§535.5. Standards. — Inbound Citations
49 C.F.R. § 535.5
Statutory Authority
Cited by 39 regulations in release Current.
Citations to 49 C.F.R. § 535.5 as a whole
-
(f) The following additional provisions apply with respect to demonstrating compliance with the fuel consumption standards of 49 CFR 535.5:(1) You may subdivide an engine family into subfamilies that have a different FCL for CO2 emissions. These subfamilies do not apply for demonstrating compliance with criteria standards in § 1036.104.(2) If you certify engines in the family for use as both vocational and tractor engines, you must split your family into two separate subfamilies.(i) Calculate emission credits relative to the vocational engine standard for the number of engines sold into vocational applications and relative to the tractor engine standard for the number of engines sold into non-vocational tractor applications. You may assign the numbers and configurations of engines within the respective subfamilies at any time before submitting the report required by § 1036.730. If the family participates in averaging, banking, or trading, you must identify the type of vehicle in which each engine is installed; we may alternatively allow you to use statistical methods to determine this for a fraction of your engines. Keep records to document this determination.(ii) If you restrict use of the test configuration for your split family only to tractors, or only to vocational vehicles, you must identify a second testable configuration for the other type of vehicle (or an unrestricted configuration). Identify this configuration in your application for certification. The FCL for the engine family applies for this configuration as well as the primary test configuration.(3) If you certify both engine fuel maps and powertrain fuel maps for an engine family, you may split the engine family into two separate subfamilies. Indicate this in your application for certification, and identify whether one or both of these sets of fuel maps applies for each group of engines. If you do not split your family, all engines within the family must conform to the engine fuel maps, including any engines for with the powertrain maps also apply.(4) If you certify in separate engine families engines that could have been certified in vocational and tractor engine subfamilies in the same engine family, count the two families as one family for purposes of determining your obligations with respect to the OBD requirements and in-use testing requirements. Indicate in the applications for certification that the two engine families are covered by this paragraph (f)(4).(5) Except as described in this paragraph (f), engine configurations within an engine family must use equivalent controls. Unless we approve it, you may not produce nontested configurations without the same control hardware included on the tested configuration.
-
(6) Manufacturers apply the fuel consumption standards specified in § 535.5 to vehicles, engines and components that represent production units and components for vehicle and engine families, subfamilies and configurations consistent with the EPA specifications in 40 CFR 86.1819, 1036.230, and 1037.230. Vehicles required to meet the fuel consumption standards of this part must also comply with the following additional requirements, consistent with CFR 1037.115(a) and (d):(i) Vehicles that have adjustable parameters must meet all the requirements of this part for any adjustment in the practically adjustable range. We may require that you set adjustable parameters to any specification within the practically adjustable range during any testing. See 40 CFR 1068.50 for general provisions related to adjustable parameters. You must ensure safe vehicle operation throughout the practically adjustable range of each adjustable parameter, including consideration of production tolerances. Note that adjustable roof fairings and trailer rear fairings are deemed not to be adjustable parameters.(ii) Consistent with 40 CFR 1068.101, the use of defeat devices is prohibited.
-
(1) Vehicles and engines manufactured prior to January 1, 2014, unless certified early under NHTSA's voluntary provisions in § 535.5.
-
(a) After the end of each model year, manufacturers must comply with the fuel consumption standards in § 535.5 for averaging, banking and trading credits. Manufacturers comply with standards if the sum of averaged, banked and traded credits generate a “zero” credit balance or a credit surplus within an averaging set of vehicles or engines. Manufacturers fail to comply with standards if the sum of the credit flexibilities generate a credit deficit (or shortfall) in an averaging set. Credit shortfalls must be offset by banked or traded credits within three model years after the shortfall is incurred. These processes are hereafter referenced as the NHTSA ABT credit program. The following provisions apply to all fuel consumption credits.(1) Credits in this part mean a calculated weighted value representing the difference between the fuel consumption performance and the standard of a vehicle or engine family or fleet within a particular averaging set. Positive credits represent cases where a vehicle or engine family or fleets perform better than the applicable standard (the fuel consumption performance is less than the standard) whereas negative credits represent underperforming cases. The value of a credit is calculated according to paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section. FCCs are only considered earned or useable for averaging, banking or trading after EPA and NHTSA have verified the information in a manufacturer's final reports required in § 535.8. Types of FCCs include the following:(i) Credits generated by vehicle or engine families or fleets containing conventional vehicles (i.e., gasoline, diesel and alternative fueled vehicles).(ii) Credits generated by vehicle or engine families or fleets produced for model year 2013. Early credits are multiplied by an incentive factor of 1.5 times.(iii) Credits generated by vehicle or engine families or subconfigurations containing vehicles with advanced technologies (i.e., hybrids with regenerative braking, vehicles equipped with Rankine-cycle engines, electric and fuel cell vehicles) as described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section.(iv) Credits can be generated by vehicle or engine families or subconfigurations having fuel consumption reductions resulting from technologies not reflected in the GEM simulation tool or in the Federal Test Procedure (FTP) chassis dynamometer and that were not in common use with heavy-duty vehicles or engines before model year 2010 that are not reflected in the specified test procedure. Manufacturers should prove that these technologies were not in common use in heavy-duty vehicles or engines before model year 2010 by demonstrating factors such as the penetration rates of the technology in the market. NHTSA will not approve any request if it determines that these technologies do not qualify. The approach for determining innovative and off-cycle technology credits under this fuel consumption program is described in paragraph (f)(2) of this section and by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) under 40 CFR 86.1819-14(d)(13), 1036.610, and 1037.610. Starting in model year 2030, manufacturers certifying vehicles under § 535.5(a) may not earn off-cycle technology credits under 40 CFR 86.1819-14(d)(13).