§63.648. Equipment leak standards. — Inbound Citations
40 C.F.R. § 63.648
Statutory Authority
Cited by 80 regulations in release Current.
Citations to 40 U.S.C. § 63.648 as a whole
-
(1) A bulk gasoline terminal that is not subject to the control requirements of 40 CFR part 63, subpart R (§§ 63.422, 63.423, and 63.424) or 40 CFR part 63, subpart CC (§§ 63.646, 63.648, 63.649, and 63.650).
-
(i) A bulk gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station with a Standard Industrial Classification code 2911 located within a contiguous area and under common control with a refinery complying with §§ 63.646, 63.648, 63.649, 63.650, and 63.660 is not subject to the standards in this subpart, except as specified in § 63.650.
-
(4) If pumps, compressors, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, or instrumentation systems are added to an existing source, they are subject to the equipment leak standards for existing sources in § 63.648. A notification of compliance status report shall not be required for such added equipment.
-
(3) Assist air means all air that intentionally is introduced prior to or at a flare tip through nozzles or other hardware conveyance for the purposes including, but not limited to, protecting the design of the flare tip, promoting turbulence for mixing or inducing air into the flame. Assist air includes premix assist air and perimeter assist air. Assist air does not include the surrounding ambient air.Assist steam means all steam that intentionally is introduced prior to or at a flare tip through nozzles or other hardware conveyance for the purposes including, but not limited to, protecting the design of the flare tip, promoting turbulence for mixing or inducing air into the flame. Assist steam includes, but is not necessarily limited to, center steam, lower steam and upper steam.Boiler means any enclosed combustion device that extracts useful energy in the form of steam and is not an incinerator.By compound means by individual stream components, not by carbon equivalents.Car-seal means a seal that is placed on a device that is used to change the position of a valve (e.g., from opened to closed) in such a way that the position of the valve cannot be changed without breaking the seal.Center steam means the portion of assist steam introduced into the stack of a flare to reduce burnback.Closed blowdown system means a system used for depressuring process vessels that is not open to the atmosphere and is configured of piping, ductwork, connections, accumulators/knockout drums, and, if necessary, flow inducing devices that transport gas or vapor from a process vessel to a control device or back into the process.Closed vent system means a system that is not open to the atmosphere and is configured of piping, ductwork, connections, and, if necessary, flow inducing devices that transport gas or vapor from an emission point to a control device or back into the process. If gas or vapor from regulated equipment is routed to a process (e.g., to a petroleum refinery fuel gas system), the process shall not be considered a closed vent system and is not subject to closed vent system standards.Combustion device means an individual unit of equipment such as a flare, incinerator, process heater, or boiler used for the combustion of organic hazardous air pollutant vapors.Combustion zone means the area of the flare flame where the combustion zone gas combines for combustion.Combustion zone gas means all gases and vapors found just after a flare tip. This gas includes all flare vent gas, total steam, and premix air.Connector means flanged, screwed, or other joined fittings used to connect two pipe lines or a pipe line and a piece of equipment. A common connector is a flange. Joined fittings welded completely around the circumference of the interface are not considered connectors for the purpose of this regulation. For the purpose of reporting and recordkeeping, connector means joined fittings that are accessible.Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every hour and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.655(i).Continuous recorder means a data recording device recording an instantaneous data value or an average data value at least once every hour.Control device means any equipment used for recovering, removing, or oxidizing organic hazardous air pollutants. Such equipment includes, but is not limited to, absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers, incinerators, flares, boilers, and process heaters. For miscellaneous process vents (as defined in this section), recovery devices (as defined in this section) are not considered control devices.Cooling tower means a heat removal device used to remove the heat absorbed in circulating cooling water systems by transferring the heat to the atmosphere using natural or mechanical draft.Cooling tower return line means the main water trunk lines at the inlet to the cooling tower before exposure to the atmosphere.Decoking operations means the sequence of steps conducted at the end of the delayed coking unit's cooling cycle to open the coke drum to the atmosphere in order to remove coke from the coke drum. Decoking operations begin at the end of the cooling cycle when steam released from the coke drum is no longer discharged via the unit's blowdown system but instead is vented directly to the atmosphere. Decoking operations include atmospheric depressuring (venting), deheading, draining, and decoking (coke cutting).Delayed coking unit means a refinery process unit in which high molecular weight petroleum derivatives are thermally cracked and petroleum coke is produced in a series of closed, batch system reactors. A delayed coking unit includes, but is not limited to, all of the coke drums associated with a single fractionator; the fractionator, including the bottoms receiver and the overhead condenser; the coke drum cutting water and quench system, including the jet pump and coker quench water tank; and the coke drum blowdown recovery compressor system.Delayed coker vent means a miscellaneous process vent that contains uncondensed vapors from the delayed coking unit's blowdown system. Venting from the delayed coker vent is typically intermittent in nature, and occurs primarily during the cooling cycle of a delayed coking unit coke drum when vapor from the coke drums cannot be sent to the fractionator column for product recovery. The emissions from the decoking operations, which include direct atmospheric venting, deheading, draining, or decoking (coke cutting), are not considered to be delayed coker vents.Distillate receiver means overhead receivers, overhead accumulators, reflux drums, and condenser(s) including ejector-condenser(s) associated with a distillation unit.Distillation unit means a device or vessel in which one or more feed streams are separated into two or more exit streams, each exit stream having component concentrations different from those in the feed stream(s). The separation is achieved by the redistribution of the components between the liquid and the vapor phases by vaporization and condensation as they approach equilibrium within the distillation unit. Distillation unit includes the distillate receiver, reboiler, and any associated vacuum pump or steam jet.Emission point means an individual miscellaneous process vent, storage vessel, wastewater stream, equipment leak, decoking operation or heat exchange system associated with a petroleum refining process unit; an individual storage vessel or equipment leak associated with a bulk gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station classified under Standard Industrial Classification code 2911; a gasoline loading rack classified under Standard Industrial Classification code 2911; or a marine tank vessel loading operation located at a petroleum refinery.Equipment leak means emissions of organic hazardous air pollutants from a pump, compressor, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, or instrumentation system “in organic