US Codex
C.F.R.
Browse by date
Notes

12 C.F.R. §§ 1282.17–1282.19

3 sections in range

§1282.17. Affordability—Income level definitions—family size and income known (owner-occupied units, actual tenants, and prospective tenants).

12 C.F.R. § 1282.17

In determining whether a dwelling unit is affordable where income information (and family size, for rental units) is known to the Enterprise, the affordability of the unit shall be determined as follows:
(a)
Moderate-income— means:
(1)
In the case of owner-occupied units, income not in excess of 100 percent of area median income; and
(2)
In the case of rental units, where the income of actual or prospective tenants is available, income not in excess of the following percentages of area median income corresponding to the following family sizes:
(b)
Low-income (80%)— means:
(1)
In the case of owner-occupied units, income not in excess of 80 percent of area median income; and
(2)
In the case of rental units, where the income of actual or prospective tenants is available, income not in excess of the following percentages of area median income corresponding to the following family sizes:
(c)
Low-income (60%)— means:
(1)
In the case of owner-occupied units, income not in excess of 60 percent of area median income; and
(2)
In the case of rental units, where the income of actual or prospective tenants is available, income not in excess of the following percentages of area median income corresponding to the following family sizes:
(d)
Very low-income— means:
(1)
In the case of owner-occupied units, income not in excess of 50 percent of area median income; and
(2)
In the case of rental units, where the income of actual or prospective tenants is available, income not in excess of the following percentages of area median income corresponding to the following family sizes:
(e)
Extremely low-income— means:
(1)
In the case of owner-occupied units, income not in excess of 30 percent of area median income; and
(2)
In the case of rental units, where the income of actual or prospective tenants is available, income not in excess of the following percentages of area median income corresponding to the following family sizes:
Notes, amendments, and revision history

Amendments

[75 FR 55930, Sept. 14, 2010, as amended at 80 FR 53432, Sept. 3, 2015]

Authority

Authority: 12 U.S.C. 4501, 4502, 4511, 4513, 4526, 4561-4566.

Source

Source: 75 FR 55930, Sept. 14, 2010, unless otherwise noted.

Amendments

[75 FR 55930, Sept. 14, 2010, as amended at 80 FR 53432, Sept. 3, 2015]

§1282.18. Affordability—Income level definitions—family size not known (actual or prospective tenants).

12 C.F.R. § 1282.18

In determining whether a rental unit is affordable where family size is not known to the Enterprise, income will be adjusted using unit size, and affordability determined as follows:
(a)
For moderate-income,— the income of prospective tenants shall not exceed the following percentages of area median income with adjustments, depending on unit size:
(b)
For low-income (80%),— income of prospective tenants shall not exceed the following percentages of area median income with adjustments, depending on unit size:
(c)
For low-income (60%),— income of prospective tenants shall not exceed the following percentages of area median income with adjustments, depending on unit size:
(d)
For very low-income,— income of prospective tenants shall not exceed the following percentages of area median income with adjustments, depending on unit size:
(e)
For extremely low-income,— income of prospective tenants shall not exceed the following percentages of area median income with adjustments, depending on unit size:
Notes, amendments, and revision history

Authority

Authority: 12 U.S.C. 4501, 4502, 4511, 4513, 4526, 4561-4566.

Source

Source: 75 FR 55930, Sept. 14, 2010, unless otherwise noted.

§1282.19. Affordability—Rent level definitions—tenant income is not known.

12 C.F.R. § 1282.19

For purposes of determining whether a rental unit is affordable where the income of the family in the dwelling unit is not known to the Enterprise, the affordability of the unit is determined based on unit size as follows:
(a)
For moderate-income,— maximum affordable rents to count as housing for moderate-income families shall not exceed the following percentages of area median income with adjustments, depending on unit size:
(b)
For low-income (80%),— maximum affordable rents to count as housing for low-income (80%) families shall not exceed the following percentages of area median income with adjustments, depending on unit size:
(c)
For low-income (60%),— maximum affordable rents to count as housing for low-income (60%) families shall not exceed the following percentages of area median income with adjustments, depending on unit size:
(d)
For very low-income,— maximum affordable rents to count as housing for very low-income families shall not exceed the following percentages of area median income with adjustments, depending on unit size:
(e)
For extremely low-income,— maximum affordable rents to count as housing for extremely low-income families shall not exceed the following percentages of area median income with adjustments, depending on unit size:
Notes, amendments, and revision history

Amendments

[75 FR 55930, Sept. 14, 2010, as amended at 80 FR 53432, Sept. 3, 2015]

Authority

Authority: 12 U.S.C. 4501, 4502, 4511, 4513, 4526, 4561-4566.

Source

Source: 75 FR 55930, Sept. 14, 2010, unless otherwise noted.

Amendments

[75 FR 55930, Sept. 14, 2010, as amended at 80 FR 53432, Sept. 3, 2015]