US Codex
C.F.R.
Browse by date
Notes

§60.18. General control device and work practice requirements. — Inbound Citations

40 C.F.R. § 60.18

Cited by 124 regulations in release Current.

Citations to 40 U.S.C. § 60.18 as a whole

  • (ii) The control device shall be designed and operated to reduce inlet VOC emissions by 95 percent or greater. If a flare is used as the control device, it shall meet the specifications described in the general control device requirements (§ 60.18) of the General Provisions.
  • (1) An open flare designed and operated in accordance with the parameters established in § 60.18; or
  • (1) A non-enclosed flare designed and operated in accordance with the parameters established in § 60.18 except as noted in § 60.37f(d); or
  • (4) Where an owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart seeks to demonstrate compliance with § 60.33f(c)(1) through use of a non-enclosed flare, the flare type (i.e., steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted), all visible emission readings, heat content determination, flow rate or bypass flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the performance test as specified in § 60.18; and continuous records of the flare pilot flame or flare flame monitoring and records of all periods of operations during which the pilot flame or the flare flame is absent.
  • (a) Table 8 to this subpart shows which parts of the General Provisions in §§ 60.1 through 60.19 apply to you.
  • (a) Table 3 to this subpart shows which parts of the General Provisions in §§ 60.1 through 60.19 apply to you.
  • (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, certain parts of the general provisions in §§ 60.1 through 60.19, listed in table 2 to this subpart, do not apply to your affected combustion turbine.
  • (d) Flares used to comply with this subpart shall comply with the requirements of § 60.18.
  • (d) Flares used to comply with this subpart shall comply with the requirements of § 60.18.
  • (d) Flares used to comply with this subpart shall comply with the requirements of § 60.18.
  • (c) If you are complying with paragraph (a) of this section, you may temporarily route the associated gas to a flare or control device in the situations and for the durations identified in paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section. The associated gas must be routed through a closed vent system that meets the requirements of § 60.5411c(a) and (c) and the control device must meet the conditions specified in § 60.5412c. If you are routing to a flare, you must demonstrate that the § 60.18 flare requirements are met during the period when the associated gas is routed to the flare. Records must be kept of all temporary flaring instances in accordance with § 60.5420c(c)(2) and reported in the annual report in accordance with § 60.5420c(b)(3).
    (1) During a malfunction or incident that endangers the safety of operator personnel or the public you are allowed to route associated gas to a flare or control device until the malfunction or incident is resolved but not longer than 72 hours per incident. Temporarily routing associated gas to a flare or control device is allowed only until the malfunction or incident is resolved. Notwithstanding the previous sentences, if there are exigent circumstances that reasonably require routing to a flare or control device for more than 72 hours, paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.
    (i) An “exigent circumstance” for purposes of this paragraph (c)(1) is a situation that results in the inability to reasonably access a site with the necessary equipment and personnel to address and resolve incidents that cause the need to temporarily flare associated gas for more than 72 hours. This includes circumstances where there is a need to flare beyond 72 hours due to an unexpected malfunction event and equipment needed to resolve an incident are not readily available due to an owner's or operator's inability to secure the required equipment for reasons beyond an owner's or operator's control (i.e., supply chain issues); or there is a temporary shortage of personnel needed to resolve an incident due to a circumstance such as a declared national pandemic that is beyond an owner's or operator's control.
    (ii) Temporarily routing associated gas to a flare or control device is allowed until the malfunction or incident is resolved, but shall not be longer than 72 hours after the site can be accessed following the passing of the exigent circumstance.
    (iii) For instances where you route associated gas to a flare or control device for more than 72 hours, you must meet the reporting requirements specified in § 60.5420c(b)(3)(i)(B)(4) and must maintain the records specified in § 60.5420c(c)(2)(vi).
    (2) During repair and maintenance, including blow downs, a production test, or commissioning, you are allowed to route associated gas to a flare or control device until the incident is resolved, but not longer than 72 hours per incident. Temporarily routing associated gas to a flare or control device is allowed only until the incident is resolved. Notwithstanding the previous sentences, if there are exigent circumstances that reasonably require routing to a flare or control device for more than 72 hours, paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iii) apply.
    (3) For wells complying with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, for the duration of a temporary interruption in service from the gathering or pipeline system, or 30 days, whichever is less.
    (4) For 72 hours from the time that the associated gas does not meet pipeline specifications, or until the associated gas meets pipeline specifications, whichever is less.
  • Table 3 to this subpart shows which parts of the General Provisions in §§ 60.1 through 60.19 apply to you.
  • Table 3 to this subpart shows which parts of the General Provisions in §§ 60.1 through 60.19 apply to you.
  • Table 5 to this subpart shows which parts of the General Provisions in §§ 60.1 through 60.19 apply to you.
  • Table 4 to this subpart shows which parts of the General Provisions in §§ 60.1 through 60.19 apply to you.
  • Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, certain parts of the general provisions in §§ 60.1 through 60.19, listed in table 3 to this subpart, do not apply to your affected EGU.
  • Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, certain parts of the general provisions in §§ 60.1 through 60.19, listed in table 3 to this subpart, do not apply to your affected EGU.
  • (C) Combust the emissions in a flare that meets the conditions specified in § 60.18. If the flare is used to control both continuous and intermittent emissions, the flare shall meet the conditions specified in § 60.18 at all times (i.e., which controlling continuous emissions alone or when controlling both continuous and intermittent emissions).
  • (f) The owner or operator shall determine compliance with the net heating value provisions in § 60.18 as referenced by § 60.562-1(a)(1)(i)(C). The net heating value of the process vent stream being combusted in a flare shall be computed as follows:
    (1) Method 18 shall be used to determine the concentration of each individual organic component (Cj) in the gas stream. Method 1 or 1A, as appropriate, shall be used to determine the sampling site to the inlet of the flare. Using this same sample, ASTM D1946-77 or 90 (Reapproved 1994) (incorporated by reference—see § 60.17) shall be used to determine the hydrogen and carbon monoxide content.
    (2) The sampling time for each run shall be 1 hour in which either an integrated sample or four grab samples shall be taken. If grab sampling is used, then the samples shall be taken at 15 minute intervals.
    (3) Published or calculated values shall be used for the net heats of combustion of the sample components. If values are not published or cannot be calculated, ASTM D2382-76 or 88 or D4809-95 (incorporated by reference—see § 60.17) may be used to determine the net heat of combustion of component “j.”
  • (b) Combust the emissions in a flare that meets the requirements of § 60.18; or
  • (d) When a flare is used to seek to comply with § 60.612(b), the flare shall comply with the requirements of § 60.18.
