this subpart. Concentration measurements other than Method 305 shall not be adjusted by the compound-specific Fm factor listed in table 34 of this subpart.

Citations to §63.144(c)

  • (b) All other terms used in this subpart and subparts G and H of this part shall have the meaning given them in the Act and in this section. If the same term is defined in subpart A of this part and in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for purposes of subparts F, G, and H of this part.
    Air oxidation reactor means a device or vessel in which air, or a combination of air and oxygen, is used as an oxygen source in combination with one or more organic reactants to produce one or more organic compounds. Air oxidation reactor includes the product separator and any associated vacuum pump or steam jet.
    Ancillary activities means boilers and incinerators (not used to comply with the emission limits of subparts F, G, and H of this part), chillers and refrigeration systems, and other equipment and activities that are not directly involved (i.e., they operate within a closed system and materials are not combined with process fluids) in the processing of raw materials or the manufacturing of a product or isolated intermediate.
    Annual average concentration, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b).
    Annual average flow rate, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the annual average flow rate, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c).
    Automated monitoring and recording system means any means of measuring values of monitored parameters and creating a hard copy or computer record of the measured values that does not require manual reading of monitoring instruments and manual transcription of data values. Automated monitoring and recording systems include, but are not limited to, computerized systems and strip charts.
    Batch operation means a noncontinuous operation in which a discrete quantity or batch of feed is charged into a unit operation within a chemical manufacturing process unit and processed at one time. Batch operation includes noncontinuous operations in which the equipment is fed intermittently or discontinuously. Addition of raw material and withdrawal of product do not occur simultaneously in a batch operation. After each batch operation, the equipment is generally emptied before a fresh batch is started.
    Batch process means a process in which the equipment is fed intermittently or discontinuously. Processing then occurs in this equipment after which the equipment is generally emptied. Examples of industries that use batch processes include pharmaceutical production and pesticide production.
    Batch process vent means gaseous venting to the atmosphere from a batch operation.
    Batch product-process equipment train means the collection of equipment (e.g., connectors, reactors, valves, pumps, etc.) configured to produce a specific product or intermediate by a batch process.
    Bench-scale batch process means a batch process (other than a research and development facility) that is operated on a small scale, such as one capable of being located on a laboratory bench top. This bench-scale equipment will typically include reagent feed vessels, a small reactor and associated product separator, recovery and holding equipment. These processes are only capable of producing small quantities of product.
    Boiler means any enclosed combustion device that extracts useful energy in the form of steam and is not an incinerator. Boiler also means any industrial furnace as defined in 40 CFR 260.10.
    Bottoms receiver means a tank that collects distillation bottoms before the stream is sent for storage or for further downstream processing.
    Breakthrough means the time when the level of HAP or TOC, measured at the outlet of the first bed, has been detected is at the highest concentration allowed to be discharged from the adsorber system and indicates that the adsorber bed should be replaced.
    By compound means by individual stream components, not carbon equivalents.
    By-product means a chemical that is produced coincidentally during the production of another chemical.
    Car-seal means a seal that is placed on a device that is used to change the position of a valve (e.g., from opened to closed) in such a way that the position of the valve cannot be changed without breaking the seal.
    Chemical manufacturing process unit or CMPU means the equipment assembled and connected by pipes or ducts to process raw materials and to manufacture an intended product. A chemical manufacturing process unit consists of more than one unit operation. For the purpose of this subpart, chemical manufacturing process unit includes air oxidation reactors and their associated product separators and recovery devices; reactors and their associated product separators and recovery devices; distillation units and their associated distillate receivers and recovery devices; associated unit operations; associated recovery devices; and any feed, intermediate and product storage vessels and pressure vessels, product transfer racks, and connected ducts and piping. A chemical manufacturing process unit includes pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, and control devices or systems. A chemical manufacturing process unit is identified by its primary product. Ancillary activities are not considered a process or part of any process. Quality assurance/quality control laboratories are not considered part of any process.
    Closed biological treatment process means a tank or surface impoundment where biological treatment occurs and air emissions from the treatment process are routed to either a control device by means of a closed vent system or to a fuel gas system by means of hard-piping. The tank or surface impoundment has a fixed roof, as defined in this section, or a floating flexible membrane cover that meets the requirements specified in § 63.134.
    Closed-loop system means an enclosed system that returns process fluid to the process and is not vented to the atmosphere except through a closed-vent system.
    Closed-purge system means a system or combination of system and portable containers, to capture purged liquids. Containers must be covered or closed when not being filled or emptied.
    Closed vent system means a system that is not open to the atmosphere and is composed of piping, ductwork, connections, and, if necessary, flow inducing devices that transport gas or vapor from an emission point to a control device.
    Combustion device means an individual unit of equipment, such as a flare, incinerator, process heater, or boiler, used for the combustion of organic hazardous air pollutant emissions.
    Compliance date means the dates specified in § 63.100(k) or (l)(3) for process units subject to subpart F of this part; the dates specified in § 63.190(e) for process units subject to subpart I of this part. For sources subject to other subparts in this part that reference this subpart, compliance date will be defined in those subparts. However, the compliance date for § 63.170 shall be no later than 3 years after the effective date of those subparts unless otherwise specified in such other subparts.
    Connector means flanged, screwed, or other joined fittings used to connect two pipe lines or a pipe line and a piece of equipment. A common connector is a flange. Joined fittings welded completely around the circumference of the interface are not considered connectors for the purpose of this regulation. For the purpose of reporting and recordkeeping, connector means joined fittings that are not inaccessible, glass, or glass-lined as described in § 63.174(h).
    Container, as used in the wastewater provisions, means any portable waste management unit that has a capacity greater than or equal to 0.1 m 3 in which a material is stored, transported, treated, or otherwise handled. Examples of containers are drums, barrels, tank trucks, barges, dumpsters, tank cars, dump trucks, and ships.
    Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.152(f) or (g).
    Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either records an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes or records 15-minute or more frequent block average values.
    Continuous seal means a seal that forms a continuous closure that completely covers the space between the wall of the storage vessel and the edge of the floating roof. A continuous seal may be a vapor-mounted, liquid-mounted, or metallic shoe seal. A continuous seal may be constructed of fastened segments so as to form a continuous seal.
    Continuous vapor processing system means a vapor processing system that treats total organic compound vapors collected from tank trucks or railcars on a demand basis without intermediate accumulation in a vapor holder.
    Control device means any combustion device, recovery device, or recapture device. Such equipment includes, but is not limited to, absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers, incinerators, flares, boilers, and process heaters. For process vents, recapture devices are considered control devices but recovery devices are not considered control devices, and for a steam stripper, a primary condenser is not considered a control device.
    Co-product means a chemical that is produced during the production of another chemical.
    Cover, as used in the wastewater provisions, means a device or system which is placed on or over a waste management unit containing wastewater or residuals so that the entire surface area is enclosed to minimize air emissions. A cover may have openings necessary for operation, inspection, and maintenance of the waste management unit such as access hatches, sampling ports, and gauge wells provided that each opening is closed when not in use. Examples of covers include a fixed roof installed on a wastewater tank, a lid installed on a container, and an air-supported enclosure installed over a waste management unit.
    Dioxins and furans means total tetra-through octachlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins and dibenzofurans.
    Distillate receiver means overhead receivers, overhead accumulators, reflux drums, and condenser(s) including ejector-condenser(s) associated with a distillation unit.
    Distillation unit means a device or vessel in which one or more feed streams are separated into two or more exit streams, each exit stream having component concentrations different from those in the feed stream(s). The separation is achieved by the redistribution of the components between the liquid and the vapor phases by vaporization and condensation as they approach equilibrium within the distillation unit. Distillation unit includes the distillate receiver, reboiler, and any associated vacuum pump or steam jet.
