§63.116. Process vent provisions—performance test methods and procedures to determine compliance. — Inbound Citations
40 C.F.R. § 63.116
Statutory Authority
Cited by 104 regulations in release Current.
Citations to 40 U.S.C. § 63.116 as a whole
-
(q) If the owner or operator of a process vent, or of a gas stream transferred subject to § 63.113(i), is unable to comply with the provisions of §§ 63.113 through 63.118 by the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k), (l), or (m) of this section for the reasons stated in paragraph (q)(1), (3), or (5) of this section, the owner or operator shall comply with the applicable provisions in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than the date approved by the Administrator pursuant to paragraph (q)(2), (4), or (6) of this section, respectively. For requests under paragraph (q)(1) or (3) of this section, the date approved by the Administrator may be earlier than, and shall not be later than, the later of January 22, 2004, or 3 years after the transferee's refusal to accept the stream for disposal. For requests submitted under paragraph (q)(5) of this section, the date approved by the Administrator may be earlier than, and shall not be later than, 3 years after the date of publication of the amendments to this subpart or to subpart G of this part which created the need for an extension of the compliance.(1) If the owner or operator has been sending a gas stream for disposal as described in § 63.113(i) prior to January 22, 2001, and the transferee does not submit a written certification as described in § 63.113(i)(2) and ceases to accept the gas stream for disposal, the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (q)(2) of this section.(i) An owner or operator directed to comply with paragraph (q)(2) of this section shall submit to the Administrator for approval a compliance schedule, along with a justification for the schedule.(ii) The compliance schedule and justification shall be submitted no later than 90 days after the transferee ceases to accept the gas stream for disposal.(iii) The Administrator shall approve the compliance schedule or request changes within 120 days of receipt of the compliance schedule and justification.(3) Except as specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, if the owner or operator has been sending the gas stream for disposal as described in § 63.113(i) to a transferee who had submitted a written certification as described in § 63.113(i)(2), and the transferee revokes its written certification, the owner or operator shall comply with paragraphs (q)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section. During the period between the date when the owner or operator receives notice of revocation of the transferee's written certification and the compliance date established under paragraph (q)(4) of this section, the owner or operator shall implement, to the extent reasonably available, measures to prevent or minimize excess emissions to the extent practical. For purposes of this paragraph (q)(3), the term “excess emissions” means emissions in excess of those that would have occurred if the transferee had continued managing the gas stream in compliance with the requirements in §§ 63.113 through 63.118. The measures to be taken shall be identified in the applicable startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan. If the measures that can be reasonably taken will change over time, so that a more effective measure which could not reasonably be taken initially would be reasonable at a later date, the Administrator may require the more effective measure by a specified date (in addition to or instead of any other measures taken sooner or later than that date) as a condition of approval of the compliance schedule.(i) An owner or operator directed to comply with this paragraph (q)(4) shall submit to the Administrator for approval the documents specified in paragraphs (q)(4)(i)(A) through (E) of this section no later than 90 days after the owner or operator receives notice of revocation of the transferee's written certification.(E) A description of the measures that will be taken to minimize excess emissions until the new compliance date, and the date when each measure will first be implemented. The owner or operator shall describe how, and to what extent, each measure will minimize excess emissions, and shall justify any period of time when measures are not in place.(ii) The Administrator shall approve or disapprove the request for determination of a compliance date and the compliance schedule, or request changes, within 120 days after receipt of the documents specified in paragraphs (q)(4)(i)(A) through (E) of this section. Upon approving the request for determination and compliance schedule, the Administrator shall specify a reasonable compliance date consistent with the introductory text in paragraph (q) of this section.(iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraph (q)(3) of this section no longer applies.(5) If the owner's or operator's inability to meet otherwise applicable compliance deadlines is due to amendments of this subpart or of subpart G of this part published on or after January 22, 2001, and neither condition specified in paragraph (q)(1) or (3) of this section is applicable, the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (q)(6) of this section.(i) An owner or operator directed to comply with this paragraph (6)(i) shall submit to the Administrator for approval, a request for determination of a compliance date, a compliance schedule, a justification for the determination of a compliance date, and a justification for the compliance schedule.(ii) The documents required to be submitted under paragraph (q)(6)(i) of this section shall be submitted no later than 120 days after publication of the amendments of this subpart or of subpart G of this part which necessitate the request for an extension.(iii) The Administrator shall approve or disapprove the request for a determination of a compliance date, or request changes, within 120 days after receipt of the request for determination of a compliance date, the compliance schedule, and the two justifications. If the request for determination of a compliance date is disapproved, the compliance schedule is disapproved and the owner or operator shall comply by the applicable date specified in paragraph (k),(l), or (m) of this section. If the request for the determination of a compliance date is approved, the Administrator shall specify, at the time of approval, a reasonable compliance date consistent with the introductory text in paragraph (q) of this section.
-
(ii) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 0.1 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service”. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
-
(i) For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027, this paragraph (i) no longer applies.
-
(e) The owner or operator of an existing or new source may comply with the process vent provisions in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 of this subpart, the storage vessel provisions in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 of this subpart, the transfer operation provisions in §§ 63.126 through 63.130 of this subpart, the wastewater provisions in §§ 63.131 through 63.147 of this subpart, the leak inspection provisions in § 63.148, and the provisions in § 63.149 of this subpart.(1) The owner or operator using this compliance approach shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.151 and § 63.152 of this subpart, as applicable.(2) The owner or operator using this compliance approach is not required to calculate the annual emission rate specified in paragraph (a) of this section.(3) When emissions of different kinds (e.g., emissions from process vents, transfer operations, storage vessels, process wastewater, and/or in-process equipment subject to § 63.149 of this subpart) are combined, and at least one of the emission streams would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph (e)(3)(i) or paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section.(i) Comply with the applicable requirements of this subpart for each kind of emissions in the stream (e.g., the requirements in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 of this subpart G for process vents, and the requirements of §§ 63.126 through 63.130 for transfer operations); or(ii) Comply with the first set of requirements identified in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section which applies to any individual emission stream that is included in the combined stream, where either that emission stream would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, or the owner chooses to consider that emission stream to be Group 1 for purposes of this paragraph. Compliance with the first applicable set of requirements identified in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section constitutes compliance with all other requirements in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section applicable to other types of emissions in the combined stream.(A) The requirements of this subpart for Group 1 process vents, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;(B) The requirements of this subpart for Group 1 transfer racks, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;(C) The requirements of § 63.119(e) for control of emissions from Group 1 storage vessels, including monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;(D) The requirements of § 63.139 for control devices used to control emissions from waste management units, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting; or
-
(2) Reduce emissions of total organic hazardous air pollutants by 98 weight-percent or to a concentration of 20 parts per million by volume. For combustion devices, the emission reduction or concentration shall be calculated on a dry basis, corrected to 3-percent oxygen, and compliance can be determined by measuring either organic hazardous air pollutants or total organic carbon using the procedures in § 63.116.(i) Compliance with paragraph (a)(2) of this section may be achieved by using any combination of combustion, recovery, and/or recapture devices, except that a recovery device may not be used to comply with paragraph (a)(2) of this section by reducing emissions of total organic hazardous air pollutants by 98 weight-percent, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section.(ii) An owner or operator may use a recovery device, alone or in combination with one or more combustion or recapture devices, to reduce emissions of total organic hazardous air pollutants by 98 weight-percent if all the conditions of paragraphs (a)(2)(ii)(A) through (a)(2)(ii)(D) of this section are met.(A) The recovery device (and any combustion device or recapture device which operates in combination with the recovery device to reduce emissions of total organic hazardous air pollutants by 98 weight-percent) was installed before the date of proposal of the subpart of this part 63 that makes this subpart G applicable to process vents in the chemical manufacturing process unit.(B) The recovery device that will be used to reduce emissions of total organic hazardous air pollutants by 98 weight-percent is the last recovery device before emission to the atmosphere.(C) The recovery device, alone or in combination with one or more combustion or recapture devices, is capable of reducing emissions of total organic hazardous air pollutants by 98 weight-percent, but is not capable of reliably reducing emissions of total organic hazardous air pollutants to a concentration of 20 parts per million by volume.(D) If the owner or operator disposed of the recovered material, the recovery device would comply with the requirements of this subpart for recapture devices.
-
(e) The owner or operator shall establish a range that indicates proper operation of the control or recovery device for each parameter monitored under paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section based on the results of the most recent performance test. In order to establish the range, the information required in § 63.152(b) shall be submitted in the Notification of Compliance Status or the operating permit application or amendment. The range may be based upon a prior performance test conducted for determining compliance with a regulation promulgated by the EPA, and the owner or operator is not required to conduct an initial performance test under § 63.116, if the prior performance test was conducted using the same methods specified in § 63.116 and either no process changes have been made since the test, or the owner or operator can demonstrate that the results of the performance test, with or without adjustments, reliably demonstrate compliance despite process changes. Subsequent performance tests must be conducted according to § 63.103(b)(1).