  • (g) Flares used to comply with this subpart shall comply with the requirements of § 60.18.
  • (b) Combust the emissions in a flare that meets the requirements of § 60.18; or
  • (d) When a flare is used to seek to comply with § 60.662(b), the flare shall comply with the requirements of § 60.18.
  • (c) Flares used to comply with this subpart shall comply with the requirements of 40 CFR 60.18.
  • (b) Combust the emissions in a flare that meets the requirements of § 60.18; or
  • (c) When a flare is used to seek to comply with § 60.702(b), the flare shall comply with the requirements of § 60.18.
  • (A) An open flare designed and operated in accordance with § 60.18 except as noted in § 60.754(e);
  • (4) Where an owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart seeks to demonstrate compliance with § 60.752(b)(2)(iii)(A) through use of an open flare, the flare type (i.e., steam-assisted, air-assisted, or nonassisted), all visible emission readings, heat content determination, flow rate or bypass flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the performance test as specified in § 60.18; continuous records of the flare pilot flame or flare flame monitoring and records of all periods of operations during which the pilot flame of the flare flame is absent.
  • (A) A non-enclosed flare designed and operated in accordance with the parameters established in § 60.18 except as noted in § 60.764(e); or
  • (4) Where an owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart seeks to demonstrate compliance with § 60.762(b)(2)(iii)(A) through use of a non-enclosed flare, the flare type (i.e., steam-assisted, air-assisted, or nonassisted), all visible emission readings, heat content determination, flow rate or bypass flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the performance test as specified in § 60.18; continuous records of the flare pilot flame or flare flame monitoring and records of all periods of operations during which the pilot flame of the flare flame is absent.
  • (d) Flares shall used to comply with this subpart shall comply with the requirements of § 60.18.
  • (2) The control device shall be designed and operated to reduce inlet benzene emissions by 95 percent or greater. If a flare is used as the control device, it shall meet the specifications described in the general control device requirements of 40 CFR 60.18.
  • (iii) A flare shall comply with the requirements of 40 CFR 60.18.
  • (D) For a flare, the design analysis shall consider the vent stream composition, constituent concentrations, and flow rate. The design analysis shall also consider the requirements specified in 40 CFR 60.18.
  • (2) For a discharge routed to a flare, the flare shall comply with the requirements of § 60.18.
    (i) Flare operations shall be monitored in accordance with the requirements of §§ 60.18(d) and 60.18(f)(2). For the purposes of § 60.18(d), the volume and component concentration of each relief valve discharge shall be estimated and calculation shall be made to verify ongoing compliance with the design and operating requirements of §§ 60.18 (c)(3) through (c)(6). If more than one relief valve is discharged simultaneously to a single flare, these calculations shall account for the cumulative effect of all such relief valve discharges. These calculations shall be made and reported quarterly for all discharges within the quarter. Failure to comply with any of the requirements of this paragraph will be a violation of § 61.65(d)(2). Monitoring for the presence of a flare pilot flame shall be conducted in accordance with § 60.18(f)(2). If the results of this monitoring or any other information shows that the pilot flame is not present 100 percent of the time during which a relief valve discharge is routed to the flare, the relief valve discharge is subject to the provisions of § 61.65(a).
    (ii) A report describing the flare design shall be provided to the Administrator not later than 90 days after the adoption of this provision or within 30 days of the installation of a flare system for control of relief valve discharge whichever is later. The flare design report shall include calculations based upon expected relief valve discharge component concentrations and net heating values (for PVC this calculation shall be based on values expected if a release occurred at the instant the polymerization starts); and estimated maximum exit velocities based upon the design throat capacity of the gas in the relief valve.
  • (1) A non-enclosed flare designed and operated in accordance with the parameters established in 40 CFR 60.18 except as noted in § 62.16722(d); or
  • (4) Where an owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart seeks to demonstrate compliance with § 62.16714(c)(1) through use of a non-enclosed flare, the flare type (i.e., steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted), all visible emission readings, heat content determination, flow rate or bypass flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the performance test as specified in 40 CFR 60.18 of this chapter; and continuous records of the flare pilot flame or flare flame monitoring and records of all periods of operations during which the pilot flame or the flare flame is absent.
  • (1) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), flares used as a control device to comply with the overlap provisions in either paragraph (b)(3), (c)(2)(i), (e)(1), (f)(2)(i), (f)(2)(ii), or (f)(4)(i) or (ii) of this section must comply with the provisions specified in § 63.108 and are no longer subject to any flare related provisions of part 61, subparts F, Y, BB, and FF, of this chapter or § 60.18 of this chapter.
  • (i) Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1102(c), flares that are subject to 40 CFR 60.18 or § 63.11 and used as a control device for an emission point subject to the requirements in Table 7 to § 63.1103(e) are required to comply only with § 63.1103(e)(4). At any time before the compliance dates specified in § 63.1102(c), flares that are subject to 40 CFR 60.18 or § 63.11 and elect to comply with § 63.1103(e)(4) are required to comply only with § 63.1103(e)(4).
  • (1) Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.2342(e), flares that are subject to § 60.18 of this chapter or § 63.11 and used as a control device for an emission point subject to the requirements in Tables 2 or 2b to of this subpart are required to comply only with § 63.2380. At any time before the compliance dates specified in § 63.2342(e), flares that are subject to § 60.18 or § 63.11 and elect to comply with § 63.2380 are required to comply only with § 63.2380.
  • (1) Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.2445(g), flares that control ethylene oxide emissions from affected sources in ethylene oxide service as defined in § 63.2550 or are used to control emissions from MCPUs that produce olefins and polyolefins, subject to the provisions of 40 CFR 60.18 or 63.11, and used as a control device for an emission point subject to the emission limits and work practice standards in Tables 1, 2, 4 or 5 to this subpart are required to comply only with the provisions specified in § 63.2450(e)(5). At any time before the compliance dates specified in § 63.2445(g), flares that are subject to the provisions of 40 CFR 60.18 or 63.11 and elect to comply with the requirements in § 63.2450(e)(5) are required to comply only with the provisions specified in this subpart. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph (m), “MCPUs that produces olefins or polyolefins” includes only those MCPUs that manufacture ethylene, propylene, polyethylene, and/or polypropylene as a product. By-products and impurities as defined in § 63.101, as well as wastes and trace contaminants, are not considered products.
  • (s) On January 30, 2019, flares that are subject to the provisions of 40 CFR 60.18 or 63.11 and subject to this subpart are required to comply only with the provisions specified in this subpart. Prior to January 30, 2019, flares that are subject to the provisions of 40 CFR 60.18 or 63.11 and elect to comply with the requirements in §§ 63.670 and 63.671 are required to comply only with the provisions specified in this subpart.
  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.

