§63.101. Definitions. — Inbound Citations
40 C.F.R. § 63.101
Statutory Authority
Cited by 70 regulations in release Current.
Citations to 40 U.S.C. § 63.101 as a whole
-
(11) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service, as defined in § 63.101, for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
-
(1) The provisions set forth in this subpart and subpart G of this part shall apply at all times except during periods of start-up or shutdown (as defined in § 63.101 of this subpart), malfunction, or non-operation of the chemical manufacturing process unit (or specific portion thereof) resulting in cessation of the emissions to which this subpart and subpart G of this part apply. However, if a start-up, shutdown, malfunction or period of non-operation of one portion of a chemical manufacturing process unit does not affect the ability of a particular emission point to comply with the specific provisions to which it is subject, then that emission point shall still be required to comply with the applicable provisions of this subpart and subpart G of this part during the start-up, shutdown, malfunction or period of non-operation. For example, if there is an overpressure in the reactor area, a storage vessel in the chemical manufacturing process unit would still be required to be controlled in accordance with § 63.119. Similarly, the degassing of a storage vessel would not affect the ability of a process vent to meet the requirements of § 63.113.
-
(ii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section no longer applies and instead the owner or operator may not conduct performance tests during periods of malfunction. Owners and operators must record the process information that is necessary to document operating conditions during the test and include in such record an explanation to support that such conditions represent normal operation. Upon request, owners and operators must make available to the Administrator such records as may be necessary to determine the conditions of performance tests.
-
(3) The once-through heat exchange system is subject to a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with an allowable discharge limit of 1 part per million or less above influent concentration or 10 percent or less above influent concentration, whichever is greater. For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(3) no longer applies.
-
(d) The owner or operator shall incorporate the procedures described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section as part of the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan required under § 63.6(e)(3). For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027, this paragraph no longer applies.
-
(3) A gas stream going to a fuel gas system as defined in § 63.101.
-
(a) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements in this section in lieu of the requirements of § 63.11(b) and the requirements referenced therein. The owner or operator may also elect to comply with the requirements in this section pursuant to the overlap provisions provided in § 63.110(j). However, for each source as defined in § 63.101 and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (22) of this section no longer apply. Instead, if an owner or operator reduces organic HAP emissions from a chemical manufacturing process unit by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare, then the owner or operator must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671, including the provisions in tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section. This requirement also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from a chemical manufacturing process unit, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.(1) Section 63.107(i) related to criteria in § 63.11(b);(2) Section 63.113(a)(1);(3) Section 63.114(a)(2);(6) Section 63.118(f)(5);(7) The last sentence in § 63.119(e)(1) related to flares;(9) Section 63.122(c)(2) and (g)(3);(10) Section 63.126(b)(2)(i);(11) Section 63.127(a)(2);(14) Section 63.130(a)(2)(i), (c), and (d)(5);(15) Section 63.139(c)(3) and (d)(3);(18) V63.147(d)(1);(19) Section 63.172(d);(21) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii); and(22) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” in § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H of this part.
-
This section applies beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11). To determine if process vents, storage vessels, equipment leaks, wastewater, and heat exchange systems are in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, owners and operators must comply with the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section, as applicable.
-
(2) After the compliance dates specified in § 63.100, the owner or operator of a Group 2 process vent that is also subject to the provisions of part 60, subpart III, of this chapter shall determine requirements according to paragraphs (d)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section. For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027, this paragraph no longer applies.(i) If the Group 2 process vent has a TRE value less than 1 as determined by the procedures in 40 CFR part 60, subpart III, the process vent is required to comply with the provisions in paragraphs (d)(2)(i)(A) through (d)(2)(i)(C) of this section.(A) The provisions in both this subpart and in 40 CFR part 60, subpart III for applicability determination and the associated recordkeeping and reporting;(B) The provisions in both this subpart and in 40 CFR part 60, subpart III for process changes and recalculation of the TRE index value and the associated recordkeeping and reporting; and(C) The control requirements in § 60.612 of 40 CFR part 60, subpart III. The owner or operator may elect to comply with either the associated testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements of 40 CFR part 60, subpart III or with the testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements specified in this subpart for Group 1 process vents. The owner or operator shall indicate this decision in either the Notification of Compliance Status specified in § 63.152(b) of this subpart or in an operating permit application or amendment.(ii) If the Group 2 process vent has a TRE value greater than or equal to 1 as determined by the procedures in 40 CFR part 60, subpart III, the process vent is required to comply only with the provisions specified in paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(A) through (d)(2)(ii)(D) of this section.(A) The provisions in both this subpart and in 40 CFR part 60, subpart III for applicability determination and the associated recordkeeping and reporting;(B) The provisions in both this subpart and in 40 CFR part 60, subpart III for process changes and recalculation of the TRE index value and the associated recordkeeping and reporting;(C) If the provisions of both this subpart and 40 CFR part 60, subpart III require continuous monitoring of recovery device operating parameters, the process vent is required to comply only with the provisions that are specified in this subpart for continuous monitoring of recovery device operating parameters and the associated testing, reporting, and recordkeeping.(D) If only the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart III require continuous monitoring of recovery device operating parameters, the process vent is required to comply only with the provisions that are specified in 40 CFR part 60, subpart III for continuous monitoring of recovery device operating parameters and the associated testing, reporting, and recordkeeping.
-
(1) When terms used in §§ 63.132 through 63.148 are defined in § 63.1101, the definition in § 63.1101 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart. For terms used in §§ 63.132 through 63.148 that are not defined in § 63.1101, the definitions in §§ 63.101 and 63.111 shall apply.
-
(c) This subpart does not apply to research and development facilities, as defined in section 112(c)(7) of the Clean Air Act. After April 17, 2012, the requirements of this subpart also do not apply to chemical manufacturing process units, as defined in § 63.101, that produce vinyl chloride monomer or other raw materials used in the production of polyvinyl chloride and copolymers.
-
(4) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the provisions specified in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (xv) of this section no longer apply. Instead, an owner or operator of a Group 1 process vent as defined in § 63.101 must comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section; and an owner or operator of a Group 2 process vent as defined in § 63.101 must comply with the requirements of paragraph (f) or (g) of this section.(i) Paragraphs (a)(3), (d), and (e) of this section;(iii) Section 63.115(d), except (d)(2)(v);(iv) The following phrases in § 63.115(e): “TRE index value”, “changes that are within the range on which the original TRE calculation was based”, and “the recalculated TRE index value is less than or equal to 1.0, or less than or equal to 4.0 but greater than 1.0”;(v) The following phrases in § 63.115(f): “TRE index value”, and “regardless of the TRE index value determined at the location specified in § 63.115(a)”;(vi) The last two sentences in § 63.115(f)(2): “If the combined vent stream is a Group 2 process vent as determined by the previous sentence, but one or more of the HON streams, or combinations of HON streams, has a TRE index value greater than 1 but less than or equal to 4, the combined vent stream is a process vent with a TRE index value greater than 1 but less than or equal to 4. In this case, the owner or operator shall monitor the combined vent stream as required by § 63.114(b).”;(vii) The phrase in § 63.117(a): “or the provisions for Group 2 process vents with a TRE index value greater than 1.0 but less than or equal to 4.0 in § 63.113(d)”;(viii) The phrase in § 63.117(a)(3): “TRE determinations or”;(ix) Section 63.117(a)(7) and (b);(xi) The following phrase in § 63.118(g)(2): “and TRE index value”;(xii) The last sentence in § 63.150(g)(2)(iii)(B)(2);(xiii) The phrase in § 63.150(m)(2)(i): “and TRE index value”;(xiv) The last sentence in § 63.151(d)(6)(i); and
-
(C) The owner or operator may prepare and implement a gas flow rate determination plan that documents an appropriate method which will be used to determine the gas flow rate. The plan shall require determination of gas flow rate by a method which will at least provide a value for either a representative or the highest gas flow rate anticipated in the scrubber during representative operating conditions other than startups, shutdowns, or malfunctions. The plan shall include a description of the methodology to be followed and an explanation of how the selected methodology will reliably determine the gas flow rate, and a description of the records that will be maintained to document the determination of gas flow rate. The owner or operator shall maintain the plan as specified in § 63.103(c). For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027, the phrase “other than startups, shutdowns, or malfunctions” in this paragraph no longer applies.
-
(E) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10)” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.11494(d), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.11494(i)”.