(2) Averaging is the summing of a manufacturer's positive and negative FCCs for engines or vehicle families or fleets within an averaging set. The principle averaging sets are defined in § 535.4.(i) A credit surplus occurs when the net sum of the manufacturer's generated credits for engines or vehicle families or fleets within an averaging set is positive (a zero credit balance is when the sum equals zero).(ii) A credit deficit occurs when the net sum of the manufacturer's generated credits for engines or vehicle families or fleets within an averaging set is negative.(iii) Positive credits, other than advanced technology credits in Phase 1, generated and calculated within an averaging set may only be used to offset negative credits within the same averaging set.(iv) Manufacturers may certify one or more vehicle families (or subfamilies) to an FEL above the applicable fuel consumption standard, subject to any applicable FEL caps and other provisions allowed by EPA in 40 CFR parts 1036 and 1037, if the manufacturer shows in its application for certification to EPA that its projected balance of all FCC transactions in that model year is greater than or equal to zero or that a negative balance is allowed by EPA under 40 CFR 1036.745 and 1037.745.(v) If a manufacturer certifies a vehicle family to an FEL that exceeds the otherwise applicable standard, it must obtain enough FCC to offset the vehicle family's deficit by the due date of its final report required in § 535.8. The emission credits used to address the deficit may come from other vehicle families that generate FCCs in the same model year (or from the next three subsequent model years), from banked FCCs from previous model years, or from FCCs generated in the same or previous model years that it obtained through trading.(vi) Manufacturers may certify a vehicle or engine family using an FEL (as described in § 535.6) below the fuel consumption standard (as described in § 535.5) and choose not to generate conventional fuel consumption credits for that family. Manufacturers do not need to calculate fuel consumption credits for those families and do not need to submit or keep the associated records described in § 535.8 for these families. Manufacturers participating in NHTSA's FCC program must provide reports as specified in § 535.8.(3) Banking is the retention of surplus FCC in an averaging set by the manufacturer for use in future model years for the purpose of averaging or trading.(i) Surplus credits may be banked by the manufacturer for use in future model years, or traded, given the restriction that the credits have an expiration date of five model years after the year in which the credits are generated. For example, banked credits earned in model year 2014 may be utilized through model year 2019. Surplus credits will become banked credits unless a manufacturer contacts NHTSA to expire its credits.(ii) Surplus credits become earned or usable banked FCCs when the manufacturer's final report is approved by both agencies. However, the agencies may revoke these FCCs at any time if they are unable to verify them after reviewing the manufacturer's reports or auditing its records.(4) Trading is a transaction that transfers banked family regulatory subcategory or averaging set fuel consumption credits. Tractor, vocational vehicle and engine manufacturers may trade credits generated for vehicle or engine families or subfamilies while manufacturers of heavy-duty pickup trucks and vans certified as complete vehicles may trade credit credits generated for averaging sets. A manufacturer may use traded FCCs for averaging, banking, or further trading transactions.(i) Manufacturers may only trade banked credits to other manufacturers to use for compliance with fuel consumption standards. Traded FCCs, other than advanced technology credits earned in Phase 1, may be used only within the averaging set in which they were generated. Manufacturers may only trade credits to other entities for the purpose of expiring credits.(iii) The agencies may revoke traded FCCs at any time if they are unable to verify them after reviewing the manufacturer's reports or auditing its records.(iv) If a negative FCC balance results from a transaction, both the buyer and seller are liable, except in cases the agencies deem to involve fraud. See § 535.9 for cases involving fraud. EPA also may void the certificates of all vehicle families participating in a trade that results in a manufacturer having a negative balance of emission credits. See 40 CFR 1037.745.(v) [Reserved](vi) Manufacturers with deficits or projecting deficits before or during a production model year may not trade credits until its available credits exceed the deficit. Manufacturers with a deficit may not trade credits if the deadline to offset that credit deficit has passed.(5) A credit shortfall or deficit occurs when the sum of the manufacturer's generated credits for engines or vehicle families or fleets within an averaging set is negative. Credit shortfalls must be offset by an available credit surplus within three model years after the shortfall was incurred. If the shortfall cannot be offset, the manufacturer is liable for civil penalties as discussed in § 535.9.(i) Each model year manufacturers submit credit plan in their certificates of conformity as required in 40 CFR 1036.725(b)(2) and 40 CFR 1037.725(b)(2). The plan is required to contain equivalent fuel consumption information in accordance § 535.8(c). The plan must include:(A) Detailed calculations of projected emission and fuel consumption credits (positive or negative) based on projected U.S.-directed production volumes. The agencies may require a manufacturer to include similar calculations from its other engine or vehicle families to project its net credit balances for the model year. If a manufacturer projects negative emission and/or fuel consumption credits for a family, it must state the source of positive emission and/or fuel consumption credits it expects to use to offset the negative credits demonstrating how it plans to resolve any credit deficits that might occur for a model year within a period of up to three model years after that deficit has occurred.(ii) Manufacturers are required to provide updated credit plans after receiving their final verified reports from EPA and NHTSA after the end of each model year.(iii) The agencies may determine that a manufacturer's plan is unreasonable or unrealistic based on a consideration of past and projected use of specific technologies, the historical sales mix of its vehicle models, subsequent failure to follow any submitted plans, and limited expected access to traded credits.(iv) The agencies may also consider the plan unreasonable if the manufacturer's credit deficit increases from one model year to the next. The agencies may require that the manufacturers must send interim reports describing its progress toward resolving its credit deficit over the course of a model year.