-
(a) For each continuous process vent located at an affected source, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of §§ 63.113 through 63.118, with the differences noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (19) of this section for the purposes of this subpart, except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section.(1) When the term “process vent” is used in §§ 63.113 through 63.118, the term “continuous process vent,” and the definition of this term in § 63.1312 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(2) When the term “Group 1 process vent” is used in §§ 63.113 through 63.118, the term “Group 1 continuous process vent,” and the definition of this term in § 63.1312 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(3) When the term “Group 2 process vent” is used in §§ 63.113 through 63.118, the term “Group 2 continuous process vent,” and the definition of this term in § 63.1312 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(4) When December 31, 1992 is referred to in § 63.113, apply the date March 29, 1995, for the purposes of this subpart.(5) When § 63.151(f), alternative monitoring parameters, and § 63.152(e), submission of an operating permit, are referred to in §§ 63.114(c) and 63.117(e), § 63.1335(f), alternative monitoring parameters, and § 63.1335(e)(8), submission of an operating permit, respectively, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(6) When the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.152(b) are referred to in §§ 63.114, 63.117, and 63.118, the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.1335(e)(5) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(7) When the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.152(c) are referred to in §§ 63.117 and 63.118, the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.1335(e)(6) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(8) When the definition of excursion in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(A) is referred to in § 63.118(f)(2), the definition of excursion in § 63.1334(f) of this subpart shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(9) When § 63.114(e) or § 63.117(f) specifies that an owner or operator shall submit the information required in § 63.152(b) in order to establish the parameter monitoring range, the owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with the provisions of § 63.1335(e)(5) for purposes of reporting information related to establishment of the parameter monitoring level for purposes of this subpart. Further, the term “level” shall apply when the term “range” is used in §§ 63.114, 63.117, and 63.118.(10) When reports of process changes are required under § 63.118(g), (h), (i), or (j), paragraphs (a)(10)(i) through (a)(10)(iv) of this section shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, for the purposes of this subpart, paragraph (a)(10)(v) of this section applies, and § 63.118(k) does not apply to owners or operators of affected sources.(i) For the purposes of this subpart, whenever a process change, as defined in § 63.115(e), is made that causes a Group 2 continuous process vent to become a Group 1 continuous process vent, the owner or operator shall submit a report within 180 days after the process change is made or with the next Periodic Report, whichever is later. A description of the process change shall be submitted with the report of the process change, and the owner or operator of the affected source shall comply with the Group 1 provisions in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 in accordance with § 63.1310(i)(2)(ii) or (i)(2)(iii), as applicable.(ii) Whenever a process change, as defined in § 63.115(e), is made that causes a Group 2 continuous process vent with a TRE greater than 4.0 to become a Group 2 continuous process vent with a TRE less than 4.0, the owner or operator shall submit a report within 180 days after the process change is made or with the next Periodic Report, whichever is later. A description of the process change shall be submitted with the report of the process change, and the owner or operator shall comply with the provisions in § 63.113(d) by the dates specified in § 63.1311.(iii) Whenever a process change, as defined in § 63.115(e), is made that causes a Group 2 continuous process vent with a flow rate less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute to become a Group 2 continuous process vent with a flow rate of 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute or greater and a TRE index value less than or equal to 4.0, the owner or operator shall submit a report within 180 days after the process change is made or with the next Periodic Report, whichever is later. A description of the process change shall be submitted with the report of the process change, and the owner or operator shall comply with the provisions in § 63.113(d) by the dates specified in § 63.1311.(iv) Whenever a process change, as defined in § 63.115(e), is made that causes a Group 2 continuous process vent with an organic HAP concentration less than 50 parts per million by volume to become a Group 2 continuous process vent with an organic HAP concentration of 50 parts per million by volume or greater and a TRE index value less than or equal to 4.0, the owner or operator shall submit a report within 180 days after the process change is made or with the next Periodic Report, whichever is later. A description of the process change shall be submitted with the report of the process change, and the owner or operator shall comply with the provisions in § 63.113(d) by the dates specified in § 63.1311.(v) The owner or operator is not required to submit a report of a process change if one of the conditions listed in paragraphs (a)(10)(v)(A), (a)(10)(v)(B), (a)(10)(v)(C), or (a)(10)(v)(D) of this section is met.(A) The process change does not meet the definition of a process change in § 63.115(e);(B) The vent stream flow rate is recalculated according to § 63.115(e) and the recalculated value is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute;(C) The organic HAP concentration of the vent stream is recalculated according to § 63.115(e) and the recalculated value is less than 50 parts per million by volume; or(D) The TRE index value is recalculated according to § 63.115(e) and the recalculated value is greater than 4.0, or for the affected sources producing methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene resin the recalculated value is greater than 6.7.(11) When the provisions of § 63.116(c)(3) and (c)(4) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall conform with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(11)(i) and (a)(11)(ii) of this section.(i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.(ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.(12) When § 63.118, periodic reporting and recordkeeping requirements, refers to § 63.152(f), the recordkeeping requirements in § 63.1335(d) shall apply for purposes of this subpart.(13) If a batch process vent or aggregate batch vent stream is combined with a continuous process vent, the owner or operator of the affected source containing the combined vent stream shall comply with paragraph (a)(13)(i); with paragraph (a)(13)(ii) and with paragraph (a)(13)(iii) or (iv); or with paragraph (a)(13)(v) of this section, as appropriate.(i) If a batch process vent or aggregate batch vent stream is combined with a Group 1 continuous process vent prior to the combined vent stream being routed to a control device, the owner or operator of the affected source containing the combined vent stream shall comply with the requirements in paragraph (a)(13)(i)(A) or (B) of this section.(A) All requirements for a Group 1 process vent stream in §§ 63.113 through 63.118, except as otherwise provided in this section. As specified in § 63.1333(a)(1), performance tests shall be conducted at maximum representative operating conditions. For the purpose of conducting a performance test on a combined vent stream, maximum representative operating conditions shall be when batch emission episodes are occurring that result in the highest organic HAP emission rate (for the combined vent stream) that is achievable during one of the periods listed in § 63.1333(a)(1)(i) or § 63.1333(a)(1)(ii), without causing any of the situations described in paragraphs (a)(13)(i)(A)(1) through (3) to occur.(1) Causing damage to equipment.(2) Necessitating that the owner or operator make product that does not meet an existing specification for sale to a customer; or(3) Necessitating that the owner or operator make product in excess of demand.(B) Comply with the provisions in § 63.1313(b)(1), as allowed under § 63.1313(b).(ii) If a batch process vent or aggregate batch vent stream is combined with a continuous process vent prior to the combined vent stream being routed to a recovery device, the TRE index value for the combined vent stream shall be calculated at the exit of the last recovery device. The TRE shall be calculated during periods when one or more batch emission episodes are occurring that result in the highest organic HAP emission rate (in the combined vent stream that is being routed to the recovery device) that is achievable during the 6-month period that begins 3 months before and ends 3 months after the TRE calculation, without causing any of the situations described in paragraphs (a)(13)(ii)(A) through (C) to occur.(B) Necessitating that the owner or operator make product that does not meet an existing specification for sale to a customer; or(iii) If the combined vent stream described in paragraph (a)(10)(ii) of this section meets the requirements in paragraphs (a)(13)(iii)(A), (B), and (C) of this section, the combined vent stream shall be subject to the requirements for Group 1 process vents in §§ 63.113 through 63.118, except as otherwise provided in this section, as applicable. Performance tests for the combined vent stream shall be conducted at maximum operating conditions, as described in paragraph (a)(13)(i) of this section.(A) The TRE index value of the combined stream is less than or equal to 1.0;(B) The flow rate of the combined vent stream is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute; and(C) The total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume for the combined vent stream.(iv) If the combined vent stream described in paragraph (a)(10)(ii) of this section meets the requirements in paragraph (a)(13)(iv)(A), (B), or (C) of this section, the combined vent stream shall be subject to the requirements for Group 2 process vents in §§ 63.113 through 63.118, except as otherwise provided in this section, as applicable.(A) The TRE index value of the combined vent stream is greater than 1.0;(B) The flow rate of the combined vent stream is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute; or(C) The total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume for the combined vent stream.(v) If a batch process vent or aggregate batch vent stream is combined with a Group 2 continuous process vent, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in either paragraph (a)(13)(v)(A) or (a)(13)(v)(B) of this section.(A) The owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 for Group 1 process vents; or(B) The owner or operator shall comply with § 63.1322(e)(2) for batch process vents and aggregate batch vent streams.(14) If any gas stream that originates outside of an affected source that is subject to this subpart is normally conducted through the same final recovery device as any continuous process vent stream subject to this subpart, the owner or operator of the affected source with the combined vent stream shall comply with all requirements in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 of subpart G of this part, except as otherwise noted in this section, as applicable.(i) Instead of measuring the vent stream flow rate at the sampling site specified in § 63.115(b)(1), the sampling site for vent stream flow rate shall be prior to the final recovery device and prior to the point at which the gas stream that is not controlled under this subpart is introduced into the combined vent stream.(ii) Instead of measuring total organic HAP or TOC concentrations at the sampling site specified in § 63.115(c)(1), the sampling site for total organic HAP or TOC concentration shall be prior to the final recovery device and prior to the point at which the gas stream that is not controlled under this subpart is introduced into the combined vent stream.(iii) The efficiency of the final recovery device (determined according to paragraph (a)(14)(iv) of this section) shall be applied to the total organic HAP or TOC concentration measured at the sampling site described in paragraph (a)(14)(ii) of this section to determine the exit concentration. This exit concentration of total organic HAP or TOC shall then be used to perform the calculations outlined in § 63.115(d)(2)(iii) and § 63.115(d)(2)(iv), for the combined vent stream exiting the final recovery device.(iv) The efficiency of the final recovery device is determined by measuring the total organic HAP or TOC concentration using Method 18 or 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, at the inlet to the final recovery device after the introduction of any gas stream that is not controlled under this subpart, and at the outlet of the final recovery device.(15) When § 63.115(c)(3)(ii)(B) and (d)(2)(iv) and § 63.116(c)(3)(ii)(B) and (c)(4)(ii)(C) refer to Table 2 of subpart F of this part, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed on Table 6 of this subpart for purposes of this subpart.(16) The compliance date for continuous process vents subject to the provisions of this section is specified in § 63.1311.(17) In § 63.116(a), instead of the reference to § 63.11(b), the requirements in § 63.1333(e) shall apply.(18) When a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.113(a)(2), the correction to 3 percent oxygen is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, the correction to 3 percent oxygen specified in § 63.116(c)(3) and (c)(3)(iii) is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart. Finally, when a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.113(a)(2), an owner or operator shall record and report the outlet concentration required in § 63.117(a)(4)(ii) and (a)(4)(iv) corrected to 3 percent oxygen when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart. When supplemental combustion air is not used to combust the emissions, an owner or operator may record and report the outlet concentration required in § 63.117(a)(4)(ii) and (a)(4)(iv) on an uncorrected basis or corrected to 3 percent oxygen, for the purposes of this subpart.(19) During periods of startup or shutdown, as an alternative to using the procedures specified in § 63.116, an owner or operator of an affected source or emission unit subject to an emission limit expressed as mass emissions per mass product may demonstrate compliance with the limit in accordance with paragraph (a)(19)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section.(i) Keep records establishing that the raw material introduced and product discharged rates were both zero.(ii) Divide the organic HAP emission rate during startup or shutdown by the rate of polymer produced from the most recent performance test associated with a production rate greater than zero according to § 63.1318(b)(1). Keep records of this calculation.(iii) Keep records establishing that the operating parameters of the control device used to comply with the emission limit in § 63.113(a)(1) or (2) were maintained at the level established to meet the emission limit at maximum representative operating conditions.
-
(B) If the continuous process vent is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than 98 percent reduction, calculate ECPViACTUAL using Equation 30 of this subpart.(1) The percent reduction shall be measured according to the procedures in § 63.116 if a combustion control device is used. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.116(a), or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.116(b), the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If a noncombustion control device is used, percent reduction shall be demonstrated by a performance test at the inlet and outlet of the device, or, if testing is not feasible, by a control design evaluation and documented engineering calculations.(2) For determining debits from Group 1 continuous process vents, product recovery devices shall not be considered control devices and cannot be assigned a percent reduction in calculating ECPViACTUAL. The sampling site for measurement of uncontrolled emissions is after the final product recovery device. However, as provided in § 63.113(a)(3), a Group 1 continuous process vent may add sufficient product recovery to raise the TRE index value above 1.0 or, for Group 1 continuous process vents at an existing affected source producing MBS, above 3.7, thereby becoming a Group 2 continuous process vent. Such a continuous process vent would not be a Group 1 continuous process vent and would, therefore, not be included in determining debits under this paragraph (g)(2)(iii)(B)(2).(3) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction of pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.
