US Codex
C.F.R.
Browse by date
Notes

§63.641. Definitions. — Inbound Citations

40 C.F.R. § 63.641

Cited by 20 regulations in release Current.

Citations to 40 C.F.R. § 63.641 as a whole

  • (a) If you use a flare to comply with the TOC emission standard specified in Table 1 to this subpart, then you must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671 of this chapter, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to part 63, subpart CC, of this chapter, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from an affected facility, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph (a), the following terms are defined in § 63.641 of this chapter: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.
  • (a) If you use a flare to comply with the TOC emission standard specified in Table 1 to this subpart, then you must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671 of this chapter, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to part 63, subpart CC, of this chapter, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from an affected facility, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph (a), the following terms are defined in § 63.641 of this chapter: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.
  • (a) If you use a flare to comply with the TOC emission standard specified in table 1 to this subpart, then you must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671 of this chapter, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to part 63, subpart CC, of this chapter, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from an affected facility, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph (a), the following terms are defined in § 63.641 of this chapter: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.
  • (a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.
    (1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);
    (7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;
    (9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);
    (14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);
    (15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);
    (18) V63.147(d)(1);
    (22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
  • (4) Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1102(c), if a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare is used as a control device for an emission point subject to the requirements in Table 7 to this section, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671 of subpart CC, including the provisions in Tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (e)(4)(i) through (xiv) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from an ethylene production unit, being used to control an emission point subject to the requirements in Table 7 of this section. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641 of subpart CC: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.
    (i) The owner or operator may elect to comply with the alternative means of emissions limitation requirements specified in of § 63.670(r) of subpart CC in lieu of the requirements in § 63.670(d) through (f) of subpart CC, as applicable. However, instead of complying with § 63.670(r)(3) of subpart CC, the owner or operator must submit the alternative means of emissions limitation request following the requirements in § 63.1113.
    (ii) Instead of complying with § 63.670(o)(2)(i) of subpart CC, the owner or operator must develop and implement the flare management plan no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1102(c).
    (iii) Instead of complying with § 63.670(o)(2)(iii) of subpart CC, if required to develop a flare management plan and submit it to the Administrator, then the owner or operator must also submit all versions of the plan in portable document format (PDF) to the EPA following the procedure specified in § 63.9(k), except any medium submitted through U.S. mail must be sent to the attention of the Ethylene Production Sector Lead.
    (iv) Section 63.670(o)(3)(ii) of subpart CC and all references to § 63.670(o)(3)(ii) of subpart CC do not apply. Instead, the owner or operator must comply with the maximum flare tip velocity operating limit at all times.
    (v) Substitute “ethylene production unit” for each occurrence of “petroleum refinery.”
    (vii) Except as specified in paragraph (e)(4)(vii)(G) of this section, if a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is used as a control device for an emission point subject to the requirements in Table 7 to this section, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (e)(4)(vii)(A) through (F) of this section.
    (A) The owner or operator is not required to comply with the flare tip velocity requirements in § 63.670(d) and (k) of subpart CC;
    (B) The owner or operator must comply with the NHVcz requirements in § 63.670(e)(2) of subpart CC;
    (C) The owner or operator must determine the 15-minute block average NHVvg using only the direct calculation method specified in § 63.670(l)(5)(ii) of subpart CC;
    (D) Instead of complying with § 63.670(b) and (g) of subpart CC, if a pressure-assisted multi-point flare uses cross-lighting on a stage of burners rather than having an individual pilot flame on each burner, the owner or operator must operate each stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare with a flame present at all times when regulated material is routed to that stage of burners. Each stage of burners that cross-lights in the pressure-assisted multi-point flare must have at least two pilots with at least one continuously lit and capable of igniting all regulated material that is routed to that stage of burners. Each 15-minute block during which there is at least one minute where no pilot flame is present on a stage of burners when regulated material is routed to that stage is a deviation of the standard. Deviations in different 15-minute blocks from the same event are considered separate deviations. The pilot flame(s) on each stage of burners that use cross-lighting must be continuously monitored by a thermocouple or any other equivalent device used to detect the presence of a flame;
