§63.100. Applicability and designation of source. — Inbound Citations
40 C.F.R. § 63.100
Statutory Authority
Cited by 269 regulations in release Current.
Citations to 40 U.S.C. § 63.100 as a whole
-
(ii) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 0.1 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service”. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
-
-
(1) After the compliance dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part, a Group 1 or Group 2 storage vessel that is also subject to the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart Kb is required to comply only with the provisions of this subpart.
-
-
(F) Substitute “After the compliance dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part” with “After the compliance dates specified in § 63.11494(i)”.
-
(2) Where the recalculated TRE index value is less than or equal to 1.0, or less than or equal to 4.0 but greater than 1.0, the recalculated flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, or the recalculated concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, the owner or operator shall submit a report as specified in § 63.118 (g), (h), (i), or (j) of this subpart and shall comply with the appropriate provisions in § 63.113 of this subpart by the dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part.
-
(a) For each storage vessel to which this subpart applies, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) of this section according to the schedule provisions of § 63.100. For each pressure vessel to which this subpart applies, the owner or operator must comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(7) of this section.(1) For each Group 1 storage vessel (as defined in table 5 of this subpart for existing sources and table 6 of the subpart for new sources) storing a liquid for which the maximum true vapor pressure of the total organic hazardous air pollutants in the liquid is less than 76.6 kilopascals, the owner or operator shall reduce hazardous air pollutants emissions to the atmosphere either by operating and maintaining a fixed roof and internal floating roof, an external floating roof, an external floating roof converted to an internal floating roof, a closed vent system and control device, routing the emissions to a process or a fuel gas system, or vapor balancing in accordance with the requirements in paragraph (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this section, or equivalent as provided in § 63.121 of this subpart.(2) For each Group 1 storage vessel (as defined in table 5 of this subpart for existing sources and table 6 of this subpart for new sources) storing a liquid for which the maximum true vapor pressure of the total organic hazardous air pollutants in the liquid is greater than or equal to 76.6 kilopascals, the owner or operator shall operate and maintain a closed vent system and control device meeting the requirements specified in paragraph (e) of this section, route the emissions to a process or a fuel gas system as specified in paragraph (f) of this section, vapor balance as specified in paragraph (g) of this section, or equivalent as provided in § 63.121 of this subpart.(3) For each Group 2 storage vessel that is not part of an emissions average as described in § 63.150 of this subpart, the owner or operator shall comply with the recordkeeping requirement in § 63.123(a) of this subpart and is not required to comply with any other provisions in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 of this subpart.(4) For each Group 2 storage vessel that is part of an emissions average, the owner or operator shall comply with the emissions averaging provisions in § 63.150 of this subpart.(5) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), if the storage vessel (of any capacity and vapor pressure) stores liquid containing ethylene oxide such that the storage vessel is considered to be in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section in addition to all other applicable requirements specified elsewhere in this section.(i) Reduce emissions of ethylene oxide by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a flare; or(ii) Reduce emissions of ethylene oxide by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a control device that reduces ethylene oxide by greater than or equal to 99.9 percent by weight, or to a concentration less than 1 ppmv for each storage vessel vent.(6) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), for each storage vessel subject to paragraph (a)(1), (2), or (5) of this section, the owner or operator must comply with paragraphs (a)(6)(i) through (iv) of this section during storage vessel shutdown operations (i.e., emptying and degassing of a storage vessel) until the vapor space concentration in the storage vessel is less than 10 percent of the LEL, or the organic HAP concentration in the vapor space is equal to or less than of 5,000 ppmv as methane. The owner or operator must determine the concentration using process instrumentation or portable measurement devices and follow procedures for calibration and maintenance according to manufacturer's specifications. The owner or operator must determine the organic HAP concentration using Method 18 or Method 25A of appendix A to part 60 of this chapter; or alternatively, any other method or data that has been validated according to the protocol in Method 301 of appendix A of this part.(B) Reduce emissions of total organic HAP by 95 weight-percent by venting emissions through a closed vent system to any combination of non-flare control devices.(C) Reduce emissions of total organic HAP by routing emissions to a fuel gas system or process and meet the requirements specified in paragraph (f) of this section.(iii) Maintain records necessary to demonstrate compliance with the requirements in § 63.102(f) of subpart F of this part including, if appropriate, records of existing standard site procedures used to empty and degas (deinventory) equipment for safety purposes.(iv) For floating roof storage vessels, the storage vessel may be opened to set up equipment (e.g., making connections to a temporary control device) for the shutdown operations but must not be actively degassed during this time period.(7) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), for each pressure vessel as defined in § 63.101 that is considered a Group 1 storage vessel (as defined in table 5 of this subpart for existing sources and table 6 of the subpart for new sources), you must operate and maintain the pressure vessel, as specified in paragraphs (a)(7)(i) through (v) of this section.(i) The pressure vessel must be designed to operate with no detectable emissions at all times.(ii) Except for connectors in ethylene oxide service, gas/vapor or light liquid valves in ethylene oxide service, light liquid pumps in ethylene oxide service, and PRDs in ethylene oxide service, and except for equipment that meet the criteria specified in § 63.168(h) and (i) (for valves in gas/vapor service and in light liquid service) and in § 63.174(f) and (h) (for connectors in gas/vapor service and in light liquid service), you must monitor each point on the pressure vessel through which total organic hazardous air pollutants could potentially be emitted by conducting initial and annual performance tests using Method 21 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter(iv) Assume the pressure vessel has been emitting for half of the time since the last performance test, unless other information supports a different assumption.(v) Whenever total organic hazardous air pollutants are in the pressure vessel, you must operate the pressure vessel as a closed system that vents through a closed vent system to a control device as specified in paragraph (e) of this section, as applicable. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, a release of total organic hazardous air pollutants through a pressure vessel's pressure relief device to the atmosphere is a violation.
-
-
-
(16) When § 63.119(a) requires compliance according to the schedule provisions in § 63.100, owners and operators of affected sources shall instead comply with the requirements in §§ 63.119(a)(1) through 63.119(a)(4) by the compliance date for storage vessels, which is specified in § 63.1311.
-
(a) This paragraph specifies the requirements applicable to process wastewater streams located at existing sources. The owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, no later than the applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part.(1) Determine whether each wastewater stream requires control for Table 9 compounds by complying with the requirements in either paragraph (a)(1)(i) or (a)(1)(ii) of this section, and comply with the requirements in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section.(i) Comply with paragraph (c) of this section, determining whether the wastewater stream is Group 1 or Group 2 for Table 9 compounds; or(ii) Comply with paragraph (e) of this section, designating the wastewater stream as a Group 1 wastewater stream.(2) For wastewater streams that are Group 1 for Table 9 compounds, comply with paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (a)(2)(iv) of this section.(i) Comply with the applicable requirements for wastewater tanks, surface impoundments, containers, individual drain systems, and oil/water separators as specified in § 63.133 through § 63.137 of this subpart, except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(A) through (a)(2)(i)(C) of this section and § 63.138(a)(3).(A) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(2)(i)(C) of this section, the waste management units may be equipped with pressure relief devices that vent directly to the atmosphere provided the pressure relief device is not used for planned or routine venting of emissions.(B) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(2)(i)(C) of this section, the pressure relief device remains in a closed position at all times except when it is necessary for the pressure relief device to open for the purpose of preventing physical damage or permanent deformation of the waste management unit in accordance with good engineering and safety practices.(C) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(A) and (a)(2)(i)(B) of this section do not apply. Instead, pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.165(e) of subpart H of this part.(ii) Comply with the applicable requirements for control of Table 9 compounds as specified in § 63.138 of this subpart. Alternatively, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the treatment provisions specified in § 63.132(g) of this subpart.(iii) Comply with the applicable monitoring and inspection requirements specified in § 63.143 of this subpart.(iv) Comply with the applicable recordkeeping and reporting requirements specified in §§ 63.146 and 63.147 of this subpart.(3) For wastewater streams that are Group 2 for table 9 compounds, comply with the applicable recordkeeping and reporting requirements specified in §§ 63.146(b)(1) and 63.147(b)(8).
-
-
(2) The compliance date for the equipment leak provisions contained in this section is provided in § 63.1311. Whenever subpart H of this part refers to the compliance dates specified in any paragraph contained in § 63.100, the compliance dates listed in § 63.1311(d) shall instead apply, for the purposes of this subpart. When § 63.182(c)(4) refers to “sources subject to subpart F,” the phrase “sources subject to this subpart” shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, extensions of compliance dates are addressed by § 63.1311(e) instead of § 63.182(a)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
-
-
-
(9) When the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.132 (a) and (b) refer to the “applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part,” the applicable compliance dates specified in § 63.1422 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(v) A statement of whether the source can achieve compliance by the relevant compliance date specified in § 63.100 of subpart F.
-
(b) Each owner or operator of a source subject to this subpart shall submit a Notification of Compliance Status within 150 calendar days after the compliance dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part.(1) The notification shall include the results of any emission point group determinations, performance tests, inspections, continuous monitoring system performance evaluations, values of monitored parameters established during performance tests, and any other information used to demonstrate compliance or required to be included in the Notification of Compliance Status under § 63.110 (h) for regulatory overlaps, under § 63.117 for process vents, § 63.122 for storage vessels, § 63.129 for transfer operations, § 63.146 for process wastewater, and § 63.150 for emission points included in an emissions average.(i) For performance tests and group determinations that are based on measurements, the Notification of Compliance Status shall include one complete test report for each test method used for a particular kind of emission point. For additional tests performed for the same kind of emission point using the same method, the results and any other information required in § 63.117 for process vents, § 63.129 for transfer, and § 63.146 for process wastewater shall be submitted, but a complete test report is not required. If the performance test report is submitted electronically through the EPA's CEDRI in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section, the process unit(s) tested, the pollutant(s) tested, and the date that such performance test was conducted may be submitted in the notification of compliance status report in lieu of the performance test results. The performance test results must be submitted to CEDRI by the date the notification of compliance status report is submitted.(ii) A complete test report shall include a brief process description, sampling site description, description of sampling and analysis procedures and any modifications to standard procedures, quality assurance procedures, record of operating conditions during the test, record of preparation of standards, record of calibrations, raw data sheets for field sampling, raw data sheets for field and laboratory analyses, documentation of calculations, and any other information required by the test method.(2) For each monitored parameter for which a range is required to be established under § 63.114 for process vents, § 63.127 for transfer, § 63.143 for process wastewater, § 63.150(m) for emission points in emissions averages, or § 63.151(f), or § 63.152(e), the Notification of Compliance Status shall include the information in paragraphs (b)(2)(i), (b)(2)(ii), and (b)(2)(iii) of this section, unless the range and the operating day definition have been established in the operating permit. The recordkeeping and reporting requirements applicable to storage vessels are located in §§ 63.122 and 63.123.(i) The specific range of the monitored parameter(s) for each emission point;(ii) The rationale for the specific range for each parameter for each emission point, including any data and calculations used to develop the range and a description of why the range indicates proper operation of the control device.(A) If a performance test is required by this subpart for a control device, the range shall be based on the parameter values measured during the performance test and may be supplemented by engineering assessments and/or manufacturer's recommendations. Performance testing is not required to be conducted over the entire range of permitted parameter values.(B) If a performance test is not required by this subpart for a control device, the range may be based solely on engineering assessments and/or manufacturer's recommendations.(iii) A definition of the source's operating day for purposes of determining daily average values of monitored parameters. The definition shall specify the times at which an operating day begins and ends.(3) For emission points included in an emissions average, the Notification of Compliance Status shall include the values of all parameters needed for input to the emission credit and debit equations in § 63.150 (g) and (h), calculated or measured according to the procedures in § 63.150 (g) and (h) of this subpart, and the resulting calculation of credits and debits for the first quarter of the year. The first quarter begins on the compliance date specified in § 63.100 of subpart F.(4) If any emission point is subject to this subpart and to other standards as specified in § 63.110 of this subpart and if the provisions of § 63.110 of this subpart allow the owner or operator to choose which testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping provisions will be followed, then the Notification of Compliance Status shall indicate which rule's requirements will be followed for testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping.(5) An owner or operator who transfers a Group 1 wastewater stream or residual removed from a Group 1 wastewater stream for treatment pursuant to § 63.132(g) shall include in the Notification of Compliance Status the name and location of the transferee and a description of the Group 1 wastewater stream or residual sent to the treatment facility.(6) An owner or operator complying with § 63.113(i) shall include in the Notification of Compliance Status, or where applicable, a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status, the name and location of the transferee, and the identification of the Group 1 process vent.(7) For flares subject to the requirements in § 63.108, owners and operators must also submit the information in this paragraph in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status within 150 days after the first applicable compliance date for flare monitoring. The supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status must include flare design (e.g., steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point); all visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the initial visible emissions demonstration required by § 63.670(h) of subpart CC of this part, as applicable; and all periods during the compliance determination when the pilot flame or flare flame is absent.(8) For process vents and storage vessels subject to the requirements of § 63.124, owners and operators must also submit the information in this paragraph in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status within 150 days after the first applicable compliance date. The supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status must identify all process vents and storage vessels that are in ethylene oxide service as defined in § 63.101, the method(s) used to control ethylene oxide emissions from each process vent and storage vessel (i.e., use of a flare, scrubber, or other control device) and the information specified in paragraphs (b)(8)(i) and (b)(8)(ii) of this section, as applicable.(i) For process vents, all uncontrolled, undiluted ethylene oxide concentration measurements, and the calculations used to determine the total uncontrolled ethylene oxide mass emission rate for the sum of all vent gas streams; and(ii) For storage vessels, include the concentration of ethylene oxide of the fluid stored in each storage vessel.(9) For adsorbers subject to the requirements of §§ 63.114(a)(5)(v), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), 63.127(b)(4), and 63.139(d)(5), you must also submit the information listed in paragraphs (b)(9)(i) and (ii) of this section in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status within 150 days after the first applicable compliance date.(i) Whether the adsorber cannot be regenerated or is a regenerative adsorber(s) that is regenerated offsite.(ii) The breakthrough limit and adsorber bed life established during the initial performance test or design evaluation of the adsorber.(10) For Group 2 process vents subject to the requirements in § 63.113(l), owners and operators must also submit the information in this paragraph in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status within 150 days after the first applicable compliance date. The supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status must identify each Group 2 process vent and include the data and calculations specified in § 63.115(g) that are used to demonstrate that the total organic HAP mass flow rate of each vent stream is less than 1.0 pound per hour.
-
(1) Owners or operators of CMPU that are subject to § 63.100 may choose to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 65 for all Group 1 and Group 2 process vents, Group 1 storage vessels, Group 1 transfer operations, and equipment that are subject to § 63.100, that are part of the CMPU. Other provisions applying to an owner or operator who chooses to comply with 40 CFR part 65 are provided in 40 CFR 65.1.
-
(n) After the compliance dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part, the owner or operator of any control device subject to this subpart that is also subject to monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements in 40 CFR part 264, subpart BB, or is subject to monitoring and recordkeeping requirements in 40 CFR part 265, subpart BB, may elect to comply either with the monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements of this subpart, or with the monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements in 40 CFR parts 264 and/or 265, as described in this paragraph, which shall constitute compliance with the monitoring, recordkeeping and reporting requirements of this subpart. The owner or operator shall identify which option has been chosen, in the next periodic report required by § 63.182(d).
-
(3) The MCPU is not an affected source or part of an affected source under another subpart of this part 63, except for process vents from batch operations within a chemical manufacturing process unit (CMPU), as identified in § 63.100(j)(4). For this situation, the MCPU is the same as the CMPU as defined in § 63.100, and you are subject only to the requirements for batch process vents in this subpart.
-
(d) An MCPU that is also a CMPU under § 63.100 is reconstructed for the purposes of this subpart if, and only if, the CMPU meets the requirements for reconstruction in § 63.100(l)(2).
-
(r) When § 63.119(a) requires compliance according to the schedule provisions in § 63.100, owners and operators of affected sources shall instead comply with the requirements in §§ 63.119(a)(1) through 63.119(a)(4) by the compliance date for storage vessels, which is specified in § 63.481.
-
-
(c) The compliance date for the equipment leak provisions in this section is provided in § 63.481(d). Whenever subpart H of this part refers to the compliance dates specified in any paragraph contained in § 63.100, the compliance dates listed in § 63.481(d) shall instead apply, for the purposes of this subpart. When § 63.182(c)(4) refers to “sources subject to subpart F,” the phrase “sources subject to this subpart” shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, extensions of compliance dates are addressed by § 63.481(e) instead of by § 63.182(a)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(4) All references to the compliance dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F shall be replaced with § 63.640 (h) through (m).
Citations to §63.100(a)
-
(1) The applicability provisions in §§ 63.100(a) through (f) and 63.160 apply if you are complying with the equipment leak provisions of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.100(b)
-
(e) The air oxidation reactor, distillation unit, or reactor is part of a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b).
-
(i) The reference in § 63.107(e) to a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) means a CMPU that meets the criteria of § 63.11494(a) and (b);
-
(9) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “thermoplastic product process unit,” (or TPPU) as defined in § 63.1312, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.149 refers to “a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) of subpart F of this part,” the term “a TPPU as defined in § 63.1312(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(c) The item of equipment is part of a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) of subpart F of this part;
-
(1) References in § 63.149 to § 63.100(b) mean § 63.2435(b) for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(1) Continuous process vents;
-
(8) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “elastomer product process unit,” (or EPPU) as defined in § 63.482, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.149 refers to “a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) of subpart F of this part,” the term “an EPPU as defined in § 63.482(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(1) The applicability provisions in §§ 63.100(a) through (f) and 63.160 apply if you are complying with the equipment leak provisions of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.100(b)(1)
-
(e) The source to which this subpart applies is the collection of all chemical manufacturing process units and the associated equipment at a major source that meet the criteria specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section. The source includes the process vents; storage vessels; transfer racks; waste management units; maintenance wastewater; heat exchange systems; equipment identified in § 63.149; and pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers that are associated with that collection of chemical manufacturing process units. The source also includes equipment required by, or utilized as a method of compliance with, subparts F, G, or H of this part which may include control devices and recovery devices.(1) This subpart applies to maintenance wastewater and heat exchange systems within a source that is subject to this subpart; and also applies to flares used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a source.(2) This subpart F and subpart G of this part apply to process vents, storage vessels, transfer racks, equipment identified in § 63.149 of subpart G of this part, and wastewater streams and associated treatment residuals within a source that is subject to this subpart.(3) This subpart and subpart H of this part apply to pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers within a source that is subject to this subpart. Subpart H also contains fenceline monitoring requirements that apply to all emission sources (i.e., maintenance wastewater, heat exchange systems, process vents, storage vessels, transfer racks, equipment identified in § 63.149, wastewater streams and associated treatment residuals within a source, and pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers within a source). If specific items of equipment, comprising part of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to this subpart, are managed by different administrative organizations (e.g., different companies, affiliates, departments, divisions, etc.), those items of equipment may be aggregated with any chemical manufacturing process unit within the source for all purposes under subpart H, providing there is no delay in the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k).
-
(ii) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 0.1 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service”. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
-
(e) The owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit which meets the criteria of § 63.100(b)(1) and (3), but not the criteria of § 63.100(b)(2), shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph (e)(1) or (2) of this section.(1) Retain information, data, and analysis used to determine that the chemical manufacturing process unit does not use as a reactant or manufacture as a product or co-product any organic hazardous air pollutant. Examples of information that could document this include, but are not limited to, records of chemicals purchased for the process, analyses of process stream composition, engineering calculations, or process knowledge.(2) When requested by the Administrator, demonstrate that the chemical manufacturing process unit does not use as a reactant or manufacture as a product or co-product any organic hazardous air pollutant.
-
(a) Unless one or more of the conditions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) or paragraph (l) of this section are met, owners and operators of sources subject to this subpart shall monitor each heat exchange system used to cool process equipment in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3), except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c), according to the provisions in either paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, and if applicable, paragraph (g) of this section. Whenever a leak is detected, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraph (d) of this section, and if applicable, paragraphs (h) through (j) of this section. Owners and operators of heat exchange systems in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) must also comply with paragraph (k) of this section.(1) The heat exchange system is operated with the minimum pressure on the cooling water side at least 35 kilopascals greater than the maximum pressure on the process side.(2) There is an intervening cooling fluid, containing less than 5 percent by weight of total hazardous air pollutants listed in table 4 of this subpart, between the process and the cooling water. This intervening fluid serves to isolate the cooling water from the process fluid and the intervening fluid is not sent through a cooling tower or discharged. For purposes of this section, discharge does not include emptying for maintenance purposes.(3) The once-through heat exchange system is subject to a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with an allowable discharge limit of 1 part per million or less above influent concentration or 10 percent or less above influent concentration, whichever is greater. For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(3) no longer applies.(4) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(4)(v) of this section, the once-through heat exchange system is subject to an NPDES permit that:(i) Requires monitoring of a parameter(s) or condition(s) to detect a leak of process fluids into cooling water;(ii) Specifies or includes the normal range of the parameter or condition;(iii) Requires monitoring for the parameters selected as leak indicators no less frequently than monthly for the first six months and quarterly thereafter; and(iv) Requires the owner or operator to report and correct leaks to the cooling water when the parameter or condition exceeds the normal range.(v) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(4) no longer applies.
-
(d) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in § 63.104(a), the term “a TPPU, except for TPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.1310(b)” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(b) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “polyether polyols manufacturing process unit” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. Further, when the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in § 63.104(a), the term “PMPU, except for PMPU meeting the conditions specified in § 63.1420(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(b) Except as specified in paragraph (d) of this section, if you comply with the requirements of § 63.104 as specified in Table 10 to this subpart, then the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100 (b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart” in § 63.104(a) means “an MCPU meeting the conditions of § 63.2435” for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3), except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c)” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected WSR source” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected WSR source” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(b) The phrase a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this section in § 63.104(a) means the miscellaneous coating manufacturing operations defined in § 63.7985(b) for the purposes of this subpart.
Citations to §63.100(b)(2)
-
(e) The source to which this subpart applies is the collection of all chemical manufacturing process units and the associated equipment at a major source that meet the criteria specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section. The source includes the process vents; storage vessels; transfer racks; waste management units; maintenance wastewater; heat exchange systems; equipment identified in § 63.149; and pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers that are associated with that collection of chemical manufacturing process units. The source also includes equipment required by, or utilized as a method of compliance with, subparts F, G, or H of this part which may include control devices and recovery devices.(1) This subpart applies to maintenance wastewater and heat exchange systems within a source that is subject to this subpart; and also applies to flares used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a source.(2) This subpart F and subpart G of this part apply to process vents, storage vessels, transfer racks, equipment identified in § 63.149 of subpart G of this part, and wastewater streams and associated treatment residuals within a source that is subject to this subpart.(3) This subpart and subpart H of this part apply to pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers within a source that is subject to this subpart. Subpart H also contains fenceline monitoring requirements that apply to all emission sources (i.e., maintenance wastewater, heat exchange systems, process vents, storage vessels, transfer racks, equipment identified in § 63.149, wastewater streams and associated treatment residuals within a source, and pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers within a source). If specific items of equipment, comprising part of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to this subpart, are managed by different administrative organizations (e.g., different companies, affiliates, departments, divisions, etc.), those items of equipment may be aggregated with any chemical manufacturing process unit within the source for all purposes under subpart H, providing there is no delay in the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k).
-
(ii) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 0.1 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service”. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
-
(e) The owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit which meets the criteria of § 63.100(b)(1) and (3), but not the criteria of § 63.100(b)(2), shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph (e)(1) or (2) of this section.(1) Retain information, data, and analysis used to determine that the chemical manufacturing process unit does not use as a reactant or manufacture as a product or co-product any organic hazardous air pollutant. Examples of information that could document this include, but are not limited to, records of chemicals purchased for the process, analyses of process stream composition, engineering calculations, or process knowledge.(2) When requested by the Administrator, demonstrate that the chemical manufacturing process unit does not use as a reactant or manufacture as a product or co-product any organic hazardous air pollutant.