-
(f) For each process vent in a PMPU that uses tetrahydrofuran (THF) to produce one or more polyether polyol products that is, or is part of, an affected source, the owner or operator shall comply with the HON process vent requirements in §§ 63.113 through 63.118, except as provided for in paragraphs (f)(1) through (10) of this section, and, beginning March 18, 2026, except as provided for in paragraphs (f)(11) through (15) of this section.(1) When December 31, 1992 is referred to in the HON process vent requirements in § 63.113, it shall be replaced with September 4, 1997, for the purposes of this subpart.(2) When § 63.151(f), alternative monitoring parameters, and § 63.152(e), submission of an operating permit application, are referred to in §§ 63.114(c) and 63.117(e), § 63.1439(f), alternative monitoring parameters, and § 63.1439(e)(8), submission of an operating permit application, respectively, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(3) When the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.152(b) are referred to in §§ 63.114, 63.117, and 63.118, the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.1439(e)(5) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(4) When the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.152(c) are referred to in §§ 63.117 and 63.118, the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.1439(e)(6) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(5) When the definition of excursion in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(A) is referred to in § 63.118(f)(2), the definition of excursion in § 63.1438(f) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(6) When § 63.114(e) specifies that an owner or operator shall submit the information required in § 63.152(b) in order to establish the parameter monitoring range, the owner or operator shall comply with the provisions of § 63.1438 for establishing the parameter monitoring level and shall comply with § 63.1439(e)(5)(ii) or § 63.1439(e)(8) for the purposes of reporting information related to the establishment of the parameter monitoring level, for the purposes of this subpart. Further, the term “level” shall apply whenever the term “range” is used in §§ 63.114, 63.117, and 63.118.(7) When reports of process changes are required under § 63.118(g), (h), (i), or (j), paragraphs (f)(7)(i) through (iv) of this section shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(i) For the purposes of this subpart, whenever a process change, as defined in § 63.115(e), is made that causes a Group 2 process vent to become a Group 1 process vent, the owner or operator shall submit a report within 180 days after the process change is made or the information regarding the process change is known to the owner or operator. This report may be included in the next Periodic Report. A description of the process change shall be included in this report.(ii) Whenever a process change, as defined in § 63.115(e), is made that causes a Group 2 process vent with a TRE greater than 4.0 to become a Group 2 process vent with a TRE less than 4.0, the owner or operator shall submit a report within 180 days after the process change is made or the information regarding the process change is known to the owner or operator, unless the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meters per minute. This report may be included in the next Periodic Report. A description of the process change shall be included in this report.(iii) Whenever a process change, as defined in § 63.115(e), is made that causes a Group 2 process vent with a flow rate less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute (scmm) to become a Group 2 process vent with a flow rate of 0.005 scmm or greater and a TRE index value less than or equal to 4.0, the owner or operator shall submit a report within 180 days after the process change is made or the information regarding the process change is known to the owner or operator, unless the organic HAP concentration is less than 50 ppmv. This report may be included in the next Periodic Report. A description of the process change shall be submitted with the report.(iv) Whenever a process change, as defined in § 63.115(e), is made that causes a Group 2 process vent with an organic HAP concentration less than 50 parts per million by volume (ppmv) to become a Group 2 process vent with an organic HAP concentration of 50 ppmv or greater and a TRE index value less than or equal to 4.0, the owner or operator shall submit a report within 180 days after the process change is made or the information regarding the process change is known to the owner or operator, unless the flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meters per minute. This report may be included in the next Periodic Report. A description of the process change shall be submitted with this report.(8) When § 63.118 refers to § 63.152(f), the recordkeeping requirements in § 63.1439(d) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.(9) When §§ 63.115 and 63.116 refer to Table 2 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart F, the owner or operator shall only consider organic HAP as defined in this subpart.(10) When the provisions of § 63.116(c)(3) and (4) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall comply with paragraphs (f)(10)(i) and (ii) of this section.(i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.(ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.(11) In §§ 63.116(g) and 63.118(a)(5) and (f)(7) substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.(13) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027,” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), on and after March 18, 2029,”.(15) Section 63.113(k)(4) does not apply.
-
(a) This section applies to owners or operators of existing sources who seek to comply with the emission standard in § 63.112(a) of this subpart by using emissions averaging according to § 63.112(f) of this subpart rather than following the provisions of §§ 63.113 through 63.148 of this subpart. Notwithstanding the definition of process vent in § 63.101 and the sampling site designation in § 63.115(a), for purposes of this section the location of a process vent shall be defined, and the characteristics of its gas stream shall be determined, consistent with paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section.
-
(1) A list designating each emission point complying with §§ 63.113 through 63.149 and whether each emission point is Group 1 or Group 2, as defined in § 63.111. For each process vent within the source, provide the information listed in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section.(i) The chemical manufacturing process unit(s) that is the origin of all or part of the vent stream that exits the process vent.(ii) The type(s) of unit operations (i.e., an air oxidation reactor, distillation unit, or reactor) that creates the vent stream that exits the process vent.
-
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section, for an owner or operator of a source complying with the provisions of §§ 63.113 through 63.147 for any emission points, Periodic Reports shall include all information specified in §§ 63.117 and 63.118 for process vents, § 63.122 for storage vessels, §§ 63.129 and 63.130 for transfer operations, and § 63.146 for process wastewater, including reports of each excursion (i.e., each period when a monitored parameter is outside the established range and periods of insufficient monitoring data) using the procedures described in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (c)(2)(iv) of this section.(i) Report the affected sources or equipment, the monitored parameter that was exceeded and the date of each excursion.(ii) The parameter monitoring data for Group 1 emission points and emission points included in emissions averages that are required to perform continuous monitoring shall be used to determine compliance with the required operating conditions for the monitored control devices or recovery devices. For each excursion as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A) through (c)(2)(ii)(E) of this section, or paragraph (g)(2)(iv) of this section, except for excused excursions described therein, the owner or operator shall be deemed to have failed to have applied the control in a manner that achieves the required operating conditions and must report the information specified in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(F) of this section.(A) An excursion means any of the three cases listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A)(1), (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2), or (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section. For a control device or recovery device where multiple parameters are monitored, if one or more of the parameters meets the excursion criteria in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A)(1), (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2), or (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section, this is considered a single excursion for the control device or recovery device.(1) When the daily average value of one or more monitored parameters is outside the permitted range.(2) When the period of control device or recovery device operation is 4 hours or greater in an operating day and monitoring data are insufficient to constitute a valid hour of data for at least 75 percent of the operating hours.(3) When the period of control device or recovery device operation is less than 4 hours in an operating day and more than one of the hours during the period of operation does not constitute a valid hour of data due to insufficient monitoring data.(4) Monitoring data are insufficient to constitute a valid hour of data, as used in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2) and (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section, if measured values are unavailable for any of the 15-minute periods within the hour. For data compression systems approved under § 63.151(g)(4), monitoring data are insufficient to calculate a valid hour of data if there are less than 4 data values recorded during the hour.(B) The number of excused excursions for each control device or recovery device for each semiannual period is specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(B)(1) through (c)(2)(ii)(B)(6) of this section. This paragraph applies to sources required to submit Periodic Reports semiannually or quarterly. The first semiannual period is the 6-month period starting the date the Notification of Compliance Status is due.(1) For the first semiannual period—six excused excursions.(2) For the second semiannual period—five excused excursions.(3) For the third semiannual period—four excused excursions.(4) For the fourth semiannual period—three excused excursions.(5) For the fifth semiannual period—two excused excursions.(6) For the sixth and all subsequent semiannual periods—one excused excursion.(C) A monitored parameter that is outside its established range or monitoring data that are not collected are excursions. However, if the conditions in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C)(1) or (c)(2)(ii)(C)(2) of this section are met, these excursions are not violations and do not count toward the number of excused excursions for determining compliance.(1) Periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction. During periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction when the source is operated during such periods in accordance with § 63.102(a)(4). For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027, this paragraph no longer applies.(2) Periods of nonoperation. During periods of nonoperation of the chemical manufacturing process unit, or portion thereof, that results in cessation of the emissions to which the monitoring applies.(D) Nothing in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section shall be construed to allow or excuse a monitoring parameter excursion caused by any activity that violates other applicable provisions of subpart A, F, or G of this part.(E) Paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, except paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section, shall apply only to emission points and control devices or recovery devices for which continuous monitoring is required by §§ 63.113 through 63.150.(F) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), for each excursion that is not an excused excursion, the report must include a list of the affected sources or equipment, the monitored parameter for which there was an excursion, the date of the excursion, an estimate of the quantity in pounds of each regulated pollutant emitted over any emission limit, a description of the method used to estimate the emissions, the cause of the excursion (including unknown cause, if applicable), as applicable, and the corrective action taken.(iii) Periodic Reports shall include the daily average values of monitored parameters for both excused and unexcused excursions, as defined in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A) of this section. For excursions caused by lack of monitoring data, the affected equipment or source, the monitored parameter, the start date and duration in hours of periods when monitoring data were not collected shall be specified.(iv) The provisions of paragraphs (c)(2) of this section, and (c)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section, do not apply to any storage vessel for which the owner or operator is not required, by the applicable monitoring plan established under § 63.120(d)(2), to keep continuous records. If continuous records are required, the owner or operator shall specify, in the monitoring plan, whether the provisions of paragraphs (c)(2) of this section, and (c)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.
-
(c) References in § 63.150 to §§ 63.112 through 63.130 mean the corresponding requirements in §§ 63.2450 through 63.2490, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting.
-
(a) For each continuous front-end process vent located at an affected source, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of §§ 63.113 through 63.118, except as provided for in paragraphs (b) through (z) of this section. The owner or operator of continuous front-end process vents that are combined with one or more batch front-end process vents shall comply with paragraph (o) or (p) of this section.
-
(B) If the continuous front-end process vent is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than 98-percent reduction, ECFEPViACTUAL is calculated using Equation 35.(1) The percent reduction shall be measured according to the procedures in § 63.116 if a combustion control device is used. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.116(a), or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.116(b), the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If a noncombustion control device is used, percent reduction shall be demonstrated by a performance test at the inlet and outlet of the device, or, if testing is not feasible, by a control design evaluation and documented engineering calculations.(2) For determining debits from Group 1 continuous front-end process vents, product recovery devices shall not be considered control devices and shall not be assigned a percent reduction in calculating ECFEPViACTUAL. The sampling site for measurement of uncontrolled emissions shall be after the final uncontrolled recovery device. However, as provided in § 63.113(a)(3), a Group 1 continuous front-end process vent may add sufficient product recovery to raise the TRE index value above 1.0, thereby becoming a Group 2 continuous front-end process vent. Such a continuous front-end process vent is not a Group 1 continuous front-end process vent and should, therefore, not be included in determining debits under this paragraph, except as specified in paragraph (g)(2)(iii)(B)(4) of this section.(3) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction of pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.(4) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), that last two sentences of paragraph (g)(2)(iii)(B)(2) of this section no longer apply.
-
(a) To demonstrate compliance with § 63.643, an owner or operator shall follow § 63.116 except for § 63.116 (a)(1), (d) and (e) of subpart G of this part except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (d) and paragraph (i) of this section.
-
(B) If the vent is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than 98-percent reduction,(1) The percent reduction shall be measured according to the procedures in § 63.116 of subpart G if a combustion control device is used. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.116(a) of subpart G or § 63.670, as applicable, or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.645(d) or § 63.116(b) of subpart G, the percentage of reduction shall be 98 percent. If a noncombustion control device is used, percentage of reduction shall be demonstrated by a performance test at the inlet and outlet of the device, or, if testing is not feasible, by a control design evaluation and documented engineering calculations.(2) For determining debits from miscellaneous process vents, product recovery devices shall not be considered control devices and cannot be assigned a percentage of reduction in calculating EPViACTUAL. The sampling site for measurement of uncontrolled emissions is after the final product recovery device.(3) Procedures for calculating the percentage of reduction of pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.
-
Citations to §63.116(a)
-
(ii) All visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the compliance determination required by § 63.116(a); and
-
(17) In § 63.116(a), instead of the reference to § 63.11(b), the requirements in § 63.1333(e) shall apply.
-
(B) If the continuous process vent is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than 98 percent reduction, calculate ECPViACTUAL using Equation 30 of this subpart.(1) The percent reduction shall be measured according to the procedures in § 63.116 if a combustion control device is used. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.116(a), or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.116(b), the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If a noncombustion control device is used, percent reduction shall be demonstrated by a performance test at the inlet and outlet of the device, or, if testing is not feasible, by a control design evaluation and documented engineering calculations.(2) For determining debits from Group 1 continuous process vents, product recovery devices shall not be considered control devices and cannot be assigned a percent reduction in calculating ECPViACTUAL. The sampling site for measurement of uncontrolled emissions is after the final product recovery device. However, as provided in § 63.113(a)(3), a Group 1 continuous process vent may add sufficient product recovery to raise the TRE index value above 1.0 or, for Group 1 continuous process vents at an existing affected source producing MBS, above 3.7, thereby becoming a Group 2 continuous process vent. Such a continuous process vent would not be a Group 1 continuous process vent and would, therefore, not be included in determining debits under this paragraph (g)(2)(iii)(B)(2).(3) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction of pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.
