§63.802. Emission limits. — Inbound Citations
40 C.F.R. § 63.802
Statutory Authority
Cited by 30 regulations in release Current.
Citations to 40 C.F.R. § 63.802 as a whole
-
(3) Therefore, the reportable VHAP content shall represent the maximum aggregate emissions potential of the finishing material, adhesive, or solvent in concentrations greater than or equal to 1.0 percent by weight or 0.1 percent for VHAP that are carcinogens, as defined by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration Hazard Communication Standard (29 CFR part 1910), as formulated. Only VHAP present in concentrations greater than or equal to 1.0 percent by weight, or 0.1 percent for VHAP that are carcinogens, must be reported on the CPDS. The purpose of the CPDS is to assist the affected source in demonstrating compliance with the emission limitations presented in § 63.802.Cleaning operations means operations in which organic HAP solvent is used to remove coating materials or adhesives from equipment used in wood furniture manufacturing operations.Coating means a protective, decorative, or functional film applied in a thin layer to a surface. Such materials include, but are not limited to, paints, topcoats, varnishes, sealers, stains, washcoats, basecoats, enamels, inks, and temporary protective coatings. Aerosol spray paints used for touch-up and repair are not considered coatings under this subpart.Coating application station means the part of a coating operation where the coating is applied, e.g., a spray booth.Coating operation means those activities in which a coating is applied to a substrate and is subsequently air-dried, cured in an oven, or cured by radiation.Coating solids (or solids) means the part of the coating which remains after the coating is dried or cured; solids content is determined using data from the EPA Method 24, or an equivalent or alternative method.Compliant coating/contact adhesive means a finishing material, contact adhesive, or strippable booth coating that meets the emission limits specified in Table 3 of this subpart.Contact adhesive means an adhesive that is applied to two substrates, dried, and mated under only enough pressure to result in good contact. The bond is immediate and sufficiently strong to hold pieces together without further clamping, pressure, or airing.Continuous coater means a finishing system that continuously applies finishing materials onto furniture parts moving along a conveyor. Finishing materials that are not transferred to the part are recycled to a reservoir. Several types of application methods can be used with a continuous coater including spraying, curtain coating, roll coating, dip coating, and flow coating.Continuous compliance means that the affected source is meeting the emission limitations and other requirements of the rule at all times and is fulfilling all monitoring and recordkeeping provisions of the rule in order to demonstrate compliance.Control device means any equipment that reduces the quantity of a pollutant that is emitted to the air. The device may destroy or secure the pollutant for subsequent recovery. Includes, but is not limited to, incinerators, carbon adsorbers, and condensers.Control device efficiency means the ratio of the pollutant released by a control device and the pollutant introduced to the control device.Control system means the combination of capture and control devices used to reduce emissions to the atmosphere.Conventional air spray means a spray coating method in which the coating is atomized by mixing it with compressed air and applied at an air pressure greater than 10 pounds per square inch (gauge) at the point of atomization. Airless and air assisted airless spray technologies are not conventional air spray because the coating is not atomized by mixing it with compressed air. Electrostatic spray technology is also not considered conventional air spray because an electrostatic charge is employed to attract the coating to the workpiece.Data quality objective (DQO) approach means a set of approval criteria that must be met so that data from an alternative test method can be used in determining the capture efficiency of a control system. For additional information, see Guidelines for Determining Capture Efficiency, January 1994. (Docket No. A-93-10, Item No. IV-B-1).Day means a period of 24 consecutive hours beginning at midnight local time, or beginning at a time consistent with a facility's operating schedule.Disposed offsite means sending used organic HAP solvent or coatings outside of the facility boundaries for disposal.Emission means the release or discharge, whether directly or indirectly, of HAP into the ambient air.Enamel means a coat of colored material, usually opaque, that is applied as a protective topcoat over a basecoat, primer, or previously applied enamel coats. In some cases, another finishing material may be applied as a topcoat over the enamel.Equipment leak means emissions of VHAP from pumps, valves, flanges, or other equipment used to transfer or apply coatings, adhesives, or organic HAP solvents.Equivalent method means any method of sampling and analyzing for an air pollutant that has been demonstrated to the Administrator's satisfaction to have a consistent and quantitatively known relationship to the reference method, under specific conditions.Finishing material means a coating used in the wood furniture industry. Such materials include, but are not limited to, stains, basecoats, washcoats, enamels, sealers, and topcoats.Finishing operation means those operations in which a finishing material is applied to a substrate and is subsequently air-dried, cured in an oven, or cured by radiation.Foam adhesive means a contact