    Double block and bleed system means two block valves connected in series with a bleed valve or line that can vent the line between the two block valves.
    Duct work means a conveyance system such as those commonly used for heating and ventilation systems. It is often made of sheet metal and often has sections connected by screws or crimping. Hard-piping is not ductwork.
    Emission point means an individual process vent, storage vessel, transfer rack, wastewater stream, or equipment leak.
    Empty or emptying means the removal of the stored liquid from a storage vessel. Storage vessels where stored liquid is left on the walls, as bottom clingage, or in pools due to bottom irregularities are considered empty. Lowering of the stored liquid level, so that the floating roof is resting on its legs, as necessitated by normal vessel operation (for example, when changing stored material or when transferring material out of the vessel for shipment) is not considered emptying.
    Enhanced biological treatment system or enhanced biological treatment process means an aerated, thoroughly mixed treatment unit(s) that contains biomass suspended in water followed by a clarifier that removes biomass from the treated water and recycles recovered biomass to the aeration unit. The mixed liquor volatile suspended solids (biomass) is greater than 1 kilogram per cubic meter throughout each aeration unit. The biomass is suspended and aerated in the water of the aeration unit(s) by either submerged air flow or mechanical agitation. A thoroughly mixed treatment unit is a unit that is designed and operated to approach or achieve uniform biomass distribution and organic compound concentration throughout the aeration unit by quickly dispersing the recycled biomass and the wastewater entering the unit.
    Equipment leak means emissions of organic hazardous air pollutants from a connector, pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, or instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service as defined in this section.
    Equipment means each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by this subpart.
    Ethylene production unit means a chemical manufacturing process unit in which ethylene and/or propylene are produced by separation from petroleum refining process streams or by subjecting hydrocarbons to high temperatures in the presence of steam. The ethylene process unit includes the separation of ethylene and/or propylene from associated streams such as a C4 product, pyrolysis gasoline, and pyrolysis fuel oil. The ethylene process does not include the manufacture of SOCMI chemicals such as the production of butadiene from the C4 stream and aromatics from pyrolysis gasoline.
    External floating roof means a pontoon-type or double-deck-type cover that rests on the liquid surface in a storage vessel or waste management unit with no fixed roof.
    Fill or filling means the introduction of organic hazardous air pollutant into a storage vessel or the introduction of a wastewater stream or residual into a waste management unit, but not necessarily to complete capacity.
    First attempt at repair means to take action for the purpose of stopping or reducing leakage of organic material to the atmosphere, followed by monitoring as specified in § 63.180(b) and (c), as appropriate, to verify whether the leak is repaired, unless the owner or operator determines by other means that the leak is not repaired.
    Fixed roof means a cover that is mounted on a waste management unit or storage vessel in a stationary manner and that does not move with fluctuations in liquid level.
    Flame zone means the portion of the combustion chamber in a boiler or process heater occupied by the flame envelope.
    Flexible operation unit means a chemical manufacturing process unit that manufactures different chemical products periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Floating roof means a cover consisting of a double deck, pontoon single deck, internal floating cover or covered floating roof, which rests upon and is supported by the liquid being contained, and is equipped with a closure seal or seals to close the space between the roof edge and waste management unit or storage vessel wall.
    Flow indicator means a device which indicates whether gas flow is, or whether the valve position would allow gas flow to be, present in a line.
    Fuel gas means gases that are combusted to derive useful work or heat.
    Fuel gas system means the offsite and onsite piping and flow and pressure control system that gathers gaseous stream(s) generated by onsite operations, may blend them with other sources of gas, and transports the gaseous stream for use as fuel gas in combustion devices or in in-process combustion equipment such as furnaces and gas turbines either singly or in combination.
    Group 1 process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a process vent for which the vent stream flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel that meets the criteria for design storage capacity and stored-liquid maximum true vapor pressure specified in table 5 to subpart G of this part for storage vessels at existing sources, and in table 6 to subpart G of this part for storage vessels at new sources.
    Group 1 transfer rack means a transfer rack that annually loads greater than or equal to 0.65 million liter of liquid products that contain organic hazardous air pollutants with a rack weighted average vapor pressure greater than or equal to 10.3 kilopascals.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater as defined in this section at an existing or new source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c) for table 9 compounds and/or a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater at a new source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(d) for table 8 compounds.
    Group 2 process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a process vent for which the vent stream flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 2 transfer rack means a transfer rack that does not meet the definition of Group 1 transfer rack.
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated vent stream or halogenated stream means a vent stream from a process vent or transfer operation determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kilograms per hour or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    Halogens and hydrogen halides means hydrogen chloride (HCl), chlorine (Cl2), hydrogen bromide (HBr), bromine (Br2), and hydrogen fluoride (HF).
    Hard-piping means pipe or tubing that is manufactured and properly installed using good engineering judgment and standards such as American National Standards Institute (ANSI) B31-3 (see § 63.14 for ANSI contact information).
    Heat exchange system means a device or collection of devices used to transfer heat from process fluids to water without intentional direct contact of the process fluid with the water (i.e., non-contact heat exchanger) and to transport and/or cool the water in a closed-loop recirculation system (cooling tower system) or a once-through system (e.g., river or pond water). For closed-loop recirculation systems, the heat exchange system consists of a cooling tower, all CMPU heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service, as defined in this subpart, serviced by that cooling tower, and all water lines to and from these process unit heat exchangers. For once-through systems, the heat exchange system consists of all heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service, as defined in this subpart, servicing an individual CMPU and all water lines to and from these heat exchangers. Sample coolers or pump seal coolers are not considered heat exchangers for the purpose of this definition and are not part of the heat exchange system. Intentional direct contact with process fluids results in the formation of a wastewater.
    Impurity means a substance that is produced coincidentally with the primary product or is present in a raw material. An impurity does not serve a useful purpose in the production or use of the primary product and is not isolated.
    In ethylene oxide service means the following:
  • All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in the Act, in 40 CFR 63.2 (General Provisions), and in this section. The definitions in this section do not apply to waste requirements for ethylene production sources.
  • (B) The characteristics shall be determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) and (c).
  • (b) All other terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in this section. If a term is defined in § 63.2, § 63.101, § 63.111, or § 63.161 and in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for purposes of this subpart.
    Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene latex resin (ABS latex) means ABS produced through an emulsion process; however, the product is not coagulated or dried as typically occurs in an emulsion process.
    Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene resin (ABS) means styrenic terpolymers consisting primarily of acrylonitrile, 1,3-butadiene, and styrene monomer units. ABS is usually composed of a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer continuous phase with dispersed butadiene derived rubber.
    Acrylonitrile styrene acrylate resin (ASA) means a resin formed using acrylic ester-based elastomers to impact-modify styrene acrylonitrile resin matrices.
    Affected source is defined in § 63.1310(a).
    Affirmative defense means in the context of an enforcement proceeding, a response or defense put forward by a defendant, regarding which the defendant has the burden of proof, and the merits of which are independently and objectively evaluated in a judicial or administrative proceeding.
    Aggregate batch vent stream means a gaseous emission stream containing only the exhausts from two or more batch process vents that are ducted, hardpiped, or otherwise connected together for a continuous flow.
    Alpha methyl styrene acrylonitrile resin (AMSAN) means copolymers consisting primarily of alpha methyl styrene and acrylonitrile.
    Annual average batch vent concentration is determined using Equation 1, as described in § 63.1323(h)(2) for halogenated compounds.
    Annual average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(e)(3).
    Annual average concentration, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b), with the exceptions noted in § 63.1330, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Annual average flow rate, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the annual average flow rate, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c), with the exceptions noted in § 63.1330, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Average batch vent concentration is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(b)(5)(iii) for HAP concentrations and is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(h)(1)(iii) for organic compounds containing halogens and hydrogen halides.