-
(a) Unless one or more of the conditions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) or paragraph (l) of this section are met, owners and operators of sources subject to this subpart shall monitor each heat exchange system used to cool process equipment in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3), except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c), according to the provisions in either paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, and if applicable, paragraph (g) of this section. Whenever a leak is detected, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraph (d) of this section, and if applicable, paragraphs (h) through (j) of this section. Owners and operators of heat exchange systems in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) must also comply with paragraph (k) of this section.(1) The heat exchange system is operated with the minimum pressure on the cooling water side at least 35 kilopascals greater than the maximum pressure on the process side.(2) There is an intervening cooling fluid, containing less than 5 percent by weight of total hazardous air pollutants listed in table 4 of this subpart, between the process and the cooling water. This intervening fluid serves to isolate the cooling water from the process fluid and the intervening fluid is not sent through a cooling tower or discharged. For purposes of this section, discharge does not include emptying for maintenance purposes.(3) The once-through heat exchange system is subject to a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with an allowable discharge limit of 1 part per million or less above influent concentration or 10 percent or less above influent concentration, whichever is greater. For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(3) no longer applies.(4) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(4)(v) of this section, the once-through heat exchange system is subject to an NPDES permit that:(i) Requires monitoring of a parameter(s) or condition(s) to detect a leak of process fluids into cooling water;(ii) Specifies or includes the normal range of the parameter or condition;(iii) Requires monitoring for the parameters selected as leak indicators no less frequently than monthly for the first six months and quarterly thereafter; and(iv) Requires the owner or operator to report and correct leaks to the cooling water when the parameter or condition exceeds the normal range.(v) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(4) no longer applies.
-
(d) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in § 63.104(a), the term “a TPPU, except for TPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.1310(b)” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(b) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “polyether polyols manufacturing process unit” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. Further, when the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in § 63.104(a), the term “PMPU, except for PMPU meeting the conditions specified in § 63.1420(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(b) Except as specified in paragraph (d) of this section, if you comply with the requirements of § 63.104 as specified in Table 10 to this subpart, then the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100 (b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart” in § 63.104(a) means “an MCPU meeting the conditions of § 63.2435” for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3), except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c)” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected WSR source” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected WSR source” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(b) The phrase a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this section in § 63.104(a) means the miscellaneous coating manufacturing operations defined in § 63.7985(b) for the purposes of this subpart.
Citations to §63.100(b)(3)
-
(e) The source to which this subpart applies is the collection of all chemical manufacturing process units and the associated equipment at a major source that meet the criteria specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section. The source includes the process vents; storage vessels; transfer racks; waste management units; maintenance wastewater; heat exchange systems; equipment identified in § 63.149; and pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers that are associated with that collection of chemical manufacturing process units. The source also includes equipment required by, or utilized as a method of compliance with, subparts F, G, or H of this part which may include control devices and recovery devices.(1) This subpart applies to maintenance wastewater and heat exchange systems within a source that is subject to this subpart; and also applies to flares used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a source.(2) This subpart F and subpart G of this part apply to process vents, storage vessels, transfer racks, equipment identified in § 63.149 of subpart G of this part, and wastewater streams and associated treatment residuals within a source that is subject to this subpart.(3) This subpart and subpart H of this part apply to pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers within a source that is subject to this subpart. Subpart H also contains fenceline monitoring requirements that apply to all emission sources (i.e., maintenance wastewater, heat exchange systems, process vents, storage vessels, transfer racks, equipment identified in § 63.149, wastewater streams and associated treatment residuals within a source, and pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers within a source). If specific items of equipment, comprising part of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to this subpart, are managed by different administrative organizations (e.g., different companies, affiliates, departments, divisions, etc.), those items of equipment may be aggregated with any chemical manufacturing process unit within the source for all purposes under subpart H, providing there is no delay in the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k).
-
(ii) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 0.1 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service”. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
-
(e) The owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit which meets the criteria of § 63.100(b)(1) and (3), but not the criteria of § 63.100(b)(2), shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph (e)(1) or (2) of this section.(1) Retain information, data, and analysis used to determine that the chemical manufacturing process unit does not use as a reactant or manufacture as a product or co-product any organic hazardous air pollutant. Examples of information that could document this include, but are not limited to, records of chemicals purchased for the process, analyses of process stream composition, engineering calculations, or process knowledge.(2) When requested by the Administrator, demonstrate that the chemical manufacturing process unit does not use as a reactant or manufacture as a product or co-product any organic hazardous air pollutant.
-
(a) Unless one or more of the conditions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) or paragraph (l) of this section are met, owners and operators of sources subject to this subpart shall monitor each heat exchange system used to cool process equipment in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3), except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c), according to the provisions in either paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, and if applicable, paragraph (g) of this section. Whenever a leak is detected, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraph (d) of this section, and if applicable, paragraphs (h) through (j) of this section. Owners and operators of heat exchange systems in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) must also comply with paragraph (k) of this section.(1) The heat exchange system is operated with the minimum pressure on the cooling water side at least 35 kilopascals greater than the maximum pressure on the process side.(2) There is an intervening cooling fluid, containing less than 5 percent by weight of total hazardous air pollutants listed in table 4 of this subpart, between the process and the cooling water. This intervening fluid serves to isolate the cooling water from the process fluid and the intervening fluid is not sent through a cooling tower or discharged. For purposes of this section, discharge does not include emptying for maintenance purposes.(3) The once-through heat exchange system is subject to a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with an allowable discharge limit of 1 part per million or less above influent concentration or 10 percent or less above influent concentration, whichever is greater. For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(3) no longer applies.(4) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(4)(v) of this section, the once-through heat exchange system is subject to an NPDES permit that:(i) Requires monitoring of a parameter(s) or condition(s) to detect a leak of process fluids into cooling water;(ii) Specifies or includes the normal range of the parameter or condition;(iii) Requires monitoring for the parameters selected as leak indicators no less frequently than monthly for the first six months and quarterly thereafter; and(iv) Requires the owner or operator to report and correct leaks to the cooling water when the parameter or condition exceeds the normal range.(v) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(4) no longer applies.
-
(d) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in § 63.104(a), the term “a TPPU, except for TPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.1310(b)” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(b) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “polyether polyols manufacturing process unit” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. Further, when the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in § 63.104(a), the term “PMPU, except for PMPU meeting the conditions specified in § 63.1420(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(b) Except as specified in paragraph (d) of this section, if you comply with the requirements of § 63.104 as specified in Table 10 to this subpart, then the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100 (b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart” in § 63.104(a) means “an MCPU meeting the conditions of § 63.2435” for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3), except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c)” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected WSR source” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected WSR source” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(b) The phrase a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this section in § 63.104(a) means the miscellaneous coating manufacturing operations defined in § 63.7985(b) for the purposes of this subpart.
Citations to §63.100(b)(4)
-
(f) To qualify for the exemption specified in § 63.100(b)(4), the owner or operator shall maintain the documentation of the information required pursuant to § 63.100(b)(4)(i), and documentation of any update of this information requested by the EPA Regional Office, and shall provide the documentation to the EPA Regional Office upon request. The EPA Regional Office will notify the owner or operator, after reviewing such documentation, if the source does not qualify for the exemption specified in § 63.100(b)(4). In such cases, compliance with subpart H shall be required no later than 90 days after expiration of the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k)(3), but in no event earlier than 90 days after the date of such notification by the EPA Regional Office. Compliance with this subpart and subpart G of this part shall be no later than April 22, 1997, or as otherwise specified in § 63.100(k)(2)(ii), unless an extension has been granted by the EPA Regional Office or permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i).
Citations to §63.100(b)(4)(i)
-
(f) To qualify for the exemption specified in § 63.100(b)(4), the owner or operator shall maintain the documentation of the information required pursuant to § 63.100(b)(4)(i), and documentation of any update of this information requested by the EPA Regional Office, and shall provide the documentation to the EPA Regional Office upon request. The EPA Regional Office will notify the owner or operator, after reviewing such documentation, if the source does not qualify for the exemption specified in § 63.100(b)(4). In such cases, compliance with subpart H shall be required no later than 90 days after expiration of the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k)(3), but in no event earlier than 90 days after the date of such notification by the EPA Regional Office. Compliance with this subpart and subpart G of this part shall be no later than April 22, 1997, or as otherwise specified in § 63.100(k)(2)(ii), unless an extension has been granted by the EPA Regional Office or permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i).
Citations to §63.100(b)(4)(i)(A)
-
(i) If such a determination is based on limitations and conditions that are not federally enforceable (as defined in subpart A of this part), the owner or operator shall document the basis for the determination as specified in paragraphs (b)(4)(i)(A) through (b)(4)(i)(C) and comply with the recordkeeping requirement in 63.103(f).(A) The owner or operator shall identify all HAP emission points at the plant site, including those emission points subject to and emission points not subject to subparts F, G, and H;(B) The owner or operator shall calculate the amount of annual HAP emissions released from each emission point at the plant site, using acceptable measurement or estimating techniques for maximum expected operating conditions at the plant site. Examples of estimating procedures that are considered acceptable include the calculation procedures in § 63.150 of subpart G, the early reduction demonstration procedures specified in §§ 63.74 (c)(2), (c)(3), (d)(2), (d)(3), and (g), or accepted engineering practices. If the total annual HAP emissions for the plant site are annually reported under Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA) section 313, then such reported annual emissions may be used to satisfy the requirements of § 63.100(b)(4)(i)(B).(C) The owner or operator shall sum the amount of annual HAP emissions from all emission points on the plant site. If the total emissions of any one HAP are less than 10 tons per year and the total emissions of any combination of HAP are less than 25 tons per year, the plant site qualifies for the exemption described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, provided that emissions are kept below these thresholds.
Citations to §63.100(b)(4)(i)(B)
-
(i) If such a determination is based on limitations and conditions that are not federally enforceable (as defined in subpart A of this part), the owner or operator shall document the basis for the determination as specified in paragraphs (b)(4)(i)(A) through (b)(4)(i)(C) and comply with the recordkeeping requirement in 63.103(f).(A) The owner or operator shall identify all HAP emission points at the plant site, including those emission points subject to and emission points not subject to subparts F, G, and H;(B) The owner or operator shall calculate the amount of annual HAP emissions released from each emission point at the plant site, using acceptable measurement or estimating techniques for maximum expected operating conditions at the plant site. Examples of estimating procedures that are considered acceptable include the calculation procedures in § 63.150 of subpart G, the early reduction demonstration procedures specified in §§ 63.74 (c)(2), (c)(3), (d)(2), (d)(3), and (g), or accepted engineering practices. If the total annual HAP emissions for the plant site are annually reported under Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA) section 313, then such reported annual emissions may be used to satisfy the requirements of § 63.100(b)(4)(i)(B).(C) The owner or operator shall sum the amount of annual HAP emissions from all emission points on the plant site. If the total emissions of any one HAP are less than 10 tons per year and the total emissions of any combination of HAP are less than 25 tons per year, the plant site qualifies for the exemption described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, provided that emissions are kept below these thresholds.
Citations to §63.100(b)(4)(i)(C)
-
(i) If such a determination is based on limitations and conditions that are not federally enforceable (as defined in subpart A of this part), the owner or operator shall document the basis for the determination as specified in paragraphs (b)(4)(i)(A) through (b)(4)(i)(C) and comply with the recordkeeping requirement in 63.103(f).(A) The owner or operator shall identify all HAP emission points at the plant site, including those emission points subject to and emission points not subject to subparts F, G, and H;(B) The owner or operator shall calculate the amount of annual HAP emissions released from each emission point at the plant site, using acceptable measurement or estimating techniques for maximum expected operating conditions at the plant site. Examples of estimating procedures that are considered acceptable include the calculation procedures in § 63.150 of subpart G, the early reduction demonstration procedures specified in §§ 63.74 (c)(2), (c)(3), (d)(2), (d)(3), and (g), or accepted engineering practices. If the total annual HAP emissions for the plant site are annually reported under Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA) section 313, then such reported annual emissions may be used to satisfy the requirements of § 63.100(b)(4)(i)(B).(C) The owner or operator shall sum the amount of annual HAP emissions from all emission points on the plant site. If the total emissions of any one HAP are less than 10 tons per year and the total emissions of any combination of HAP are less than 25 tons per year, the plant site qualifies for the exemption described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, provided that emissions are kept below these thresholds.
Citations to §63.100(c)
-
(a) Unless one or more of the conditions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) or paragraph (l) of this section are met, owners and operators of sources subject to this subpart shall monitor each heat exchange system used to cool process equipment in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3), except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c), according to the provisions in either paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, and if applicable, paragraph (g) of this section. Whenever a leak is detected, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraph (d) of this section, and if applicable, paragraphs (h) through (j) of this section. Owners and operators of heat exchange systems in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) must also comply with paragraph (k) of this section.(1) The heat exchange system is operated with the minimum pressure on the cooling water side at least 35 kilopascals greater than the maximum pressure on the process side.(2) There is an intervening cooling fluid, containing less than 5 percent by weight of total hazardous air pollutants listed in table 4 of this subpart, between the process and the cooling water. This intervening fluid serves to isolate the cooling water from the process fluid and the intervening fluid is not sent through a cooling tower or discharged. For purposes of this section, discharge does not include emptying for maintenance purposes.(3) The once-through heat exchange system is subject to a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with an allowable discharge limit of 1 part per million or less above influent concentration or 10 percent or less above influent concentration, whichever is greater. For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(3) no longer applies.(4) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(4)(v) of this section, the once-through heat exchange system is subject to an NPDES permit that:(i) Requires monitoring of a parameter(s) or condition(s) to detect a leak of process fluids into cooling water;(ii) Specifies or includes the normal range of the parameter or condition;(iii) Requires monitoring for the parameters selected as leak indicators no less frequently than monthly for the first six months and quarterly thereafter; and(iv) Requires the owner or operator to report and correct leaks to the cooling water when the parameter or condition exceeds the normal range.(v) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(4) no longer applies.
-
(d) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in § 63.104(a), the term “a TPPU, except for TPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.1310(b)” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(b) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “polyether polyols manufacturing process unit” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. Further, when the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in § 63.104(a), the term “PMPU, except for PMPU meeting the conditions specified in § 63.1420(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(c) Except as specified in paragraph (d) of this section, if you comply with the requirements of § 63.104 as specified in Table 10 to this subpart, then the reference to “§ 63.100(c)” in § 63.104(a) does not apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an EPPU, except for EPPUs meeting the condition specified in § 63.480(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a) of subpart F of this part, the term “an EPPU” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3), except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c)” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected WSR source” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected WSR source” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.
-
(1) The applicability provisions in §§ 63.100(a) through (f) and 63.160 apply if you are complying with the equipment leak provisions of subpart H of this part.
-
(c) The reference to § 63.100(c) in § 63.104(a) does not apply for the purposes of this subpart.
Citations to §63.100(d)
-
(1) The applicability provisions in §§ 63.100(a) through (f) and 63.160 apply if you are complying with the equipment leak provisions of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.100(e)
-
(1) The applicability provisions in §§ 63.100(a) through (f) and 63.160 apply if you are complying with the equipment leak provisions of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.100(f)
-
(11) When § 63.149(d) refers to “§ 63.100(f) of subpart F”, the phrase “§ 63.1310(c)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, where § 63.149(d) states “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subpart A, F, G, or H of this part”, the phrase “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, H, or JJJ of this part” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(11) When the HON control requirements for certain liquid streams in open systems, in § 63.149(d), refer to “§ 63.100(f) of subpart F,” the phrase “§ 63.1420(c),” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, where § 63.149(d) states “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, or H of this part,” the phrase “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, H, or PPP of this part,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(d) The item of equipment is controlled less stringently than in table 35 and is not listed in § 63.100(f) of subpart F of this part, and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, or H of this part; and
-
(12) When § 63.149(d) refers to “§ 63.100(f) of subpart F” the phrase “§ 63.480(c)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, where § 63.149(d) states “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, or H of this part”, the phrase “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, H, or U of this part,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(1) The applicability provisions in §§ 63.100(a) through (f) and 63.160 apply if you are complying with the equipment leak provisions of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.100(f)(1)
-
(f) The source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section, but those emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part. This subpart does not require emission points that are listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Equipment that is located within a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart but the equipment does not contain organic hazardous air pollutants.(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers;(4) Spills;(5) Water from safety showers;(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;(8) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities;(9) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing organic hazardous air pollutants as impurities;(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations; and(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
Citations to §63.100(f)(2)
-
(f) The source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section, but those emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part. This subpart does not require emission points that are listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Equipment that is located within a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart but the equipment does not contain organic hazardous air pollutants.(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers;(4) Spills;(5) Water from safety showers;(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;(8) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities;(9) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing organic hazardous air pollutants as impurities;(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations; and(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
Citations to §63.100(f)(3)
-
(f) The source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section, but those emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part. This subpart does not require emission points that are listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Equipment that is located within a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart but the equipment does not contain organic hazardous air pollutants.(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers;(4) Spills;(5) Water from safety showers;(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;(8) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities;(9) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing organic hazardous air pollutants as impurities;(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations; and(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
Citations to §63.100(f)(4)
-
(f) The source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section, but those emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part. This subpart does not require emission points that are listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Equipment that is located within a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart but the equipment does not contain organic hazardous air pollutants.(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers;(4) Spills;(5) Water from safety showers;(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;(8) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities;(9) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing organic hazardous air pollutants as impurities;(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations; and(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
Citations to §63.100(f)(5)
-
(f) The source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section, but those emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part. This subpart does not require emission points that are listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Equipment that is located within a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart but the equipment does not contain organic hazardous air pollutants.(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers;(4) Spills;(5) Water from safety showers;(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;(8) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities;(9) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing organic hazardous air pollutants as impurities;(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations; and(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
Citations to §63.100(f)(6)
-
(f) The source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section, but those emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part. This subpart does not require emission points that are listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Equipment that is located within a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart but the equipment does not contain organic hazardous air pollutants.(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers;(4) Spills;(5) Water from safety showers;(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;(8) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities;(9) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing organic hazardous air pollutants as impurities;(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations; and(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
Citations to §63.100(f)(7)
-
(f) The source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section, but those emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part. This subpart does not require emission points that are listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Equipment that is located within a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart but the equipment does not contain organic hazardous air pollutants.(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers;(4) Spills;(5) Water from safety showers;(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;(8) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities;(9) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing organic hazardous air pollutants as impurities;(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations; and(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
Citations to §63.100(f)(8)
-
(f) The source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section, but those emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part. This subpart does not require emission points that are listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Equipment that is located within a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart but the equipment does not contain organic hazardous air pollutants.(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers;(4) Spills;(5) Water from safety showers;(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;(8) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities;(9) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing organic hazardous air pollutants as impurities;(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations; and(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
Citations to §63.100(f)(9)
-
(f) The source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section, but those emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part. This subpart does not require emission points that are listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Equipment that is located within a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart but the equipment does not contain organic hazardous air pollutants.(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers;(4) Spills;(5) Water from safety showers;(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;(8) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities;(9) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing organic hazardous air pollutants as impurities;(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations; and(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
Citations to §63.100(f)(10)
-
(f) The source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section, but those emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part. This subpart does not require emission points that are listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Equipment that is located within a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart but the equipment does not contain organic hazardous air pollutants.(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers;(4) Spills;(5) Water from safety showers;(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;(8) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities;(9) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing organic hazardous air pollutants as impurities;(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations; and(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
Citations to §63.100(f)(11)
-
(f) The source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section, but those emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part. This subpart does not require emission points that are listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(11) of this section to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Equipment that is located within a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart but the equipment does not contain organic hazardous air pollutants.(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers;(4) Spills;(5) Water from safety showers;(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;(8) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities;(9) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing organic hazardous air pollutants as impurities;(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations; and(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
Citations to §63.100(g)
-
(ii) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 0.1 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service”. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
Citations to §63.100(g)(1)
-
(g) The owner or operator shall follow the procedures specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(4) of this section to determine whether a storage vessel is part of the source to which this subpart applies.(1) Where a storage vessel is dedicated to a chemical manufacturing process unit, the storage vessel shall be considered part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(i) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the storage vessel is part of the source to which this subpart applies.(ii) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is not subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the storage vessel is not part of the source to which this subpart applies.(2) If a storage vessel is not dedicated to a single chemical manufacturing process unit, then the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(2)(i) through (g)(2)(iii) of this section.(i) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units and one of the process units has the predominant use, as determined by paragraph (g)(2)(i)(A) and (g)(2)(i)(B) of this section, then the storage vessel is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(A) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is located on the same plant site, then that chemical manufacturing process unit has the predominant use.(B) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is provided from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is not located on the same plant site, then the predominant use is the chemical manufacturing process unit on the same plant site that receives the greatest amount of material from the storage vessel.(ii) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units so that there is no single predominant use, and at least one of those chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, the storage vessel shall be considered to be part of the chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart. If more than one chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart, the owner or operator may assign the storage vessel to any of the chemical manufacturing process units subject to this subpart.(iii) If the predominant use of a storage vessel varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to the criteria in paragraphs (g)(2)(iii)(A) and (g)(2)(iii)(B) of this section, as applicable. This determination shall be reported as part of an operating permit application or as otherwise specified by the permitting authority.(A) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding April 22, 1994.(B) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding May 12, 1998.(iv) If there is a change in the material stored in the storage vessel, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to the vessel.(3) Where a storage vessel is located at a major source that includes one or more chemical manufacturing process units which place material into, or receive materials from the storage vessel, but the storage vessel is located in a tank farm (including a marine tank farm), the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(3)(i) through (g)(3)(iv) of this section.(i) The storage vessel may only be assigned to a chemical manufacturing process unit that utilizes the storage vessel and does not have an intervening storage vessel for that product (or raw material, as appropriate). With respect to any chemical manufacturing process unit, an intervening storage vessel means a storage vessel connected by hard-piping to the chemical manufacturing process unit and to the storage vessel in the tank farm so that product or raw material entering or leaving the chemical manufacturing process unit flows into (or from) the intervening storage vessel and does not flow directly into (or from) the storage vessel in the tank farm.(ii) If there is no chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, this subpart F and subpart G of this part do not apply to the storage vessel.(iii) If there is only one chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to that chemical manufacturing process unit. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G to this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(iv) If there are two or more chemical manufacturing process units at the major source that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to one of those chemical manufacturing process units according to the provisions of paragraph (g)(2) of this section. The predominant use shall be determined among only those chemical manufacturing process units that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(4) If the storage vessel begins receiving material from (or sending material to) another chemical manufacturing process unit, or ceases to receive material from (or send material to) a chemical manufacturing process unit, or if the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to a storage vessel has been determined according to the provisions of paragraphs (g)(2)(i) and (g)(2)(ii) of this section and there is a change so that the predominant use may reasonably have changed, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to the storage vessel.
Citations to §63.100(g)(2)
-
(g) The owner or operator shall follow the procedures specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(4) of this section to determine whether a storage vessel is part of the source to which this subpart applies.(1) Where a storage vessel is dedicated to a chemical manufacturing process unit, the storage vessel shall be considered part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(i) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the storage vessel is part of the source to which this subpart applies.(ii) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is not subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the storage vessel is not part of the source to which this subpart applies.(2) If a storage vessel is not dedicated to a single chemical manufacturing process unit, then the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(2)(i) through (g)(2)(iii) of this section.(i) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units and one of the process units has the predominant use, as determined by paragraph (g)(2)(i)(A) and (g)(2)(i)(B) of this section, then the storage vessel is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(A) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is located on the same plant site, then that chemical manufacturing process unit has the predominant use.(B) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is provided from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is not located on the same plant site, then the predominant use is the chemical manufacturing process unit on the same plant site that receives the greatest amount of material from the storage vessel.(ii) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units so that there is no single predominant use, and at least one of those chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, the storage vessel shall be considered to be part of the chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart. If more than one chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart, the owner or operator may assign the storage vessel to any of the chemical manufacturing process units subject to this subpart.(iii) If the predominant use of a storage vessel varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to the criteria in paragraphs (g)(2)(iii)(A) and (g)(2)(iii)(B) of this section, as applicable. This determination shall be reported as part of an operating permit application or as otherwise specified by the permitting authority.(A) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding April 22, 1994.(B) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding May 12, 1998.(iv) If there is a change in the material stored in the storage vessel, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to the vessel.(3) Where a storage vessel is located at a major source that includes one or more chemical manufacturing process units which place material into, or receive materials from the storage vessel, but the storage vessel is located in a tank farm (including a marine tank farm), the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(3)(i) through (g)(3)(iv) of this section.(i) The storage vessel may only be assigned to a chemical manufacturing process unit that utilizes the storage vessel and does not have an intervening storage vessel for that product (or raw material, as appropriate). With respect to any chemical manufacturing process unit, an intervening storage vessel means a storage vessel connected by hard-piping to the chemical manufacturing process unit and to the storage vessel in the tank farm so that product or raw material entering or leaving the chemical manufacturing process unit flows into (or from) the intervening storage vessel and does not flow directly into (or from) the storage vessel in the tank farm.(ii) If there is no chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, this subpart F and subpart G of this part do not apply to the storage vessel.(iii) If there is only one chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to that chemical manufacturing process unit. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G to this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(iv) If there are two or more chemical manufacturing process units at the major source that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to one of those chemical manufacturing process units according to the provisions of paragraph (g)(2) of this section. The predominant use shall be determined among only those chemical manufacturing process units that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(4) If the storage vessel begins receiving material from (or sending material to) another chemical manufacturing process unit, or ceases to receive material from (or send material to) a chemical manufacturing process unit, or if the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to a storage vessel has been determined according to the provisions of paragraphs (g)(2)(i) and (g)(2)(ii) of this section and there is a change so that the predominant use may reasonably have changed, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to the storage vessel.