    (E) Unless the owner or operator of a pressure-assisted multi-point flare chooses to conduct a cross-light performance demonstration as specified in this paragraph, the owner or operator must ensure that if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, that the distance between any two burners in series on that stage is no more than 6 feet when measured from the center of one burner to the next burner. A distance greater than 6 feet between any two burners in series may be used provided the owner or operator conducts a performance demonstration that confirms the pressure-assisted multi-point flare will cross-light a minimum of three burners and the spacing between the burners and location of the pilot flame must be representative of the projected installation. The compliance demonstration must be approved by the permitting authority and a copy of this approval must be maintained onsite. The compliance demonstration report must include: A protocol describing the test methodology used, associated test method QA/QC parameters, the waste gas composition and NHVcz of the gas tested, the velocity of the waste gas tested, the pressure-assisted multi-point flare burner tip pressure, the time, length, and duration of the test, records of whether a successful cross-light was observed over all of the burners and the length of time it took for the burners to cross-light, records of maintaining a stable flame after a successful cross-light and the duration for which this was observed, records of any smoking events during the cross-light, waste gas temperature, meteorological conditions (e.g., ambient temperature, barometric pressure, wind speed and direction, and relative humidity), and whether there were any observed flare flameouts; and
    (F) The owner or operator of a pressure-assisted multi-point flare must install and operate pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header, as well as a valve position indicator monitoring system for each staging valve to ensure that the flare operates within the proper range of conditions as specified by the manufacturer. The pressure monitor must meet the requirements in Table 13 to subpart CC of this part.
    (G) If a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is operating under the requirements of an approved alternative means of emission limitations, the owner or operator shall either continue to comply with the terms of the alternative means of emission limitations or comply with the provisions in paragraphs (e)(4)(vii)(A) through (F) of this section.
    (viii) If an owner or operator chooses to determine compositional analysis for net heating value with a continuous process mass spectrometer, the owner or operator must comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (e)(4)(viii)(A) through (G) of this section.
    (A) The owner or operator must meet the requirements in § 63.671(e)(2). The owner or operator may augment the minimum list of calibration gas components found in § 63.671(e)(2) with compounds found during a pre-survey or known to be in the gas through process knowledge.
    (B) Calibration gas cylinders must be certified to an accuracy of 2 percent and traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards.
    (C) For unknown gas components that have similar analytical mass fragments to calibration compounds, the owner or operator may report the unknowns as an increase in the overlapped calibration gas compound. For unknown compounds that produce mass fragments that do not overlap calibration compounds, the owner or operator may use the response factor for the nearest molecular weight hydrocarbon in the calibration mix to quantify the unknown component's NHVvg.
    (D) The owner or operator may use the response factor for n-pentane to quantify any unknown components detected with a higher molecular weight than n-pentane.
    (E) The owner or operator must perform an initial calibration to identify mass fragment overlap and response factors for the target compounds.
    (F) The owner or operator must meet applicable requirements in Performance Specification 9 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix B, for continuous monitoring system acceptance including, but not limited to, performing an initial multi-point calibration check at three concentrations following the procedure in Section 10.1 and performing the periodic calibration requirements listed for gas chromatographs in Table 13 to subpart CC of this part, for the process mass spectrometer. The owner or operator may use the alternative sampling line temperature allowed under Net Heating Value by Gas Chromatograph in Table 13 to subpart CC of this part.
    (G) The average instrument calibration error (CE) for each calibration compound at any calibration concentration must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for each component in the calibration blend must be calculated using the following equation:
    (ix) An owner or operator using a gas chromatograph or mass spectrometer for compositional analysis for net heating value may choose to use the CE of NHVmeasured versus the cylinder tag value NHV as the measure of agreement for daily calibration and quarterly audits in lieu of determining the compound-specific CE. The CE for NHV at any calibration level must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for must be calculated using the following equation:
    (x) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p) of subpart CC, the owner or operator must keep the flare monitoring records specified in § 63.1109(e).
    (xi) Instead of complying with § 63.670(q) of subpart CC, the owner or operator must comply with the reporting requirements specified in § 63.1110(d) and (e)(4).
    (xii) When determining compliance with the pilot flame requirements specified in § 63.670(b) and (g), substitute “pilot flame or flare flame” for each occurrence of “pilot flame.”