(v) If NHTSA determines that a manufacturers plan is unreasonable or unrealistic, the manufacturer is deemed as not comply with fuel consumption standards as specified in § 535.10(c) and the manufacturer may be liable for civil penalties.(7) NHTSA may revoke fuel consumption credits if unable to verify any information after auditing reports or records or conducting confirmatory testing. In the cases where EPA revokes emissions CO2 credits, NHTSA will revoke the equivalent amount of fuel consumption credits.(8) The following provisions allow for enhanced use of fuel consumption credits from Phase 1 tractors and vocational vehicles for meeting the Phase 2 standards:(i) Fuel consumption credits a manufacturer generates for light and medium heavy-duty vocational vehicles in model years 2018 through 2021 may be used through model year 2027, instead of being limited to a five-year credit life as specified in this part. Fuel consumption credits that small manufacturers generate for heavy heavy-duty vocational vehicles in model years 2018 through may be used through model year 2027, instead of being limited to a five-year credit life as specified in this part. Fuel consumption credits that a small manufacturer generates for vocational vehicles in model year 2022 that are certified to Phase 1 standards as permitted under § 535.3(e)(2)(ii)(B) may be used through model year 2027.(ii) The manufacturer may use the off-cycle provisions of paragraph (f) of this section to apply technologies to Phase 1 vehicles as follows:(A) A manufacturer may apply an improvement factor of 0.988 for tractors and vocational vehicles with automatic tire inflation systems on all axles.(B) For vocational vehicles with automatic engine shutdown systems that conform with 40 CFR 1037.660, a manufacturer may apply an improvement factor of 0.95.(C) For vocational vehicles with stop-start systems that conform with 40 CFR 1037.660, a manufacturer may apply an improvement factor of 0.92.(D) For vocational vehicles with neutral-idle systems conforming with 40 CFR 1037.660, manufacturers may apply an improvement factor of 0.98. Manufacturers may adjust this improvement factor if we approve a partial reduction under 40 CFR 1037.660(a)(2); for example, if the manufacturer's design reduces fuel consumption by half as much as shifting to neutral, it may apply an improvement factor of 0.99.(9) Small manufacturers may generate fuel consumption credits for natural gas-fueled vocational vehicles as follows:(i) Small manufacturers may certify their vehicles instead of relying on the exemption of § 535.3.(ii) Use Phase 1 GEM to determine a fuel consumption level for vehicle, then multiply this value by the engine's FCL for fuel consumption and divide by the engine's applicable fuel consumption standard.(iii) Use the value determined in paragraph (ii) in the credit equation specified in part (c) of this section in place of the term (Std − FEL).(iv) The following provisions apply uniquely to small businesses under the custom-chassis standards of § 535.5(b)(6):(A) Manufacturers may use fuel consumption credits generated under paragraph (c) of this section, including banked or traded credits from any averaging set. Such credits remain subject to other limitations that apply under this part.(B) Manufacturers may produce up to 200 drayage tractors in a given model year to the standards described in § 535.5(b)(6) for “other buses”. Treat these drayage tractors as being in their own averaging set. This limit applies with respect to vehicles produced by manufacturers within a control relationship as defined § 534.3.(10) A manufacturer producing non-gasoline engines complying with model year 2021 or later medium heavy-duty spark-ignition standards may not generate fuel consumption credits. Only manufacturers producing gasoline engines certifying to spark-ignition standards can generate fuel consumption credits under paragraph (d) of this part.(11) Fuel consumption credits may not be generated more than once. This means that fuel consumption credits may only be generated once for a given engine or vehicle and fuel consumption credits may not be generated for both a given engine and the vehicle in which the engine is installed. For example, if a manufacturer generates fuel consumption credits for a given hybrid vehicle under this part, no one may generate fuel consumption credits for the associated hybrid engine. This provision, however, does not prevent manufacturers from generating fuel consumption credits for engines that are identical to the given engine in the example if those engines are installed in vehicles for which fuel consumption credits are not generated. This provision does not impact any adjustment factor or multiplier that is applied to the fuel consumption credits as specified or permitted by this part.
-
(a) Manufacturers producing heavy-duty vehicles and engines applicable to fuel consumption standards in § 535.5, for each given model year, must submit the required information as specified in paragraphs (b) through (h) of this section.(1) The information required by this part must be submitted by the deadlines specified in this section and must be based upon all the information and data available to the manufacturer 30 days before submitting information.(2) Manufacturers must submit information electronically through the EPA database system as the single point of entry for all information required for this national program and both agencies will have access to the information. In special circumstances, data may not be able to be received electronically (i.e., during database system development work). The agencies will inform manufacturer of the alternatives can be used for submitting information. The format for the required information will be specified by EPA in coordination with NHTSA.(3) Manufacturers providing incomplete reports missing any of the required information or providing untimely reports are considered as not complying with standards (i.e., if good-faith estimates of U.S.-directed production volumes for EPA certificates of conformity are not provided) and are liable to pay civil penalties in accordance with 49 U.S.C. 32912.(4) Manufacturers certifying a vehicle or engine family using an FEL or FCL below the applicable fuel consumption standard as described in § 535.5 may choose not to generate fuel consumption credits for that family. In which case, the manufacturer is not required to submit reporting or keep the associated records described in this part for that family.(5) Manufacturers must use good engineering judgment and provide comparable fuel consumption information to that of the information or data provided to EPA under 40 CFR 86.1865, 1036.250, 1036.730, 1036.825 1037.250, 1037.730, and 1037.825.(6) Any information that must be sent directly to NHTSA. In instances in which EPA has not created an electronic pathway to receive the information, the information should be sent through an electronic portal identified by NHTSA or through the NHTSA CAFE database (i.e., information on fuel consumption credit transactions). If hardcopy documents must be sent, the information should be sent to the Associate Administrator of Enforcement at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, NVS-200, Office W45-306, Washington, DC 20590.