Citations to §63.100(g)(2)(i)
-
(2) If a storage vessel is not dedicated to a single chemical manufacturing process unit, then the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(2)(i) through (g)(2)(iii) of this section.(i) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units and one of the process units has the predominant use, as determined by paragraph (g)(2)(i)(A) and (g)(2)(i)(B) of this section, then the storage vessel is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(A) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is located on the same plant site, then that chemical manufacturing process unit has the predominant use.(B) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is provided from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is not located on the same plant site, then the predominant use is the chemical manufacturing process unit on the same plant site that receives the greatest amount of material from the storage vessel.(ii) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units so that there is no single predominant use, and at least one of those chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, the storage vessel shall be considered to be part of the chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart. If more than one chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart, the owner or operator may assign the storage vessel to any of the chemical manufacturing process units subject to this subpart.(iii) If the predominant use of a storage vessel varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to the criteria in paragraphs (g)(2)(iii)(A) and (g)(2)(iii)(B) of this section, as applicable. This determination shall be reported as part of an operating permit application or as otherwise specified by the permitting authority.(A) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding April 22, 1994.(B) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding May 12, 1998.(iv) If there is a change in the material stored in the storage vessel, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to the vessel.
Citations to §63.100(g)(2)(ii)
-
(2) If a storage vessel is not dedicated to a single chemical manufacturing process unit, then the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(2)(i) through (g)(2)(iii) of this section.(i) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units and one of the process units has the predominant use, as determined by paragraph (g)(2)(i)(A) and (g)(2)(i)(B) of this section, then the storage vessel is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(A) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is located on the same plant site, then that chemical manufacturing process unit has the predominant use.(B) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is provided from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is not located on the same plant site, then the predominant use is the chemical manufacturing process unit on the same plant site that receives the greatest amount of material from the storage vessel.(ii) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units so that there is no single predominant use, and at least one of those chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, the storage vessel shall be considered to be part of the chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart. If more than one chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart, the owner or operator may assign the storage vessel to any of the chemical manufacturing process units subject to this subpart.(iii) If the predominant use of a storage vessel varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to the criteria in paragraphs (g)(2)(iii)(A) and (g)(2)(iii)(B) of this section, as applicable. This determination shall be reported as part of an operating permit application or as otherwise specified by the permitting authority.(A) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding April 22, 1994.(B) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding May 12, 1998.(iv) If there is a change in the material stored in the storage vessel, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to the vessel.
Citations to §63.100(g)(2)(iii)
-
(2) If a storage vessel is not dedicated to a single chemical manufacturing process unit, then the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(2)(i) through (g)(2)(iii) of this section.(i) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units and one of the process units has the predominant use, as determined by paragraph (g)(2)(i)(A) and (g)(2)(i)(B) of this section, then the storage vessel is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(A) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is located on the same plant site, then that chemical manufacturing process unit has the predominant use.(B) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is provided from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is not located on the same plant site, then the predominant use is the chemical manufacturing process unit on the same plant site that receives the greatest amount of material from the storage vessel.(ii) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units so that there is no single predominant use, and at least one of those chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, the storage vessel shall be considered to be part of the chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart. If more than one chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart, the owner or operator may assign the storage vessel to any of the chemical manufacturing process units subject to this subpart.(iii) If the predominant use of a storage vessel varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to the criteria in paragraphs (g)(2)(iii)(A) and (g)(2)(iii)(B) of this section, as applicable. This determination shall be reported as part of an operating permit application or as otherwise specified by the permitting authority.(A) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding April 22, 1994.(B) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding May 12, 1998.(iv) If there is a change in the material stored in the storage vessel, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to the vessel.
Citations to §63.100(g)(3)
-
(g) The owner or operator shall follow the procedures specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(4) of this section to determine whether a storage vessel is part of the source to which this subpart applies.(1) Where a storage vessel is dedicated to a chemical manufacturing process unit, the storage vessel shall be considered part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(i) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the storage vessel is part of the source to which this subpart applies.(ii) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is not subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the storage vessel is not part of the source to which this subpart applies.(2) If a storage vessel is not dedicated to a single chemical manufacturing process unit, then the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(2)(i) through (g)(2)(iii) of this section.(i) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units and one of the process units has the predominant use, as determined by paragraph (g)(2)(i)(A) and (g)(2)(i)(B) of this section, then the storage vessel is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(A) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is located on the same plant site, then that chemical manufacturing process unit has the predominant use.(B) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is provided from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is not located on the same plant site, then the predominant use is the chemical manufacturing process unit on the same plant site that receives the greatest amount of material from the storage vessel.(ii) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units so that there is no single predominant use, and at least one of those chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, the storage vessel shall be considered to be part of the chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart. If more than one chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart, the owner or operator may assign the storage vessel to any of the chemical manufacturing process units subject to this subpart.(iii) If the predominant use of a storage vessel varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to the criteria in paragraphs (g)(2)(iii)(A) and (g)(2)(iii)(B) of this section, as applicable. This determination shall be reported as part of an operating permit application or as otherwise specified by the permitting authority.(A) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding April 22, 1994.(B) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding May 12, 1998.(iv) If there is a change in the material stored in the storage vessel, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to the vessel.(3) Where a storage vessel is located at a major source that includes one or more chemical manufacturing process units which place material into, or receive materials from the storage vessel, but the storage vessel is located in a tank farm (including a marine tank farm), the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(3)(i) through (g)(3)(iv) of this section.(i) The storage vessel may only be assigned to a chemical manufacturing process unit that utilizes the storage vessel and does not have an intervening storage vessel for that product (or raw material, as appropriate). With respect to any chemical manufacturing process unit, an intervening storage vessel means a storage vessel connected by hard-piping to the chemical manufacturing process unit and to the storage vessel in the tank farm so that product or raw material entering or leaving the chemical manufacturing process unit flows into (or from) the intervening storage vessel and does not flow directly into (or from) the storage vessel in the tank farm.(ii) If there is no chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, this subpart F and subpart G of this part do not apply to the storage vessel.(iii) If there is only one chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to that chemical manufacturing process unit. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G to this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(iv) If there are two or more chemical manufacturing process units at the major source that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to one of those chemical manufacturing process units according to the provisions of paragraph (g)(2) of this section. The predominant use shall be determined among only those chemical manufacturing process units that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(4) If the storage vessel begins receiving material from (or sending material to) another chemical manufacturing process unit, or ceases to receive material from (or send material to) a chemical manufacturing process unit, or if the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to a storage vessel has been determined according to the provisions of paragraphs (g)(2)(i) and (g)(2)(ii) of this section and there is a change so that the predominant use may reasonably have changed, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to the storage vessel.
Citations to §63.100(g)(3)(i)
-
(3) Where a storage vessel is located at a major source that includes one or more chemical manufacturing process units which place material into, or receive materials from the storage vessel, but the storage vessel is located in a tank farm (including a marine tank farm), the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(3)(i) through (g)(3)(iv) of this section.(i) The storage vessel may only be assigned to a chemical manufacturing process unit that utilizes the storage vessel and does not have an intervening storage vessel for that product (or raw material, as appropriate). With respect to any chemical manufacturing process unit, an intervening storage vessel means a storage vessel connected by hard-piping to the chemical manufacturing process unit and to the storage vessel in the tank farm so that product or raw material entering or leaving the chemical manufacturing process unit flows into (or from) the intervening storage vessel and does not flow directly into (or from) the storage vessel in the tank farm.(ii) If there is no chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, this subpart F and subpart G of this part do not apply to the storage vessel.(iii) If there is only one chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to that chemical manufacturing process unit. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G to this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(iv) If there are two or more chemical manufacturing process units at the major source that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to one of those chemical manufacturing process units according to the provisions of paragraph (g)(2) of this section. The predominant use shall be determined among only those chemical manufacturing process units that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.
Citations to §63.100(g)(3)(ii)
-
(3) Where a storage vessel is located at a major source that includes one or more chemical manufacturing process units which place material into, or receive materials from the storage vessel, but the storage vessel is located in a tank farm (including a marine tank farm), the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(3)(i) through (g)(3)(iv) of this section.(i) The storage vessel may only be assigned to a chemical manufacturing process unit that utilizes the storage vessel and does not have an intervening storage vessel for that product (or raw material, as appropriate). With respect to any chemical manufacturing process unit, an intervening storage vessel means a storage vessel connected by hard-piping to the chemical manufacturing process unit and to the storage vessel in the tank farm so that product or raw material entering or leaving the chemical manufacturing process unit flows into (or from) the intervening storage vessel and does not flow directly into (or from) the storage vessel in the tank farm.(ii) If there is no chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, this subpart F and subpart G of this part do not apply to the storage vessel.(iii) If there is only one chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to that chemical manufacturing process unit. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G to this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(iv) If there are two or more chemical manufacturing process units at the major source that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to one of those chemical manufacturing process units according to the provisions of paragraph (g)(2) of this section. The predominant use shall be determined among only those chemical manufacturing process units that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.
Citations to §63.100(g)(3)(iii)
-
(3) Where a storage vessel is located at a major source that includes one or more chemical manufacturing process units which place material into, or receive materials from the storage vessel, but the storage vessel is located in a tank farm (including a marine tank farm), the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(3)(i) through (g)(3)(iv) of this section.(i) The storage vessel may only be assigned to a chemical manufacturing process unit that utilizes the storage vessel and does not have an intervening storage vessel for that product (or raw material, as appropriate). With respect to any chemical manufacturing process unit, an intervening storage vessel means a storage vessel connected by hard-piping to the chemical manufacturing process unit and to the storage vessel in the tank farm so that product or raw material entering or leaving the chemical manufacturing process unit flows into (or from) the intervening storage vessel and does not flow directly into (or from) the storage vessel in the tank farm.(ii) If there is no chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, this subpart F and subpart G of this part do not apply to the storage vessel.(iii) If there is only one chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to that chemical manufacturing process unit. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G to this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(iv) If there are two or more chemical manufacturing process units at the major source that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to one of those chemical manufacturing process units according to the provisions of paragraph (g)(2) of this section. The predominant use shall be determined among only those chemical manufacturing process units that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.
Citations to §63.100(g)(3)(iv)
-
(3) Where a storage vessel is located at a major source that includes one or more chemical manufacturing process units which place material into, or receive materials from the storage vessel, but the storage vessel is located in a tank farm (including a marine tank farm), the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(3)(i) through (g)(3)(iv) of this section.(i) The storage vessel may only be assigned to a chemical manufacturing process unit that utilizes the storage vessel and does not have an intervening storage vessel for that product (or raw material, as appropriate). With respect to any chemical manufacturing process unit, an intervening storage vessel means a storage vessel connected by hard-piping to the chemical manufacturing process unit and to the storage vessel in the tank farm so that product or raw material entering or leaving the chemical manufacturing process unit flows into (or from) the intervening storage vessel and does not flow directly into (or from) the storage vessel in the tank farm.(ii) If there is no chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, this subpart F and subpart G of this part do not apply to the storage vessel.(iii) If there is only one chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to that chemical manufacturing process unit. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G to this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(iv) If there are two or more chemical manufacturing process units at the major source that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to one of those chemical manufacturing process units according to the provisions of paragraph (g)(2) of this section. The predominant use shall be determined among only those chemical manufacturing process units that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.
Citations to §63.100(g)(4)
-
(g) The owner or operator shall follow the procedures specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(4) of this section to determine whether a storage vessel is part of the source to which this subpart applies.(1) Where a storage vessel is dedicated to a chemical manufacturing process unit, the storage vessel shall be considered part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(i) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the storage vessel is part of the source to which this subpart applies.(ii) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is not subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the storage vessel is not part of the source to which this subpart applies.(2) If a storage vessel is not dedicated to a single chemical manufacturing process unit, then the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(2)(i) through (g)(2)(iii) of this section.(i) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units and one of the process units has the predominant use, as determined by paragraph (g)(2)(i)(A) and (g)(2)(i)(B) of this section, then the storage vessel is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(A) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is located on the same plant site, then that chemical manufacturing process unit has the predominant use.(B) If the greatest input into the storage vessel is provided from a chemical manufacturing process unit that is not located on the same plant site, then the predominant use is the chemical manufacturing process unit on the same plant site that receives the greatest amount of material from the storage vessel.(ii) If a storage vessel is shared among chemical manufacturing process units so that there is no single predominant use, and at least one of those chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, the storage vessel shall be considered to be part of the chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart. If more than one chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart, the owner or operator may assign the storage vessel to any of the chemical manufacturing process units subject to this subpart.(iii) If the predominant use of a storage vessel varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to the criteria in paragraphs (g)(2)(iii)(A) and (g)(2)(iii)(B) of this section, as applicable. This determination shall be reported as part of an operating permit application or as otherwise specified by the permitting authority.(A) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding April 22, 1994.(B) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding May 12, 1998.(iv) If there is a change in the material stored in the storage vessel, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to the vessel.(3) Where a storage vessel is located at a major source that includes one or more chemical manufacturing process units which place material into, or receive materials from the storage vessel, but the storage vessel is located in a tank farm (including a marine tank farm), the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined according to the provisions in paragraphs (g)(3)(i) through (g)(3)(iv) of this section.(i) The storage vessel may only be assigned to a chemical manufacturing process unit that utilizes the storage vessel and does not have an intervening storage vessel for that product (or raw material, as appropriate). With respect to any chemical manufacturing process unit, an intervening storage vessel means a storage vessel connected by hard-piping to the chemical manufacturing process unit and to the storage vessel in the tank farm so that product or raw material entering or leaving the chemical manufacturing process unit flows into (or from) the intervening storage vessel and does not flow directly into (or from) the storage vessel in the tank farm.(ii) If there is no chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, this subpart F and subpart G of this part do not apply to the storage vessel.(iii) If there is only one chemical manufacturing process unit at the major source that meets the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to that chemical manufacturing process unit. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G to this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(iv) If there are two or more chemical manufacturing process units at the major source that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section with respect to a storage vessel, the storage vessel shall be assigned to one of those chemical manufacturing process units according to the provisions of paragraph (g)(2) of this section. The predominant use shall be determined among only those chemical manufacturing process units that meet the criteria of paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section. Applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to the storage vessel shall then be determined according to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.(4) If the storage vessel begins receiving material from (or sending material to) another chemical manufacturing process unit, or ceases to receive material from (or send material to) a chemical manufacturing process unit, or if the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part to a storage vessel has been determined according to the provisions of paragraphs (g)(2)(i) and (g)(2)(ii) of this section and there is a change so that the predominant use may reasonably have changed, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to the storage vessel.
Citations to §63.100(h)
-
(vi) Wastewater storage tanks are covered under the wastewater provisions.Surface impoundment means a waste management unit which is a natural topographic depression, manmade excavation, or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be lined with manmade materials), which is designed to hold an accumulation of liquid wastes or waste containing free liquids. A surface impoundment is used for the purpose of treating, storing, or disposing of wastewater or residuals, and is not an injection well. Examples of surface impoundments are equalization, settling, and aeration pits, ponds, and lagoons.Surge control vessel means feed drums, recycle drums, and intermediate vessels. Surge control vessels are used within a chemical manufacturing process unit when in-process storage, mixing, or management of flow rates or volumes is needed to assist in production of a product.Table 8 compound means a compound listed in table 8 to subpart G of this part.Table 9 compound means a compound listed in table 9 to subpart G of this part.Temperature monitoring device means a unit of equipment used to monitor temperature and having a minimum accuracy of (a) ±1 percent of the temperature being monitored expressed in degrees Celsius (( °C) or (b) ±0.5 degrees ( °C), whichever is greater.The 33/50 program means a voluntary pollution prevention initiative established and administered by the EPA to encourage emissions reductions of 17 chemicals emitted in large volumes by industrial facilities. The EPA Document Number 741-K-92-001 provides more information about the 33/50 program.Total organic compounds (TOC), as used in the process vents provisions, means those compounds measured according to the procedures of Method 18 of appendix A-6 to 40 CFR part 60, ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may be used in lieu of Method 18, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method.Total resource effectiveness index value or TRE index value means a measure of the supplemental total resource requirement per unit reduction of organic HAP associated with a process vent stream, based on vent stream flow rate, emission rate of organic HAP, net heating value, and corrosion properties (whether or not the vent stream contains halogenated compounds), as quantified by the equations given under § 63.115.Transfer operation means the loading, into a tank truck or railcar, of organic liquids that contain one or more of the organic hazardous air pollutants listed in table 2 of this subpart from a transfer rack (as defined in this section). Transfer operations do not include loading at an operating pressure greater than 204.9 kilopascals. For each source as defined in this section, the greater than 204.9 kilopascals exemption in this definition no longer applies on and after July 15, 2027.Transfer rack means the collection of loading arms and loading hoses, at a single loading rack, that are assigned to a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to this subpart according to the procedures specified in § 63.100(h) and are used to fill tank trucks and/or railcars with organic liquids that contain one or more of the organic hazardous air pollutants listed in table 2 to this subpart. Transfer rack includes the associated pumps, meters, shutoff valves, relief valves, and other piping and valves. Transfer rack does not include:
Citations to §63.100(h)(2)(i)
-
(2) If a loading rack is shared among chemical manufacturing process units, then the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined at each loading arm or loading hose according to the provisions in paragraphs (h)(2)(i) through (h)(2)(iv) of this section.(i) Each loading arm or loading hose that is dedicated to the transfer of liquid organic hazardous air pollutants listed in table 2 of this subpart from a chemical manufacturing process unit to which this subpart applies is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit and is part of the source to which this subpart applies unless the loading arm or loading hose meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (f)(9) or (f)(10) of this section.(ii) If a loading arm or loading hose is shared among chemical manufacturing process units, and one of the chemical manufacturing process units provides the greatest amount of the material that is loaded by the loading arm or loading hose, then the loading arm or loading hose is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(A) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the loading arm or loading hose is part of the source to which this subpart applies unless the loading arm or loading hose meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (f)(9) or (f)(10) of this section.(B) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is not subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the loading arm or loading hose is not part of the source to which this subpart applies.(iii) If a loading arm or loading hose is shared among chemical manufacturing process units so that there is no single predominant use as described in paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section and at least one of those chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, then the loading arm or hose is part of the chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart. If more than one of the chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, the owner or operator may assign the loading arm or loading hose to any of the chemical manufacturing process units subject to this subpart.(iv) If the predominant use of a loading arm or loading hose varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to the criteria in paragraphs (h)(2)(iv)(A) and (h)(2)(iv)(B) of this section, as applicable. This determination shall be reported as part of an operating permit application or as otherwise specified by the permitting authority.(A) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding April 22, 1994.(B) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the year preceding May 12, 1998.
Citations to §63.100(h)(2)(ii)
-
(2) If a loading rack is shared among chemical manufacturing process units, then the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined at each loading arm or loading hose according to the provisions in paragraphs (h)(2)(i) through (h)(2)(iv) of this section.(i) Each loading arm or loading hose that is dedicated to the transfer of liquid organic hazardous air pollutants listed in table 2 of this subpart from a chemical manufacturing process unit to which this subpart applies is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit and is part of the source to which this subpart applies unless the loading arm or loading hose meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (f)(9) or (f)(10) of this section.(ii) If a loading arm or loading hose is shared among chemical manufacturing process units, and one of the chemical manufacturing process units provides the greatest amount of the material that is loaded by the loading arm or loading hose, then the loading arm or loading hose is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(A) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the loading arm or loading hose is part of the source to which this subpart applies unless the loading arm or loading hose meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (f)(9) or (f)(10) of this section.(B) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is not subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the loading arm or loading hose is not part of the source to which this subpart applies.(iii) If a loading arm or loading hose is shared among chemical manufacturing process units so that there is no single predominant use as described in paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section and at least one of those chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, then the loading arm or hose is part of the chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart. If more than one of the chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, the owner or operator may assign the loading arm or loading hose to any of the chemical manufacturing process units subject to this subpart.(iv) If the predominant use of a loading arm or loading hose varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to the criteria in paragraphs (h)(2)(iv)(A) and (h)(2)(iv)(B) of this section, as applicable. This determination shall be reported as part of an operating permit application or as otherwise specified by the permitting authority.(A) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding April 22, 1994.(B) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the year preceding May 12, 1998.
Citations to §63.100(h)(2)(iii)
-
(2) If a loading rack is shared among chemical manufacturing process units, then the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined at each loading arm or loading hose according to the provisions in paragraphs (h)(2)(i) through (h)(2)(iv) of this section.(i) Each loading arm or loading hose that is dedicated to the transfer of liquid organic hazardous air pollutants listed in table 2 of this subpart from a chemical manufacturing process unit to which this subpart applies is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit and is part of the source to which this subpart applies unless the loading arm or loading hose meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (f)(9) or (f)(10) of this section.(ii) If a loading arm or loading hose is shared among chemical manufacturing process units, and one of the chemical manufacturing process units provides the greatest amount of the material that is loaded by the loading arm or loading hose, then the loading arm or loading hose is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(A) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the loading arm or loading hose is part of the source to which this subpart applies unless the loading arm or loading hose meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (f)(9) or (f)(10) of this section.(B) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is not subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the loading arm or loading hose is not part of the source to which this subpart applies.(iii) If a loading arm or loading hose is shared among chemical manufacturing process units so that there is no single predominant use as described in paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section and at least one of those chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, then the loading arm or hose is part of the chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart. If more than one of the chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, the owner or operator may assign the loading arm or loading hose to any of the chemical manufacturing process units subject to this subpart.(iv) If the predominant use of a loading arm or loading hose varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to the criteria in paragraphs (h)(2)(iv)(A) and (h)(2)(iv)(B) of this section, as applicable. This determination shall be reported as part of an operating permit application or as otherwise specified by the permitting authority.(A) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding April 22, 1994.(B) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the year preceding May 12, 1998.
Citations to §63.100(h)(2)(iv)
-
(2) If a loading rack is shared among chemical manufacturing process units, then the applicability of this subpart F and subpart G of this part shall be determined at each loading arm or loading hose according to the provisions in paragraphs (h)(2)(i) through (h)(2)(iv) of this section.(i) Each loading arm or loading hose that is dedicated to the transfer of liquid organic hazardous air pollutants listed in table 2 of this subpart from a chemical manufacturing process unit to which this subpart applies is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit and is part of the source to which this subpart applies unless the loading arm or loading hose meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (f)(9) or (f)(10) of this section.(ii) If a loading arm or loading hose is shared among chemical manufacturing process units, and one of the chemical manufacturing process units provides the greatest amount of the material that is loaded by the loading arm or loading hose, then the loading arm or loading hose is part of that chemical manufacturing process unit.(A) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the loading arm or loading hose is part of the source to which this subpart applies unless the loading arm or loading hose meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (f)(9) or (f)(10) of this section.(B) If the chemical manufacturing process unit is not subject to this subpart according to the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section, then the loading arm or loading hose is not part of the source to which this subpart applies.(iii) If a loading arm or loading hose is shared among chemical manufacturing process units so that there is no single predominant use as described in paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section and at least one of those chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, then the loading arm or hose is part of the chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to this subpart. If more than one of the chemical manufacturing process units is subject to this subpart, the owner or operator may assign the loading arm or loading hose to any of the chemical manufacturing process units subject to this subpart.(iv) If the predominant use of a loading arm or loading hose varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to the criteria in paragraphs (h)(2)(iv)(A) and (h)(2)(iv)(B) of this section, as applicable. This determination shall be reported as part of an operating permit application or as otherwise specified by the permitting authority.(A) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the 12-month period preceding April 22, 1994.(B) For chemical manufacturing process units that produce one or more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, the applicability shall be based on the utilization that occurred during the year preceding May 12, 1998.