hazardous air pollutant service” as defined in this section. Vents from wastewater collection and conveyance systems (including, but not limited to wastewater drains, sewer vents, and sump drains), tank mixers, and sample valves on storage tanks are not equipment leaks.Flame zone means the portion of a combustion chamber of a boiler or process heater occupied by the flame envelope created by the primary fuel.Flare means a combustion device lacking an enclosed combustion chamber that uses an uncontrolled volume of ambient air to burn gases. For the purposes of this rule, the definition of flare includes, but is not necessarily limited to, pressure-assisted flares, air-assisted flares, steam-assisted flares, and non-assisted flares.Flare purge gas means gas introduced between a flare header's water seal and the flare tip to prevent oxygen infiltration (backflow) into the flare tip or for other safety reasons. For a flare with no water seal, the function of flare purge gas is performed by flare sweep gas and, therefore, by definition, such a flare has no flare purge gas.Flare supplemental gas means all gas introduced to the flare to improve the heat content of combustion zone gas. Flare supplemental gas does not include assist air or assist steam.Flare sweep gas means, for a flare with a flare gas recovery system, the gas intentionally introduced into the flare header system to maintain a constant flow of gas through the flare header in order to prevent oxygen buildup in the flare header; flare sweep gas in these flares is introduced prior to and recovered by the flare gas recovery system. For a flare without a flare gas recovery system, flare sweep gas means the gas intentionally introduced into the flare header system to maintain a constant flow of gas through the flare header and out the flare tip in order to prevent oxygen buildup in the flare header and to prevent oxygen infiltration (backflow) into the flare tip.Flare vent gas means all gas found just prior to the flare tip. This gas includes all flare waste gas (i.e., gas from facility operations that is directed to a flare for the purpose of disposing of the gas), that portion of flare sweep gas that is not recovered, flare purge gas and flare supplemental gas, but does not include pilot gas, total steam or assist air.Flexible enclosure device means a seal made of an elastomeric fabric (or other material) which completely encloses a slotted guidepole or ladder and eliminates the vapor emission pathway from inside the storage vessel through the guidepole slots or ladder slots to the outside air.Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different products periodically by alternating raw materials or operating conditions. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.Flow indicator means a device that indicates whether gas is flowing, or whether the valve position would allow gas to flow, in a line.Force majeure event means a release of HAP, either directly to the atmosphere from a pressure relief device or discharged via a flare, that is demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Administrator to result from an event beyond the refinery owner or operator's control, such as natural disasters; acts of war or terrorism; loss of a utility external to the refinery (e.g., external power curtailment), excluding power curtailment due to an interruptible service agreement; and fire or explosion originating at a near or adjoining facility outside of the refinery that impacts the refinery's ability to operate.Fuel gas system means the offsite and onsite piping and control system that gathers gaseous streams generated by refinery operations, may blend them with sources of gas, if available, and transports the blended gaseous fuel at suitable pressures for use as fuel in heaters, furnaces, boilers, incinerators, gas turbines, and other combustion devices located within or outside of the refinery. The fuel is piped directly to each individual combustion device, and the system typically operates at pressures over atmospheric. The gaseous streams can contain a mixture of methane, light hydrocarbons, hydrogen and other miscellaneous species.Gasoline means any petroleum distillate or petroleum distillate/alcohol blend having a Reid vapor pressure of 27.6 kilopascals or greater that is used as a fuel for internal combustion engines.Gasoline loading rack means the loading arms, pumps, meters, shutoff valves, relief valves, and other piping and valves necessary to fill gasoline cargo tanks.Group 1 gasoline loading rack means any gasoline loading rack classified under Standard Industrial Classification code 2911 that is located within a bulk gasoline terminal that has a gasoline throughput greater than 75,700 liters per day. Gasoline throughput shall be the maximum calculated design throughput for the terminal as may be limited by compliance with enforceable conditions under Federal, State, or local law and discovered by the Administrator and any other person.Group 1 marine tank vessel means a vessel at an existing source loaded at any land- or sea-based terminal or structure that loads liquid commodities with vapor pressures greater than or equal to 10.3 kilopascals in bulk onto marine tank vessels, that emits greater than 9.1 megagrams of any individual HAP or 22.7 megagrams of any combination of HAP annually after August 18, 1999, or a vessel at a new source loaded at any land- or sea-based terminal or structure that loads liquid commodities with vapor pressures greater than or equal to 10.3 kilopascals onto marine tank vessels.Group 1 miscellaneous process vent means a miscellaneous process vent for which the total organic HAP concentration is greater than or equal to 20 parts per million by volume, and the total volatile organic compound emissions are greater than or equal to 33 kilograms per day for existing sources and 6.8 kilograms per day for new sources at the outlet of the final recovery device (if any) and prior to any control device and prior to discharge to the atmosphere.Group 1 storage vessel means:
-
(1) The owner or operator using this compliance approach shall also comply with the requirements of §§ 63.648 and/or 63.649, 63.654, 63.655, 63.657, 63.658, 63.670 and 63.671, as applicable.
-
(c) The owner or operator of a Group 1 miscellaneous process vent using a vent system that contains bypass lines that could divert a vent stream away from the control device used to comply with paragraph (a) of this section either directly to the atmosphere or to a control device that does not comply with the requirements in § 63.643(a) shall comply with either paragraph (c)(1), (2), or (3) of this section. Use of the bypass at any time to divert a Group 1 miscellaneous process vent stream to the atmosphere or to a control device that does not comply with the requirements in § 63.643(a) is an emissions standards violation. Equipment such as low leg drains and equipment subject to § 63.648 are not subject to this paragraph (c).(1) Install, calibrate and maintain a flow indicator that determines whether a vent stream flow is present at least once every hour. A manual block valve equipped with a valve position indicator may be used in lieu of a flow indicator, as long as the valve position indicator is monitored continuously. Records shall be generated as specified in § 63.655(h) and (i). The flow indicator shall be installed at the entrance to any bypass line that could divert the vent stream away from the control device to the atmosphere; or(2) Secure the bypass line valve in the non-diverting position with a car-seal or a lock-and-key type configuration. A visual inspection of the seal or closure mechanism shall be performed at least once every month to ensure that the valve is maintained in the non-diverting position and that the vent stream is not diverted through the bypass line; or(3) Use a cap, blind flange, plug, or a second valve for an open-ended valve or line following the requirements specified in § 60.482-6(a)(2), (b) and (c).