Citations to §535.5(a)
-
(b) Heavy duty vehicles above 14,000 pounds GVWR may be optionally certified as heavy-duty pickup trucks and vans and comply with fuel consumption standards in 49 CFR 535.5(a), if properly included in a test group with similar vehicles at or below 14,000 pounds GVWR. Fuel consumption standards apply to these vehicles as if they were Class 3 heavy-duty vehicles. The work factor for these vehicles may not be greater than the largest work factor that applies for vehicles in the test group that are at or below 14,000 pounds GVWR (see 40 CFR 86.1819-14).
-
(6) The fleet average fuel consumption performance must be less than or equal to the fleet fuel consumption standard to comply with standards in § 535.5(a).
-
(iv) Credits can be generated by vehicle or engine families or subconfigurations having fuel consumption reductions resulting from technologies not reflected in the GEM simulation tool or in the Federal Test Procedure (FTP) chassis dynamometer and that were not in common use with heavy-duty vehicles or engines before model year 2010 that are not reflected in the specified test procedure. Manufacturers should prove that these technologies were not in common use in heavy-duty vehicles or engines before model year 2010 by demonstrating factors such as the penetration rates of the technology in the market. NHTSA will not approve any request if it determines that these technologies do not qualify. The approach for determining innovative and off-cycle technology credits under this fuel consumption program is described in paragraph (f)(2) of this section and by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) under 40 CFR 86.1819-14(d)(13), 1036.610, and 1037.610. Starting in model year 2030, manufacturers certifying vehicles under § 535.5(a) may not earn off-cycle technology credits under 40 CFR 86.1819-14(d)(13).
-
(vi) If complying with MYs 2014, 2015 or 2016 fuel consumption standards, a statement must be provided declaring whether the manufacturer will use fixed or increasing standards in accordance with § 535.5(a). The manufacturer must also acknowledge that once selected, the decision cannot be reversed and the manufacturer must continue to comply with the same alternative for subsequent model years for all the vehicles it manufacturers in each regulatory category for a given model year;
Citations to §535.5(a)(4)
-
(vii) If complying with MYs 2014 or 2015 fuel consumption standards, a statement must be provided declaring that the manufacturer is voluntarily choosing to comply with NHTSA's voluntary fuel consumption standards in accordance with § 535.5(a)(4). The manufacturers must also acknowledge that once selected, the decision cannot be reversed and the manufacturer will continue to comply with the fuel consumption standards for subsequent model years for all the vehicles it manufacturers in each regulatory category for a given model year;
Citations to §535.5(b)
-
(iii) second.Pickup truck means a non-passenger automobile which has a passenger compartment and an open cargo area (bed).Pintle hooks means a type of towing hitch that uses a tow ring configuration to secure to a hook or a ball combination for the purpose of towing.Recreational vehicle or RV means a motor vehicle equipped with living space and amenities found in a motor home.Refuse hauler has the meaning given in 40 CFR 1037.801.Running clearance means the distance from the surface on which an automobile is standing to the lowest point on the automobile, excluding unsprung weight.School bus has the meaning given in 49 CFR 571.3.Static loaded radius arc means a portion of a circle whose center is the center of a standard tire-rim combination of an automobile and whose radius is the distance from that center to the level surface on which the automobile is standing, measured with the automobile at curb weight, the wheel parallel to the vehicle's longitudinal centerline, and the tire inflated to the manufacturer's recommended pressure.Strong hybrid gasoline-electric vehicle means a vehicle as defined by EPA in 40 CFR 86.1866-12(e).Temporary living quarters means a space in the interior of an automobile in which people may temporarily live and which includes sleeping surfaces, such as beds, and household conveniences, such as a sink, stove, refrigerator, or toilet.Transmission class has the meaning given in 40 CFR 600.002.Tranmission configuration has the meaning given in 40 CFR 600.002.Transmission type has the meaning given in 40 CFR 86.1803.Truck tractor has the meaning given in 49 CFR 571.3 and 49 CFR 535.5(c). This includes most heavy-duty vehicles specifically designed for the primary purpose of pulling trailers, but does not include vehicles designed to carry other loads. For purposes of this definition “other loads” would not include loads carried in the cab, sleeper compartment, or toolboxes. Examples of vehicles that are similar to tractors but that are not tractors under this part include dromedary tractors, automobile haulers, straight trucks with trailers hitches, and tow trucks.Van means a vehicle with a body that fully encloses the driver and a cargo carrying or work performing compartment. The distance from the leading edge of the windshield to the foremost body section of vans is typically shorter than that of pickup trucks and sport utility vehicles.Vocational tractor means a tractor that is classified as a vocational vehicle according to 40 CFR 1037.630Vocational vehicle (or heavy-duty vocational vehicle) has the meaning given in § 523.8 and 49 CFR 535.5(b). This includes any vehicle that is equipped for a particular industry, trade or occupation such as construction, heavy hauling, mining, logging, oil fields, refuse and includes vehicles such as school buses, motorcoaches and RVs.Work truck means a vehicle that is rated at more than 8,500 pounds and less than or equal to 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, and is not a medium-duty passenger vehicle as defined in 49 U.S.C. 32901(a)(19).
-
(i) Fuel consumption credits may be generated for vehicles certified in model year 2013 to the model year 2014 standards in § 535.5(b) and (c). To do so, a manufacturer must certify its entire U.S.-directed production volume of vehicles. The same production volume restrictions specified in 40 CFR 1037.150(a)(1) relating to when test groups are certified apply to the NHTSA early credit provisions. Credits are calculated as specified in paragraph (c)(11) of this section relative to the standards that would apply for model year 2014. Surplus credits generated under this paragraph (c)(4) may be increased by a factor of 1.5 for determining total available credits for banking or trading. For example, if a manufacturer has 10 gallons of surplus credits for model year 2013, it may bank 15 gallons of credits. Credit deficits for an averaging set prior to model year 2014 do not carry over to model year 2014. These credits may be used to show compliance with the standards of this part for 2014 and later model years. Once a manufacturer opts into the NHTSA program they must stay in the program for all of the optional model years and remain standardized with the same implementation approach being followed to meet the EPA CO2 emission program.