Citations to §63.100(j)(1)
-
(j) The provisions of subparts F, G, and H of this part do not apply to the processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) of this section. Subparts F, G, and H do not require processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Research and development facilities, regardless of whether the facilities are located at the same plant site as a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(2) Petroleum refining process units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(3) Ethylene production units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subpart F, G, or H of this part.(6) Solvent reclamation, recovery, or recycling operations at hazardous waste TSDF facilities requiring a permit under 40 CFR part 270 that are separate entities and not part of a SOCMI chemical manufacturing process unit.
Citations to §63.100(j)(2)
-
(j) The provisions of subparts F, G, and H of this part do not apply to the processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) of this section. Subparts F, G, and H do not require processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Research and development facilities, regardless of whether the facilities are located at the same plant site as a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(2) Petroleum refining process units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(3) Ethylene production units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subpart F, G, or H of this part.(6) Solvent reclamation, recovery, or recycling operations at hazardous waste TSDF facilities requiring a permit under 40 CFR part 270 that are separate entities and not part of a SOCMI chemical manufacturing process unit.
Citations to §63.100(j)(3)
-
(j) The provisions of subparts F, G, and H of this part do not apply to the processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) of this section. Subparts F, G, and H do not require processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Research and development facilities, regardless of whether the facilities are located at the same plant site as a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(2) Petroleum refining process units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(3) Ethylene production units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subpart F, G, or H of this part.(6) Solvent reclamation, recovery, or recycling operations at hazardous waste TSDF facilities requiring a permit under 40 CFR part 270 that are separate entities and not part of a SOCMI chemical manufacturing process unit.
Citations to §63.100(j)(4)
-
(j) The provisions of subparts F, G, and H of this part do not apply to the processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) of this section. Subparts F, G, and H do not require processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Research and development facilities, regardless of whether the facilities are located at the same plant site as a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(2) Petroleum refining process units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(3) Ethylene production units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subpart F, G, or H of this part.(6) Solvent reclamation, recovery, or recycling operations at hazardous waste TSDF facilities requiring a permit under 40 CFR part 270 that are separate entities and not part of a SOCMI chemical manufacturing process unit.
-
(3) The MCPU is not an affected source or part of an affected source under another subpart of this part 63, except for process vents from batch operations within a chemical manufacturing process unit (CMPU), as identified in § 63.100(j)(4). For this situation, the MCPU is the same as the CMPU as defined in § 63.100, and you are subject only to the requirements for batch process vents in this subpart.
Citations to §63.100(j)(5)
-
(j) The provisions of subparts F, G, and H of this part do not apply to the processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) of this section. Subparts F, G, and H do not require processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Research and development facilities, regardless of whether the facilities are located at the same plant site as a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(2) Petroleum refining process units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(3) Ethylene production units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subpart F, G, or H of this part.(6) Solvent reclamation, recovery, or recycling operations at hazardous waste TSDF facilities requiring a permit under 40 CFR part 270 that are separate entities and not part of a SOCMI chemical manufacturing process unit.
Citations to §63.100(j)(6)
-
(j) The provisions of subparts F, G, and H of this part do not apply to the processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) of this section. Subparts F, G, and H do not require processes specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(6) to comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.(1) Research and development facilities, regardless of whether the facilities are located at the same plant site as a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(2) Petroleum refining process units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, or H of this part.(3) Ethylene production units, regardless of whether the units supply feedstocks that include chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart to chemical manufacturing process units that are subject to the provisions of subpart F, G, or H of this part.(6) Solvent reclamation, recovery, or recycling operations at hazardous waste TSDF facilities requiring a permit under 40 CFR part 270 that are separate entities and not part of a SOCMI chemical manufacturing process unit.
Citations to §63.100(k)
-
(3) This subpart and subpart H of this part apply to pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers within a source that is subject to this subpart. Subpart H also contains fenceline monitoring requirements that apply to all emission sources (i.e., maintenance wastewater, heat exchange systems, process vents, storage vessels, transfer racks, equipment identified in § 63.149, wastewater streams and associated treatment residuals within a source, and pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, surge control vessels, and bottoms receivers within a source). If specific items of equipment, comprising part of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to this subpart, are managed by different administrative organizations (e.g., different companies, affiliates, departments, divisions, etc.), those items of equipment may be aggregated with any chemical manufacturing process unit within the source for all purposes under subpart H, providing there is no delay in the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k).
-
(b) All other terms used in this subpart and subparts G and H of this part shall have the meaning given them in the Act and in this section. If the same term is defined in subpart A of this part and in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for purposes of subparts F, G, and H of this part.Air oxidation reactor means a device or vessel in which air, or a combination of air and oxygen, is used as an oxygen source in combination with one or more organic reactants to produce one or more organic compounds. Air oxidation reactor includes the product separator and any associated vacuum pump or steam jet.Ancillary activities means boilers and incinerators (not used to comply with the emission limits of subparts F, G, and H of this part), chillers and refrigeration systems, and other equipment and activities that are not directly involved (i.e., they operate within a closed system and materials are not combined with process fluids) in the processing of raw materials or the manufacturing of a product or isolated intermediate.Annual average concentration, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b).Annual average flow rate, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the annual average flow rate, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c).Automated monitoring and recording system means any means of measuring values of monitored parameters and creating a hard copy or computer record of the measured values that does not require manual reading of monitoring instruments and manual transcription of data values. Automated monitoring and recording systems include, but are not limited to, computerized systems and strip charts.Batch operation means a noncontinuous operation in which a discrete quantity or batch of feed is charged into a unit operation within a chemical manufacturing process unit and processed at one time. Batch operation includes noncontinuous operations in which the equipment is fed intermittently or discontinuously. Addition of raw material and withdrawal of product do not occur simultaneously in a batch operation. After each batch operation, the equipment is generally emptied before a fresh batch is started.Batch process means a process in which the equipment is fed intermittently or discontinuously. Processing then occurs in this equipment after which the equipment is generally emptied. Examples of industries that use batch processes include pharmaceutical production and pesticide production.Batch process vent means gaseous venting to the atmosphere from a batch operation.Batch product-process equipment train means the collection of equipment (e.g., connectors, reactors, valves, pumps, etc.) configured to produce a specific product or intermediate by a batch process.Bench-scale batch process means a batch process (other than a research and development facility) that is operated on a small scale, such as one capable of being located on a laboratory bench top. This bench-scale equipment will typically include reagent feed vessels, a small reactor and associated product separator, recovery and holding equipment. These processes are only capable of producing small quantities of product.Boiler means any enclosed combustion device that extracts useful energy in the form of steam and is not an incinerator. Boiler also means any industrial furnace as defined in 40 CFR 260.10.Bottoms receiver means a tank that collects distillation bottoms before the stream is sent for storage or for further downstream processing.Breakthrough means the time when the level of HAP or TOC, measured at the outlet of the first bed, has been detected is at the highest concentration allowed to be discharged from the adsorber system and indicates that the adsorber bed should be replaced.By compound means by individual stream components, not carbon equivalents.By-product means a chemical that is produced coincidentally during the production of another chemical.Car-seal means a seal that is placed on a device that is used to change the position of a valve (e.g., from opened to closed) in such a way that the position of the valve cannot be changed without breaking the seal.Chemical manufacturing process unit or CMPU means the equipment assembled and connected by pipes or ducts to process raw materials and to manufacture an intended product. A chemical manufacturing process unit consists of more than one unit operation. For the purpose of this subpart, chemical manufacturing process unit includes air oxidation reactors and their associated product separators and recovery devices; reactors and their associated product separators and recovery devices; distillation units and their associated distillate receivers and recovery devices; associated unit operations; associated recovery devices; and any feed, intermediate and product storage vessels and pressure vessels, product transfer racks, and connected ducts and piping. A chemical manufacturing process unit includes pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, and control devices or systems. A chemical manufacturing process unit is identified by its primary product. Ancillary activities are not considered a process or part of any process. Quality assurance/quality control laboratories are not considered part of any process.Closed biological treatment process means a tank or surface impoundment where biological treatment occurs and air emissions from the treatment process are routed to either a control device by means of a closed vent system or to a fuel gas system by means of hard-piping. The tank or surface impoundment has a fixed roof, as defined in this section, or a floating flexible membrane cover that meets the requirements specified in § 63.134.Closed-loop system means an enclosed system that returns process fluid to the process and is not vented to the atmosphere except through a closed-vent system.Closed-purge system means a system or combination of system and portable containers, to capture purged liquids. Containers must be covered or closed when not being filled or emptied.Closed vent system means a system that is not open to the atmosphere and is composed of piping, ductwork, connections, and, if necessary, flow inducing devices that transport gas or vapor from an emission point to a control device.Combustion device means an individual unit of equipment, such as a flare, incinerator, process heater, or boiler, used for the combustion of organic hazardous air pollutant emissions.Compliance date means the dates specified in § 63.100(k) or (l)(3) for process units subject to subpart F of this part; the dates specified in § 63.190(e) for process units subject to subpart I of this part. For sources subject to other subparts in this part that reference this subpart, compliance date will be defined in those subparts. However, the compliance date for § 63.170 shall be no later than 3 years after the effective date of those subparts unless otherwise specified in such other subparts.Connector means flanged, screwed, or other joined fittings used to connect two pipe lines or a pipe line and a piece of equipment. A common connector is a flange. Joined fittings welded completely around the circumference of the interface are not considered connectors for the purpose of this regulation. For the purpose of reporting and recordkeeping, connector means joined fittings that are not inaccessible, glass, or glass-lined as described in § 63.174(h).Container, as used in the wastewater provisions, means any portable waste management unit that has a capacity greater than or equal to 0.1 m 3 in which a material is stored, transported, treated, or otherwise handled. Examples of containers are drums, barrels, tank trucks, barges, dumpsters, tank cars, dump trucks, and ships.Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.152(f) or (g).Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either records an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes or records 15-minute or more frequent block average values.Continuous seal means a seal that forms a continuous closure that completely covers the space between the wall of the storage vessel and the edge of the floating roof. A continuous seal may be a vapor-mounted, liquid-mounted, or metallic shoe seal. A continuous seal may be constructed of fastened segments so as to form a continuous seal.Continuous vapor processing system means a vapor processing system that treats total organic compound vapors collected from tank trucks or railcars on a demand basis without intermediate accumulation in a vapor holder.Control device means any combustion device, recovery device, or recapture device. Such equipment includes, but is not limited to, absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers, incinerators, flares, boilers, and process heaters. For process vents, recapture devices are considered control devices but recovery devices are not considered control devices, and for a steam stripper, a primary condenser is not considered a control device.Co-product means a chemical that is produced during the production of another chemical.Cover, as used in the wastewater provisions, means a device or system which is placed on or over a waste management unit containing wastewater or residuals so that the entire surface area is enclosed to minimize air emissions. A cover may have openings necessary for operation, inspection, and maintenance of the waste management unit such as access hatches, sampling ports, and gauge wells provided that each opening is closed when not in use. Examples of covers include a fixed roof installed on a wastewater tank, a lid installed on a container, and an air-supported enclosure installed over a waste management unit.Dioxins and furans means total tetra-through octachlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins and dibenzofurans.Distillate receiver means overhead receivers, overhead accumulators, reflux drums, and condenser(s) including ejector-condenser(s) associated with a distillation unit.Distillation unit means a device or vessel in which one or more feed streams are separated into two or more exit streams, each exit stream having component concentrations different from those in the feed stream(s). The separation is achieved by the redistribution of the components between the liquid and the vapor phases by vaporization and condensation as they approach equilibrium within the distillation unit. Distillation unit includes the distillate receiver, reboiler, and any associated vacuum pump or steam jet.Double block and bleed system means two block valves connected in series with a bleed valve or line that can vent the line between the two block valves.Duct work means a conveyance system such as those commonly used for heating and ventilation systems. It is often made of sheet metal and often has sections connected by screws or crimping. Hard-piping is not ductwork.Emission point means an individual process vent, storage vessel, transfer rack, wastewater stream, or equipment leak.Empty or emptying means the removal of the stored liquid from a storage vessel. Storage vessels where stored liquid is left on the walls, as bottom clingage, or in pools due to bottom irregularities are considered empty. Lowering of the stored liquid level, so that the floating roof is resting on its legs, as necessitated by normal vessel operation (for example, when changing stored material or when transferring material out of the vessel for shipment) is not considered emptying.Enhanced biological treatment system or enhanced biological treatment process means an aerated, thoroughly mixed treatment unit(s) that contains biomass suspended in water followed by a clarifier that removes biomass from the treated water and recycles recovered biomass to the aeration unit. The mixed liquor volatile suspended solids (biomass) is greater than 1 kilogram per cubic meter throughout each aeration unit. The biomass is suspended and aerated in the water of the aeration unit(s) by either submerged air flow or mechanical agitation. A thoroughly mixed treatment unit is a unit that is designed and operated to approach or achieve uniform biomass distribution and organic compound concentration throughout the aeration unit by quickly dispersing the recycled biomass and the wastewater entering the unit.Equipment leak means emissions of organic hazardous air pollutants from a connector, pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, or instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service as defined in this section.Equipment means each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by this subpart.Ethylene production unit means a chemical manufacturing process unit in which ethylene and/or propylene are produced by separation from petroleum refining process streams or by subjecting hydrocarbons to high temperatures in the presence of steam. The ethylene process unit includes the separation of ethylene and/or propylene from associated streams such as a C4 product, pyrolysis gasoline, and pyrolysis fuel oil. The ethylene process does not include the manufacture of SOCMI chemicals such as the production of butadiene from the C4 stream and aromatics from pyrolysis gasoline.External floating roof means a pontoon-type or double-deck-type cover that rests on the liquid surface in a storage vessel or waste management unit with no fixed roof.Fill or filling means the introduction of organic hazardous air pollutant into a storage vessel or the introduction of a wastewater stream or residual into a waste management unit, but not necessarily to complete capacity.First attempt at repair means to take action for the purpose of stopping or reducing leakage of organic material to the atmosphere, followed by monitoring as specified in § 63.180(b) and (c), as appropriate, to verify whether the leak is repaired, unless the owner or operator determines by other means that the leak is not repaired.Fixed roof means a cover that is mounted on a waste management unit or storage vessel in a stationary manner and that does not move with fluctuations in liquid level.Flame zone means the portion of the combustion chamber in a boiler or process heater occupied by the flame envelope.Flexible operation unit means a chemical manufacturing process unit that manufactures different chemical products periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.Floating roof means a cover consisting of a double deck, pontoon single deck, internal floating cover or covered floating roof, which rests upon and is supported by the liquid being contained, and is equipped with a closure seal or seals to close the space between the roof edge and waste management unit or storage vessel wall.Flow indicator means a device which indicates whether gas flow is, or whether the valve position would allow gas flow to be, present in a line.Fuel gas means gases that are combusted to derive useful work or heat.Fuel gas system means the offsite and onsite piping and flow and pressure control system that gathers gaseous stream(s) generated by onsite operations, may blend them with other sources of gas, and transports the gaseous stream for use as fuel gas in combustion devices or in in-process combustion equipment such as furnaces and gas turbines either singly or in combination.Group 1 process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a process vent for which the vent stream flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel that meets the criteria for design storage capacity and stored-liquid maximum true vapor pressure specified in table 5 to subpart G of this part for storage vessels at existing sources, and in table 6 to subpart G of this part for storage vessels at new sources.Group 1 transfer rack means a transfer rack that annually loads greater than or equal to 0.65 million liter of liquid products that contain organic hazardous air pollutants with a rack weighted average vapor pressure greater than or equal to 10.3 kilopascals.Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater as defined in this section at an existing or new source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c) for table 9 compounds and/or a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater at a new source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(d) for table 8 compounds.Group 2 process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a process vent for which the vent stream flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.Group 2 transfer rack means a transfer rack that does not meet the definition of Group 1 transfer rack.Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.Halogenated vent stream or halogenated stream means a vent stream from a process vent or transfer operation determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kilograms per hour or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).Halogens and hydrogen halides means hydrogen chloride (HCl), chlorine (Cl2), hydrogen bromide (HBr), bromine (Br2), and hydrogen fluoride (HF).Hard-piping means pipe or tubing that is manufactured and properly installed using good engineering judgment and standards such as American National Standards Institute (ANSI) B31-3 (see § 63.14 for ANSI contact information).Heat exchange system means a device or collection of devices used to transfer heat from process fluids to water without intentional direct contact of the process fluid with the water (i.e., non-contact heat exchanger) and to transport and/or cool the water in a closed-loop recirculation system (cooling tower system) or a once-through system (e.g., river or pond water). For closed-loop recirculation systems, the heat exchange system consists of a cooling tower, all CMPU heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service, as defined in this subpart, serviced by that cooling tower, and all water lines to and from these process unit heat exchangers. For once-through systems, the heat exchange system consists of all heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service, as defined in this subpart, servicing an individual CMPU and all water lines to and from these heat exchangers. Sample coolers or pump seal coolers are not considered heat exchangers for the purpose of this definition and are not part of the heat exchange system. Intentional direct contact with process fluids results in the formation of a wastewater.Impurity means a substance that is produced coincidentally with the primary product or is present in a raw material. An impurity does not serve a useful purpose in the production or use of the primary product and is not isolated.In ethylene oxide service means the following:
-
(d) The requirements in this subpart and subparts G and H of this part are federally enforceable under section 112 of the Act on and after the dates specified in § 63.100(k) of this subpart.
-
(B) If the scrubber is subject to rules in 40 CFR parts 264 through 266 that have required a determination of the liquid to gas (L/G) ratio prior to the applicable compliance date for this subpart specified in § 63.100(k), the owner or operator may determine gas flow rate by the method that had been utilized to comply with those rules. A determination that was conducted prior to the compliance date for this subpart may be utilized to comply with this subpart if it is still representative.
-
(iv) After the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k) at an offsite reloading or cleaning facility subject to paragraph (g) of this section, compliance with the monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting provisions of any other subpart of this part 63 constitutes compliance with the monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting provisions of paragraph (g)(7)(ii) or (iii) of this section. You must identify in your Notification of Compliance Status report required by § 63.152(b), the subpart to the part 63 with which the owner or operator of the reloading or cleaning facility complies.
-
(B) If the scrubber is subject to regulations in 40 CFR parts 264 through 266 that have required a determination of the liquid to gas (L/G) ratio prior to the applicable compliance date for this subpart specified in § 63.100(k) of subpart F of this part, the owner or operator may determine gas stream flow by the method that had been utilized to comply with those regulations. A determination that was conducted prior to the compliance date for this subpart may be utilized to comply with this subpart if it is still representative.
-
(4) For existing sources subject to subpart F of this part, the Notification of Compliance Status shall be submitted for the group of process units with the earliest compliance date specified in § 63.100(k) of subpart F of this part, by no later than 90 days after the compliance date for that group. The Notification of Compliance Status for each subsequent group shall be submitted as part of the first periodic report that is due not less than 90 days after the compliance date for that group.
-
(1) All references to § 63.100(k) of subpart F of this part (or the schedule provisions and the compliance date) shall be replaced with § 63.640(h),
-
(B) If the scrubber is subject to regulations in 40 CFR parts 264 through 266 that have required a determination of the liquid to gas (L/G) ratio prior to the applicable compliance date for the chemical manufacturing process unit of which it is part, as specified in 40 CFR 63.100(k) (if the referencing subpart is 40 CFR part 63, subpart F), or prior to the implementation date as specified in § 65.1(f) (for all other referencing subparts), the owner or operator may determine gas stream flow by the method that had been utilized to comply with those regulations. A determination that was conducted prior to that compliance date may be utilized to comply with this subpart if it is still representative.
Citations to §63.100(k)(1)
-
(k) Except as provided in paragraphs (l), (m), and (p) of this section, sources subject to subpart F, G, or H of this part are required to achieve compliance on or before the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(1) through (8) and (10) and (11) of this section.(i) New sources that commence construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by April 22, 1994, whichever is later, as provided in § 63.6(b) of subpart A of this part, and further, where start-up occurs before January 17, 1997 shall also be in compliance with this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part (as amended on January 17, 1997) by January 17, 1997, except that, with respect to all new sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, and before August 27, 1996:(A) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later;(B) Process wastewater streams and equipment subject to § 63.149, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later; and(ii) New sources that commence construction after August 26, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by January 17, 1997, whichever is later.(2) Existing sources shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(2)(i) and (k)(2)(ii) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.151(a)(6) of subpart G of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part.(i) Process vents, storage vessels, and transfer racks at an existing source shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(ii) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart, and equipment subject to § 63.149 and process wastewater streams shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1999, except as provided in paragraphs (k)(2)(ii)(A) and (k)(2)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) If a process wastewater stream or equipment subject to § 63.149 is subject to the control requirements of subpart G of this part due to the contribution of nitrobenzene to the total annual average concentration (as determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) of subpart G of this part), the wastewater stream shall be in compliance no later than January 18, 2000.(B) If a process wastewater stream is used to generate credits in an emissions average in accordance with § 63.150 of subpart G of this part, the process wastewater stream shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and(i) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 cannot reasonably be achieved without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1996, except as provided for in paragraph (k)(6)(ii) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g).(ii) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 of subpart H of this part can not be achieved without replacing the compressor or recasting the distance piece, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1997. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g) of this subpart.(7) Existing sources shall be in compliance with the provisions of § 63.170 of subpart H no later than April 22, 1997.(8) If an owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, and H of part 63 plans to implement pollution prevention measures to eliminate the use or production of HAP listed in table 2 of this subpart by October 23, 1995, the provisions of subpart H do not apply regardless of the compliance dates specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(h) of this subpart.(9) All terms in this subpart F or subpart G of this part that define a period of time for completion of required tasks (e.g., weekly, monthly, quarterly, annual), unless specified otherwise in the section or subsection that imposes the requirement, refer to the standard calendar periods.(i) Notwithstanding time periods specified in this subpart F or subpart G of this part for completion of required tasks, such time periods may be changed by mutual agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator, as specified in subpart A of this part (e.g., a period could begin on the compliance date or another date, rather than on the first day of the standard calendar period). For each time period that is changed by agreement, the revised period shall remain in effect until it is changed. A new request is not necessary for each recurring period.(ii) Where the period specified for compliance is a standard calendar period, if the initial compliance date occurs after the beginning of the period, compliance shall be required according to the schedule specified in paragraphs (k)(9)(ii)(A) or (k)(9)(ii)(B) of this section, as appropriate.(A) Compliance shall be required before the end of the standard calendar period within which the compliance deadline occurs, if there remain at least 3 days for tasks that must be performed weekly, at least 2 weeks for tasks that must be performed monthly, at least 1 month for tasks that must be performed each quarter, or at least 3 months for tasks that must be performed annually; or(B) In all other cases, compliance shall be required before the end of the first full standard calendar period after the period within which the initial compliance deadline occurs.(iii) In all instances where a provision of this subpart F or subpart G of this part requires completion of a task during each of multiple successive periods, an owner or operator may perform the required task at any time during the specified period, provided the task is conducted at a reasonable interval after completion of the task during the previous period.(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).(11) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2026, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements listed in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), § 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), § 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(12) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must commence fenceline monitoring according to the requirements in § 63.184 by no later than July 15, 2026, however requirements for corrective actions are not required until on or after July 15, 2027. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the fenceline monitoring requirements listed in § 63.184 upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.
