US Codex
C.F.R.
Browse by date
Notes

§63.128. Transfer operations provisions—test methods and procedures. — Inbound Citations

40 C.F.R. § 63.128

Cited by 50 regulations in release Current.

Citations to 40 U.S.C. § 63.128 as a whole

  • (iii) For Group 1 transfer racks, 40 CFR part 65, subpart E, satisfies the requirements of §§ 63.102, 63.103, 63.112, 63.126 through 63.130, 63.148, 63.151, and 63.152.
  • (e) The owner or operator of an existing or new source may comply with the process vent provisions in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 of this subpart, the storage vessel provisions in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 of this subpart, the transfer operation provisions in §§ 63.126 through 63.130 of this subpart, the wastewater provisions in §§ 63.131 through 63.147 of this subpart, the leak inspection provisions in § 63.148, and the provisions in § 63.149 of this subpart.
    (1) The owner or operator using this compliance approach shall also comply with the requirements of § 63.151 and § 63.152 of this subpart, as applicable.
    (2) The owner or operator using this compliance approach is not required to calculate the annual emission rate specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (3) When emissions of different kinds (e.g., emissions from process vents, transfer operations, storage vessels, process wastewater, and/or in-process equipment subject to § 63.149 of this subpart) are combined, and at least one of the emission streams would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph (e)(3)(i) or paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section.
    (i) Comply with the applicable requirements of this subpart for each kind of emissions in the stream (e.g., the requirements in §§ 63.113 through 63.118 of this subpart G for process vents, and the requirements of §§ 63.126 through 63.130 for transfer operations); or
    (ii) Comply with the first set of requirements identified in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section which applies to any individual emission stream that is included in the combined stream, where either that emission stream would be classified as Group 1 in the absence of combination with other emission streams, or the owner chooses to consider that emission stream to be Group 1 for purposes of this paragraph. Compliance with the first applicable set of requirements identified in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section constitutes compliance with all other requirements in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii)(A) through (e)(3)(ii)(E) of this section applicable to other types of emissions in the combined stream.
    (A) The requirements of this subpart for Group 1 process vents, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (B) The requirements of this subpart for Group 1 transfer racks, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (C) The requirements of § 63.119(e) for control of emissions from Group 1 storage vessels, including monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting;
    (D) The requirements of § 63.139 for control devices used to control emissions from waste management units, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting; or
    (E) The requirements of § 63.139 for closed vent systems for control of emissions from in-process equipment subject to § 63.149, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting.
  • (i) For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h), the owner or operator of each transfer rack that does not meet the criteria specified in § 63.1420(c)(10) or (11) shall comply with the HON transfer rack requirements in §§ 63.126 through 63.130 and the HON leak inspection provisions in § 63.148, with the differences noted in paragraphs (i)(1) through (13) of this section.
    (1) When the term “Group 1 transfer rack” is used in §§ 63.126 through 63.130, the definition of this term in § 63.1423 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (2) When the term “Group 2 transfer rack” is used in §§ 63.126 through 63.130, the definition of this term in § 63.1423 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (3) When “organic hazardous air pollutants,” “organic HAP's,” or “organic HAP” are used in §§ 63.126 through 63.130, the definition of “Organic hazardous air pollutant(s) (organic HAP)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (4) Sections 63.126(d) and (h)(1), and 63.128(d) do not apply.
    (5) The phrase “subject to this subpart” means 40 CFR part 63, subpart PPP.
    (6) When the term “range” is used in §§ 63.126 through 63.130, the term “level” shall be used instead, for the purposes of this subpart. This level shall be determined using the procedures specified in parameter monitoring procedures in § 63.1438.
    (7) The owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with this paragraph (i)(7) instead of § 63.128(a)(1) for the purposes of this subpart. If the combustion, recovery, or recapture device used to comply with § 63.126(b) is also used to comply with any of the requirements found in §§ 63.1425 through 63.1431 and/or § 63.1433, the performance test required in or accepted by §§ 63.1425 through 63.1431 and/or § 63.1433 is acceptable for demonstrating compliance with § 63.126(b), for the purposes of this subpart.
    (8) When § 63.152(b) is referred to in §§ 63.127, 63.128, and 63.129, the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.1439(e)(5) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (9) When § 63.152(c) is referred to in §§ 63.128, 63.129, and 63.130, the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.1439(e)(6) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
    (10) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027,” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), on and after March 18, 2029,”.
    (11) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
    (12) Substitute “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),” with “Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
    (13) Substitute “§ 63.108” with “§ 63.1436”.
  • (a) This section applies to owners or operators of existing sources who seek to comply with the emission standard in § 63.112(a) of this subpart by using emissions averaging according to § 63.112(f) of this subpart rather than following the provisions of §§ 63.113 through 63.148 of this subpart. Notwithstanding the definition of process vent in § 63.101 and the sampling site designation in § 63.115(a), for purposes of this section the location of a process vent shall be defined, and the characteristics of its gas stream shall be determined, consistent with paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section.
  • (1) A list designating each emission point complying with §§ 63.113 through 63.149 and whether each emission point is Group 1 or Group 2, as defined in § 63.111. For each process vent within the source, provide the information listed in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section.
    (i) The chemical manufacturing process unit(s) that is the origin of all or part of the vent stream that exits the process vent.
    (ii) The type(s) of unit operations (i.e., an air oxidation reactor, distillation unit, or reactor) that creates the vent stream that exits the process vent.