adhesive used for gluing foam to fabric, foam to foam, and fabric to wood.Gluing operation means those operations in which adhesives are used to join components, for example, to apply a laminate to a wood substrate or foam to fabric.Incidental wood furniture manufacturer means a major source that is primarily engaged in the manufacture of products other than wood furniture or wood furniture components and that uses no more than 100 gallons per month of finishing material or adhesives in the manufacture of wood furniture or wood furniture components.Incinerator means, for the purposes of this industry, an enclosed combustion device that thermally oxidizes volatile organic compounds to CO and CO2. This term does not include devices that burn municipal or hazardous waste material.Janitorial maintenance means the upkeep of equipment or building structures that is not directly related to the manufacturing process, for example, cleaning of restroom facilities.Low-formaldehyde means, in the context of a coating or contact adhesive, a product concentration of less than or equal to 1.0 percent formaldehyde by weight, as described in a certified product data sheet for the material.Lower confidence limit (LCL) approach means a set of approval criteria that must be met so that data from an alternative test method can be used in determining the capture efficiency of a control system. For additional information, see Guidelines for Determining Capture Efficiency, January 1994. (Docket No. A-93-10, Item No. IV-B-1).Material safety data sheet (MSDS) means the documentation required for hazardous chemicals by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard (29 CFR part 1910) for a solvent, cleaning material, contact adhesive, coating, or other material that identifies select reportable hazardous ingredients of the material, safety and health considerations, and handling procedures.Noncompliant coating/contact adhesive means a finishing material, contact adhesive, or strippable booth coating that has a VHAP content (VOC content for the strippable booth coating) greater than the emission limitation presented in Table 3 of this subpart.Nonporous substrate means a surface that is impermeable to liquids. Examples include metal, rigid plastic, flexible vinyl, and rubber.Normally closed container means a container that is closed unless an operator is actively engaged in activities such as emptying or filling the container.Operating parameter value means a minimum or maximum value established for a control device or process parameter that, if achieved by itself or in combination with one or more other operating parameter values, determines that an owner or operator has complied with an applicable emission limit.Organic HAP solvent means a HAP that is a volatile organic liquid used for dissolving or dispersing constituents in a coating or contact adhesive, adjusting the viscosity of a coating or contact adhesive, or cleaning equipment. When used in a coating or contact adhesive, the organic HAP solvent evaporates during drying and does not become a part of the dried film.Overall control efficiency means the efficiency of a control system, calculated as the product of the capture and control device efficiencies, expressed as a percentage.Permanent total enclosure means a permanently installed enclosure that completely surrounds a source of emissions such that all emissions are captured and contained for discharge through a control device. For additional information, see Guidelines for Determining Capture Efficiency, January 1994. (Docket No. A-93-10, Item No. IV-B-1).Recycled onsite means the reuse of an organic HAP solvent in a process other than cleaning or washoff.Reference method means any method of sampling and analyzing for an air pollutant that is published in appendix A of 40 CFR part 60.Research or laboratory facility means any stationary source whose primary purpose is to conduct research and development to develop new processes and products where such source is operated under the close supervision of technically trained personnel and is not engaged in the manufacture of products for commercial sale in commerce, except in a de minimis manner.Responsible official has the meaning given to it in 40 CFR part 70, State Operating Permit Programs (Title V permits).Sealer means a finishing material used to seal the pores of a wood substrate before additional coats of finishing material are applied. Special purpose finishing materials that are used in some finishing systems to optimize aesthetics are not sealers.Solvent means a liquid used in a coating or contact adhesive to dissolve or disperse constituents and/or to adjust viscosity. It evaporates during drying and does not become a part of the dried film.Stain means any color coat having a solids content by weight of no more than 8.0 percent that is applied in single or multiple coats directly to the substrate. It includes, but is not limited to, nongrain raising stains, equalizer stains, prestains, sap stains, body stains, no-wipe stains, penetrating stains, and toners.Storage containers means vessels or tanks, including mix equipment, used to hold finishing, gluing, cleaning, or washoff materials.Strippable spray booth material means a coating that:
-
(b) Owners or operators demonstrating compliance in accordance with § 63.804 (f)(4) or (f)(6) and § 63.804 (g)(4) or (g)(6), or complying with any of the other emission limits of § 63.802 by operating a capture or control device shall determine the overall control efficiency of the control system (R) as the product of the capture and control device efficiency, using the test methods cited in § 63.805(c) and the procedures in § 63.805 (d) or (e).