-
(d) Each owner or operator subject to the equipment leaks standards in § 63.648 shall comply with the recordkeeping and reporting provisions in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(6) of this section.(1) Sections 60.486 and 60.487 of subpart VV of part 60 except as specified in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section; or §§ 63.181 and 63.182 of subpart H of this part except for §§ 63.182(b), (c)(2), and (c)(4).(i) The signature of the owner or operator (or designate) whose decision it was that a repair could not be effected without a process shutdown is not required to be recorded. Instead, the name of the person whose decision it was that a repair could not be effected without a process shutdown shall be recorded and retained for 2 years.(ii) [Reserved](2) The Notification of Compliance Status report required by § 63.182(c) of subpart H and the initial semiannual report required by § 60.487(b) of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV shall be submitted within 150 days of the compliance date specified in § 63.640(h); the requirements of subpart H of this part are summarized in table 3 of this subpart.(3) An owner or operator who determines that a compressor qualifies for the hydrogen service exemption in § 63.648 shall also keep a record of the demonstration required by § 63.648.(4) An owner or operator must keep a list of identification numbers for valves that are designated as leakless per § 63.648(c)(10).(5) An owner or operator must identify, either by list or location (area or refining process unit), equipment in organic HAP service less than 300 hours per year within refining process units subject to this subpart.(6) An owner or operator must keep a list of reciprocating pumps and compressors determined to be exempt from seal requirements as per §§ 63.648 (f) and (i).
-
(1) Approval of alternatives to the requirements in §§ 63.640, 63.642(g) through (l), 63.643, 63.646 through 63.652, 63.654, 63.657 through 63.660, and 63.670. Where these standards reference another subpart, the cited provisions will be delegated according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart. Where these standards reference another subpart and modify the requirements, the requirements shall be modified as described in this subpart. Delegation of the modified requirements will also occur according to the delegation provisions of the referenced subpart.
-
(2) If a closed vent system contains a bypass line, the owner or operator shall comply with the provisions of either § 63.983(a)(3)(i) or (ii) or paragraph (iii) of this section for each closed vent system that contains bypass lines that could divert a vent stream either directly to the atmosphere or to a control device that does not comply with the requirements in subpart SS of this part. Except as provided in paragraphs (i)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section, use of the bypass at any time to divert a Group 1 storage vessel either directly to the atmosphere or to a control device that does not comply with the requirements in subpart SS of this part is an emissions standards violation. Equipment such as low leg drains and equipment subject to § 63.648 are not subject to this paragraph (i)(2).(i) If planned routine maintenance of the control device cannot be performed during periods that storage vessel emissions are vented to the control device or when the storage vessel is taken out of service for inspections or other planned maintenance reasons, the owner or operator may bypass the control device.(ii) Periods for which storage vessel control device may be bypassed for planned routine maintenance of the control device shall not exceed 240 hours per calendar year.(iii) Use a cap, blind flange, plug, or a second valve for an open-ended valve or line following the requirements specified in § 60.482-6(a)(2), (b), and (c).
Citations to §63.648(a)
-
(3) An owner or operator may elect to comply with the provisions of § 63.648(c) through (i) as an alternative to the provisions of § 63.648(a) and (b). In such cases, the owner or operator shall comply no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (h)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Phase I (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning on August 18, 1998;(ii) Phase II (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning no later than August 18, 1999; and(i) If an additional petroleum refining process unit is added to a plant site that is a major source as defined in section 112(a) of the Clean Air Act, the addition shall be subject to the requirements for a new source if it meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section:
Citations to §63.648(a)(1)
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
Citations to §63.648(a)(2)
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
Citations to §63.648(a)(3)
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
Citations to §63.648(a)(c)
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
Citations to §63.648(b)
-
(3) An owner or operator may elect to comply with the provisions of § 63.648(c) through (i) as an alternative to the provisions of § 63.648(a) and (b). In such cases, the owner or operator shall comply no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (h)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Phase I (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning on August 18, 1998;(ii) Phase II (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning no later than August 18, 1999; and(i) If an additional petroleum refining process unit is added to a plant site that is a major source as defined in section 112(a) of the Clean Air Act, the addition shall be subject to the requirements for a new source if it meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section:
Citations to §63.648(c)
-
(3) An owner or operator may elect to comply with the provisions of § 63.648(c) through (i) as an alternative to the provisions of § 63.648(a) and (b). In such cases, the owner or operator shall comply no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (h)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Phase I (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning on August 18, 1998;(ii) Phase II (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning no later than August 18, 1999; and(i) If an additional petroleum refining process unit is added to a plant site that is a major source as defined in section 112(a) of the Clean Air Act, the addition shall be subject to the requirements for a new source if it meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section:
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
-
(v) For equipment leaks complying with § 63.648(c) (i.e., complying with the requirements of subpart H of this part), the Notification of Compliance Report Status report information required by § 63.182(c) of subpart H and whether the percentage of leaking valves will be reported on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis.
Citations to §63.648(c)(1)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
Citations to §63.648(c)(2)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
Citations to §63.648(c)(2)(ii)
-
(a) If an owner or operator elects to monitor valves according to the provisions of § 63.648(c)(2)(ii), the owner or operator shall implement one of the connector monitoring programs specified in paragraphs (b), (c), or (d) of this section.
Citations to §63.648(c)(3)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
Citations to §63.648(c)(4)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
Citations to §63.648(c)(5)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
Citations to §63.648(c)(6)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
Citations to §63.648(c)(7)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
Citations to §63.648(c)(8)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
Citations to §63.648(c)(9)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
Citations to §63.648(c)(10)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
-
(4) An owner or operator must keep a list of identification numbers for valves that are designated as leakless per § 63.648(c)(10).
Citations to §63.648(c)(11)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
Citations to §63.648(c)(12)
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
Citations to §63.648(d)
-
(3) An owner or operator may elect to comply with the provisions of § 63.648(c) through (i) as an alternative to the provisions of § 63.648(a) and (b). In such cases, the owner or operator shall comply no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (h)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Phase I (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning on August 18, 1998;(ii) Phase II (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning no later than August 18, 1999; and(i) If an additional petroleum refining process unit is added to a plant site that is a major source as defined in section 112(a) of the Clean Air Act, the addition shall be subject to the requirements for a new source if it meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section:
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
Citations to §63.648(e)
-
(3) An owner or operator may elect to comply with the provisions of § 63.648(c) through (i) as an alternative to the provisions of § 63.648(a) and (b). In such cases, the owner or operator shall comply no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (h)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Phase I (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning on August 18, 1998;(ii) Phase II (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning no later than August 18, 1999; and(i) If an additional petroleum refining process unit is added to a plant site that is a major source as defined in section 112(a) of the Clean Air Act, the addition shall be subject to the requirements for a new source if it meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section:
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
Citations to §63.648(f)
-
(3) An owner or operator may elect to comply with the provisions of § 63.648(c) through (i) as an alternative to the provisions of § 63.648(a) and (b). In such cases, the owner or operator shall comply no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (h)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Phase I (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning on August 18, 1998;(ii) Phase II (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning no later than August 18, 1999; and(i) If an additional petroleum refining process unit is added to a plant site that is a major source as defined in section 112(a) of the Clean Air Act, the addition shall be subject to the requirements for a new source if it meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section:
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
-
(6) An owner or operator must keep a list of reciprocating pumps and compressors determined to be exempt from seal requirements as per §§ 63.648 (f) and (i).