-
(B) If the vent is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than 98-percent reduction,(1) The percent reduction shall be measured according to the procedures in § 63.116 of this subpart if a combustion control device is used. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.116(a) of this subpart, or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.116(b) of this subpart, the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If a non-combustion control device is used, percent reduction shall be demonstrated by a performance test at the inlet and outlet of the device, or, if testing is not feasible, by a control design evaluation and documented engineering calculations.(2) For determining debits from Group 1 process vents, recovery devices shall not be considered control devices and cannot be assigned a percent reduction in calculating EPViACTUAL. The sampling site for measurement of uncontrolled emissions is after the final recovery device. However, as provided in § 63.113(a)(3), except as specified in § 63.113(a)(4), a Group 1 process vent may add sufficient recovery to raise the TRE index value above 1.0, thereby becoming a Group 2 process vent.(3) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction of pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.
-
(u) In § 63.116(a), instead of the reference to § 63.11(b), the requirements in § 63.504(c) shall apply.
-
(B) If the continuous front-end process vent is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than 98-percent reduction, ECFEPViACTUAL is calculated using Equation 35.(1) The percent reduction shall be measured according to the procedures in § 63.116 if a combustion control device is used. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.116(a), or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.116(b), the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If a noncombustion control device is used, percent reduction shall be demonstrated by a performance test at the inlet and outlet of the device, or, if testing is not feasible, by a control design evaluation and documented engineering calculations.(2) For determining debits from Group 1 continuous front-end process vents, product recovery devices shall not be considered control devices and shall not be assigned a percent reduction in calculating ECFEPViACTUAL. The sampling site for measurement of uncontrolled emissions shall be after the final uncontrolled recovery device. However, as provided in § 63.113(a)(3), a Group 1 continuous front-end process vent may add sufficient product recovery to raise the TRE index value above 1.0, thereby becoming a Group 2 continuous front-end process vent. Such a continuous front-end process vent is not a Group 1 continuous front-end process vent and should, therefore, not be included in determining debits under this paragraph, except as specified in paragraph (g)(2)(iii)(B)(4) of this section.(3) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction of pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.(4) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), that last two sentences of paragraph (g)(2)(iii)(B)(2) of this section no longer apply.
-
(B) If the vent is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than 98-percent reduction,(1) The percent reduction shall be measured according to the procedures in § 63.116 of subpart G if a combustion control device is used. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.116(a) of subpart G or § 63.670, as applicable, or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.645(d) or § 63.116(b) of subpart G, the percentage of reduction shall be 98 percent. If a noncombustion control device is used, percentage of reduction shall be demonstrated by a performance test at the inlet and outlet of the device, or, if testing is not feasible, by a control design evaluation and documented engineering calculations.(2) For determining debits from miscellaneous process vents, product recovery devices shall not be considered control devices and cannot be assigned a percentage of reduction in calculating EPViACTUAL. The sampling site for measurement of uncontrolled emissions is after the final product recovery device.(3) Procedures for calculating the percentage of reduction of pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.
-
(A) All visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the compliance determination required by §§ 63.645 and 63.116(a) of subpart G or § 63.670(h), as applicable; and
Citations to §63.116(a)(1)
-
-
(a) When a flare is used to comply with § 63.113(a)(1), the owner or operator shall comply with paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section except as specified in § 63.108(a). The owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test to determine percent emission reduction or outlet organic HAP or TOC concentration.(1) Conduct a visible emission test using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(4).(2) Determine the net heating value of the gas being combusted using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(6).(3) Determine the exit velocity using the techniques specified in either § 63.11(b)(7)(i) (and § 63.11(b)(7)(iii), where applicable) or § 63.11(b)(8), as appropriate.
-
-
-
(a) To demonstrate compliance with § 63.643, an owner or operator shall follow § 63.116 except for § 63.116 (a)(1), (d) and (e) of subpart G of this part except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (d) and paragraph (i) of this section.
Citations to §63.116(a)(2)
-
-
(a) When a flare is used to comply with § 63.113(a)(1), the owner or operator shall comply with paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section except as specified in § 63.108(a). The owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test to determine percent emission reduction or outlet organic HAP or TOC concentration.(1) Conduct a visible emission test using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(4).(2) Determine the net heating value of the gas being combusted using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(6).(3) Determine the exit velocity using the techniques specified in either § 63.11(b)(7)(i) (and § 63.11(b)(7)(iii), where applicable) or § 63.11(b)(8), as appropriate.
-
-
-
Citations to §63.116(a)(3)
-
-
(a) When a flare is used to comply with § 63.113(a)(1), the owner or operator shall comply with paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section except as specified in § 63.108(a). The owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test to determine percent emission reduction or outlet organic HAP or TOC concentration.(1) Conduct a visible emission test using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(4).(2) Determine the net heating value of the gas being combusted using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(6).(3) Determine the exit velocity using the techniques specified in either § 63.11(b)(7)(i) (and § 63.11(b)(7)(iii), where applicable) or § 63.11(b)(8), as appropriate.
-
-
-
Citations to §63.116(a)(d)
-
(a) To demonstrate compliance with § 63.643, an owner or operator shall follow § 63.116 except for § 63.116 (a)(1), (d) and (e) of subpart G of this part except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (d) and paragraph (i) of this section.
Citations to §63.116(b)
-
(B) If the continuous process vent is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than 98 percent reduction, calculate ECPViACTUAL using Equation 30 of this subpart.(1) The percent reduction shall be measured according to the procedures in § 63.116 if a combustion control device is used. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.116(a), or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.116(b), the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If a noncombustion control device is used, percent reduction shall be demonstrated by a performance test at the inlet and outlet of the device, or, if testing is not feasible, by a control design evaluation and documented engineering calculations.(2) For determining debits from Group 1 continuous process vents, product recovery devices shall not be considered control devices and cannot be assigned a percent reduction in calculating ECPViACTUAL. The sampling site for measurement of uncontrolled emissions is after the final product recovery device. However, as provided in § 63.113(a)(3), a Group 1 continuous process vent may add sufficient product recovery to raise the TRE index value above 1.0 or, for Group 1 continuous process vents at an existing affected source producing MBS, above 3.7, thereby becoming a Group 2 continuous process vent. Such a continuous process vent would not be a Group 1 continuous process vent and would, therefore, not be included in determining debits under this paragraph (g)(2)(iii)(B)(2).(3) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction of pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.
-
(B) If the vent is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than 98-percent reduction,(1) The percent reduction shall be measured according to the procedures in § 63.116 of this subpart if a combustion control device is used. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.116(a) of this subpart, or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.116(b) of this subpart, the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If a non-combustion control device is used, percent reduction shall be demonstrated by a performance test at the inlet and outlet of the device, or, if testing is not feasible, by a control design evaluation and documented engineering calculations.(2) For determining debits from Group 1 process vents, recovery devices shall not be considered control devices and cannot be assigned a percent reduction in calculating EPViACTUAL. The sampling site for measurement of uncontrolled emissions is after the final recovery device. However, as provided in § 63.113(a)(3), except as specified in § 63.113(a)(4), a Group 1 process vent may add sufficient recovery to raise the TRE index value above 1.0, thereby becoming a Group 2 process vent.(3) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction of pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.
-
(B) If the continuous front-end process vent is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than 98-percent reduction, ECFEPViACTUAL is calculated using Equation 35.(1) The percent reduction shall be measured according to the procedures in § 63.116 if a combustion control device is used. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.116(a), or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.116(b), the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If a noncombustion control device is used, percent reduction shall be demonstrated by a performance test at the inlet and outlet of the device, or, if testing is not feasible, by a control design evaluation and documented engineering calculations.(2) For determining debits from Group 1 continuous front-end process vents, product recovery devices shall not be considered control devices and shall not be assigned a percent reduction in calculating ECFEPViACTUAL. The sampling site for measurement of uncontrolled emissions shall be after the final uncontrolled recovery device. However, as provided in § 63.113(a)(3), a Group 1 continuous front-end process vent may add sufficient product recovery to raise the TRE index value above 1.0, thereby becoming a Group 2 continuous front-end process vent. Such a continuous front-end process vent is not a Group 1 continuous front-end process vent and should, therefore, not be included in determining debits under this paragraph, except as specified in paragraph (g)(2)(iii)(B)(4) of this section.(3) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction of pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.(4) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), that last two sentences of paragraph (g)(2)(iii)(B)(2) of this section no longer apply.
-
(B) If the vent is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than 98-percent reduction,(1) The percent reduction shall be measured according to the procedures in § 63.116 of subpart G if a combustion control device is used. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.116(a) of subpart G or § 63.670, as applicable, or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.645(d) or § 63.116(b) of subpart G, the percentage of reduction shall be 98 percent. If a noncombustion control device is used, percentage of reduction shall be demonstrated by a performance test at the inlet and outlet of the device, or, if testing is not feasible, by a control design evaluation and documented engineering calculations.(2) For determining debits from miscellaneous process vents, product recovery devices shall not be considered control devices and cannot be assigned a percentage of reduction in calculating EPViACTUAL. The sampling site for measurement of uncontrolled emissions is after the final product recovery device.(3) Procedures for calculating the percentage of reduction of pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.
-
Citations to §63.116(b)(1)
-
(b) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any control device specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section is used.(2) A boiler or process heater into which the gas stream is introduced with the primary fuel or is used as the primary fuel.(3) A control device for which a performance test was conducted for determining compliance with a regulation promulgated by the EPA and the test was conducted using the same methods specified in this section and either no process changes have been made since the test, or the owner or operator can demonstrate that the results of the performance test, with or without adjustments, reliably demonstrate compliance despite process changes is not required to conduct an initial performance test. Subsequent performance tests must be conducted according to § 63.103(b)(1).(i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;(ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;(iii) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(4)(v) of this section, and has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or(iv) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(4)(v) of this section, complies with subpart EEE of this part, and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.(v) The owner and operator may not waive performance testing pursuant to § 63.1207(d)(4) and each performance test required by § 63.1207(d) must show compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5).(i) Has been issued a final permit under 40 CFR part 270 and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;(iii) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, and has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or(iv) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part, and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.(v) The owner and operator may not waive performance testing pursuant to § 63.1207(d)(4) and each performance test required by § 63.1207(d) must show compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5).
-
(d) All references to § 63.116(b)(1) or (b)(2) shall be replaced with paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section, respectively.
Citations to §63.116(b)(2)
-
(b) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any control device specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section is used.(2) A boiler or process heater into which the gas stream is introduced with the primary fuel or is used as the primary fuel.(3) A control device for which a performance test was conducted for determining compliance with a regulation promulgated by the EPA and the test was conducted using the same methods specified in this section and either no process changes have been made since the test, or the owner or operator can demonstrate that the results of the performance test, with or without adjustments, reliably demonstrate compliance despite process changes is not required to conduct an initial performance test. Subsequent performance tests must be conducted according to § 63.103(b)(1).(i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;(ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;(iii) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(4)(v) of this section, and has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or(iv) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(4)(v) of this section, complies with subpart EEE of this part, and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.(v) The owner and operator may not waive performance testing pursuant to § 63.1207(d)(4) and each performance test required by § 63.1207(d) must show compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5).(i) Has been issued a final permit under 40 CFR part 270 and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;(iii) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, and has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or(iv) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part, and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.(v) The owner and operator may not waive performance testing pursuant to § 63.1207(d)(4) and each performance test required by § 63.1207(d) must show compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5).