    (xiii) When determining compliance with the flare tip velocity and combustion zone operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) and (e), the requirement effectively applies starting with the 15-minute block that includes a full 15 minutes of the flaring event. The owner or operator is required to demonstrate compliance with the velocity and NHVcz requirements starting with the block that contains the fifteenth minute of a flaring event. The owner or operator is not required to demonstrate compliance for the previous 15-minute block in which the event started and contained only a fraction of flow.
    (xiv) In lieu of meeting the requirements in §§ 63.670 and 63.671 of subpart CC, an owner or operator may submit a request to the Administrator for approval of an alternative test method in accordance with § 63.7(f). The alternative test method must be able to demonstrate on an ongoing basis at least once every 15-minutes that the flare meets 96.5% combustion efficiency and provide a description of the alternative recordkeeping and reporting that would be associated with the alternative test method. The alternative test method request may also include a request to use the alternative test method in lieu of the pilot or flare flame monitoring requirements of 63.670(g).
  • (a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a PMPU, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. However, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (25) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a PMPU by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a PMPU, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.
    (4) Section 63.107(h)(9)(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);
    (10) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;
    (12) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);
    (17) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);
    (18) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);
    (25) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i).
  • (a) Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.2342(e), if you reduce organic HAP emissions by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted flare to control emissions from a storage tank, low throughput transfer rack, or high throughput transfer rack that is subject to control based on the criteria specified in Tables 2 or 2b to this subpart, then the flare requirements specified in § 63.11(b); subpart SS of this part; the provisions specified in items 7.a through 7.d of Table 3 to this subpart; Table 8 to this subpart; and the provisions specified in items 1.a.iii and 2.a.iii, and items 7.a through 7.d.2 of Table 9 to this subpart no longer apply. Instead, you must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in Tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (m) of this section. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.
  • (5) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from an MCPU, you may elect to comply with the requirements in this paragraph in lieu of the requirements of § 63.982(b) and the requirements referenced therein. However, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.2445(g), paragraphs (e)(2) and (f) of this section no longer apply to flares that control ethylene oxide emissions from affected sources in ethylene oxide service as defined in § 63.2550 and flares used to control emissions from MCPUs that produce olefins or polyolefins. Instead, if you reduce organic HAP emissions by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare that controls ethylene oxide emissions from affected sources in ethylene oxide service as defined in § 63.2550 or is used to control emissions from an MCPU that produces olefins or polyolefins, then you must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671 of subpart CC, including the provisions in Tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (e)(5)(i) through (xiii) of this section. This requirement in this paragraph (e)(5) also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from an MCPU that has processes and/or equipment in ethylene oxide service or that produces olefins or polyolefins, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph (e)(5), the following terms are defined in § 63.641 of subpart CC: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam. Also, for purposes of compliance with this paragraph (e)(5), “MCPUs that produces olefins or polyolefins” includes only those MCPUs that manufacture ethylene, propylene, polyethylene, and/or polypropylene as a product. By-products and impurities as defined in § 63.101, as well as wastes and trace contaminants, are not considered products.
    (i) When determining compliance with the pilot flame requirements specified in § 63.670(b) and (g), substitute “pilot flame or flare flame” for each occurrence of “pilot flame.”
    (ii) When determining compliance with the flare tip velocity and combustion zone operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) and (e), the requirement effectively applies starting with the 15-minute block that includes a full 15 minutes of the flaring event. You are required to demonstrate compliance with the velocity and NHVcz requirements starting with the block that contains the fifteenth minute of a flaring event. You are not required to demonstrate compliance for the previous 15-minute block in which the event started and contained only a fraction of flow.
    (iii) Instead of complying with paragraph (o)(2)(i) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, you must develop and implement the flare management plan no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.2445(g).
    (iv) Instead of complying with paragraph (o)(2)(iii) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, if required to develop a flare management plan and submit it to the Administrator, then you must also submit all versions of the plan in portable document format (PDF) to the EPA following the procedure specified in § 63.9(k), except any medium submitted through mail must be sent to the attention of the Miscellaneous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead.
    (v) Section 63.670(o)(3)(ii) of subpart CC and all references to § 63.670(o)(3)(ii) of subpart CC do not apply. Instead, the owner or operator must comply with the maximum flare tip velocity operating limit at all times.