-
(b) The owner or operator of an affected source subject to the emission limits in § 63.802 of this subpart shall maintain records of the following:(1) A certified product data sheet for each finishing material, thinner, contact adhesive, and strippable spray booth coating subject to the emission limits in § 63.802; and(2) The VHAP content, in kg VHAP/kg solids (lb VHAP/lb solids), as applied, of each finishing material and contact adhesive subject to the emission limits in § 63.802; and(3) The VOC content, in kg VOC/kg solids (lb VOC/lb solids), as applied, of each strippable booth coating subject to the emission limits in § 63.802 (a)(3) or (b)(3).(4) The formaldehyde content, in lb/gal, as applied, of each finishing material and contact adhesive subject to the emission limits in § 63.802(a)(4) or (b)(4) and chooses to comply with the 400 lb/yr limits on formaldehyde in § 63.802(a)(4) (i) or (b)(4)(i).
-
(1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.800, 63.802, and 63.803(a)(1), (b), (c) introductory text, and (d) through (l).
Citations to §63.802(a)(1)
-
(a) The owner or operator of an existing affected source subject to § 63.802(a)(1) shall comply with those provisions using any of the methods presented in § 63.804 (a)(1) through (a)(4).(1) Calculate the average VHAP content for all finishing materials used at the facility using Equation 1, and maintain a value of E no greater than 1.0;(i) Demonstrate that each stain, sealer, and topcoat has a VHAP content of no more than 1.0 kg VHAP/kg solids (1.0 lb VHAP/lb solids), as applied, and each thinner contains no more than 10.0 percent VHAP by weight by maintaining certified product data sheets for each coating and thinner;(ii) Demonstrate that each washcoat, basecoat, and enamel that is purchased pre-made, that is, it is not formulated onsite by thinning another finishing material, has a VHAP content of no more than 1.0 kg VHAP/kg solids (1.0 lb VHAP/lb solids), as applied, and each thinner contains no more than 10.0 percent VHAP by weight by maintaining certified product data sheets for each coating and thinner; and(iii) Demonstrate that each washcoat, basecoat, and enamel that is formulated at the affected source is formulated using a finishing material containing no more than 1.0 kg VHAP/kg solids (1.0 lb VHAP/lb solids) and a thinner containing no more than 3.0 percent VHAP by weight.(3) Use a control system with an overall control efficiency (R) such that the value of Eac in Equation 2 is no greater than 1.0.The value of Ebc in Equation 2 shall be calculated using Equation 1; or(4) Use any combination of an averaging approach, as described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, compliant finishing materials, as described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and a control system, as described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
-
(6) For each affected source complying with § 63.802(a)(1) in accordance with § 63.804(a)(3), compliance is demonstrated if the product of (F × N)(100) yields a value (R) such that the value of Eac in Equation 2 is no greater than 1.0.
Citations to §63.802(a)(2)
-
(5) Owners or operators of an affected source subject to the provisions of § 63.802 (a)(2) or (b)(2) that comply through the procedures established in § 63.804 (b), (c)(1), or (e)(1), shall submit an initial compliance status report, as required by § 63.807(b), stating that compliant contact adhesives are being used by the affected source.