    Average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.1323(e)(1) and (e)(2).
    Batch cycle means the operational step or steps, from start to finish, that occur as part of a batch unit operation.
    Batch emission episode means a discrete emission venting episode associated with a single batch unit operation. Multiple batch emission episodes may occur from a single batch unit operation.
    Batch mass input limitation means an enforceable restriction on the total mass of HAP or material that can be input to a batch unit operation in one year.
    Batch mode means the discontinuous bulk movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties may vary with time. For a unit operation operated in a batch mode (i.e., batch unit operation), the addition of material and withdrawal of material do not typically occur simultaneously.
    Batch process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a batch mode.
    Batch process vent means a process vent with annual organic HAP emissions greater than 225 kilograms per year from a batch unit operation within an affected source. Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.1323(b) at the location specified in § 63.1323(a)(2).
    Batch unit operation means a unit operation operated in a batch mode.
    Combined vent stream, as used in reference to batch process vents, continuous process vents, and aggregate batch vent streams, means the emissions from a combination of two or more of the aforementioned types of process vents. The primary occurrence of a combined vent stream is the combined emissions from a continuous process vent and a batch process vent.
    Combustion device burner means a device designed to mix and ignite fuel and air to provide a flame to heat and oxidize waste organic vapors in a combustion device.
    Compounding unit means a unit operation which blends, melts, and resolidifies solid polymers for the purpose of incorporating additives, colorants, or stabilizers into the final thermoplastic product. A unit operation whose primary purpose is to remove residual monomers from polymers is not a compounding unit.
    Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of an affected source. Construction also means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of a process unit or combination of process units which subsequently becomes an affected source or part of an affected source, due to a change in primary product.
    Continuous mode means the continuous movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties typically approach steady-state conditions. For a unit operation operated in a continuous mode (i.e., continuous unit operation), the simultaneous addition of raw material and withdrawal of product is typical.
    Continuous process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a continuous mode.
    Continuous process vent means a process vent containing greater than 0.005 weight percent total organic HAP from a continuous unit operation within an affected source. The total organic HAP weight percent is determined after the last recovery device, as described in § 63.115(a), and is determined as specified in § 63.115(c).
    Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.1335(d) or § 63.1335(h).
    Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either records an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes or records 1-hour or more frequent block average values.
    Continuous unit operation means a unit operation operated in a continuous mode.
    Control device is defined in § 63.111, except that the term “continuous process vents subject to § 63.1315” shall apply instead of the term “process vents,” for the purpose of this subpart.
    Drawing unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then pulling it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Emission point means an individual continuous process vent, batch process vent, storage vessel, waste management unit, equipment leak, heat exchange system, or process contact cooling tower, or equipment subject to § 63.149.
    Emulsion process means a process where the monomer(s) is dispersed in droplets throughout the water phase with the aid of an emulsifying agent such as soap or a synthetic emulsifier. The polymerization occurs either within the emulsion droplet or in the aqueous phase.
    Equipment means, for the purposes of the provisions in § 63.1331 and the requirements in subpart H that are referred to in § 63.1331, each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by subpart H of this part.
    Existing affected source is defined in § 63.1310(a)(3).
    Existing process unit means any process unit that is not a new process unit.
    Expandable polystyrene resin (EPS) means a polystyrene bead to which a blowing agent has been added using either an in-situ suspension process or a post-impregnation suspension process.
    Extruding unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then forcing it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products, polymers, or resins periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Group 1 batch process vent means a batch process vent releasing annual organic HAP emissions greater than the level specified in § 63.1323(d) and with a cutoff flow rate, calculated in accordance with § 63.1323(f), greater than or equal to the annual average batch vent flow rate. Annual organic HAP emissions and annual average batch vent flow rate are determined at the exit of the batch unit operation, as described in § 63.1323(a)(2). Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.1323(b), and annual average batch vent flow rate is determined as specified in § 63.1323(e).
    Group 2 batch process vent means a batch process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 batch process vent.
    Group 1 continuous process vent means a continuous process vent releasing a gaseous emission stream that has a total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, less than or equal to 1.0 unless the continuous process vent is associated with existing thermoplastic product process units that produce methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene resin, then said vent falls within the Group 1 definition if the released emission stream has a total resource effectiveness index value less than or equal to 3.7.
    Group 2 continuous process vent means a continuous process vent that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 continuous process vent.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel at an existing affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 2 or Table 3 of this subpart, or a storage vessel at a new affected source that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 4 or Table 5 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater from an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c) and/or that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(d), with the exceptions listed in § 63.1330(b)(8) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP as defined in this section).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Halogenated aggregate batch vent stream means an aggregate batch vent stream determined to have a total mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kilograms per year or greater determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1323(h).
    Halogenated batch process vent means a batch process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 3,750 kilograms per year or greater determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1323(h).
    Halogenated continuous process vent means a continuous process vent determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kilograms per hour or greater determined by the procedures specified in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
    Heat exchange system means any cooling tower system or once-through cooling water system (e.g., river or pond water) designed and intended to operate to not allow contact between the cooling medium and process fluid or gases (i.e., a noncontact system). A heat exchange system can include more than one heat exchanger and can include recirculating or once-through cooling systems.
    Highest-HAP recipe for a product means the recipe of the product with the highest total mass of HAP charged to the reactor during the production of a single batch of product.
    Initial start-up means the first time a new or reconstructed affected source begins production of a thermoplastic product, or, for equipment added or changed as described in § 63.1310(i), the first time the equipment is put into operation to produce a thermoplastic product. Initial start-up does not include operation solely for testing equipment. Initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of an affected source or portion thereof following malfunctions or shutdowns or following changes in product for flexible operation units or following recharging of equipment in batch operation. Further, for purposes of §§ 63.1311 and 63.1331, initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of affected sources or portions thereof following malfunctions or process unit shutdowns.
    Maintenance wastewater is defined in § 63.101, except that the term “thermoplastic product process unit” shall apply wherever the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used. Further, the generation of wastewater from the routine rinsing or washing of equipment in batch operation between batches is not maintenance wastewater, but is considered to be process wastewater, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Mass process means a polymerization process carried out through the use of thermal energy. Mass processes do not utilize emulsifying or suspending agents, but may utilize catalysts or other additives.
    Material recovery section means, for PET plants, the equipment that recovers by-product methanol from any process section for use, reuse, or sale, or the equipment that separates materials containing by-product methanol from any process section for off-site purification or treatment with the intent to recover methanol for reuse. For polystyrene plants, material recovery section means the equipment that recovers unreacted styrene from any process section for use, reuse, or sale, or the equipment that separates materials containing unreacted styrene from any process section for off-site purification or treatment with the intent to recover styrene for reuse. Equipment used to store recovered materials (i.e., ethylene glycol, methanol, or styrene) is not included. Equipment designed to recover or separate materials from the polymer product is to be included in this process section, provided that at the time of initial compliance some of the unreacted or by-product material is recovered for return to the TPPU, or sale, or provided that some of the separated material is sent for off-site purification or treatment with the intent to recover the unreacted or by-product material for reuse. Otherwise, such equipment is to be assigned to one of the other process sections, as appropriate. If equipment is used to recover unreacted or by-product material and return it directly to the same piece of process equipment from which it was emitted, then that recovery equipment is considered part of the process section that contains the process equipment. On the other hand, if equipment is used to recover unreacted or by-product material and return it to a different piece of process equipment in the same process section, that recovery equipment is considered part of a material recovery section. Equipment used for the on-site recovery of ethylene glycol from PET plants, however, is not included in the material recovery section; such equipment is to be included in the polymerization reaction section. Equipment used for the on-site recovery of both ethylene glycol and any other materials from PET plants is not included in the material recovery section; this equipment is to be included in the polymerization reaction section. Such equipment includes both contact and non-contact condensers removing ethylene glycol from vapor streams coming out of polymerization vessels.