-
(d) All references to § 63.116(b)(1) or (b)(2) shall be replaced with paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section, respectively.
Citations to §63.116(b)(3)
-
(b) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any control device specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section is used.(2) A boiler or process heater into which the gas stream is introduced with the primary fuel or is used as the primary fuel.(3) A control device for which a performance test was conducted for determining compliance with a regulation promulgated by the EPA and the test was conducted using the same methods specified in this section and either no process changes have been made since the test, or the owner or operator can demonstrate that the results of the performance test, with or without adjustments, reliably demonstrate compliance despite process changes is not required to conduct an initial performance test. Subsequent performance tests must be conducted according to § 63.103(b)(1).(i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;(ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;(iii) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(4)(v) of this section, and has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or(iv) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(4)(v) of this section, complies with subpart EEE of this part, and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.(v) The owner and operator may not waive performance testing pursuant to § 63.1207(d)(4) and each performance test required by § 63.1207(d) must show compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5).(i) Has been issued a final permit under 40 CFR part 270 and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;(iii) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, and has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or(iv) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part, and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.(v) The owner and operator may not waive performance testing pursuant to § 63.1207(d)(4) and each performance test required by § 63.1207(d) must show compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5).
Citations to §63.116(b)(4)
-
(b) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any control device specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section is used.(2) A boiler or process heater into which the gas stream is introduced with the primary fuel or is used as the primary fuel.(3) A control device for which a performance test was conducted for determining compliance with a regulation promulgated by the EPA and the test was conducted using the same methods specified in this section and either no process changes have been made since the test, or the owner or operator can demonstrate that the results of the performance test, with or without adjustments, reliably demonstrate compliance despite process changes is not required to conduct an initial performance test. Subsequent performance tests must be conducted according to § 63.103(b)(1).(i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;(ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;(iii) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(4)(v) of this section, and has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or(iv) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(4)(v) of this section, complies with subpart EEE of this part, and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.(v) The owner and operator may not waive performance testing pursuant to § 63.1207(d)(4) and each performance test required by § 63.1207(d) must show compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5).(i) Has been issued a final permit under 40 CFR part 270 and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;(iii) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, and has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or(iv) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part, and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.(v) The owner and operator may not waive performance testing pursuant to § 63.1207(d)(4) and each performance test required by § 63.1207(d) must show compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5).
Citations to §63.116(b)(5)
-
(b) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any control device specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section is used.(2) A boiler or process heater into which the gas stream is introduced with the primary fuel or is used as the primary fuel.(3) A control device for which a performance test was conducted for determining compliance with a regulation promulgated by the EPA and the test was conducted using the same methods specified in this section and either no process changes have been made since the test, or the owner or operator can demonstrate that the results of the performance test, with or without adjustments, reliably demonstrate compliance despite process changes is not required to conduct an initial performance test. Subsequent performance tests must be conducted according to § 63.103(b)(1).(i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;(ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;(iii) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(4)(v) of this section, and has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or(iv) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(4)(v) of this section, complies with subpart EEE of this part, and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.(v) The owner and operator may not waive performance testing pursuant to § 63.1207(d)(4) and each performance test required by § 63.1207(d) must show compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5).(i) Has been issued a final permit under 40 CFR part 270 and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;(iii) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, and has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or(iv) Meets the requirement specified in paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part, and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.(v) The owner and operator may not waive performance testing pursuant to § 63.1207(d)(4) and each performance test required by § 63.1207(d) must show compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5).
Citations to §63.116(c)
-
(ii) For an incinerator, the percent reduction of organic HAP or TOC achieved by the incinerator determined as specified in § 63.116(c), or the concentration of organic HAP or TOC (parts per million by volume, by compound) determined as specified in § 63.116(c) at the outlet of the incinerator on a dry basis corrected to 3 percent oxygen.
-
(ii) If the control device used to comply with § 63.119(e) is also used to comply with § 63.113(a)(2), § 63.126(b)(1), or § 63.139(c), the performance test required by § 63.116(c), § 63.128(a), or § 63.139(d)(1) is acceptable to demonstrate compliance with § 63.119(e). The owner or operator is not required to prepare a design evaluation for the control device as described in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section, if the performance tests meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section.(A) The performance test demonstrates that the control device achieves greater than or equal to the required control efficiency specified in § 63.119 (e)(1) or (2), as applicable; and(B) The performance test is submitted as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.151(b). If the performance test report is submitted electronically through the EPA's CEDRI in accordance with § 63.152(h), the process unit(s) tested, the pollutant(s) tested, and the date that such performance test was conducted may be submitted in the notification of compliance status report in lieu of the performance test results. The performance test results must be submitted to CEDRI by the date the notification of compliance status report is submitted.
-
(ii) Conduct the performance test according to the procedures in § 63.116(c). Except as specified in § 63.109(a)(6), use Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter or Method 320 of appendix A to this part to determine the ethylene oxide concentration. Use Method 1 or 1A of appendix A-1 to part 60 of this chapter to select the sampling sites at each sampling location. Determine the gas volumetric flowrate using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of appendix A-2 to part 60 of this chapter. Use Method 4 of appendix A-3 to part 60 of this chapter convert the volumetric flowrate to a dry basis.
-
(1) For control devices shared between transfer racks and process vents, the performance test procedures in § 63.116(c) of this subpart shall be followed.
-
(e) Except as specified in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(3) of this section, owners or operators of aggregate batch vent streams complying with § 63.1322(b)(2) or (b)(3) shall conduct a performance test using the performance testing procedures for continuous process vents in § 63.116(c).(1) For purposes of this subpart, when the provisions of § 63.116(c) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, may be used. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall conform with the requirements in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (e)(1)(ii) of this section.(i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.(ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.(2) When § 63.116(c)(4) refers to complying with an emission reduction of 98 percent, for purposes of this subpart, the 90 percent reduction requirement specified in § 63.1322(b)(2) shall apply.(3) When a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.1322(b)(2), the correction to 3 percent oxygen specified in the performance testing procedures of § 63.116(c)(3) and § 63.116(c)(3)(iii) is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(1) ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981, Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses [Part 10, Instruments and Apparatus], issued August 31, 1981; §§ 63.116(c) and (h); 63.128(a); 63.145(i); 63.309(k); 63.365(b); 63.457(k); 63.490(g); 63.772(e) and (h); 63.865(b); 63.997(e); 63.1282(d) and (g); 63.1426(c); 63.1450(a), (b), (d), (e), (f), and (g); 63.1625(b); table 5 to subpart EEEE; §§ 63.3166(a); 63.3360(e); 63.3545(a); 63.3555(a); 63.4166(a); 63.4362(a); 63.4766(a); 63.4965(a); 63.5160(d); table 4 to subpart UUUU; table 3 to subpart YYYY; table 5 to subpart AAAAA; § 63.7322(b); table 5 to subpart DDDDD; §§ 63.7822(b); 63.7824(e); 63.7825(b); 63.8000(d); table 4 to subpart JJJJJ; table 4 to subpart KKKKK; §§ 63.9307(c); 63.9323(a); 63.9621(b) and (c); table 4 to subpart SSSSS; table 5 of subpart UUUUU; table 1 to subpart ZZZZZ; §§ 63.11148(e); 63.11155(e); 63.11162(f); 63.11163(g); table 4 to subpart JJJJJJ; §§ 63.11410(j); 63.11551(c); 63.11646(a); 63.11945(d).
-
(vi) When owners or operators conduct performance tests on batch process vents using the procedures in § 63.116(c):(A) Substitute “the schedule in § 63.103(b)(1) of subpart F of this part” with “§ 63.1437(a)”.(B) The inlet sampling site shall be located after the exit from the batch unit operation but before any recovery or control device.(C) The minimum sampling time for each run shall be the complete duration of the batch venting episode or 1 hour, whichever is shorter, instead of that stated in § 63.116(c)(3)(i) or (c)(4)(i).(D) For process vents from batch unit operations, performance tests shall be conducted either at absolute worst-case conditions or hypothetical worst-case conditions as specified in § 63.1437(a)(1).
-
(e) Except as specified in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(3) of this section, owners or operators of aggregate batch vent streams complying with § 63.487(b)(2) shall conduct a performance test using the performance testing procedures for continuous front-end process vents in § 63.116(c).(1) For the purposes of this subpart, when the provisions of § 63.116(c) specify that Method 18 of appendix A-6 to 40 CFR part 60 must be used, Method 18 or Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 may be used. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. The use of Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 must conform with the requirements in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.(i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 must be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.(ii) The use of Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.(2) When § 63.116(c)(4) refers to complying with an emission reduction of 98 percent, for the purposes of this subpart, the 90 percent reduction requirement specified in § 63.487(b)(2) shall apply.(3) When a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.487(b)(2), the correction to 3 percent oxygen specified in the performance testing procedures of § 63.116(c)(3) and (c)(3)(iii) is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(ii) Conduct the performance test according to the procedures in § 63.504 and in § 63.116(c). Except as specified in § 63.509(a)(6), use Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-6 or Method 320 of appendix A to this part to determine the chloroprene concentration. Use Method 1 or 1A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-1 to select the sampling sites at each sampling location. Determine the gas volumetric flowrate using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-2. Use Method 4 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-3 to convert the volumetric flowrate to a dry basis.
-
(iii) For miscellaneous process vents controlled by control devices required to be tested under §§ 63.645 and 63.116(c), performance test results including the information in paragraphs (f)(1)(iii)(A) and (B) of this section. Results of a performance test conducted prior to the compliance date of this subpart can be used provided that the test was conducted using the methods specified in § 63.645 and that the test conditions are representative of current operating conditions. If the performance test is submitted electronically through the EPA's Compliance and Emissions Data Reporting Interface (CEDRI) in accordance with § 63.655(h)(9), the process unit(s) tested, the pollutant(s) tested, and the date that such performance test was conducted may be submitted in the Notification of Compliance Status in lieu of the performance test results. The performance test results must be submitted to CEDRI by the date the Notification of Compliance Status is submitted.(A) The percentage of reduction of organic HAP's or TOC, or the outlet concentration of organic HAP's or TOC (parts per million by volume on a dry basis corrected to 3 percent oxygen), determined as specified in § 63.116(c) of subpart G of this part; and(B) The value of the monitored parameters specified in table 10 of this subpart, or a site-specific parameter approved by the permitting authority, averaged over the full period of the performance test.