-
(1) Replace each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101,” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.11494(d),”.
-
(g) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section no longer apply. Instead, to demonstrate that a vent stream total organic HAP mass flow rate is less than 1.0 pound per hour in accordance with the Group 2 process vent definition of this subpart, the owner or operator must use the following procedures:(1) The sampling site must be selected as specified in paragraph (a) of this section.(2) Method 18 or Method 25A of appendices A-6 and A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 of this chapter, respectively, or Method 320 of appendix A to this part must be used to measure concentration. ASTM D6420-18 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) may also be used in lieu of Method 18 or Method 320, if the target compounds are all known and are all listed in section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-18 as measurable; ASTM D6420-18 must not be used for methane and ethane; and ASTM D6420-18 may not be used as a total VOC method.(3) Where Method 18 of appendix A-6 to part 60 of this chapter, Method 320 of appendix A to this part, or ASTM D6420-18 is used, the following procedures must be used to calculate the total organic HAP mass flow rate:(i) The minimum sampling time for each run must be 1 hour in which either an integrated sample or four grab samples must be taken. If grab sampling is used, then the samples must be taken at approximately equal intervals in time, such as 15 minute intervals during the run.(ii) The mass rate of total organic HAP for each run must be computed using the following equation:(iii) The owner or operator must demonstrate that the emission rate of total organic HAP is less than 1.0 pound per hour for the vent stream to be considered a Group 2 process vent.(4) Where Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter is used, the following procedures must be used to calculate parts per million by volume TOC concentration:(i) Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter must be used only if a single organic HAP compound is greater than 50 percent of total organic HAP, by volume, in the vent stream.(A) This organic HAP must be used as the calibration gas for Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter.(B) Use of Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.(ii) The span value for Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter must be equal to approximately twice the expected concentration of TOC in the gas stream.(iii) The minimum sampling time for each run must be 1 hour. The results must be corrected to a dry basis. You must use Method 4 of appendix A-3 to part 60 of this chapter to convert the Method 25A results to a dry basis.(iv) The mass rate of TOC for each run must be computed using the following equation:(v) The owner or operator must demonstrate that the emission rate of TOC is less than 1.0 pound per hour for the vent stream to be considered a Group 2 process vent.(5) The requirements specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) of this section for an initial measurement or initial performance test do not apply if the conditions specified in paragraphs (g)(5)(i) through (iv) of this section are met for a previously conducted measurement or performance test.(i) No changes have been made to the process since the time of the measurement or performance test;(ii) The operating conditions and test methods used during measurement or performance test conform to the requirements in paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) of this section;(iii) The control device and process parameter values established during the previously conducted measurement or performance test are used to demonstrate continuous compliance with the related requirements of this subpart, if applicable; and
-
(vi) Unsafe access includes, but is not limited to, the use of a wheeled scissor-lift on unstable or uneven terrain, the use of a motorized man-lift basket in areas where an ignition potential exists, or access would require near proximity to hazards such as electrical lines, or would risk damage to equipment.In metal HAP service means that a process vessel or piece of equipment either contains or contacts a feedstock, byproduct, or product that contains metal HAP. A process vessel is no longer in metal HAP service after the vessel has been emptied to the extent practicable (i.e., a vessel with liquid left on process vessel walls or as bottom clingage, but not in pools, due to floor irregularity, is considered completely empty) and any cleaning has been completed.In organic HAP service means, before April 1, 2029, that a process vessel or piece of equipment either contains or contacts a feedstock, byproduct, or product that contains an organic HAP, excluding any organic HAP used in manual cleaning activities. A process vessel is no longer in organic HAP service after the vessel has been emptied to the extent practicable (i.e., a vessel with liquid left on process vessel walls or as bottom clingage, but not in pools, due to floor irregularity, is considered completely empty) and any cleaning has been completed. On and after April 1, 2029, In organic HAP service, for a process vessel, means either contains or contacts a feedstock, byproduct, or product that contains an organic HAP, excluding any organic HAP used in manual cleaning activities. A process vessel is no longer in organic HAP service after the vessel has been emptied to the extent practicable (i.e., a vessel with liquid left on process vessel walls or as bottom clingage, but not in pools, due to floor irregularity, is considered completely empty) and any cleaning has been completed. On and after April 1, 2029, In organic HAP service, for equipment and heat exchange systems, means that a piece of equipment or heat exchange system either contains or contacts a fluid (liquid or gas) that is at least 5 percent by weight of total organic HAPs as determined according to the provisions of § 63.180(d). The provisions of § 63.180(d) also specify how to determine that a piece of equipment is not in organic HAP service. For purposes of the definition of “heat exchange system” in § 63.101(b), the term “equipment” in § 63.180(d) includes heat exchange systems.In VOC service means that a process vessel or piece of equipment either contains or contacts a fluid that contains VOC.Metal HAP means the compounds containing metals listed as HAP in section 112(b) of the CAA.Metal HAP process vent means, before April 1, 2029, the point of discharge to the atmosphere (or inlet to a control device, if any) of a metal HAP-containing gas stream from any CMPU at an affected source containing at least 50 ppmv metal HAP. The metal HAP concentration may be determined using any of the following: process knowledge, an engineering assessment, or test data. On and after April 1, 2029, Metal HAP process vent means the point of discharge to the atmosphere (or inlet to a control device, if any) of a metal HAP-containing gas stream from any CMPU at an affected source containing metal HAP. The metal HAP concentration may be determined using any of the following: process knowledge, an engineering assessment, or test data.Organic HAP means any organic HAP listed in section 112(b) of the CAA. For the purposes of requirements in this subpart VVVVVV, hydrazine is to be considered an organic HAP.Point of determination means “point of determination” as defined in § 63.101, except:
-
(g) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), an owner or operator using a recapture device to comply with the organic HAP concentration limit or percent reduction efficiency requirements in § 63.113(a)(2) shall conduct a performance test using the same procedures specified in paragraph (c) of this section, except the term “recapture device” is substituted for “control device.”
-
(g) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section no longer apply. Instead, each owner or operator demonstrating that a process vent is a Group 2 process vent based on total organic HAP mass flow rate less than 1.0 pound per hour must submit to the Administrator a total organic HAP measurement using the methods and procedures specified in § 63.115(g) with the Notification of Compliance Status specified in § 63.152.
-
(5) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the owner or operator must comply with this paragraph in addition to the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section. For each flow event from a bypass line subject to the requirements in § 63.114(d), the owner or operator must maintain records sufficient to determine whether or not the detected flow included flow requiring control. For each flow event from a bypass line requiring control that is released either directly to the atmosphere or to a control device not meeting the requirements in this subpart, the owner or operator must include an estimate of the volume of gas, the concentration of organic HAP in the gas and the resulting emissions of organic HAP that bypassed the control device using process knowledge and engineering estimates.
-
You are subject to the requirements in this subpart if you own or operate one or more polyvinyl chloride and copolymers production process units (PVCPU) as defined in § 63.12005 that are located at, or are part of, a major source of hazardous air pollutants (HAP) emissions as defined in § 63.2. The requirements of this subpart do not apply to research and development facilities, as defined in section 112(c)(7) of the Clean Air Act, or to chemical manufacturing process units, as defined in § 63.101, that produce vinyl chloride monomer or other raw materials used in the production of polyvinyl chloride and copolymers.
-
(5) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), if the storage vessel (of any capacity and vapor pressure) stores liquid containing ethylene oxide such that the storage vessel is considered to be in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section in addition to all other applicable requirements specified elsewhere in this section.(i) Reduce emissions of ethylene oxide by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a flare; or(ii) Reduce emissions of ethylene oxide by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a control device that reduces ethylene oxide by greater than or equal to 99.9 percent by weight, or to a concentration less than 1 ppmv for each storage vessel vent.