Citations to §60.18(b)

  • (4) The owner or operator must ensure that each utility flare is designed and operated in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR 60.18(b) for such flares, except for § 60.18(c)(2) and (f)(2) for those utility flares operated with an electronically controlled automatic igniter.
  • (b) As used in §§ 49.4169 through 49.4184, all terms not defined have the meaning given them in the Act, in 40 CFR parts 60 and 63, in the Prevention of Significant Deterioration regulations at 40 CFR 52.21, in the Federal Minor New Source Review Program in Indian Country at § 49.151, or in the Federal Implementation Plan for Managing Air Emissions from True Minor Sources in Indian Country in the Oil and Natural Gas Production and Natural Gas Processing Segments of the Oil and Natural Gas Sector at § 49.102. The following terms are defined here:
    Bottom filling means the filling of a storage vessel through an inlet at or near the bottom of the storage vessel designed to have the opening covered by the liquid after the pipe normally used to withdraw liquid can no longer withdraw any liquid.
    Condensate means hydrocarbon liquid separated from produced natural gas that condenses due to changes in temperature, pressure, or both, and that remains liquid at standard conditions.
    Crude oil means hydrocarbon liquids that are separated from well-extracted reservoir fluids during oil and natural gas production operations, and that are stored or injected to pipelines as a saleable product. Condensate is not considered crude oil.
    Electronically controlled automatic ignition device means an electronic device which generates sparks across an electrode and reaches into a combustible gas stream traveling up a flare stack or entering an enclosed combustor, at the point of the pilot tip, equipped with a temperature monitor that signals the device to attempt to re-light an extinguished pilot flame.
    Enclosed combustor means a thermal oxidation system with an enclosed combustion chamber that maintains a limited constant temperature by controlling fuel and combustion air.
    Flare means a thermal oxidation system using an open (without enclosure) flame that is designed and operated in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR 60.18(b). An enclosed combustor is not considered a flare. A combustion device is not considered a flare when installed horizontally or vertically within an open pit and used to combust produced natural gas during initial well completion or temporarily during emergencies when enclosed combustors or flares installed at a source are not operational or injection of recovered produced natural gas is unavailable.
    Flashing losses means natural gas emissions resulting from the presence of dissolved natural gas in the crude oil, condensate, intermediate hydrocarbon liquids or produced water, which are under high pressure that occurs as the liquids are transferred to storage vessels that are at atmospheric pressure.
    Fugitive emissions component means any component that has the potential to emit fugitive emissions of VOC at an oil and natural gas source, such as valves, connectors, pressure relief devices, open-ended lines, flanges, covers and closed vent systems not subject to § 49.4176, thief hatches or other openings on a controlled storage vessel not subject to § 49.4173, compressors, instruments, and meters. Devices that vent as part of normal operations, such as natural gas-driven pneumatic controllers or natural gas-driven pneumatic pumps, are not fugitive emissions components, insofar as the natural gas discharged from the device's vent is not considered a fugitive emission. Emissions originating from locations other than the device's vent, such as the thief hatch on a controlled storage vessel, would be considered fugitive emissions.
    Glycol dehydration unit process vent emissions means VOC-containing emissions from the glycol dehydration unit regenerator or still vent and the vent from the dehydration unit flash tank (if present).
    Indian country is defined at 18 U.S.C. 1151 and means.
  • (4) The owner or operator must ensure that each flare is designed and operated in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR 60.18(b) for such flares;
  • (e) The performance test requirements of paragraph (c) of this section do not apply to flares defined in § 60.501 and meeting the requirements in § 60.18(b) through (f). The owner or operator shall demonstrate that the flare and associated vapor collection system is in compliance with the requirements in §§ 60.18(b) through (f) and 60.503(a), (b), and (d).
  • (3) You must design and operate a flare in accordance with the requirements of § 60.18(b), and you must conduct the compliance determination using Method 22 of appendix A-7 of this part to determine visible emissions.
  • (v) For flares other than pressure-assisted flares, you must demonstrate compliance with the flare tip velocity limits in § 60.18(b) according to § 60.5417b(d)(8)(iv). The maximum flare tip velocity limits do not apply for pressure-assisted flares.
  • (iv) For flares other than pressure-assisted flares, you must determine the maximum flow rate of vent gas to the control system based on the design considerations of the designated facilities to demonstrate compliance with the flare tip velocity limits in § 60.18(b) according to § 60.5417c(d)(8)(iv). The maximum flare tip velocity limits do not apply for pressure-assisted flares.
  • (1) A flare that is designed and operated in accordance with § 60.18(b). You must conduct the compliance determination using Method 22 at 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, to determine visible emissions.
  • (1) A flare that is designed and operated in accordance with § 60.18(b). You must conduct the compliance determination using Method 22 of appendix A-7 of this part to determine visible emissions.
  • (vii) If you use a combustion control device to meet the requirements of § 60.5412a(a)(1) and you demonstrate compliance using the test procedures specified in § 60.5413a(b), or you use a flare designed and operated in accordance with § 60.18(b), you must comply with paragraphs (b)(2)(vii)(A) through (D) of this section.
    (A) A pilot flame must be present at all times of operation.
    (B) Devices must be operated with no visible emissions, except for periods not to exceed a total of 1 minute during any 15-minute period. A visible emissions test conducted according to section 11 of EPA Method 22, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, must be performed at least once every calendar month, separated by at least 15 days between each test. The observation period shall be 15 minutes.
    (C) Devices failing the visible emissions test must follow manufacturer's repair instructions, if available, or best combustion engineering practice as outlined in the unit inspection and maintenance plan, to return the unit to compliant operation. All repairs and maintenance activities for each unit must be recorded in a maintenance and repair log and must be available for inspection.
    (D) Following return to operation from maintenance or repair activity, each device must pass a Method 22 of appendix A-7 of this part visual observation as described in paragraph (b)(2)(vii)(B) of this section.
  • (B) For flares, you must comply with the requirements in paragraphs (f)(1)(vii)(B)(1) through (6) of this section.
    (1) For unassisted flares, maintain the NHV of the gas sent to the flare at or above 200 Btu/scf.
    (2) If you use a pressure assisted flare, maintain the NHV of gas sent to the flare at or above 800 Btu/scf.
    (3) For steam-assisted and air-assisted flares, maintain the NHVcz at or above 270 Btu/scf.
    (4) For flares with perimeter assist air, maintain the NHVdil at or above 22 Btu/sqft. If the only assist air provided to the flare is perimeter assist air intentionally entrained in lower and/or upper steam at the flare tip and the effective diameter is 9 inches or greater, you are not required to comply with the NHVdil limit.
    (5) Unless you use a pressure-assisted flare, maintain the flare tip velocity below the applicable limits in § 60.18(b).
    (6) Maintain the total gas flow to the flare above the minimum inlet gas flow rate. The minimum inlet gas flow rate is established based on manufacturer recommendations.
  • (B) For flares, you must comply with the requirements in paragraphs (e)(1)(vii)(B)(1) through (5) of this section.
    (1) For unassisted flares, maintain the NHV of the gas sent to the flare at or above 200 Btu/scf.
    (2) If you use a pressure assisted flare, maintain the NHV of gas sent to the flare at or above 800 Btu/scf.
    (3) For steam-assisted and air-assisted flares, maintain the NHV of gas sent to the flare at or above 300 Btu/scf.
    (4) Unless you use a pressure-assisted flare, maintain the flare tip velocity below the applicable limits in § 60.18(b).
    (5) Maintain the total gas flow to the flare above the minimum inlet gas flow rate. The minimum inlet gas flow rate is established based on manufacturer recommendations.
  • (c) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall operate any flare used to comply with paragraph (b) of this section in accordance with the requirements of § 60.18 (b) through (f).