  • (2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section, for an owner or operator of a source complying with the provisions of §§ 63.113 through 63.147 for any emission points, Periodic Reports shall include all information specified in §§ 63.117 and 63.118 for process vents, § 63.122 for storage vessels, §§ 63.129 and 63.130 for transfer operations, and § 63.146 for process wastewater, including reports of each excursion (i.e., each period when a monitored parameter is outside the established range and periods of insufficient monitoring data) using the procedures described in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (c)(2)(iv) of this section.
    (i) Report the affected sources or equipment, the monitored parameter that was exceeded and the date of each excursion.
    (ii) The parameter monitoring data for Group 1 emission points and emission points included in emissions averages that are required to perform continuous monitoring shall be used to determine compliance with the required operating conditions for the monitored control devices or recovery devices. For each excursion as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A) through (c)(2)(ii)(E) of this section, or paragraph (g)(2)(iv) of this section, except for excused excursions described therein, the owner or operator shall be deemed to have failed to have applied the control in a manner that achieves the required operating conditions and must report the information specified in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(F) of this section.
    (A) An excursion means any of the three cases listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A)(1), (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2), or (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section. For a control device or recovery device where multiple parameters are monitored, if one or more of the parameters meets the excursion criteria in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A)(1), (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2), or (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section, this is considered a single excursion for the control device or recovery device.
    (1) When the daily average value of one or more monitored parameters is outside the permitted range.
    (2) When the period of control device or recovery device operation is 4 hours or greater in an operating day and monitoring data are insufficient to constitute a valid hour of data for at least 75 percent of the operating hours.
    (3) When the period of control device or recovery device operation is less than 4 hours in an operating day and more than one of the hours during the period of operation does not constitute a valid hour of data due to insufficient monitoring data.
    (4) Monitoring data are insufficient to constitute a valid hour of data, as used in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2) and (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section, if measured values are unavailable for any of the 15-minute periods within the hour. For data compression systems approved under § 63.151(g)(4), monitoring data are insufficient to calculate a valid hour of data if there are less than 4 data values recorded during the hour.
    (B) The number of excused excursions for each control device or recovery device for each semiannual period is specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(B)(1) through (c)(2)(ii)(B)(6) of this section. This paragraph applies to sources required to submit Periodic Reports semiannually or quarterly. The first semiannual period is the 6-month period starting the date the Notification of Compliance Status is due.
    (1) For the first semiannual period—six excused excursions.
    (2) For the second semiannual period—five excused excursions.
    (3) For the third semiannual period—four excused excursions.
    (4) For the fourth semiannual period—three excused excursions.
    (5) For the fifth semiannual period—two excused excursions.
    (6) For the sixth and all subsequent semiannual periods—one excused excursion.
    (C) A monitored parameter that is outside its established range or monitoring data that are not collected are excursions. However, if the conditions in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C)(1) or (c)(2)(ii)(C)(2) of this section are met, these excursions are not violations and do not count toward the number of excused excursions for determining compliance.
    (1) Periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction. During periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction when the source is operated during such periods in accordance with § 63.102(a)(4). For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027, this paragraph no longer applies.
    (2) Periods of nonoperation. During periods of nonoperation of the chemical manufacturing process unit, or portion thereof, that results in cessation of the emissions to which the monitoring applies.
    (D) Nothing in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section shall be construed to allow or excuse a monitoring parameter excursion caused by any activity that violates other applicable provisions of subpart A, F, or G of this part.
    (E) Paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, except paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section, shall apply only to emission points and control devices or recovery devices for which continuous monitoring is required by §§ 63.113 through 63.150.
    (F) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), for each excursion that is not an excused excursion, the report must include a list of the affected sources or equipment, the monitored parameter for which there was an excursion, the date of the excursion, an estimate of the quantity in pounds of each regulated pollutant emitted over any emission limit, a description of the method used to estimate the emissions, the cause of the excursion (including unknown cause, if applicable), as applicable, and the corrective action taken.
    (iii) Periodic Reports shall include the daily average values of monitored parameters for both excused and unexcused excursions, as defined in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A) of this section. For excursions caused by lack of monitoring data, the affected equipment or source, the monitored parameter, the start date and duration in hours of periods when monitoring data were not collected shall be specified.
    (iv) The provisions of paragraphs (c)(2) of this section, and (c)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section, do not apply to any storage vessel for which the owner or operator is not required, by the applicable monitoring plan established under § 63.120(d)(2), to keep continuous records. If continuous records are required, the owner or operator shall specify, in the monitoring plan, whether the provisions of paragraphs (c)(2) of this section, and (c)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.
  • (c) References in § 63.150 to §§ 63.112 through 63.130 mean the corresponding requirements in §§ 63.2450 through 63.2490, including applicable monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting.