Citations to §63.648(g)
-
(3) An owner or operator may elect to comply with the provisions of § 63.648(c) through (i) as an alternative to the provisions of § 63.648(a) and (b). In such cases, the owner or operator shall comply no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (h)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Phase I (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning on August 18, 1998;(ii) Phase II (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning no later than August 18, 1999; and(i) If an additional petroleum refining process unit is added to a plant site that is a major source as defined in section 112(a) of the Clean Air Act, the addition shall be subject to the requirements for a new source if it meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section:
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
Citations to §63.648(h)
-
(3) An owner or operator may elect to comply with the provisions of § 63.648(c) through (i) as an alternative to the provisions of § 63.648(a) and (b). In such cases, the owner or operator shall comply no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (h)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Phase I (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning on August 18, 1998;(ii) Phase II (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning no later than August 18, 1999; and(i) If an additional petroleum refining process unit is added to a plant site that is a major source as defined in section 112(a) of the Clean Air Act, the addition shall be subject to the requirements for a new source if it meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section:
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
Citations to §63.648(i)
-
(3) An owner or operator may elect to comply with the provisions of § 63.648(c) through (i) as an alternative to the provisions of § 63.648(a) and (b). In such cases, the owner or operator shall comply no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (h)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Phase I (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning on August 18, 1998;(ii) Phase II (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning no later than August 18, 1999; and(i) If an additional petroleum refining process unit is added to a plant site that is a major source as defined in section 112(a) of the Clean Air Act, the addition shall be subject to the requirements for a new source if it meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section:
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
-
(6) An owner or operator must keep a list of reciprocating pumps and compressors determined to be exempt from seal requirements as per §§ 63.648 (f) and (i).
Citations to §63.648(j)
-
(2) Equipment leaks that are also subject to the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart GGGa, are required to comply only with the provisions specified in 40 CFR part 60, subpart GGGa, except that pressure relief devices in organic HAP service must only comply with the requirements in § 63.648(j).
-
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3), and (c) through (j) of this section. Each owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (j) of this section.(1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.(2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(3) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of part 60, subpart VV of this chapter, or the requirements of § 63.670.
-
(10) For pressure relief devices subject to the requirements § 63.648(j), Periodic Reports must include the information specified in paragraphs (g)(10)(i) through (iv) of this section. Owners or operators must submit the Periodic Report in accordance with § 63.10(a) of this part. On or after April 4, 2024 or once the report template for this subpart has been available on the CEDRI website for six months, whichever date is later, owners or operators must submit subsequent Periodic Reports in accordance with § 63.10(a) of this part except for the items in paragraph (iv) of this section. The items in paragraph (iv) of this section must be submitted using the appropriate electronic report template on the CEDRI website for this subpart and following the procedures specified in § 63.9(k), except any medium submitted through mail must be sent to the attention of the Refinery Sector lead. The date report templates become available will be listed on the CEDRI website. Unless the Administrator or delegated state agency or other authority has approved a different schedule for submission of reports, the report must be submitted by the deadline specified in this subpart, regardless of the method in which the report is submitted.(i) For pressure relief devices in organic HAP gas or vapor service, pursuant to § 63.648(j)(1), report any instrument reading of 500 ppm or greater.(ii) For pressure relief devices in organic HAP gas or vapor service subject to § 63.648(j)(2), report confirmation that any monitoring required to be done during the reporting period to show compliance was conducted.(iii) For pilot-operated pressure relief devices in organic HAP service, report each pressure release to the atmosphere through the pilot vent that equals or exceeds 72 pounds of VOC per day, including duration of the pressure release through the pilot vent and estimate of the mass quantity of each organic HAP released.(iv) For each pressure release to the atmosphere during the reporting period from a pressure relief device in organic HAP service subject to § 63.648(j)(3), report the following information:(E) The results of any root cause analysis and corrective action analysis completed during the reporting period, including the corrective actions implemented during the reporting period and, if applicable, the implementation schedule for planned corrective actions to be implemented subsequent to the reporting period.
Citations to §63.648(j)(1)
-
(i) For pressure relief devices in organic HAP gas or vapor service, pursuant to § 63.648(j)(1), report any instrument reading of 500 ppm or greater.
Citations to §63.648(j)(2)
-
(ii) For pressure relief devices in organic HAP gas or vapor service subject to § 63.648(j)(2), report confirmation that any monitoring required to be done during the reporting period to show compliance was conducted.
Citations to §63.648(j)(2)(i)
-
(2) For pressure relief devices in organic HAP gas or vapor service, the owner or operator must comply with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (j)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section following a pressure release.(i) If the pressure relief device does not consist of or include a rupture disk, conduct instrument monitoring, as specified in § 60.485(c) of this chapter, § 60.485a(c) of this chapter, or § 63.180(c), as applicable, no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure relief device returns to organic HAP gas or vapor service following a pressure release to verify that the pressure relief device is operating with an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm.(ii) If the pressure relief device includes a rupture disk, either comply with the requirements in paragraph (j)(2)(i) of this section (not replacing the rupture disk) or install a replacement disk as soon as practicable after a pressure release, but no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure release. The owner or operator must conduct instrument monitoring, as specified in § 60.485(c) of this chapter, § 60.485a(c) of this chapter or § 63.180(c), as applicable, no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure relief device returns to organic HAP gas or vapor service following a pressure release to verify that the pressure relief device is operating with an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm.(iii) If the pressure relief device consists only of a rupture disk, install a replacement disk as soon as practicable after a pressure release, but no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure release. The owner or operator may not initiate startup of the equipment served by the rupture disk until the rupture disc is replaced. The owner or operator must conduct instrument monitoring, as specified in § 60.485(c) of this chapter, § 60.485a(c) of this chapter, or § 63.180(c), as applicable, no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure relief device returns to organic HAP gas or vapor service following a pressure release to verify that the pressure relief device is operating with an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm.