Citations to §60.18(c)

  • (b) Paragraphs (c) through (f) apply to flares.
  • (e) The performance test requirements of paragraph (c) of this section do not apply to flares defined in § 60.501 and meeting the requirements in § 60.18(b) through (f). The owner or operator shall demonstrate that the flare and associated vapor collection system is in compliance with the requirements in §§ 60.18(b) through (f) and 60.503(a), (b), and (d).
  • (B) Unassisted flares are not required to have a continuous parameter monitoring system for measuring the inlet flow of gas to the device if you meet the conditions in paragraphs (d)(8)(iv)(B)(1) and (2) of this section.
    (1) You must demonstrate, based on the maximum potential pressure of units manifolded to the flare and applicable engineering calculations for the manifolded closed vent system, that the maximum flow rate to the flare cannot cause the flare tip velocity to exceed the maximum tip velocity as specified in the applicable provisions in § 60.18(c) and (f) of this chapter. You must use the minimum expected value of the NHV of the inlet gas to the flare or enclosed combustion based on previous sampling results or process knowledge of the streams sent to the enclosed flare of combustion device in your demonstration. If there are changes to the process or control device that can be reasonably expected to increase the maximum flow rate to the flare, you must conduct a new demonstration to determine whether the maximum flow rate to the flare is compliant with the applicable maximum flare tip velocity provisions in § 60.18(c) and (f) of this chapter.
    (2) You must install, calibrate, maintain, and operate a backpressure regulator valve calibrated to open at the minimum pressure set point corresponding to the minimum inlet gas flow rate. The set point must be consistent with manufacturer specifications for minimum flow or pressure and must be supported by an engineering evaluation. At least annually, you must confirm that the backpressure regulator valve set point is correct and consistent with the engineering evaluation and manufacturer specifications and that the valve fully closes when not in the open position.
  • (B) Flares are not required to have a continuous parameter monitoring system for measuring the inlet flow of gas to the device if you meet the conditions in paragraphs (d)(8)(iv)(B)(1) and (2) of this section.
    (1) You must demonstrate, based on the maximum potential pressure of units manifolded to the flare and applicable engineering calculations for the manifolded closed vent system, that the maximum flow rate to the flare cannot cause the flare tip velocity to exceed the maximum tip velocity as specified in the applicable provisions in § 60.18(c) and (f) of this chapter. You must use the minimum expected value of the NHV of the inlet gas to the flare or enclosed combustion based on previous sampling results or process knowledge of the streams sent to the enclosed flare of combustion device in your demonstration. If there are changes to the process or control device that can be reasonably expected to increase the maximum flow rate to the flare, you must conduct a new demonstration to determine whether the maximum flow rate to the flare is compliant with the applicable maximum flare tip velocity provisions in § 60.18(c) and (f) of this chapter.
    (2) You must install, calibrate, maintain, and operate a backpressure regulator valve calibrated to open at the minimum pressure set point corresponding to the minimum inlet gas flow rate. The set point must be consistent with manufacturer specifications for minimum flow or pressure and must be supported by an engineering evaluation. At least annually, you must confirm that the backpressure regulator valve set point is correct and consistent with the engineering evaluation and manufacturer specifications and that the valve fully closes when not in the open position.
  • (c) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall operate any flare used to comply with paragraph (b) of this section in accordance with the requirements of § 60.18 (b) through (f).

Citations to §60.18(c)(2)

Citations to §60.18(c)(3)

  • (i) Flare operations shall be monitored in accordance with the requirements of §§ 60.18(d) and 60.18(f)(2). For the purposes of § 60.18(d), the volume and component concentration of each relief valve discharge shall be estimated and calculation shall be made to verify ongoing compliance with the design and operating requirements of §§ 60.18 (c)(3) through (c)(6). If more than one relief valve is discharged simultaneously to a single flare, these calculations shall account for the cumulative effect of all such relief valve discharges. These calculations shall be made and reported quarterly for all discharges within the quarter. Failure to comply with any of the requirements of this paragraph will be a violation of § 61.65(d)(2). Monitoring for the presence of a flare pilot flame shall be conducted in accordance with § 60.18(f)(2). If the results of this monitoring or any other information shows that the pilot flame is not present 100 percent of the time during which a relief valve discharge is routed to the flare, the relief valve discharge is subject to the provisions of § 61.65(a).