-
(iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), if the owner or operator vents emissions through a closed vent system to an adsorber(s) that cannot be regenerated or a regenerative adsorber(s) that is regenerated offsite, then the owner or operator must install a system of two or more adsorber units in series and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(iii)(A) through (C) of this section.(A) Conduct an initial performance test or design evaluation of the adsorber and establish the breakthrough limit and adsorber bed life.(B) Monitor the HAP or total organic compound (TOC) concentration through a sample port at the outlet of the first adsorber bed in series according to the schedule in paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(C)(2) of this section. The owner or operator must measure the concentration of HAP or TOC using either a portable analyzer, in accordance with Method 21 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter using methane, propane, isobutylene, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas or Method 25A of appendix A-7 to part 60 using methane, propane, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas.(C) Comply with paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(C)(1) of this section and comply with the monitoring frequency according to paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(C)(2) of this section.(1) The first adsorber in series must be replaced immediately when breakthrough, as defined in § 63.101, is detected between the first and second adsorber. The original second adsorber (or a fresh canister) will become the new first adsorber and a fresh adsorber will become the second adsorber. For purposes of this paragraph, “immediately” means within 8 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers of 55 gallons or less, and within 24 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers greater than 55 gallons. The owner or operator must monitor at the outlet of the first adsorber within 3 days of replacement to confirm it is performing properly.(2) Based on the adsorber bed life established according to paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(A) of this section and the date the adsorbent was last replaced, conduct monitoring to detect breakthrough at least monthly if the adsorbent has more than 2 months of life remaining, at least weekly if the adsorbent has between 2 months and 2 weeks of life remaining, and at least daily if the adsorbent has 2 weeks or less of life remaining.
-
(4) Miscellaneous vent means gaseous emissions from samples, loading and unloading lines, slip gauges, process wastewater treatment systems and pressure relief devices that are routed through a closed vent system to a control device and that are not equipment leaks.Nonstandard batch means a batch process that is operated outside of the range of operating conditions that are documented in an existing operating scenario, but is still a reasonably anticipated event. For example, a nonstandard batch occurs when additional processing or processing at different operating conditions must be conducted to produce a product that is normally produced under the conditions described by the standard batch. A nonstandard batch may be necessary as a result of a malfunction, but it is not itself a malfunction.Operating block means a period of time that is equal to the time from the beginning to end of batch process operations within a process.Operating day means a 24-hour period between 12 midnight and the following midnight during which PVC is produced at any time in the PVCPU. It is not necessary for PVC to be produced for the entire 24-hour period.Operating scenario means, for the purposes of reporting and recordkeeping, any specific operation of a regulated process as described by reports specified in § 63.11985(b)(4)(ii) and records specified in § 63.11990(e)(4).Plant site means all contiguous or adjoining property that is under common control, including properties that are separated only by a road or other public right-of-way. Common control includes properties that are owned, leased or operated by the same entity, parent entity, subsidiary or any combination thereof.Polymerization reactor means any vessel in which vinyl chloride is partially or totally polymerized into polyvinyl chloride. For bulk processes, the polymerization reactor includes pre-polymerization reactors and post-polymerization reactors.Polyvinyl chloride means either polyvinyl chloride homopolymer or polyvinyl chloride copolymer.Polyvinyl chloride and copolymers production process unit or PVCPU means a collection of process components assembled and connected by hard-piping or duct work, used to process raw materials and to manufacture polyvinyl chloride and/or polyvinyl chloride copolymers. A PVCPU includes, but is not limited to, polymerization reactors; resin stripping operations; resin blend tanks; resin centrifuges; resin dryers; resin product separators; recovery devices; reactant and raw material charge vessels and tanks, holding tanks, mixing and weighing tanks; finished resin product storage tanks or storage silos; finished resin product loading operations; connected ducts and piping; equipment including pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves and connectors and instrumentation systems. A PVCPU does not include chemical manufacturing process units, as defined in § 63.101, that produce vinyl chloride monomer or other raw materials used in the PVC polymerization process.Polyvinyl chloride copolymer means a synthetic thermoplastic polymer that is derived from the simultaneous polymerization of vinyl chloride and another monomer such as vinyl acetate. Polyvinyl chloride copolymer is produced by different processes, including, but not limited to, suspension, dispersion/emulsion, suspension blending, and solution processes.Polyvinyl chloride homopolymer means a synthetic thermoplastic polymer that is derived from the polymerization of vinyl chloride and has the general chemical structure (-H2CCHCl-)n. Polyvinyl chloride homopolymer is typically a white powder or colorless granule. Polyvinyl chloride homopolymer is produced by different processes, including (but not limited to), suspension, dispersion/emulsion, blending, and bulk processes.Pressure relief device means a safety device used to prevent operating pressures from exceeding the maximum allowable working pressure of the process component. A common pressure relief device is a spring-loaded pressure relief valve.Pressure vessel means a vessel that is used to store liquids or gases and is designed not to vent to the atmosphere as a result of compression of the vapor headspace in the pressure vessel during filling of the pressure vessel to its design capacity.Process change means an addition to or change in a PVCPU and/or its associated process components that creates one or more emission points or changes the characteristics of an emission point such that a new or different emission limit, operating parameter limit, or work practice requirement applies to the added or changed emission points. Examples of process changes include, but are not limited to, changes in production capacity, production rate, or catalyst type, or whenever there is replacement, removal, or addition of recovery device components. For purposes of this definition, process changes do not include process upsets, changes that do not alter the process component configuration and operating conditions, and unintentional, temporary process changes. A process change does not include moving within a range of conditions identified in the standard batch, and a nonstandard batch does not constitute a process change.Process component means any unit operation or group of units operations or any part of a process or group of parts of a process that are assembled to perform a specific function (e.g., polymerization reactor, dryers, etc.). Process components include equipment, as defined in this section.Process condenser means a condenser whose primary purpose is to recover material as an integral part of a batch process. All condensers recovering condensate from a batch process at or above the boiling point or all condensers in line prior to a vacuum source are considered process condensers. Typically, a primary condenser or condensers in series are considered to be integral to the batch regulated process if they are capable of and normally used for the purpose of recovering chemicals for fuel value (i.e., net positive heating value), use, reuse or for sale for fuel value, use or reuse. This definition does not apply to a condenser that is used to remove materials that would hinder performance of a downstream recovery device as follows:
-
(iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), for each storage vessel for which planned routine maintenance was performed during the previous 6 months, report the identification of the storage vessel and the height of the liquid in the storage vessel at the time the control device is bypassed to conduct the planned routine maintenance and at the time the control device is placed back in service after completing the routine maintenance. These reports shall include the date and time the liquid height was measured.
-
(1) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (h) does not apply. Instead, pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.165(e).
-
(C) The owner or operator may prepare and implement a gas stream flow determination plan that documents an appropriate method which will be used to determine the gas stream flow. The plan shall require determination of gas stream flow by a method which will at least provide a value for either a representative or the highest gas stream flow anticipated in the scrubber during representative operating conditions other than start-ups, shutdowns, or malfunctions. The plan shall include a description of the methodology to be followed and an explanation of how the selected methodology will reliably determine the gas stream flow, and a description of the records that will be maintained to document the determination of gas stream flow. The owner or operator shall maintain the plan as specified in § 63.103(c). For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027, the phrase “other than start-ups, shutdowns, or malfunctions” in this paragraph no longer applies.
-
(1) For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027, the last sentence in paragraph (d) of this section no longer applies. Instead, the exemptions specified in paragraph (d)(1)(i) and (d)(1)(ii) of this section apply.(i) Except for pressure relief devices subject to § 63.165(e)(4) of subpart H of this part, equipment such as low leg drains and equipment subject to the requirements of subpart H of this part are not subject to this paragraph (d) of this section.(ii) Open-ended valves or lines that use a cap, blind flange, plug, or second valve and follow the requirements specified in 40 CFR 60.482-6(a)(2), (b), and (c) or follow requirements codified in another regulation that are the same as 40 CFR 60.482-6(a)(2), (b), and (c) are not subject to this paragraph (d) of this section.
-
(iv) For each flow event from a bypass line subject to the requirements in § 63.127(d) for each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the owner or operator must also maintain records sufficient to determine whether or not the detected flow included flow requiring control. For each flow event from a bypass line requiring control that is released either directly to the atmosphere or to a control device not meeting the requirements in this subpart, the owner or operator must include an estimate of the volume of gas, the concentration of organic HAP in the gas and the resulting emissions of organic HAP that bypassed the control device using process knowledge and engineering estimates.
-
-
(C) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(A) and (a)(2)(i)(B) of this section do not apply. Instead, pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.165(e) of subpart H of this part.
-
(4) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.165(e) of subpart H of this part.