Citations to §63.100(k)(2)
-
(k) Except as provided in paragraphs (l), (m), and (p) of this section, sources subject to subpart F, G, or H of this part are required to achieve compliance on or before the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(1) through (8) and (10) and (11) of this section.(i) New sources that commence construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by April 22, 1994, whichever is later, as provided in § 63.6(b) of subpart A of this part, and further, where start-up occurs before January 17, 1997 shall also be in compliance with this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part (as amended on January 17, 1997) by January 17, 1997, except that, with respect to all new sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, and before August 27, 1996:(A) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later;(B) Process wastewater streams and equipment subject to § 63.149, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later; and(ii) New sources that commence construction after August 26, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by January 17, 1997, whichever is later.(2) Existing sources shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(2)(i) and (k)(2)(ii) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.151(a)(6) of subpart G of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part.(i) Process vents, storage vessels, and transfer racks at an existing source shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(ii) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart, and equipment subject to § 63.149 and process wastewater streams shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1999, except as provided in paragraphs (k)(2)(ii)(A) and (k)(2)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) If a process wastewater stream or equipment subject to § 63.149 is subject to the control requirements of subpart G of this part due to the contribution of nitrobenzene to the total annual average concentration (as determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) of subpart G of this part), the wastewater stream shall be in compliance no later than January 18, 2000.(B) If a process wastewater stream is used to generate credits in an emissions average in accordance with § 63.150 of subpart G of this part, the process wastewater stream shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and(i) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 cannot reasonably be achieved without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1996, except as provided for in paragraph (k)(6)(ii) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g).(ii) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 of subpart H of this part can not be achieved without replacing the compressor or recasting the distance piece, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1997. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g) of this subpart.(7) Existing sources shall be in compliance with the provisions of § 63.170 of subpart H no later than April 22, 1997.(8) If an owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, and H of part 63 plans to implement pollution prevention measures to eliminate the use or production of HAP listed in table 2 of this subpart by October 23, 1995, the provisions of subpart H do not apply regardless of the compliance dates specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(h) of this subpart.(9) All terms in this subpart F or subpart G of this part that define a period of time for completion of required tasks (e.g., weekly, monthly, quarterly, annual), unless specified otherwise in the section or subsection that imposes the requirement, refer to the standard calendar periods.(i) Notwithstanding time periods specified in this subpart F or subpart G of this part for completion of required tasks, such time periods may be changed by mutual agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator, as specified in subpart A of this part (e.g., a period could begin on the compliance date or another date, rather than on the first day of the standard calendar period). For each time period that is changed by agreement, the revised period shall remain in effect until it is changed. A new request is not necessary for each recurring period.(ii) Where the period specified for compliance is a standard calendar period, if the initial compliance date occurs after the beginning of the period, compliance shall be required according to the schedule specified in paragraphs (k)(9)(ii)(A) or (k)(9)(ii)(B) of this section, as appropriate.(A) Compliance shall be required before the end of the standard calendar period within which the compliance deadline occurs, if there remain at least 3 days for tasks that must be performed weekly, at least 2 weeks for tasks that must be performed monthly, at least 1 month for tasks that must be performed each quarter, or at least 3 months for tasks that must be performed annually; or(B) In all other cases, compliance shall be required before the end of the first full standard calendar period after the period within which the initial compliance deadline occurs.(iii) In all instances where a provision of this subpart F or subpart G of this part requires completion of a task during each of multiple successive periods, an owner or operator may perform the required task at any time during the specified period, provided the task is conducted at a reasonable interval after completion of the task during the previous period.(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).(11) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2026, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements listed in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), § 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), § 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(12) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must commence fenceline monitoring according to the requirements in § 63.184 by no later than July 15, 2026, however requirements for corrective actions are not required until on or after July 15, 2027. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the fenceline monitoring requirements listed in § 63.184 upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.
-
(i) For purposes of this subpart, a request for an extension shall be submitted to the permitting authority as part of the operating permit application or as part of the Initial Notification or as a separate submittal. Requests for extensions shall be submitted no later than 120 days prior to the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(2), § 63.100(l)(4), and § 63.100(m) of subpart F of this part, except as provided for in paragraph (a)(6)(iv) of this section. The dates specified in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part for submittal of requests for extensions shall not apply to sources subject to this subpart G.
Citations to §63.100(k)(2)(ii)
-
(f) To qualify for the exemption specified in § 63.100(b)(4), the owner or operator shall maintain the documentation of the information required pursuant to § 63.100(b)(4)(i), and documentation of any update of this information requested by the EPA Regional Office, and shall provide the documentation to the EPA Regional Office upon request. The EPA Regional Office will notify the owner or operator, after reviewing such documentation, if the source does not qualify for the exemption specified in § 63.100(b)(4). In such cases, compliance with subpart H shall be required no later than 90 days after expiration of the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k)(3), but in no event earlier than 90 days after the date of such notification by the EPA Regional Office. Compliance with this subpart and subpart G of this part shall be no later than April 22, 1997, or as otherwise specified in § 63.100(k)(2)(ii), unless an extension has been granted by the EPA Regional Office or permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i).
Citations to §63.100(k)(3)
-
(k) Except as provided in paragraphs (l), (m), and (p) of this section, sources subject to subpart F, G, or H of this part are required to achieve compliance on or before the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(1) through (8) and (10) and (11) of this section.(i) New sources that commence construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by April 22, 1994, whichever is later, as provided in § 63.6(b) of subpart A of this part, and further, where start-up occurs before January 17, 1997 shall also be in compliance with this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part (as amended on January 17, 1997) by January 17, 1997, except that, with respect to all new sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, and before August 27, 1996:(A) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later;(B) Process wastewater streams and equipment subject to § 63.149, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later; and(ii) New sources that commence construction after August 26, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by January 17, 1997, whichever is later.(2) Existing sources shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(2)(i) and (k)(2)(ii) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.151(a)(6) of subpart G of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part.(i) Process vents, storage vessels, and transfer racks at an existing source shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(ii) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart, and equipment subject to § 63.149 and process wastewater streams shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1999, except as provided in paragraphs (k)(2)(ii)(A) and (k)(2)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) If a process wastewater stream or equipment subject to § 63.149 is subject to the control requirements of subpart G of this part due to the contribution of nitrobenzene to the total annual average concentration (as determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) of subpart G of this part), the wastewater stream shall be in compliance no later than January 18, 2000.(B) If a process wastewater stream is used to generate credits in an emissions average in accordance with § 63.150 of subpart G of this part, the process wastewater stream shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and(i) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 cannot reasonably be achieved without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1996, except as provided for in paragraph (k)(6)(ii) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g).(ii) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 of subpart H of this part can not be achieved without replacing the compressor or recasting the distance piece, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1997. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g) of this subpart.(7) Existing sources shall be in compliance with the provisions of § 63.170 of subpart H no later than April 22, 1997.(8) If an owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, and H of part 63 plans to implement pollution prevention measures to eliminate the use or production of HAP listed in table 2 of this subpart by October 23, 1995, the provisions of subpart H do not apply regardless of the compliance dates specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(h) of this subpart.(9) All terms in this subpart F or subpart G of this part that define a period of time for completion of required tasks (e.g., weekly, monthly, quarterly, annual), unless specified otherwise in the section or subsection that imposes the requirement, refer to the standard calendar periods.(i) Notwithstanding time periods specified in this subpart F or subpart G of this part for completion of required tasks, such time periods may be changed by mutual agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator, as specified in subpart A of this part (e.g., a period could begin on the compliance date or another date, rather than on the first day of the standard calendar period). For each time period that is changed by agreement, the revised period shall remain in effect until it is changed. A new request is not necessary for each recurring period.(ii) Where the period specified for compliance is a standard calendar period, if the initial compliance date occurs after the beginning of the period, compliance shall be required according to the schedule specified in paragraphs (k)(9)(ii)(A) or (k)(9)(ii)(B) of this section, as appropriate.(A) Compliance shall be required before the end of the standard calendar period within which the compliance deadline occurs, if there remain at least 3 days for tasks that must be performed weekly, at least 2 weeks for tasks that must be performed monthly, at least 1 month for tasks that must be performed each quarter, or at least 3 months for tasks that must be performed annually; or(B) In all other cases, compliance shall be required before the end of the first full standard calendar period after the period within which the initial compliance deadline occurs.(iii) In all instances where a provision of this subpart F or subpart G of this part requires completion of a task during each of multiple successive periods, an owner or operator may perform the required task at any time during the specified period, provided the task is conducted at a reasonable interval after completion of the task during the previous period.(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).(11) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2026, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements listed in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), § 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), § 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(12) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must commence fenceline monitoring according to the requirements in § 63.184 by no later than July 15, 2026, however requirements for corrective actions are not required until on or after July 15, 2027. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the fenceline monitoring requirements listed in § 63.184 upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.
-
(f) To qualify for the exemption specified in § 63.100(b)(4), the owner or operator shall maintain the documentation of the information required pursuant to § 63.100(b)(4)(i), and documentation of any update of this information requested by the EPA Regional Office, and shall provide the documentation to the EPA Regional Office upon request. The EPA Regional Office will notify the owner or operator, after reviewing such documentation, if the source does not qualify for the exemption specified in § 63.100(b)(4). In such cases, compliance with subpart H shall be required no later than 90 days after expiration of the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k)(3), but in no event earlier than 90 days after the date of such notification by the EPA Regional Office. Compliance with this subpart and subpart G of this part shall be no later than April 22, 1997, or as otherwise specified in § 63.100(k)(2)(ii), unless an extension has been granted by the EPA Regional Office or permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i).
-
(1) A report containing the information in paragraphs (d)(2), (d)(3), and (d)(4) of this section shall be submitted semiannually starting 6 months after the Notification of Compliance Status, as required in paragraph (c) of this section. The first periodic report shall cover the first 6 months after the compliance date specified in § 63.100(k)(3) of subpart F. Each subsequent periodic report shall cover the 6 month period following the preceding period.
Citations to §63.100(k)(3)(i)
-
(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.
Citations to §63.100(k)(3)(ii)
-
(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.
Citations to §63.100(k)(3)(iii)
-
(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.
Citations to §63.100(k)(3)(iv)
-
(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.
Citations to §63.100(k)(3)(v)
-
(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.
Citations to §63.100(k)(4)
-
(k) Except as provided in paragraphs (l), (m), and (p) of this section, sources subject to subpart F, G, or H of this part are required to achieve compliance on or before the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(1) through (8) and (10) and (11) of this section.(i) New sources that commence construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by April 22, 1994, whichever is later, as provided in § 63.6(b) of subpart A of this part, and further, where start-up occurs before January 17, 1997 shall also be in compliance with this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part (as amended on January 17, 1997) by January 17, 1997, except that, with respect to all new sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, and before August 27, 1996:(A) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later;(B) Process wastewater streams and equipment subject to § 63.149, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later; and(ii) New sources that commence construction after August 26, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by January 17, 1997, whichever is later.(2) Existing sources shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(2)(i) and (k)(2)(ii) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.151(a)(6) of subpart G of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part.(i) Process vents, storage vessels, and transfer racks at an existing source shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(ii) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart, and equipment subject to § 63.149 and process wastewater streams shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1999, except as provided in paragraphs (k)(2)(ii)(A) and (k)(2)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) If a process wastewater stream or equipment subject to § 63.149 is subject to the control requirements of subpart G of this part due to the contribution of nitrobenzene to the total annual average concentration (as determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) of subpart G of this part), the wastewater stream shall be in compliance no later than January 18, 2000.(B) If a process wastewater stream is used to generate credits in an emissions average in accordance with § 63.150 of subpart G of this part, the process wastewater stream shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and(i) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 cannot reasonably be achieved without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1996, except as provided for in paragraph (k)(6)(ii) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g).(ii) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 of subpart H of this part can not be achieved without replacing the compressor or recasting the distance piece, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1997. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g) of this subpart.(7) Existing sources shall be in compliance with the provisions of § 63.170 of subpart H no later than April 22, 1997.(8) If an owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, and H of part 63 plans to implement pollution prevention measures to eliminate the use or production of HAP listed in table 2 of this subpart by October 23, 1995, the provisions of subpart H do not apply regardless of the compliance dates specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(h) of this subpart.(9) All terms in this subpart F or subpart G of this part that define a period of time for completion of required tasks (e.g., weekly, monthly, quarterly, annual), unless specified otherwise in the section or subsection that imposes the requirement, refer to the standard calendar periods.(i) Notwithstanding time periods specified in this subpart F or subpart G of this part for completion of required tasks, such time periods may be changed by mutual agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator, as specified in subpart A of this part (e.g., a period could begin on the compliance date or another date, rather than on the first day of the standard calendar period). For each time period that is changed by agreement, the revised period shall remain in effect until it is changed. A new request is not necessary for each recurring period.(ii) Where the period specified for compliance is a standard calendar period, if the initial compliance date occurs after the beginning of the period, compliance shall be required according to the schedule specified in paragraphs (k)(9)(ii)(A) or (k)(9)(ii)(B) of this section, as appropriate.(A) Compliance shall be required before the end of the standard calendar period within which the compliance deadline occurs, if there remain at least 3 days for tasks that must be performed weekly, at least 2 weeks for tasks that must be performed monthly, at least 1 month for tasks that must be performed each quarter, or at least 3 months for tasks that must be performed annually; or(B) In all other cases, compliance shall be required before the end of the first full standard calendar period after the period within which the initial compliance deadline occurs.(iii) In all instances where a provision of this subpart F or subpart G of this part requires completion of a task during each of multiple successive periods, an owner or operator may perform the required task at any time during the specified period, provided the task is conducted at a reasonable interval after completion of the task during the previous period.(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).(11) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2026, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements listed in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), § 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), § 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(12) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must commence fenceline monitoring according to the requirements in § 63.184 by no later than July 15, 2026, however requirements for corrective actions are not required until on or after July 15, 2027. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the fenceline monitoring requirements listed in § 63.184 upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.
Citations to §63.100(k)(4)(i)
-
(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.
Citations to §63.100(k)(4)(ii)
-
(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.
Citations to §63.100(k)(4)(iii)
-
(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.
Citations to §63.100(k)(4)(iv)
-
(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.
Citations to §63.100(k)(5)
-
(k) Except as provided in paragraphs (l), (m), and (p) of this section, sources subject to subpart F, G, or H of this part are required to achieve compliance on or before the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(1) through (8) and (10) and (11) of this section.(i) New sources that commence construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by April 22, 1994, whichever is later, as provided in § 63.6(b) of subpart A of this part, and further, where start-up occurs before January 17, 1997 shall also be in compliance with this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part (as amended on January 17, 1997) by January 17, 1997, except that, with respect to all new sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, and before August 27, 1996:(A) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later;(B) Process wastewater streams and equipment subject to § 63.149, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later; and(ii) New sources that commence construction after August 26, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by January 17, 1997, whichever is later.(2) Existing sources shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(2)(i) and (k)(2)(ii) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.151(a)(6) of subpart G of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part.(i) Process vents, storage vessels, and transfer racks at an existing source shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(ii) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart, and equipment subject to § 63.149 and process wastewater streams shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1999, except as provided in paragraphs (k)(2)(ii)(A) and (k)(2)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) If a process wastewater stream or equipment subject to § 63.149 is subject to the control requirements of subpart G of this part due to the contribution of nitrobenzene to the total annual average concentration (as determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) of subpart G of this part), the wastewater stream shall be in compliance no later than January 18, 2000.(B) If a process wastewater stream is used to generate credits in an emissions average in accordance with § 63.150 of subpart G of this part, the process wastewater stream shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and(i) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 cannot reasonably be achieved without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1996, except as provided for in paragraph (k)(6)(ii) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g).(ii) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 of subpart H of this part can not be achieved without replacing the compressor or recasting the distance piece, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1997. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g) of this subpart.(7) Existing sources shall be in compliance with the provisions of § 63.170 of subpart H no later than April 22, 1997.(8) If an owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, and H of part 63 plans to implement pollution prevention measures to eliminate the use or production of HAP listed in table 2 of this subpart by October 23, 1995, the provisions of subpart H do not apply regardless of the compliance dates specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(h) of this subpart.(9) All terms in this subpart F or subpart G of this part that define a period of time for completion of required tasks (e.g., weekly, monthly, quarterly, annual), unless specified otherwise in the section or subsection that imposes the requirement, refer to the standard calendar periods.(i) Notwithstanding time periods specified in this subpart F or subpart G of this part for completion of required tasks, such time periods may be changed by mutual agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator, as specified in subpart A of this part (e.g., a period could begin on the compliance date or another date, rather than on the first day of the standard calendar period). For each time period that is changed by agreement, the revised period shall remain in effect until it is changed. A new request is not necessary for each recurring period.(ii) Where the period specified for compliance is a standard calendar period, if the initial compliance date occurs after the beginning of the period, compliance shall be required according to the schedule specified in paragraphs (k)(9)(ii)(A) or (k)(9)(ii)(B) of this section, as appropriate.(A) Compliance shall be required before the end of the standard calendar period within which the compliance deadline occurs, if there remain at least 3 days for tasks that must be performed weekly, at least 2 weeks for tasks that must be performed monthly, at least 1 month for tasks that must be performed each quarter, or at least 3 months for tasks that must be performed annually; or(B) In all other cases, compliance shall be required before the end of the first full standard calendar period after the period within which the initial compliance deadline occurs.(iii) In all instances where a provision of this subpart F or subpart G of this part requires completion of a task during each of multiple successive periods, an owner or operator may perform the required task at any time during the specified period, provided the task is conducted at a reasonable interval after completion of the task during the previous period.(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).(11) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2026, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements listed in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), § 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), § 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(12) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must commence fenceline monitoring according to the requirements in § 63.184 by no later than July 15, 2026, however requirements for corrective actions are not required until on or after July 15, 2027. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the fenceline monitoring requirements listed in § 63.184 upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.
Citations to §63.100(k)(5)(i)
-
(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and
Citations to §63.100(k)(5)(ii)
-
(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and
Citations to §63.100(k)(5)(iii)
-
(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and
Citations to §63.100(k)(5)(iv)
-
(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and
-
(g) An owner or operator who elects to use the compliance extension provisions of § 63.100(k)(6)(i) or (ii) shall submit a compliance extension request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k)(3), but in no event is submittal required earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall contain the information specified in § 63.100(k)(5)(iv) and the reason compliance cannot reasonably be achieved without a process unit shutdown, as defined in 40 CFR 63.101 or without replacement of the compressor or recasting of the distance piece.
Citations to §63.100(k)(5)(iv)(A)
-
(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and
Citations to §63.100(k)(5)(iv)(B)
-
(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and
Citations to §63.100(k)(5)(iv)(C)
-
(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and
Citations to §63.100(k)(5)(iv)(D)
-
(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and
Citations to §63.100(k)(5)(iv)(E)
-
(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and
Citations to §63.100(k)(6)
-
(k) Except as provided in paragraphs (l), (m), and (p) of this section, sources subject to subpart F, G, or H of this part are required to achieve compliance on or before the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(1) through (8) and (10) and (11) of this section.(i) New sources that commence construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by April 22, 1994, whichever is later, as provided in § 63.6(b) of subpart A of this part, and further, where start-up occurs before January 17, 1997 shall also be in compliance with this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part (as amended on January 17, 1997) by January 17, 1997, except that, with respect to all new sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, and before August 27, 1996:(A) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later;(B) Process wastewater streams and equipment subject to § 63.149, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later; and(ii) New sources that commence construction after August 26, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by January 17, 1997, whichever is later.(2) Existing sources shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(2)(i) and (k)(2)(ii) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.151(a)(6) of subpart G of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part.(i) Process vents, storage vessels, and transfer racks at an existing source shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(ii) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart, and equipment subject to § 63.149 and process wastewater streams shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1999, except as provided in paragraphs (k)(2)(ii)(A) and (k)(2)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) If a process wastewater stream or equipment subject to § 63.149 is subject to the control requirements of subpart G of this part due to the contribution of nitrobenzene to the total annual average concentration (as determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) of subpart G of this part), the wastewater stream shall be in compliance no later than January 18, 2000.(B) If a process wastewater stream is used to generate credits in an emissions average in accordance with § 63.150 of subpart G of this part, the process wastewater stream shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and(i) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 cannot reasonably be achieved without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1996, except as provided for in paragraph (k)(6)(ii) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g).(ii) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 of subpart H of this part can not be achieved without replacing the compressor or recasting the distance piece, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1997. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g) of this subpart.(7) Existing sources shall be in compliance with the provisions of § 63.170 of subpart H no later than April 22, 1997.(8) If an owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, and H of part 63 plans to implement pollution prevention measures to eliminate the use or production of HAP listed in table 2 of this subpart by October 23, 1995, the provisions of subpart H do not apply regardless of the compliance dates specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(h) of this subpart.(9) All terms in this subpart F or subpart G of this part that define a period of time for completion of required tasks (e.g., weekly, monthly, quarterly, annual), unless specified otherwise in the section or subsection that imposes the requirement, refer to the standard calendar periods.(i) Notwithstanding time periods specified in this subpart F or subpart G of this part for completion of required tasks, such time periods may be changed by mutual agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator, as specified in subpart A of this part (e.g., a period could begin on the compliance date or another date, rather than on the first day of the standard calendar period). For each time period that is changed by agreement, the revised period shall remain in effect until it is changed. A new request is not necessary for each recurring period.(ii) Where the period specified for compliance is a standard calendar period, if the initial compliance date occurs after the beginning of the period, compliance shall be required according to the schedule specified in paragraphs (k)(9)(ii)(A) or (k)(9)(ii)(B) of this section, as appropriate.(A) Compliance shall be required before the end of the standard calendar period within which the compliance deadline occurs, if there remain at least 3 days for tasks that must be performed weekly, at least 2 weeks for tasks that must be performed monthly, at least 1 month for tasks that must be performed each quarter, or at least 3 months for tasks that must be performed annually; or(B) In all other cases, compliance shall be required before the end of the first full standard calendar period after the period within which the initial compliance deadline occurs.(iii) In all instances where a provision of this subpart F or subpart G of this part requires completion of a task during each of multiple successive periods, an owner or operator may perform the required task at any time during the specified period, provided the task is conducted at a reasonable interval after completion of the task during the previous period.(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).(11) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2026, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements listed in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), § 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), § 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(12) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must commence fenceline monitoring according to the requirements in § 63.184 by no later than July 15, 2026, however requirements for corrective actions are not required until on or after July 15, 2027. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the fenceline monitoring requirements listed in § 63.184 upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.
Citations to §63.100(k)(6)(i)
-
(g) An owner or operator who elects to use the compliance extension provisions of § 63.100(k)(6)(i) or (ii) shall submit a compliance extension request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k)(3), but in no event is submittal required earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall contain the information specified in § 63.100(k)(5)(iv) and the reason compliance cannot reasonably be achieved without a process unit shutdown, as defined in 40 CFR 63.101 or without replacement of the compressor or recasting of the distance piece.
Citations to §63.100(k)(6)(ii)
-
(g) An owner or operator who elects to use the compliance extension provisions of § 63.100(k)(6)(i) or (ii) shall submit a compliance extension request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in § 63.100(k)(3), but in no event is submittal required earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall contain the information specified in § 63.100(k)(5)(iv) and the reason compliance cannot reasonably be achieved without a process unit shutdown, as defined in 40 CFR 63.101 or without replacement of the compressor or recasting of the distance piece.
Citations to §63.100(k)(7)
-
(k) Except as provided in paragraphs (l), (m), and (p) of this section, sources subject to subpart F, G, or H of this part are required to achieve compliance on or before the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(1) through (8) and (10) and (11) of this section.(i) New sources that commence construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by April 22, 1994, whichever is later, as provided in § 63.6(b) of subpart A of this part, and further, where start-up occurs before January 17, 1997 shall also be in compliance with this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part (as amended on January 17, 1997) by January 17, 1997, except that, with respect to all new sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, and before August 27, 1996:(A) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later;(B) Process wastewater streams and equipment subject to § 63.149, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later; and(ii) New sources that commence construction after August 26, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by January 17, 1997, whichever is later.(2) Existing sources shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(2)(i) and (k)(2)(ii) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.151(a)(6) of subpart G of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part.(i) Process vents, storage vessels, and transfer racks at an existing source shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(ii) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart, and equipment subject to § 63.149 and process wastewater streams shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1999, except as provided in paragraphs (k)(2)(ii)(A) and (k)(2)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) If a process wastewater stream or equipment subject to § 63.149 is subject to the control requirements of subpart G of this part due to the contribution of nitrobenzene to the total annual average concentration (as determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) of subpart G of this part), the wastewater stream shall be in compliance no later than January 18, 2000.(B) If a process wastewater stream is used to generate credits in an emissions average in accordance with § 63.150 of subpart G of this part, the process wastewater stream shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and(i) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 cannot reasonably be achieved without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1996, except as provided for in paragraph (k)(6)(ii) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g).(ii) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 of subpart H of this part can not be achieved without replacing the compressor or recasting the distance piece, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1997. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g) of this subpart.(7) Existing sources shall be in compliance with the provisions of § 63.170 of subpart H no later than April 22, 1997.(8) If an owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, and H of part 63 plans to implement pollution prevention measures to eliminate the use or production of HAP listed in table 2 of this subpart by October 23, 1995, the provisions of subpart H do not apply regardless of the compliance dates specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(h) of this subpart.(9) All terms in this subpart F or subpart G of this part that define a period of time for completion of required tasks (e.g., weekly, monthly, quarterly, annual), unless specified otherwise in the section or subsection that imposes the requirement, refer to the standard calendar periods.(i) Notwithstanding time periods specified in this subpart F or subpart G of this part for completion of required tasks, such time periods may be changed by mutual agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator, as specified in subpart A of this part (e.g., a period could begin on the compliance date or another date, rather than on the first day of the standard calendar period). For each time period that is changed by agreement, the revised period shall remain in effect until it is changed. A new request is not necessary for each recurring period.(ii) Where the period specified for compliance is a standard calendar period, if the initial compliance date occurs after the beginning of the period, compliance shall be required according to the schedule specified in paragraphs (k)(9)(ii)(A) or (k)(9)(ii)(B) of this section, as appropriate.(A) Compliance shall be required before the end of the standard calendar period within which the compliance deadline occurs, if there remain at least 3 days for tasks that must be performed weekly, at least 2 weeks for tasks that must be performed monthly, at least 1 month for tasks that must be performed each quarter, or at least 3 months for tasks that must be performed annually; or(B) In all other cases, compliance shall be required before the end of the first full standard calendar period after the period within which the initial compliance deadline occurs.(iii) In all instances where a provision of this subpart F or subpart G of this part requires completion of a task during each of multiple successive periods, an owner or operator may perform the required task at any time during the specified period, provided the task is conducted at a reasonable interval after completion of the task during the previous period.(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).(11) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2026, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements listed in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), § 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), § 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(12) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must commence fenceline monitoring according to the requirements in § 63.184 by no later than July 15, 2026, however requirements for corrective actions are not required until on or after July 15, 2027. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the fenceline monitoring requirements listed in § 63.184 upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.