Citations to §60.18(c)(4)

  • (i) Flare operations shall be monitored in accordance with the requirements of §§ 60.18(d) and 60.18(f)(2). For the purposes of § 60.18(d), the volume and component concentration of each relief valve discharge shall be estimated and calculation shall be made to verify ongoing compliance with the design and operating requirements of §§ 60.18 (c)(3) through (c)(6). If more than one relief valve is discharged simultaneously to a single flare, these calculations shall account for the cumulative effect of all such relief valve discharges. These calculations shall be made and reported quarterly for all discharges within the quarter. Failure to comply with any of the requirements of this paragraph will be a violation of § 61.65(d)(2). Monitoring for the presence of a flare pilot flame shall be conducted in accordance with § 60.18(f)(2). If the results of this monitoring or any other information shows that the pilot flame is not present 100 percent of the time during which a relief valve discharge is routed to the flare, the relief valve discharge is subject to the provisions of § 61.65(a).

Citations to §60.18(c)(5)

  • (i) Flare operations shall be monitored in accordance with the requirements of §§ 60.18(d) and 60.18(f)(2). For the purposes of § 60.18(d), the volume and component concentration of each relief valve discharge shall be estimated and calculation shall be made to verify ongoing compliance with the design and operating requirements of §§ 60.18 (c)(3) through (c)(6). If more than one relief valve is discharged simultaneously to a single flare, these calculations shall account for the cumulative effect of all such relief valve discharges. These calculations shall be made and reported quarterly for all discharges within the quarter. Failure to comply with any of the requirements of this paragraph will be a violation of § 61.65(d)(2). Monitoring for the presence of a flare pilot flame shall be conducted in accordance with § 60.18(f)(2). If the results of this monitoring or any other information shows that the pilot flame is not present 100 percent of the time during which a relief valve discharge is routed to the flare, the relief valve discharge is subject to the provisions of § 61.65(a).

Citations to §60.18(c)(6)

  • (i) Flare operations shall be monitored in accordance with the requirements of §§ 60.18(d) and 60.18(f)(2). For the purposes of § 60.18(d), the volume and component concentration of each relief valve discharge shall be estimated and calculation shall be made to verify ongoing compliance with the design and operating requirements of §§ 60.18 (c)(3) through (c)(6). If more than one relief valve is discharged simultaneously to a single flare, these calculations shall account for the cumulative effect of all such relief valve discharges. These calculations shall be made and reported quarterly for all discharges within the quarter. Failure to comply with any of the requirements of this paragraph will be a violation of § 61.65(d)(2). Monitoring for the presence of a flare pilot flame shall be conducted in accordance with § 60.18(f)(2). If the results of this monitoring or any other information shows that the pilot flame is not present 100 percent of the time during which a relief valve discharge is routed to the flare, the relief valve discharge is subject to the provisions of § 61.65(a).

Citations to §60.18(d)

Citations to §60.18(e)

Citations to §60.18(f)

  • (d) The owner or operator of each source that is equipped with a closed vent system and a flare to meet the requirements in § 60.112b (a)(3) or (b)(2) shall meet the requirements as specified in the general control device requirements, § 60.18 (e) and (f).
  • (100) ASTM D2382-76, Heat of Combustion of Hydrocarbon Fuels by Bomb Calorimeter (High-Precision Method); IBR approved for §§ 60.18(f); 60.485(g); 60.485a(g); 60.564(f); 60.664(e); 60.704(d).
  • (b) Paragraphs (c) through (f) apply to flares.
  • (e) The performance test requirements of paragraph (c) of this section do not apply to flares defined in § 60.501 and meeting the requirements in § 60.18(b) through (f). The owner or operator shall demonstrate that the flare and associated vapor collection system is in compliance with the requirements in §§ 60.18(b) through (f) and 60.503(a), (b), and (d).
  • (B) Unassisted flares are not required to have a continuous parameter monitoring system for measuring the inlet flow of gas to the device if you meet the conditions in paragraphs (d)(8)(iv)(B)(1) and (2) of this section.
    (1) You must demonstrate, based on the maximum potential pressure of units manifolded to the flare and applicable engineering calculations for the manifolded closed vent system, that the maximum flow rate to the flare cannot cause the flare tip velocity to exceed the maximum tip velocity as specified in the applicable provisions in § 60.18(c) and (f) of this chapter. You must use the minimum expected value of the NHV of the inlet gas to the flare or enclosed combustion based on previous sampling results or process knowledge of the streams sent to the enclosed flare of combustion device in your demonstration. If there are changes to the process or control device that can be reasonably expected to increase the maximum flow rate to the flare, you must conduct a new demonstration to determine whether the maximum flow rate to the flare is compliant with the applicable maximum flare tip velocity provisions in § 60.18(c) and (f) of this chapter.
    (2) You must install, calibrate, maintain, and operate a backpressure regulator valve calibrated to open at the minimum pressure set point corresponding to the minimum inlet gas flow rate. The set point must be consistent with manufacturer specifications for minimum flow or pressure and must be supported by an engineering evaluation. At least annually, you must confirm that the backpressure regulator valve set point is correct and consistent with the engineering evaluation and manufacturer specifications and that the valve fully closes when not in the open position.
  • (B) Flares are not required to have a continuous parameter monitoring system for measuring the inlet flow of gas to the device if you meet the conditions in paragraphs (d)(8)(iv)(B)(1) and (2) of this section.
    (1) You must demonstrate, based on the maximum potential pressure of units manifolded to the flare and applicable engineering calculations for the manifolded closed vent system, that the maximum flow rate to the flare cannot cause the flare tip velocity to exceed the maximum tip velocity as specified in the applicable provisions in § 60.18(c) and (f) of this chapter. You must use the minimum expected value of the NHV of the inlet gas to the flare or enclosed combustion based on previous sampling results or process knowledge of the streams sent to the enclosed flare of combustion device in your demonstration. If there are changes to the process or control device that can be reasonably expected to increase the maximum flow rate to the flare, you must conduct a new demonstration to determine whether the maximum flow rate to the flare is compliant with the applicable maximum flare tip velocity provisions in § 60.18(c) and (f) of this chapter.
    (2) You must install, calibrate, maintain, and operate a backpressure regulator valve calibrated to open at the minimum pressure set point corresponding to the minimum inlet gas flow rate. The set point must be consistent with manufacturer specifications for minimum flow or pressure and must be supported by an engineering evaluation. At least annually, you must confirm that the backpressure regulator valve set point is correct and consistent with the engineering evaluation and manufacturer specifications and that the valve fully closes when not in the open position.
  • (c) The owner or operator shall conduct a performance test initially, and at other times as requested by the Administrator, using the test methods and procedures in § 60.18(f) to determine compliance of flares.
  • (d) The owner or operator of each source that is equipped with a closed vent system and a flare to meet the requirements in § 61.271(c) shall meet the requirements as specified in the general control device requirements in 40 CFR 60.18 (e) and (f).
  • (b) The owner or operator of each storage vessel seeking to comply with § 61.271(c) with a flare, shall submit a report containing the measurements required by 40 CFR 60.18(f) (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6). For the owner or operator of an existing storage vessel not seeking to obtain a waiver or a new storage vessel for which construction and operation commenced prior to September 14, 1989, this report shall be combined with the report required by paragraph (a) of this section. For the owner or operator of an existing storage vessel seeking to obtain a waiver, the reporting date will be established in the response to the waiver request. For the owner or operator of a new storage vessel for which construction or operation commenced after September 14, 1989, the report shall be submitted within 9O days of the date the vessel is initially filled (or partially filled) with benzene.
  • (1) The owner or operator of each source seeking to comply with § 61.271(c) (vessels equipped with closed vent systems with control devices) shall submit a quarterly report informing the Administrator of each occurrence that results in excess emissions. Excess emissions are emissions that occur at any time when compliance with the specifications and requirements of § 61.271(c) are not achieved, as evidenced by the parameters being measured in accordance with § 61.272(c)(1)(ii) if a control device other than a flare is used, or by the measurements required in § 61.272(d) and the general control device requirements in 40 CFR 60.18(f) (1) and (2) if a flare is used.
  • (c) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall operate any flare used to comply with paragraph (b) of this section in accordance with the requirements of § 60.18 (b) through (f).
  • (2) If the gasoline storage vessel is subject to the provision in § 63.423(b) and a flare is used as the control device for the gasoline storage vessel, you must comply with the requirements in § 60.502a(c)(3) of this chapter as indicated in paragraphs (d)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section rather than the requirements in § 60.18(e) and (f) of this chapter as specified in § 60.113b(d) of this chapter.
    (i) At § 60.502a(c)(3)(i) of this chapter, replace “vapors displaced from gasoline cargo tanks during product loading” with “vapors from the gasoline storage vessel.”
    (ii) Section 60.502a(c)(3)(vi) through (ix) of this chapter does not apply.