-
(5) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), if the owner or operator vents emissions through a closed vent system to an adsorber(s) that cannot be regenerated or a regenerative adsorber(s) that is regenerated offsite, then the requirements specified in paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply. Instead, the owner or operator must install a system of two or more adsorber units in series and comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (d)(5)(i) through (iii) of this section.(i) Conduct an initial performance test or design evaluation of the adsorber and establish the breakthrough limit and adsorber bed life.(ii) Monitor the HAP or total organic compound (TOC) concentration through a sample port at the outlet of the first adsorber bed in series according to the schedule in paragraph (d)(5)(iii)(B) of this section. The owner or operator must measure the concentration of HAP or TOC using either a portable analyzer, in accordance with Method 21 of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60, using methane, propane, isobutylene, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas or Method 25A of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60, using methane, propane, or the primary HAP being controlled as the calibration gas.(iii) Comply with paragraph (d)(5)(iii)(A) of this section, and comply with the monitoring frequency according to paragraph (d)(5)(iii)(B) of this section.(A) The first adsorber in series must be replaced immediately when breakthrough, as defined in § 63.101, is detected between the first and second adsorber. The original second adsorber (or a fresh canister) will become the new first adsorber and a fresh adsorber will become the second adsorber. For purposes of this paragraph, “immediately” means within 8 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers of 55 gallons or less, and within 24 hours of the detection of a breakthrough for adsorbers greater than 55 gallons. The owner or operator must monitor at the outlet of the first adsorber within 3 days of replacement to confirm it is performing properly.(B) Based on the adsorber bed life established according to paragraph (d)(5)(i) of this section and the date the adsorbent was last replaced, conduct monitoring to detect breakthrough at least monthly if the adsorbent has more than 2 months of life remaining, at least weekly if the adsorbent has between 2 months and 2 weeks of life remaining, and at least daily if the adsorbent has 2 weeks or less of life remaining.
-
(a) Delay of repair of equipment for which a control equipment failure or a gap, crack, tear, or hole has been identified, is allowed if the repair is technically infeasible without a shutdown, as defined in § 63.101 of subpart F of this part, or if the owner or operator determines that emissions of purged material from immediate repair would be greater than the emissions likely to result from delay of repair. Repair of this equipment shall occur by the end of the next shutdown.
-
-
(b) All other terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in this section.Ancillary activities means boilers and incinerators (not used to comply with the emission limits of this subpart PPP), chillers and refrigeration systems, and other equipment and activities that are not directly involved (i.e., they operate within a closed system and materials are not combined with process fluids) in the processing of raw materials or the manufacturing of a product or isolated intermediate.Annual average concentration, as used in conjunction with the wastewater provisions, means the flow-weighted annual average concentration and is determined by the procedures in § 63.144(b), except as provided in § 63.1433(a)(2).Annual average flow rate, as used in conjunction with the wastewater provisions, is determined by the procedures in § 63.144(c).Batch cycle means the step or steps, from start to finish, that occur in a batch unit operation.Batch unit operation means a unit operation involving intermittent or discontinuous feed into equipment, and, in general, involves the emptying of equipment after the batch cycle ceases and prior to beginning a new batch cycle. Mass, temperature, concentration and other properties of the process may vary with time. Addition of raw material and withdrawal of product do not simultaneously occur in a batch unit operation.Catalyst extraction means the removal of the catalyst using either solvent or physical extraction method.Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of an affected source. Construction also means the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of a process unit or a combination of process units which subsequently becomes an affected source or part of an affected source due to a change in primary product.Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or computer readable form, of data values measured at least once during approximately equal intervals of 15 minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in § 63.1439(d).Continuous recorder is defined in § 63.101, except that when the definition in § 63.101 reads “or records 15-minute or more frequent block average values,” the phrase “or records 1-hour or more frequent block average values” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.Continuous unit operation means a unit operation where the inputs and outputs flow continuously. Continuous unit operations typically approach steady-state conditions. Continuous unit operations typically involve the simultaneous addition of raw material and withdrawal of the product.Control technique means any equipment or process control used for capturing, recovering, or oxidizing organic hazardous air pollutant vapors. Such equipment includes, but is not limited to, absorbers, adsorbers, boilers, condensers, flares, incinerators, process heaters, and scrubbers, or any combination thereof. Process control includes extended cookout (as defined in this section). Condensers operating as reflux condensers that are necessary for processing, such as liquid level control, temperature control, or distillation operation, shall be considered inherently part of the process and will not be considered control techniques.Emission point means an individual process vent, storage vessel, wastewater stream, or equipment leak.Epoxide means a chemical compound consisting of a three-membered cyclic ether. Only emissions of epoxides listed in table 4 of this subpart (i.e., ethylene oxide, propylene oxide, butylene oxide, and epichlorohydrin) are regulated by the provisions of this subpart.Equipment leak means emissions of organic HAP from a connector, pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, or instrumentation system in organic HAP service.Extended Cookout (ECO) means a control technique that reduces the amount of unreacted epoxides in the reactor. This is accomplished by allowing the product to react for a longer time period, thereby having less unreacted epoxides and reducing epoxides emissions that may have otherwise occurred.Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products by periodically alternating raw materials fed to the process unit or operating conditions at the process unit. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.Group 1 combination of batch process vents means, before March 18, 2029, a collection of process vents in a PMPU from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that meet all of the following conditions:(1) Has annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(b), of 11,800 kilograms per year (kg/yr) or greater, and(2) Has a cutoff flow rate, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(e), that is greater than or equal to the annual average flow rate, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(d).No later than March 18, 2029, Group 1 combination of batch process vents means, a collection of process vents in a PMPU from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that has annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(b), of 4,536 kg/yr (10,000 pounds per year (lb/yr)) or greater.Group 2 combination of batch process vents means a collection of process vents in a PMPU from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that is not classified as a Group 1 combination of batch process vents.Group 1 continuous process vent means a process vent from a continuous unit operation that is associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that meets all of the following conditions:(1) Has a flow rate greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meters per minute,(2) Has a total organic HAP concentration greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and(3) Has a total resource effectiveness index value, calculated in accordance with § 63.1428(h)(1), less than or equal to 1.0.Group 2 continuous process vent means a process vent from a continuous unit operation that is associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that is not classified as a Group 1 continuous process vent.Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel that meets the applicability criteria specified in table 3 of this subpart.Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.Group 1 transfer rack means a transfer rack that loads material with a maximum true vapor pressure greater than or equal to 0.5 pounds per square inch absolute (3.45 kilopascal).Group 2 transfer rack means a transfer rack that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 transfer rack.Group 1 wastewater stream means a process wastewater stream at an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.1433(a)(2) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP listed on table 4 of this subpart only).Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream at an existing affected source or new affected source that does not meet the definition (in this section) of a Group 1 wastewater stream.Heat exchange system means a device or collection of devices used to transfer heat from process fluids to water without intentional direct contact of the process fluid with the water (i.e., non-contact heat exchanger) and to transport and/or cool the water in a closed-loop recirculation system (cooling tower system) or a once-through system (e.g., river or pond water). For closed-loop recirculation systems, the heat exchange system consists of a cooling tower, all PMPU heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service and serviced by that cooling tower, and all water lines to and from these process unit heat exchangers. For once-through systems, the heat exchange system consists of all heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service servicing an individual PMPU and all water lines to and from these heat exchangers. Sample coolers or pump seal coolers are not considered heat exchangers for the purpose of this definition and are not part of the heat exchange system. Intentional direct contact with process fluids results in the formation of a wastewater.In ethylene oxide service means the following:(1) For equipment leaks, any equipment that contains or contacts a fluid (liquid or gas) that is at least 1.0 percent by weight of ethylene oxide. If information exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in equipment, the equipment is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the equipment does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in equipment, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.(2) For heat exchange systems, any heat exchange system in a process that cools process fluids (liquid or gas) that are 1.0 percent or greater by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, then the heat exchange system is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the heat exchange system does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a heat exchange system, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.