Citations to §63.128(a)

  • (ii) If the control device used to comply with § 63.119(e) is also used to comply with § 63.113(a)(2), § 63.126(b)(1), or § 63.139(c), the performance test required by § 63.116(c), § 63.128(a), or § 63.139(d)(1) is acceptable to demonstrate compliance with § 63.119(e). The owner or operator is not required to prepare a design evaluation for the control device as described in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section, if the performance tests meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section.
    (A) The performance test demonstrates that the control device achieves greater than or equal to the required control efficiency specified in § 63.119 (e)(1) or (2), as applicable; and
    (B) The performance test is submitted as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.151(b). If the performance test report is submitted electronically through the EPA's CEDRI in accordance with § 63.152(h), the process unit(s) tested, the pollutant(s) tested, and the date that such performance test was conducted may be submitted in the notification of compliance status report in lieu of the performance test results. The performance test results must be submitted to CEDRI by the date the notification of compliance status report is submitted.
  • (ii) The percent reduction of total organic HAP or TOC achieved by the control device determined as specified in § 63.128(a) of this subpart, or the concentration of total organic HAP or TOC (parts per million by volume, by compound) determined as specified in § 63.128(a) of this subpart at the outlet of the control device. For combustion devices, the concentration shall be reported on a dry basis corrected to 3 percent oxygen.
  • (B) If the transfer rack is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than the 98-percent reduction,
    (1) The percent reduction for a control device shall be measured according to the procedures and test methods specified in § 63.128(a) of this subpart. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.128(b) of this subpart or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.128(c) of this subpart, the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If testing is not feasible, percent reduction shall be determined through a design evaluation according to the procedures specified in § 63.128(h) of this subpart.
    (2) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction for pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.
  • (8) All references to § 63.128(a) of subpart G shall be replaced with § 63.425, paragraphs (a) through (c) and (e) through (h) of subpart R of this part.
  • (B) If the gasoline loading rack is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure not achieving the requirement of less than 10 milligrams of TOC per liter of gasoline loaded,
    (1) The percent reduction for a control device shall be measured according to the procedures and test methods specified in § 63.128(a) of subpart G. If testing is not feasible, the percentage of reduction shall be determined through a design evaluation according to the procedures specified in § 63.128(h) of subpart G.
    (2) Procedures for calculating the percentage of reduction for pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.