Citations to §63.802(a)(2)(i)
-
(b) The owner or operator of an affected source subject to § 63.802(a)(2)(i) shall comply with the provisions by using compliant foam adhesives with a VHAP content no greater than 1.8 kg VHAP/kg solids (1.8 lb VHAP/lb solids), as applied.
Citations to §63.802(a)(2)(ii)
-
(c) The owner or operator of an affected source subject to § 63.802(a)(2)(ii) shall comply with those provisions by using either of the methods presented in § 63.804 (c)(1) and (c)(2).(1) Use compliant contact adhesives with a VHAP content no greater than 1.0 kg VHAP/kg solids (1.0 lb VHAP/lb solids), as applied; or(2) Use a control system with an overall control efficiency (R) such that the value of Gac is no greater than 1.0.
-
(8) For each affected source complying with § 63.802(a)(2)(ii) in accordance with § 63.804(c)(2), compliance is demonstrated if the product of (F × N)(100) yields a value (R) such that the value of Gac in Equation 3 is no greater than 1.0.
Citations to §63.802(a)(3)
-
(7) Owners or operators of an affected source subject to the provisions of § 63.802 (a)(3) or (b)(3) shall submit an initial compliance status report, as required by § 63.807(b), stating that compliant strippable spray booth coatings are being used by the affected source.
-
(3) The VOC content, in kg VOC/kg solids (lb VOC/lb solids), as applied, of each strippable booth coating subject to the emission limits in § 63.802 (a)(3) or (b)(3).
Citations to §63.802(a)(4)
-
(g) Existing affected sources shall be in compliance with § 63.802(a)(4) and § 63.803(h) no later than November 21, 2014. The owner or operator of an existing area source that increases its emissions of (or its potential to emit) hazardous air pollutants (HAP) such that the source becomes a major source that is subject to this subpart shall comply with this subpart 1 year after becoming a major source.
-
(h) The owner or operator of an existing or new affected source subject to § 63.802(a)(4) or (b)(4) shall comply with those provisions by using either of the methods presented in § 63.804(h)(1) and (2) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(i) or (b)(4)(i) or by using the method presented in § 63.804(h)(3) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(ii) or (b)(4)(ii).(1) Calculate total formaldehyde emissions from all finishing materials and contact adhesives used at the facility using Equation 5 and maintain a value of Ftotal no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(2) Use a control system with an overall control efficiency (R) such that the calculated value of Ftotal in Equation 6 is no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(3) Demonstrate compliance by use of coatings and contact adhesives only if they are low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives maintaining a certified product data sheet for each coating and contact adhesive used, as required by § 63.806(b)(1), and submitting a compliance certification with the semiannual report required by § 63.807(c).(i) The compliance certification shall state that low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives, as applicable, have been used each day in the semiannual reporting period or should otherwise identify the periods of noncompliance and the reasons for noncompliance. An affected source is in violation of the standard whenever a coating or contact adhesive that is not low-formaldehyde, as demonstrated by records or by a sample of the coating or contact adhesive, is used. Use of a noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is a separate violation for each day the noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is used.(ii) The compliance certification shall be signed by a responsible official of the company that owns or operates the affected source.
-
(4) The formaldehyde content, in lb/gal, as applied, of each finishing material and contact adhesive subject to the emission limits in § 63.802(a)(4) or (b)(4) and chooses to comply with the 400 lb/yr limits on formaldehyde in § 63.802(a)(4) (i) or (b)(4)(i).
Citations to §63.802(a)(4)(i)
-
(h) The owner or operator of an existing or new affected source subject to § 63.802(a)(4) or (b)(4) shall comply with those provisions by using either of the methods presented in § 63.804(h)(1) and (2) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(i) or (b)(4)(i) or by using the method presented in § 63.804(h)(3) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(ii) or (b)(4)(ii).(1) Calculate total formaldehyde emissions from all finishing materials and contact adhesives used at the facility using Equation 5 and maintain a value of Ftotal no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(2) Use a control system with an overall control efficiency (R) such that the calculated value of Ftotal in Equation 6 is no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(3) Demonstrate compliance by use of coatings and contact adhesives only if they are low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives maintaining a certified product data sheet for each coating and contact adhesive used, as required by § 63.806(b)(1), and submitting a compliance certification with the semiannual report required by § 63.807(c).(i) The compliance certification shall state that low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives, as applicable, have been used each day in the semiannual reporting period or should otherwise identify the periods of noncompliance and the reasons for noncompliance. An affected source is in violation of the standard whenever a coating or contact adhesive that is not low-formaldehyde, as demonstrated by records or by a sample of the coating or contact adhesive, is used. Use of a noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is a separate violation for each day the noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is used.(ii) The compliance certification shall be signed by a responsible official of the company that owns or operates the affected source.
Citations to §63.802(a)(4)(ii)
-
(h) The owner or operator of an existing or new affected source subject to § 63.802(a)(4) or (b)(4) shall comply with those provisions by using either of the methods presented in § 63.804(h)(1) and (2) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(i) or (b)(4)(i) or by using the method presented in § 63.804(h)(3) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(ii) or (b)(4)(ii).(1) Calculate total formaldehyde emissions from all finishing materials and contact adhesives used at the facility using Equation 5 and maintain a value of Ftotal no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(2) Use a control system with an overall control efficiency (R) such that the calculated value of Ftotal in Equation 6 is no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(3) Demonstrate compliance by use of coatings and contact adhesives only if they are low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives maintaining a certified product data sheet for each coating and contact adhesive used, as required by § 63.806(b)(1), and submitting a compliance certification with the semiannual report required by § 63.807(c).(i) The compliance certification shall state that low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives, as applicable, have been used each day in the semiannual reporting period or should otherwise identify the periods of noncompliance and the reasons for noncompliance. An affected source is in violation of the standard whenever a coating or contact adhesive that is not low-formaldehyde, as demonstrated by records or by a sample of the coating or contact adhesive, is used. Use of a noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is a separate violation for each day the noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is used.(ii) The compliance certification shall be signed by a responsible official of the company that owns or operates the affected source.
Citations to §63.802(a)(b)(2)
-
(6) Owners or operators of an affected source subject to the provisions of § 63.802 (a)(2)(ii) or (b)(2) that comply through the procedures established in § 63.804 (c)(2) or (e)(2), shall demonstrate initial compliance by:(i) Submitting a monitoring plan that identifies each operating parameter to be monitored for the capture device and discusses why each parameter is appropriate for demonstrating continuous compliance;(ii) Conducting an initial performance test as required under § 63.7 using the procedures and test methods listed in §§ 63.7 and 63.805 (c) and (d) or (e);(iii) Calculating the overall control efficiency (R) following the procedures in § 63.805 (d) or (e); and(iv) Determining those operating conditions critical to determining compliance and establishing one or more operating parameters that will ensure compliance with the standard.(A) For compliance with a thermal incinerator, minimum combustion temperature shall be the operating parameter.(B) For compliance with a catalytic incinerator equipped with a fixed catalyst bed, the minimum gas temperature both upstream and downstream of the catalyst shall be the operating parameter.(C) For compliance with a catalytic incinerator equipped with a fluidized catalyst bed, the minimum gas temperature upstream of the catalyst bed and the pressure drop across the catalyst bed shall be the operating parameters.(v) Owners or operators complying with § 63.804(f)(6) shall calculate each site-specific operating parameter value as the arithmetic average of the maximum or minimum operating values as appropriate, that demonstrate compliance with the standards, during the three test runs required by § 63.805(c)(1).
Citations to §63.802(b)(1)
-
(d) The owner or operator of a new affected source subject to § 63.802(b)(1) may comply with those provisions by using any of the following methods:(1) Calculate the average VHAP content across all finishing materials used at the facility using Equation 1, and maintain a value of E no greater than 0.8;(i) Demonstrate that each sealer and topcoat has a VHAP content of no more than 0.8 kg VHAP/kg solids (0.8 lb VHAP/lb solids), as applied, each stain has a VHAP content of no more than 1.0 kg VHAP/kg solids (1.0 lb VHAP/lb solids), as applied, and each thinner contains no more than 10.0 percent VHAP by weight;(ii) Demonstrate that each washcoat, basecoat, and enamel that is purchased pre-made, that is, it is not formulated onsite by thinning another finishing material, has a VHAP content of no more than 0.8 kg VHAP/kg solids (0.8 lb VHAP/lb solids), as applied, and each thinner contains no more than 10.0 percent VHAP by weight; and(iii) Demonstrate that each washcoat, basecoat, and enamel that is formulated onsite is formulated using a finishing material containing no more than 0.8 kg VHAP/kg solids (0.8 lb VHAP/lb solids) and a thinner containing no more than 3.0 percent HAP by weight.(3) Use a control system with an overall control efficiency (R) such that the value of Eac in Equation 4 is no greater than 0.8.The value of Ebc in Equation 4 shall be calculated using Equation 1; or(4) Use any combination of an averaging approach, as described in (d)(1), compliant finishing materials, as described in (d)(2), and a control system, as described in (d)(3).
-
(7) For each new affected source complying with § 63.802(b)(1) in accordance with § 63.804(d)(3), compliance is demonstrated if the product of (F × N)(100) yields a value (R) such that the value of Eac in Equation 4 is no greater than 0.8.
Citations to §63.802(b)(2)
-
(e) The owner or operator of a new affected source subject to § 63.802(b)(2) shall comply with the provisions using either of the following methods:(1) Use compliant contact adhesives with a VHAP content no greater than 0.2 kg VHAP/kg solids (0.2 lb VHAP/lb solids), as applied; or(2) Use a control system with an overall control efficiency (R) such that the value of Gac in Equation 3 is no greater than 0.2.
-
(9) For each new affected source complying with § 63.802(b)(2) in accordance with § 63.804(e)(2), compliance is demonstrated if the product of (F × N)(100) yields a value (R) such that the value of Gac in Equation 3 is no greater than 0.2.
Citations to §63.802(b)(3)
-
(7) Owners or operators of an affected source subject to the provisions of § 63.802 (a)(3) or (b)(3) shall submit an initial compliance status report, as required by § 63.807(b), stating that compliant strippable spray booth coatings are being used by the affected source.
-
(3) The VOC content, in kg VOC/kg solids (lb VOC/lb solids), as applied, of each strippable booth coating subject to the emission limits in § 63.802 (a)(3) or (b)(3).
Citations to §63.802(b)(4)
-
(h) The owner or operator of an existing or new affected source subject to § 63.802(a)(4) or (b)(4) shall comply with those provisions by using either of the methods presented in § 63.804(h)(1) and (2) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(i) or (b)(4)(i) or by using the method presented in § 63.804(h)(3) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(ii) or (b)(4)(ii).(1) Calculate total formaldehyde emissions from all finishing materials and contact adhesives used at the facility using Equation 5 and maintain a value of Ftotal no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(2) Use a control system with an overall control efficiency (R) such that the calculated value of Ftotal in Equation 6 is no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(3) Demonstrate compliance by use of coatings and contact adhesives only if they are low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives maintaining a certified product data sheet for each coating and contact adhesive used, as required by § 63.806(b)(1), and submitting a compliance certification with the semiannual report required by § 63.807(c).(i) The compliance certification shall state that low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives, as applicable, have been used each day in the semiannual reporting period or should otherwise identify the periods of noncompliance and the reasons for noncompliance. An affected source is in violation of the standard whenever a coating or contact adhesive that is not low-formaldehyde, as demonstrated by records or by a sample of the coating or contact adhesive, is used. Use of a noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is a separate violation for each day the noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is used.(ii) The compliance certification shall be signed by a responsible official of the company that owns or operates the affected source.