Citations to §63.648(j)(2)(ii)
-
(2) For pressure relief devices in organic HAP gas or vapor service, the owner or operator must comply with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (j)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section following a pressure release.(i) If the pressure relief device does not consist of or include a rupture disk, conduct instrument monitoring, as specified in § 60.485(c) of this chapter, § 60.485a(c) of this chapter, or § 63.180(c), as applicable, no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure relief device returns to organic HAP gas or vapor service following a pressure release to verify that the pressure relief device is operating with an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm.(ii) If the pressure relief device includes a rupture disk, either comply with the requirements in paragraph (j)(2)(i) of this section (not replacing the rupture disk) or install a replacement disk as soon as practicable after a pressure release, but no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure release. The owner or operator must conduct instrument monitoring, as specified in § 60.485(c) of this chapter, § 60.485a(c) of this chapter or § 63.180(c), as applicable, no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure relief device returns to organic HAP gas or vapor service following a pressure release to verify that the pressure relief device is operating with an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm.(iii) If the pressure relief device consists only of a rupture disk, install a replacement disk as soon as practicable after a pressure release, but no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure release. The owner or operator may not initiate startup of the equipment served by the rupture disk until the rupture disc is replaced. The owner or operator must conduct instrument monitoring, as specified in § 60.485(c) of this chapter, § 60.485a(c) of this chapter, or § 63.180(c), as applicable, no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure relief device returns to organic HAP gas or vapor service following a pressure release to verify that the pressure relief device is operating with an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm.
Citations to §63.648(j)(2)(iii)
-
(2) For pressure relief devices in organic HAP gas or vapor service, the owner or operator must comply with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (j)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section following a pressure release.(i) If the pressure relief device does not consist of or include a rupture disk, conduct instrument monitoring, as specified in § 60.485(c) of this chapter, § 60.485a(c) of this chapter, or § 63.180(c), as applicable, no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure relief device returns to organic HAP gas or vapor service following a pressure release to verify that the pressure relief device is operating with an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm.(ii) If the pressure relief device includes a rupture disk, either comply with the requirements in paragraph (j)(2)(i) of this section (not replacing the rupture disk) or install a replacement disk as soon as practicable after a pressure release, but no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure release. The owner or operator must conduct instrument monitoring, as specified in § 60.485(c) of this chapter, § 60.485a(c) of this chapter or § 63.180(c), as applicable, no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure relief device returns to organic HAP gas or vapor service following a pressure release to verify that the pressure relief device is operating with an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm.(iii) If the pressure relief device consists only of a rupture disk, install a replacement disk as soon as practicable after a pressure release, but no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure release. The owner or operator may not initiate startup of the equipment served by the rupture disk until the rupture disc is replaced. The owner or operator must conduct instrument monitoring, as specified in § 60.485(c) of this chapter, § 60.485a(c) of this chapter, or § 63.180(c), as applicable, no later than 5 calendar days after the pressure relief device returns to organic HAP gas or vapor service following a pressure release to verify that the pressure relief device is operating with an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm.
Citations to §63.648(j)(3)
-
(iv) For each pressure release to the atmosphere during the reporting period from a pressure relief device in organic HAP service subject to § 63.648(j)(3), report the following information:(E) The results of any root cause analysis and corrective action analysis completed during the reporting period, including the corrective actions implemented during the reporting period and, if applicable, the implementation schedule for planned corrective actions to be implemented subsequent to the reporting period.
Citations to §63.648(j)(3)(i)
-
(3) Except as specified in paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(3)(i) through (v) of this section for all pressure relief devices in organic HAP service no later than January 30, 2019.(i) The owner or operator must equip each affected pressure relief device with a device(s) or use a monitoring system that is capable of:(A) Identifying the pressure release;(B) Recording the time and duration of each pressure release; and(C) The device or monitoring system may be either specific to the pressure relief device itself or may be associated with the process system or piping, sufficient to indicate a pressure release to the atmosphere. Examples of these types of devices and systems include, but are not limited to, a rupture disk indicator, magnetic sensor, motion detector on the pressure relief valve stem, flow monitor, or pressure monitor.(ii) The owner or operator must apply at least three redundant prevention measures to each affected pressure relief device and document these measures. Examples of prevention measures include:(A) Flow, temperature, liquid level and pressure indicators with deadman switches, monitors, or automatic actuators. Independent, non-duplicative systems within this category count as separate redundant prevention measures.(B) Documented routine inspection and maintenance programs and/or operator training (maintenance programs and operator training may count as only one redundant prevention measure).(E) Staged relief system where initial pressure relief device (with lower set release pressure) discharges to a flare or other closed vent system and control device.(iii) If any affected pressure relief device releases to atmosphere as a result of a pressure release event, the owner or operator must perform root cause analysis and corrective action analysis according to the requirement in paragraph (j)(6) of this section and implement corrective actions according to the requirements in paragraph (j)(7) of this section. The owner or operator must also calculate the quantity of organic HAP released during each pressure release event and report this quantity as required in § 63.655(g)(10)(iii). Calculations may be based on data from the pressure relief device monitoring alone or in combination with process parameter monitoring data and process knowledge.(iv) The owner or operator shall determine the total number of release events that occurred during the calendar year for each affected pressure relief device separately. Prior to June 3, 2024, the owner or operator shall also determine the total number of release events for each pressure relief device for which the root cause analysis concluded that the root cause was a force majeure event, as defined in this subpart.(v) Except for pressure relief devices described in paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the following release events from an affected pressure relief device are a violation of the pressure release management work practice standards:(A) Any release event for which the root cause of the event was determined to be operator error or poor maintenance.(B) Prior to June 3, 2024, a second release event not including force majeure events from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same root cause for the same equipment. On and after June 3, 2024, a second release event from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same root cause for the same equipment.(C) Prior to June 3, 2024, a third release event not including force majeure events from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any reason. On and after June 3, 2024, a third release event from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any reason.
-
(vii) For pressure relief devices in organic HAP service subject to the requirements in § 63.648(j)(3)(i) and (ii), this report shall include the information specified in paragraphs (f)(1)(vii)(A) and (B) of this section.(A) A description of the monitoring system to be implemented, including the relief devices and process parameters to be monitored, and a description of the alarms or other methods by which operators will be notified of a pressure release.