    Maximum true vapor pressure is defined in § 63.111, except that the terms “transfer” or “transferred” shall not apply for purposes of this subpart.
    Methyl methacrylate acrylonitrile butadiene styrene resin (MABS) means styrenic polymers containing methyl methacrylate, acrylonitrile, butadiene, and styrene. MABS is prepared by dissolving or dispersing polybutadiene rubber in a mixture of methyl methacrylate-acrylonitrile-styrene and butadiene monomer. The graft polymerization is carried out by a bulk or a suspension process.
    Methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene resin (MBS) means styrenic polymers containing methyl methacrylate, butadiene, and styrene. Production of MBS is achieved using an emulsion process in which methyl methacrylate and styrene are grafted onto a styrene-butadiene rubber.
    Multicomponent system means, as used in conjunction with batch process vents, a stream whose liquid and/or vapor contains more than one compound.
    New process unit means a process unit for which the construction or reconstruction commenced after March 29, 1995.
    Nitrile resin means a resin produced through the polymerization of acrylonitrile, methyl acrylate, and butadiene latex using an emulsion process.
    On-site or On site means, with respect to records required to be maintained by this subpart or required by another subpart referenced by this subpart, that records are stored at a location within a major source which encompasses the affected source. On-site includes, but is not limited to, storage at the affected source or TPPU to which the records pertain, or storage in central files elsewhere at the major source.
    Operating day means the period defined by the owner or operator in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.1335(e)(5). The operating day is the period for which daily average monitoring values and batch cycle daily average monitoring values are determined.
    Organic hazardous air pollutant(s) (organic HAP) means one or more of the chemicals listed in Table 6 of this subpart or any other chemical which is:
    (1) Knowingly produced or introduced into the manufacturing process other than as an impurity; and
    (2) PET using a dimethyl terephthalate process means the manufacturing of PET based on the esterification of dimethyl terephthalate with ethylene glycol to form the intermediate monomer bis-(2-hydroxyethyl)-terephthalate that is subsequently polymerized to form PET.
    PET using a terephthalic acid process means the manufacturing of PET based on the esterification reaction of terephthalic acid with ethylene glycol to form the intermediate monomer bis-(2-hydroxyethyl)-terephthalate that is subsequently polymerized to form PET.
    Poly(ethylene terephthalate) resin (PET) means a polymer or copolymer comprised of at least 50 percent bis-(2-hydroxyethyl)-terephthalate by weight.
    Polymerization reaction section means the equipment designed to cause monomer(s) to react to form polymers, including equipment designed primarily to cause the formation of short polymer chains (e.g., oligomers or low molecular weight polymers), but not including equipment designed to prepare raw materials for polymerization (e.g., esterification vessels). For the purposes of these standards, the polymerization reaction section begins with the equipment used to transfer the materials from the raw materials preparation section and ends with the last vessel in which polymerization occurs. Equipment used for the on-site recovery of ethylene glycol from PET plants is included in this process section, rather than in the material recovery process section.
    Polystyrene resin means a thermoplastic polymer or copolymer comprised of at least 80 percent styrene or para-methylstyrene by weight.
    Primary product is defined in and determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1310(f).
    Process contact cooling tower system means a cooling tower system that is designed and operated to allow contact between the cooling medium and process fluid or gases.
    Process section means the equipment designed to accomplish a general but well-defined task in polymers production. Process sections include, but are not limited to, raw materials preparation, polymerization reaction, and material recovery. A process section may be dedicated to a single TPPU or common to more than one TPPU.
    Process unit means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hardpiping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture a product.
    Process vent means a gaseous emission stream from a unit operation that is discharged to the atmosphere either directly or after passing through one or more control, recovery, or recapture devices. Unit operations that may have process vents are condensers, distillation units, reactors, or other unit operations within the TPPU. Process vents exclude pressure releases, gaseous streams routed to a fuel gas system(s), and leaks from equipment regulated under § 63.1331. A gaseous emission stream is no longer considered to be a process vent after the stream has been controlled and monitored in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subpart.
    Product means a polymer produced using the same monomers and varying in additives (e.g., initiators, terminators, etc.); catalysts; or in the relative proportions of monomers, that is manufactured by a process unit. With respect to polymers, more than one recipe may be used to produce the same product. As an example, styrene acrylonitrile resin and methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene resin each represent a different product. Product also means a chemical that is not a polymer, that is manufactured by a process unit. By-products, isolated intermediates, impurities, wastes, and trace contaminants are not considered products.
    Raw materials preparation section means the equipment at a polymer manufacturing plant designed to prepare raw materials, such as monomers and solvents, for polymerization. For the purposes of the standards in this subpart, this process section includes the equipment used to transfer raw materials from storage and/or the equipment used to transfer recovered material from the material recovery process sections to the raw material preparation section, and ends with the last piece of equipment that prepares the material for polymerization. The raw materials preparation section may include equipment that is used to purify, dry, or otherwise treat raw materials or raw and recovered materials together; to activate catalysts; or to promote esterification including the formation of some short polymer chains (oligomers). The raw materials preparation section does not include equipment that is designed primarily to accomplish the formation of oligomers, the treatment of recovered materials alone, or the storage of raw or recovered materials.
    Recipe means a specific composition, from among the range of possible compositions that may occur within a product, as defined in this section. A recipe is determined by the proportions of monomers and, if present, other reactants and additives that are used to make the recipe. For example, acrylonitrile butadiene styrene latex resin (ABS latex) without additives; ABS latex with an additive; and ABS latex with different proportions of acrylonitrile to butadiene are all different recipes of the same product, ABS latex.
    Reconstruction means the replacement of components of an affected source or of a previously unaffected stationary source that becomes an affected source as a result of the replacement, to such an extent that:
    (1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable new source; and
    (2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the reconstructed source to meet the provisions of this subpart.
    Recovery device means:
    (1) An individual unit of equipment capable of and normally used for the purpose of recovering chemicals for:
    (i) Use;
    (ii) Reuse;
    (iii) Fuel value (i.e., net heating value); or
    (iv) For sale for use, reuse, or fuel value (i.e., net heating value).
    (2) Examples of equipment that may be recovery devices include absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers, oil-water separators or organic-water separators, or organic removal devices such as decanters, strippers, or thin-film evaporation units. For the purposes of the monitoring, recordkeeping, or reporting requirements of this subpart, recapture devices are considered recovery devices.
    Recovery operations equipment means the equipment used to separate the components of process streams. Recovery operations equipment includes distillation units, condensers, etc. Equipment used for wastewater treatment and recovery or recapture devices used as control devices shall not be considered recovery operations equipment.
    Residual is defined in § 63.111, except that when the definition in § 63.111 uses the term “Table 9 compounds,” the term “organic HAP listed in Table 6 of subpart JJJ” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    Shutdown means for purposes including, but not limited to, periodic maintenance, replacement of equipment, or repair, the cessation of operation of an affected source, a TPPU(s) within an affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, or equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or the emptying or degassing of a storage vessel. For purposes of the wastewater provisions of § 63.1330, shutdown does not include the routine rinsing or washing of equipment in batch operation between batches. For purposes of the batch process vent provisions in §§ 63.1321 through 63.1327, the cessation of equipment in batch operation is not a shutdown, unless the equipment undergoes maintenance, is replaced, or is repaired.
    Solid state polymerization process means a unit operation which, through the application of heat, furthers the polymerization (i.e., increases the intrinsic viscosity) of polymer chips.