Citations to §63.100(k)(8)
-
(k) Except as provided in paragraphs (l), (m), and (p) of this section, sources subject to subpart F, G, or H of this part are required to achieve compliance on or before the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(1) through (8) and (10) and (11) of this section.(i) New sources that commence construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by April 22, 1994, whichever is later, as provided in § 63.6(b) of subpart A of this part, and further, where start-up occurs before January 17, 1997 shall also be in compliance with this subpart F and subparts G and H of this part (as amended on January 17, 1997) by January 17, 1997, except that, with respect to all new sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after December 31, 1992, and before August 27, 1996:(A) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later;(B) Process wastewater streams and equipment subject to § 63.149, that are part of a new source on which construction or reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992, but before August 27, 1996, shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than initial start-up or 180 days after January 17, 1997, whichever is later; and(ii) New sources that commence construction after August 26, 1996 shall be in compliance with this subpart F, subparts G and H of this part upon initial start-up or by January 17, 1997, whichever is later.(2) Existing sources shall be in compliance with this subpart F and subpart G of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(2)(i) and (k)(2)(ii) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.151(a)(6) of subpart G of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part.(i) Process vents, storage vessels, and transfer racks at an existing source shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(ii) Heat exchange systems and maintenance wastewater shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart, and equipment subject to § 63.149 and process wastewater streams shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of this subpart and subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1999, except as provided in paragraphs (k)(2)(ii)(A) and (k)(2)(ii)(B) of this section.(A) If a process wastewater stream or equipment subject to § 63.149 is subject to the control requirements of subpart G of this part due to the contribution of nitrobenzene to the total annual average concentration (as determined according to the procedures in § 63.144(b) of subpart G of this part), the wastewater stream shall be in compliance no later than January 18, 2000.(B) If a process wastewater stream is used to generate credits in an emissions average in accordance with § 63.150 of subpart G of this part, the process wastewater stream shall be in compliance with the applicable sections of subpart G of this part no later than April 22, 1997.(3) Existing sources shall be in compliance with subpart H of this part no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section, except as provided for in paragraphs (k)(4) through (k)(8) of this section, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.182(a)(6) of this part or granted by the permitting authority as provided in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part. The group designation for each process unit is indicated in table 1 of this subpart.(i) October 24, 1994.(ii) January 23, 1995.(iii) April 24, 1995.(iv) July 24, 1995.(v) October 23, 1995.(4) Existing chemical manufacturing process units in Groups I and II as identified in table 1 of this subpart shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (k)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.(5) Existing chemical manufacturing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 in subpart H no later than 1 year after the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, for any compressor meeting the criteria in paragraphs (k)(5)(i) through (k)(5)(iv) of this section.(i) The compressor meets one or more of the criteria specified in paragraphs (k)(4) (i) through (iv) of this section;(ii) The work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown as defined in § 63.101;(iii) The additional time is actually necessary due to the unavailability of parts beyond the control of the owner or operator; and(iv) The owner or operator submits a request to the appropriate EPA Regional Office at the addresses listed in § 63.13 of subpart A of this part no later than 45 days before the applicable compliance date in paragraph (k)(3) of this section, but in no event earlier than May 10, 1995. The request shall include the information specified in paragraphs (k)(5)(iv)(A) through (k)(5)(iv)(E) of this section. Unless the EPA Regional Office objects to the request within 30 days after receipt, the request shall be deemed approved.(A) The name and address of the owner or operator and the address of the existing source if it differs from the address of the owner or operator;(B) The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for further information;(C) An identification of the chemical manufacturing process unit, and of the specific equipment for which additional compliance time is required;(D) The reason compliance can not reasonably be achieved by the applicable date specified in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (k)(3)(v) of this section; and(i) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 cannot reasonably be achieved without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.101, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1996, except as provided for in paragraph (k)(6)(ii) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g).(ii) If compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 of subpart H of this part can not be achieved without replacing the compressor or recasting the distance piece, the owner or operator shall achieve compliance no later than April 22, 1997. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.103(g) of this subpart.(7) Existing sources shall be in compliance with the provisions of § 63.170 of subpart H no later than April 22, 1997.(8) If an owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the provisions of subparts F, G, and H of part 63 plans to implement pollution prevention measures to eliminate the use or production of HAP listed in table 2 of this subpart by October 23, 1995, the provisions of subpart H do not apply regardless of the compliance dates specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section. The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall comply with the requirements of § 63.103(h) of this subpart.(9) All terms in this subpart F or subpart G of this part that define a period of time for completion of required tasks (e.g., weekly, monthly, quarterly, annual), unless specified otherwise in the section or subsection that imposes the requirement, refer to the standard calendar periods.(i) Notwithstanding time periods specified in this subpart F or subpart G of this part for completion of required tasks, such time periods may be changed by mutual agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator, as specified in subpart A of this part (e.g., a period could begin on the compliance date or another date, rather than on the first day of the standard calendar period). For each time period that is changed by agreement, the revised period shall remain in effect until it is changed. A new request is not necessary for each recurring period.(ii) Where the period specified for compliance is a standard calendar period, if the initial compliance date occurs after the beginning of the period, compliance shall be required according to the schedule specified in paragraphs (k)(9)(ii)(A) or (k)(9)(ii)(B) of this section, as appropriate.(A) Compliance shall be required before the end of the standard calendar period within which the compliance deadline occurs, if there remain at least 3 days for tasks that must be performed weekly, at least 2 weeks for tasks that must be performed monthly, at least 1 month for tasks that must be performed each quarter, or at least 3 months for tasks that must be performed annually; or(B) In all other cases, compliance shall be required before the end of the first full standard calendar period after the period within which the initial compliance deadline occurs.(iii) In all instances where a provision of this subpart F or subpart G of this part requires completion of a task during each of multiple successive periods, an owner or operator may perform the required task at any time during the specified period, provided the task is conducted at a reasonable interval after completion of the task during the previous period.(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).(11) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2026, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the ethylene oxide requirements listed in §§ 63.104(k), 63.109, 63.113(j), 63.119(a)(5), 63.120(d)(9), § 63.124, 63.163(a)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(4), and (e)(7), 63.168(b)(2)(iv) and (d)(5), § 63.171(f), and 63.174(a)(3), (b)(3)(vi), (b)(5), and (g)(3), upon initial startup or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(12) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must commence fenceline monitoring according to the requirements in § 63.184 by no later than July 15, 2026, however requirements for corrective actions are not required until on or after July 15, 2027. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the fenceline monitoring requirements listed in § 63.184 upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.
-
(h) An owner or operator who elects to use the compliance extension provisions of § 63.100(k)(8) shall submit to the appropriate EPA Regional Office a brief description of the process change, identify the HAP eliminated, and the expected date of cessation of use or production of HAP. The description shall be submitted no later than May 10, 1995, or with the Notice of Compliance Status as required in § 63.182(c), whichever is later.
Citations to §63.100(k)(10)
-
(iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraph (q)(3) of this section no longer applies.
-
(e) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraph (a) of this section does not apply. Instead, owners and operators of sources as defined in § 63.101 shall comply with the requirements in this subpart and subparts G and H of this part at all times, except during periods of nonoperation of the source (or specific portion thereof) resulting in cessation of the emissions to which this subpart or subpart G or H of this part applies.
-
(1) Initial performance tests and compliance determinations shall be conducted according to the schedule and procedures in § 63.7(a) and the applicable sections of subparts G and H of this part. Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), except as outlined in subpart H of this part, conduct subsequent performance tests no later than 60 calendar months after the previous performance test.
-
(3) The once-through heat exchange system is subject to a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with an allowable discharge limit of 1 part per million or less above influent concentration or 10 percent or less above influent concentration, whichever is greater. For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(3) no longer applies.
-
(j) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the phrase “disposed of in a flare that does not meet the criteria in § 63.11(b)” in paragraph (i) of this section is replaced with “disposed of in a flare that does not meet the criteria in § 63.108”.
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(2) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10) of subpart F of this part, paragraph (h)(1) of this section no longer applies.(i) For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027, this paragraph (i) no longer applies.(i) For Group 1 and Group 2 process vents, 40 CFR part 65, subpart D, satisfies the requirements of §§ 63.102, 63.103, 63.112 through 63.118, 63.148, 63.151, and 63.152.(ii) For Group 1 storage vessels, 40 CFR part 65, subpart C, satisfies the requirements of §§ 63.102, 63.103, 63.112, 63.119 through 63.123, 63.148, 63.151, and 63.152.(iii) For Group 1 transfer racks, 40 CFR part 65, subpart E, satisfies the requirements of §§ 63.102, 63.103, 63.112, 63.126 through 63.130, 63.148, 63.151, and 63.152.(iv) For equipment, comply with § 63.160(g).
-
(4) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (xv) of this section no longer apply. Instead, an owner or operator of a Group 1 process vent as defined in § 63.101 must comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section; and an owner or operator of a Group 2 process vent as defined in § 63.101 must comply with the requirements of paragraph (f) or (g) of this section.(i) Paragraphs (a)(3), (d), and (e) of this section;(iii) Section 63.115(d), except (d)(2)(v);(iv) The following phrases in § 63.115(e): “TRE index value”, “changes that are within the range on which the original TRE calculation was based”, and “the recalculated TRE index value is less than or equal to 1.0, or less than or equal to 4.0 but greater than 1.0”;(v) The following phrases in § 63.115(f): “TRE index value”, and “regardless of the TRE index value determined at the location specified in § 63.115(a)”;(vi) The last two sentences in § 63.115(f)(2): “If the combined vent stream is a Group 2 process vent as determined by the previous sentence, but one or more of the HON streams, or combinations of HON streams, has a TRE index value greater than 1 but less than or equal to 4, the combined vent stream is a process vent with a TRE index value greater than 1 but less than or equal to 4. In this case, the owner or operator shall monitor the combined vent stream as required by § 63.114(b).”;(vii) The phrase in § 63.117(a): “or the provisions for Group 2 process vents with a TRE index value greater than 1.0 but less than or equal to 4.0 in § 63.113(d)”;(viii) The phrase in § 63.117(a)(3): “TRE determinations or”;(ix) Section 63.117(a)(7) and (b);(xi) The following phrase in § 63.118(g)(2): “and TRE index value”;(xii) The last sentence in § 63.150(g)(2)(iii)(B)(2);(xiii) The phrase in § 63.150(m)(2)(i): “and TRE index value”;(xiv) The last sentence in § 63.151(d)(6)(i); and
-
(v) Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), if the owner or operator vents emissions through a closed vent system to an adsorber(s) that cannot be regenerated or a regenerative adsorber(s) that is regenerated offsite, then the owner or operator must install a system of two or more adsorber units in series and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (a)(5)(v)(A) through (C) of this section.(A) Conduct an initial performance test or design evaluation of the adsorber and establish the breakthrough limit and adsorber bed life.(B) Monitor the HAP or total organic compound (TOC) concentration through a sample port at the outlet of the first adsorber bed in series according to the schedule in paragraph (a)(5)(v)(C)(2) of this section. The owner or operator must measure the concentration of HAP or TOC using either a portable analyzer, in accordance with Method 21 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter using methane, propane, isobutylene, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas or Method 25A of part 60, appendix A-7, using methane, propane, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas.(C) Comply with paragraph (a)(5)(v)(C)(1) of this section and comply with the monitoring frequency according to paragraph (a)(5)(v)(C)(2) of this section.(1) The first adsorber in series must be replaced immediately when breakthrough, as defined in § 63.101, is detected between the first and second adsorber. The original second adsorber (or a fresh canister) will become the new first adsorber and a fresh adsorber will become the second adsorber. For purposes of this paragraph, “immediately” means within 8 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers of 55 gallons or less, and within 24 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers greater than 55 gallons. The owner or operator must monitor at the outlet of the first adsorber within 3 days of replacement to confirm it is performing properly.(2) Based on the adsorber bed life established according to paragraph (a)(5)(v)(A) of this section and the date the adsorbent was last replaced, conduct monitoring to detect breakthrough at least monthly if the adsorbent has more than 2 months of life remaining, at least weekly if the adsorbent has between 2 months and 2 weeks of life remaining, and at least daily if the adsorbent has 2 weeks or less of life remaining.
-
(E) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10)” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.11494(d), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.11494(i)”.
-
(2) Replace each reference to § 63.100(k)(10) with § 63.11494(i).
-
(g) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section no longer apply. Instead, to demonstrate that a vent stream total organic HAP mass flow rate is less than 1.0 pound per hour in accordance with the Group 2 process vent definition of this subpart, the owner or operator must use the following procedures:(1) The sampling site must be selected as specified in paragraph (a) of this section.(2) Method 18 or Method 25A of appendices A-6 and A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 of this chapter, respectively, or Method 320 of appendix A to this part must be used to measure concentration. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18 or Method 320, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method.(3) Where Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter, Method 320 of appendix A to this part, or ASTM D6420-18 is used, the following procedures must be used to calculate the total organic HAP mass flow rate:(i) The minimum sampling time for each run must be 1 hour in which either an integrated sample or four grab samples must be taken. If grab sampling is used, then the samples must be taken at approximately equal intervals in time, such as 15 minute intervals during the run.(ii) The mass rate of total organic HAP for each run must be computed using the following equation:(iii) The owner or operator must demonstrate that the emission rate of total organic HAP is less than 1.0 pound per hour for the vent stream to be considered a Group 2 process vent.(4) Where Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter is used, the following procedures must be used to calculate parts per million by volume TOC concentration:(i) Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter must be used only if a single organic HAP compound is greater than 50 percent of total organic HAP, by volume, in the vent stream.(A) This organic HAP must be used as the calibration gas for Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter.(B) Use of Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.(ii) The span value for Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter must be equal to approximately twice the expected concentration of TOC in the gas stream.(iii) The minimum sampling time for each run must be 1 hour. The results must be corrected to a dry basis. You must use Method 4 of appendix A-3 to part 60 of this chapter to convert the Method 25A results to a dry basis.(iv) The mass rate of TOC for each run must be computed using the following equation:(v) The owner or operator must demonstrate that the emission rate of TOC is less than 1.0 pound per hour for the vent stream to be considered a Group 2 process vent.(5) The requirements specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) of this section for an initial measurement or initial performance test do not apply if the conditions specified in paragraphs (g)(5)(i) through (iv) of this section are met for a previously conducted measurement or performance test.(i) No changes have been made to the process since the time of the measurement or performance test;(ii) The operating conditions and test methods used during measurement or performance test conform to the requirements in paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) of this section;(iii) The control device and process parameter values established during the previously conducted measurement or performance test are used to demonstrate continuous compliance with the related requirements of this subpart, if applicable; and
-
(g) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), an owner or operator using a recapture device to comply with the organic HAP concentration limit or percent reduction efficiency requirements in § 63.113(a)(2) shall conduct a performance test using the same procedures specified in paragraph (c) of this section, except the term “recapture device” is substituted for “control device.”
-
(g) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section no longer apply. Instead, each owner or operator demonstrating that a process vent is a Group 2 process vent based on total organic HAP mass flow rate less than 1.0 pound per hour must submit to the Administrator a total organic HAP measurement using the methods and procedures specified in § 63.115(g) with the Notification of Compliance Status specified in § 63.152.
-
(5) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the owner or operator must comply with this paragraph in addition to the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section. For each flow event from a bypass line subject to the requirements in § 63.114(d), the owner or operator must maintain records sufficient to determine whether or not the detected flow included flow requiring control. For each flow event from a bypass line requiring control that is released either directly to the atmosphere or to a control device not meeting the requirements in this subpart, the owner or operator must include an estimate of the volume of gas, the concentration of organic HAP in the gas and the resulting emissions of organic HAP that bypassed the control device using process knowledge and engineering estimates.
-
(6) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), for each storage vessel subject to paragraph (a)(1), (2), or (5) of this section, the owner or operator must comply with paragraphs (a)(6)(i) through (iv) of this section during storage vessel shutdown operations (i.e., emptying and degassing of a storage vessel) until the vapor space concentration in the storage vessel is less than 10 percent of the LEL, or the organic HAP concentration in the vapor space is equal to or less than of 5,000 ppmv as methane. The owner or operator must determine the concentration using process instrumentation or portable measurement devices and follow procedures for calibration and maintenance according to manufacturer's specifications. The owner or operator must determine the organic HAP concentration using Method 18 or Method 25A of appendix A to part 60 of this chapter; or alternatively, any other method or data that has been validated according to the protocol in Method 301 of appendix A of this part.(B) Reduce emissions of total organic HAP by 95 weight-percent by venting emissions through a closed vent system to any combination of non-flare control devices.(C) Reduce emissions of total organic HAP by routing emissions to a fuel gas system or process and meet the requirements specified in paragraph (f) of this section.(iii) Maintain records necessary to demonstrate compliance with the requirements in § 63.102(f) of subpart F of this part including, if appropriate, records of existing standard site procedures used to empty and degas (deinventory) equipment for safety purposes.(iv) For floating roof storage vessels, the storage vessel may be opened to set up equipment (e.g., making connections to a temporary control device) for the shutdown operations but must not be actively degassed during this time period.
-
(iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), if the owner or operator vents emissions through a closed vent system to an adsorber(s) that cannot be regenerated or a regenerative adsorber(s) that is regenerated offsite, then the owner or operator must install a system of two or more adsorber units in series and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(iii)(A) through (C) of this section.(A) Conduct an initial performance test or design evaluation of the adsorber and establish the breakthrough limit and adsorber bed life.(B) Monitor the HAP or total organic compound (TOC) concentration through a sample port at the outlet of the first adsorber bed in series according to the schedule in paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(C)(2) of this section. The owner or operator must measure the concentration of HAP or TOC using either a portable analyzer, in accordance with Method 21 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter using methane, propane, isobutylene, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas or Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 using methane, propane, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas.(C) Comply with paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(C)(1) of this section and comply with the monitoring frequency according to paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(C)(2) of this section.(1) The first adsorber in series must be replaced immediately when breakthrough, as defined in § 63.101, is detected between the first and second adsorber. The original second adsorber (or a fresh canister) will become the new first adsorber and a fresh adsorber will become the second adsorber. For purposes of this paragraph, “immediately” means within 8 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers of 55 gallons or less, and within 24 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers greater than 55 gallons. The owner or operator must monitor at the outlet of the first adsorber within 3 days of replacement to confirm it is performing properly.(2) Based on the adsorber bed life established according to paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(A) of this section and the date the adsorbent was last replaced, conduct monitoring to detect breakthrough at least monthly if the adsorbent has more than 2 months of life remaining, at least weekly if the adsorbent has between 2 months and 2 weeks of life remaining, and at least daily if the adsorbent has 2 weeks or less of life remaining.
-
(iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), for each storage vessel for which planned routine maintenance was performed during the previous 6 months, report the identification of the storage vessel and the height of the liquid in the storage vessel at the time the control device is bypassed to conduct the planned routine maintenance and at the time the control device is placed back in service after completing the routine maintenance. These reports shall include the date and time the liquid height was measured.
-
(1) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (h) does not apply. Instead, pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.165(e).
-
(4) Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), if the owner or operator vents emissions through a closed vent system to an adsorber(s) that cannot be regenerated or a regenerative adsorber(s) that is regenerated offsite, then the owner or operator must install a system of two or more adsorber units in series and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(4)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Conduct an initial performance test or design evaluation of the adsorber and establish the breakthrough limit and adsorber bed life.(ii) Monitor the HAP or total organic compound (TOC) concentration through a sample port at the outlet of the first adsorber bed in series according to the schedule in paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(B) of this section. The owner or operator must measure the concentration of HAP or TOC using either a portable analyzer, in accordance with Method 21 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter using methane, propane, isobutylene, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas or Method 25A of part 60, appendix A-7, using methane, propane, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas.(iii) Comply with paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(A) of this section and comply with the monitoring frequency according to paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(B) of this section.(A) The first adsorber in series must be replaced immediately when breakthrough, as defined in § 63.101, is detected between the first and second adsorber. The original second adsorber (or a fresh canister) will become the new first adsorber and a fresh adsorber will become the second adsorber. For purposes of this paragraph, “immediately” means within 8 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers of 55 gallons or less, and within 24 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers greater than 55 gallons. The owner or operator must monitor at the outlet of the first adsorber within 3 days of replacement to confirm it is performing properly.(B) Based on the adsorber bed life established according to paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section and the date the adsorbent was last replaced, conduct monitoring to detect breakthrough at least monthly if the adsorbent has more than 2 months of life remaining, at least weekly if the adsorbent has between 2 months and 2 weeks of life remaining, and at least daily if the adsorbent has 2 weeks or less of life remaining.
-
(iv) For each flow event from a bypass line subject to the requirements in § 63.127(d) for each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the owner or operator must also maintain records sufficient to determine whether or not the detected flow included flow requiring control. For each flow event from a bypass line requiring control that is released either directly to the atmosphere or to a control device not meeting the requirements in this subpart, the owner or operator must include an estimate of the volume of gas, the concentration of organic HAP in the gas and the resulting emissions of organic HAP that bypassed the control device using process knowledge and engineering estimates.
-
(C) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(A) and (a)(2)(i)(B) of this section do not apply. Instead, pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.165(e) of subpart H of this part.
-
(4) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.165(e) of subpart H of this part.
-
(5) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), if the owner or operator vents emissions through a closed vent system to an adsorber(s) that cannot be regenerated or a regenerative adsorber(s) that is regenerated offsite, then the requirements specified in paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply. Instead, the owner or operator must install a system of two or more adsorber units in series and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (d)(5)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Conduct an initial performance test or design evaluation of the adsorber and establish the breakthrough limit and adsorber bed life.(ii) Monitor the HAP or total organic compound (TOC) concentration through a sample port at the outlet of the first adsorber bed in series according to the schedule in paragraph (d)(5)(iii)(B) of this section. The owner or operator must measure the concentration of HAP or TOC using either a portable analyzer, in accordance with Method 21 of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60, using methane, propane, isobutylene, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas or Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60, using methane, propane, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas.(iii) Comply with paragraph (d)(5)(iii)(A) of this section, and comply with the monitoring frequency according to paragraph (d)(5)(iii)(B) of this section.(A) The first adsorber in series must be replaced immediately when breakthrough, as defined in § 63.101, is detected between the first and second adsorber. The original second adsorber (or a fresh canister) will become the new first adsorber and a fresh adsorber will become the second adsorber. For purposes of this paragraph, “immediately” means within 8 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers of 55 gallons or less, and within 24 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers greater than 55 gallons. The owner or operator must monitor at the outlet of the first adsorber within 3 days of replacement to confirm it is performing properly.(B) Based on the adsorber bed life established according to paragraph (d)(5)(i) of this section and the date the adsorbent was last replaced, conduct monitoring to detect breakthrough at least monthly if the adsorbent has more than 2 months of life remaining, at least weekly if the adsorbent has between 2 months and 2 weeks of life remaining, and at least daily if the adsorbent has 2 weeks or less of life remaining.
-
(11) In §§ 63.116(g) and 63.118(a)(5) and (f)(7) substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
-
(A) Substitute “§ 63.100(k)(10)” with “§ 63.1422(h)”.