Citations to §60.18(f)(1)

Citations to §60.18(f)(2)

  • (4) The owner or operator must ensure that each utility flare is designed and operated in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR 60.18(b) for such flares, except for § 60.18(c)(2) and (f)(2) for those utility flares operated with an electronically controlled automatic igniter.
  • (1) A report containing the measurements required by § 60.18(f)(1) through (6) shall be furnished to the Administrator as required by § 60.8 of the General Provisions. This report shall be submitted within 6 months of the initial start-up date. Beginning October 15, 2024, all subsequent reports must be submitted in PDF format following the procedures in paragraph (e) of this section.
  • (4) Where a flare is used for VOC emission reduction, the owner or operator shall comply with the monitoring requirements of 40 CFR 60.18(f)(2).
  • (3) For a flare, a monitoring device in accordance with 40 CFR 60.18(f)(2) equipped with a continuous recorder.
  • (i) Flare operations shall be monitored in accordance with the requirements of §§ 60.18(d) and 60.18(f)(2). For the purposes of § 60.18(d), the volume and component concentration of each relief valve discharge shall be estimated and calculation shall be made to verify ongoing compliance with the design and operating requirements of §§ 60.18 (c)(3) through (c)(6). If more than one relief valve is discharged simultaneously to a single flare, these calculations shall account for the cumulative effect of all such relief valve discharges. These calculations shall be made and reported quarterly for all discharges within the quarter. Failure to comply with any of the requirements of this paragraph will be a violation of § 61.65(d)(2). Monitoring for the presence of a flare pilot flame shall be conducted in accordance with § 60.18(f)(2). If the results of this monitoring or any other information shows that the pilot flame is not present 100 percent of the time during which a relief valve discharge is routed to the flare, the relief valve discharge is subject to the provisions of § 61.65(a).

Citations to §60.18(f)(3)

  • (1) A report containing the measurements required by § 60.18(f)(1) through (6) shall be furnished to the Administrator as required by § 60.8 of the General Provisions. This report shall be submitted within 6 months of the initial start-up date. Beginning October 15, 2024, all subsequent reports must be submitted in PDF format following the procedures in paragraph (e) of this section.
  • (d) For the performance test required in § 60.33f(c)(1), the net heating value of the combusted landfill gas as determined in § 60.18(f)(3) is calculated from the concentration of methane in the landfill gas as measured by Method 3C. A minimum of three 30-minute Method 3C samples are determined. The measurement of other organic components, hydrogen, and carbon monoxide is not applicable. Method 3C may be used to determine the landfill gas molecular weight for calculating the flare gas exit velocity under § 60.18(f)(4).
    (1) Within 60 days after the date of completing each performance test (as defined in § 60.8), the owner or operator must submit the results of the performance tests required by paragraph (b) or (d) of this section, including any associated fuel analyses, according to § 60.38f(j)(1).
    (2) [Reserved]
  • (e) For the performance test required in § 60.752(b)(2)(iii)(A), the net heating value of the combusted landfill gas as determined in § 60.18(f)(3) is calculated from the concentration of methane in the landfill gas as measured by Method 3C. A minimum of three 30-minute Method 3C samples are determined. The measurement of other organic components, hydrogen, and carbon monoxide is not applicable. Method 3C may be used to determine the landfill gas molecular weight for calculating the flare gas exit velocity under § 60.18(f)(4).
  • (e) For the performance test required in § 60.762(b)(2)(iii)(A), the net heating value of the combusted landfill gas as determined in § 60.18(f)(3) is calculated from the concentration of methane in the landfill gas as measured by Method 3C. A minimum of three 30-minute Method 3C samples are determined. The measurement of other organic components, hydrogen, and carbon monoxide is not applicable. Method 3C may be used to determine the landfill gas molecular weight for calculating the flare gas exit velocity under § 60.18(f)(4).
    (1) Within 60 days after the date of completing each performance test (as defined in § 60.8), the owner or operator must submit the results of the performance tests, including any associated fuel analyses, required by § 60.764(b) or (d) according to § 60.767(i)(1).
    (2) [Reserved]
  • (d) For the performance test required in § 62.16714(c)(1), the net heating value of the combusted landfill gas as determined in 40 CFR 60.18(f)(3) of this chapter is calculated from the concentration of methane in the landfill gas as measured by EPA Method 3C. A minimum of three 30-minute EPA Method 3C samples are determined. The measurement of other organic components, hydrogen, and carbon monoxide is not applicable. EPA Method 3C may be used to determine the landfill gas molecular weight for calculating the flare gas exit velocity under 40 CFR 60.18(f)(4) of this chapter.
    (1) Within 60 days after the date of completing each performance test (as defined in § 60.8 of this chapter), the owner or operator must submit the results of the performance tests required by paragraph (b) or (d) of this section, including any associated fuel analyses, according to § 62.16724(j)(1).
    (2) [Reserved]