Citations to §63.648(j)(3)(ii)
-
(3) Except as specified in paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(3)(i) through (v) of this section for all pressure relief devices in organic HAP service no later than January 30, 2019.(i) The owner or operator must equip each affected pressure relief device with a device(s) or use a monitoring system that is capable of:(A) Identifying the pressure release;(B) Recording the time and duration of each pressure release; and(C) The device or monitoring system may be either specific to the pressure relief device itself or may be associated with the process system or piping, sufficient to indicate a pressure release to the atmosphere. Examples of these types of devices and systems include, but are not limited to, a rupture disk indicator, magnetic sensor, motion detector on the pressure relief valve stem, flow monitor, or pressure monitor.(ii) The owner or operator must apply at least three redundant prevention measures to each affected pressure relief device and document these measures. Examples of prevention measures include:(A) Flow, temperature, liquid level and pressure indicators with deadman switches, monitors, or automatic actuators. Independent, non-duplicative systems within this category count as separate redundant prevention measures.(B) Documented routine inspection and maintenance programs and/or operator training (maintenance programs and operator training may count as only one redundant prevention measure).(E) Staged relief system where initial pressure relief device (with lower set release pressure) discharges to a flare or other closed vent system and control device.(iii) If any affected pressure relief device releases to atmosphere as a result of a pressure release event, the owner or operator must perform root cause analysis and corrective action analysis according to the requirement in paragraph (j)(6) of this section and implement corrective actions according to the requirements in paragraph (j)(7) of this section. The owner or operator must also calculate the quantity of organic HAP released during each pressure release event and report this quantity as required in § 63.655(g)(10)(iii). Calculations may be based on data from the pressure relief device monitoring alone or in combination with process parameter monitoring data and process knowledge.(iv) The owner or operator shall determine the total number of release events that occurred during the calendar year for each affected pressure relief device separately. Prior to June 3, 2024, the owner or operator shall also determine the total number of release events for each pressure relief device for which the root cause analysis concluded that the root cause was a force majeure event, as defined in this subpart.(v) Except for pressure relief devices described in paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the following release events from an affected pressure relief device are a violation of the pressure release management work practice standards:(A) Any release event for which the root cause of the event was determined to be operator error or poor maintenance.(B) Prior to June 3, 2024, a second release event not including force majeure events from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same root cause for the same equipment. On and after June 3, 2024, a second release event from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same root cause for the same equipment.(C) Prior to June 3, 2024, a third release event not including force majeure events from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any reason. On and after June 3, 2024, a third release event from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any reason.
-
(vii) For pressure relief devices in organic HAP service subject to the requirements in § 63.648(j)(3)(i) and (ii), this report shall include the information specified in paragraphs (f)(1)(vii)(A) and (B) of this section.(A) A description of the monitoring system to be implemented, including the relief devices and process parameters to be monitored, and a description of the alarms or other methods by which operators will be notified of a pressure release.
Citations to §63.648(j)(3)(ii)(A)
-
(B) Implementation of prevention measures listed for pressure relief devices in § 63.648(j)(3)(ii)(A) through (E) for each pressure relief device that can discharge to the flare.
Citations to §63.648(j)(3)(ii)(B)
-
(B) Implementation of prevention measures listed for pressure relief devices in § 63.648(j)(3)(ii)(A) through (E) for each pressure relief device that can discharge to the flare.
Citations to §63.648(j)(3)(ii)(C)
-
(B) Implementation of prevention measures listed for pressure relief devices in § 63.648(j)(3)(ii)(A) through (E) for each pressure relief device that can discharge to the flare.
Citations to §63.648(j)(3)(ii)(D)
-
(B) Implementation of prevention measures listed for pressure relief devices in § 63.648(j)(3)(ii)(A) through (E) for each pressure relief device that can discharge to the flare.
Citations to §63.648(j)(3)(ii)(E)
-
(B) Implementation of prevention measures listed for pressure relief devices in § 63.648(j)(3)(ii)(A) through (E) for each pressure relief device that can discharge to the flare.
Citations to §63.648(j)(3)(iii)
-
(3) Except as specified in paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(3)(i) through (v) of this section for all pressure relief devices in organic HAP service no later than January 30, 2019.(i) The owner or operator must equip each affected pressure relief device with a device(s) or use a monitoring system that is capable of:(A) Identifying the pressure release;(B) Recording the time and duration of each pressure release; and(C) The device or monitoring system may be either specific to the pressure relief device itself or may be associated with the process system or piping, sufficient to indicate a pressure release to the atmosphere. Examples of these types of devices and systems include, but are not limited to, a rupture disk indicator, magnetic sensor, motion detector on the pressure relief valve stem, flow monitor, or pressure monitor.(ii) The owner or operator must apply at least three redundant prevention measures to each affected pressure relief device and document these measures. Examples of prevention measures include:(A) Flow, temperature, liquid level and pressure indicators with deadman switches, monitors, or automatic actuators. Independent, non-duplicative systems within this category count as separate redundant prevention measures.(B) Documented routine inspection and maintenance programs and/or operator training (maintenance programs and operator training may count as only one redundant prevention measure).(E) Staged relief system where initial pressure relief device (with lower set release pressure) discharges to a flare or other closed vent system and control device.(iii) If any affected pressure relief device releases to atmosphere as a result of a pressure release event, the owner or operator must perform root cause analysis and corrective action analysis according to the requirement in paragraph (j)(6) of this section and implement corrective actions according to the requirements in paragraph (j)(7) of this section. The owner or operator must also calculate the quantity of organic HAP released during each pressure release event and report this quantity as required in § 63.655(g)(10)(iii). Calculations may be based on data from the pressure relief device monitoring alone or in combination with process parameter monitoring data and process knowledge.(iv) The owner or operator shall determine the total number of release events that occurred during the calendar year for each affected pressure relief device separately. Prior to June 3, 2024, the owner or operator shall also determine the total number of release events for each pressure relief device for which the root cause analysis concluded that the root cause was a force majeure event, as defined in this subpart.(v) Except for pressure relief devices described in paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the following release events from an affected pressure relief device are a violation of the pressure release management work practice standards:(A) Any release event for which the root cause of the event was determined to be operator error or poor maintenance.(B) Prior to June 3, 2024, a second release event not including force majeure events from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same root cause for the same equipment. On and after June 3, 2024, a second release event from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same root cause for the same equipment.(C) Prior to June 3, 2024, a third release event not including force majeure events from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any reason. On and after June 3, 2024, a third release event from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any reason.
-
(C) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.648(j)(3)(iii), including an identification of the affected facility, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.648(j)(7)(i).