-
(r) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”. Owners and operators of a storage vessel with an internal floating roof subject to § 63.119(b)(5)(ix), (x), (xi), and (xii) in accordance with this paragraph may install the required upgraded deck fittings and controls for guidepoles the next time the storage vessel is emptied and degassed, or no later than March 18, 2036.
-
(21) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
-
(2) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(7) of this section, substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
-
(g) Substitute “beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10)” with “beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h).
-
(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(10) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the requirement of paragraph (a)(3) of this section no longer applies. Instead, owners and operators must comply with the conditions specified in § 63.103(b)(3)(ii) of subpart F of this part.
-
(4) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10):(i) The use of a bypass line at any time on a closed vent system to divert emissions (subject to the emission suppression requirements specified in §§ 63.133 through 63.137) to the atmosphere or to a control device not meeting the requirements specified in this subpart is an emissions standards violation.(ii) Instead, the exemptions specified in paragraphs (f)(4)(ii)(A) and (f)(4)(ii)(B) of this section apply.(A) Except for pressure relief devices subject to § 63.165(e)(4), equipment such as low leg drains and equipment subject to the requirements of subpart H of this part are not subject to this paragraph (f) of this section.(B) Open-ended valves or lines that use a cap, blind flange, plug, or second valve and follow the requirements specified in 40 CFR 60.482-6(a)(2), (b), and (c) or follow requirements codified in another regulation that are the same as 40 CFR 60.482-6(a)(2), (b), and (c) are not subject to this paragraph (f) of this section.
-
(F) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), for each excursion that is not an excused excursion, the report must include a list of the affected sources or equipment, the monitored parameter for which there was an excursion, the date of the excursion, an estimate of the quantity in pounds of each regulated pollutant emitted over any emission limit, a description of the method used to estimate the emissions, the cause of the excursion (including unknown cause, if applicable), as applicable, and the corrective action taken.
-
(a) Except during pressure releases, each pressure relief device in gas/vapor service shall be operated with an instrument reading of less than 500 parts per million above background except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, as measured by the method specified in § 63.180(c). For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a) no longer applies and instead the owner or operator must comply with paragraph (e) of this section.
-
(b) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraph (a) of this section no longer applies. Instead, each surge control vessel and bottoms receiver that is not routed back to the process and emits greater than or equal to 1.0 lb/hr of total organic HAP must be equipped with a closed-vent system that routes the organic vapors vented from the surge control vessel or bottoms receiver back to the process or to a control device that complies with the requirements in § 63.172, except as provided in § 63.162(b), or comply with the requirements of § 63.113(a)(1) or (a)(2).
-
(4) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10):(i) The use of a bypass line at any time on a closed vent system (used to comply with the provisions of this subpart) to divert emissions to the atmosphere or to a control device not meeting the requirements specified in this subpart is an emissions standards violation.(ii) Instead, the exemptions specified in paragraph (j)(4)(ii)(A) and (j)(4)(ii)(B) of this section apply.(A) Except for pressure relief devices subject to § 63.165(e)(4), equipment such as low leg drains and equipment subject to the requirements specified in subpart H of this part are not subject to this paragraph (j) of this section.(B) Open-ended valves or lines that use a cap, blind flange, plug, or second valve and follow the requirements specified in 40 CFR 60.482-6(a)(2), (b), and (c) or follow requirements codified in another regulation that are the same as 40 CFR 60.482-6(a)(2), (b), and (c) are not subject to this paragraph (j) of this section.
-
(iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the owner or operator must comply with this paragraph in addition to the requirements in paragraphs (g)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section. For each flow event from a bypass line subject to the requirements in § 63.172(j), the owner or operator must maintain records sufficient to determine whether or not the detected flow included flow requiring control. For each flow event from a bypass line requiring control that is released either directly to the atmosphere or to a control device not meeting the requirements in this subpart, the owner or operator must include an estimate of the volume of gas, the concentration of organic HAP in the gas and the resulting emissions of organic HAP that bypassed the control device using process knowledge and engineering estimates.
-
(xix) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the owner or operator must comply with this paragraph in addition to the requirements in paragraphs (d)(2)(i) through (d)(2)(xviii) of this section. For bypass lines subject to the requirements in § 63.172(j), the Periodic Report must include the start date, start time, duration in hours, estimate of the volume of gas in standard cubic feet, the concentration of organic HAP in the gas in parts per million by volume and the resulting mass emissions of organic HAP in pounds that bypass a control device. For periods when the flow indicator is not operating, report the start date, start time, and duration in hours.
-
(2) Substitute “beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n)” for each occurrence of the phrase “beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10)”.
-
(2) Substitute “beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n)” for each occurrence of the phrase “beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10)”.
-
(e) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
-
(2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
-
(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(7) Substitute “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.521(c),” for each occurrence of “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”.
-
(7) Substitute “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.521(c),” for each occurrence of “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),
Citations to §63.100(k)(10)(i)
-
(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).
Citations to §63.100(k)(10)(ii)
-
(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).
Citations to §63.100(k)(10)(iii)
-
(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).
Citations to §63.100(k)(10)(iv)
-
(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).
Citations to §63.100(k)(10)(v)
-
(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).
Citations to §63.100(k)(10)(vi)
-
(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).
Citations to §63.100(k)(10)(vii)
-
(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).
Citations to §63.100(k)(10)(viii)
-
(10) All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction on or before April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup or on July 15, 2027, whichever is later. All affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after April 25, 2023, must be in compliance with the requirements listed in paragraphs (k)(10)(i) through (viii) of this section upon initial startup, or on July 15, 2024, whichever is later.(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).(ii) For heat exchange systems, the requirements specified in § 63.104(a)(3) and (a)(4)(v) (g), (h), (i), (j), and (l).(iii) For process vents, the requirements specified in §§ 63.113(a)(4) and (5), (k), and (l), 63.114(a)(5)(v) and (d)(3), 63.115(g), 63.116(g), 63.117(g), and 63.118(f)(7) and (n).(iv) For storage vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(6), 63.119(b)(5)(ix) through (xii), 63.119(b)(7), 63.119(f)(3)(iv), 63.120(d)(1)(iii), and footnotes b and c of tables 5 and 6 to subpart G of this part. For pressure vessels, the requirements specified in §§ 63.119(a)(7), 63.122(j), and 63.123(b).(v) For transfer operations, the requirements specified in §§ 63.126(h)(1), 63.127(b)(4) and (d)(3), and 63.130(a)(2)(iv), (b)(3), and (d)(7).(vi) For process wastewater, the requirements specified in §§ 63.132(a)(2)(i)(C) and (b)(3)(i)(C), 63.135(b)(4), 63.139(d)(5), and 63.145(a)(10).(vii) For equipment leaks and pressure relief devices, the requirements specified in §§ 63.165(a) and (e), 63.170(b), 63.172(j)(4), 63.181(g)(3)(iii), and 63.182(d)(2)(xix).(viii) The other notification, reports, and records requirements specified in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(F), table 3 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices, table 7 to subpart G of this part, item 3 in column 3 for presence of flow and monthly inspections of sealed valves for all control devices and vapor balancing systems, and table 20 to subpart G of this part, item (8)(iii).
Citations to §63.100(k)(11)
-
(k) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), owners and operators must not inject water into or dispose of water through any heat exchange system in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) if the water contains any amount of ethylene oxide, has been in contact with any process stream containing ethylene oxide, or the water is considered wastewater as defined in § 63.101.
-
This section applies beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11). To determine if process vents, storage vessels, equipment leaks, wastewater, and heat exchange systems are in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, owners and operators must comply with the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section, as applicable.
-
(j) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), if the Group 1 or Group 2 process vent contains ethylene oxide such that it is considered to be in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements of paragraphs (j)(1) or (2) of this section in addition to all other applicable requirements specified elsewhere in this section.(1) Reduce emissions of ethylene oxide by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a flare; or(2) Reduce emissions of ethylene oxide by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a control device that reduces ethylene oxide by greater than or equal to 99.9 percent by weight, or to a concentration less than 1 ppmv for each process vent or to less than 5 pounds per year for all combined process vents within the process. If a combustion device is used, the ethylene oxide concentration of 1 ppmv must be corrected to 3 percent oxygen.
-
(5) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), if the storage vessel (of any capacity and vapor pressure) stores liquid containing ethylene oxide such that the storage vessel is considered to be in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section in addition to all other applicable requirements specified elsewhere in this section.(i) Reduce emissions of ethylene oxide by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a flare; or(ii) Reduce emissions of ethylene oxide by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a control device that reduces ethylene oxide by greater than or equal to 99.9 percent by weight, or to a concentration less than 1 ppmv for each storage vessel vent.
-
(9) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section no longer applies to storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101.
-
This section applies beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11). In order to demonstrate compliance with the emission limits and work practice standards specified in § 63.113(j) (for process vents in ethylene oxide service) and § 63.119(a)(5) (for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service), owners and operators must meet the requirements specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
-
(iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), the process wastewater stream contains ethylene oxide such that it is considered to be in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101.
-
(6) For paragraphs (1) through (5) of this definition, the following sentence in § 63.109 does not apply: “This section applies beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11).” Instead, § 63.109 applies beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h). Also, an owner or operator of an existing source is not required to comply with § 63.109(a)(1) through (6) for an initial measurement or initial performance test if a previously conducted measurement or performance test was completed on or after March 18, 2021 and the requirements specified in § 63.109(a)(7)(i) through (iii) are met.In organic hazardous air pollutant service or in organic HAP service means that a piece of equipment or heat exchange system either contains or contacts a fluid (liquid or gas) that is at least 5 percent by weight of total organic HAP (as defined in this section), as determined according to the provisions of § 63.180(d). The provisions of § 63.180(d) also specify how to determine that a piece of equipment is not in organic HAP service. For purposes of the definition of “heat exchange system,” the term “equipment” in § 63.180(d) includes heat exchange systems. Beginning March 18, 2029, any piece of equipment or heat exchange system that is in ethylene oxide service is also in organic HAP service.Initial start-up means the first time a new or reconstructed affected source begins production, or, for equipment added or changed as described in § 63.1420(g), the first time the equipment is put into operation to produce a polyether polyol. Initial start-up does not include operation solely for testing equipment. Initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of an affected source or portion thereof following malfunctions or shutdowns or following changes in product for flexible operation units. Further, for purposes of § 63.1422, initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of affected sources or portions thereof following malfunctions or process unit shutdowns.Maintenance wastewater is defined in § 63.101, except that the term “polyether polyol manufacturing process unit” shall apply whenever the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used. Further, the generation of wastewater from the routine rinsing or washing of equipment in batch operation between batches is not maintenance wastewater, but is considered to be process wastewater, for the purposes of this subpart.Make or modify the product means to produce the polyether polyol by polymerization of epoxides or other cyclic ethers with compounds having one or more reactive hydrogens, and to incorporate additives (e.g., preservatives, antioxidants, or diluents) in order to maintain the quality of the finished products before shipping. Making and modifying the product for this regulation does not include grafting, polymerizing the polyol, or reacting it with compounds other than EO or PO.Maximum true vapor pressure is defined in § 63.101, except before March 18, 2029, the terms “transfer” and “transferred” do not apply for the purposes of this subpart. On and after March 18, 2029, the terms “transfer” and “transferred” do apply for the purposes of this subpart.New process unit means a process unit for which the construction or reconstruction commenced after September 4, 1997.On-site or on site means, with respect to records required to be maintained by this subpart or required by another subpart referenced by this subpart, a location within the plant site where the affected source is located. On-site storage of records includes, but is not limited to, a location at the affected source or PMPU to which the records pertain or a location elsewhere at the plant site where the affected source is located.Operating day refers to the 24-hour period defined by the owner or operator in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.1439(e)(5). That 24-hour period may be from midnight to midnight or another 24-hour period. The operating day is the 24-hour period for which daily average monitoring values are determined.Organic hazardous air pollutant(s) (organic HAP) means one or more of the chemicals listed in table 4 of this subpart, or any other chemical which:
-
(i) Substitute “§ 63.100(k)(11)” with “§ 63.1422(h)”.
-
(2) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
-
(i) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
-
(ii) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
-
(iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), for each pump in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, that is added to a CMPU, and for each pump in ethylene oxide service, that replaces a pump in ethylene oxide service, owners and operators must initially monitor for leaks within 5 days after initial startup of the equipment.
-
(iv) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), for valves in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, that are either in gas service or in light liquid service the instrument reading that defines a leak is 100 parts per million or greater.
-
(f) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), delay of repair is not allowed for light liquid pumps in ethylene oxide service, gas/vapor and light liquid valves in ethylene oxide service, and connectors in ethylene oxide service.
-
(3) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), for connectors in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, the instrument reading that defines a leak for connectors is 100 parts per million or greater.
-
(3) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11),”.
Citations to §63.100(k)(12)
-
(e) For fenceline monitoring systems subject to § 63.184, each owner or operator must submit Fenceline Monitoring Reports on a quarterly basis using the appropriate electronic report template on the CEDRI website (https://www.epa.gov/electronic-reporting-air-emissions/cedri) for this subpart and following the procedure specified in § 63.9(k), except any medium submitted through mail must be sent to the attention of the Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead. The first quarterly report must be submitted once the owner or operator has obtained 12 months of data. The first quarterly report must cover the period beginning on the compliance date that is specified in § 63.100(k)(12) and ending on March 31, June 30, September 30 or December 31, whichever date is the first date that occurs after the owner or operator has obtained 12 months of data (i.e., the first quarterly report will contain between 12 and 15 months of data). Each subsequent quarterly report must cover one of the following reporting periods: Quarter 1 from January 1 through March 31; Quarter 2 from April 1 through June 30; Quarter 3 from July 1 through September 30; and Quarter 4 from October 1 through December 31. Each quarterly report must be electronically submitted no later than 45 calendar days following the end of the reporting period.(2) Year and reporting quarter (i.e., Quarter 1, Quarter 2, Quarter 3, or Quarter 4).(3) The latitude and longitude location coordinates; the sampler name; and identification of the type of sampler (i.e., regular monitor, extra monitor, duplicate, field blank, inactive). Coordinates must be in decimal degrees with at least five decimal places.(5) Individual sample results for each monitored compound, reported in units of µg/m3, for each monitor for each sampling period that ends during the reporting period. Results below the method detection limit must be flagged as below the detection limit and reported at the method detection limit.(6) Data flags for each outlier determined in accordance with Section 9.2 of Method 325A of appendix A of this part. For each outlier, the owner or operator must submit the individual sample result of the outlier, as well as the evidence used to conclude that the result is an outlier. The evidence must include documentation of accidental contamination by the sample handler. High sample results attributed to unknown causes are not outliers if there is no evidence of sample contamination and the sample does not meet the requirements in Section 9.2 of Method 325A of appendix A of this part.(7) The concentration difference (Δc) for each monitored compound for each sampling period and the annual average Δc for each monitored compound for each sampling period.(8) Indication of whether the owner or operator was required to develop a corrective action plan under § 63.184(f).(9) Data flags for each monitor for each analyte that was skipped for the sampling period, if the owner or operator uses an alternative sampling frequency under § 63.184(a)(3)(iii) or § 63.184(b)(2)(iii).
-
For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12), the owner or operator must conduct sampling along the facility property boundary and analyze the samples in accordance with paragraphs (a) through (i) of this section. Sampling of benzene, 1,3-butadiene, chloroprene, and ethylene dichloride must be conducted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section. Sampling of ethylene oxide and vinyl chloride must be conducted in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section. Paragraphs (c) through (i) of this section apply for any compound required to be sampled.
-
(4) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(p),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12),”.
Citations to §63.100(l)
-
(ii) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 0.1 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service”. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
-
(12) When the HON control requirements for certain liquid streams in open systems, in § 63.149(e) (1) and (2), refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR 63.100(l) (1) or (2),” the phrase “a new affected source as described in § 63.1420(a)(4),” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(2) When § 63.149(e) refers to 40 CFR 63.100(l) (1) or (2), § 63.2445(a) applies for the purposes of this subpart.
Citations to §63.100(l)(1)
-
(12) When § 63.149(e)(1) and (e)(2) refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR § 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR § 63.100(l)(2),” the phrase “a TPPU that is part of a new affected source or that is a new affected source,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(1) is a drain, drain hub, manhole, lift station, trench, pipe, or oil/water separator that conveys water with a total annual average concentration greater than or equal to 10,000 parts per million by weight of Table 9 compounds at any flowrate; or a total annual average concentration greater than or equal to 1,000 parts per million by weight of Table 9 compounds at an annual average flow rate greater than or equal to 10 liters per minute. At a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR 63.100(l)(2), the criteria of this paragraph are also met if the item of equipment conveys water with an annual average concentration greater than or equal to 10 parts per million by weight of any Table 8 compound at an annual average flow rate greater than or equal to 0.02 liter per minute, or
-
(13) When § 63.149(e)(1) and (e)(2) refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR 63.100 (l)(2),” the phrase “an EPPU that is part of a new affected source or that is a new affected source,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
Citations to §63.100(l)(2)
-
(12) When § 63.149(e)(1) and (e)(2) refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR § 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR § 63.100(l)(2),” the phrase “a TPPU that is part of a new affected source or that is a new affected source,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
-
(d) An MCPU that is also a CMPU under § 63.100 is reconstructed for the purposes of this subpart if, and only if, the CMPU meets the requirements for reconstruction in § 63.100(l)(2).
Citations to §63.100(l)(3)
-
(b) All other terms used in this subpart and subparts G and H of this part shall have the meaning given them in the Act and in this section. If the same term is defined in subpart A of this part and in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for purposes of subparts F, G, and H of this part.Air oxidation reactor means a device or vessel in which air, or a combination of air and oxygen, is used as an oxygen source in combination with one or more organic reactants to produce one or more organic compounds. Air oxidation reactor includes the product separator and any associated vacuum pump or steam jet.Ancillary activities means boilers and incinerators (not used to comply with the emission limits of subparts F, G, and H of this part), chillers and refrigeration systems, and other equipment and activities that are not directly involved (i.e., they operate within a closed system and materials are not combined with process fluids) in the processing of raw materials or the manufacturing of a product or isolated intermediate.Annual average concentration, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b).Annual average flow rate, as used in the wastewater provisions, means the annual average flow rate, as determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c).Automated monitoring and recording system means any means of measuring values of monitored parameters and creating a hard copy or computer record of the measured values that does not require manual reading of monitoring instruments and manual transcription of data values. Automated monitoring and recording systems include, but are not limited to, computerized systems and strip charts.Batch operation means a noncontinuous operation in which a discrete quantity or batch of feed is charged into a unit operation within a chemical manufacturing process unit and processed at one time. Batch operation includes noncontinuous operations in which the equipment is fed intermittently or discontinuously. Addition of raw material and withdrawal of product do not occur simultaneously in a batch operation. After each batch operation, the equipment is generally emptied before a fresh batch is started.Batch process means a process in which the equipment is fed intermittently or discontinuously. Processing then occurs in this equipment after which the equipment is generally emptied. Examples of industries that use batch processes include pharmaceutical production and pesticide production.Batch process vent means gaseous venting to the atmosphere from a batch operation.Batch product-process equipment train means the collection of equipment (e.g., connectors, reactors, valves, pumps, etc.) configured to produce a specific product or intermediate by a batch process.Bench-scale batch process means a batch process (other than a research and development facility) that is operated on a small scale, such as one capable of being located on a laboratory bench top. This bench-scale equipment will typically include reagent feed vessels, a small reactor and associated product separator, recovery and holding equipment. These processes are only capable of producing small quantities of product.Boiler means any enclosed combustion device that extracts useful energy in the form of steam and is not an incinerator. Boiler also means any industrial furnace as defined in 40 CFR 260.10.Bottoms receiver means a tank that collects distillation bottoms before the stream is sent for storage or for further downstream processing.Breakthrough means the time when the level of HAP or TOC, measured at the outlet of the first bed, has been detected is at the highest concentration allowed to be discharged from the adsorber system and indicates that the adsorber bed should be replaced.By compound means by individual stream components, not carbon equivalents.By-product means a chemical that is produced coincidentally during the production of another chemical.Car-seal means a seal that is placed on a device that is used to change the position of a valve (e.g., from opened to closed) in such a way that the position of the valve cannot be changed without breaking the seal.Chemical manufacturing process unit or CMPU means the equipment assembled and connected by pipes or ducts to process raw materials and to manufacture an intended product. A chemical manufacturing process unit consists of more than one unit operation. For the purpose of this subpart, chemical manufacturing process unit includes air oxidation reactors and their associated product separators and recovery devices; reactors and their associated product separators and recovery devices; distillation units and their associated distillate receivers and recovery devices; associated unit operations; associated recovery devices; and any feed, intermediate and product storage vessels and pressure vessels, product transfer racks, and connected ducts and piping. A chemical manufacturing process unit includes pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, and control devices or systems. A chemical manufacturing process unit is identified by its primary product. Ancillary activities are not considered a process or part of any process. Quality assurance/quality control laboratories are not considered part of any process.Closed biological treatment process means a tank or surface impoundment where biological treatment occurs and air emissions from the treatment process are routed to either a control device by means of a closed vent system or to a fuel gas system by means of hard-piping. The tank or surface impoundment has a fixed roof, as defined in this section, or a floating flexible membrane cover that meets the requirements specified in § 63.134.Closed-loop system means an enclosed system that returns process fluid to the process and is not vented to the atmosphere except through a closed-vent system.Closed-purge system means a system or combination of system and portable containers, to capture purged liquids. Containers must be covered or closed when not being filled or emptied.Closed vent system means a system that is not open to the atmosphere and is composed of piping, ductwork, connections, and, if necessary, flow inducing devices that transport gas or vapor from an emission point to a control device.Combustion device means an individual unit of equipment, such as a flare, incinerator, process heater, or boiler, used for the combustion of organic hazardous air pollutant emissions.Compliance date means the dates specified in § 63.100(k) or (l)(3) for process units subject to subpart F of this part; the dates specified in § 63.190(e) for process units subject to subpart I of this part. For sources subject to other subparts in this part that reference this subpart, compliance date will be defined in those subparts. However, the compliance date for § 63.170 shall be no later than 3 years after the effective date of those subparts unless otherwise specified in such other subparts.Connector means flanged, screwed, or other joined fittings used to connect two pipe lines or a pipe line and a piece of equipment. A common connector is a flange. Joined fittings welded completely around the circumference of the interface are not considered connectors for the purpose of this regulation. For the purpose of reporting and recordkeeping, connector means joined fittings that are not inaccessible, glass, or glass-lined as described in § 63.174(h).Container, as used in the wastewater provisions, means any portable waste management unit that has a capacity greater than or equal to 0.1 m 3 in which a material is stored, transported, treated, or otherwise handled. Examples of containers are drums, barrels, tank trucks, barges, dumpsters, tank cars, dump trucks, and ships.Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.152(f) or (g).Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either records an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes or records 15-minute or more frequent block average values.Continuous seal means a seal that forms a continuous closure that completely covers the space between the wall of the storage vessel and the edge of the floating roof. A continuous seal may be a vapor-mounted, liquid-mounted, or metallic shoe seal. A continuous seal may be constructed of fastened segments so as to form a continuous seal.Continuous vapor processing system means a vapor processing system that treats total organic compound vapors collected from tank trucks or railcars on a demand basis without intermediate accumulation in a vapor holder.Control device means any combustion device, recovery device, or recapture device. Such equipment includes, but is not limited to, absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers, incinerators, flares, boilers, and process heaters. For process vents, recapture devices are considered control devices but recovery devices are not considered control devices, and for a steam stripper, a primary condenser is not considered a control device.Co-product means a chemical that is produced during the production of another chemical.Cover, as used in the wastewater provisions, means a device or system which is placed on or over a waste management unit containing wastewater or residuals so that the entire surface area is enclosed to minimize air emissions. A cover may have openings necessary for operation, inspection, and maintenance of the waste management unit such as access hatches, sampling ports, and gauge wells provided that each opening is closed when not in use. Examples of covers include a fixed roof installed on a wastewater tank, a lid installed on a container, and an air-supported enclosure installed over a waste management unit.Dioxins and furans means total tetra-through octachlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins and dibenzofurans.Distillate receiver means overhead receivers, overhead accumulators, reflux drums, and condenser(s) including ejector-condenser(s) associated with a distillation unit.Distillation unit means a device or vessel in which one or more feed streams are separated into two or more exit streams, each exit stream having component concentrations different from those in the feed stream(s). The separation is achieved by the redistribution of the components between the liquid and the vapor phases by vaporization and condensation as they approach equilibrium within the distillation unit. Distillation unit includes the distillate receiver, reboiler, and any associated vacuum pump or steam jet.Double block and bleed system means two block valves connected in series with a bleed valve or line that can vent the line between the two block valves.Duct work means a conveyance system such as those commonly used for heating and ventilation systems. It is often made of sheet metal and often has sections connected by screws or crimping. Hard-piping is not ductwork.Emission point means an individual process vent, storage vessel, transfer rack, wastewater stream, or equipment leak.Empty or emptying means the removal of the stored liquid from a storage vessel. Storage vessels where stored liquid is left on the walls, as bottom clingage, or in pools due to bottom irregularities are considered empty. Lowering of the stored liquid level, so that the floating roof is resting on its legs, as necessitated by normal vessel operation (for example, when changing stored material or when transferring material out of the vessel for shipment) is not considered emptying.Enhanced biological treatment system or enhanced biological treatment process means an aerated, thoroughly mixed treatment unit(s) that contains biomass suspended in water followed by a clarifier that removes biomass from the treated water and recycles recovered biomass to the aeration unit. The mixed liquor volatile suspended solids (biomass) is greater than 1 kilogram per cubic meter throughout each aeration unit. The biomass is suspended and aerated in the water of the aeration unit(s) by either submerged air flow or mechanical agitation. A thoroughly mixed treatment unit is a unit that is designed and operated to approach or achieve uniform biomass distribution and organic compound concentration throughout the aeration unit by quickly dispersing the recycled biomass and the wastewater entering the unit.Equipment leak means emissions of organic hazardous air pollutants from a connector, pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, or instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service as defined in this section.Equipment means each pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, connector, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, and instrumentation system in organic hazardous air pollutant service; and any control devices or systems required by this subpart.Ethylene production unit means a chemical manufacturing process unit in which ethylene and/or propylene are produced by separation from petroleum refining process streams or by subjecting hydrocarbons to high temperatures in the presence of steam. The ethylene process unit includes the separation of ethylene and/or propylene from associated streams such as a C4 product, pyrolysis gasoline, and pyrolysis fuel oil. The ethylene process does not include the manufacture of SOCMI chemicals such as the production of butadiene from the C4 stream and aromatics from pyrolysis gasoline.External floating roof means a pontoon-type or double-deck-type cover that rests on the liquid surface in a storage vessel or waste management unit with no fixed roof.Fill or filling means the introduction of organic hazardous air pollutant into a storage vessel or the introduction of a wastewater stream or residual into a waste management unit, but not necessarily to complete capacity.First attempt at repair means to take action for the purpose of stopping or reducing leakage of organic material to the atmosphere, followed by monitoring as specified in § 63.180(b) and (c), as appropriate, to verify whether the leak is repaired, unless the owner or operator determines by other means that the leak is not repaired.Fixed roof means a cover that is mounted on a waste management unit or storage vessel in a stationary manner and that does not move with fluctuations in liquid level.Flame zone means the portion of the combustion chamber in a boiler or process heater occupied by the flame envelope.Flexible operation unit means a chemical manufacturing process unit that manufactures different chemical products periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.Floating roof means a cover consisting of a double deck, pontoon single deck, internal floating cover or covered floating roof, which rests upon and is supported by the liquid being contained, and is equipped with a closure seal or seals to close the space between the roof edge and waste management unit or storage vessel wall.Flow indicator means a device which indicates whether gas flow is, or whether the valve position would allow gas flow to be, present in a line.Fuel gas means gases that are combusted to derive useful work or heat.Fuel gas system means the offsite and onsite piping and flow and pressure control system that gathers gaseous stream(s) generated by onsite operations, may blend them with other sources of gas, and transports the gaseous stream for use as fuel gas in combustion devices or in in-process combustion equipment such as furnaces and gas turbines either singly or in combination.Group 1 process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a process vent for which the vent stream flow rate is greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is less than or equal to 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 1 process vent means a process vent that emits greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel that meets the criteria for design storage capacity and stored-liquid maximum true vapor pressure specified in table 5 to subpart G of this part for storage vessels at existing sources, and in table 6 to subpart G of this part for storage vessels at new sources.Group 1 transfer rack means a transfer rack that annually loads greater than or equal to 0.65 million liter of liquid products that contain organic hazardous air pollutants with a rack weighted average vapor pressure greater than or equal to 10.3 kilopascals.Group 1 wastewater stream means a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater as defined in this section at an existing or new source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c) for table 9 compounds and/or a wastewater stream consisting of process wastewater at a new source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(d) for table 8 compounds.Group 2 process vent means, before July 15, 2027, a process vent for which the vent stream flow rate is less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, the total organic HAP concentration is less than 50 parts per million by volume or the total resource effectiveness index value, calculated according to § 63.115, is greater than 1.0. On and after July 15, 2027, Group 2 process vent means a process vent that emits less than 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP.Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.Group 2 transfer rack means a transfer rack that does not meet the definition of Group 1 transfer rack.Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.Halogenated vent stream or halogenated stream means a vent stream from a process vent or transfer operation determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kilograms per hour or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).Halogens and hydrogen halides means hydrogen chloride (HCl), chlorine (Cl2), hydrogen bromide (HBr), bromine (Br2), and hydrogen fluoride (HF).Hard-piping means pipe or tubing that is manufactured and properly installed using good engineering judgment and standards such as American National Standards Institute (ANSI) B31-3 (see § 63.14 for ANSI contact information).Heat exchange system means a device or collection of devices used to transfer heat from process fluids to water without intentional direct contact of the process fluid with the water (i.e., non-contact heat exchanger) and to transport and/or cool the water in a closed-loop recirculation system (cooling tower system) or a once-through system (e.g., river or pond water). For closed-loop recirculation systems, the heat exchange system consists of a cooling tower, all CMPU heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service, as defined in this subpart, serviced by that cooling tower, and all water lines to and from these process unit heat exchangers. For once-through systems, the heat exchange system consists of all heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service, as defined in this subpart, servicing an individual CMPU and all water lines to and from these heat exchangers. Sample coolers or pump seal coolers are not considered heat exchangers for the purpose of this definition and are not part of the heat exchange system. Intentional direct contact with process fluids results in the formation of a wastewater.Impurity means a substance that is produced coincidentally with the primary product or is present in a raw material. An impurity does not serve a useful purpose in the production or use of the primary product and is not isolated.In ethylene oxide service means the following:
Citations to §63.100(l)(4)
-
(i) For purposes of this subpart, a request for an extension shall be submitted to the permitting authority as part of the operating permit application or as part of the Initial Notification or as a separate submittal. Requests for extensions shall be submitted no later than 120 days prior to the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(2), § 63.100(l)(4), and § 63.100(m) of subpart F of this part, except as provided for in paragraph (a)(6)(iv) of this section. The dates specified in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part for submittal of requests for extensions shall not apply to sources subject to this subpart G.