    Start-up means the setting into operation of an affected source, a TPPU(s) within an affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, or equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or a storage vessel after emptying and degassing. For both continuous and batch processes, start-up includes initial start-up and operation solely for testing equipment. For both continuous and batch processes, start-up does not include the recharging of equipment in batch operation. For continuous processes, start-up includes transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For batch processes, start-up does not include transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units.
    Steady-state conditions means that all variables (temperatures, pressures, volumes, flow rates, etc.) in a process do not vary significantly with time; minor fluctuations about constant mean values may occur.
    Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is used to store liquids that contain one or more organic HAP. Storage vessels do not include:
    (1) Vessels permanently attached to motor vehicles such as trucks, railcars, barges, or ships;
    (2) Pressure vessels designed to operate in excess of 204.9 kilopascals and without emissions to the atmosphere;
    (3) Vessels with capacities smaller than 38 cubic meters;
    (4) Vessels and equipment storing and/or handling material that contains no organic HAP and/or organic HAP as impurities only;
    (5) Wastewater storage tanks; and
    (6) Styrene acrylonitrile resin (SAN) means copolymers consisting primarily of styrene and acrylonitrile monomer units.
    Supplemental combustion air means the air that is added to a vent stream after the vent stream leaves the unit operation. Air that is part of the vent stream as a result of the nature of the unit operation is not considered supplemental combustion air. Air required to operate combustion device burner(s) is not considered supplemental combustion air. Air required to ensure the proper operation of catalytic oxidizers, to include the intermittent addition of air upstream of the catalyst bed to maintain a minimum threshold flow rate through the catalyst bed or to avoid excessive temperatures in the catalyst bed, is not considered to be supplemental combustion air.
    Suspension process means a polymerization process where the monomer(s) is in a state of suspension, with the help of suspending agents, in a medium other than water (typically an organic solvent). The resulting polymers are not soluble in the reactor medium.
    Thermoplastic product means one of the following types of products:
    (1) ABS latex;
    (2) ABS using a batch emulsion process;
    (3) ABS using a batch suspension process;
    (4) ABS using a continuous emulsion process;
    (5) ABS using a continuous mass process;
    (6) ASA/AMSAN;
    (7) EPS;
    (8) MABS;
    (9) MBS;
    (10) nitrile resin;
    (11) PET using a batch dimethyl terephthalate process;
    (12) PET using a batch terephthalic acid process;
    (13) PET using a continuous dimethyl terephthalate process;
    (14) PET using a continuous terephthalic acid process;
    (15) PET using a continuous terephthalic acid high viscosity multiple end finisher process;
    (16) Polystyrene resin using a batch process;
    (17) Polystyrene resin using a continuous process;
    (18) SAN using a batch process; or
    (19) Thermoplastic product process unit (TPPU) means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by hard-piping or ductwork, used to process raw materials and to manufacture a thermoplastic product as its primary product. This collection of equipment includes unit operations; recovery operations equipment, process vents; equipment identified in § 63.149; storage vessels, as determined in § 63.1310(g); and the equipment that is subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.1331. Utilities, lines and equipment not containing process fluids, and other non-process lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in the processes they serve, are not part of the thermoplastic product process unit. A thermoplastic product process unit consists of more than one unit operation.
    Total organic compounds (TOC) means those compounds excluding methane and ethane measured according to the procedures of Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A.
    Total resource effectiveness index value or TRE index value means a measure of the supplemental total resource requirement per unit reduction organic HAP associated with a continuous process vent stream, based on vent stream flow rate, emission rate of organic HAP, net heating value, and corrosion properties (whether or not the continuous process vent stream contains halogenated compounds), as quantified by the equations given under § 63.115.
    Vent stream, as used in reference to batch process vents, continuous process vents, and aggregate batch vent streams, means the emissions from one or more process vents.
    Waste management unit is defined in § 63.111, except that where the definition in § 63.111 uses the term “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “TPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    Wastewater means water that:
    (i) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed on Table 6 of this subpart, except for ethylene glycol, of at least 5 parts per million by weight and has an annual average flow rate of 0.02 liter per minute or greater; or
    (ii) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed on Table 6 of this subpart, except for ethylene glycol, of at least 10,000 parts per million by weight at any flow rate; and
    (2) Wastewater is process wastewater or maintenance wastewater.
    Wastewater stream means a stream that contains wastewater as defined in this section.
  • (c) This paragraph provides instructions for determining whether a wastewater stream is Group 1 or Group 2 for Table 9 compounds. Total annual average concentration shall be determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b) of this subpart. Annual average flow rate shall be determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c) of this subpart.
    (i) The total annual average concentration of Table 9 compounds is greater than or equal to 10,000 parts per million by weight at any flow rate;
    (ii) The total annual average concentration of Table 9 compounds is greater than or equal to 1,000 parts per million by weight and the annual average flow rate is greater than or equal to 10 liters per minute; or
    (iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), the process wastewater stream contains ethylene oxide such that it is considered to be in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101.
    (2) A wastewater stream is a Group 2 wastewater stream for Table 9 compounds if it is not a Group 1 wastewater stream for Table 9 compounds by the criteria in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
    (3) The owner or operator of a Group 2 wastewater shall re-determine group status for each Group 2 stream, as necessary, to determine whether the stream is Group 1 or Group 2 whenever process changes are made that could reasonably be expected to change the stream to a Group 1 stream. Examples of process changes include, but are not limited to, changes in production capacity, production rate, feedstock type, or whenever there is a replacement, removal, or addition of recovery or control equipment. For purposes of this paragraph (c)(3), process changes do not include: Process upsets; unintentional, temporary process changes; and changes that are within the range on which the original determination was based.
  • (B) The characteristics shall be determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) and (c) of subpart G of this part.
  • (i) Has been issued a final permit under 40 CFR part 270 and complies with the requirements of 40 CFR part 264, subpart O;
  • (b) All other terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in this section.
    Ancillary activities means boilers and incinerators (not used to comply with the emission limits of this subpart PPP), chillers and refrigeration systems, and other equipment and activities that are not directly involved (i.e., they operate within a closed system and materials are not combined with process fluids) in the processing of raw materials or the manufacturing of a product or isolated intermediate.
    Annual average concentration, as used in conjunction with the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration and is determined by the procedures in § 63.144(b), except as provided in § 63.1433(a)(2).
    Annual average flow rate, as used in conjunction with the wastewater provisions, is determined by the procedures in § 63.144(c).
    Batch cycle means the step or steps, from start to finish, that occur in a batch unit operation.
    Batch unit operation means a unit operation involving intermittent or discontinuous feed into equipment, and, in general, involves the emptying of equipment after the batch cycle ceases and prior to beginning a new batch cycle. Mass, temperature, concentration and other properties of the process may vary with time. Addition of raw material and withdrawal of product do not simultaneously occur in a batch unit operation.
    Catalyst extraction means the removal of the catalyst using either solvent or physical extraction method.
    Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of an affected source. Construction also means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of a process unit or a combination of process units which subsequently becomes an affected source or part of an affected source due to a change in primary product.
    Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once during approximately equal intervals of 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.1439(d).
    Continuous recorder is defined in § 63.101, except that when the definition in § 63.101 reads “or records 15-minute or more frequent block average values,” the phrase “or records 1-hour or more frequent block average values” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
    Continuous unit operation means a unit operation where the inputs and outputs flow continuously. Continuous unit operations typically approach steady-state conditions. Continuous unit operations typically involve the simultaneous addition of raw material and withdrawal of the product.
    Control technique means any equipment or process control used for capturing, recovering, or oxidizing organic hazardous air pollutant vapors. Such equipment includes, but is not limited to, absorbers, adsorbers, boilers, condensers, flares, incinerators, process heaters, and scrubbers, or any combination thereof. Process control includes extended cookout (as defined in this section). Condensers operating as reflux condensers that are necessary for processing, such as liquid level control, temperature control, or distillation operation, shall be considered inherently part of the process and will not be considered control techniques.
