§63.108. Flare requirements. — Inbound Citations
40 C.F.R. § 63.108
Statutory Authority
Cited by 150 regulations in release Current.
Citations to 40 U.S.C. § 63.108 as a whole
-
(i) The general requirements specified in paragraph (q)(4)(iii) of this section, §§ 63.102(e) and (f), 63.103(b)(1), (b)(3)(ii), and (c)(2)(iv), 63.107(j), 63.108, 63.110(h)(2) and (j)(1), and § 63.148(f)(4), (i)(3)(iii), and (j)(4).
-
(j) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the phrase “disposed of in a flare that does not meet the criteria in § 63.11(b)” in paragraph (i) of this section is replaced with “disposed of in a flare that does not meet the criteria in § 63.108”.
-
(1) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), flares used as a control device to comply with the overlap provisions in either paragraph (b)(3), (c)(2)(i), (e)(1), (f)(2)(i), (f)(2)(ii), or (f)(4)(i) or (ii) of this section must comply with the provisions specified in § 63.108 and are no longer subject to any flare related provisions of part 61, subparts F, Y, BB, and FF, of this chapter or § 60.18 of this chapter.
-
(1) Prior to venting to the atmosphere, remove process liquids from the equipment as much as practical and depressurize the equipment to either: A flare meeting the requirements of § 63.108, as applicable, or using any combination of a non-flare combustion, recovery, and/or recapture device meeting the requirements in paragraph (a)(2) of this section until one of the following conditions, as applicable, is met.(i) The concentration of the vapor in the equipment served by the maintenance vent is less than 10 percent of its lower explosive limit (LEL) and has an outlet concentration less than or equal to 20 ppmv hydrogen halide and halogen HAP.(ii) If there is no ability to measure the concentration of the vapor in the equipment based on the design of the equipment, the pressure in the equipment served by the maintenance vent is reduced to 5 pounds per square inch gauge (psig) or less. Upon opening the maintenance vent, active purging of the equipment cannot be used until the concentration of the vapors in the maintenance vent (or inside the equipment if the maintenance is a hatch or similar type of opening) is less than 10 percent of its LEL.(iii) The equipment served by the maintenance vent contains less than 50 pounds of total volatile organic compounds (VOC).(iv) If, after applying best practices to isolate and purge equipment served by a maintenance vent, none of the applicable criterion in paragraphs (k)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section can be met prior to installing or removing a blind flange or similar equipment blind, then the pressure in the equipment served by the maintenance vent must be reduced to 2 psig or less before installing or removing the equipment blind. During installation or removal of the equipment blind, active purging of the equipment may be used provided the equipment pressure at the location where purge gas is introduced remains at 2 psig or less.
-
(5) Except as specified in § 63.108)(a), record and report the following when using a flare to comply with § 63.113(a)(1):(i) Flare design (i.e., steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted);(ii) All visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the compliance determination required by § 63.116(a); and
-
(2) Records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.152(f). For flares complying with § 63.11(b), records of the times and duration of all periods during which all pilot flames are absent shall be kept rather than daily averages. For flares complying with § 63.108, the owner or operator must comply with the recordkeeping requirements specified therein.
-
(1) If an owner or operator chooses to reduce emissions of ethylene oxide by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a flare as specified in § 63.113(j)(1) or § 63.119(a)(5)(i), then the owner or operator must comply with § 63.148 and conduct the initial visible emissions demonstration required by § 63.670(h) as specified in § 63.108.
-
(1) While the transfer vent stream is being vented to the control device, continuous records of the equipment operating parameters specified to be monitored under § 63.127, and listed in table 7 of this subpart or specified by the Administrator in accordance with §§ 63.127(c) and 63.129(b). For flares complying with§ 63.11(b), the hourly records and records of pilot flame outages specified in table 7 shall be maintained in place of continuous records. For flares complying with § 63.108, the owner or operator must comply with the recordkeeping requirements specified therein.
-
-
-
-
-
-
(7) For flares subject to the requirements in § 63.108, owners and operators must also submit the information in this paragraph in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status within 150 days after the first applicable compliance date for flare monitoring. The supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status must include flare design (e.g., steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point); all visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the initial visible emissions demonstration required by § 63.670(h) of subpart CC of this part, as applicable; and all periods during the compliance determination when the pilot flame or flare flame is absent.
-
(iii) Owners and operators that use a flare to comply with this subpart must comply with § 63.108.
-
-
-
-
Citations to §63.108(a)
-
(i) Except as specified in § 63.108(a), the flare shall comply with the requirements of § 63.11(b).
-
(2) Where a flare is used, except as specified in § 63.108(a), the following monitoring equipment is required: A device (including but not limited to a thermocouple, ultra-violet beam sensor, or infrared sensor) capable of continuously detecting the presence of a pilot flame.
-
(a) When a flare is used to comply with § 63.113(a)(1), the owner or operator shall comply with paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section except as specified in § 63.108(a). The owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test to determine percent emission reduction or outlet organic HAP or TOC concentration.(1) Conduct a visible emission test using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(4).(2) Determine the net heating value of the gas being combusted using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(6).(3) Determine the exit velocity using the techniques specified in either § 63.11(b)(7)(i) (and § 63.11(b)(7)(iii), where applicable) or § 63.11(b)(8), as appropriate.