    (vi) Substitute “MCPU” for each occurrence of “petroleum refinery.”
    (viii) If a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is used as a control device, then you must meet the following conditions:
    (A) You are not required to comply with the flare tip velocity requirements in paragraph (d) and (k) of § 63.670 of subpart CC;
    (B) You must comply with the NHVcz requirements in paragraph (e)(2) of § 63.670 of subpart CC;
    (C) You must determine the 15-minute block average NHVvg using only the direct calculation method specified in in paragraph (l)(5)(ii) of § 63.670 of subpart CC;
    (D) Instead of complying with paragraph (b) and (g) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, if a pressure-assisted multi-point flare uses cross-lighting on a stage of burners rather than having an individual pilot flame on each burner, then you must operate each stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare with a flame present at all times when regulated material is routed to that stage of burners. Each stage of burners that cross-lights in the pressure-assisted multi-point flare must have at least two pilots with at least one continuously lit and capable of igniting all regulated material that is routed to that stage of burners. Each 15-minute block during which there is at least one minute where no pilot flame is present on a stage of burners when regulated material is routed to the flare is a deviation of the standard. Deviations in different 15-minute blocks from the same event are considered separate deviations. The pilot flame(s) on each stage of burners that use cross-lighting must be continuously monitored by a thermocouple or any other equivalent device used to detect the presence of a flame;
    (E) Unless you choose to conduct a cross-light performance demonstration as specified in this paragraph (e)(5)(viii)(E), you must ensure that if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, that the distance between any two burners in series on that stage is no more than 6 feet when measured from the center of one burner to the next burner. A distance greater than 6 feet between any two burners in series may be used provided you conduct a performance demonstration that confirms the pressure-assisted multi-point flare will cross-light a minimum of three burners and the spacing between the burners and location of the pilot flame must be representative of the projected installation. The compliance demonstration must be approved by the permitting authority and a copy of this approval must be maintained onsite. The compliance demonstration report must include: A protocol describing the test methodology used, associated test method QA/QC parameters, the waste gas composition and NHVcz of the gas tested, the velocity of the waste gas tested, the pressure-assisted multi-point flare burner tip pressure, the time, length, and duration of the test, records of whether a successful cross-light was observed over all of the burners and the length of time it took for the burners to cross-light, records of maintaining a stable flame after a successful cross-light and the duration for which this was observed, records of any smoking events during the cross-light, waste gas temperature, meteorological conditions (e.g., ambient temperature, barometric pressure, wind speed and direction, and relative humidity), and whether there were any observed flare flameouts; and
    (F) You must install and operate pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header, as well as a valve position indicator monitoring system for each staging valve to ensure that the flare operates within the proper range of conditions as specified by the manufacturer. The pressure monitor must meet the requirements in Table 13 to subpart CC of this part.
    (G) If a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is operating under the requirements of an approved alternative means of emission limitations, you must either continue to comply with the terms of the alternative means of emission limitations or comply with the provisions in paragraphs (e)(5)(viii)(A) through (F) of this section.
    (ix) If you choose to determine compositional analysis for net heating value with a continuous process mass spectrometer, then you must comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (e)(5)(ix)(A) through (G) of this section.
    (A) You must meet the requirements in § 63.671(e)(2). You may augment the minimum list of calibration gas components found in § 63.671(e)(2) with compounds found during a pre-survey or known to be in the gas through process knowledge.
    (B) Calibration gas cylinders must be certified to an accuracy of 2 percent and traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards.
    (C) For unknown gas components that have similar analytical mass fragments to calibration compounds, you may report the unknowns as an increase in the overlapped calibration gas compound. For unknown compounds that produce mass fragments that do not overlap calibration compounds, you may use the response factor for the nearest molecular weight hydrocarbon in the calibration mix to quantify the unknown component's NHVvg.
    (D) You may use the response factor for n-pentane to quantify any unknown components detected with a higher molecular weight than n-pentane.
    (E) You must perform an initial calibration to identify mass fragment overlap and response factors for the target compounds.