    Emission point means an individual process vent, storage vessel, wastewater stream, or equipment leak.
    Epoxide means a chemical compound consisting of a three-membered cyclic ether. Only emissions of epoxides listed in table 4 of this subpart (i.e., ethylene oxide, propylene oxide, butylene oxide, and epichlorohydrin) are regulated by the provisions of this subpart.
    Equipment leak means emissions of organic HAP from a connector, pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, or instrumentation system in organic HAP service.
    Extended Cookout (ECO) means a control technique that reduces the amount of unreacted epoxides in the reactor. This is accomplished by allowing the product to react for a longer time period, thereby having less unreacted epoxides and reducing epoxides emissions that may have otherwise occurred.
    Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products by periodically alternating raw materials fed to the process unit or operating conditions at the process unit. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
    Group 1 combination of batch process vents means, before March 18, 2029, a collection of process vents in a PMPU from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that meet all of the following conditions:
    (1) Has annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(b), of 11,800 kilograms per year (kg/yr) or greater, and
    (2) Has a cutoff flow rate, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(e), that is greater than or equal to the annual average flow rate, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(d).
    No later than March 18, 2029, Group 1 combination of batch process vents means, a collection of process vents in a PMPU from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that has annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(b), of 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 pounds per year (lb/yr)) or greater.
    Group 2 combination of batch process vents means a collection of process vents in a PMPU from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that is not classified as a Group 1 combination of batch process vents.
    Group 1 continuous process vent means a process vent from a continuous unit operation that is associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that meets all of the following conditions:
    (1) Has a flow rate greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meters per minute,
    (2) Has a total organic HAP concentration greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and
    (3) Has a total resource effectiveness index value, calculated in accordance with § 63.1428(h)(1), less than or equal to 1.0.
    Group 2 continuous process vent means a process vent from a continuous unit operation that is associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that is not classified as a Group 1 continuous process vent.
    Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel that meets the applicability criteria specified in table 3 of this subpart.
    Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
    Group 1 transfer rack means a transfer rack that loads material with a maximum true vapor pressure greater than or equal to 0.5 pounds per square inch absolute (3.45 kilopascal).
    Group 2 transfer rack means a transfer rack that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 transfer rack.
    Group 1 wastewater stream means a process wastewater stream at an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.1433(a)(2) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP listed on table 4 of this subpart only).
    Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream at an existing affected source or new affected source that does not meet the definition (in this section) of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
    Heat exchange system means a device or collection of devices used to transfer heat from process fluids to water without intentional direct contact of the process fluid with the water (i.e., non-contact heat exchanger) and to transport and/or cool the water in a closed-loop recirculation system (cooling tower system) or a once-through system (e.g., river or pond water). For closed-loop recirculation systems, the heat exchange system consists of a cooling tower, all PMPU heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service and serviced by that cooling tower, and all water lines to and from these process unit heat exchangers. For once-through systems, the heat exchange system consists of all heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service servicing an individual PMPU and all water lines to and from these heat exchangers. Sample coolers or pump seal coolers are not considered heat exchangers for the purpose of this definition and are not part of the heat exchange system. Intentional direct contact with process fluids results in the formation of a wastewater.
    In ethylene oxide service means the following:
    (1) For equipment leaks, any equipment that contains or contacts a fluid (liquid or gas) that is at least 1.0 percent by weight of ethylene oxide. If information exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in equipment, the equipment is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the equipment does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in equipment, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
    (2) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 1.0 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
    (3) For process vents, each Group 1 and Group 2 process vent in a process that, when uncontrolled, contains a concentration of greater than or equal to 1 ppmv undiluted ethylene oxide, and when combined, the sum of all these process vents within the process would emit uncontrolled, ethylene oxide emissions greater than or equal to 100 lb/yr (45.4 kg/yr). If information exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a Group 1 or Group 2 process vent, then the Group 1 or Group 2 process vent is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless an analysis is performed as specified in § 63.109 to demonstrate that the Group 1 or Group 2 process vent does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a Group 1 or Group 2 process vent, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
    (4) For storage vessels, storage vessels of any capacity and vapor pressure storing a liquid that is at least 1.0 percent by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a storage vessel, then the storage vessel is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the storage vessel does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” The exemption for “vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities” listed in the definition of “storage vessel” in this section does not apply for storage vessels that may be in ethylene oxide service. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a storage vessel, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
    (5) For wastewater streams, any wastewater stream that contains total annual average concentration of ethylene oxide greater than or equal to 10 parts per million by weight at any flow rate. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a wastewater stream, then the wastewater stream is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless sampling and analysis is performed as specified in § 63.109 to demonstrate that the wastewater stream does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a wastewater stream, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
    (6) For paragraphs (1) through (5) of this definition, the following sentence in § 63.109 does not apply: “This section applies beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11).” Instead, § 63.109 applies beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h). Also, an owner or operator of an existing source is not required to comply with § 63.109(a)(1) through (6) for an initial measurement or initial performance test if a previously conducted measurement or performance test was completed on or after March 18, 2021 and the requirements specified in § 63.109(a)(7)(i) through (iii) are met.
    In organic hazardous air pollutant service or in organic HAP service means that a piece of equipment or heat exchange system either contains or contacts a fluid (liquid or gas) that is at least 5 percent by weight of total organic HAP (as defined in this section), as determined according to the provisions of § 63.180(d). The provisions of § 63.180(d) also specify how to determine that a piece of equipment is not in organic HAP service. For purposes of the definition of “heat exchange system,” the term “equipment” in § 63.180(d) includes heat exchange systems. Beginning March 18, 2029, any piece of equipment or heat exchange system that is in ethylene oxide service is also in organic HAP service.
    Initial start-up means the first time a new or reconstructed affected source begins production, or, for equipment added or changed as described in § 63.1420(g), the first time the equipment is put into operation to produce a polyether polyol. Initial start-up does not include operation solely for testing equipment. Initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of an affected source or portion thereof following malfunctions or shutdowns or following changes in product for flexible operation units. Further, for purposes of § 63.1422, initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of affected sources or portions thereof following malfunctions or process unit shutdowns.
    Maintenance wastewater is defined in § 63.101, except that the term “polyether polyol manufacturing process unit” shall apply whenever the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used. Further, the generation of wastewater from the routine rinsing or washing of equipment in batch operation between batches is not maintenance wastewater, but is considered to be process wastewater, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Make or modify the product means to produce the polyether polyol by polymerization of epoxides or other cyclic ethers with compounds having one or more reactive hydrogens, and to incorporate additives (e.g., preservatives, antioxidants, or diluents) in order to maintain the quality of the finished products before shipping. Making and modifying the product for this regulation does not include grafting, polymerizing the polyol, or reacting it with compounds other than EO or PO.
    Maximum true vapor pressure is defined in § 63.101, except before March 18, 2029, the terms “transfer” and “transferred” do not apply for the purposes of this subpart. On and after March 18, 2029, the terms “transfer” and “transferred” do apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    New process unit means a process unit for which the construction or reconstruction commenced after September 4, 1997.
    On-site or on site means, with respect to records required to be maintained by this subpart or required by another subpart referenced by this subpart, a location within the plant site where the affected source is located. On-site storage of records includes, but is not limited to, a location at the affected source or PMPU to which the records pertain or a location elsewhere at the plant site where the affected source is located.
    Operating day refers to the 24-hour period defined by the owner or operator in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.1439(e)(5). That 24-hour period may be from midnight to midnight or another 24-hour period. The operating day is the 24-hour period for which daily average monitoring values are determined.