Citations to §63.128(a)(1)

Citations to §63.128(b)

  • (ii) All visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the compliance determination required by § 63.128(b) of this subpart; and
  • (B) If the transfer rack is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than the 98-percent reduction,
    (1) The percent reduction for a control device shall be measured according to the procedures and test methods specified in § 63.128(a) of this subpart. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.128(b) of this subpart or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.128(c) of this subpart, the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If testing is not feasible, percent reduction shall be determined through a design evaluation according to the procedures specified in § 63.128(h) of this subpart.
    (2) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction for pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.

Citations to §63.128(b)(1)

Citations to §63.128(b)(2)

Citations to §63.128(b)(3)

Citations to §63.128(c)

  • (B) If the transfer rack is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than the 98-percent reduction,
    (1) The percent reduction for a control device shall be measured according to the procedures and test methods specified in § 63.128(a) of this subpart. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.128(b) of this subpart or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.128(c) of this subpart, the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If testing is not feasible, percent reduction shall be determined through a design evaluation according to the procedures specified in § 63.128(h) of this subpart.
    (2) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction for pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.

Citations to §63.128(c)(1)

  • (c) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any of the conditions specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(7) of this section are met.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.
    (3) When emissions are routed to a fuel gas system or when a boiler or process heater is used and the vent stream is introduced with the primary fuel.
    (6) When a transfer rack transfers less than 11.8 million liters per year and the owner or operator complies with the requirements in paragraph (h) of this section or uses a flare to comply with § 63.126(b)(2) of this subpart.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 265, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.

Citations to §63.128(c)(2)

  • (c) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any of the conditions specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(7) of this section are met.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.
    (3) When emissions are routed to a fuel gas system or when a boiler or process heater is used and the vent stream is introduced with the primary fuel.
    (6) When a transfer rack transfers less than 11.8 million liters per year and the owner or operator complies with the requirements in paragraph (h) of this section or uses a flare to comply with § 63.126(b)(2) of this subpart.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 265, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.

Citations to §63.128(c)(3)

  • (c) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any of the conditions specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(7) of this section are met.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.
    (3) When emissions are routed to a fuel gas system or when a boiler or process heater is used and the vent stream is introduced with the primary fuel.
    (6) When a transfer rack transfers less than 11.8 million liters per year and the owner or operator complies with the requirements in paragraph (h) of this section or uses a flare to comply with § 63.126(b)(2) of this subpart.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 265, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.

Citations to §63.128(c)(4)

  • (c) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any of the conditions specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(7) of this section are met.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.
    (3) When emissions are routed to a fuel gas system or when a boiler or process heater is used and the vent stream is introduced with the primary fuel.
    (6) When a transfer rack transfers less than 11.8 million liters per year and the owner or operator complies with the requirements in paragraph (h) of this section or uses a flare to comply with § 63.126(b)(2) of this subpart.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 265, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.

Citations to §63.128(c)(5)

  • (c) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any of the conditions specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(7) of this section are met.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.
    (3) When emissions are routed to a fuel gas system or when a boiler or process heater is used and the vent stream is introduced with the primary fuel.
    (6) When a transfer rack transfers less than 11.8 million liters per year and the owner or operator complies with the requirements in paragraph (h) of this section or uses a flare to comply with § 63.126(b)(2) of this subpart.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 265, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.

Citations to §63.128(c)(6)

  • (c) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any of the conditions specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(7) of this section are met.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.
    (3) When emissions are routed to a fuel gas system or when a boiler or process heater is used and the vent stream is introduced with the primary fuel.
    (6) When a transfer rack transfers less than 11.8 million liters per year and the owner or operator complies with the requirements in paragraph (h) of this section or uses a flare to comply with § 63.126(b)(2) of this subpart.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 265, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.