-
(i) Tractors and vocational vehicles primarily designed to perform work in off-road environments such as forests, oil fields, and construction sites may be exempted without request from the requirements of this regulation as specified in 49 CFR 523.2 and § 535.5(b). Within 90 days after the end of each model year, manufacturers must send EPA and NHTSA through the EPA database a report with the following information:(A) A description of each excluded vehicle configuration, including an explanation of why it qualifies for this exclusion.
Citations to §535.5(b)(4)
-
(f) For model year 2021 and later, vocational vehicle manufacturers building custom chassis vehicles (e.g. emergency vehicles) may be exempted from standards in § 535.5(b)(4) and may comply with alternative fuel consumption standards as specified in § 535.5(b)(6). Manufacturers complying with alternative fuel consumption standards in § 535.5(b)(6) are restricted in using fuel consumption credits as specified in § 535.7(c).
Citations to §535.5(b)(5)
-
(6) For model years 2012 and later, manufacturers may generate or use fuel consumption credits for averaging to demonstrate compliance with the alternative standards as described in § 535.5(b)(6) of this part. Manufacturers can specify a Family Emission Limit (FEL) for fuel consumption for each vehicle subfamily. The FEL may not be less than the result of emissions and fuel consumption modeling as described in 40 CFR 1037.520 and § 535.6. These FELs serve as the fuel consumption standards for the vehicle subfamily instead of the standards specified in this § 535.5(b)(6). Manufacturers may not use averaging for motor homes, coach buses, emergency vehicles or concrete mixers meeting standards under § 535.5(b)(5).
Citations to §535.5(b)(6)
-
(f) For model year 2021 and later, vocational vehicle manufacturers building custom chassis vehicles (e.g. emergency vehicles) may be exempted from standards in § 535.5(b)(4) and may comply with alternative fuel consumption standards as specified in § 535.5(b)(6). Manufacturers complying with alternative fuel consumption standards in § 535.5(b)(6) are restricted in using fuel consumption credits as specified in § 535.7(c).
-
(ix) A simplified versions of GEM applies for custom chassis vehicle subject § 535.5(b)(6) in accordance with 40 CFR 1037.520(a)(2)(ii).
-
(iv) The following provisions apply uniquely to small businesses under the custom-chassis standards of § 535.5(b)(6):(A) Manufacturers may use fuel consumption credits generated under paragraph (c) of this section, including banked or traded credits from any averaging set. Such credits remain subject to other limitations that apply under this part.(B) Manufacturers may produce up to 200 drayage tractors in a given model year to the standards described in § 535.5(b)(6) for “other buses”. Treat these drayage tractors as being in their own averaging set. This limit applies with respect to vehicles produced by manufacturers within a control relationship as defined § 534.3.
Citations to §535.5(b)(6)(iv)
-
(6) Manufacturers may elect to certify certain vocational vehicles to the alternate standards for custom chassis vehicles specified in this paragraph (b)(6) instead of the standards specified in paragraph (b)(4) of this section. Note that, although these standards were established for custom chassis vehicles, manufacturers may apply these provisions to any qualifying vehicle even though these standards were established for custom chassis vehicles. For example, large diversified vehicle manufacturers may certify vehicles to the refuse hauler standards of this section as long as the manufacturer ensures that those vehicles qualify as refuse haulers when placed into service. GEM simulates vehicle operation for each type of vehicle based on an assigned vehicle service class, independent of the vehicle's actual characteristics, as shown in Table 10 of this section; however, standards apply for the vehicle's useful life based on its actual characteristics as specified in paragraph (b)(10) of this section. Vehicles certified to these alternative standards must use engines certified to requirements under paragraph (d) of this section and 40 CFR part 1036 for the appropriate model year, except that motor homes and emergency vehicles may use engines certified with the loose-engine provisions of paragraph (a)(7) of this section and 40 CFR 1037.150(m). This also applies for vehicles meeting standards under paragraphs (b)(6)(iv) through (vi) of this section. The fuel consumption standards for custom chassis vehicles are given in the following table:(i) Manufacturers may generate or use fuel consumption credits for averaging to demonstrate compliance with the alternative standards as described in § 535.7(c). This requires that manufacturers specify a Family Emission Limit (FEL) for fuel consumption for each vehicle subfamily. The FEL may not be less than the result of emission modeling as described in this paragraph (b). These FELs serve as the fuel consumption standards for the vehicle subfamily instead of the standards specified in this paragraph (b)(6). Manufacturers may only use fuel consumption credits for vehicles certified to the optional standards in this paragraph (b)(6) as specified in § 535.7(c)(6) through (8) and you may not bank or trade fuel consumption credits from any vehicles certified under this paragraph (b)(6).(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (b)(6), each separate vehicle type identified in Table 10 of this section is in a separate averaging set.(iii) For purposes of emission and fuel consumption modeling under 40 CFR 1037.520, consider motor homes and coach buses to be subject to the Regional duty cycle, and consider all other vehicles to be subject to the Urban duty cycle.(iv) Emergency vehicles are deemed to comply with the standards of this paragraph (6) if manufacturers use tires with TRRL at or below 8.4 kg/ton (8.7 g/ton for model years 2021 through 2026).(v) Concrete mixers are deemed to comply with the standards of this paragraph (6) if manufacturers use tires with TRRL at or below 7.1 kg/ton (7.6 g/ton for model years 2021 through 2026).(vi) Motor homes are deemed to comply with the standards of this paragraph (b)(6) if manufacturers use the following technologies:(A) Tires with TRRL at or below 6.0 kg/ton (6.7 g/ton for model years 2021 through 2026).(C) Tire pressure monitoring systems must use low pressure warning and malfunction telltales in clear view of the driver as specified in S4.3 and S4.4 of 49 CFR 571.138.(vii) Small business manufacturers using the alternative standards for custom chassis vehicles under this paragraph (b)(6) may use fuel consumption credits subject to the unique provisions in § 535.7(a)(9).