Citations to §63.100(l)(4)(i)
-
(4) If an additional chemical manufacturing process unit is added to a plant site, or if an emission point is added to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit, or if another deliberate operational process change creating an additional Group 1 emission point(s) is made to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit, or if a surge control vessel or bottoms receiver becomes subject to § 63.170 of subpart H, or if a compressor becomes subject to § 63.164 of subpart H, and if the addition or change is not subject to the new source requirements as determined according to paragraph (l)(1) or (l)(2) of this section, the requirements in paragraphs (l)(4)(i) through (l)(4)(iii) of this section shall apply. Examples of process changes include, but are not limited to, changes in production capacity, feedstock type, or catalyst type, or whenever there is replacement, removal, or addition of recovery equipment. For purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (m) of this section, process changes do not include: Process upsets, unintentional temporary process changes, and changes that are within the equipment configuration and operating conditions documented in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part.(i) The added emission point(s) and any emission point(s) within the added or changed chemical manufacturing process unit are subject to the requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part for an existing source;(ii) The added emission point(s) and any emission point(s) within the added or changed chemical manufacturing process unit shall be in compliance with subparts F, G, and H of this part by the dates specified in paragraph (l)(4)(ii) (A) or (B) of this section, as applicable.(A) If a chemical manufacturing process unit is added to a plant site or an emission point(s) is added to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit, the added emission point(s) shall be in compliance upon initial start-up of the added chemical manufacturing process unit or emission point(s) or by 3 years after April 22, 1994, whichever is later.(B) If a deliberate operational process change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit causes a Group 2 emission point to become a Group 1 emission point, if a surge control vessel or bottoms receiver becomes subject to § 63.170, or if a compressor becomes subject to § 63.164, the owner or operator shall be in compliance upon initial start-up or by 3 years after April 22, 1994, whichever is later, unless the owner or operator demonstrates to the Administrator that achieving compliance will take longer than making the change. If this demonstration is made to the Administrator's satisfaction, the owner or operator shall follow the procedures in paragraphs (m)(1) through (3) of this section to establish a compliance date.(iii) The owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit or emission point that is added to a plant site and is subject to the requirements for existing sources shall comply with the reporting and recordkeeping requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part that are applicable to existing sources, including, but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii) (A) through (E) of this section. A change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit shall be subject to the reporting requirements for existing sources, including but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii)(A) through (E) of this section if the change meets the criteria specified in § 63.118(g), (h), (i), or (j) of subpart G of this part for process vents or the criteria in § 63.155(i) or (j) of subpart G of this part. The applicable reports include, but are not limited to:(A) Reports specified in § 63.151(i) and (j) of subpart G of this part, unless the information has been submitted in an operating permit application or amendment;(B) The Notification of Compliance Status as required by § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part for the emission points that were added or changed;(C) Periodic Reports and other reports as required by § 63.152 (c) and (d) of subpart G of this part;
Citations to §63.100(l)(4)(ii)
-
(4) If an additional chemical manufacturing process unit is added to a plant site, or if an emission point is added to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit, or if another deliberate operational process change creating an additional Group 1 emission point(s) is made to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit, or if a surge control vessel or bottoms receiver becomes subject to § 63.170 of subpart H, or if a compressor becomes subject to § 63.164 of subpart H, and if the addition or change is not subject to the new source requirements as determined according to paragraph (l)(1) or (l)(2) of this section, the requirements in paragraphs (l)(4)(i) through (l)(4)(iii) of this section shall apply. Examples of process changes include, but are not limited to, changes in production capacity, feedstock type, or catalyst type, or whenever there is replacement, removal, or addition of recovery equipment. For purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (m) of this section, process changes do not include: Process upsets, unintentional temporary process changes, and changes that are within the equipment configuration and operating conditions documented in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part.(i) The added emission point(s) and any emission point(s) within the added or changed chemical manufacturing process unit are subject to the requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part for an existing source;(ii) The added emission point(s) and any emission point(s) within the added or changed chemical manufacturing process unit shall be in compliance with subparts F, G, and H of this part by the dates specified in paragraph (l)(4)(ii) (A) or (B) of this section, as applicable.(A) If a chemical manufacturing process unit is added to a plant site or an emission point(s) is added to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit, the added emission point(s) shall be in compliance upon initial start-up of the added chemical manufacturing process unit or emission point(s) or by 3 years after April 22, 1994, whichever is later.(B) If a deliberate operational process change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit causes a Group 2 emission point to become a Group 1 emission point, if a surge control vessel or bottoms receiver becomes subject to § 63.170, or if a compressor becomes subject to § 63.164, the owner or operator shall be in compliance upon initial start-up or by 3 years after April 22, 1994, whichever is later, unless the owner or operator demonstrates to the Administrator that achieving compliance will take longer than making the change. If this demonstration is made to the Administrator's satisfaction, the owner or operator shall follow the procedures in paragraphs (m)(1) through (3) of this section to establish a compliance date.(iii) The owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit or emission point that is added to a plant site and is subject to the requirements for existing sources shall comply with the reporting and recordkeeping requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part that are applicable to existing sources, including, but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii) (A) through (E) of this section. A change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit shall be subject to the reporting requirements for existing sources, including but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii)(A) through (E) of this section if the change meets the criteria specified in § 63.118(g), (h), (i), or (j) of subpart G of this part for process vents or the criteria in § 63.155(i) or (j) of subpart G of this part. The applicable reports include, but are not limited to:(A) Reports specified in § 63.151(i) and (j) of subpart G of this part, unless the information has been submitted in an operating permit application or amendment;(B) The Notification of Compliance Status as required by § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part for the emission points that were added or changed;(C) Periodic Reports and other reports as required by § 63.152 (c) and (d) of subpart G of this part;
Citations to §63.100(l)(4)(iii)
-
(4) If an additional chemical manufacturing process unit is added to a plant site, or if an emission point is added to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit, or if another deliberate operational process change creating an additional Group 1 emission point(s) is made to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit, or if a surge control vessel or bottoms receiver becomes subject to § 63.170 of subpart H, or if a compressor becomes subject to § 63.164 of subpart H, and if the addition or change is not subject to the new source requirements as determined according to paragraph (l)(1) or (l)(2) of this section, the requirements in paragraphs (l)(4)(i) through (l)(4)(iii) of this section shall apply. Examples of process changes include, but are not limited to, changes in production capacity, feedstock type, or catalyst type, or whenever there is replacement, removal, or addition of recovery equipment. For purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (m) of this section, process changes do not include: Process upsets, unintentional temporary process changes, and changes that are within the equipment configuration and operating conditions documented in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part.(i) The added emission point(s) and any emission point(s) within the added or changed chemical manufacturing process unit are subject to the requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part for an existing source;(ii) The added emission point(s) and any emission point(s) within the added or changed chemical manufacturing process unit shall be in compliance with subparts F, G, and H of this part by the dates specified in paragraph (l)(4)(ii) (A) or (B) of this section, as applicable.(A) If a chemical manufacturing process unit is added to a plant site or an emission point(s) is added to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit, the added emission point(s) shall be in compliance upon initial start-up of the added chemical manufacturing process unit or emission point(s) or by 3 years after April 22, 1994, whichever is later.(B) If a deliberate operational process change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit causes a Group 2 emission point to become a Group 1 emission point, if a surge control vessel or bottoms receiver becomes subject to § 63.170, or if a compressor becomes subject to § 63.164, the owner or operator shall be in compliance upon initial start-up or by 3 years after April 22, 1994, whichever is later, unless the owner or operator demonstrates to the Administrator that achieving compliance will take longer than making the change. If this demonstration is made to the Administrator's satisfaction, the owner or operator shall follow the procedures in paragraphs (m)(1) through (3) of this section to establish a compliance date.(iii) The owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit or emission point that is added to a plant site and is subject to the requirements for existing sources shall comply with the reporting and recordkeeping requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part that are applicable to existing sources, including, but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii) (A) through (E) of this section. A change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit shall be subject to the reporting requirements for existing sources, including but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii)(A) through (E) of this section if the change meets the criteria specified in § 63.118(g), (h), (i), or (j) of subpart G of this part for process vents or the criteria in § 63.155(i) or (j) of subpart G of this part. The applicable reports include, but are not limited to:(A) Reports specified in § 63.151(i) and (j) of subpart G of this part, unless the information has been submitted in an operating permit application or amendment;(B) The Notification of Compliance Status as required by § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part for the emission points that were added or changed;(C) Periodic Reports and other reports as required by § 63.152 (c) and (d) of subpart G of this part;
Citations to §63.100(l)(4)(iii)(A)
-
(iii) The owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit or emission point that is added to a plant site and is subject to the requirements for existing sources shall comply with the reporting and recordkeeping requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part that are applicable to existing sources, including, but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii) (A) through (E) of this section. A change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit shall be subject to the reporting requirements for existing sources, including but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii)(A) through (E) of this section if the change meets the criteria specified in § 63.118(g), (h), (i), or (j) of subpart G of this part for process vents or the criteria in § 63.155(i) or (j) of subpart G of this part. The applicable reports include, but are not limited to:(A) Reports specified in § 63.151(i) and (j) of subpart G of this part, unless the information has been submitted in an operating permit application or amendment;(B) The Notification of Compliance Status as required by § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part for the emission points that were added or changed;(C) Periodic Reports and other reports as required by § 63.152 (c) and (d) of subpart G of this part;
Citations to §63.100(l)(4)(iii)(B)
-
(iii) The owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit or emission point that is added to a plant site and is subject to the requirements for existing sources shall comply with the reporting and recordkeeping requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part that are applicable to existing sources, including, but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii) (A) through (E) of this section. A change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit shall be subject to the reporting requirements for existing sources, including but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii)(A) through (E) of this section if the change meets the criteria specified in § 63.118(g), (h), (i), or (j) of subpart G of this part for process vents or the criteria in § 63.155(i) or (j) of subpart G of this part. The applicable reports include, but are not limited to:(A) Reports specified in § 63.151(i) and (j) of subpart G of this part, unless the information has been submitted in an operating permit application or amendment;(B) The Notification of Compliance Status as required by § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part for the emission points that were added or changed;(C) Periodic Reports and other reports as required by § 63.152 (c) and (d) of subpart G of this part;
Citations to §63.100(l)(4)(iii)(C)
-
(iii) The owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit or emission point that is added to a plant site and is subject to the requirements for existing sources shall comply with the reporting and recordkeeping requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part that are applicable to existing sources, including, but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii) (A) through (E) of this section. A change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit shall be subject to the reporting requirements for existing sources, including but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii)(A) through (E) of this section if the change meets the criteria specified in § 63.118(g), (h), (i), or (j) of subpart G of this part for process vents or the criteria in § 63.155(i) or (j) of subpart G of this part. The applicable reports include, but are not limited to:(A) Reports specified in § 63.151(i) and (j) of subpart G of this part, unless the information has been submitted in an operating permit application or amendment;(B) The Notification of Compliance Status as required by § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part for the emission points that were added or changed;(C) Periodic Reports and other reports as required by § 63.152 (c) and (d) of subpart G of this part;
Citations to §63.100(l)(4)(iii)(D)
-
(iii) The owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit or emission point that is added to a plant site and is subject to the requirements for existing sources shall comply with the reporting and recordkeeping requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part that are applicable to existing sources, including, but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii) (A) through (E) of this section. A change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit shall be subject to the reporting requirements for existing sources, including but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii)(A) through (E) of this section if the change meets the criteria specified in § 63.118(g), (h), (i), or (j) of subpart G of this part for process vents or the criteria in § 63.155(i) or (j) of subpart G of this part. The applicable reports include, but are not limited to:(A) Reports specified in § 63.151(i) and (j) of subpart G of this part, unless the information has been submitted in an operating permit application or amendment;(B) The Notification of Compliance Status as required by § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part for the emission points that were added or changed;(C) Periodic Reports and other reports as required by § 63.152 (c) and (d) of subpart G of this part;
Citations to §63.100(l)(4)(iii)(E)
-
(iii) The owner or operator of a chemical manufacturing process unit or emission point that is added to a plant site and is subject to the requirements for existing sources shall comply with the reporting and recordkeeping requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part that are applicable to existing sources, including, but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii) (A) through (E) of this section. A change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit shall be subject to the reporting requirements for existing sources, including but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii)(A) through (E) of this section if the change meets the criteria specified in § 63.118(g), (h), (i), or (j) of subpart G of this part for process vents or the criteria in § 63.155(i) or (j) of subpart G of this part. The applicable reports include, but are not limited to:(A) Reports specified in § 63.151(i) and (j) of subpart G of this part, unless the information has been submitted in an operating permit application or amendment;(B) The Notification of Compliance Status as required by § 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part for the emission points that were added or changed;(C) Periodic Reports and other reports as required by § 63.152 (c) and (d) of subpart G of this part;
Citations to §63.100(m)
-
(ii) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 0.1 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service”. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.
-
(i) For purposes of this subpart, a request for an extension shall be submitted to the permitting authority as part of the operating permit application or as part of the Initial Notification or as a separate submittal. Requests for extensions shall be submitted no later than 120 days prior to the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(2), § 63.100(l)(4), and § 63.100(m) of subpart F of this part, except as provided for in paragraph (a)(6)(iv) of this section. The dates specified in § 63.6(i) of subpart A of this part for submittal of requests for extensions shall not apply to sources subject to this subpart G.
Citations to §63.100(m)(1)
-
(B) If a deliberate operational process change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit causes a Group 2 emission point to become a Group 1 emission point, if a surge control vessel or bottoms receiver becomes subject to § 63.170, or if a compressor becomes subject to § 63.164, the owner or operator shall be in compliance upon initial start-up or by 3 years after April 22, 1994, whichever is later, unless the owner or operator demonstrates to the Administrator that achieving compliance will take longer than making the change. If this demonstration is made to the Administrator's satisfaction, the owner or operator shall follow the procedures in paragraphs (m)(1) through (3) of this section to establish a compliance date.
Citations to §63.100(m)(2)
-
(B) If a deliberate operational process change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit causes a Group 2 emission point to become a Group 1 emission point, if a surge control vessel or bottoms receiver becomes subject to § 63.170, or if a compressor becomes subject to § 63.164, the owner or operator shall be in compliance upon initial start-up or by 3 years after April 22, 1994, whichever is later, unless the owner or operator demonstrates to the Administrator that achieving compliance will take longer than making the change. If this demonstration is made to the Administrator's satisfaction, the owner or operator shall follow the procedures in paragraphs (m)(1) through (3) of this section to establish a compliance date.
Citations to §63.100(m)(3)
-
(B) If a deliberate operational process change to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit causes a Group 2 emission point to become a Group 1 emission point, if a surge control vessel or bottoms receiver becomes subject to § 63.170, or if a compressor becomes subject to § 63.164, the owner or operator shall be in compliance upon initial start-up or by 3 years after April 22, 1994, whichever is later, unless the owner or operator demonstrates to the Administrator that achieving compliance will take longer than making the change. If this demonstration is made to the Administrator's satisfaction, the owner or operator shall follow the procedures in paragraphs (m)(1) through (3) of this section to establish a compliance date.
Citations to §63.100(q)(4)(i)(A)
-
(i) An owner or operator directed to comply with this paragraph (q)(4) shall submit to the Administrator for approval the documents specified in paragraphs (q)(4)(i)(A) through (E) of this section no later than 90 days after the owner or operator receives notice of revocation of the transferee's written certification.(E) A description of the measures that will be taken to minimize excess emissions until the new compliance date, and the date when each measure will first be implemented. The owner or operator shall describe how, and to what extent, each measure will minimize excess emissions, and shall justify any period of time when measures are not in place.
Citations to §63.100(q)(4)(i)(B)
-
(i) An owner or operator directed to comply with this paragraph (q)(4) shall submit to the Administrator for approval the documents specified in paragraphs (q)(4)(i)(A) through (E) of this section no later than 90 days after the owner or operator receives notice of revocation of the transferee's written certification.(E) A description of the measures that will be taken to minimize excess emissions until the new compliance date, and the date when each measure will first be implemented. The owner or operator shall describe how, and to what extent, each measure will minimize excess emissions, and shall justify any period of time when measures are not in place.
Citations to §63.100(q)(4)(i)(C)
-
(i) An owner or operator directed to comply with this paragraph (q)(4) shall submit to the Administrator for approval the documents specified in paragraphs (q)(4)(i)(A) through (E) of this section no later than 90 days after the owner or operator receives notice of revocation of the transferee's written certification.(E) A description of the measures that will be taken to minimize excess emissions until the new compliance date, and the date when each measure will first be implemented. The owner or operator shall describe how, and to what extent, each measure will minimize excess emissions, and shall justify any period of time when measures are not in place.
Citations to §63.100(q)(4)(i)(D)
-
(i) An owner or operator directed to comply with this paragraph (q)(4) shall submit to the Administrator for approval the documents specified in paragraphs (q)(4)(i)(A) through (E) of this section no later than 90 days after the owner or operator receives notice of revocation of the transferee's written certification.(E) A description of the measures that will be taken to minimize excess emissions until the new compliance date, and the date when each measure will first be implemented. The owner or operator shall describe how, and to what extent, each measure will minimize excess emissions, and shall justify any period of time when measures are not in place.
Citations to §63.100(q)(4)(i)(E)
-
(i) An owner or operator directed to comply with this paragraph (q)(4) shall submit to the Administrator for approval the documents specified in paragraphs (q)(4)(i)(A) through (E) of this section no later than 90 days after the owner or operator receives notice of revocation of the transferee's written certification.(E) A description of the measures that will be taken to minimize excess emissions until the new compliance date, and the date when each measure will first be implemented. The owner or operator shall describe how, and to what extent, each measure will minimize excess emissions, and shall justify any period of time when measures are not in place.