-
Citations to §63.116(c)(1)
-
(c) Except as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, an owner or operator using a control device to comply with the organic HAP concentration limit or percent reduction efficiency requirements in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart shall conduct performance tests using the procedures in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this section according to the schedule in § 63.103(b)(1) of subpart F of this part. The organic HAP concentration and percent reduction may be measured as either total organic HAP or as TOC minus methane and ethane according to the procedures specified.(1) Method 1 or 1A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as appropriate, shall be used for selection of the sampling sites.(i) For determination of compliance with the 98 percent reduction of total organic HAP requirement of § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, sampling sites shall be located at the inlet of the control device as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i)(A) and (c)(1)(i)(B) of this section, and at the outlet of the control device.(A) The control device inlet sampling site shall be located after the final product recovery device.(B) If a vent stream is introduced with the combustion air or as a secondary fuel into a boiler or process heater with a design capacity less than 44 megawatts, selection of the location of the inlet sampling sites shall ensure the measurement of total organic HAP or TOC (minus methane and ethane) concentrations in all vent streams and primary and secondary fuels introduced into the boiler or process heater.(ii) For determination of compliance with the 20 parts per million by volume total organic HAP limit in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, the sampling site shall be located at the outlet of the control device.(2) The gas volumetric flow rate shall be determined using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as appropriate.(3) To determine compliance with the 20 parts per million by volume total organic HAP limit in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, the owner or operator shall use Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter to measure either TOC minus methane and ethane or total organic HAP. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. Alternatively, any other method or data that has been validated according to the applicable procedures in Method 301 of appendix A of this part, may be used. The following procedures shall be used to calculate parts per million by volume concentration, corrected to 3 percent oxygen:(i) The minimum sampling time for each run shall be 1 hour in which either an integrated sample or a minimum of four grab samples shall be taken. If grab sampling is used, then the samples shall be taken at approximately equal intervals in time, such as 15 minute intervals during the run.(ii) The concentration of either TOC (minus methane or ethane) or total organic HAP shall be calculated according to paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(A) or (c)(3)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) The TOC concentration (CTOC) is the sum of the concentrations of the individual components and shall be computed for each run using the following equation:(B) The total organic HAP concentration (CHAP) shall be computed according to the equation in paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(A) of this section except that only the organic HAP species shall be summed. The list of organic HAP's is provided in table 2 of subpart F of this part.(iii) The concentration of TOC or total organic HAP shall be corrected to 3 percent oxygen if a combustion device is the control device.(A) Method 3A of appendix A-2 to part 60 of this chapter or the manual method in ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) shall be used to determine the oxygen concentration (%O2d). The samples shall be taken during the same time that the TOC (minus methane or ethane) or total organic HAP samples are taken.(B) The concentration corrected to 3 percent oxygen (Cc) shall be computed using the following equation:(4) To determine compliance with the 98 percent reduction requirement of § 63.113(a)(2), the owner or operator shall use Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter; alternatively, any other method or data that has been validated according to the applicable procedures in Method 301 of appendix A to this part may be used. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. The following procedures shall be used to calculate percent reduction efficiency:(i) The minimum sampling time for each run shall be 1 hour in which either an integrated sample or a minimum of four grab samples shall be taken. If grab sampling is used, then the samples shall be taken at approximately equal intervals in time such as 15 minute intervals during the run.(ii) The mass rate of either TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP (Ei, Eo) shall be computed.(A) The following equations shall be used:(B) Where the mass rate of TOC is being calculated, all organic compounds (minus methane and ethane) measured by Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter or ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) are summed using the equation in paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A) of this section.(C) Where the mass rate of total organic HAP is being calculated, only the organic HAP species shall be summed using the equation in paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A) of this section. The list of organic HAP's is provided in table 2 of subpart F of this part.(iii) The percent reduction in TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP shall be calculated as follows:(iv) If the vent stream entering a boiler or process heater with a design capacity less than 44 megawatts is introduced with the combustion air or as a secondary fuel, the weight-percent reduction of total organic HAP or TOC (minus methane and ethane) across the device shall be determined by comparing the TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP in all combusted vent streams and primary and secondary fuels with the TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP exiting the combustion device, respectively.
Citations to §63.116(c)(2)
-
(c) Except as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, an owner or operator using a control device to comply with the organic HAP concentration limit or percent reduction efficiency requirements in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart shall conduct performance tests using the procedures in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this section according to the schedule in § 63.103(b)(1) of subpart F of this part. The organic HAP concentration and percent reduction may be measured as either total organic HAP or as TOC minus methane and ethane according to the procedures specified.(1) Method 1 or 1A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as appropriate, shall be used for selection of the sampling sites.(i) For determination of compliance with the 98 percent reduction of total organic HAP requirement of § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, sampling sites shall be located at the inlet of the control device as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i)(A) and (c)(1)(i)(B) of this section, and at the outlet of the control device.(A) The control device inlet sampling site shall be located after the final product recovery device.(B) If a vent stream is introduced with the combustion air or as a secondary fuel into a boiler or process heater with a design capacity less than 44 megawatts, selection of the location of the inlet sampling sites shall ensure the measurement of total organic HAP or TOC (minus methane and ethane) concentrations in all vent streams and primary and secondary fuels introduced into the boiler or process heater.(ii) For determination of compliance with the 20 parts per million by volume total organic HAP limit in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, the sampling site shall be located at the outlet of the control device.(2) The gas volumetric flow rate shall be determined using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as appropriate.(3) To determine compliance with the 20 parts per million by volume total organic HAP limit in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, the owner or operator shall use Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter to measure either TOC minus methane and ethane or total organic HAP. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. Alternatively, any other method or data that has been validated according to the applicable procedures in Method 301 of appendix A of this part, may be used. The following procedures shall be used to calculate parts per million by volume concentration, corrected to 3 percent oxygen:(i) The minimum sampling time for each run shall be 1 hour in which either an integrated sample or a minimum of four grab samples shall be taken. If grab sampling is used, then the samples shall be taken at approximately equal intervals in time, such as 15 minute intervals during the run.(ii) The concentration of either TOC (minus methane or ethane) or total organic HAP shall be calculated according to paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(A) or (c)(3)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) The TOC concentration (CTOC) is the sum of the concentrations of the individual components and shall be computed for each run using the following equation:(B) The total organic HAP concentration (CHAP) shall be computed according to the equation in paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(A) of this section except that only the organic HAP species shall be summed. The list of organic HAP's is provided in table 2 of subpart F of this part.(iii) The concentration of TOC or total organic HAP shall be corrected to 3 percent oxygen if a combustion device is the control device.(A) Method 3A of appendix A-2 to part 60 of this chapter or the manual method in ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) shall be used to determine the oxygen concentration (%O2d). The samples shall be taken during the same time that the TOC (minus methane or ethane) or total organic HAP samples are taken.(B) The concentration corrected to 3 percent oxygen (Cc) shall be computed using the following equation:(4) To determine compliance with the 98 percent reduction requirement of § 63.113(a)(2), the owner or operator shall use Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter; alternatively, any other method or data that has been validated according to the applicable procedures in Method 301 of appendix A to this part may be used. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. The following procedures shall be used to calculate percent reduction efficiency:(i) The minimum sampling time for each run shall be 1 hour in which either an integrated sample or a minimum of four grab samples shall be taken. If grab sampling is used, then the samples shall be taken at approximately equal intervals in time such as 15 minute intervals during the run.(ii) The mass rate of either TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP (Ei, Eo) shall be computed.(A) The following equations shall be used:(B) Where the mass rate of TOC is being calculated, all organic compounds (minus methane and ethane) measured by Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter or ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) are summed using the equation in paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A) of this section.(C) Where the mass rate of total organic HAP is being calculated, only the organic HAP species shall be summed using the equation in paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A) of this section. The list of organic HAP's is provided in table 2 of subpart F of this part.(iii) The percent reduction in TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP shall be calculated as follows:(iv) If the vent stream entering a boiler or process heater with a design capacity less than 44 megawatts is introduced with the combustion air or as a secondary fuel, the weight-percent reduction of total organic HAP or TOC (minus methane and ethane) across the device shall be determined by comparing the TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP in all combusted vent streams and primary and secondary fuels with the TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP exiting the combustion device, respectively.
Citations to §63.116(c)(3)
-
(c) Except as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, an owner or operator using a control device to comply with the organic HAP concentration limit or percent reduction efficiency requirements in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart shall conduct performance tests using the procedures in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this section according to the schedule in § 63.103(b)(1) of subpart F of this part. The organic HAP concentration and percent reduction may be measured as either total organic HAP or as TOC minus methane and ethane according to the procedures specified.(1) Method 1 or 1A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as appropriate, shall be used for selection of the sampling sites.(i) For determination of compliance with the 98 percent reduction of total organic HAP requirement of § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, sampling sites shall be located at the inlet of the control device as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i)(A) and (c)(1)(i)(B) of this section, and at the outlet of the control device.(A) The control device inlet sampling site shall be located after the final product recovery device.(B) If a vent stream is introduced with the combustion air or as a secondary fuel into a boiler or process heater with a design capacity less than 44 megawatts, selection of the location of the inlet sampling sites shall ensure the measurement of total organic HAP or TOC (minus methane and ethane) concentrations in all vent streams and primary and secondary fuels introduced into the boiler or process heater.(ii) For determination of compliance with the 20 parts per million by volume total organic HAP limit in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, the sampling site shall be located at the outlet of the control device.(2) The gas volumetric flow rate shall be determined using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as appropriate.(3) To determine compliance with the 20 parts per million by volume total organic HAP limit in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, the owner or operator shall use Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter to measure either TOC minus methane and ethane or total organic HAP. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. Alternatively, any other method or data that has been validated according to the applicable procedures in Method 301 of appendix A of this part, may be used. The following procedures shall be used to calculate parts per million by volume concentration, corrected to 3 percent oxygen:(i) The minimum sampling time for each run shall be 1 hour in which either an integrated sample or a minimum of four grab samples shall be taken. If grab sampling is used, then the samples shall be taken at approximately equal intervals in time, such as 15 minute intervals during the run.(ii) The concentration of either TOC (minus methane or ethane) or total organic HAP shall be calculated according to paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(A) or (c)(3)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) The TOC concentration (CTOC) is the sum of the concentrations of the individual components and shall be computed for each run using the following equation:(B) The total organic HAP concentration (CHAP) shall be computed according to the equation in paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(A) of this section except that only the organic HAP species shall be summed. The list of organic HAP's is provided in table 2 of subpart F of this part.(iii) The concentration of TOC or total organic HAP shall be corrected to 3 percent oxygen if a combustion device is the control device.(A) Method 3A of appendix A-2 to part 60 of this chapter or the manual method in ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) shall be used to determine the oxygen concentration (%O2d). The samples shall be taken during the same time that the TOC (minus methane or ethane) or total organic HAP samples are taken.(B) The concentration corrected to 3 percent oxygen (Cc) shall be computed using the following equation:(4) To determine compliance with the 98 percent reduction requirement of § 63.113(a)(2), the owner or operator shall use Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter; alternatively, any other method or data that has been validated according to the applicable procedures in Method 301 of appendix A to this part may be used. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. The following procedures shall be used to calculate percent reduction efficiency:(i) The minimum sampling time for each run shall be 1 hour in which either an integrated sample or a minimum of four grab samples shall be taken. If grab sampling is used, then the samples shall be taken at approximately equal intervals in time such as 15 minute intervals during the run.(ii) The mass rate of either TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP (Ei, Eo) shall be computed.(A) The following equations shall be used:(B) Where the mass rate of TOC is being calculated, all organic compounds (minus methane and ethane) measured by Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter or ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) are summed using the equation in paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A) of this section.(C) Where the mass rate of total organic HAP is being calculated, only the organic HAP species shall be summed using the equation in paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A) of this section. The list of organic HAP's is provided in table 2 of subpart F of this part.(iii) The percent reduction in TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP shall be calculated as follows:(iv) If the vent stream entering a boiler or process heater with a design capacity less than 44 megawatts is introduced with the combustion air or as a secondary fuel, the weight-percent reduction of total organic HAP or TOC (minus methane and ethane) across the device shall be determined by comparing the TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP in all combusted vent streams and primary and secondary fuels with the TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP exiting the combustion device, respectively.