Citations to §63.128(c)(7)

  • (c) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test when any of the conditions specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(7) of this section are met.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 266, subpart H, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements of subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.
    (3) When emissions are routed to a fuel gas system or when a boiler or process heater is used and the vent stream is introduced with the primary fuel.
    (6) When a transfer rack transfers less than 11.8 million liters per year and the owner or operator complies with the requirements in paragraph (h) of this section or uses a flare to comply with § 63.126(b)(2) of this subpart.
    (i) Has been issued a final permit under part 270 of this chapter and complies with the requirements of part 264, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (ii) Has certified compliance with the interim status requirements of part 265, subpart O, of this chapter;
    (iii) Has submitted a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) and complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part; or
    (iv) Complies with the requirements subpart EEE of this part and will submit a Notification of Compliance under § 63.1207(j) by the date the owner or operator would have been required to submit the initial performance test report for this subpart.

Citations to §63.128(d)

Citations to §63.128(f)

  • (2) Have been demonstrated to be vapor-tight within the preceding 12 months, as determined by the procedures in § 63.128(f) of this subpart. Vapor-tight means that the truck or railcar tank will sustain a pressure change of not more than 750 pascals within 5 minutes after it is pressurized to a minimum of 4,500 pascals.

Citations to §63.128(h)

  • (e) An owner or operator meeting the requirements of § 63.128(h) of this subpart shall submit, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, the information specified in § 63.128(h)(1) of this subpart.
  • (B) If the transfer rack is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure achieving less than the 98-percent reduction,
    (1) The percent reduction for a control device shall be measured according to the procedures and test methods specified in § 63.128(a) of this subpart. For a flare meeting the criteria in § 63.128(b) of this subpart or a boiler or process heater meeting the criteria in § 63.128(c) of this subpart, the percent reduction shall be 98 percent. If testing is not feasible, percent reduction shall be determined through a design evaluation according to the procedures specified in § 63.128(h) of this subpart.
    (2) Procedures for calculating the percent reduction for pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.
  • (B) If the gasoline loading rack is controlled using a control device or a pollution prevention measure not achieving the requirement of less than 10 milligrams of TOC per liter of gasoline loaded,
    (1) The percent reduction for a control device shall be measured according to the procedures and test methods specified in § 63.128(a) of subpart G. If testing is not feasible, the percentage of reduction shall be determined through a design evaluation according to the procedures specified in § 63.128(h) of subpart G.
    (2) Procedures for calculating the percentage of reduction for pollution prevention measures are specified in paragraph (j) of this section.

Citations to §63.128(h)(1)

  • (h) For transfer racks that transfer less than 11.8 million liters per year of liquid organic HAP's, the owner or operator may comply with the requirements in paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(3) of this section instead of the requirements in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section.
    (1) The owner or operator shall prepare, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, a design evaluation that shall document that the control device being used achieves the required control efficiency during reasonably expected maximum loading conditions. This documentation is to include a description of the gas stream which enters the control device, including flow and organic HAP content, and the information specified in paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (h)(1)(v) of this section, as applicable.
    (i) If the control device receives vapors, gases, or liquids, other than fuels, from emission points other than transfer racks subject to this subpart, the efficiency demonstration is to include consideration of all vapors, gases, and liquids, other than fuels, received by the control device.
    (ii) If an enclosed combustion device with a minimum residence time of 0.5 seconds and a minimum temperature of 760 degrees Celsius is used to meet the 98-percent emission reduction requirement, documentation that those conditions exist is sufficient to meet the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
    (iii) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section, for thermal incinerators, the design evaluation shall include the autoignition temperature of the organic HAP, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the combustion temperature, and the residence time at the combustion temperature.
    (iv) Except as provided in § 63.127(b)(4), for carbon adsorbers, the design evaluation shall include the affinity of the organic HAP vapors for carbon, the amount of carbon in each bed, the number of beds, the humidity of the feed gases, the temperature of the feed gases, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the desorption schedule, the regeneration stream pressure or temperature, and the flow rate of the regeneration stream. For vacuum desorption, pressure drop shall be included.
    (v) For condensers, the design evaluation shall include the final temperature of the organic HAP vapors, the type of condenser, and the design flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream.
    (2) The owner or operator shall submit, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, the operating range for each monitoring parameter identified for each control device. The specified operating range shall represent the conditions for which the control device can achieve the 98-percent-or-greater emission reduction required by § 63.126(b)(1) of this subpart.
    (3) The owner or operator shall monitor the parameters specified in the Notification of Compliance Status required in § 63.152(b) of this subpart or operating permit and shall operate and maintain the control device such that the monitored parameters remain within the ranges specified in the Notification of Compliance Status, except as provided in §§ 63.152(c) and 63.152(f) of this subpart.
  • (e) An owner or operator meeting the requirements of § 63.128(h) of this subpart shall submit, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, the information specified in § 63.128(h)(1) of this subpart.