    (F) You must meet applicable requirements in Performance Specification 9 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix B, for continuous monitoring system acceptance including, but not limited to, performing an initial multi-point calibration check at three concentrations following the procedure in Section 10.1 and performing the periodic calibration requirements listed for gas chromatographs in Table 13 to subpart CC of this part, for the process mass spectrometer. You may use the alternative sampling line temperature allowed under Net Heating Value by Gas Chromatograph in Table 13 to subpart CC of this part.
    (G) The average instrument calibration error (CE) for each calibration compound at any calibration concentration must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for each component in the calibration blend must be calculated using Equation 1 to this paragraph (e)(5)(ix)(G).
    (x) If you use a gas chromatograph or mass spectrometer for compositional analysis for net heating value, then you may choose to use the CE of NHVmeasured versus the cylinder tag value NHV as the measure of agreement for daily calibration and quarterly audits in lieu of determining the compound-specific CE. The CE for NHV at any calibration level must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for must be calculated using Equation 2 to this paragraph (e)(5)(x).
    (xi) Instead of complying with paragraph (q) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, you must comply with the reporting requirements specified in § 63.2520(d)(3) and (e)(11).
    (xii) Instead of complying with paragraph (p) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, you must keep the flare monitoring records specified in § 63.2525(m).
    (xiii) You may elect to comply with the alternative means of emissions limitation requirements specified in paragraph (r) of § 63.670 of subpart CC in lieu of the requirements in paragraphs (d) through (f) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, as applicable. However, instead of complying with paragraph (r)(3)(iii) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, you must also submit the alternative means of emissions limitation request to the following address: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, Sector Policies and Programs Division, U.S. EPA Mailroom (C404-02), Attention: Miscellaneous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead, 4930 Old Page Rd., Durham, NC 27703.
  • (a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from an EPPU, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.481(k)(2). However, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (32) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from an EPPU by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a EPPU, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641 of subpart CC of this part: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.
    (1) §§ 63.487(a)(1)(i) and (b)(1)(i);
    (11) § 63.107(h)(9)(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);
    (17) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1);
    (19) §§ 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);
    (24) §§ 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);
    (25) §§ 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);
    (32) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i).
  • (1) If the predominant use of the flexible operation unit, as described in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, is as a petroleum refining process unit, as defined in § 63.641, then the flexible operation unit shall be subject to the provisions of this subpart.
    (i) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, the predominant use of the flexible operation unit shall be the use representing the greatest annual operating time.
    (ii) If the flexible operation unit is used as a petroleum refining process unit and for another purpose equally based on operating time, then the predominant use of the flexible operation unit shall be the use that produces the greatest annual production on a mass basis.
  • (a) The owner or operator of a Group 1 miscellaneous process vent as defined in § 63.641 shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section or, if applicable, paragraph (c) of this section. The owner or operator of a miscellaneous process vent that meets the conditions in paragraph (c) of this section is only required to comply with the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section and § 63.655(g)(13) and (i)(12) for that vent.
    (1) On and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.11(b) of subpart A or the requirements of § 63.670.
    (2) Reduce emissions of organic HAP's, using a control device, by 98 weight-percent or to a concentration of 20 parts per million by volume, on a dry basis, corrected to 3 percent oxygen, whichever is less stringent. Compliance can be determined by measuring either organic HAP's or TOC's using the procedures in § 63.645.
  • (e) For purposes of determining the TOC emission rate, as specified under paragraph (f) of this section, the sampling site shall be after the last product recovery device (as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart) (if any recovery devices are present) but prior to the inlet of any control device (as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart) that is present, prior to any dilution of the process vent stream, and prior to release to the atmosphere.
    (1) Methods 1 or 1A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-1, as appropriate, shall be used for selection of the sampling site. For vents smaller than 0.10 meter in diameter, sample at the center of the vent.
    (2) No traverse site selection method is needed for vents smaller than 0.10 meter in diameter.
  • (b) As used in this section, all terms not defined in § 63.641 shall have the meaning given them in 40 CFR part 63, subparts A or G. The Group 1 storage vessel definition presented in § 63.641 shall apply in lieu of the Group 1 storage vessel definitions presented in tables 5 and 6 of § 63.119 of subpart G of this part.
    (1) An owner or operator may use good engineering judgment or test results to determine the stored liquid weight percent total organic HAP for purposes of group determination. Data, assumptions, and procedures used in the determination shall be documented.