-
(11) When the provisions of § 63.116(c)(3) and (c)(4) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall conform with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(11)(i) and (a)(11)(ii) of this section.(i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.(ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
-
(3) When a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.1322(b)(2), the correction to 3 percent oxygen specified in the performance testing procedures of § 63.116(c)(3) and § 63.116(c)(3)(iii) is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(10) When the provisions of § 63.116(c)(3) and (4) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall comply with paragraphs (f)(10)(i) and (ii) of this section.(i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.(ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
-
(t) When the provisions of § 63.116(c)(3) and (4) specify that Method 18 of appendix A-6 to 40 CFR part 60 must be used, Method 18 or Method 25A of appendices A-6 and A-7 to 40 CFR part 60, respectively, may be used for the purposes of this subpart. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. The use of Method 25A must conform with the requirements in paragraphs (t)(1) and (2) of this section.(1) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 must be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.(2) [Reserved]
-
(3) When a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.487(b)(2), the correction to 3 percent oxygen specified in the performance testing procedures of § 63.116(c)(3) and (c)(3)(iii) is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart.
Citations to §63.116(c)(3)(i)
-
(C) The minimum sampling time for each run shall be the complete duration of the batch venting episode or 1 hour, whichever is shorter, instead of that stated in § 63.116(c)(3)(i) or (c)(4)(i).
Citations to §63.116(c)(3)(ii)(B)
-
(15) When § 63.115(c)(3)(ii)(B) and (d)(2)(iv) and § 63.116(c)(3)(ii)(B) and (c)(4)(ii)(C) refer to Table 2 of subpart F of this part, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed on Table 6 of this subpart for purposes of this subpart.
Citations to §63.116(c)(3)(iii)
-
(18) When a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.113(a)(2), the correction to 3 percent oxygen is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, the correction to 3 percent oxygen specified in § 63.116(c)(3) and (c)(3)(iii) is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart. Finally, when a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.113(a)(2), an owner or operator shall record and report the outlet concentration required in § 63.117(a)(4)(ii) and (a)(4)(iv) corrected to 3 percent oxygen when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart. When supplemental combustion air is not used to combust the emissions, an owner or operator may record and report the outlet concentration required in § 63.117(a)(4)(ii) and (a)(4)(iv) on an uncorrected basis or corrected to 3 percent oxygen, for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(3) When a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.1322(b)(2), the correction to 3 percent oxygen specified in the performance testing procedures of § 63.116(c)(3) and § 63.116(c)(3)(iii) is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(v) When a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.113(a)(2), the correction to 3 percent oxygen is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, the correction to 3 percent oxygen specified in § 63.116(c)(3) and (c)(3)(iii) is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart. Finally, when a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.113(a)(2), an owner or operator shall record and report the outlet concentration required in § 63.117(a)(4)(ii) and (a)(4)(iv) corrected to 3 percent oxygen when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart. When supplemental combustion air is not used to combust the emissions, an owner or operator may record and report the outlet concentration required in § 63.117(a)(4)(ii) and (a)(4)(iv) on an uncorrected basis or corrected to 3 percent oxygen, for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(3) When a combustion device is used to comply with the 20 parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard specified in § 63.487(b)(2), the correction to 3 percent oxygen specified in the performance testing procedures of § 63.116(c)(3) and (c)(3)(iii) is only required when supplemental combustion air is used to combust the emissions, for the purposes of this subpart.
Citations to §63.116(c)(4)
-
(c) Except as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, an owner or operator using a control device to comply with the organic HAP concentration limit or percent reduction efficiency requirements in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart shall conduct performance tests using the procedures in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this section according to the schedule in § 63.103(b)(1) of subpart F of this part. The organic HAP concentration and percent reduction may be measured as either total organic HAP or as TOC minus methane and ethane according to the procedures specified.(1) Method 1 or 1A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as appropriate, shall be used for selection of the sampling sites.(i) For determination of compliance with the 98 percent reduction of total organic HAP requirement of § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, sampling sites shall be located at the inlet of the control device as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i)(A) and (c)(1)(i)(B) of this section, and at the outlet of the control device.(A) The control device inlet sampling site shall be located after the final product recovery device.(B) If a vent stream is introduced with the combustion air or as a secondary fuel into a boiler or process heater with a design capacity less than 44 megawatts, selection of the location of the inlet sampling sites shall ensure the measurement of total organic HAP or TOC (minus methane and ethane) concentrations in all vent streams and primary and secondary fuels introduced into the boiler or process heater.(ii) For determination of compliance with the 20 parts per million by volume total organic HAP limit in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, the sampling site shall be located at the outlet of the control device.(2) The gas volumetric flow rate shall be determined using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as appropriate.(3) To determine compliance with the 20 parts per million by volume total organic HAP limit in § 63.113(a)(2) of this subpart, the owner or operator shall use Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter to measure either TOC minus methane and ethane or total organic HAP. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. Alternatively, any other method or data that has been validated according to the applicable procedures in Method 301 of appendix A of this part, may be used. The following procedures shall be used to calculate parts per million by volume concentration, corrected to 3 percent oxygen:(i) The minimum sampling time for each run shall be 1 hour in which either an integrated sample or a minimum of four grab samples shall be taken. If grab sampling is used, then the samples shall be taken at approximately equal intervals in time, such as 15 minute intervals during the run.(ii) The concentration of either TOC (minus methane or ethane) or total organic HAP shall be calculated according to paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(A) or (c)(3)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) The TOC concentration (CTOC) is the sum of the concentrations of the individual components and shall be computed for each run using the following equation:(B) The total organic HAP concentration (CHAP) shall be computed according to the equation in paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(A) of this section except that only the organic HAP species shall be summed. The list of organic HAP's is provided in table 2 of subpart F of this part.(iii) The concentration of TOC or total organic HAP shall be corrected to 3 percent oxygen if a combustion device is the control device.(A) Method 3A of appendix A-2 to part 60 of this chapter or the manual method in ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) shall be used to determine the oxygen concentration (%O2d). The samples shall be taken during the same time that the TOC (minus methane or ethane) or total organic HAP samples are taken.(B) The concentration corrected to 3 percent oxygen (Cc) shall be computed using the following equation:(4) To determine compliance with the 98 percent reduction requirement of § 63.113(a)(2), the owner or operator shall use Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter; alternatively, any other method or data that has been validated according to the applicable procedures in Method 301 of appendix A to this part may be used. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. The following procedures shall be used to calculate percent reduction efficiency:(i) The minimum sampling time for each run shall be 1 hour in which either an integrated sample or a minimum of four grab samples shall be taken. If grab sampling is used, then the samples shall be taken at approximately equal intervals in time such as 15 minute intervals during the run.(ii) The mass rate of either TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP (Ei, Eo) shall be computed.(A) The following equations shall be used:(B) Where the mass rate of TOC is being calculated, all organic compounds (minus methane and ethane) measured by Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter or ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) are summed using the equation in paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A) of this section.(C) Where the mass rate of total organic HAP is being calculated, only the organic HAP species shall be summed using the equation in paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A) of this section. The list of organic HAP's is provided in table 2 of subpart F of this part.(iii) The percent reduction in TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP shall be calculated as follows:(iv) If the vent stream entering a boiler or process heater with a design capacity less than 44 megawatts is introduced with the combustion air or as a secondary fuel, the weight-percent reduction of total organic HAP or TOC (minus methane and ethane) across the device shall be determined by comparing the TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP in all combusted vent streams and primary and secondary fuels with the TOC (minus methane and ethane) or total organic HAP exiting the combustion device, respectively.
-
(11) When the provisions of § 63.116(c)(3) and (c)(4) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall conform with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(11)(i) and (a)(11)(ii) of this section.(i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.(ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
-
(i) The mass emission rate for each continuous process vent, Ei, shall be determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.116(c)(4). The sampling site for determining whether § 63.1316(b)(1)(i) is applicable shall be at the outlet of the last recovery or control device. When the provisions of § 63.116(c)(4) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall comply with paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) and (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section.(A) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.(B) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
-
(2) When § 63.116(c)(4) refers to complying with an emission reduction of 98 percent, for purposes of this subpart, the 90 percent reduction requirement specified in § 63.1322(b)(2) shall apply.
-
(b) Each owner or operator of an existing affected source producing MBS complying with § 63.1315(b)(2) shall determine compliance with the mass emission per mass product standard by using Equation 49 of this subpart. When determining Ei, when the provisions of § 63.116(c)(4) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall conform with the requirements in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section. During periods of startup or shutdown, as an alternative to using Equation 49 of this subpart, the owner or operator may divide the emission rate of total organic HAP or TOC during startup or shutdown by the rate of polymer produced from the most recent performance test associated with a production rate greater than zero to comply with the emission limit.(1) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume.(2) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
-
(10) When the provisions of § 63.116(c)(3) and (4) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall comply with paragraphs (f)(10)(i) and (ii) of this section.(i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.(ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
-
(t) When the provisions of § 63.116(c)(3) and (4) specify that Method 18 of appendix A-6 to 40 CFR part 60 must be used, Method 18 or Method 25A of appendices A-6 and A-7 to 40 CFR part 60, respectively, may be used for the purposes of this subpart. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method. The use of Method 25A must conform with the requirements in paragraphs (t)(1) and (2) of this section.(1) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 must be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.(2) [Reserved]
-
(2) When § 63.116(c)(4) refers to complying with an emission reduction of 98 percent, for the purposes of this subpart, the 90 percent reduction requirement specified in § 63.487(b)(2) shall apply.
Citations to §63.116(c)(4)(i)
-
(C) The minimum sampling time for each run shall be the complete duration of the batch venting episode or 1 hour, whichever is shorter, instead of that stated in § 63.116(c)(3)(i) or (c)(4)(i).
Citations to §63.116(c)(4)(ii)(C)
-
(15) When § 63.115(c)(3)(ii)(B) and (d)(2)(iv) and § 63.116(c)(3)(ii)(B) and (c)(4)(ii)(C) refer to Table 2 of subpart F of this part, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed on Table 6 of this subpart for purposes of this subpart.
-
(c) In § 63.116(c)(4)(ii)(C) of subpart G of this part, organic HAP's in the list of HAP's in table 1 of this subpart shall be considered instead of the organic HAP's in table 2 of subpart F of this part.
Citations to §63.116(c)(iii)(B)
-
(B) Conduct the performance test according to the procedures in § 63.116(c). Except as specified in § 63.109(a)(6), use Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter or Method 320 of appendix A to this part to determine the ethylene oxide concentration. If the non-flare control device is a combustion device, correct the ethylene oxide concentration to 3 percent oxygen according to § 63.116(c)(iii)(B), except “TOC or organic HAP” and “TOC (minus methane and ethane) or organic HAP” in the Variables Cc and Cm must be replaced with “ethylene oxide”. An owner or operator has demonstrated initial compliance with § 63.113(j)(2) or § 63.119(a)(5)(ii), if the ethylene oxide concentration is less than 1 ppmv.
-
(B) Conduct the performance test according to the procedures in § 63.504 and in § 63.116(c). Except as specified in § 63.509(a)(6), use Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-6 or Method 320 of appendix A to this part to determine the chloroprene concentration. If the non-flare control device is a combustion device, correct the chloroprene concentration to 3 percent oxygen according to § 63.116(c)(iii)(B), except “TOC or organic HAP” and “TOC (minus methane and ethane) or organic HAP” in the Variables Cc and Cm must be replaced with “chloroprene”. An owner or operator has demonstrated initial compliance with § 63.484(u), § 63.485(y), § 63.487(j), or § 63.494(a)(7) if the chloroprene concentration is less than 1 ppmv.
Citations to §63.116(d)
-
(i) The percent reduction or scrubber outlet mass emission rate of total hydrogen halides and halogens as specified in § 63.116(d);
Citations to §63.116(e)
-
(a) To demonstrate compliance with § 63.643, an owner or operator shall follow § 63.116 except for § 63.116 (a)(1), (d) and (e) of subpart G of this part except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (d) and paragraph (i) of this section.
Citations to §63.116(g)
-
(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).