-
(5) Except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108, reports of the times and durations of all periods recorded under paragraph (a)(2) of this section in which all pilot flames of a flare were absent.
-
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the control device shall be designed and operated to reduce inlet emissions of total organic HAP by 95 percent or greater. Except as specified in § 63.108(a), if a flare is used as the control device, it shall meet the specifications described in the general control device requirements of § 63.11(b).
-
(e) Except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108, to demonstrate compliance with § 63.119(e) (storage vessel equipped with a closed vent system and control device) using a flare, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraphs (e)(1) through (6) of this section.(1) The owner or operator shall perform the compliance determination specified in § 63.11(b) of subpart A of this part.(2) The owner or operator shall submit, as part of the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.152(b) of this subpart, the information specified in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) through (e)(2)(iii) of this section.(i) Flare design (i.e., steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted);(ii) All visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the compliance determination required by paragraph (e)(1) of this section; and(3) The owner or operator shall demonstrate compliance with the requirements of §§ 63.119(e)(3) and (7) (planned routine maintenance of a flare, during which the flare does not meet the specifications of § 63.119(e)(1), shall not exceed 240 hours per year) by including in each Periodic Report required by § 63.152(c) the information specified in § 63.122(g)(1).(4) The owner or operator shall continue to meet the general control device requirements specified in § 63.11(b) of subpart A of this part.(5) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(6) of this section, each closed vent system shall be inspected as specified in § 63.148 of this subpart. The inspections required to be performed in accordance with § 63.148(c) of this subpart shall be done during filling of the storage vessel.(6) For any fixed roof tank and closed vent system that is operated and maintained under negative pressure, the owner or operator is not required to comply with the requirements specified in § 63.148 of this subpart.
-
(2) Except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108, if a flare is used, the owner or operator shall submit the information specified in § 63.120(e)(2)(i), (e)(2)(ii) through (iii).
-
(i) Except as specified in § 63.108(a), the flare shall comply with the requirements of § 63.11(b).
-
(2) Where a flare is used, except as specified in § 63.108(a), a device (including but not limited to a thermocouple, infrared sensor, or an ultra-violet beam sensor) capable of continuously detecting the presence of a pilot flame is required.
-
(b) Except as specified in § 63.108(a), when a flare is used to comply with § 63.126(b)(2), the owner or operator shall comply with paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section. The owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test to determine percent emission reduction or outlet organic HAP or TOC concentration.(1) Conduct a visible emission test using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(4). The observation period shall be as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section instead of the 2-hour period specified in § 63.11(b)(4).(i) If the loading cycle is less than 2 hours, then the observation period for that run shall be for the entire loading cycle.(ii) If additional loading cycles are initiated within the 2-hour period, then visible emission observations shall be conducted for the additional cycles.(2) Determine the net heating value of the gas being combusted, using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(6).(3) Determine the exit velocity using the techniques specified in either § 63.11(b)(7)(i) (and § 63.11(b)(7)(iii), where applicable) or § 63.11(b)(8), as appropriate.
-
(5) Except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108, record and report the following when using a flare to comply with § 63.126(b)(2):(i) Flare design (i.e., steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted);(ii) All visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the compliance determination required by § 63.128(b) of this subpart; and
-
(i) For flares, except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108, records of the times and duration of all periods during which the pilot flame is absent shall be kept rather than daily averages.
-
(3) Except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108, a flare shall comply with the requirements of § 63.11(b).
-
(j) Except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108, when a flare is used to comply with § 63.139(c), the owner or operator shall comply with paragraphs (j)(1) through (3) of this section. The owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test to determine percent emission reduction or outlet organic HAP or TOC concentration.(1) Conduct a visible emission test using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(4).(2) Determine the net heating value of the gas being combusted using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(6).(3) Determine the exit velocity using the techniques specified in either § 63.11(b)(7)(i) (and § 63.11(b)(7)(iii), where applicable) or § 63.11(b)(8), as appropriate.
-
(i) Except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108, for each flare, the owner or operator shall submit the information specified in paragraphs (b)(7)(i)(A) through (b)(7)(i)(C) of this section.(A) Flare design (i.e., steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted);(B) All visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the compliance determination required by § 63.139(c)(3) of this subpart; and(C) Reports of the times and durations of all periods during the compliance determination when the pilot flame is absent or the monitor is not operating.
-
(1) For flares, except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108, records of the times and duration of all periods during which the pilot flame is absent shall be kept rather than daily averages.
-
(d) Except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108, flares used to comply with this subpart shall comply with the requirements of § 63.11(b).
-
(e) When a flare is used to comply with § 63.172(d), the owner or operator shall comply with paragraphs (e)(1) through (3) of this section, except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108. The owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance test to determine percent emission reduction or outlet organic HAP or TOC concentration.(1) Conduct a visible emission test using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(4).(2) Determine the net heating value of the gas being combusted using the techniques specified in § 63.11(b)(6).(3) Determine the exit velocity using the techniques specified in either § 63.11(b)(7)(i) (and § 63.11(b)(7)(iii), where applicable) or § 63.11(b)(8), as appropriate.
-
(iii) Except as specified in paragraph (a) of § 63.108, the flare design (i.e., steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted) and the results of the compliance demonstration required by § 63.11(b).