Citations to §60.18(f)(4)

  • (1) A report containing the measurements required by § 60.18(f)(1) through (6) shall be furnished to the Administrator as required by § 60.8 of the General Provisions. This report shall be submitted within 6 months of the initial start-up date. Beginning October 15, 2024, all subsequent reports must be submitted in PDF format following the procedures in paragraph (e) of this section.
  • (d) For the performance test required in § 60.33f(c)(1), the net heating value of the combusted landfill gas as determined in § 60.18(f)(3) is calculated from the concentration of methane in the landfill gas as measured by Method 3C. A minimum of three 30-minute Method 3C samples are determined. The measurement of other organic components, hydrogen, and carbon monoxide is not applicable. Method 3C may be used to determine the landfill gas molecular weight for calculating the flare gas exit velocity under § 60.18(f)(4).
    (1) Within 60 days after the date of completing each performance test (as defined in § 60.8), the owner or operator must submit the results of the performance tests required by paragraph (b) or (d) of this section, including any associated fuel analyses, according to § 60.38f(j)(1).
    (2) [Reserved]
  • (e) For the performance test required in § 60.752(b)(2)(iii)(A), the net heating value of the combusted landfill gas as determined in § 60.18(f)(3) is calculated from the concentration of methane in the landfill gas as measured by Method 3C. A minimum of three 30-minute Method 3C samples are determined. The measurement of other organic components, hydrogen, and carbon monoxide is not applicable. Method 3C may be used to determine the landfill gas molecular weight for calculating the flare gas exit velocity under § 60.18(f)(4).
  • (e) For the performance test required in § 60.762(b)(2)(iii)(A), the net heating value of the combusted landfill gas as determined in § 60.18(f)(3) is calculated from the concentration of methane in the landfill gas as measured by Method 3C. A minimum of three 30-minute Method 3C samples are determined. The measurement of other organic components, hydrogen, and carbon monoxide is not applicable. Method 3C may be used to determine the landfill gas molecular weight for calculating the flare gas exit velocity under § 60.18(f)(4).
    (1) Within 60 days after the date of completing each performance test (as defined in § 60.8), the owner or operator must submit the results of the performance tests, including any associated fuel analyses, required by § 60.764(b) or (d) according to § 60.767(i)(1).
    (2) [Reserved]
  • (d) For the performance test required in § 62.16714(c)(1), the net heating value of the combusted landfill gas as determined in 40 CFR 60.18(f)(3) of this chapter is calculated from the concentration of methane in the landfill gas as measured by EPA Method 3C. A minimum of three 30-minute EPA Method 3C samples are determined. The measurement of other organic components, hydrogen, and carbon monoxide is not applicable. EPA Method 3C may be used to determine the landfill gas molecular weight for calculating the flare gas exit velocity under 40 CFR 60.18(f)(4) of this chapter.
    (1) Within 60 days after the date of completing each performance test (as defined in § 60.8 of this chapter), the owner or operator must submit the results of the performance tests required by paragraph (b) or (d) of this section, including any associated fuel analyses, according to § 62.16724(j)(1).
    (2) [Reserved]

Citations to §60.18(f)(5)

Citations to §60.18(f)(6)

Citations to §60.18(g)(1)

  • (g) Paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section apply to all equipment for which the applicable subpart requires monitoring with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor, except for closed vent systems, equipment designated as leakless, and equipment identified in the applicable subpart as having no detectable emissions, as indicated by an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm above background. An owner or operator may use an optical gas imaging instrument instead of a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor. Requirements in the existing subparts that are specific to the Method 21 instrument do not apply under this section. All other requirements in the applicable subpart that are not addressed in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section apply to this standard. For example, equipment specification requirements, and non-Method 21 instrument recordkeeping and reporting requirements in the applicable subpart continue to apply. The terms defined in paragraphs (g)(1) through (5) of this section have meanings that are specific to the alternative work practice standard in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section.
    (1) Applicable subpart means the subpart in 40 CFR parts 60, 61, 63, or 65 that requires monitoring of equipment with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
    (2) Equipment means pumps, valves, pressure relief valves, compressors, open-ended lines, flanges, connectors, and other equipment covered by the applicable subpart that require monitoring with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
    (3) Imaging means making visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.
    (4) Optical gas imaging instrument means an instrument that makes visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.
    (5) Repair means that equipment is adjusted, or otherwise altered, in order to eliminate a leak.
    (6) means:
    (i) Any emissions imaged by the optical gas instrument;
    (ii) Indications of liquids dripping;
    (iii) Indications by a sensor that a seal or barrier fluid system has failed; or
    (iv) Screening results using a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor that exceed the leak definition in the applicable subpart to which the equipment is subject.

Citations to §60.18(g)(2)

  • (g) Paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section apply to all equipment for which the applicable subpart requires monitoring with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor, except for closed vent systems, equipment designated as leakless, and equipment identified in the applicable subpart as having no detectable emissions, as indicated by an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm above background. An owner or operator may use an optical gas imaging instrument instead of a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor. Requirements in the existing subparts that are specific to the Method 21 instrument do not apply under this section. All other requirements in the applicable subpart that are not addressed in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section apply to this standard. For example, equipment specification requirements, and non-Method 21 instrument recordkeeping and reporting requirements in the applicable subpart continue to apply. The terms defined in paragraphs (g)(1) through (5) of this section have meanings that are specific to the alternative work practice standard in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section.
    (1) Applicable subpart means the subpart in 40 CFR parts 60, 61, 63, or 65 that requires monitoring of equipment with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
    (2) Equipment means pumps, valves, pressure relief valves, compressors, open-ended lines, flanges, connectors, and other equipment covered by the applicable subpart that require monitoring with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
    (3) Imaging means making visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.
    (4) Optical gas imaging instrument means an instrument that makes visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.
    (5) Repair means that equipment is adjusted, or otherwise altered, in order to eliminate a leak.
    (6) means:
    (i) Any emissions imaged by the optical gas instrument;
    (ii) Indications of liquids dripping;
    (iii) Indications by a sensor that a seal or barrier fluid system has failed; or
    (iv) Screening results using a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor that exceed the leak definition in the applicable subpart to which the equipment is subject.