    Organic hazardous air pollutant(s) (organic HAP) means one or more of the chemicals listed in table 4 of this subpart, or any other chemical which:
    (1) Is knowingly produced or introduced into the manufacturing process other than as an impurity; and
    (2) Polyether polyol means a compound formed through the polymerization of E.O. or PO or other cyclic ethers with compounds having one or more reactive hydrogens (i.e., a hydrogen atom bonded to nitrogen, oxygen, phosphorus, sulfur, etc.) to form polyethers (i.e., compounds with two or more ether bonds). This definition of polyether polyol excludes cellulose ethers (such as methyl cellulose, carboxymethyl cellulose, hydroxyethyl cellulose, hydroxy ethyl cellulose, and hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose) and materials regulated under 40 CFR part 63, subparts F, G, and H (the HON), such as glycols and glycol ethers.
    Polyether polyol manufacturing process unit (PMPU) means a process unit that manufactures a polyether polyol as its primary product, or a process unit designated as a polyether polyol manufacturing unit in accordance with § 63.1420(e)(2). A polyether polyol manufacturing process unit consists of more than one unit operation. This collection of equipment includes purification systems, reactors and their associated product separators and recovery devices, distillation units and their associated distillate receivers and recovery devices, other associated unit operations, storage vessels (including pressure vessels), surge control vessels, bottoms receivers, product transfer racks, connected ducts and piping, combustion, recovery, or recapture devices or systems, and the equipment (i.e., all pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems that are associated with the PMPU) that are subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.1434. Ancillary activities are not considered a process or part of any process. Quality assurance/quality control laboratories are not considered part of the process.
    Pressure decay curve is the graph of the reactor pressure versus time from the point when epoxide feed is stopped until the reactor pressure is constant, indicating that most of the epoxide has reacted out of the vapor and liquid phases. This curve shall be determined with no leaks or vents from the reactor.
    Primary product is defined in and determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1420(e).
    Process unit means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by pipes or ducts to process raw materials and to manufacture a product.
    Process vent means a point of emission from a unit operation having a gaseous stream that is discharged to the atmosphere either directly or after passing through one or more combustion, recovery, or recapture devices. Before March 18, 2029, a process vent from a continuous unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 0.005 weight-percent total organic HAP. On and after March 18, 2029, a process vent from a continuous unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 0.005 weight-percent total organic HAP or is a gaseous emissions stream that contains a concentration of greater than or equal to 1 parts per million by volume (ppmv) undiluted ethylene oxide and that is part of a collection of vents from a process that when combined contain greater than or equal to 100 lb/yr (45.4 kg/yr) ethylene oxide. Before March 18, 2029, a process vent from a batch unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 225 kg/yr (500 lb/yr) of organic HAP emissions. On and after March 18, 2029, a process vent from a batch unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 225 kg/yr (500 lb/yr) of organic HAP emissions or is a gaseous emissions stream that contains a concentration of greater than or equal to 1 ppmv undiluted ethylene oxide and that is part of a collection of vents from a process that when combined contain greater than or equal to 100 lb/yr (45.4 kg/yr) ethylene oxide. Unit operations that may have process vents are condensers, distillation units, reactors, or other unit operations within the PMPU. Process vents exclude pressure relief device discharges, gaseous streams routed to a fuel gas system(s), and leaks from equipment regulated under § 63.1434. A gaseous emission stream is no longer considered to be a process vent after the stream has been controlled and monitored in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subpart.
    Process wastewater means wastewater which, during manufacturing or processing, comes into direct contact with or results from the production or use of any raw material, intermediate product, finished product, by-product, or waste product. Examples are product tank drawdown or feed tank drawdown; water formed during a chemical reaction or used as a reactant; water used to wash impurities from organic products or reactants; equipment washes between batches in a batch process; water used to cool or quench organic vapor streams through direct contact; and condensed steam from jet ejector systems pulling vacuum on vessels containing organics.
    Product means a compound or material which is manufactured by a process unit. By-products, isolated intermediates, impurities, wastes, and trace contaminants are not considered products.
    Product class means a group of polyether polyols with a similar pressure decay curve (or faster pressure decay curves) that are manufactured within a given set of operating conditions representing the decline in pressure versus time. All products within a product class shall have an essentially similar pressure decay curve, and operate within a given set of operating conditions. These operating conditions are: a minimum reaction temperature; the number of -OH groups in the polyol; a minimum catalyst concentration; the type of catalyst (e.g., self-catalyzed, base catalyst, or acid catalyst); the epoxide ratio, or a range for that ratio; and the reaction conditions of the system (e.g., the size of the reactor, or the size of the batch).
    Reactor liquid means the compound or material made in the reactor, even though the substance may be transferred to another vessel. This material may require further modifications before becoming a final product, in which case the reactor liquid is classified as an “intermediate.” This material may be complete at this stage, in which case the reactor liquid is classified as a “product.”
    Reconstruction means the replacement of components of an affected source or of a previously unaffected stationary source that becomes an affected source as a result of the replacement, to such an extent that:
    (1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable new source; and
    (2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the reconstructed source to meet the provisions of this subpart.
    Recovery device means an individual unit of equipment capable of and normally used for the purpose of recovering chemicals for fuel value (i.e., net positive heating value), use, reuse, or for sale for fuel value, use, or reuse. Examples of equipment that may be recovery devices include absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers (except reflux condensers), oil-water separators or organic-water separators, or organic removal devices such as decanters, strippers, or thin film evaporation units. For the purposes of the monitoring, recordkeeping, or reporting requirements of this subpart, recapture devices are considered to be recovery devices.
    Residual is defined in § 63.101, except that when the definition in § 63.101 uses the term “table 9 compounds,” the term “organic HAP listed in table 9 to subpart G of this part” shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Shutdown means the cessation of operation of an affected source, a PMPU within an affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or the emptying or degassing of a storage vessel. The purposes for a shutdown may include, but are not limited to, periodic maintenance, replacement of equipment, or equipment repairs. Shutdown does not include the normal periods between batch cycles. For continuous unit operations, shutdown includes transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For batch unit operations, shutdown does not include transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For purposes of the wastewater provisions, shutdown does not include the routine rinsing or washing of equipment between batch cycles.
    Start-up means the setting into operation of an affected source, a PMPU within the affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or a storage vessel after emptying and degassing. For all processes, start-up includes initial start-up and operation solely for testing equipment. Start-up does not include the recharging of batch unit operations. For continuous unit operations, start-up includes transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For batch unit operations, start-up does not include transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units.
    Steady-state conditions means that all variables (temperatures, pressures, volumes, flow rates, etc.) in a process do not vary significantly with time; minor fluctuations about constant mean values may occur.
    Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is used to store liquids that contain one or more organic HAP. Storage vessels do not include:
    (1) Vessels permanently attached to motor vehicles such as trucks, railcars, barges, or ships;
    (2) [Reserved]
    (3) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels with capacities smaller than 38 cubic meters;
    (4) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels and equipment storing and/or handling material that contains no organic HAP, or organic HAP as impurities only;
    (5) Surge control vessels and bottoms receiver tanks;
    (6) Wastewater storage tanks; and
    (7) Total organic compounds (TOC) are those compounds, excluding methane and ethane, measured according to the procedures of Method 18 or Method 25A of appendices A-6 and A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, or ASTM D6420-18 (Incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) as specified in this subpart.
    Transfer rack means the collection of loading arms and loading hoses, at a single loading rack, that are assigned to a PMPU according to the procedures specified in § 63.1420(f)(1) through (5) (where the term “storage rack” is substituted with “transfer rack”; and the date “June 1, 1999” is substituted with “March 18, 2026”) and are used to fill tank trucks and/or railcars with organic liquids that contain one or more of organic HAP. A transfer rack also includes the associated pumps, meters, shutoff valves, relief valves, and other piping and valves.