Citations to §63.108(a)(1)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(2)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(3)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(4)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(5)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(6)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(7)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(8)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(9)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(10)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(11)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(12)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(13)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(14)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(15)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(16)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(17)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(18)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(19)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(20)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(21)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(a)(22)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
Citations to §63.108(b)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(c)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(d)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(e)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(f)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(g)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(h)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(i)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(i)(1)
-
(7) If a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is operating under the requirements of an approved alternative means of emission limitations, owners and operators must either continue to comply with the terms of the alternative means of emission limitations or comply with the provisions in paragraphs (i)(1) through (6) of this section.
Citations to §63.108(i)(2)
-
(7) If a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is operating under the requirements of an approved alternative means of emission limitations, owners and operators must either continue to comply with the terms of the alternative means of emission limitations or comply with the provisions in paragraphs (i)(1) through (6) of this section.
Citations to §63.108(i)(3)
-
(7) If a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is operating under the requirements of an approved alternative means of emission limitations, owners and operators must either continue to comply with the terms of the alternative means of emission limitations or comply with the provisions in paragraphs (i)(1) through (6) of this section.
Citations to §63.108(i)(4)
-
(7) If a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is operating under the requirements of an approved alternative means of emission limitations, owners and operators must either continue to comply with the terms of the alternative means of emission limitations or comply with the provisions in paragraphs (i)(1) through (6) of this section.
Citations to §63.108(i)(5)
-
(7) If a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is operating under the requirements of an approved alternative means of emission limitations, owners and operators must either continue to comply with the terms of the alternative means of emission limitations or comply with the provisions in paragraphs (i)(1) through (6) of this section.
Citations to §63.108(i)(6)
-
(7) If a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is operating under the requirements of an approved alternative means of emission limitations, owners and operators must either continue to comply with the terms of the alternative means of emission limitations or comply with the provisions in paragraphs (i)(1) through (6) of this section.
Citations to §63.108(j)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(j)(1)
-
(j) If an owner or operator chooses to determine compositional analysis for net heating value with a continuous process mass spectrometer, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Owners and operators must meet the requirements in § 63.671(e)(2). The owner or operator may augment the minimum list of calibration gas components found in § 63.671(e)(2) with compounds found during a pre-survey or known to be in the gas through process knowledge.(2) Calibration gas cylinders must be certified to an accuracy of 2 percent and traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards.(3) For unknown gas components that have similar analytical mass fragments to calibration compounds, the owner or operator may report the unknowns as an increase in the overlapped calibration gas compound. For unknown compounds that produce mass fragments that do not overlap calibration compounds, the owner or operator may use the response factor for the nearest molecular weight hydrocarbon in the calibration mix to quantify the unknown component's NHVvg.(4) The owner or operator may use the response factor for n-pentane to quantify any unknown components detected with a higher molecular weight than n-pentane.(5) Owners and operators must perform an initial calibration to identify mass fragment overlap and response factors for the target compounds.(6) Owners and operators must meet applicable requirements in Performance Specification 9 in appendix B to part 60 of this chapter for continuous monitoring system acceptance including, but not limited to, performing an initial multi-point calibration check at three concentrations following the procedure in section 10.1 and performing the periodic calibration requirements listed for gas chromatographs in table 13 to subpart CC of this part, for the process mass spectrometer. The owner or operator may use the alternative sampling line temperature allowed under Net Heating Value by Gas Chromatograph in table 13 to subpart CC of this part.(7) The average instrument calibration error (CE) for each calibration compound at any calibration concentration must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for each component in the calibration blend must be calculated using equation 1 to this paragraph.
Citations to §63.108(j)(2)
-
(j) If an owner or operator chooses to determine compositional analysis for net heating value with a continuous process mass spectrometer, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Owners and operators must meet the requirements in § 63.671(e)(2). The owner or operator may augment the minimum list of calibration gas components found in § 63.671(e)(2) with compounds found during a pre-survey or known to be in the gas through process knowledge.(2) Calibration gas cylinders must be certified to an accuracy of 2 percent and traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards.(3) For unknown gas components that have similar analytical mass fragments to calibration compounds, the owner or operator may report the unknowns as an increase in the overlapped calibration gas compound. For unknown compounds that produce mass fragments that do not overlap calibration compounds, the owner or operator may use the response factor for the nearest molecular weight hydrocarbon in the calibration mix to quantify the unknown component's NHVvg.(4) The owner or operator may use the response factor for n-pentane to quantify any unknown components detected with a higher molecular weight than n-pentane.(5) Owners and operators must perform an initial calibration to identify mass fragment overlap and response factors for the target compounds.(6) Owners and operators must meet applicable requirements in Performance Specification 9 in appendix B to part 60 of this chapter for continuous monitoring system acceptance including, but not limited to, performing an initial multi-point calibration check at three concentrations following the procedure in section 10.1 and performing the periodic calibration requirements listed for gas chromatographs in table 13 to subpart CC of this part, for the process mass spectrometer. The owner or operator may use the alternative sampling line temperature allowed under Net Heating Value by Gas Chromatograph in table 13 to subpart CC of this part.(7) The average instrument calibration error (CE) for each calibration compound at any calibration concentration must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for each component in the calibration blend must be calculated using equation 1 to this paragraph.