Citations to §63.648(j)(3)(iv)
-
(3) Except as specified in paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(3)(i) through (v) of this section for all pressure relief devices in organic HAP service no later than January 30, 2019.(i) The owner or operator must equip each affected pressure relief device with a device(s) or use a monitoring system that is capable of:(A) Identifying the pressure release;(B) Recording the time and duration of each pressure release; and(C) The device or monitoring system may be either specific to the pressure relief device itself or may be associated with the process system or piping, sufficient to indicate a pressure release to the atmosphere. Examples of these types of devices and systems include, but are not limited to, a rupture disk indicator, magnetic sensor, motion detector on the pressure relief valve stem, flow monitor, or pressure monitor.(ii) The owner or operator must apply at least three redundant prevention measures to each affected pressure relief device and document these measures. Examples of prevention measures include:(A) Flow, temperature, liquid level and pressure indicators with deadman switches, monitors, or automatic actuators. Independent, non-duplicative systems within this category count as separate redundant prevention measures.(B) Documented routine inspection and maintenance programs and/or operator training (maintenance programs and operator training may count as only one redundant prevention measure).(E) Staged relief system where initial pressure relief device (with lower set release pressure) discharges to a flare or other closed vent system and control device.(iii) If any affected pressure relief device releases to atmosphere as a result of a pressure release event, the owner or operator must perform root cause analysis and corrective action analysis according to the requirement in paragraph (j)(6) of this section and implement corrective actions according to the requirements in paragraph (j)(7) of this section. The owner or operator must also calculate the quantity of organic HAP released during each pressure release event and report this quantity as required in § 63.655(g)(10)(iii). Calculations may be based on data from the pressure relief device monitoring alone or in combination with process parameter monitoring data and process knowledge.(iv) The owner or operator shall determine the total number of release events that occurred during the calendar year for each affected pressure relief device separately. Prior to June 3, 2024, the owner or operator shall also determine the total number of release events for each pressure relief device for which the root cause analysis concluded that the root cause was a force majeure event, as defined in this subpart.(v) Except for pressure relief devices described in paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the following release events from an affected pressure relief device are a violation of the pressure release management work practice standards:(A) Any release event for which the root cause of the event was determined to be operator error or poor maintenance.(B) Prior to June 3, 2024, a second release event not including force majeure events from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same root cause for the same equipment. On and after June 3, 2024, a second release event from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same root cause for the same equipment.(C) Prior to June 3, 2024, a third release event not including force majeure events from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any reason. On and after June 3, 2024, a third release event from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any reason.
Citations to §63.648(j)(3)(v)
-
(3) Except as specified in paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(3)(i) through (v) of this section for all pressure relief devices in organic HAP service no later than January 30, 2019.(i) The owner or operator must equip each affected pressure relief device with a device(s) or use a monitoring system that is capable of:(A) Identifying the pressure release;(B) Recording the time and duration of each pressure release; and(C) The device or monitoring system may be either specific to the pressure relief device itself or may be associated with the process system or piping, sufficient to indicate a pressure release to the atmosphere. Examples of these types of devices and systems include, but are not limited to, a rupture disk indicator, magnetic sensor, motion detector on the pressure relief valve stem, flow monitor, or pressure monitor.(ii) The owner or operator must apply at least three redundant prevention measures to each affected pressure relief device and document these measures. Examples of prevention measures include:(A) Flow, temperature, liquid level and pressure indicators with deadman switches, monitors, or automatic actuators. Independent, non-duplicative systems within this category count as separate redundant prevention measures.(B) Documented routine inspection and maintenance programs and/or operator training (maintenance programs and operator training may count as only one redundant prevention measure).(E) Staged relief system where initial pressure relief device (with lower set release pressure) discharges to a flare or other closed vent system and control device.(iii) If any affected pressure relief device releases to atmosphere as a result of a pressure release event, the owner or operator must perform root cause analysis and corrective action analysis according to the requirement in paragraph (j)(6) of this section and implement corrective actions according to the requirements in paragraph (j)(7) of this section. The owner or operator must also calculate the quantity of organic HAP released during each pressure release event and report this quantity as required in § 63.655(g)(10)(iii). Calculations may be based on data from the pressure relief device monitoring alone or in combination with process parameter monitoring data and process knowledge.(iv) The owner or operator shall determine the total number of release events that occurred during the calendar year for each affected pressure relief device separately. Prior to June 3, 2024, the owner or operator shall also determine the total number of release events for each pressure relief device for which the root cause analysis concluded that the root cause was a force majeure event, as defined in this subpart.(v) Except for pressure relief devices described in paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the following release events from an affected pressure relief device are a violation of the pressure release management work practice standards:(A) Any release event for which the root cause of the event was determined to be operator error or poor maintenance.(B) Prior to June 3, 2024, a second release event not including force majeure events from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same root cause for the same equipment. On and after June 3, 2024, a second release event from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same root cause for the same equipment.(C) Prior to June 3, 2024, a third release event not including force majeure events from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any reason. On and after June 3, 2024, a third release event from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any reason.
Citations to §63.648(j)(4)(i)
-
(iv) Both the closed vent system and control device (if applicable) referenced in paragraphs (j)(4)(i) through (iii) of this section must meet the requirements of § 63.644. When complying with this paragraph (j)(4), all references to “Group 1 miscellaneous process vent” in § 63.644 mean “pressure relief device.”
Citations to §63.648(j)(4)(ii)
-
(iv) Both the closed vent system and control device (if applicable) referenced in paragraphs (j)(4)(i) through (iii) of this section must meet the requirements of § 63.644. When complying with this paragraph (j)(4), all references to “Group 1 miscellaneous process vent” in § 63.644 mean “pressure relief device.”
-
(11) For each pressure relief device subject to the pressure release management work practice standards in § 63.648(j)(3), the owner or operator shall keep the records specified in paragraphs (i)(11)(i) through (iii) of this section. For each pilot-operated pressure relief device subject to the requirements at § 63.648(j)(4)(ii), the owner or operator shall keep the records specified in paragraph (i)(11)(iv) of this section.(i) Records of the prevention measures implemented as required in § 63.648(j)(3)(ii), if applicable.(ii) Records of the number of releases during each calendar year and, prior to June 3, 2024, the number of those releases for which the root cause was determined to be a force majeure event. Keep these records for the current calendar year and the past five calendar years.(iii) For each release to the atmosphere, the owner or operator shall keep the records specified in paragraphs (i)(11)(iii)(A) through (D) of this section.(B) Records of any data, assumptions, and calculations used to estimate of the mass quantity of each organic HAP released during the event.(C) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.648(j)(3)(iii), including an identification of the affected facility, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.648(j)(7)(i).(D) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.648(j)(7), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.(iv) For pilot-operated pressure relief devices, general or release-specific records for estimating the quantity of VOC released from the pilot vent during a release event, and records of calculations used to determine the quantity of specific HAP released for any event or series of events in which 72 or more pounds of VOC are released in a day.