Citations to §63.128(h)(1)(i)

  • (1) The owner or operator shall prepare, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, a design evaluation that shall document that the control device being used achieves the required control efficiency during reasonably expected maximum loading conditions. This documentation is to include a description of the gas stream which enters the control device, including flow and organic HAP content, and the information specified in paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (h)(1)(v) of this section, as applicable.
    (i) If the control device receives vapors, gases, or liquids, other than fuels, from emission points other than transfer racks subject to this subpart, the efficiency demonstration is to include consideration of all vapors, gases, and liquids, other than fuels, received by the control device.
    (ii) If an enclosed combustion device with a minimum residence time of 0.5 seconds and a minimum temperature of 760 degrees Celsius is used to meet the 98-percent emission reduction requirement, documentation that those conditions exist is sufficient to meet the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
    (iii) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section, for thermal incinerators, the design evaluation shall include the autoignition temperature of the organic HAP, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the combustion temperature, and the residence time at the combustion temperature.
    (iv) Except as provided in § 63.127(b)(4), for carbon adsorbers, the design evaluation shall include the affinity of the organic HAP vapors for carbon, the amount of carbon in each bed, the number of beds, the humidity of the feed gases, the temperature of the feed gases, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the desorption schedule, the regeneration stream pressure or temperature, and the flow rate of the regeneration stream. For vacuum desorption, pressure drop shall be included.
    (v) For condensers, the design evaluation shall include the final temperature of the organic HAP vapors, the type of condenser, and the design flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream.

Citations to §63.128(h)(1)(ii)

  • (1) The owner or operator shall prepare, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, a design evaluation that shall document that the control device being used achieves the required control efficiency during reasonably expected maximum loading conditions. This documentation is to include a description of the gas stream which enters the control device, including flow and organic HAP content, and the information specified in paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (h)(1)(v) of this section, as applicable.
    (i) If the control device receives vapors, gases, or liquids, other than fuels, from emission points other than transfer racks subject to this subpart, the efficiency demonstration is to include consideration of all vapors, gases, and liquids, other than fuels, received by the control device.
    (ii) If an enclosed combustion device with a minimum residence time of 0.5 seconds and a minimum temperature of 760 degrees Celsius is used to meet the 98-percent emission reduction requirement, documentation that those conditions exist is sufficient to meet the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
    (iii) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section, for thermal incinerators, the design evaluation shall include the autoignition temperature of the organic HAP, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the combustion temperature, and the residence time at the combustion temperature.
    (iv) Except as provided in § 63.127(b)(4), for carbon adsorbers, the design evaluation shall include the affinity of the organic HAP vapors for carbon, the amount of carbon in each bed, the number of beds, the humidity of the feed gases, the temperature of the feed gases, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the desorption schedule, the regeneration stream pressure or temperature, and the flow rate of the regeneration stream. For vacuum desorption, pressure drop shall be included.
    (v) For condensers, the design evaluation shall include the final temperature of the organic HAP vapors, the type of condenser, and the design flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream.

Citations to §63.128(h)(1)(iii)