    Unit operation means one or more pieces of process equipment used to make a single change to the physical or chemical characteristics of one or more process streams. Unit operations include, but are not limited to, reactors, distillation units, extraction columns, absorbers, decanters, condensers, and filtration equipment.
    Vent stream, as used in reference to process vents, means the emissions from a process vent.
    Waste management unit is defined in § 63.101, except that when the definition in § 63.101 uses the term “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “PMPU” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    Wastewater means water that:
    (1) Contains either
    (i) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed in table 4 of this subpart of at least 5 parts per million by weight and has an annual average flow rate of 0.02 liter per minute or greater, or
    (ii) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed on table 4 to this subpart of at least 10,000 parts per million by weight at any flow rate; or
    (iii) Beginning March 18, 2029, a total annual average concentration of ethylene oxide greater than or equal to 10 parts per million by weight at any flow rate; and that
    (2) Wastewater is process wastewater or maintenance wastewater.
  • (ii) The characteristics shall be determined according to the procedures in § 63.144 (b) and (c).
  • (j) You must determine the annual average concentration and annual average flowrate for wastewater streams for each MCPU. The procedures for flexible operation units specified in § 63.144 (b) and (c) do not apply for the purposes of this subpart.
  • (b) All other terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in this section. If a term is defined in a subpart referenced in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for purposes of this subpart.
    Affected source is defined in § 63.480(a).
    Affirmative defense means, in the context of an enforcement proceeding, a response or a defense put forward by a defendant, regarding which the defendant has the burden of proof, and the merits of which are independently and objectively evaluated in a judicial or administrative proceeding. Beginning on July 15, 2024, this definition of affirmative defense no longer applies.
    Aggregate batch vent stream means a gaseous emission stream containing only the exhausts from two or more batch front-end process vents that are ducted, hard-piped, or otherwise connected together for a continuous flow.
    Annual average batch vent concentration is determined using Equation 17, as described in § 63.488(h)(2) for halogenated compounds.
    Annual average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(e)(3).
    Annual average concentration, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b), with the exceptions noted in § 63.501, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Annual average flow rate, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the annual average flow rate, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c), with the exceptions noted in § 63.501, for the purposes of this subpart.
    Average batch vent concentration is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(b)(5)(iii) for HAP concentrations and is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(h)(1)(iii) for organic compounds containing halogens and hydrogen halides.
    Average batch vent flow rate is determined by the procedures in § 63.488(e)(1) and (2).
    Back-end refers to the unit operations in an EPPU following the stripping operations. Back-end process operations include, but are not limited to, filtering, coagulation, blending, concentration, drying, separating, and other finishing operations, as well as latex and crumb storage. Back-end does not include storage and loading of finished product or emission points that are regulated under § 63.484, § 63.501, or § 63.502.
    Batch cycle means the operational step or steps, from start to finish, that occur as part of a batch unit operation.
    Batch emission episode means a discrete emission venting episode associated with a single batch unit operation. Multiple batch emission episodes may occur from a single batch unit operation.
    Batch front-end process vent means a process vent with annual organic HAP emissions greater than 225 kilograms per year from a batch unit operation within an affected source and located in the front-end of a process unit. Annual organic HAP emissions are determined as specified in § 63.488(b) at the location specified in § 63.488(a)(2).
    Batch mass input limitation means an enforceable restriction on the total mass of HAP or material that can be input to a batch unit operation in one year.
    Batch mode means the discontinuous bulk movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties may vary with time. For a unit operation operated in a batch mode (i.e., batch unit operation), the addition of material and withdrawal of material do not typically occur simultaneously.
    Batch process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a batch mode.
    Batch unit operation means a unit operation operated in a batch mode.
    Block polymer means a polymer where the polymerization is controlled, usually by performing discrete polymerization steps, such that the final polymer is arranged in a distinct pattern of repeating units of the same monomer.
    Butyl rubber means a copolymer of isobutylene and other monomers. Typical other monomers include isoprene and methylstyrene. A typical composition of butyl rubber is approximately 85- to 99-percent isobutylene, and 1- to 15-percent other monomers. Most butyl rubber is produced by precipitation polymerization, although other methods may be used. Halobutyl rubber is a type of butyl rubber elastomer produced using halogenated copolymers.
    Combined vent stream, as used in reference to batch front-end process vents, continuous front-end process vents, and aggregate batch vent streams, means the emissions from a combination of two or more of the aforementioned types of process vents. The primary occurrence of a combined vent stream is as combined emissions from a continuous front-end process vent and a batch front-end process vent.
    Combustion device burner means a device designed to mix and ignite fuel and air to provide a flame to heat and oxidize waste organic vapors in a combustion device.
    Compounding unit means a unit operation which blends, melts, and resolidifies solid polymers for the purpose of incorporating additives, colorants, or stabilizers into the final elastomer product. A unit operation whose primary purpose is to remove residual monomers from polymers is not a compounding unit.
    Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of an affected source. Construction also means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of a process unit or combination of process units which subsequently becomes an affected source or part of an affected source, due to a change in primary product.
    Continuous front-end process vent means a process vent located in the front-end of a process unit and containing greater than 0.005 weight percent total organic HAP from a continuous unit operation within an affected source. The total organic HAP weight percent is determined after the last recovery device, as described in § 63.115(a), and is determined as specified in § 63.115(c).
    Continuous mode means the continuous movement of material through a unit operation. Mass, temperature, concentration, and other properties typically approach steady-state conditions. For a unit operation operated in a continuous mode (i.e., continuous unit operation), the simultaneous addition of raw material and withdrawal of product is typical.
    Continuous process means, for the purposes of this subpart, a process where the reactor(s) is operated in a continuous mode.
    Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.506(d) or (h).
    Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either records an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes or records 1—hour or more frequent block average values.
    Continuous unit operation means a unit operation operated in a continuous mode.
    Control device is defined in § 63.111, except that the term “continuous front-end process vent” shall apply instead of the term “process vent,” for the purpose of this subpart.
    Crumb rubber dry weight means the weight of the polymer, minus the weight of water and residual organics.
    Dioxins and furans means total tetra- through octachlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins and dibenzofurans.
    Drawing unit means a unit operation which converts polymer into a different shape by melting or mixing the polymer and then pulling it through an orifice to create a continuously extruded product.
    Elastomer means any polymer having a glass transition temperature lower than −10 °C, or a glass transition temperature between −10 °C and 25 °C that is capable of undergoing deformation (stretching) of several hundred percent and recovering essentially when the stress is removed. For the purposes of this subpart, resins are not considered to be elastomers.
    Elastomer product means one of the following types of products, as they are defined in this section:

Citations to §63.144(c)(1)

  • (f) If the owner or operator uses process knowledge to determine the annual average concentration of a wastewater stream as specified in § 63.144(b)(3) of this subpart and/or uses process knowledge to determine the annual average flow rate as specified in § 63.144(c)(1) of this subpart, and determines that the wastewater stream is not a Group 1 wastewater stream, the owner or operator shall keep in a readily accessible location the documentation of how process knowledge was used to determine the annual average concentration and/or the annual average flow rate of the wastewater stream.

Citations to §63.144(c)(4)

  • (8) When using a biological treatment process to comply with § 63.138 of this subpart, the owner or operator may elect to calculate the AMR using a subset of Table 8 and/or Table 9 compounds determined at the point of determination or downstream of the point of determination with adjustment for concentration and flowrate changes made according to § 63.144(b)(6) and § 63.144(c)(4) of this subpart, respectively. All Table 8 and/or Table 9 compounds measured to determine the RMR, except as provided by § 63.145(a)(6), shall be included in the RMR calculation.