(3) For process vents, each Group 1 and Group 2 process vent in a process that, when uncontrolled, contains a concentration of greater than or equal to 1 ppmv undiluted ethylene oxide, and when combined, the sum of all these process vents within the process would emit uncontrolled, ethylene oxide emissions greater than or equal to 100 lb/yr (45.4 kg/yr). If information exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a Group 1 or Group 2 process vent, then the Group 1 or Group 2 process vent is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless an analysis is performed as specified in § 63.109 to demonstrate that the Group 1 or Group 2 process vent does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a Group 1 or Group 2 process vent, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.(4) For storage vessels, storage vessels of any capacity and vapor pressure storing a liquid that is at least 1.0 percent by weight of ethylene oxide. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a storage vessel, then the storage vessel is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless the procedures specified in § 63.109 are performed to demonstrate that the storage vessel does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” The exemption for “vessels storing organic liquids that contain organic hazardous air pollutants only as impurities” listed in the definition of “storage vessel” in this section does not apply for storage vessels that may be in ethylene oxide service. Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a storage vessel, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.(5) For wastewater streams, any wastewater stream that contains total annual average concentration of ethylene oxide greater than or equal to 10 parts per million by weight at any flow rate. If knowledge exists that suggests ethylene oxide could be present in a wastewater stream, then the wastewater stream is considered to be “in ethylene oxide service” unless sampling and analysis is performed as specified in § 63.109 to demonstrate that the wastewater stream does not meet the definition of being “in ethylene oxide service.” Examples of information that could suggest ethylene oxide could be present in a wastewater stream, include calculations based on safety data sheets, material balances, process stoichiometry, or previous test results provided the results are still relevant to the current operating conditions.(6) For paragraphs (1) through (5) of this definition, the following sentence in § 63.109 does not apply: “This section applies beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11).” Instead, § 63.109 applies beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h). Also, an owner or operator of an existing source is not required to comply with § 63.109(a)(1) through (6) for an initial measurement or initial performance test if a previously conducted measurement or performance test was completed on or after March 18, 2021 and the requirements specified in § 63.109(a)(7)(i) through (iii) are met.In organic hazardous air pollutant service or in organic HAP service means that a piece of equipment or heat exchange system either contains or contacts a fluid (liquid or gas) that is at least 5 percent by weight of total organic HAP (as defined in this section), as determined according to the provisions of § 63.180(d). The provisions of § 63.180(d) also specify how to determine that a piece of equipment is not in organic HAP service. For purposes of the definition of “heat exchange system,” the term “equipment” in § 63.180(d) includes heat exchange systems. Beginning March 18, 2029, any piece of equipment or heat exchange system that is in ethylene oxide service is also in organic HAP service.Initial start-up means the first time a new or reconstructed affected source begins production, or, for equipment added or changed as described in § 63.1420(g), the first time the equipment is put into operation to produce a polyether polyol. Initial start-up does not include operation solely for testing equipment. Initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of an affected source or portion thereof following malfunctions or shutdowns or following changes in product for flexible operation units. Further, for purposes of § 63.1422, initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of affected sources or portions thereof following malfunctions or process unit shutdowns.Maintenance wastewater is defined in § 63.101, except that the term “polyether polyol manufacturing process unit” shall apply whenever the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used. Further, the generation of wastewater from the routine rinsing or washing of equipment in batch operation between batches is not maintenance wastewater, but is considered to be process wastewater, for the purposes of this subpart.Make or modify the product means to produce the polyether polyol by polymerization of epoxides or other cyclic ethers with compounds having one or more reactive hydrogens, and to incorporate additives (e.g., preservatives, antioxidants, or diluents) in order to maintain the quality of the finished products before shipping. Making and modifying the product for this regulation does not include grafting, polymerizing the polyol, or reacting it with compounds other than EO or PO.Maximum true vapor pressure is defined in § 63.101, except before March 18, 2029, the terms “transfer” and “transferred” do not apply for the purposes of this subpart. On and after March 18, 2029, the terms “transfer” and “transferred” do apply for the purposes of this subpart.New process unit means a process unit for which the construction or reconstruction commenced after September 4, 1997.On-site or on site means, with respect to records required to be maintained by this subpart or required by another subpart referenced by this subpart, a location within the plant site where the affected source is located. On-site storage of records includes, but is not limited to, a location at the affected source or PMPU to which the records pertain or a location elsewhere at the plant site where the affected source is located.Operating day refers to the 24-hour period defined by the owner or operator in the Notification of Compliance Status required by § 63.1439(e)(5). That 24-hour period may be from midnight to midnight or another 24-hour period. The operating day is the 24-hour period for which daily average monitoring values are determined.Organic hazardous air pollutant(s) (organic HAP) means one or more of the chemicals listed in table 4 of this subpart, or any other chemical which:(1) Is knowingly produced or introduced into the manufacturing process other than as an impurity; and(2) Polyether polyol means a compound formed through the polymerization of E.O. or PO or other cyclic ethers with compounds having one or more reactive hydrogens (i.e., a hydrogen atom bonded to nitrogen, oxygen, phosphorus, sulfur, etc.) to form polyethers (i.e., compounds with two or more ether bonds). This definition of polyether polyol excludes cellulose ethers (such as methyl cellulose, carboxymethyl cellulose, hydroxyethyl cellulose, hydroxy ethyl cellulose, and hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose) and materials regulated under 40 CFR part 63, subparts F, G, and H (the HON), such as glycols and glycol ethers.Polyether polyol manufacturing process unit (PMPU) means a process unit that manufactures a polyether polyol as its primary product, or a process unit designated as a polyether polyol manufacturing unit in accordance with § 63.1420(e)(2). A polyether polyol manufacturing process unit consists of more than one unit operation. This collection of equipment includes purification systems, reactors and their associated product separators and recovery devices, distillation units and their associated distillate receivers and recovery devices, other associated unit operations, storage vessels (including pressure vessels), surge control vessels, bottoms receivers, product transfer racks, connected ducts and piping, combustion, recovery, or recapture devices or systems, and the equipment (i.e., all pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems that are associated with the PMPU) that are subject to the equipment leak provisions as specified in § 63.1434. Ancillary activities are not considered a process or part of any process. Quality assurance/quality control laboratories are not considered part of the process.Pressure decay curve is the graph of the reactor pressure versus time from the point when epoxide feed is stopped until the reactor pressure is constant, indicating that most of the epoxide has reacted out of the vapor and liquid phases. This curve shall be determined with no leaks or vents from the reactor.Primary product is defined in and determined by the procedures specified in § 63.1420(e).Process unit means a collection of equipment assembled and connected by pipes or ducts to process raw materials and to manufacture a product.Process vent means a point of emission from a unit operation having a gaseous stream that is discharged to the atmosphere either directly or after passing through one or more combustion, recovery, or recapture devices. Before March 18, 2029, a process vent from a continuous unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 0.005 weight-percent total organic HAP. On and after March 18, 2029, a process vent from a continuous unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 0.005 weight-percent total organic HAP or is a gaseous emissions stream that contains a concentration of greater than or equal to 1 parts per million by volume (ppmv) undiluted ethylene oxide and that is part of a collection of vents from a process that when combined contain greater than or equal to 100 lb/yr (45.4 kg/yr) ethylene oxide. Before March 18, 2029, a process vent from a batch unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 225 kg/yr (500 lb/yr) of organic HAP emissions. On and after March 18, 2029, a process vent from a batch unit operation is a gaseous emission stream containing more than 225 kg/yr (500 lb/yr) of organic HAP emissions or is a gaseous emissions stream that contains a concentration of greater than or equal to 1 ppmv undiluted ethylene oxide and that is part of a collection of vents from a process that when combined contain greater than or equal to 100 lb/yr (45.4 kg/yr) ethylene oxide. Unit operations that may have process vents are condensers, distillation units, reactors, or other unit operations within the PMPU. Process vents exclude pressure relief device discharges, gaseous streams routed to a fuel gas system(s), and leaks from equipment regulated under § 63.1434. A gaseous emission stream is no longer considered to be a process vent after the stream has been controlled and monitored in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subpart.Process wastewater means wastewater which, during manufacturing or processing, comes into direct contact with or results from the production or use of any raw material, intermediate product, finished product, by-product, or waste product. Examples are product tank drawdown or feed tank drawdown; water formed during a chemical reaction or used as a reactant; water used to wash impurities from organic products or reactants; equipment washes between batches in a batch process; water used to cool or quench organic vapor streams through direct contact; and condensed steam from jet ejector systems pulling vacuum on vessels containing organics.Product means a compound or material which is manufactured by a process unit. By-products, isolated intermediates, impurities, wastes, and trace contaminants are not considered products.Product class means a group of polyether polyols with a similar pressure decay curve (or faster pressure decay curves) that are manufactured within a given set of operating conditions representing the decline in pressure versus time. All products within a product class shall have an essentially similar pressure decay curve, and operate within a given set of operating conditions. These operating conditions are: a minimum reaction temperature; the number of -OH groups in the polyol; a minimum catalyst concentration; the type of catalyst (e.g., self-catalyzed, base catalyst, or acid catalyst); the epoxide ratio, or a range for that ratio; and the reaction conditions of the system (e.g., the size of the reactor, or the size of the batch).Reactor liquid means the compound or material made in the reactor, even though the substance may be transferred to another vessel. This material may require further modifications before becoming a final product, in which case the reactor liquid is classified as an “intermediate.” This material may be complete at this stage, in which case the reactor liquid is classified as a “product.”Reconstruction means the replacement of components of an affected source or of a previously unaffected stationary source that becomes an affected source as a result of the replacement, to such an extent that:(1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable new source; and(2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the reconstructed source to meet the provisions of this subpart.Recovery device means an individual unit of equipment capable of and normally used for the purpose of recovering chemicals for fuel value (i.e., net positive heating value), use, reuse, or for sale for fuel value, use, or reuse. Examples of equipment that may be recovery devices include absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers (except reflux condensers), oil-water separators or organic-water separators, or organic removal devices such as decanters, strippers, or thin film evaporation units. For the purposes of the monitoring, recordkeeping, or reporting requirements of this subpart, recapture devices are considered to be recovery devices.Residual is defined in § 63.101, except that when the definition in § 63.101 uses the term “table 9 compounds,” the term “organic HAP listed in table 9 to subpart G of this part” shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.Shutdown means the cessation of operation of an affected source, a PMPU within an affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or the emptying or degassing of a storage vessel. The purposes for a shutdown may include, but are not limited to, periodic maintenance, replacement of equipment, or equipment repairs. Shutdown does not include the normal periods between batch cycles. For continuous unit operations, shutdown includes transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For batch unit operations, shutdown does not include transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For purposes of the wastewater provisions, shutdown does not include the routine rinsing or washing of equipment between batch cycles.Start-up means the setting into operation of an affected source, a PMPU within the affected source, a waste management unit or unit operation within an affected source, equipment required or used to comply with this subpart, or a storage vessel after emptying and degassing. For all processes, start-up includes initial start-up and operation solely for testing equipment. Start-up does not include the recharging of batch unit operations. For continuous unit operations, start-up includes transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units. For batch unit operations, start-up does not include transitional conditions due to changes in product for flexible operation units.Steady-state conditions means that all variables (temperatures, pressures, volumes, flow rates, etc.) in a process do not vary significantly with time; minor fluctuations about constant mean values may occur.Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is used to store liquids that contain one or more organic HAP. Storage vessels do not include:(1) Vessels permanently attached to motor vehicles such as trucks, railcars, barges, or ships;(2) [Reserved](3) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels with capacities smaller than 38 cubic meters;(4) Except for storage vessels in ethylene oxide service, vessels and equipment storing and/or handling material that contains no organic HAP, or organic HAP as impurities only;(5) Surge control vessels and bottoms receiver tanks;(6) Wastewater storage tanks; and(7) Total organic compounds (TOC) are those compounds, excluding methane and ethane, measured according to the procedures of Method 18 or Method 25A of appendices A-6 and A-7 to part 60 of this chapter, or ASTM D6420-18 (Incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) as specified in this subpart.Transfer rack means the collection of loading arms and loading hoses, at a single loading rack, that are assigned to a PMPU according to the procedures specified in § 63.1420(f)(1) through (5) (where the term “storage rack” is substituted with “transfer rack”; and the date “June 1, 1999” is substituted with “March 18, 2026”) and are used to fill tank trucks and/or railcars with organic liquids that contain one or more of organic HAP. A transfer rack also includes the associated pumps, meters, shutoff valves, relief valves, and other piping and valves.Unit operation means one or more pieces of process equipment used to make a single change to the physical or chemical characteristics of one or more process streams. Unit operations include, but are not limited to, reactors, distillation units, extraction columns, absorbers, decanters, condensers, and filtration equipment.Vent stream, as used in reference to process vents, means the emissions from a process vent.Waste management unit is defined in § 63.101, except that when the definition in § 63.101 uses the term “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “PMPU” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.Wastewater means water that:(1) Contains either(i) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed in table 4 of this subpart of at least 5 parts per million by weight and has an annual average flow rate of 0.02 liter per minute or greater, or(ii) An annual average concentration of organic HAP listed on table 4 to this subpart of at least 10,000 parts per million by weight at any flow rate; or(iii) Beginning March 18, 2029, a total annual average concentration of ethylene oxide greater than or equal to 10 parts per million by weight at any flow rate; and that(2) Wastewater is process wastewater or maintenance wastewater.
-
(11) In §§ 63.116(g) and 63.118(a)(5) and (f)(7) substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
-
(B) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101,” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a),”.
-
(r) Substitute “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),” for each occurrence of “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),”. Owners and operators of a storage vessel with an internal floating roof subject to § 63.119(b)(5)(ix), (x), (xi), and (xii) in accordance with this paragraph may install the required upgraded deck fittings and controls for guidepoles the next time the storage vessel is emptied and degassed, or no later than March 18, 2036.
-
(21) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10),” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1422(h),”.
-
(1) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027,” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a), on and after March 18, 2029,”.
-
(f) Substitute “For each source as defined in § 63.101,” with “For each affected source as described in § 63.1420(a),”.
-
(10) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), the requirement of paragraph (a)(3) of this section no longer applies. Instead, owners and operators must comply with the conditions specified in § 63.103(b)(3)(ii) of subpart F of this part.
-
(e) Delay of repair of a vapor collection system, closed vent system, fixed roof, cover, or enclosure for which leaks have been detected is allowed if the repair is technically infeasible without a shutdown, as defined in § 63.101 of subpart F of this part, or if the owner or operator determines that emissions resulting from immediate repair would be greater than the fugitive emissions likely to result from delay of repair. Repair of such equipment shall be complete by the end of the next shutdown.
-
(a) This section applies to owners or operators of existing sources who seek to comply with the emission standard in § 63.112(a) of this subpart by using emissions averaging according to § 63.112(f) of this subpart rather than following the provisions of §§ 63.113 through 63.148 of this subpart. Notwithstanding the definition of process vent in § 63.101 and the sampling site designation in § 63.115(a), for purposes of this section the location of a process vent shall be defined, and the characteristics of its gas stream shall be determined, consistent with paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section.
-
(8) For process vents and storage vessels subject to the requirements of § 63.124, owners and operators must also submit the information in this paragraph in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status within 150 days after the first applicable compliance date. The supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status must identify all process vents and storage vessels that are in ethylene oxide service as defined in § 63.101, the method(s) used to control ethylene oxide emissions from each process vent and storage vessel (i.e., use of a flare, scrubber, or other control device) and the information specified in paragraphs (b)(8)(i) and (b)(8)(ii) of this section, as applicable.(i) For process vents, all uncontrolled, undiluted ethylene oxide concentration measurements, and the calculations used to determine the total uncontrolled ethylene oxide mass emission rate for the sum of all vent gas streams; and(ii) For storage vessels, include the concentration of ethylene oxide of the fluid stored in each storage vessel.
-
(g) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, on and after July 15, 2027, this paragraph no longer applies.(1) Owners or operators of CMPU that are subject to § 63.100 may choose to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 65 for all Group 1 and Group 2 process vents, Group 1 storage vessels, Group 1 transfer operations, and equipment that are subject to § 63.100, that are part of the CMPU. Other provisions applying to an owner or operator who chooses to comply with 40 CFR part 65 are provided in 40 CFR 65.1.(2) For owners or operators choosing to comply with 40 CFR part 65, each surge control vessel and bottoms receiver subject to § 63.100 that meets the conditions specified in table 2 or table 3 of this subpart shall meet the requirements for storage vessels in 40 CFR part 65, subpart C; all other equipment subject to § 63.100 shall meet the requirements in 40 CFR part 65, subpart F.(3) Owners or operators who choose to comply with 40 CFR part 65, subpart C or F, for equipment subject to § 63.100 must also comply with the applicable general provisions of this part 63 listed in table 4 of this subpart. All sections and paragraphs of subpart A of this part that are not mentioned in table 4 of this subpart do not apply to owners or operators of equipment subject to § 63.100 of subpart F complying with 40 CFR part 65, subpart C or F, except that provisions required to be met prior to implementing 40 CFR part 65 still apply. Owners and operators who choose to comply with 40 CFR part 65, subpart C or F, must comply with 40 CFR part 65, subpart A.
-
(iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), for each pump in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, that is added to a CMPU, and for each pump in ethylene oxide service, that replaces a pump in ethylene oxide service, owners and operators must initially monitor for leaks within 5 days after initial startup of the equipment.
-
(a) Except during pressure releases, each pressure relief device in gas/vapor service shall be operated with an instrument reading of less than 500 parts per million above background except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, as measured by the method specified in § 63.180(c). For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a) no longer applies and instead the owner or operator must comply with paragraph (e) of this section.
-
(iv) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), for valves in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, that are either in gas service or in light liquid service the instrument reading that defines a leak is 100 parts per million or greater.
-
(b) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraph (a) of this section no longer applies. Instead, each surge control vessel and bottoms receiver that is not routed back to the process and emits greater than or equal to 1.0 lb/hr of total organic HAP must be equipped with a closed-vent system that routes the organic vapors vented from the surge control vessel or bottoms receiver back to the process or to a control device that complies with the requirements in § 63.172, except as provided in § 63.162(b), or comply with the requirements of § 63.113(a)(1) or (a)(2).
-
(f) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), delay of repair is not allowed for light liquid pumps in ethylene oxide service, gas/vapor and light liquid valves in ethylene oxide service, and connectors in ethylene oxide service.
-
(4) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10):(i) The use of a bypass line at any time on a closed vent system (used to comply with the provisions of this subpart) to divert emissions to the atmosphere or to a control device not meeting the requirements specified in this subpart is an emissions standards violation.(ii) Instead, the exemptions specified in paragraph (j)(4)(ii)(A) and (j)(4)(ii)(B) of this section apply.(A) Except for pressure relief devices subject to § 63.165(e)(4), equipment such as low leg drains and equipment subject to the requirements specified in subpart H of this part are not subject to this paragraph (j) of this section.(B) Open-ended valves or lines that use a cap, blind flange, plug, or second valve and follow the requirements specified in 40 CFR 60.482-6(a)(2), (b), and (c) or follow requirements codified in another regulation that are the same as 40 CFR 60.482-6(a)(2), (b), and (c) are not subject to this paragraph (j) of this section.
-
(3) For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), for connectors in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, the instrument reading that defines a leak for connectors is 100 parts per million or greater.
-
(12) For equipment in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, records of the percent ethylene oxide content of the process fluid and the method used to determine it.
-
(6) For equipment that are in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, owners and operators must also submit the information in this paragraph in a supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status within 150 days after the first applicable compliance date. The supplement to the Notification of Compliance Status must identify all equipment that are in ethylene oxide service, and include the percent ethylene oxide content of the process fluid and the method used to determine it.
-
For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12), the owner or operator must conduct sampling along the facility property boundary and analyze the samples in accordance with paragraphs (a) through (i) of this section. Sampling of benzene, 1,3-butadiene, chloroprene, and ethylene dichloride must be conducted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section. Sampling of ethylene oxide and vinyl chloride must be conducted in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section. Paragraphs (c) through (i) of this section apply for any compound required to be sampled.
-
(5) For any flare that is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from an MCPU, you may elect to comply with the requirements in this paragraph in lieu of the requirements of § 63.982(b) and the requirements referenced therein. However, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.2445(g), paragraphs (e)(2) and (f) of this section no longer apply to flares that control ethylene oxide emissions from affected sources in ethylene oxide service as defined in § 63.2550 and flares used to control emissions from MCPUs that produce olefins or polyolefins. Instead, if you reduce organic HAP emissions by venting emissions through a closed-vent system to a steam-assisted, air-assisted, non-assisted, or pressure-assisted multi-point flare that controls ethylene oxide emissions from affected sources in ethylene oxide service as defined in § 63.2550 or is used to control emissions from an MCPU that produces olefins or polyolefins, then you must meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in §§ 63.670 and 63.671 of subpart CC, including the provisions in Tables 12 and 13 to subpart CC of this part, except as specified in paragraphs (e)(5)(i) through (xiii) of this section. This requirement in this paragraph (e)(5) also applies to any flare using fuel gas from a fuel gas system, of which 50 percent or more of the fuel gas is derived from an MCPU that has processes and/or equipment in ethylene oxide service or that produces olefins or polyolefins, as determined on an annual average basis. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph (e)(5), the following terms are defined in § 63.641 of subpart CC: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam. Also, for purposes of compliance with this paragraph (e)(5), “MCPUs that produces olefins or polyolefins” includes only those MCPUs that manufacture ethylene, propylene, polyethylene, and/or polypropylene as a product. By-products and impurities as defined in § 63.101, as well as wastes and trace contaminants, are not considered products.(i) When determining compliance with the pilot flame requirements specified in § 63.670(b) and (g), substitute “pilot flame or flare flame” for each occurrence of “pilot flame.”(ii) When determining compliance with the flare tip velocity and combustion zone operating limits specified in § 63.670(d) and (e), the requirement effectively applies starting with the 15-minute block that includes a full 15 minutes of the flaring event. You are required to demonstrate compliance with the velocity and NHVcz requirements starting with the block that contains the fifteenth minute of a flaring event. You are not required to demonstrate compliance for the previous 15-minute block in which the event started and contained only a fraction of flow.(iii) Instead of complying with paragraph (o)(2)(i) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, you must develop and implement the flare management plan no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.2445(g).(iv) Instead of complying with paragraph (o)(2)(iii) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, if required to develop a flare management plan and submit it to the Administrator, then you must also submit all versions of the plan in portable document format (PDF) to the EPA following the procedure specified in § 63.9(k), except any medium submitted through mail must be sent to the attention of the Miscellaneous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead.(v) Section 63.670(o)(3)(ii) of subpart CC and all references to § 63.670(o)(3)(ii) of subpart CC do not apply. Instead, the owner or operator must comply with the maximum flare tip velocity operating limit at all times.(vi) Substitute “MCPU” for each occurrence of “petroleum refinery.”(viii) If a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is used as a control device, then you must meet the following conditions:(A) You are not required to comply with the flare tip velocity requirements in paragraph (d) and (k) of § 63.670 of subpart CC;(B) You must comply with the NHVcz requirements in paragraph (e)(2) of § 63.670 of subpart CC;(C) You must determine the 15-minute block average NHVvg using only the direct calculation method specified in in paragraph (l)(5)(ii) of § 63.670 of subpart CC;(D) Instead of complying with paragraph (b) and (g) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, if a pressure-assisted multi-point flare uses cross-lighting on a stage of burners rather than having an individual pilot flame on each burner, then you must operate each stage of the pressure-assisted multi-point flare with a flame present at all times when regulated material is routed to that stage of burners. Each stage of burners that cross-lights in the pressure-assisted multi-point flare must have at least two pilots with at least one continuously lit and capable of igniting all regulated material that is routed to that stage of burners. Each 15-minute block during which there is at least one minute where no pilot flame is present on a stage of burners when regulated material is routed to the flare is a deviation of the standard. Deviations in different 15-minute blocks from the same event are considered separate deviations. The pilot flame(s) on each stage of burners that use cross-lighting must be continuously monitored by a thermocouple or any other equivalent device used to detect the presence of a flame;(E) Unless you choose to conduct a cross-light performance demonstration as specified in this paragraph (e)(5)(viii)(E), you must ensure that if a stage of burners on the flare uses cross-lighting, that the distance between any two burners in series on that stage is no more than 6 feet when measured from the center of one burner to the next burner. A distance greater than 6 feet between any two burners in series may be used provided you conduct a performance demonstration that confirms the pressure-assisted multi-point flare will cross-light a minimum of three burners and the spacing between the burners and location of the pilot flame must be representative of the projected installation. The compliance demonstration must be approved by the permitting authority and a copy of this approval must be maintained onsite. The compliance demonstration report must include: A protocol describing the test methodology used, associated test method QA/QC parameters, the waste gas composition and NHVcz of the gas tested, the velocity of the waste gas tested, the pressure-assisted multi-point flare burner tip pressure, the time, length, and duration of the test, records of whether a successful cross-light was observed over all of the burners and the length of time it took for the burners to cross-light, records of maintaining a stable flame after a successful cross-light and the duration for which this was observed, records of any smoking events during the cross-light, waste gas temperature, meteorological conditions (e.g., ambient temperature, barometric pressure, wind speed and direction, and relative humidity), and whether there were any observed flare flameouts; and(F) You must install and operate pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header, as well as a valve position indicator monitoring system for each staging valve to ensure that the flare operates within the proper range of conditions as specified by the manufacturer. The pressure monitor must meet the requirements in Table 13 to subpart CC of this part.(G) If a pressure-assisted multi-point flare is operating under the requirements of an approved alternative means of emission limitations, you must either continue to comply with the terms of the alternative means of emission limitations or comply with the provisions in paragraphs (e)(5)(viii)(A) through (F) of this section.(ix) If you choose to determine compositional analysis for net heating value with a continuous process mass spectrometer, then you must comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (e)(5)(ix)(A) through (G) of this section.(A) You must meet the requirements in § 63.671(e)(2). You may augment the minimum list of calibration gas components found in § 63.671(e)(2) with compounds found during a pre-survey or known to be in the gas through process knowledge.(B) Calibration gas cylinders must be certified to an accuracy of 2 percent and traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards.(C) For unknown gas components that have similar analytical mass fragments to calibration compounds, you may report the unknowns as an increase in the overlapped calibration gas compound. For unknown compounds that produce mass fragments that do not overlap calibration compounds, you may use the response factor for the nearest molecular weight hydrocarbon in the calibration mix to quantify the unknown component's NHVvg.(D) You may use the response factor for n-pentane to quantify any unknown components detected with a higher molecular weight than n-pentane.(E) You must perform an initial calibration to identify mass fragment overlap and response factors for the target compounds.(F) You must meet applicable requirements in Performance Specification 9 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix B, for continuous monitoring system acceptance including, but not limited to, performing an initial multi-point calibration check at three concentrations following the procedure in Section 10.1 and performing the periodic calibration requirements listed for gas chromatographs in Table 13 to subpart CC of this part, for the process mass spectrometer. You may use the alternative sampling line temperature allowed under Net Heating Value by Gas Chromatograph in Table 13 to subpart CC of this part.(G) The average instrument calibration error (CE) for each calibration compound at any calibration concentration must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for each component in the calibration blend must be calculated using Equation 1 to this paragraph (e)(5)(ix)(G).(x) If you use a gas chromatograph or mass spectrometer for compositional analysis for net heating value, then you may choose to use the CE of NHVmeasured versus the cylinder tag value NHV as the measure of agreement for daily calibration and quarterly audits in lieu of determining the compound-specific CE. The CE for NHV at any calibration level must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for must be calculated using Equation 2 to this paragraph (e)(5)(x).(xi) Instead of complying with paragraph (q) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, you must comply with the reporting requirements specified in § 63.2520(d)(3) and (e)(11).(xii) Instead of complying with paragraph (p) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, you must keep the flare monitoring records specified in § 63.2525(m).(xiii) You may elect to comply with the alternative means of emissions limitation requirements specified in paragraph (r) of § 63.670 of subpart CC in lieu of the requirements in paragraphs (d) through (f) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, as applicable. However, instead of complying with paragraph (r)(3)(iii) of § 63.670 of subpart CC, you must also submit the alternative means of emissions limitation request to the following address: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, Sector Policies and Programs Division, U.S. EPA Mailroom (C404-02), Attention: Miscellaneous Organic Chemical Manufacturing Sector Lead, 4930 Old Page Rd., Durham, NC 27703.
-
(1) Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.2445(g), flares that control ethylene oxide emissions from affected sources in ethylene oxide service as defined in § 63.2550 or are used to control emissions from MCPUs that produce olefins and polyolefins, subject to the provisions of 40 CFR 60.18 or 63.11, and used as a control device for an emission point subject to the emission limits and work practice standards in Tables 1, 2, 4 or 5 to this subpart are required to comply only with the provisions specified in § 63.2450(e)(5). At any time before the compliance dates specified in § 63.2445(g), flares that are subject to the provisions of 40 CFR 60.18 or 63.11 and elect to comply with the requirements in § 63.2450(e)(5) are required to comply only with the provisions specified in this subpart. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph (m), “MCPUs that produces olefins or polyolefins” includes only those MCPUs that manufacture ethylene, propylene, polyethylene, and/or polypropylene as a product. By-products and impurities as defined in § 63.101, as well as wastes and trace contaminants, are not considered products.
-
(e) For an affected source complying with the requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, the terms used in this subpart and §§ 63.132 through 63.149 have the meaning given them in §§ 63.101 and 63.111, except as specified in § 63.2450(m) and paragraph (i) of this section.
-
-
-
-
-
-
(c) For all affected sources complying with the heat exchanger system requirements in § 63.104, the terms used in this subpart and in subpart F of this part are defined in § 63.101 and paragraph (g) of this section.
-
(f) For an affected source complying with the requirements of § 63.104, the terms used in this subpart and in § 63.104 have the meaning given them in § 63.101, except as specified in § 63.8000(d)(7) and paragraph (g) of this section.
Citations to §63.101(b)
-
(2) The provisions set forth in subpart H of this part shall apply at all times except during periods of start-up or shutdown, malfunction, or process unit shutdown (as defined in § 63.101(b)), or non-operation of the chemical manufacturing process unit (or specific portion thereof) in which the lines are drained and depressurized resulting in cessation of the emissions to which subpart H of this part applies.
-
(vi) Unsafe access includes, but is not limited to, the use of a wheeled scissor-lift on unstable or uneven terrain, the use of a motorized man-lift basket in areas where an ignition potential exists, or access would require near proximity to hazards such as electrical lines, or would risk damage to equipment.In metal HAP service means that a process vessel or piece of equipment either contains or contacts a feedstock, byproduct, or product that contains metal HAP. A process vessel is no longer in metal HAP service after the vessel has been emptied to the extent practicable (i.e., a vessel with liquid left on process vessel walls or as bottom clingage, but not in pools, due to floor irregularity, is considered completely empty) and any cleaning has been completed.In organic HAP service means, before April 1, 2029, that a process vessel or piece of equipment either contains or contacts a feedstock, byproduct, or product that contains an organic HAP, excluding any organic HAP used in manual cleaning activities. A process vessel is no longer in organic HAP service after the vessel has been emptied to the extent practicable (i.e., a vessel with liquid left on process vessel walls or as bottom clingage, but not in pools, due to floor irregularity, is considered completely empty) and any cleaning has been completed. On and after April 1, 2029, In organic HAP service, for a process vessel, means either contains or contacts a feedstock, byproduct, or product that contains an organic HAP, excluding any organic HAP used in manual cleaning activities. A process vessel is no longer in organic HAP service after the vessel has been emptied to the extent practicable (i.e., a vessel with liquid left on process vessel walls or as bottom clingage, but not in pools, due to floor irregularity, is considered completely empty) and any cleaning has been completed. On and after April 1, 2029, In organic HAP service, for equipment and heat exchange systems, means that a piece of equipment or heat exchange system either contains or contacts a fluid (liquid or gas) that is at least 5 percent by weight of total organic HAPs as determined according to the provisions of § 63.180(d). The provisions of § 63.180(d) also specify how to determine that a piece of equipment is not in organic HAP service. For purposes of the definition of “heat exchange system” in § 63.101(b), the term “equipment” in § 63.180(d) includes heat exchange systems.In VOC service means that a process vessel or piece of equipment either contains or contacts a fluid that contains VOC.Metal HAP means the compounds containing metals listed as HAP in section 112(b) of the CAA.Metal HAP process vent means, before April 1, 2029, the point of discharge to the atmosphere (or inlet to a control device, if any) of a metal HAP-containing gas stream from any CMPU at an affected source containing at least 50 ppmv metal HAP. The metal HAP concentration may be determined using any of the following: process knowledge, an engineering assessment, or test data. On and after April 1, 2029, Metal HAP process vent means the point of discharge to the atmosphere (or inlet to a control device, if any) of a metal HAP-containing gas stream from any CMPU at an affected source containing metal HAP. The metal HAP concentration may be determined using any of the following: process knowledge, an engineering assessment, or test data.Organic HAP means any organic HAP listed in section 112(b) of the CAA. For the purposes of requirements in this subpart VVVVVV, hydrazine is to be considered an organic HAP.Point of determination means “point of determination” as defined in § 63.101, except:
-
(4) API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Specifications (MPMS) Chapter 19.2 (API MPMS 19.2), Evaporative Loss From Floating-Roof Tanks, Fourth Edition, August 2020; IBR approved for § 63.101(b).