  • (1) The owner or operator shall prepare, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, a design evaluation that shall document that the control device being used achieves the required control efficiency during reasonably expected maximum loading conditions. This documentation is to include a description of the gas stream which enters the control device, including flow and organic HAP content, and the information specified in paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (h)(1)(v) of this section, as applicable.
    (i) If the control device receives vapors, gases, or liquids, other than fuels, from emission points other than transfer racks subject to this subpart, the efficiency demonstration is to include consideration of all vapors, gases, and liquids, other than fuels, received by the control device.
    (ii) If an enclosed combustion device with a minimum residence time of 0.5 seconds and a minimum temperature of 760 degrees Celsius is used to meet the 98-percent emission reduction requirement, documentation that those conditions exist is sufficient to meet the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
    (iii) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section, for thermal incinerators, the design evaluation shall include the autoignition temperature of the organic HAP, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the combustion temperature, and the residence time at the combustion temperature.
    (iv) Except as provided in § 63.127(b)(4), for carbon adsorbers, the design evaluation shall include the affinity of the organic HAP vapors for carbon, the amount of carbon in each bed, the number of beds, the humidity of the feed gases, the temperature of the feed gases, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the desorption schedule, the regeneration stream pressure or temperature, and the flow rate of the regeneration stream. For vacuum desorption, pressure drop shall be included.
    (v) For condensers, the design evaluation shall include the final temperature of the organic HAP vapors, the type of condenser, and the design flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream.

Citations to §63.128(h)(1)(iv)

  • (1) The owner or operator shall prepare, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, a design evaluation that shall document that the control device being used achieves the required control efficiency during reasonably expected maximum loading conditions. This documentation is to include a description of the gas stream which enters the control device, including flow and organic HAP content, and the information specified in paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (h)(1)(v) of this section, as applicable.
    (i) If the control device receives vapors, gases, or liquids, other than fuels, from emission points other than transfer racks subject to this subpart, the efficiency demonstration is to include consideration of all vapors, gases, and liquids, other than fuels, received by the control device.
    (ii) If an enclosed combustion device with a minimum residence time of 0.5 seconds and a minimum temperature of 760 degrees Celsius is used to meet the 98-percent emission reduction requirement, documentation that those conditions exist is sufficient to meet the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
    (iii) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section, for thermal incinerators, the design evaluation shall include the autoignition temperature of the organic HAP, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the combustion temperature, and the residence time at the combustion temperature.
    (iv) Except as provided in § 63.127(b)(4), for carbon adsorbers, the design evaluation shall include the affinity of the organic HAP vapors for carbon, the amount of carbon in each bed, the number of beds, the humidity of the feed gases, the temperature of the feed gases, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the desorption schedule, the regeneration stream pressure or temperature, and the flow rate of the regeneration stream. For vacuum desorption, pressure drop shall be included.
    (v) For condensers, the design evaluation shall include the final temperature of the organic HAP vapors, the type of condenser, and the design flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream.

Citations to §63.128(h)(1)(v)

  • (1) The owner or operator shall prepare, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, a design evaluation that shall document that the control device being used achieves the required control efficiency during reasonably expected maximum loading conditions. This documentation is to include a description of the gas stream which enters the control device, including flow and organic HAP content, and the information specified in paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (h)(1)(v) of this section, as applicable.
    (i) If the control device receives vapors, gases, or liquids, other than fuels, from emission points other than transfer racks subject to this subpart, the efficiency demonstration is to include consideration of all vapors, gases, and liquids, other than fuels, received by the control device.
    (ii) If an enclosed combustion device with a minimum residence time of 0.5 seconds and a minimum temperature of 760 degrees Celsius is used to meet the 98-percent emission reduction requirement, documentation that those conditions exist is sufficient to meet the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
    (iii) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section, for thermal incinerators, the design evaluation shall include the autoignition temperature of the organic HAP, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the combustion temperature, and the residence time at the combustion temperature.
    (iv) Except as provided in § 63.127(b)(4), for carbon adsorbers, the design evaluation shall include the affinity of the organic HAP vapors for carbon, the amount of carbon in each bed, the number of beds, the humidity of the feed gases, the temperature of the feed gases, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the desorption schedule, the regeneration stream pressure or temperature, and the flow rate of the regeneration stream. For vacuum desorption, pressure drop shall be included.
    (v) For condensers, the design evaluation shall include the final temperature of the organic HAP vapors, the type of condenser, and the design flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream.