    (2) When an owner or operator and the Administrator do not agree on whether the annual average weight percent organic HAP in the stored liquid is above or below 4 percent for a storage vessel at an existing source or above or below 2 percent for a storage vessel at a new source, an appropriate method (based on the type of liquid stored) as published by EPA or a consensus-based standards organization shall be used. Consensus-based standards organizations include, but are not limited to, the following: ASTM International (100 Barr Harbor Drive, P.O. Box CB700, West Conshohocken, Pennsylvania 19428-B2959, (800) 262-1373, http://www.astm.org), the American National Standards Institute (ANSI, 1819 L Street NW., 6th floor, Washington, DC 20036, (202) 293-8020, http://www.ansi.org), the American Gas Association (AGA, 400 North Capitol Street NW., 4th Floor, Washington, DC 20001, (202) 824-7000, http://www.aga.org), the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME, Three Park Avenue, New York, NY 10016-5990, (800) 843-2763, http://www.asme.org), the American Petroleum Institute (API, 1220 L Street NW., Washington, DC 20005-4070, (202) 682-8000, http://www.api.org), and the North American Energy Standards Board (NAESB, 801 Travis Street, Suite 1675, Houston, TX 77002, (713) 356-0060, http://www.naesb.org).
  • (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, each owner or operator of a Group 1 wastewater stream shall comply with the requirements of §§ 61.340 through 61.355 of this chapter for each process wastewater stream that meets the definition in § 63.641.
  • (1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in § 63.641 of this subpart.
  • (b) As used in this section, all terms not defined in § 63.641 shall have the meaning given them in subpart A or in 40 CFR part 63, subpart R. The § 63.641 definition of “affected source” applies under this section.
  • (b) As used in this section, all terms not defined in § 63.641 shall have the meaning given them in subpart A or in 40 CFR part 63, subpart Y. The § 63.641 definition of “affected source” applies under this section.
  • (b) The owner or operator shall develop and submit for approval an Implementation Plan containing all of the information required in § 63.653(d) for all points to be included in an emissions average. The Implementation Plan shall identify all emission points to be included in the emissions average. This must include any Group 1 emission points to which the reference control technology (defined in § 63.641) is not applied and all other emission points being controlled as part of the average.
  • (i) The identification of all emission points in the planned emissions average and notation of whether each emission point is a Group 1 or Group 2 emission point as defined in § 63.641.
  • (a) As used in this section, all terms not defined in § 63.641 shall have the meaning given them in subpart A, WW, or SS of this part. The definitions of “Group 1 storage vessel” (paragraph (2)) and “Storage vessel” in § 63.641 shall apply in lieu of the definition of “Storage vessel” in § 63.1061.
    (1) An owner or operator may use good engineering judgment or test results to determine the stored liquid weight percent total organic HAP for purposes of group determination. Data, assumptions, and procedures used in the determination shall be documented.
    (2) When an owner or operator and the Administrator do not agree on whether the annual average weight percent organic HAP in the stored liquid is above or below 4 percent for a storage vessel at an existing source or above or below 2 percent for a storage vessel at a new source, an appropriate method (based on the type of liquid stored) as published by EPA or a consensus-based standards organization shall be used. Consensus-based standards organizations include, but are not limited to, the following: ASTM International (100 Barr Harbor Drive, P.O. Box CB700, West Conshohocken, Pennsylvania 19428-B2959, (800) 262-1373, http://www.astm.org), the American National Standards Institute (ANSI, 1819 L Street NW., 6th Floor, Washington, DC 20036, (202) 293-8020, http://www.ansi.org), the American Gas Association (AGA, 400 North Capitol Street NW., 4th Floor, Washington, DC 20001, (202) 824-7000, http://www.aga.org), the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME, Three Park Avenue, New York, NY 10016-5990, (800) 843-2763, http://www.asme.org), the American Petroleum Institute (API, 1220 L Street NW., Washington, DC 20005-4070, (202) 682-8000, http://www.api.org), and the North American Energy Standards Board (NAESB, 801 Travis Street, Suite 1675, Houston, TX 77002, (713) 356-0060, http://www.naesb.org).