Citations to §63.108(j)(3)
-
(j) If an owner or operator chooses to determine compositional analysis for net heating value with a continuous process mass spectrometer, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Owners and operators must meet the requirements in § 63.671(e)(2). The owner or operator may augment the minimum list of calibration gas components found in § 63.671(e)(2) with compounds found during a pre-survey or known to be in the gas through process knowledge.(2) Calibration gas cylinders must be certified to an accuracy of 2 percent and traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards.(3) For unknown gas components that have similar analytical mass fragments to calibration compounds, the owner or operator may report the unknowns as an increase in the overlapped calibration gas compound. For unknown compounds that produce mass fragments that do not overlap calibration compounds, the owner or operator may use the response factor for the nearest molecular weight hydrocarbon in the calibration mix to quantify the unknown component's NHVvg.(4) The owner or operator may use the response factor for n-pentane to quantify any unknown components detected with a higher molecular weight than n-pentane.(5) Owners and operators must perform an initial calibration to identify mass fragment overlap and response factors for the target compounds.(6) Owners and operators must meet applicable requirements in Performance Specification 9 in appendix B to part 60 of this chapter for continuous monitoring system acceptance including, but not limited to, performing an initial multi-point calibration check at three concentrations following the procedure in section 10.1 and performing the periodic calibration requirements listed for gas chromatographs in table 13 to subpart CC of this part, for the process mass spectrometer. The owner or operator may use the alternative sampling line temperature allowed under Net Heating Value by Gas Chromatograph in table 13 to subpart CC of this part.(7) The average instrument calibration error (CE) for each calibration compound at any calibration concentration must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for each component in the calibration blend must be calculated using equation 1 to this paragraph.
Citations to §63.108(j)(4)
-
(j) If an owner or operator chooses to determine compositional analysis for net heating value with a continuous process mass spectrometer, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Owners and operators must meet the requirements in § 63.671(e)(2). The owner or operator may augment the minimum list of calibration gas components found in § 63.671(e)(2) with compounds found during a pre-survey or known to be in the gas through process knowledge.(2) Calibration gas cylinders must be certified to an accuracy of 2 percent and traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards.(3) For unknown gas components that have similar analytical mass fragments to calibration compounds, the owner or operator may report the unknowns as an increase in the overlapped calibration gas compound. For unknown compounds that produce mass fragments that do not overlap calibration compounds, the owner or operator may use the response factor for the nearest molecular weight hydrocarbon in the calibration mix to quantify the unknown component's NHVvg.(4) The owner or operator may use the response factor for n-pentane to quantify any unknown components detected with a higher molecular weight than n-pentane.(5) Owners and operators must perform an initial calibration to identify mass fragment overlap and response factors for the target compounds.(6) Owners and operators must meet applicable requirements in Performance Specification 9 in appendix B to part 60 of this chapter for continuous monitoring system acceptance including, but not limited to, performing an initial multi-point calibration check at three concentrations following the procedure in section 10.1 and performing the periodic calibration requirements listed for gas chromatographs in table 13 to subpart CC of this part, for the process mass spectrometer. The owner or operator may use the alternative sampling line temperature allowed under Net Heating Value by Gas Chromatograph in table 13 to subpart CC of this part.(7) The average instrument calibration error (CE) for each calibration compound at any calibration concentration must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for each component in the calibration blend must be calculated using equation 1 to this paragraph.
Citations to §63.108(j)(5)
-
(j) If an owner or operator chooses to determine compositional analysis for net heating value with a continuous process mass spectrometer, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Owners and operators must meet the requirements in § 63.671(e)(2). The owner or operator may augment the minimum list of calibration gas components found in § 63.671(e)(2) with compounds found during a pre-survey or known to be in the gas through process knowledge.(2) Calibration gas cylinders must be certified to an accuracy of 2 percent and traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards.(3) For unknown gas components that have similar analytical mass fragments to calibration compounds, the owner or operator may report the unknowns as an increase in the overlapped calibration gas compound. For unknown compounds that produce mass fragments that do not overlap calibration compounds, the owner or operator may use the response factor for the nearest molecular weight hydrocarbon in the calibration mix to quantify the unknown component's NHVvg.(4) The owner or operator may use the response factor for n-pentane to quantify any unknown components detected with a higher molecular weight than n-pentane.(5) Owners and operators must perform an initial calibration to identify mass fragment overlap and response factors for the target compounds.(6) Owners and operators must meet applicable requirements in Performance Specification 9 in appendix B to part 60 of this chapter for continuous monitoring system acceptance including, but not limited to, performing an initial multi-point calibration check at three concentrations following the procedure in section 10.1 and performing the periodic calibration requirements listed for gas chromatographs in table 13 to subpart CC of this part, for the process mass spectrometer. The owner or operator may use the alternative sampling line temperature allowed under Net Heating Value by Gas Chromatograph in table 13 to subpart CC of this part.(7) The average instrument calibration error (CE) for each calibration compound at any calibration concentration must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for each component in the calibration blend must be calculated using equation 1 to this paragraph.