-
(11) In §§ 63.116(g) and 63.118(a)(5) and (f)(7) substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
Citations to §63.116(h)
-
(ii) The dioxins and furans concentration on a toxic equivalency basis (nanograms per standard cubic meter on a dry basis corrected to 3 percent oxygen) determined as specified in § 63.116(h).
-
(1) ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981, Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses [Part 10, Instruments and Apparatus], issued August 31, 1981; §§ 63.116(c) and (h); 63.128(a); 63.145(i); 63.309(k); 63.365(b); 63.457(k); 63.490(g); 63.772(e) and (h); 63.865(b); 63.997(e); 63.1282(d) and (g); 63.1426(c); 63.1450(a), (b), (d), (e), (f), and (g); 63.1625(b); table 5 to subpart EEEE; §§ 63.3166(a); 63.3360(e); 63.3545(a); 63.3555(a); 63.4166(a); 63.4362(a); 63.4766(a); 63.4965(a); 63.5160(d); table 4 to subpart UUUU; table 3 to subpart YYYY; table 5 to subpart AAAAA; § 63.7322(b); table 5 to subpart DDDDD; §§ 63.7822(b); 63.7824(e); 63.7825(b); 63.8000(d); table 4 to subpart JJJJJ; table 4 to subpart KKKKK; §§ 63.9307(c); 63.9323(a); 63.9621(b) and (c); table 4 to subpart SSSSS; table 5 of subpart UUUUU; table 1 to subpart ZZZZZ; §§ 63.11148(e); 63.11155(e); 63.11162(f); 63.11163(g); table 4 to subpart JJJJJJ; §§ 63.11410(j); 63.11551(c); 63.11646(a); 63.11945(d).
Citations to §63.116(h)(1)
-
(h) To demonstrate compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5), owners and operators must conduct performance tests using the procedures in paragraphs (h)(1) through (6) of this section according to the schedule in § 63.103(b)(1).(1) The performance test must consist of three test runs. Collect at least 3 dry standard cubic meters of gas per test run.(2) Use Method 1 or 1A of appendix A-1 to 40 CFR part 60 to select the sampling sites at the sampling location. The sampling location must be at the outlet of the final control device.(3) Determine the gas volumetric flowrate using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of appendix A-1 to part 60 of this chapter.(4) Use Method 4 of appendix A-3 to part 60 of this chapter to convert the volumetric flowrate to a dry basis.(5) Measure the concentration of each tetra- through octa-chlorinated dioxin and furan congener emitted using Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter.(i) For each dioxin and furan congener, multiply the congener concentration by its corresponding toxic equivalency factor specified in table 38 to this subpart. For determination of toxic equivalency, zero may be used for congeners with a concentration less than the estimated detection limit (EDL). For congeners with estimated maximum pollutant concentration (EMPC) results, if the value is less than the EDL, zero may be used. Otherwise, the EMPC value must be used in the calculation of toxic equivalency.(ii) Sum the products calculated in accordance with paragraph (h)(5)(i) of this section to obtain the total concentration of dioxins and furans emitted in terms of toxic equivalency.(6) The concentration of dioxins and furans shall be corrected to 3 percent oxygen. Use Method 3A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, or the manual method in ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) to determine the oxygen concentration (%O2d). The oxygen concentration must be determined concurrently with Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter. The concentration corrected to 3 percent oxygen (Cc) shall be computed using the following equation:
Citations to §63.116(h)(2)
-
(h) To demonstrate compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5), owners and operators must conduct performance tests using the procedures in paragraphs (h)(1) through (6) of this section according to the schedule in § 63.103(b)(1).(1) The performance test must consist of three test runs. Collect at least 3 dry standard cubic meters of gas per test run.(2) Use Method 1 or 1A of appendix A-1 to 40 CFR part 60 to select the sampling sites at the sampling location. The sampling location must be at the outlet of the final control device.(3) Determine the gas volumetric flowrate using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of appendix A-1 to part 60 of this chapter.(4) Use Method 4 of appendix A-3 to part 60 of this chapter to convert the volumetric flowrate to a dry basis.(5) Measure the concentration of each tetra- through octa-chlorinated dioxin and furan congener emitted using Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter.(i) For each dioxin and furan congener, multiply the congener concentration by its corresponding toxic equivalency factor specified in table 38 to this subpart. For determination of toxic equivalency, zero may be used for congeners with a concentration less than the estimated detection limit (EDL). For congeners with estimated maximum pollutant concentration (EMPC) results, if the value is less than the EDL, zero may be used. Otherwise, the EMPC value must be used in the calculation of toxic equivalency.(ii) Sum the products calculated in accordance with paragraph (h)(5)(i) of this section to obtain the total concentration of dioxins and furans emitted in terms of toxic equivalency.(6) The concentration of dioxins and furans shall be corrected to 3 percent oxygen. Use Method 3A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, or the manual method in ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) to determine the oxygen concentration (%O2d). The oxygen concentration must be determined concurrently with Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter. The concentration corrected to 3 percent oxygen (Cc) shall be computed using the following equation:
Citations to §63.116(h)(3)
-
(h) To demonstrate compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5), owners and operators must conduct performance tests using the procedures in paragraphs (h)(1) through (6) of this section according to the schedule in § 63.103(b)(1).(1) The performance test must consist of three test runs. Collect at least 3 dry standard cubic meters of gas per test run.(2) Use Method 1 or 1A of appendix A-1 to 40 CFR part 60 to select the sampling sites at the sampling location. The sampling location must be at the outlet of the final control device.(3) Determine the gas volumetric flowrate using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of appendix A-1 to part 60 of this chapter.(4) Use Method 4 of appendix A-3 to part 60 of this chapter to convert the volumetric flowrate to a dry basis.(5) Measure the concentration of each tetra- through octa-chlorinated dioxin and furan congener emitted using Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter.(i) For each dioxin and furan congener, multiply the congener concentration by its corresponding toxic equivalency factor specified in table 38 to this subpart. For determination of toxic equivalency, zero may be used for congeners with a concentration less than the estimated detection limit (EDL). For congeners with estimated maximum pollutant concentration (EMPC) results, if the value is less than the EDL, zero may be used. Otherwise, the EMPC value must be used in the calculation of toxic equivalency.(ii) Sum the products calculated in accordance with paragraph (h)(5)(i) of this section to obtain the total concentration of dioxins and furans emitted in terms of toxic equivalency.(6) The concentration of dioxins and furans shall be corrected to 3 percent oxygen. Use Method 3A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, or the manual method in ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) to determine the oxygen concentration (%O2d). The oxygen concentration must be determined concurrently with Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter. The concentration corrected to 3 percent oxygen (Cc) shall be computed using the following equation:
Citations to §63.116(h)(4)
-
(h) To demonstrate compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5), owners and operators must conduct performance tests using the procedures in paragraphs (h)(1) through (6) of this section according to the schedule in § 63.103(b)(1).(1) The performance test must consist of three test runs. Collect at least 3 dry standard cubic meters of gas per test run.(2) Use Method 1 or 1A of appendix A-1 to 40 CFR part 60 to select the sampling sites at the sampling location. The sampling location must be at the outlet of the final control device.(3) Determine the gas volumetric flowrate using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of appendix A-1 to part 60 of this chapter.(4) Use Method 4 of appendix A-3 to part 60 of this chapter to convert the volumetric flowrate to a dry basis.(5) Measure the concentration of each tetra- through octa-chlorinated dioxin and furan congener emitted using Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter.(i) For each dioxin and furan congener, multiply the congener concentration by its corresponding toxic equivalency factor specified in table 38 to this subpart. For determination of toxic equivalency, zero may be used for congeners with a concentration less than the estimated detection limit (EDL). For congeners with estimated maximum pollutant concentration (EMPC) results, if the value is less than the EDL, zero may be used. Otherwise, the EMPC value must be used in the calculation of toxic equivalency.(ii) Sum the products calculated in accordance with paragraph (h)(5)(i) of this section to obtain the total concentration of dioxins and furans emitted in terms of toxic equivalency.(6) The concentration of dioxins and furans shall be corrected to 3 percent oxygen. Use Method 3A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, or the manual method in ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) to determine the oxygen concentration (%O2d). The oxygen concentration must be determined concurrently with Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter. The concentration corrected to 3 percent oxygen (Cc) shall be computed using the following equation:
Citations to §63.116(h)(5)
-
(h) To demonstrate compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5), owners and operators must conduct performance tests using the procedures in paragraphs (h)(1) through (6) of this section according to the schedule in § 63.103(b)(1).(1) The performance test must consist of three test runs. Collect at least 3 dry standard cubic meters of gas per test run.(2) Use Method 1 or 1A of appendix A-1 to 40 CFR part 60 to select the sampling sites at the sampling location. The sampling location must be at the outlet of the final control device.(3) Determine the gas volumetric flowrate using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of appendix A-1 to part 60 of this chapter.(4) Use Method 4 of appendix A-3 to part 60 of this chapter to convert the volumetric flowrate to a dry basis.(5) Measure the concentration of each tetra- through octa-chlorinated dioxin and furan congener emitted using Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter.(i) For each dioxin and furan congener, multiply the congener concentration by its corresponding toxic equivalency factor specified in table 38 to this subpart. For determination of toxic equivalency, zero may be used for congeners with a concentration less than the estimated detection limit (EDL). For congeners with estimated maximum pollutant concentration (EMPC) results, if the value is less than the EDL, zero may be used. Otherwise, the EMPC value must be used in the calculation of toxic equivalency.(ii) Sum the products calculated in accordance with paragraph (h)(5)(i) of this section to obtain the total concentration of dioxins and furans emitted in terms of toxic equivalency.(6) The concentration of dioxins and furans shall be corrected to 3 percent oxygen. Use Method 3A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, or the manual method in ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) to determine the oxygen concentration (%O2d). The oxygen concentration must be determined concurrently with Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter. The concentration corrected to 3 percent oxygen (Cc) shall be computed using the following equation:
Citations to §63.116(h)(6)
-
(h) To demonstrate compliance with the dioxins and furans emission limit specified in § 63.113(a)(5), owners and operators must conduct performance tests using the procedures in paragraphs (h)(1) through (6) of this section according to the schedule in § 63.103(b)(1).(1) The performance test must consist of three test runs. Collect at least 3 dry standard cubic meters of gas per test run.(2) Use Method 1 or 1A of appendix A-1 to 40 CFR part 60 to select the sampling sites at the sampling location. The sampling location must be at the outlet of the final control device.(3) Determine the gas volumetric flowrate using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of appendix A-1 to part 60 of this chapter.(4) Use Method 4 of appendix A-3 to part 60 of this chapter to convert the volumetric flowrate to a dry basis.(5) Measure the concentration of each tetra- through octa-chlorinated dioxin and furan congener emitted using Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter.(i) For each dioxin and furan congener, multiply the congener concentration by its corresponding toxic equivalency factor specified in table 38 to this subpart. For determination of toxic equivalency, zero may be used for congeners with a concentration less than the estimated detection limit (EDL). For congeners with estimated maximum pollutant concentration (EMPC) results, if the value is less than the EDL, zero may be used. Otherwise, the EMPC value must be used in the calculation of toxic equivalency.(ii) Sum the products calculated in accordance with paragraph (h)(5)(i) of this section to obtain the total concentration of dioxins and furans emitted in terms of toxic equivalency.(6) The concentration of dioxins and furans shall be corrected to 3 percent oxygen. Use Method 3A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, or the manual method in ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) to determine the oxygen concentration (%O2d). The oxygen concentration must be determined concurrently with Method 23 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter. The concentration corrected to 3 percent oxygen (Cc) shall be computed using the following equation: