US Codex
C.F.R.
Browse by date
Notes

§63.760. Applicability and designation of affected source. — Inbound Citations

40 C.F.R. § 63.760

Cited by 27 regulations in release Current.

Citations to 40 C.F.R. § 63.760 as a whole

Citations to §63.760(a)

  • (4) Before September 8, 2020, fails to satisfy the general duty to minimize emissions established by § 63.6(e)(1)(i), or
  • (4) Fails to satisfy the general duty to minimize emissions established by § 63.6(e)(1)(i).
    Diesel engine means any stationary RICE in which a high boiling point liquid fuel injected into the combustion chamber ignites when the air charge has been compressed to a temperature sufficiently high for auto-ignition. This process is also known as compression ignition.
    Diesel fuel means any liquid obtained from the distillation of petroleum with a boiling point of approximately 150 to 360 degrees Celsius. One commonly used form is fuel oil number 2. Diesel fuel also includes any non-distillate fuel with comparable physical and chemical properties (e.g. biodiesel) that is suitable for use in compression ignition engines.
    Digester gas means any gaseous by-product of wastewater treatment typically formed through the anaerobic decomposition of organic waste materials and composed principally of methane and CO2.
    Dual-fuel engine means any stationary RICE in which a liquid fuel (typically diesel fuel) is used for compression ignition and gaseous fuel (typically natural gas) is used as the primary fuel.
    Emergency stationary RICE means any stationary reciprocating internal combustion engine that meets all of the criteria in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this definition. All emergency stationary RICE must comply with the requirements specified in § 63.6640(f) in order to be considered emergency stationary RICE. If the engine does not comply with the requirements specified in § 63.6640(f), then it is not considered to be an emergency stationary RICE under this subpart.

Citations to §63.760(a)(1)

Citations to §63.760(a)(1)(i)

  • (1) Facilities that are major or area sources of hazardous air pollutants (HAP) as defined in § 63.761. Emissions for major source determination purposes can be estimated using the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput, as appropriate, calculated in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section. As an alternative to calculating the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput, the owner or operator of a new or existing source may use the facility's design maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput to estimate the maximum potential emissions. Other means to determine the facility's major source status are allowed, provided the information is documented and recorded to the Administrator's satisfaction in accordance with § 63.10(b)(3). A facility that is determined to be an area source, but subsequently increases its emissions or its potential to emit above the major source levels, and becomes a major source, must comply with all provisions of this subpart applicable to a major source starting on the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (f) of this section. Nothing in this paragraph is intended to preclude a source from limiting its potential to emit through other appropriate mechanisms that may be available through the permitting authority.
    (i) If the owner or operator documents, to the Administrator's satisfaction, a decline in annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput, as appropriate, each year for the 5 years prior to October 15, 2012, the owner or operator shall calculate the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput used to determine maximum potential emissions according to the requirements specified in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of this section. In all other circumstances, the owner or operator shall calculate the maximum throughput used to determine whether a facility is a major source in accordance with the requirements specified in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
    (A) The maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput is the average of the annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput for the 3 years prior to October 15, 2012, multiplied by a factor of 1.2.
    (B) The maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput is the highest annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput over the 5 years prior to October 15, 2012, multiplied by a factor of 1.2.
    (ii) The owner or operator shall maintain records of the annual facility natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput each year and upon request submit such records to the Administrator. If the facility annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput increases above the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput calculated in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) or (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section, the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput must be recalculated using the higher throughput multiplied by a factor of 1.2.
    (iii) The owner or operator shall determine the maximum values for other parameters used to calculate emissions as the maximum for the period over which the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput is determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of this section. Parameters, other than glycol circulation rate, shall be based on either highest measured values or annual average. For estimating maximum potential emissions from glycol dehydration units, the glycol circulation rate used in the calculation shall be the unit's maximum rate under its physical and operational design consistent with the definition of potential to emit in § 63.2.

Citations to §63.760(a)(1)(ii)

  • (1) Facilities that are major or area sources of hazardous air pollutants (HAP) as defined in § 63.761. Emissions for major source determination purposes can be estimated using the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput, as appropriate, calculated in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section. As an alternative to calculating the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput, the owner or operator of a new or existing source may use the facility's design maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput to estimate the maximum potential emissions. Other means to determine the facility's major source status are allowed, provided the information is documented and recorded to the Administrator's satisfaction in accordance with § 63.10(b)(3). A facility that is determined to be an area source, but subsequently increases its emissions or its potential to emit above the major source levels, and becomes a major source, must comply with all provisions of this subpart applicable to a major source starting on the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (f) of this section. Nothing in this paragraph is intended to preclude a source from limiting its potential to emit through other appropriate mechanisms that may be available through the permitting authority.
    (i) If the owner or operator documents, to the Administrator's satisfaction, a decline in annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput, as appropriate, each year for the 5 years prior to October 15, 2012, the owner or operator shall calculate the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput used to determine maximum potential emissions according to the requirements specified in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of this section. In all other circumstances, the owner or operator shall calculate the maximum throughput used to determine whether a facility is a major source in accordance with the requirements specified in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
    (A) The maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput is the average of the annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput for the 3 years prior to October 15, 2012, multiplied by a factor of 1.2.
    (B) The maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput is the highest annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput over the 5 years prior to October 15, 2012, multiplied by a factor of 1.2.
    (ii) The owner or operator shall maintain records of the annual facility natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput each year and upon request submit such records to the Administrator. If the facility annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput increases above the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput calculated in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) or (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section, the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput must be recalculated using the higher throughput multiplied by a factor of 1.2.
    (iii) The owner or operator shall determine the maximum values for other parameters used to calculate emissions as the maximum for the period over which the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput is determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of this section. Parameters, other than glycol circulation rate, shall be based on either highest measured values or annual average. For estimating maximum potential emissions from glycol dehydration units, the glycol circulation rate used in the calculation shall be the unit's maximum rate under its physical and operational design consistent with the definition of potential to emit in § 63.2.

Citations to §63.760(a)(1)(iii)

  • (1) Facilities that are major or area sources of hazardous air pollutants (HAP) as defined in § 63.761. Emissions for major source determination purposes can be estimated using the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput, as appropriate, calculated in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section. As an alternative to calculating the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput, the owner or operator of a new or existing source may use the facility's design maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput to estimate the maximum potential emissions. Other means to determine the facility's major source status are allowed, provided the information is documented and recorded to the Administrator's satisfaction in accordance with § 63.10(b)(3). A facility that is determined to be an area source, but subsequently increases its emissions or its potential to emit above the major source levels, and becomes a major source, must comply with all provisions of this subpart applicable to a major source starting on the applicable compliance date specified in paragraph (f) of this section. Nothing in this paragraph is intended to preclude a source from limiting its potential to emit through other appropriate mechanisms that may be available through the permitting authority.
    (i) If the owner or operator documents, to the Administrator's satisfaction, a decline in annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput, as appropriate, each year for the 5 years prior to October 15, 2012, the owner or operator shall calculate the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput used to determine maximum potential emissions according to the requirements specified in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of this section. In all other circumstances, the owner or operator shall calculate the maximum throughput used to determine whether a facility is a major source in accordance with the requirements specified in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
    (A) The maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput is the average of the annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput for the 3 years prior to October 15, 2012, multiplied by a factor of 1.2.
    (B) The maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput is the highest annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput over the 5 years prior to October 15, 2012, multiplied by a factor of 1.2.
    (ii) The owner or operator shall maintain records of the annual facility natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput each year and upon request submit such records to the Administrator. If the facility annual natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput increases above the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput calculated in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) or (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section, the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput must be recalculated using the higher throughput multiplied by a factor of 1.2.
    (iii) The owner or operator shall determine the maximum values for other parameters used to calculate emissions as the maximum for the period over which the maximum natural gas or hydrocarbon liquid throughput is determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of this section. Parameters, other than glycol circulation rate, shall be based on either highest measured values or annual average. For estimating maximum potential emissions from glycol dehydration units, the glycol circulation rate used in the calculation shall be the unit's maximum rate under its physical and operational design consistent with the definition of potential to emit in § 63.2.

Citations to §63.760(a)(2)

Citations to §63.760(b)(1)(i)

  • (1) For major sources, the affected source shall comprise each emission point located at a facility that meets the criteria specified in paragraph (a) of this section and listed in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(iv) of this section.
    (A) Each large glycol dehydration unit;
    (B) Each small glycol dehydration unit for which construction commenced on or before August 23, 2011, is an existing small glycol dehydration unit; and
    (C) Each small glycol dehydration unit for which construction commenced after August 23, 2011, is a new small glycol dehydration unit.
    (ii) Each storage vessel with the potential for flash emissions;
    (iii) The group of all ancillary equipment, except compressors, intended to operate in volatile hazardous air pollutant service (as defined in § 63.761), which are located at natural gas processing plants; and
    (iv) Compressors intended to operate in volatile hazardous air pollutant service (as defined in § 63.761), which are located at natural gas processing plants.

Citations to §63.760(b)(1)(ii)

  • (2) Section 63.760(b)(1)(ii)—Each storage vessel with the potential for flash emissions;
  • (1) For major sources, the affected source shall comprise each emission point located at a facility that meets the criteria specified in paragraph (a) of this section and listed in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(iv) of this section.
    (A) Each large glycol dehydration unit;
    (B) Each small glycol dehydration unit for which construction commenced on or before August 23, 2011, is an existing small glycol dehydration unit; and
    (C) Each small glycol dehydration unit for which construction commenced after August 23, 2011, is a new small glycol dehydration unit.
    (ii) Each storage vessel with the potential for flash emissions;
    (iii) The group of all ancillary equipment, except compressors, intended to operate in volatile hazardous air pollutant service (as defined in § 63.761), which are located at natural gas processing plants; and
    (iv) Compressors intended to operate in volatile hazardous air pollutant service (as defined in § 63.761), which are located at natural gas processing plants.

Citations to §63.760(b)(1)(iii)

  • (1) For major sources, the affected source shall comprise each emission point located at a facility that meets the criteria specified in paragraph (a) of this section and listed in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(iv) of this section.
    (A) Each large glycol dehydration unit;
    (B) Each small glycol dehydration unit for which construction commenced on or before August 23, 2011, is an existing small glycol dehydration unit; and
    (C) Each small glycol dehydration unit for which construction commenced after August 23, 2011, is a new small glycol dehydration unit.
    (ii) Each storage vessel with the potential for flash emissions;
    (iii) The group of all ancillary equipment, except compressors, intended to operate in volatile hazardous air pollutant service (as defined in § 63.761), which are located at natural gas processing plants; and
    (iv) Compressors intended to operate in volatile hazardous air pollutant service (as defined in § 63.761), which are located at natural gas processing plants.

Citations to §63.760(b)(1)(iv)

  • (1) For major sources, the affected source shall comprise each emission point located at a facility that meets the criteria specified in paragraph (a) of this section and listed in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(iv) of this section.
    (A) Each large glycol dehydration unit;
    (B) Each small glycol dehydration unit for which construction commenced on or before August 23, 2011, is an existing small glycol dehydration unit; and
    (C) Each small glycol dehydration unit for which construction commenced after August 23, 2011, is a new small glycol dehydration unit.
    (ii) Each storage vessel with the potential for flash emissions;
    (iii) The group of all ancillary equipment, except compressors, intended to operate in volatile hazardous air pollutant service (as defined in § 63.761), which are located at natural gas processing plants; and
    (iv) Compressors intended to operate in volatile hazardous air pollutant service (as defined in § 63.761), which are located at natural gas processing plants.

Citations to §63.760(f)

  • (A) After the compliance dates specified in § 63.760(f), an owner or operator with less than 120 days of data for determining average HAP, or BTEX, emission reduction, as appropriate, shall calculate the average HAP, or BTEX emission reduction, as appropriate, for the first 120 days of operation after the compliance dates. For sources required to meet the overall 95.0 percent reduction requirement, compliance is achieved if the 120-day average HAP emission reduction is equal to or greater than 90.0 percent. For sources required to meet the BTEX limit under § 63.765(b)(1)(iii), compliance is achieved if the average BTEX emission reduction is at least 95.0 percent of the required 365-day value identified under paragraph (g)(1) of this section (i.e., at least 76.0 percent if the 365-day design value is 80.0 percent).
  • (d) Each owner or operator of a source subject to this subpart shall submit a Notification of Compliance Status Report as required under § 63.9(h) within 180 days after the compliance date specified in § 63.760(f). In addition to the information required under § 63.9(h), the Notification of Compliance Status Report shall include the information specified in paragraphs (d)(1) through (12) of this section. This information may be submitted in an operating permit application, in an amendment to an operating permit application, in a separate submittal, or in any combination of the three. If all of the information required under this paragraph has been submitted at any time prior to 180 days after the applicable compliance dates specified in § 63.760(f), a separate Notification of Compliance Status Report is not required. If an owner or operator submits the information specified in paragraphs (d)(1) through (12) of this section at different times, and/or different submittals, subsequent submittals may refer to previous submittals instead of duplicating and resubmitting the previously submitted information.
    (1) If a closed-vent system and a control device other than a flare are used to comply with § 63.764, the owner or operator shall submit the information in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section and the information in either paragraph (d)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section.
    (i) The condenser design analysis documentation specified in § 63.772(e)(4) of this subpart, if the owner or operator elects to prepare a design analysis.
    (ii) If the owner or operator is required to conduct a performance test, the performance test results including the information specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section. Results of a performance test conducted prior to the compliance date of this subpart can be used provided that the test was conducted using the methods specified in § 63.772(e)(3) and that the test conditions are representative of current operating conditions. If the owner or operator operates a combustion control device model tested under § 63.772(h), an electronic copy of the performance test results shall be submitted via email to [email protected] unless the test results for that model of combustion control device are posted at the following Web site: epa.gov/airquality/oilandgas/.
    (A) The percent reduction of HAP or TOC, or the outlet concentration of HAP or TOC (parts per million by volume on a dry basis), determined as specified in § 63.772(e)(3) of this subpart; and
    (B) The value of the monitored parameters specified in § 773(d) of this subpart, or a site-specific parameter approved by the permitting agency, averaged over the full period of the performance test.
    (iii) The results of the closed-vent system initial inspections performed according to the requirements in § 63.773(c)(2)(i) and (ii).
    (2) If a closed-vent system and a flare are used to comply with § 63.764, the owner or operator shall submit performance test results including the information in paragraphs (d)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section. The owner or operator shall also submit the information in paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this section.
    (i) All visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flowrate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the compliance determination required by § 63.772(e)(2) of this subpart.
    (ii) A statement of whether a flame was present at the pilot light over the full period of the compliance determination.
    (iii) The results of the closed-vent system initial inspections performed according to the requirements in § 63.773(c)(2)(i) and (ii).
    (3) For each owner or operator subject to the provisions specified in § 63.769, the owner or operator shall submit the information required by § 61.247(a), except that the initial report required in § 61.247(a) shall be submitted as a part of the Notification of Compliance Status Report required in paragraph (d) of this section. The owner or operator shall also submit the information specified in paragraphs (d)(3) (i) and (ii) of this section.
    (i) The number of each equipment (e.g., valves, pumps, etc.) excluding equipment in vacuum service, and
    (ii) Any change in the information submitted in this paragraph shall be provided to the Administrator as a part of subsequent Periodic Reports described in paragraph (e)(2)(iv) of this section.
    (4) The owner or operator shall submit one complete test report for each test method used for a particular source.
    (i) For additional tests performed using the same test method, the results specified in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section shall be submitted, but a complete test report is not required.
    (ii) A complete test report shall include a sampling site description, description of sampling and analysis procedures and any modifications to standard procedures, quality assurance procedures, record of operating conditions during the test, record of preparation of standards, record of calibrations, raw data sheets for field sampling, raw data sheets for field and laboratory analyses, documentation of calculations, and any other information required by the test method.
    (5) For each control device other than a flare used to meet the requirements of § 63.764, the owner or operator shall submit the information specified in paragraphs (d)(5) (i) through (iii) of this section for each operating parameter required to be monitored in accordance with the requirements of § 63.773(d).
    (i) The minimum operating parameter value or maximum operating parameter value, as appropriate for the control device, established by the owner or operator to define the conditions at which the control device must be operated to continuously achieve the applicable performance requirements of § 63.771(d)(1) or (e)(3)(ii).
    (ii) An explanation of the rationale for why the owner or operator selected each of the operating parameter values established in § 63.773(d)(5). This explanation shall include any data and calculations used to develop the value and a description of why the chosen value indicates that the control device is operating in accordance with the applicable requirements of § 63.771(d)(1), (e)(3)(ii) or (f)(1).
    (iii) A definition of the source's operating day for purposes of determining daily average values of monitored parameters. The definition shall specify the times at which an operating day begins and ends.
    (iv) For each carbon adsorber, the predetermined carbon replacement schedule as required in § 63.771(d)(5)(i).
    (6) Results of any continuous monitoring system performance evaluations shall be included in the Notification of Compliance Status Report.
    (7) After a title V permit has been issued to the owner or operator of an affected source, the owner or operator of such source shall comply with all requirements for compliance status reports contained in the source's title V permit, including reports required under this subpart. After a title V permit has been issued to the owner or operator of an affected source, and each time a notification of compliance status is required under this subpart, the owner or operator of such source shall submit the notification of compliance status to the appropriate permitting authority following completion of the relevant compliance demonstration activity specified in this subpart.
    (8) The owner or operator that elects to comply with the requirements of § 63.765(b)(1)(ii) shall submit the records required under § 63.774(c).
    (9) The owner or operator shall submit the analysis performed under § 63.760(a)(1).
    (10) The owner or operator shall submit a statement as to whether the source has complied with the requirements of this subpart.
    (11) The owner or operator shall submit the analysis prepared under § 63.771(e)(2) to demonstrate the conditions by which the facility will be operated to achieve the HAP emission reduction of 95.0 percent, or the BTEX limit in § 63.765(b)(1)(iii), through process modifications or a combination of process modifications and one or more control devices.
    (12) If a cover is installed to comply with § 63.764, the results of the initial inspection performed according to the requirements specified in § 63.773(c)(2)(iii).
    (13) If the owner or operator installs a combustion control device model tested under the procedures in § 63.772(h), the data listed under § 63.772(h)(8).
    (14) For each combustion control device model tested under § 63.772(h), the information listed in paragraphs (d)(14)(i) through (vi) of this section.

Citations to §63.760(f)(3)

  • (f) The owner or operator of an affected major source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(1), (2), and (f)(7) through (9) of this section. The owner or operator of an affected area source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3) through (6) of this section.
    (1) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart no later than June 17, 2002, except as provided for in § 63.6(i). The owner or operator of an area source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, that increases its emissions of (or its potential to emit) HAP such that the source becomes a major source that is subject to this subpart shall comply with this subpart 3 years after becoming a major source.
    (2) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or June 17, 1999, whichever date is later. Area sources, other than production field facilities identified in (f)(9) of this section, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, that become major sources shall comply with the provisions of this standard immediately upon becoming a major source.
    (3) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 63.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (4) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (5) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 3.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (6) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (7) Each affected existing small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction before August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).
    (8) Each affected new small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction on or after August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance immediately upon initial startup or October 15, 2012, whichever is later.
    (9) A production field facility, as defined in § 63.761, constructed on or before August 23, 2011, that was previously determined to be an area source but becomes a major source (as defined in paragraph 3 of the major source definition in § 63.761) on the October 15, 2012 must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).

Citations to §63.760(f)(4)

  • (f) The owner or operator of an affected major source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(1), (2), and (f)(7) through (9) of this section. The owner or operator of an affected area source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3) through (6) of this section.
    (1) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart no later than June 17, 2002, except as provided for in § 63.6(i). The owner or operator of an area source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, that increases its emissions of (or its potential to emit) HAP such that the source becomes a major source that is subject to this subpart shall comply with this subpart 3 years after becoming a major source.
    (2) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or June 17, 1999, whichever date is later. Area sources, other than production field facilities identified in (f)(9) of this section, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, that become major sources shall comply with the provisions of this standard immediately upon becoming a major source.
    (3) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 63.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (4) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (5) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 3.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (6) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (7) Each affected existing small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction before August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).
    (8) Each affected new small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction on or after August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance immediately upon initial startup or October 15, 2012, whichever is later.
    (9) A production field facility, as defined in § 63.761, constructed on or before August 23, 2011, that was previously determined to be an area source but becomes a major source (as defined in paragraph 3 of the major source definition in § 63.761) on the October 15, 2012 must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).

Citations to §63.760(f)(5)

  • (f) The owner or operator of an affected major source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(1), (2), and (f)(7) through (9) of this section. The owner or operator of an affected area source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3) through (6) of this section.
    (1) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart no later than June 17, 2002, except as provided for in § 63.6(i). The owner or operator of an area source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, that increases its emissions of (or its potential to emit) HAP such that the source becomes a major source that is subject to this subpart shall comply with this subpart 3 years after becoming a major source.
    (2) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or June 17, 1999, whichever date is later. Area sources, other than production field facilities identified in (f)(9) of this section, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, that become major sources shall comply with the provisions of this standard immediately upon becoming a major source.
    (3) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 63.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (4) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (5) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 3.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (6) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (7) Each affected existing small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction before August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).
    (8) Each affected new small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction on or after August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance immediately upon initial startup or October 15, 2012, whichever is later.
    (9) A production field facility, as defined in § 63.761, constructed on or before August 23, 2011, that was previously determined to be an area source but becomes a major source (as defined in paragraph 3 of the major source definition in § 63.761) on the October 15, 2012 must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).

Citations to §63.760(f)(6)

  • (f) The owner or operator of an affected major source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(1), (2), and (f)(7) through (9) of this section. The owner or operator of an affected area source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3) through (6) of this section.
    (1) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart no later than June 17, 2002, except as provided for in § 63.6(i). The owner or operator of an area source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, that increases its emissions of (or its potential to emit) HAP such that the source becomes a major source that is subject to this subpart shall comply with this subpart 3 years after becoming a major source.
    (2) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or June 17, 1999, whichever date is later. Area sources, other than production field facilities identified in (f)(9) of this section, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, that become major sources shall comply with the provisions of this standard immediately upon becoming a major source.
    (3) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 63.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (4) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (5) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 3.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (6) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (7) Each affected existing small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction before August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).
    (8) Each affected new small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction on or after August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance immediately upon initial startup or October 15, 2012, whichever is later.
    (9) A production field facility, as defined in § 63.761, constructed on or before August 23, 2011, that was previously determined to be an area source but becomes a major source (as defined in paragraph 3 of the major source definition in § 63.761) on the October 15, 2012 must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).

Citations to §63.760(f)(7)

  • (f) The owner or operator of an affected major source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(1), (2), and (f)(7) through (9) of this section. The owner or operator of an affected area source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3) through (6) of this section.
    (1) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart no later than June 17, 2002, except as provided for in § 63.6(i). The owner or operator of an area source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, that increases its emissions of (or its potential to emit) HAP such that the source becomes a major source that is subject to this subpart shall comply with this subpart 3 years after becoming a major source.
    (2) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or June 17, 1999, whichever date is later. Area sources, other than production field facilities identified in (f)(9) of this section, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, that become major sources shall comply with the provisions of this standard immediately upon becoming a major source.
    (3) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 63.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (4) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (5) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 3.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (6) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (7) Each affected existing small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction before August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).
    (8) Each affected new small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction on or after August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance immediately upon initial startup or October 15, 2012, whichever is later.
    (9) A production field facility, as defined in § 63.761, constructed on or before August 23, 2011, that was previously determined to be an area source but becomes a major source (as defined in paragraph 3 of the major source definition in § 63.761) on the October 15, 2012 must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).
  • (A) An initial performance test shall be conducted within 180 days after the compliance date that is specified for each affected source in § 63.760(f)(7) through (8), except that the initial performance test for existing combustion control devices (i.e., control devices installed on or before August 23, 2011) at major sources shall be conducted no later than October 15, 2015. If the owner or operator of an existing combustion control device at a major source chooses to replace such device with a control device whose model is tested under § 63.772(h), then the newly installed device shall comply with all provisions of this subpart no later than October 15, 2015. The performance test results shall be submitted in the Notification of Compliance Status Report as required in § 63.775(d)(1)(ii).
  • (ii) An affected source identified under § 63.760(f)(7) or (9) shall submit an initial notification required for existing affected sources under § 63.9(b)(2) within 1 year after the affected source becomes subject to the provisions of this subpart or by October 15, 2013, whichever is later. An affected source identified under § 63.760(f)(7) or (9) that plans to be an area source by October 15, 2015, shall include in this notification a brief, nonbinding description of a schedule for the action(s) that are planned to achieve area source status.

Citations to §63.760(f)(8)

  • (f) The owner or operator of an affected major source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(1), (2), and (f)(7) through (9) of this section. The owner or operator of an affected area source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3) through (6) of this section.
    (1) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart no later than June 17, 2002, except as provided for in § 63.6(i). The owner or operator of an area source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, that increases its emissions of (or its potential to emit) HAP such that the source becomes a major source that is subject to this subpart shall comply with this subpart 3 years after becoming a major source.
    (2) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or June 17, 1999, whichever date is later. Area sources, other than production field facilities identified in (f)(9) of this section, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, that become major sources shall comply with the provisions of this standard immediately upon becoming a major source.
    (3) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 63.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (4) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (5) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 3.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (6) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (7) Each affected existing small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction before August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).
    (8) Each affected new small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction on or after August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance immediately upon initial startup or October 15, 2012, whichever is later.
    (9) A production field facility, as defined in § 63.761, constructed on or before August 23, 2011, that was previously determined to be an area source but becomes a major source (as defined in paragraph 3 of the major source definition in § 63.761) on the October 15, 2012 must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).
  • (A) An initial performance test shall be conducted within 180 days after the compliance date that is specified for each affected source in § 63.760(f)(7) through (8), except that the initial performance test for existing combustion control devices (i.e., control devices installed on or before August 23, 2011) at major sources shall be conducted no later than October 15, 2015. If the owner or operator of an existing combustion control device at a major source chooses to replace such device with a control device whose model is tested under § 63.772(h), then the newly installed device shall comply with all provisions of this subpart no later than October 15, 2015. The performance test results shall be submitted in the Notification of Compliance Status Report as required in § 63.775(d)(1)(ii).

Citations to §63.760(f)(9)

  • (f) The owner or operator of an affected major source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(1), (2), and (f)(7) through (9) of this section. The owner or operator of an affected area source shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3) through (6) of this section.
    (1) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart no later than June 17, 2002, except as provided for in § 63.6(i). The owner or operator of an area source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, that increases its emissions of (or its potential to emit) HAP such that the source becomes a major source that is subject to this subpart shall comply with this subpart 3 years after becoming a major source.
    (2) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(7) through (9) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected major source, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or June 17, 1999, whichever date is later. Area sources, other than production field facilities identified in (f)(9) of this section, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, that become major sources shall comply with the provisions of this standard immediately upon becoming a major source.
    (3) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 63.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (4) The owner or operator of an affected area source, located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (5) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences before July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (f)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section, except as provided for in § 3.6(i).
    (i) If the affected area source is located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 4, 2010.
    (ii) If the affected area source is not located within any UA plus offset and UC boundary, as defined in § 63.761, the compliance date is January 5, 2009.
    (6) The owner or operator of an affected area source that is not located in an Urban-1 county, as defined in § 63.761, the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after July 8, 2005, shall achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon initial startup or January 3, 2007, whichever date is later.
    (7) Each affected existing small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction before August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).
    (8) Each affected new small glycol dehydration unit, as defined in § 63.761, located at a major source, that commenced construction on or after August 23, 2011, must achieve compliance immediately upon initial startup or October 15, 2012, whichever is later.
    (9) A production field facility, as defined in § 63.761, constructed on or before August 23, 2011, that was previously determined to be an area source but becomes a major source (as defined in paragraph 3 of the major source definition in § 63.761) on the October 15, 2012 must achieve compliance no later than October 15, 2015, except as provided in § 63.6(i).
  • (ii) An affected source identified under § 63.760(f)(7) or (9) shall submit an initial notification required for existing affected sources under § 63.9(b)(2) within 1 year after the affected source becomes subject to the provisions of this subpart or by October 15, 2013, whichever is later. An affected source identified under § 63.760(f)(7) or (9) that plans to be an area source by October 15, 2015, shall include in this notification a brief, nonbinding description of a schedule for the action(s) that are planned to achieve area source status.

Citations to §63.760(g)