Citations to §63.108(j)(6)
-
(j) If an owner or operator chooses to determine compositional analysis for net heating value with a continuous process mass spectrometer, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Owners and operators must meet the requirements in § 63.671(e)(2). The owner or operator may augment the minimum list of calibration gas components found in § 63.671(e)(2) with compounds found during a pre-survey or known to be in the gas through process knowledge.(2) Calibration gas cylinders must be certified to an accuracy of 2 percent and traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards.(3) For unknown gas components that have similar analytical mass fragments to calibration compounds, the owner or operator may report the unknowns as an increase in the overlapped calibration gas compound. For unknown compounds that produce mass fragments that do not overlap calibration compounds, the owner or operator may use the response factor for the nearest molecular weight hydrocarbon in the calibration mix to quantify the unknown component's NHVvg.(4) The owner or operator may use the response factor for n-pentane to quantify any unknown components detected with a higher molecular weight than n-pentane.(5) Owners and operators must perform an initial calibration to identify mass fragment overlap and response factors for the target compounds.(6) Owners and operators must meet applicable requirements in Performance Specification 9 in appendix B to part 60 of this chapter for continuous monitoring system acceptance including, but not limited to, performing an initial multi-point calibration check at three concentrations following the procedure in section 10.1 and performing the periodic calibration requirements listed for gas chromatographs in table 13 to subpart CC of this part, for the process mass spectrometer. The owner or operator may use the alternative sampling line temperature allowed under Net Heating Value by Gas Chromatograph in table 13 to subpart CC of this part.(7) The average instrument calibration error (CE) for each calibration compound at any calibration concentration must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for each component in the calibration blend must be calculated using equation 1 to this paragraph.
Citations to §63.108(j)(7)
-
(j) If an owner or operator chooses to determine compositional analysis for net heating value with a continuous process mass spectrometer, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Owners and operators must meet the requirements in § 63.671(e)(2). The owner or operator may augment the minimum list of calibration gas components found in § 63.671(e)(2) with compounds found during a pre-survey or known to be in the gas through process knowledge.(2) Calibration gas cylinders must be certified to an accuracy of 2 percent and traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards.(3) For unknown gas components that have similar analytical mass fragments to calibration compounds, the owner or operator may report the unknowns as an increase in the overlapped calibration gas compound. For unknown compounds that produce mass fragments that do not overlap calibration compounds, the owner or operator may use the response factor for the nearest molecular weight hydrocarbon in the calibration mix to quantify the unknown component's NHVvg.(4) The owner or operator may use the response factor for n-pentane to quantify any unknown components detected with a higher molecular weight than n-pentane.(5) Owners and operators must perform an initial calibration to identify mass fragment overlap and response factors for the target compounds.(6) Owners and operators must meet applicable requirements in Performance Specification 9 in appendix B to part 60 of this chapter for continuous monitoring system acceptance including, but not limited to, performing an initial multi-point calibration check at three concentrations following the procedure in section 10.1 and performing the periodic calibration requirements listed for gas chromatographs in table 13 to subpart CC of this part, for the process mass spectrometer. The owner or operator may use the alternative sampling line temperature allowed under Net Heating Value by Gas Chromatograph in table 13 to subpart CC of this part.(7) The average instrument calibration error (CE) for each calibration compound at any calibration concentration must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for each component in the calibration blend must be calculated using equation 1 to this paragraph.
Citations to §63.108(k)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(l)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(l)(2)
-
(x) The information specified in § 63.108(l)(2) according to § 63.1436(b).
-
(7) The information specified in § 63.108(l)(2) of subpart F of this part.
-
(xiii) The information specified in § 63.108(l)(2).
Citations to §63.108(l)(2)(i)
-
(2) The Periodic Report required by § 63.152(c) must include the items specified in paragraphs (l)(2)(i) through (vi) of this section.(i) Records as specified in paragraph (m)(1) of this section for each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute when regulated material is routed to a flare and no pilot flame or flare flame is present. Include the start and stop time and date of each 15-minute block.(ii) Visible emission records as specified in paragraph (m)(2)(iv) of this section for each period of 2 consecutive hours during which visible emissions exceeded a total of 5 minutes. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(iii) Indicate the date and start and end times for each period, and the net heating value operating parameter(s) determined following the methods in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(iv) For flaring events meeting the criteria in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section:(C) For steam-assisted, air-assisted, and non-assisted flares, the start date, start time, and duration in minutes for periods of time that the flare tip velocity exceeds the maximum flare tip velocity determined using the methods in § 63.670(d)(2) and the maximum 15-minute block average flare tip velocity in ft/sec recorded during the event.(D) Results of the root cause and corrective actions analysis completed during the reporting period, including the corrective actions implemented during the reporting period and, if applicable, the implementation schedule for planned corrective actions to be implemented subsequent to the reporting period.(v) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show the burners operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(vi) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage should not be in operation and is or when a stage should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.
Citations to §63.108(l)(2)(ii)
-
(2) The Periodic Report required by § 63.152(c) must include the items specified in paragraphs (l)(2)(i) through (vi) of this section.(i) Records as specified in paragraph (m)(1) of this section for each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute when regulated material is routed to a flare and no pilot flame or flare flame is present. Include the start and stop time and date of each 15-minute block.(ii) Visible emission records as specified in paragraph (m)(2)(iv) of this section for each period of 2 consecutive hours during which visible emissions exceeded a total of 5 minutes. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(iii) Indicate the date and start and end times for each period, and the net heating value operating parameter(s) determined following the methods in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(iv) For flaring events meeting the criteria in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section:(C) For steam-assisted, air-assisted, and non-assisted flares, the start date, start time, and duration in minutes for periods of time that the flare tip velocity exceeds the maximum flare tip velocity determined using the methods in § 63.670(d)(2) and the maximum 15-minute block average flare tip velocity in ft/sec recorded during the event.(D) Results of the root cause and corrective actions analysis completed during the reporting period, including the corrective actions implemented during the reporting period and, if applicable, the implementation schedule for planned corrective actions to be implemented subsequent to the reporting period.(v) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show the burners operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(vi) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage should not be in operation and is or when a stage should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.
Citations to §63.108(l)(2)(iii)
-
(2) The Periodic Report required by § 63.152(c) must include the items specified in paragraphs (l)(2)(i) through (vi) of this section.(i) Records as specified in paragraph (m)(1) of this section for each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute when regulated material is routed to a flare and no pilot flame or flare flame is present. Include the start and stop time and date of each 15-minute block.(ii) Visible emission records as specified in paragraph (m)(2)(iv) of this section for each period of 2 consecutive hours during which visible emissions exceeded a total of 5 minutes. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(iii) Indicate the date and start and end times for each period, and the net heating value operating parameter(s) determined following the methods in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(iv) For flaring events meeting the criteria in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section:(C) For steam-assisted, air-assisted, and non-assisted flares, the start date, start time, and duration in minutes for periods of time that the flare tip velocity exceeds the maximum flare tip velocity determined using the methods in § 63.670(d)(2) and the maximum 15-minute block average flare tip velocity in ft/sec recorded during the event.(D) Results of the root cause and corrective actions analysis completed during the reporting period, including the corrective actions implemented during the reporting period and, if applicable, the implementation schedule for planned corrective actions to be implemented subsequent to the reporting period.(v) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show the burners operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(vi) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage should not be in operation and is or when a stage should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.
Citations to §63.108(l)(2)(iv)
-
(2) The Periodic Report required by § 63.152(c) must include the items specified in paragraphs (l)(2)(i) through (vi) of this section.(i) Records as specified in paragraph (m)(1) of this section for each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute when regulated material is routed to a flare and no pilot flame or flare flame is present. Include the start and stop time and date of each 15-minute block.(ii) Visible emission records as specified in paragraph (m)(2)(iv) of this section for each period of 2 consecutive hours during which visible emissions exceeded a total of 5 minutes. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(iii) Indicate the date and start and end times for each period, and the net heating value operating parameter(s) determined following the methods in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(iv) For flaring events meeting the criteria in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section:(C) For steam-assisted, air-assisted, and non-assisted flares, the start date, start time, and duration in minutes for periods of time that the flare tip velocity exceeds the maximum flare tip velocity determined using the methods in § 63.670(d)(2) and the maximum 15-minute block average flare tip velocity in ft/sec recorded during the event.(D) Results of the root cause and corrective actions analysis completed during the reporting period, including the corrective actions implemented during the reporting period and, if applicable, the implementation schedule for planned corrective actions to be implemented subsequent to the reporting period.(v) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show the burners operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(vi) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage should not be in operation and is or when a stage should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.
Citations to §63.108(l)(2)(v)
-
(2) The Periodic Report required by § 63.152(c) must include the items specified in paragraphs (l)(2)(i) through (vi) of this section.(i) Records as specified in paragraph (m)(1) of this section for each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute when regulated material is routed to a flare and no pilot flame or flare flame is present. Include the start and stop time and date of each 15-minute block.(ii) Visible emission records as specified in paragraph (m)(2)(iv) of this section for each period of 2 consecutive hours during which visible emissions exceeded a total of 5 minutes. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(iii) Indicate the date and start and end times for each period, and the net heating value operating parameter(s) determined following the methods in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(iv) For flaring events meeting the criteria in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section:(C) For steam-assisted, air-assisted, and non-assisted flares, the start date, start time, and duration in minutes for periods of time that the flare tip velocity exceeds the maximum flare tip velocity determined using the methods in § 63.670(d)(2) and the maximum 15-minute block average flare tip velocity in ft/sec recorded during the event.(D) Results of the root cause and corrective actions analysis completed during the reporting period, including the corrective actions implemented during the reporting period and, if applicable, the implementation schedule for planned corrective actions to be implemented subsequent to the reporting period.(v) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show the burners operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(vi) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage should not be in operation and is or when a stage should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.
Citations to §63.108(l)(2)(vi)
-
(2) The Periodic Report required by § 63.152(c) must include the items specified in paragraphs (l)(2)(i) through (vi) of this section.(i) Records as specified in paragraph (m)(1) of this section for each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute when regulated material is routed to a flare and no pilot flame or flare flame is present. Include the start and stop time and date of each 15-minute block.(ii) Visible emission records as specified in paragraph (m)(2)(iv) of this section for each period of 2 consecutive hours during which visible emissions exceeded a total of 5 minutes. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(iii) Indicate the date and start and end times for each period, and the net heating value operating parameter(s) determined following the methods in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(iv) For flaring events meeting the criteria in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section:(C) For steam-assisted, air-assisted, and non-assisted flares, the start date, start time, and duration in minutes for periods of time that the flare tip velocity exceeds the maximum flare tip velocity determined using the methods in § 63.670(d)(2) and the maximum 15-minute block average flare tip velocity in ft/sec recorded during the event.(D) Results of the root cause and corrective actions analysis completed during the reporting period, including the corrective actions implemented during the reporting period and, if applicable, the implementation schedule for planned corrective actions to be implemented subsequent to the reporting period.(v) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show the burners operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(vi) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage should not be in operation and is or when a stage should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.
Citations to §63.108(l)(vi)
-
(2) The Periodic Report required by § 63.152(c) must include the items specified in paragraphs (l)(2)(i) through (vi) of this section.(i) Records as specified in paragraph (m)(1) of this section for each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute when regulated material is routed to a flare and no pilot flame or flare flame is present. Include the start and stop time and date of each 15-minute block.(ii) Visible emission records as specified in paragraph (m)(2)(iv) of this section for each period of 2 consecutive hours during which visible emissions exceeded a total of 5 minutes. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(iii) Indicate the date and start and end times for each period, and the net heating value operating parameter(s) determined following the methods in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(iv) For flaring events meeting the criteria in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section:(C) For steam-assisted, air-assisted, and non-assisted flares, the start date, start time, and duration in minutes for periods of time that the flare tip velocity exceeds the maximum flare tip velocity determined using the methods in § 63.670(d)(2) and the maximum 15-minute block average flare tip velocity in ft/sec recorded during the event.(D) Results of the root cause and corrective actions analysis completed during the reporting period, including the corrective actions implemented during the reporting period and, if applicable, the implementation schedule for planned corrective actions to be implemented subsequent to the reporting period.(v) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show the burners operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.(vi) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, the periods of time when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage should not be in operation and is or when a stage should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and start and end times for each period.
Citations to §63.108(m)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(iv) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (b)(3)(iii) of this section no longer apply and instead the owner or operator of the affected source must keep the records specified in § 63.108(m) of subpart F of this part and § 63.508, readily accessible when using a flare to comply with § 63.487(a)(1).
-
(F) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(n), paragraph (d)(5)(ii)(E) of this section no longer applies and instead the owner or operator of the affected source must keep the records specified in § 63.108(m) of subpart F of this part and § 63.508.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(m)(1)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(2)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(2)(i)
-
(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.
Citations to §63.108(m)(2)(ii)
-
(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.
Citations to §63.108(m)(2)(iii)
-
(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.
Citations to §63.108(m)(2)(iv)
-
(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.
Citations to §63.108(m)(3)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(4)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(5)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(6)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(7)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(8)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(9)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(10)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(11)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(12)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(13)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(14)
-
(m) Instead of complying with § 63.670(p), owners and operators must keep the flare monitoring records specified in paragraphs (m)(1) through (14) of this section.(1) Retain records of the output of the monitoring device used to detect the presence of a pilot flame or flare flame as required in § 63.670(b) and the presence of a pilot flame as required in paragraph (i)(4) of this section for a minimum of 2 years. Retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame or flare flame is present when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. For a pressure-assisted multi-point flare that uses cross-lighting, retain records of each 15-minute block during which there was at least one minute that no pilot flame is present on each stage when regulated material is routed to a flare for a minimum of 5 years. The owner or operator may reduce the collected minute-by-minute data to a 15-minute block basis with an indication of whether there was at least one minute where no pilot flame or flare flame was present.(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.(3) The 15-minute block average cumulative flows for flare vent gas and, if applicable, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air specified to be monitored under § 63.670(i), along with the date and time interval for the 15-minute block. If multiple monitoring locations are used to determine cumulative vent gas flow, total steam, perimeter assist air, and premix assist air, then retain records of the 15-minute block average flows for each monitoring location for a minimum of 2 years and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years. If pressure and temperature monitoring is used, then retain records of the 15-minute block average temperature, pressure, and molecular weight of the flare vent gas or assist gas stream for each measurement location used to determine the 15-minute block average cumulative flows for a minimum of 2 years, and retain the 15-minute block average cumulative flows that are used in subsequent calculations for a minimum of 5 years.(4) The flare vent gas compositions specified to be monitored under § 63.670(j). Retain records of individual component concentrations from each compositional analysis for a minimum of 2 years. If an NHVvg analyzer is used, retain records of the 15-minute block average values for a minimum of 5 years.(5) Each 15-minute block average operating parameter calculated following the methods specified in § 63.670(k) through (n) as applicable.(6) All periods during which operating values are outside of the applicable operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) through (f) and paragraph (i) of this section when regulated material is being routed to the flare.(7) All periods during which the owner or operator does not perform flare monitoring according to the procedures in § 63.670(g) through (j).(8) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, then a record of any changes made to the distance between burners.(9) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header show burners are operating outside the range of the manufacturer's specifications. Indicate the date and time for each period, the pressure measurement, the stage(s) and number of burners affected, and the range of manufacturer's specifications.(10) For pressure-assisted multi-point flares, all periods when the staging valve position indicator monitoring system indicates a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should not be in operation and when a stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare should be in operation and is not. Indicate the date and time for each period, whether the stage was supposed to be open, but was closed or vice versa, and the stage(s) and number of burners affected.(11) Records of periods when there is flow of vent gas to the flare, but when there is no flow of regulated material to the flare, including the start and stop time and dates of periods of no regulated material flow.(12) Records when the flow of vent gas exceeds the smokeless capacity of the flare, including start and stop time and dates of the flaring event.(13) Records of the root cause analysis and corrective action analysis conducted as required in § 63.670(o)(3) and paragraph (f) of this section, including an identification of the affected flare, the date and duration of the event, a statement noting whether the event resulted from the same root cause(s) identified in a previous analysis and either a description of the recommended corrective action(s) or an explanation of why corrective action is not necessary under § 63.670(o)(5)(i).(14) For any corrective action analysis for which implementation of corrective actions are required in § 63.670(o)(5), a description of the corrective action(s) completed within the first 45 days following the discharge and, for action(s) not already completed, a schedule for implementation, including proposed commencement and completion dates.
Citations to §63.108(m)(iv)
-
(2) Retain records of daily visible emissions observations as specified in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable, for a minimum of 3 years.(i) To determine when visible emissions observations are required, the record must identify all periods when regulated material is vented to the flare.(ii) If visible emissions observations are performed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, then the record must identify whether the visible emissions observation was performed, the results of each observation, total duration in minutes of observed visible emissions, and whether it was a 5-minute or 2-hour observation. Record the date and start time of each visible emissions observation.(iii) If a video surveillance camera is used pursuant to § 63.670(h)(2), then the record must include all video surveillance images recorded, with time and date stamps.(iv) For each 2-hour period for which visible emissions are observed for more than 5 minutes in 2 consecutive hours, then the record must include the date and start and end time of the 2-hour period and an estimate of the cumulative number of minutes in the 2-hour period for which emissions were visible.
Citations to §63.108(n)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(o)
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in § 63.108(b) through (o) apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “PMPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.1422(h) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead” is used, the phrase “Polyether Polyols Sector Lead” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7)” is used, the reference “§ 63.1439(e)(5)(ix)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Instead of the address given in § 63.108(n), the address to submit the alternative means of limitation request is U.S. EPA, Attn: Polyether Polyols Sector Lead, Mail Drop: E143-01, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, RTP, NC 27711.(6) When requesting an alternative under 63.1426(a)(2) in accordance with § 63.670(r), substitute “the flare achieves 96.5 percent combustion efficiency (or 98 percent destruction efficiency)” with “the flare achieves a control efficiency greater than 98 percent”.(7) Section 63.670(o)(2) does not apply. Instead, flare management plans must be submitted to the Administrator in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status report in accordance with § 63.1439(e)(5). The plan should be updated periodically to account for changes in the operation of the flare, such as new connections to the flare or the installation of a flare gas recovery system, but the plan needs to be re-submitted to the Administrator only if the owner or operator alters the design smokeless capacity of the flare. The owner or operator must comply with the updated plan as submitted.
-
(b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of § 63.108 apply, except as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.(1) Where the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used, the term “EPPU” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(2) Where the reference “§ 63.100(k)(10)” is used, the reference § 63.481(n) applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(3) Where the phrase “Hazardous Organic Chemical Manufacturing” is used, the phrase “Polymers and Resins” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(4) Where the reference “§ 63.152(b)(7) of subpart G of this part” is used, the reference “§ 63.506(e)(5)(xiii)” applies instead for the purposes of this subpart.(5) Section 63.108(i) does not apply.
Citations to §63.108(o)(1)
-
(o) The referenced provisions specified in paragraphs (o)(1) through (4) of this section do not apply when demonstrating compliance with this section.(1) Section 63.670(o)(4)(iv) of subpart CC of this part.(2) The last sentence of § 63.670(o)(6).(3) The phrase “that were not caused by a force majeure event” in § 63.670(o)(7)(ii).(4) The phrase “that were not caused by a force majeure event” in § 63.670(o)(7)(iv).
Citations to §63.108(o)(2)
-
(o) The referenced provisions specified in paragraphs (o)(1) through (4) of this section do not apply when demonstrating compliance with this section.(1) Section 63.670(o)(4)(iv) of subpart CC of this part.(2) The last sentence of § 63.670(o)(6).(3) The phrase “that were not caused by a force majeure event” in § 63.670(o)(7)(ii).(4) The phrase “that were not caused by a force majeure event” in § 63.670(o)(7)(iv).
Citations to §63.108(o)(3)
-
(o) The referenced provisions specified in paragraphs (o)(1) through (4) of this section do not apply when demonstrating compliance with this section.(1) Section 63.670(o)(4)(iv) of subpart CC of this part.(2) The last sentence of § 63.670(o)(6).(3) The phrase “that were not caused by a force majeure event” in § 63.670(o)(7)(ii).(4) The phrase “that were not caused by a force majeure event” in § 63.670(o)(7)(iv).
Citations to §63.108(o)(4)
-
(o) The referenced provisions specified in paragraphs (o)(1) through (4) of this section do not apply when demonstrating compliance with this section.(1) Section 63.670(o)(4)(iv) of subpart CC of this part.(2) The last sentence of § 63.670(o)(6).(3) The phrase “that were not caused by a force majeure event” in § 63.670(o)(7)(ii).(4) The phrase “that were not caused by a force majeure event” in § 63.670(o)(7)(iv).