-
(7) Manufacturers may not use averaging for vehicles meeting standards § 535.5(b)(6)(iv) through (vi), and manufacturers may not use fuel consumption credits for banking or trading for any vehicles certified under § 535.5(b)(6).
Citations to §535.5(b)(6)(v)
-
(6) Manufacturers may elect to certify certain vocational vehicles to the alternate standards for custom chassis vehicles specified in this paragraph (b)(6) instead of the standards specified in paragraph (b)(4) of this section. Note that, although these standards were established for custom chassis vehicles, manufacturers may apply these provisions to any qualifying vehicle even though these standards were established for custom chassis vehicles. For example, large diversified vehicle manufacturers may certify vehicles to the refuse hauler standards of this section as long as the manufacturer ensures that those vehicles qualify as refuse haulers when placed into service. GEM simulates vehicle operation for each type of vehicle based on an assigned vehicle service class, independent of the vehicle's actual characteristics, as shown in Table 10 of this section; however, standards apply for the vehicle's useful life based on its actual characteristics as specified in paragraph (b)(10) of this section. Vehicles certified to these alternative standards must use engines certified to requirements under paragraph (d) of this section and 40 CFR part 1036 for the appropriate model year, except that motor homes and emergency vehicles may use engines certified with the loose-engine provisions of paragraph (a)(7) of this section and 40 CFR 1037.150(m). This also applies for vehicles meeting standards under paragraphs (b)(6)(iv) through (vi) of this section. The fuel consumption standards for custom chassis vehicles are given in the following table:(i) Manufacturers may generate or use fuel consumption credits for averaging to demonstrate compliance with the alternative standards as described in § 535.7(c). This requires that manufacturers specify a Family Emission Limit (FEL) for fuel consumption for each vehicle subfamily. The FEL may not be less than the result of emission modeling as described in this paragraph (b). These FELs serve as the fuel consumption standards for the vehicle subfamily instead of the standards specified in this paragraph (b)(6). Manufacturers may only use fuel consumption credits for vehicles certified to the optional standards in this paragraph (b)(6) as specified in § 535.7(c)(6) through (8) and you may not bank or trade fuel consumption credits from any vehicles certified under this paragraph (b)(6).(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (b)(6), each separate vehicle type identified in Table 10 of this section is in a separate averaging set.(iii) For purposes of emission and fuel consumption modeling under 40 CFR 1037.520, consider motor homes and coach buses to be subject to the Regional duty cycle, and consider all other vehicles to be subject to the Urban duty cycle.(iv) Emergency vehicles are deemed to comply with the standards of this paragraph (6) if manufacturers use tires with TRRL at or below 8.4 kg/ton (8.7 g/ton for model years 2021 through 2026).(v) Concrete mixers are deemed to comply with the standards of this paragraph (6) if manufacturers use tires with TRRL at or below 7.1 kg/ton (7.6 g/ton for model years 2021 through 2026).(vi) Motor homes are deemed to comply with the standards of this paragraph (b)(6) if manufacturers use the following technologies:(A) Tires with TRRL at or below 6.0 kg/ton (6.7 g/ton for model years 2021 through 2026).(C) Tire pressure monitoring systems must use low pressure warning and malfunction telltales in clear view of the driver as specified in S4.3 and S4.4 of 49 CFR 571.138.(vii) Small business manufacturers using the alternative standards for custom chassis vehicles under this paragraph (b)(6) may use fuel consumption credits subject to the unique provisions in § 535.7(a)(9).
-
(7) Manufacturers may not use averaging for vehicles meeting standards § 535.5(b)(6)(iv) through (vi), and manufacturers may not use fuel consumption credits for banking or trading for any vehicles certified under § 535.5(b)(6).
Citations to §535.5(b)(6)(vi)
-
(6) Manufacturers may elect to certify certain vocational vehicles to the alternate standards for custom chassis vehicles specified in this paragraph (b)(6) instead of the standards specified in paragraph (b)(4) of this section. Note that, although these standards were established for custom chassis vehicles, manufacturers may apply these provisions to any qualifying vehicle even though these standards were established for custom chassis vehicles. For example, large diversified vehicle manufacturers may certify vehicles to the refuse hauler standards of this section as long as the manufacturer ensures that those vehicles qualify as refuse haulers when placed into service. GEM simulates vehicle operation for each type of vehicle based on an assigned vehicle service class, independent of the vehicle's actual characteristics, as shown in Table 10 of this section; however, standards apply for the vehicle's useful life based on its actual characteristics as specified in paragraph (b)(10) of this section. Vehicles certified to these alternative standards must use engines certified to requirements under paragraph (d) of this section and 40 CFR part 1036 for the appropriate model year, except that motor homes and emergency vehicles may use engines certified with the loose-engine provisions of paragraph (a)(7) of this section and 40 CFR 1037.150(m). This also applies for vehicles meeting standards under paragraphs (b)(6)(iv) through (vi) of this section. The fuel consumption standards for custom chassis vehicles are given in the following table:(i) Manufacturers may generate or use fuel consumption credits for averaging to demonstrate compliance with the alternative standards as described in § 535.7(c). This requires that manufacturers specify a Family Emission Limit (FEL) for fuel consumption for each vehicle subfamily. The FEL may not be less than the result of emission modeling as described in this paragraph (b). These FELs serve as the fuel consumption standards for the vehicle subfamily instead of the standards specified in this paragraph (b)(6). Manufacturers may only use fuel consumption credits for vehicles certified to the optional standards in this paragraph (b)(6) as specified in § 535.7(c)(6) through (8) and you may not bank or trade fuel consumption credits from any vehicles certified under this paragraph (b)(6).(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (b)(6), each separate vehicle type identified in Table 10 of this section is in a separate averaging set.(iii) For purposes of emission and fuel consumption modeling under 40 CFR 1037.520, consider motor homes and coach buses to be subject to the Regional duty cycle, and consider all other vehicles to be subject to the Urban duty cycle.(iv) Emergency vehicles are deemed to comply with the standards of this paragraph (6) if manufacturers use tires with TRRL at or below 8.4 kg/ton (8.7 g/ton for model years 2021 through 2026).(v) Concrete mixers are deemed to comply with the standards of this paragraph (6) if manufacturers use tires with TRRL at or below 7.1 kg/ton (7.6 g/ton for model years 2021 through 2026).(vi) Motor homes are deemed to comply with the standards of this paragraph (b)(6) if manufacturers use the following technologies:(A) Tires with TRRL at or below 6.0 kg/ton (6.7 g/ton for model years 2021 through 2026).(C) Tire pressure monitoring systems must use low pressure warning and malfunction telltales in clear view of the driver as specified in S4.3 and S4.4 of 49 CFR 571.138.(vii) Small business manufacturers using the alternative standards for custom chassis vehicles under this paragraph (b)(6) may use fuel consumption credits subject to the unique provisions in § 535.7(a)(9).