-
(4) The formaldehyde content, in lb/gal, as applied, of each finishing material and contact adhesive subject to the emission limits in § 63.802(a)(4) or (b)(4) and chooses to comply with the 400 lb/yr limits on formaldehyde in § 63.802(a)(4) (i) or (b)(4)(i).
Citations to §63.802(b)(4)(i)
-
(h) The owner or operator of an existing or new affected source subject to § 63.802(a)(4) or (b)(4) shall comply with those provisions by using either of the methods presented in § 63.804(h)(1) and (2) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(i) or (b)(4)(i) or by using the method presented in § 63.804(h)(3) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(ii) or (b)(4)(ii).(1) Calculate total formaldehyde emissions from all finishing materials and contact adhesives used at the facility using Equation 5 and maintain a value of Ftotal no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(2) Use a control system with an overall control efficiency (R) such that the calculated value of Ftotal in Equation 6 is no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(3) Demonstrate compliance by use of coatings and contact adhesives only if they are low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives maintaining a certified product data sheet for each coating and contact adhesive used, as required by § 63.806(b)(1), and submitting a compliance certification with the semiannual report required by § 63.807(c).(i) The compliance certification shall state that low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives, as applicable, have been used each day in the semiannual reporting period or should otherwise identify the periods of noncompliance and the reasons for noncompliance. An affected source is in violation of the standard whenever a coating or contact adhesive that is not low-formaldehyde, as demonstrated by records or by a sample of the coating or contact adhesive, is used. Use of a noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is a separate violation for each day the noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is used.(ii) The compliance certification shall be signed by a responsible official of the company that owns or operates the affected source.
Citations to §63.802(b)(4)(ii)
-
(h) The owner or operator of an existing or new affected source subject to § 63.802(a)(4) or (b)(4) shall comply with those provisions by using either of the methods presented in § 63.804(h)(1) and (2) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(i) or (b)(4)(i) or by using the method presented in § 63.804(h)(3) if complying with § 63.802(a)(4)(ii) or (b)(4)(ii).(1) Calculate total formaldehyde emissions from all finishing materials and contact adhesives used at the facility using Equation 5 and maintain a value of Ftotal no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(2) Use a control system with an overall control efficiency (R) such that the calculated value of Ftotal in Equation 6 is no more than 400 pounds per rolling 12 month period.(3) Demonstrate compliance by use of coatings and contact adhesives only if they are low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives maintaining a certified product data sheet for each coating and contact adhesive used, as required by § 63.806(b)(1), and submitting a compliance certification with the semiannual report required by § 63.807(c).(i) The compliance certification shall state that low-formaldehyde coatings and contact adhesives, as applicable, have been used each day in the semiannual reporting period or should otherwise identify the periods of noncompliance and the reasons for noncompliance. An affected source is in violation of the standard whenever a coating or contact adhesive that is not low-formaldehyde, as demonstrated by records or by a sample of the coating or contact adhesive, is used. Use of a noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is a separate violation for each day the noncompliant coating or contact adhesive is used.(ii) The compliance certification shall be signed by a responsible official of the company that owns or operates the affected source.
Citations to §63.802(c)
-
(k) The owner or operator of an affected source subject to this subpart shall maintain records of the occurrence and duration of each malfunction of operation (i.e., process equipment) or the air pollution control equipment and monitoring equipment. The owner or operator shall maintain records of actions taken during periods of malfunction to minimize emissions in accordance with § 63.802(c), including corrective actions to restore malfunctioning process and air pollution control and monitoring equipment to its normal or usual manner of operation.
-
(3) The semiannual reports shall include the information required by § 63.804(g) (1), (2), (3), (5), (7), (8), (h)(1), and (h)(3), a statement of whether the affected source was in compliance or noncompliance, and, if the affected source was in noncompliance, the measures taken to bring the affected source into compliance. If there was a malfunction during the reporting period, the report shall also include the number, duration and a brief description for each type of malfunction which occurred during the reporting period and which caused or may have caused any applicable emission limitation to be exceeded. The report must also include a description of actions taken by an owner or operator during a malfunction of an affected source to minimize emissions in accordance with § 63.802(c), including actions taken to correct a malfunction.