Citations to §63.128(h)(2)

  • (h) For transfer racks that transfer less than 11.8 million liters per year of liquid organic HAP's, the owner or operator may comply with the requirements in paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(3) of this section instead of the requirements in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section.
    (1) The owner or operator shall prepare, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, a design evaluation that shall document that the control device being used achieves the required control efficiency during reasonably expected maximum loading conditions. This documentation is to include a description of the gas stream which enters the control device, including flow and organic HAP content, and the information specified in paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (h)(1)(v) of this section, as applicable.
    (i) If the control device receives vapors, gases, or liquids, other than fuels, from emission points other than transfer racks subject to this subpart, the efficiency demonstration is to include consideration of all vapors, gases, and liquids, other than fuels, received by the control device.
    (ii) If an enclosed combustion device with a minimum residence time of 0.5 seconds and a minimum temperature of 760 degrees Celsius is used to meet the 98-percent emission reduction requirement, documentation that those conditions exist is sufficient to meet the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
    (iii) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section, for thermal incinerators, the design evaluation shall include the autoignition temperature of the organic HAP, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the combustion temperature, and the residence time at the combustion temperature.
    (iv) Except as provided in § 63.127(b)(4), for carbon adsorbers, the design evaluation shall include the affinity of the organic HAP vapors for carbon, the amount of carbon in each bed, the number of beds, the humidity of the feed gases, the temperature of the feed gases, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the desorption schedule, the regeneration stream pressure or temperature, and the flow rate of the regeneration stream. For vacuum desorption, pressure drop shall be included.
    (v) For condensers, the design evaluation shall include the final temperature of the organic HAP vapors, the type of condenser, and the design flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream.
    (2) The owner or operator shall submit, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, the operating range for each monitoring parameter identified for each control device. The specified operating range shall represent the conditions for which the control device can achieve the 98-percent-or-greater emission reduction required by § 63.126(b)(1) of this subpart.
    (3) The owner or operator shall monitor the parameters specified in the Notification of Compliance Status required in § 63.152(b) of this subpart or operating permit and shall operate and maintain the control device such that the monitored parameters remain within the ranges specified in the Notification of Compliance Status, except as provided in §§ 63.152(c) and 63.152(f) of this subpart.

Citations to §63.128(h)(3)

  • (h) For transfer racks that transfer less than 11.8 million liters per year of liquid organic HAP's, the owner or operator may comply with the requirements in paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(3) of this section instead of the requirements in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section.
    (1) The owner or operator shall prepare, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, a design evaluation that shall document that the control device being used achieves the required control efficiency during reasonably expected maximum loading conditions. This documentation is to include a description of the gas stream which enters the control device, including flow and organic HAP content, and the information specified in paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (h)(1)(v) of this section, as applicable.
    (i) If the control device receives vapors, gases, or liquids, other than fuels, from emission points other than transfer racks subject to this subpart, the efficiency demonstration is to include consideration of all vapors, gases, and liquids, other than fuels, received by the control device.
    (ii) If an enclosed combustion device with a minimum residence time of 0.5 seconds and a minimum temperature of 760 degrees Celsius is used to meet the 98-percent emission reduction requirement, documentation that those conditions exist is sufficient to meet the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
    (iii) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section, for thermal incinerators, the design evaluation shall include the autoignition temperature of the organic HAP, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the combustion temperature, and the residence time at the combustion temperature.
    (iv) Except as provided in § 63.127(b)(4), for carbon adsorbers, the design evaluation shall include the affinity of the organic HAP vapors for carbon, the amount of carbon in each bed, the number of beds, the humidity of the feed gases, the temperature of the feed gases, the flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream, the desorption schedule, the regeneration stream pressure or temperature, and the flow rate of the regeneration stream. For vacuum desorption, pressure drop shall be included.
    (v) For condensers, the design evaluation shall include the final temperature of the organic HAP vapors, the type of condenser, and the design flow rate of the organic HAP emission stream.
    (2) The owner or operator shall submit, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, the operating range for each monitoring parameter identified for each control device. The specified operating range shall represent the conditions for which the control device can achieve the 98-percent-or-greater emission reduction required by § 63.126(b)(1) of this subpart.
    (3) The owner or operator shall monitor the parameters specified in the Notification of Compliance Status required in § 63.152(b) of this subpart or operating permit and shall operate and maintain the control device such that the monitored parameters remain within the ranges specified in the Notification of Compliance Status, except as provided in §§ 63.152(c) and 63.152(f) of this subpart.