-
(7) Manufacturers may not use averaging for vehicles meeting standards § 535.5(b)(6)(iv) through (vi), and manufacturers may not use fuel consumption credits for banking or trading for any vehicles certified under § 535.5(b)(6).
Citations to §535.5(b)(9)
-
(1) Vocational vehicles intended for off-road use are exempt with or without request, subject to the provisions of § 535.5(b)(9).
Citations to §535.5(c)
-
(i) Fuel consumption credits may be generated for vehicles certified in model year 2013 to the model year 2014 standards in § 535.5(b) and (c). To do so, a manufacturer must certify its entire U.S.-directed production volume of vehicles. The same production volume restrictions specified in 40 CFR 1037.150(a)(1) relating to when test groups are certified apply to the NHTSA early credit provisions. Credits are calculated as specified in paragraph (c)(11) of this section relative to the standards that would apply for model year 2014. Surplus credits generated under this paragraph (c)(4) may be increased by a factor of 1.5 for determining total available credits for banking or trading. For example, if a manufacturer has 10 gallons of surplus credits for model year 2013, it may bank 15 gallons of credits. Credit deficits for an averaging set prior to model year 2014 do not carry over to model year 2014. These credits may be used to show compliance with the standards of this part for 2014 and later model years. Once a manufacturer opts into the NHTSA program they must stay in the program for all of the optional model years and remain standardized with the same implementation approach being followed to meet the EPA CO2 emission program.
Citations to §535.5(c)(7)
Citations to §535.5(d)
-
(2) Standards in § 535.5(d) apply to the CO2 emissions rates for each emissions-data engine in an engine or powertrain family or sub-family subject to the procedures and equipment specified in 40 CFR part 1036, subpart F. Determine equivalent fuel consumptions rates using CO2 emissions rates in grams per hp-hr measured to at least one more decimal place than that of the applicable EPA standard in 40 CFR 1036.108.(i) Use the CO2 emissions test results for engines running on each fuel type for conventional, dedicated, multi-fueled (dual-fuel, and flexible-fuel) engines as specified in 40 CFR part 1036, subpart F.(ii) Use the CO2 emissions result for multi-fueled engines using the same weighted fuel mixture emission results as specified in 40 CFR 1036.235 and 40 CFR part 1036, subpart F.(iii) Use the CO2 emissions test results for hybrid engines as described in 40 CFR 1036.525.(iv) No emission or fuel consumption testing is required for such electric vehicles.
-
(5) If a manufacturer chooses to generate early CO2 emission credits under EPA provisions of 40 CFR 1036.150, it may also voluntarily generate early credits under the NHTSA fuel consumption program. Fuel consumption credits may be generated for engines certified in model year 2013 (2015 for spark-ignition engines) to the standards in § 535.5(d). To do so, a manufacturer must certify its entire U.S.-directed production volume of engines except as specified in 40 CFR 1036.150(a)(2). Credits are calculated as specified in paragraph (d)(11) of this section relative to the standards that would apply for model year 2014 (2016 for spark-ignition engines). Surplus credits generated under this paragraph (d)(3) may be increased by a factor of 1.5 for determining total available credits for banking or trading. For example, if a manufacturer has 10 gallons of surplus credits for model year 2013, it may bank 15 gallons of credits. Credit deficits for an averaging set prior to model year 2014 (2016 for spark-ignition engines) do not carry over to model year 2014 (2016 for spark-ignition engines). These credits may be used to show compliance with the standards of this part for 2014 and later model years. Once a manufacturer opts into the NHTSA program they must stay in the program for all of the optional model years and remain standardized with the same implementation approach being followed to meet the EPA CO2 emission program.
Citations to §535.5(d)(3)
-
(1) Manufacturers of heavy-duty engine families shall comply with the mandatory fuel consumption standards in paragraphs (d)(3) through (6) of this section for model years 2017 and later for compression-ignition engines and for model years 2016 and later for spark-ignition engines.(i) The heavy-duty engine regulatory category is divided into six regulatory subcategories, five compression-ignition subcategories and one spark-ignition subcategory, as shown in Table 14 of this section.(ii) Separate standards exist for engine families manufactured for use in heavy-duty vocational vehicles and in truck tractors.(iii) For purposes of certifying engines to fuel consumption standards, manufacturers must divide their product lines in each regulatory subcategory into engine families. Fuel consumption standards apply each model year to the same engine families used to comply with EPAstandards in 40 CFR 1036.108 and 40 CFR 1037.230. An engine family is designated under the EPA program based upon testing specified in 40 CFR part 1036, subpart F, and the engine family's primary intended service class. Each engine family manufactured for use in a heavy-duty tractor or vocational vehicle must be certified to the primary intended service class that it is designed for in accordance with 40 CFR 1036.108 and 1036.140.
