§63.161. Definitions. — Inbound Citations
40 C.F.R. § 63.161
Statutory Authority
Cited by 13 regulations in release Current.
Citations to 40 C.F.R. § 63.161 as a whole
-
(2) Sections 63.160, 63.161, 63.162, 63.163, 63.167, 63.168, 63.170, 63.173, 63.175, 63.176, 63.181, and 63.182 shall not apply for the purposes of this subpart GGG. The owner or operator shall comply with the provisions specified in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (viii) of this section.(i) Sections 63.160 and 63.162 shall not apply; instead, the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (a) of this section;(ii) Section 63.161 shall not apply; instead, the owner or operator shall comply with § 63.1251;(iii) Sections 63.163 and 63.173 shall not apply; instead, the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (c) of this section;(iv) Section 63.167 shall not apply; instead, the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (d) of this section;(v) Section 63.168 shall not apply; instead, the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (e) of this section;(vi) Section 63.170 shall not apply; instead, the owner or operator shall comply with § 63.1254;(vii) Section 63.181 shall not apply; instead, the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (g) of this section; and(viii) Section 63.182 shall not apply; instead, the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (h) of this section.
-
-
(1) Sections 63.160, 63.161, 63.162, 63.163, 63.167, 63.168, 63.170, 63.173, 63.175, 63.176, 63.181, and 63.182 of subpart H of this part shall not apply for the purposes of this subpart MMM. The owner or operator shall comply with the provisions specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (viii) of this section.(i) Sections 63.160 and 63.162 of subpart H of this part shall not apply, instead the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (a) of this section;(ii) Section 63.161 of subpart H of this part shall not apply, instead the owner or operator shall comply with § 63.1361;(iii) Sections 63.163 and 63.173 of subpart H of this part shall not apply, instead the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (c) of this section;(iv) Section 63.167 of subpart H of this part shall not apply, instead the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (d) of this section;(v) Section 63.168 of subpart H of this part shall not apply, instead the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (e) of this section;(vi) Section 63.170 of subpart H of this part shall not apply, instead the owner or operator shall comply with § 63.1362(b);(vii) Section 63.181 of subpart H of this part shall not apply, instead the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (g) of this section; and(viii) Section 63.182 of subpart H of this part shall not apply, instead the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (h) of this section.
-
-
(1) Compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 shall occur no later than June 1, 2000 for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.161.(i) The seal system will be replaced.(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed.(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system.(iv) The compressor shall be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.
-
(i) Pressure relief devices in heavy liquid service, as defined in § 63.161.
-
(3) Existing process units shall be in compliance with the requirements of § 63.164 of subpart H no later than May 10, 1995, for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (e)(3)(i) through (e)(3)(iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.161.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor must be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a closed vent system.
-
(b) All other terms used in this subpart and in subpart H of this part shall have the meaning given them in the Act and in this section. If the same term is defined in subpart A or H of this part and in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for purposes of subparts I and H of this part.Bench-scale batch process means a batch process (other than a research and development facility) that is operated on a small scale, such as one capable of being located on a laboratory bench top. This bench-scale equipment will typically include reagent feed vessels, a small reactor and associated product separator, recovery and holding equipment. These processes are only capable of producing small quantities of product.Bottoms receiver means a tank that collects distillation bottoms before the stream is sent for storage or for further downstream processing.Butadiene-furfural cotrimer (R-11) means the product of reaction of butadiene with excess furfural in a liquid phase reactor. R-11 is usually used as an insect repellant and as a delousing agent for cows in the dairy industry.Captafol ® means the fungicide Captafol ([cis-N(1,1,2,2-tetrachloroethyl)-thio]-4-cylcohexene-1,2-dicarboximide). The category includes any production process units that store, react, or otherwise process 1,3-butadiene in the production of Captafol.Captan ® means the fungicide Captan. The production process typically includes, but is not limited to, the reaction of tetrahydrophthalimide and perchloromethyl mercaptan with caustic.Chlorinated paraffins means dry chlorinated paraffins, which are mainly straight-chain, saturated hydrocarbons. The category includes, but is not limited to, production of chlorinated paraffins by passing gaseous chlorine into a paraffin hydrocarbon or by chlorination by using solvents, such as carbon tetrachloride, under reflux.Chlorothalonil means the agricultural fungicide, bactericide and nematocide Chlorothalonil (Daconil). The category includes any process units utilized to dissolve tetrachlorophthalic acid chloride in an organic solvent, typically carbon tetrachloride, with the subsequent addition of ammonia.Dacthal TM means the pre-emergent herbicide Dacthal TM, also known as DCPA, DAC, and dimethyl ester 2,3,5,6-tetrachloroterephthalic acid. The category includes, but is not limited to, chlorination processes and the following production process units: photochlorination reactors, thermal chlorination reactors, and condensers.Ethylidene Norbornene means the diene with CAS number 16219-75-3. Ethylidene norbornene is used in the production of ethylene-propylene rubber products.Hypalon TM (chlorosulfonated polyethylene) means a synthetic rubber produced by reacting polyethylene with chloric and sulfur dioxide, transforming the thermoplastic polyethylene into a vulcanized elastomer. The reaction is conducted in a solvent (carbon tetrachloride) reaction medium.Initial start-up means the first time a new or reconstructed source begins production. Initial start-up does not include operation solely for testing equipment. For purposes of subpart H of this part, initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups (as defined in § 63.161 of subpart H of this part) of process units (as defined in § 63.161 of subpart H of this part) following malfunctions or process unit shutdowns.In organic hazardous air pollutant service or in organic HAP service means that a piece of equipment either contains or contacts a fluid (liquid or gas) that is at least 5 percent by weight of the designated organic HAP's listed in § 63.190(b) of this subpart.Methyl Methacrylate-Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene (MABS) Resins means styrenic polymers containing methyl methacrylate, acrylonitrile, 1,3-butadiene, and styrene. The MABS copolymers are prepared by dissolving or dispersing polybutadiene rubber in a mixture of methyl methacrylate- acrylonitrile-styrene and butadiene monomer. The graft polymerization is carried out by a bulk or a suspension process.Methyl Methacrylate-Butadiene-Styrene (MBS) Resins means styrenic polymers containing methyl methacrylate, 1,3-butadiene, and styrene. Production of MBS terpolymers is achieved using an emulsion process in which methyl methacrylate and styrene are grafted onto a styrene- butadiene rubber.On-site or On site means, with respect to records required to be maintained by this subpart, that the records are stored at a location within a major source which encompasses the affected source. On-site includes, but is not limited to, storage at the process unit to which the records pertain, or storage in central files elsewhere at the major source.Oxybisphenoxarsine (OBPA)/1,3-Diisocyanate means the chemical with CAS number 58-36-6. The chemical is primarily used for fungicidal and bactericidal protection of plastics. The process uses chloroform as a solvent.Pharmaceutical production process means a process that synthesizes one or more pharmaceutical intermediate or final products using carbon tetrachloride or methylene chloride as a reactant or process solvent. Pharmaceutical production process does not mean process operations involving formulation activities, such as tablet coating or spray coating of drug particles, or solvent recovery or waste management operations.Polybutadiene production means a process that produces polybutadiene through the polymerization of 1,3-butadiene.Polycarbonates means a special class of polyester formed from any dihydroxy compound and any carbonate diester or by ester interchange. Polycarbonates may be produced by solution or emulsion polymerization, although other methods may be used. A typical method for the manufacture of polycarbonates includes the reaction of bisphenol-A with phosgene in the presence of pyridine to form a polycarbonate. Methylene chloride is used as a solvent in this polymerization reaction.Polysulfide rubber means a synthetic rubber produced by reaction of sodium sulfide and p-dichlorobenzene at an elevated temperature in a polar solvent. This rubber is resilient and has low temperature flexibility.Process Unit means the group of equipment items used to process raw materials and to manufacture a product. For the purposes of this subpart, process unit includes all unit operations and associated equipment (e.g., reactors and associated product separators and recovery devices), associated unit operations (e.g., extraction columns), any feed and product storage vessels, and any transfer racks for distribution of final product.Research and development facility means laboratory and pilot plant operations whose primary purpose is to conduct research and development into new processes and products, where the operations are under the close supervision of technically trained personnel, and is not engaged in the manufacture of products except in a deminimis manner.Source means the collection of equipment listed in § 63.190(d) to which this subpart applies as determined by the criteria in § 63.190. For purposes of subparts H and I of this part, the term affected source as used in subpart A of this part has the same meaning as the term source defined here.Styrene-butadiene rubber production means a process that produces styrene-butadiene copolymers, whether in solid (elastomer) or emulsion (latex) form.Surge control vessel means feed drums, recycle drums, and intermediate vessels. Surge control vessels are used within a process unit when in-process storage, mixing, or management of flow rates or volumes is needed to assist in production of a product.Symmetrical tetrachloropyridine means the chemical with CAS number 2402-79-1.Tordon acid TM means the synthetic herbicide 4-amino-3,5,6-trichloropicolinic acid, picloram. The category includes, but is not limited to, chlorination processes utilized in Tordon TM acid production.
-
-
(1) Compliance with the compressor provisions of § 63.164 shall occur no later than September 5, 1997 for any compressor meeting one or more of the criteria in paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (d)(1)(iv) of this section, if the work can be accomplished without a process unit shutdown, as defined in § 63.161.(i) The seal system will be replaced;(ii) A barrier fluid system will be installed;(iii) A new barrier fluid will be utilized which requires changes to the existing barrier fluid system; or(iv) The compressor will be modified to permit connecting the compressor to a fuel gas system or closed vent system, or be modified so that emissions from the compressor can be routed to a process.
-
(e) For cellulose ether affected sources complying with the equipment leak requirements of subpart H of this part, the terms used in this subpart and in subpart H of this part are defined in § 63.161 and paragraph (g) of this section.
-
(c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of §§ 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172, 63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) and (e) through (j) of this section.(1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid pumps subject to § 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and light liquid valves subject to § 63.168 of subpart H of this part are specified in table 2 of this subpart.(2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.(i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors, then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.(ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according to the provisions of § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in table 9 of this subpart.(3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.(4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in § 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions in § 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).(5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in § 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems subject to § 63.169 is 1,000 parts per million.(6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps monthly.(7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.(8) An owner or operator may make the election described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any election to change after the initial election shall be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of this chapter.(9) When complying with the requirements of § 63.168(e)(3)(i), non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods. When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.(10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f). If an owner or operator chooses to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60.482-7(f), the valve is exempt from the valve monitoring provisions of § 63.168 of subpart H of this part.(11) [Reserved]
-
(ii) The owner or operator controls the HAP emitted from equipment leaks in accordance with §§ 63.161 through 63.182 in subpart H of this part—National Emission Standards for Organic Hazardous Air Pollutants from Equipment Leaks, with the differences noted in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section for the purposes of this subpart.