Citations to §60.18(g)(3)

  • (g) Paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section apply to all equipment for which the applicable subpart requires monitoring with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor, except for closed vent systems, equipment designated as leakless, and equipment identified in the applicable subpart as having no detectable emissions, as indicated by an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm above background. An owner or operator may use an optical gas imaging instrument instead of a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor. Requirements in the existing subparts that are specific to the Method 21 instrument do not apply under this section. All other requirements in the applicable subpart that are not addressed in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section apply to this standard. For example, equipment specification requirements, and non-Method 21 instrument recordkeeping and reporting requirements in the applicable subpart continue to apply. The terms defined in paragraphs (g)(1) through (5) of this section have meanings that are specific to the alternative work practice standard in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section.
    (1) Applicable subpart means the subpart in 40 CFR parts 60, 61, 63, or 65 that requires monitoring of equipment with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
    (2) Equipment means pumps, valves, pressure relief valves, compressors, open-ended lines, flanges, connectors, and other equipment covered by the applicable subpart that require monitoring with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
    (3) Imaging means making visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.
    (4) Optical gas imaging instrument means an instrument that makes visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.
    (5) Repair means that equipment is adjusted, or otherwise altered, in order to eliminate a leak.
    (6) means:
    (i) Any emissions imaged by the optical gas instrument;
    (ii) Indications of liquids dripping;
    (iii) Indications by a sensor that a seal or barrier fluid system has failed; or
    (iv) Screening results using a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor that exceed the leak definition in the applicable subpart to which the equipment is subject.

Citations to §60.18(g)(4)

  • (B) Onsite optical gas imaging instruments, as defined in 40 CFR 60.18(g)(4), where any visible emissions are considered a leak in need of repair, unless the owner or operator evaluates the leak with an analyzer meeting EPA Reference Method 21 at 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, and the concentration is less than 500 ppmv. The optical gas imaging instrument must be capable of meeting the optical gas imaging equipment requirements specified in 40 CFR part 60, subpart OOOOa; or
  • (g) Paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section apply to all equipment for which the applicable subpart requires monitoring with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor, except for closed vent systems, equipment designated as leakless, and equipment identified in the applicable subpart as having no detectable emissions, as indicated by an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm above background. An owner or operator may use an optical gas imaging instrument instead of a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor. Requirements in the existing subparts that are specific to the Method 21 instrument do not apply under this section. All other requirements in the applicable subpart that are not addressed in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section apply to this standard. For example, equipment specification requirements, and non-Method 21 instrument recordkeeping and reporting requirements in the applicable subpart continue to apply. The terms defined in paragraphs (g)(1) through (5) of this section have meanings that are specific to the alternative work practice standard in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section.
    (1) Applicable subpart means the subpart in 40 CFR parts 60, 61, 63, or 65 that requires monitoring of equipment with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
    (2) Equipment means pumps, valves, pressure relief valves, compressors, open-ended lines, flanges, connectors, and other equipment covered by the applicable subpart that require monitoring with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
    (3) Imaging means making visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.
    (4) Optical gas imaging instrument means an instrument that makes visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.
    (5) Repair means that equipment is adjusted, or otherwise altered, in order to eliminate a leak.
    (6) means:
    (i) Any emissions imaged by the optical gas instrument;
    (ii) Indications of liquids dripping;
    (iii) Indications by a sensor that a seal or barrier fluid system has failed; or
    (iv) Screening results using a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor that exceed the leak definition in the applicable subpart to which the equipment is subject.

Citations to §60.18(g)(5)

  • (g) Paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section apply to all equipment for which the applicable subpart requires monitoring with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor, except for closed vent systems, equipment designated as leakless, and equipment identified in the applicable subpart as having no detectable emissions, as indicated by an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm above background. An owner or operator may use an optical gas imaging instrument instead of a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor. Requirements in the existing subparts that are specific to the Method 21 instrument do not apply under this section. All other requirements in the applicable subpart that are not addressed in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section apply to this standard. For example, equipment specification requirements, and non-Method 21 instrument recordkeeping and reporting requirements in the applicable subpart continue to apply. The terms defined in paragraphs (g)(1) through (5) of this section have meanings that are specific to the alternative work practice standard in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section.
    (1) Applicable subpart means the subpart in 40 CFR parts 60, 61, 63, or 65 that requires monitoring of equipment with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
    (2) Equipment means pumps, valves, pressure relief valves, compressors, open-ended lines, flanges, connectors, and other equipment covered by the applicable subpart that require monitoring with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
    (3) Imaging means making visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.
    (4) Optical gas imaging instrument means an instrument that makes visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.
    (5) Repair means that equipment is adjusted, or otherwise altered, in order to eliminate a leak.
    (6) means:
    (i) Any emissions imaged by the optical gas instrument;
    (ii) Indications of liquids dripping;
    (iii) Indications by a sensor that a seal or barrier fluid system has failed; or
    (iv) Screening results using a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor that exceed the leak definition in the applicable subpart to which the equipment is subject.

Citations to §60.18(i)(1)(i)

  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.

Citations to §60.18(i)(2)(i)

  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.

Citations to §60.18(i)(2)(ii)

  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.

Citations to §60.18(i)(2)(iii)

  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.

Citations to §60.18(i)(2)(iv)

  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.

Citations to §60.18(i)(2)(v)

  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.

Citations to §60.18(i)(3)

  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.

Citations to §60.18(i)(4)(i)

  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.

Citations to §60.18(i)(4)(v)

  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.

Citations to §60.18(iii)

  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.

Citations to §60.18(v)

  • (i) Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, § 60.18 of the Alternative work practice for monitoring equipment leaks, § 60.18(i)(1)(i); § 60.18(i)(2)(i) except that the minimum monitoring frequency shall be annual using the detection sensitivity level of 60 grams per hour as stated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, Table 1: Detection Sensitivity Levels; § 60.18(i)(2)(ii) and (iii) except the gas chosen shall be methane, and § 60.18(i)(2)(iv) and (v); § 60.18(i)(3); § 60.18(i)(4)(i) and (v); including the requirements for daily instrument checks and distances, and excluding requirements for video records. Any emissions detected by the optical gas imaging instrument from an applicable component is a leak. In addition, you must operate the optical gas imaging instrument to image the source types required by this subpart in accordance with the instrument manufacturer's operating parameters.