Citations to §535.5(d)(4)
-
(1) Manufacturers of heavy-duty engine families shall comply with the mandatory fuel consumption standards in paragraphs (d)(3) through (6) of this section for model years 2017 and later for compression-ignition engines and for model years 2016 and later for spark-ignition engines.(i) The heavy-duty engine regulatory category is divided into six regulatory subcategories, five compression-ignition subcategories and one spark-ignition subcategory, as shown in Table 14 of this section.(ii) Separate standards exist for engine families manufactured for use in heavy-duty vocational vehicles and in truck tractors.(iii) For purposes of certifying engines to fuel consumption standards, manufacturers must divide their product lines in each regulatory subcategory into engine families. Fuel consumption standards apply each model year to the same engine families used to comply with EPAstandards in 40 CFR 1036.108 and 40 CFR 1037.230. An engine family is designated under the EPA program based upon testing specified in 40 CFR part 1036, subpart F, and the engine family's primary intended service class. Each engine family manufactured for use in a heavy-duty tractor or vocational vehicle must be certified to the primary intended service class that it is designed for in accordance with 40 CFR 1036.108 and 1036.140.
-
(3) The provisions of this section apply to manufacturers utilizing the compression-ignition engine voluntary alternate standard provisions specified in § 535.5(d)(4) as follows:(i) Manufacturers may not certify engines to the alternate standards if they are part of an averaging set in which they carry a balance of banked credits. For purposes of this section, manufacturers are deemed to carry credits in an averaging set if they carry credits from advance technology that are allowed to be used in that averaging set.(ii) Manufacturers may not bank fuel consumption credits for any engine family in the same averaging set and model year in which it certifies engines to the alternate standards. This means a manufacturer may not bank advanced technology credits in a model year it certifies any engines to the alternate standards.(iii) Note that the provisions of paragraph (d)(10) of this section apply with respect to credit deficits generated while utilizing alternate standards.
Citations to §535.5(d)(5)
-
(1) Manufacturers of heavy-duty engine families shall comply with the mandatory fuel consumption standards in paragraphs (d)(3) through (6) of this section for model years 2017 and later for compression-ignition engines and for model years 2016 and later for spark-ignition engines.(i) The heavy-duty engine regulatory category is divided into six regulatory subcategories, five compression-ignition subcategories and one spark-ignition subcategory, as shown in Table 14 of this section.(ii) Separate standards exist for engine families manufactured for use in heavy-duty vocational vehicles and in truck tractors.(iii) For purposes of certifying engines to fuel consumption standards, manufacturers must divide their product lines in each regulatory subcategory into engine families. Fuel consumption standards apply each model year to the same engine families used to comply with EPAstandards in 40 CFR 1036.108 and 40 CFR 1037.230. An engine family is designated under the EPA program based upon testing specified in 40 CFR part 1036, subpart F, and the engine family's primary intended service class. Each engine family manufactured for use in a heavy-duty tractor or vocational vehicle must be certified to the primary intended service class that it is designed for in accordance with 40 CFR 1036.108 and 1036.140.
-
(4) Where a manufacturer has chosen to comply with the EPA alternative compression-ignition engine phase-in standard provisions in 40 CFR 1036.150(e), and has optionally decided to follow the same path under the NHTSA fuel consumption program, it must certify all of its model year 2013 compression-ignition engines within a given averaging set to the applicable alternative standards in § 535.5(d)(5). Engines certified to these standards are not eligible for early credits under paragraph (d)(14) of this section. Credits are calculated using the same equation provided in paragraph (d)(11) of this section.
Citations to §535.5(d)(6)
-
(1) Manufacturers of heavy-duty engine families shall comply with the mandatory fuel consumption standards in paragraphs (d)(3) through (6) of this section for model years 2017 and later for compression-ignition engines and for model years 2016 and later for spark-ignition engines.(i) The heavy-duty engine regulatory category is divided into six regulatory subcategories, five compression-ignition subcategories and one spark-ignition subcategory, as shown in Table 14 of this section.(ii) Separate standards exist for engine families manufactured for use in heavy-duty vocational vehicles and in truck tractors.(iii) For purposes of certifying engines to fuel consumption standards, manufacturers must divide their product lines in each regulatory subcategory into engine families. Fuel consumption standards apply each model year to the same engine families used to comply with EPAstandards in 40 CFR 1036.108 and 40 CFR 1037.230. An engine family is designated under the EPA program based upon testing specified in 40 CFR part 1036, subpart F, and the engine family's primary intended service class. Each engine family manufactured for use in a heavy-duty tractor or vocational vehicle must be certified to the primary intended service class that it is designed for in accordance with 40 CFR 1036.108 and 1036.140.
Citations to §535.5(d)(11)
-
(i) If a manufacturer is eligible to certify all of its model year 2020 engines within the averaging set to the tractor and vocational vehicle engine standards in § 535.5(d)(11) and the requirements applicable to model year 2021 engines, the banked and traded fuel consumption credits generated for model year 2018 through 2024 engines may be used through model year 2030 as specified in paragraph (d)(9)(ii) of this section or through a five-year credit life, whichever is later.
Citations to §535.5(e)(2)
-
(3) Note that the standards for non-box trailers in 49 CFR 535.5(e)(2) apply only to flatbed trailers, tank trailers, and container chassis.