Citations to §63.648(j)(4)(iii)
-
(iv) Both the closed vent system and control device (if applicable) referenced in paragraphs (j)(4)(i) through (iii) of this section must meet the requirements of § 63.644. When complying with this paragraph (j)(4), all references to “Group 1 miscellaneous process vent” in § 63.644 mean “pressure relief device.”
Citations to §63.648(j)(6)(i)
-
(6) A root cause analysis and corrective action analysis must be completed as soon as possible, but no later than 45 days after a release event. Special circumstances affecting the number of root cause analyses and/or corrective action analyses are provided in paragraphs (j)(6)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) You may conduct a single root cause analysis and corrective action analysis for a single emergency event that causes two or more pressure relief devices installed on the same equipment to release.(ii) Prior to June 3, 2024, you may conduct a single root cause analysis and corrective action analysis for a single emergency event that causes two or more pressure relief devices to release, regardless of the equipment served, if the root cause is reasonably expected to be a force majeure event, as defined in this subpart.(iii) Except as provided in paragraphs (j)(6)(i) and (ii) of this section, if more than one pressure relief device has a release during the same time period, an initial root cause analysis shall be conducted separately for each pressure relief device that had a release. If the initial root cause analysis indicates that the release events have the same root cause(s), the initially separate root cause analyses may be recorded as a single root cause analysis and a single corrective action analysis may be conducted.
Citations to §63.648(j)(6)(ii)
-
(6) A root cause analysis and corrective action analysis must be completed as soon as possible, but no later than 45 days after a release event. Special circumstances affecting the number of root cause analyses and/or corrective action analyses are provided in paragraphs (j)(6)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) You may conduct a single root cause analysis and corrective action analysis for a single emergency event that causes two or more pressure relief devices installed on the same equipment to release.(ii) Prior to June 3, 2024, you may conduct a single root cause analysis and corrective action analysis for a single emergency event that causes two or more pressure relief devices to release, regardless of the equipment served, if the root cause is reasonably expected to be a force majeure event, as defined in this subpart.(iii) Except as provided in paragraphs (j)(6)(i) and (ii) of this section, if more than one pressure relief device has a release during the same time period, an initial root cause analysis shall be conducted separately for each pressure relief device that had a release. If the initial root cause analysis indicates that the release events have the same root cause(s), the initially separate root cause analyses may be recorded as a single root cause analysis and a single corrective action analysis may be conducted.
Citations to §63.648(j)(6)(iii)
-
(6) A root cause analysis and corrective action analysis must be completed as soon as possible, but no later than 45 days after a release event. Special circumstances affecting the number of root cause analyses and/or corrective action analyses are provided in paragraphs (j)(6)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) You may conduct a single root cause analysis and corrective action analysis for a single emergency event that causes two or more pressure relief devices installed on the same equipment to release.(ii) Prior to June 3, 2024, you may conduct a single root cause analysis and corrective action analysis for a single emergency event that causes two or more pressure relief devices to release, regardless of the equipment served, if the root cause is reasonably expected to be a force majeure event, as defined in this subpart.(iii) Except as provided in paragraphs (j)(6)(i) and (ii) of this section, if more than one pressure relief device has a release during the same time period, an initial root cause analysis shall be conducted separately for each pressure relief device that had a release. If the initial root cause analysis indicates that the release events have the same root cause(s), the initially separate root cause analyses may be recorded as a single root cause analysis and a single corrective action analysis may be conducted.
Citations to §63.648(j)(7)
-
(D) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.648(j)(7), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.648(j)(7)(i)
-
(7) Each owner or operator required to conduct a root cause analysis and corrective action analysis as specified in paragraphs (j)(3)(iii) and (j)(6) of this section shall implement the corrective action(s) identified in the corrective action analysis in accordance with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (j)(7)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) All corrective action(s) must be implemented within 45 days of the event for which the root cause and corrective action analyses were required or as soon thereafter as practicable. If an owner or operator concludes that no corrective action should be implemented, the owner or operator shall record and explain the basis for that conclusion no later than 45 days following the event.(ii) For corrective actions that cannot be fully implemented within 45 days following the event for which the root cause and corrective action analyses were required, the owner or operator shall develop an implementation schedule to complete the corrective action(s) as soon as practicable.(iii) No later than 45 days following the event for which a root cause and corrective action analyses were required, the owner or operator shall record the corrective action(s) completed to date, and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
-
(C) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.648(j)(3)(iii), including an identification of the affected facility, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.648(j)(7)(i).
Citations to §63.648(j)(7)(ii)
-
(7) Each owner or operator required to conduct a root cause analysis and corrective action analysis as specified in paragraphs (j)(3)(iii) and (j)(6) of this section shall implement the corrective action(s) identified in the corrective action analysis in accordance with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (j)(7)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) All corrective action(s) must be implemented within 45 days of the event for which the root cause and corrective action analyses were required or as soon thereafter as practicable. If an owner or operator concludes that no corrective action should be implemented, the owner or operator shall record and explain the basis for that conclusion no later than 45 days following the event.(ii) For corrective actions that cannot be fully implemented within 45 days following the event for which the root cause and corrective action analyses were required, the owner or operator shall develop an implementation schedule to complete the corrective action(s) as soon as practicable.(iii) No later than 45 days following the event for which a root cause and corrective action analyses were required, the owner or operator shall record the corrective action(s) completed to date, and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.648(j)(7)(iii)
-
(7) Each owner or operator required to conduct a root cause analysis and corrective action analysis as specified in paragraphs (j)(3)(iii) and (j)(6) of this section shall implement the corrective action(s) identified in the corrective action analysis in accordance with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (j)(7)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) All corrective action(s) must be implemented within 45 days of the event for which the root cause and corrective action analyses were required or as soon thereafter as practicable. If an owner or operator concludes that no corrective action should be implemented, the owner or operator shall record and explain the basis for that conclusion no later than 45 days following the event.(ii) For corrective actions that cannot be fully implemented within 45 days following the event for which the root cause and corrective action analyses were required, the owner or operator shall develop an implementation schedule to complete the corrective action(s) as soon as practicable.(iii) No later than 45 days following the event for which a root cause and corrective action analyses were required, the owner or operator shall record the corrective action(s) completed to date, and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.